David Rudisha Breaks World Record 1:41.01, Nesta Carter Runs 9.78 4th Fastest of All Time

>> August 30, 2010

David Rudisha second WR in a week, 1:41.01
I was said that David Rudisha will break many more World record by next year after he surpassed the long-standing WR of 1.41.11 by Wilson Kipketer at Berlin on 24th August. However in less than a week the Kenyan has broken another World record!

The 21-year-old bettered his baby World Record of 1:41.09 to a new 1:41.01 at the IAAF World Athletics Challenge in Rieti Italy. Thanks again to the rabbit (pacemaker), Sammy Tangui who paced him at 48.20 in the first 400 metres, faster than the bell’s time in Berlin (48.65).

Rudisha then took the lead at about 500m and hitting the 600m mark in 1:14.69 which just slower than in Berlin (1:14.54). At the home stretch, run against the clock he did a magic speed to stop the clock as the quickest time in history for two laps.

Second place went to countryman Lalang Kiplagat, clocking an impressive PB of 1:42.95 while USA’s Nick Symmonds, third with a new PB of 1:43.76. GBR's Michael Rimmer and Poland's Marcin Lewandowski also finished with personal bests with 1:43.89 and 1:44.10 respectively.
Nesta Carter's world lead 9.78

Again, I had assumed Tyson Gay as the best sprinter in 2010, he won the Diamond League Trophy, has beaten Usain Bolt and sets the world leading time of 9.78 in London. But Nesta Carter got out of the block like a bullet then delivered a strong finish to tied Gay’s time on the super fast track at the stadium which famous for the world record-breaking.

Nesta Carter, Asafa Powell's training partner, who set 9.86 at the IAAF EAA meeting in Luzern, Switzerland and then improved to 9.85 at the London Diamond League, established him as the fourth fastest man in history, surpassing the big names Maurice Greene (9.79), Donavon Bailey and Bruny Surin (9.84), Leroy Burrell, Justin Gatlin and Olusoji Fasuba (9.85).

Took advantage form the fabulous condition, five other men has dipped under 10s barrier. Ryan Bailey of USA registered a new personal best with 9.88, improved 0.07 from his 9.95 at SF. Jamaican Mario Forsythe who trains with Usain Bolt and runs 9.99 in SF was third in 9.95. Bailey and Forsythe's performances at the SF making them as the 73rd and 74th athletes to break 10s.

With Forsythe first time to break 10s, Jamaica has accumulated a total of nine sprinters who has run below 10s, surpassed Nigeria which has produced eight while powerhouse the USA, after added Ryan Bailey, accumulating 35.

Christophe Lemaite, the first white man to break 10s with 9.98 at French Nationals and the new Europen Sprint king on fourth in a new French record of 9.97, his third sub 10s after a 9.98 at SF. World Championship silver medalist, Michael Frater of Jamaica, was fifth in 9.98. American Michael Rodgers finished sixth in 10.00, edging Jayasuma Saidy Ndure (PB 200m 19.89), who set a new Norwegian record of 10.00.

With sunny conditions and a 29 degree Celsius of temperature plus tailwinds, it was the best results from the 100m final in history after the 1991 World Championship in Tokyo where 6 men have dipped under 10s. Following are results and videos.

Men's 100m final results:

1 Nesta Carter JAM 9.78 =WL
2 Ryan Bailey USA 9.88 PB
3 Mario Forsythe JAM 9.95 PB
4 Christophe LemaƮtre FRA 9.97 NR
5 Michael Frater JAM 9.98 SB
6 Mike Rodgers USA 10.00
7 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NOR 10.00 PB
8 Daniel Bailey ANT 10.11

Full results:

Video of Men’s 100m Final



Video of Men’s 800m Final

Read more...

Energy System In Track and Field

>> August 28, 2010

Firstly, I won’t go into very detail as I know everyone out there are prefer the simplest way to gain information. Thus I'll try to explain as simple as possible so that people at all levels will get the points.

Basically, three types of energy system sources:

1. ATP-PCr system
2. Glycolytic system
3. Oxidative system

And what the heck all these?!

ATP-PCr : An Immediate energy, is said to be Anaerobic as it can operate
with or without oxygen. Every breakdown of ATP-PCr will produce energy.

Glycolytic: A system that produces ATP (energy) from glycolysis (eg: CHO).
Doesn't require Oxygen, so it’s referred to the process of anaerobic (lactic
system).

Oxidative: The Aerobic system. Utilize oxygen in the production of ATP. As
oxygen is used, this is an aerobic process.

These energy systems make a contribution in all types of activities. However one or two will be predominant.

As an example, in the 100meters, the ATP-PCr is the predominant energy system, but both the glycolytic and oxidative systems provide a small portion of the energy needed.

On the other hand, in the 10,000m, the oxidative system is predominant but both ATP-PCr and Glycolytic systems contribute.

Table below is an estimate of percentage (%) contribution of energy system in Track and Field events.



References:
Hoffman, J. (2002). Physiological Aspects of Sports Training and Performances. Champaign, IL: Human Kinetics.
Jack H. Wilmore, David L. Costill. (2004). Physiology of Sport and Exercise (Third ed.). Champaign, IL: Human Kinetics.
William D. McArdle, Frank I. Katch, Victor L. Katch. (2010). Exercise Physiology (Nutrition, Energy and Human Performances (Seventh ed.). Philadelphia, PA: Lippincott William & Wilkins.

Recommended reading:  
 Sport Physiology for Coaches
Physiology of Sport and Exercise, Fourth Edition 
Exercise Physiology: Nutrition, Energy, and Human Performance 
Exercise Physiology: Theory and Application to Fitness and Performance

Read more...

Tyson Gay Takes Diamond League Title, Wins the 100m in 9.79, Nesta Carter improved to 9.85

Carter (9.85 PB), Tyson Gay (9.79), and Blake (9.91)
Tyson Gay defies the cold condition and a false start drama to win the men’s 100m at IAAF Samsung Diamond League Memorial van Damme meeting at Brussell, Belgium (August 27, 2010).

In front of a sell-out 47,000 seats at King Baudouin stadium, Gay had a slow start but surged at the halfway to win the 100m title in 9.79, defeating Jamaica’s Nesta Carter who improved one hundredth of a second of his record to 9.85. Third place went to Carter’s countryman Yohan Black in 9.91.

His time was 0.01 short of his world-leading time set at the IAAF London Diamond League two weeks ago and still 0.21 off Bolt's world record. He earned USD 40,000 and a Diamond Trophy for winning the season-long competition.

Gay who ashamed the world record holder Usain Bolt at Stockholm, also beats Asafa Powell however was disappointed for being denied the chance of going head-to-head with Usain Bolt and Asafa Powell. The two monsters were pulled out due to back injuries.

Meanwhile Allyson Felix added a Diamond League Trophy from the women’s 200m, thus becoming the only athlete at the inaugural Diamond League meeting to win double trophy. Allyson won her first Diamond Trophy last week in 400m at Weltklasse Zurich. Affected by the chill and wet track, Felix won the event in 22.62, beating fellow Americans Shalonda Solomon (22.70) and Bianca Knight (23.01).

Kenya’s David Rudisha, who has broken the men’s 800m world record last week at Berlin, takes the title in a modest time of 1:43.50, defeating the two-times world indoor champion, Abubaker kaki of Sudan who has finished at 1:43.84. Rudisha’s teammate Boaz Lalang was third, clocking 1:44.29. Results and videos are as follows:

Men’s 100m Results (Wind: +0.1)

1 Tyson Gay USA  9.79  0.148
2 Nesta Carter JAM  9.85 PB  0.167
3 Yohan Blake JAM  9.91  0.183
4 Daniel Bailey ANT  10.09  0.171
5 Richard Thompson TRI  10.11  0.158
6 Mario Forsythe JAM  10.12  0.193
7 Trell Kimmons USA  10.20  0.183
8 Dexter Lee JAM  10.21  0.206
9 Martial Mbandjock FRA  10.26 0.155


Men’s 100m Video:

Read more...

2010 Indonesia National Athletics Championship, Jakarta 2010, Results

>> August 27, 2010

The 2010 Indonesia National Athletics Championship was held at Jakarta at August 04-07. This is an annual championship organized by Persatuan Atletik Seluruh Indonesia (Indonesia Athletics Federation). Participants were among the locals.

Indonesian top sprinter, Suryo Agung Wibowo who holds the fastest time in Southest Asia in 10.17s, took part at the meet but his performance was not classified. Some other top athletes competed, but listed outside of the official results as they were under protest (?) and not classified.

However, SEA Games champion, Dedeh Erawati was in action and she won two individual gold from the 100mh and 200m with 13.45s and 24.48s respectively.

Female athlete, Esther Sumah, has becomes the oldest to win the Indonesian national title. She won the 800m in a time of 2:17.74s at age of 44!

Following are the major results from final rounds plus additional best performances:

MEN:

100m Final (NWI): 1, Franklin Burumi,10.52. 2, Farel Octafiandi, 10.67. 3, John H.Muray 10.76. 4, Iswandi. 4, 10.90.

100m SF 1 (-0.3): 1, Burumi, 10.60. 2,  Heru Astriyanto 10.88; 100m SF 2 (+0.8). 1, Octafiandi, 10.62. 2, Muray, 10.79. 3, Ali Wardhana, 10.82; Heats (Best performances): Burumi (10.66 w0.0), Mohd Fadlin (10.85 w0.0), Octafiandi (10.85 w +0.2), Astriyanto (10.88 w -0.4), Suryo Agung Wibowo,10.51, Not Classified).

200m Final (+2.3): 1,  Ahmad Sumarsono Sakeh 21.51. 2,  Edi Ariansyah 21.62, 3, Sapwaturahman, 21.62; 200m SF 1(+2.3): Ahmad Sumarsono, 21.74; 200m SF 2 (+1.3): 1, Ariansyah, 21.75. 2, Sapwaturahman, 21.78.

400m Final: 1, Heru Astriyanto, 48.23 (SF: 48.61); 800m Final: 1, Abdul Haris, 1:56.00. 2, Kaharuddin 1:56.99; 1500m Final: 1, Ridwan, 3:54.00. 2, Agus Prayogo, 3:54.38.

5000m Final: 1, Jauhari Johan, 15:03.81. 2, Nicolas A.Silva, 15:09.89; 10000m Final: 1, Nicolas A.Silva, 31:30.07. (the 1st finisher, Yahuza, 31:15.28 Not Classified).
 
110m Hurdles (w -1.0): 1, Edy Jakariya, 14.85. 2, Ahmad Syaputra, 14.86. 3, Zakaria Malik, 14.90; 400m Hurdles: 1, Andrian, 53.41. 2, Fransiscus Saferius, 54.61; 3000m Steeplechase: 1, Muhammad Al-Quraisy,  9:35.12. 2, Yogo Triono, 9:37.21.

HJ: 1, Syahrial 2.05; PV: 1, Nunung Jayadi, 4.60m. 2, Hendri Setiawan, 4.50m; LJ: 1, Sapwaturahman, 7.10m (-1.4). 2, Noval Kurniawan, 7.09m (+0.4); TJ: 1, Asril Abdullah, 14.88m (+2.0). 2, Edi M.Juanedi, 14.71m (+0.3). 3, Isvir Septira, 14.67m (+1.3); SP: 1, Krisna Wahyu, 13.99m ; DT: 1, Hermanto, 47.86m. 2, Taufik Nurahman, 45.34m; HT: 1, Dudung Suhendi, 51.98m. 2, Ardiansyah Apandi, 49.81m. 3, M.Ridwan, 47.63m; JT: 1, Julius Morin, 61.50m.

Decathlon: 1, Zakaria Malik 6815 (11.05/+0.4; 6.86/ -0.7; 11.89; 1.90; 50.43 – 15.11/+0.3; 32.63; 4.20; 49.43; 5:16.22).

20000m Walk: 1, Kristian L.Tobing, 1:40:12.88s. 2, Abdul Rozak, 1:44:18.81s. 3, Indra Abdul Kadir 1:46:30.72s. 4, Yohanes Seran, 1:47:22.33s.

WOMEN:

100m Final (w +0.2): 1, Nurul Imaniar, 12.15 (SF: 12.15 w -0.1); 200m Final (w +1.2): 1, Dedeh Erawati, 24.48. 2, Tri Setyo Utami, 25.07. 3, Serafi A.Unani, 25.38. 4,  Indah Lisa Wijayanti, 25.39; 400m Final: 1, Musyafidah, 58.25.

800m Final: 1, Esther Sumah, 2:17.74; 1500m Final: 1, Yulianingsih, 4:38.83. 2, Afriana Paijo, 4:39.90. 3, Adriana Waru, 4:40.78. (1st finisher, Rini Budiarti, 4:35.50, Not Classified); 5000m Final: 1, Nyai Agita Prima, 18:13.25. 2, 10000m Final: 1, Merry Paijo, 38:39.58; 3000m Stp Final: 1, Yulianingsih, 11:06.32. 2, Nyai Agita Prima, 11:26.51. 3,Adriana Waru 11:30.72. (1st finisher, Olivia Sadi,10:58.42, Not Classified); 

100mH Final (+0.1). 1, Dedeh Erawati, 13.45. 2, Agustina Bawele, 14.40. 3, Maryati, 14.43. 4, Enung Neni Meilani, 15.11; 400mH Final: 1, Renny C.Tehupeiory, 66.74.

HJ: 1, Ika Puspa Dewi , 1.68m. 2, Lucia Febriyani, 1.68m ; PV: 1, Desi Margawati, 3.50m. 2, Liesa Yunita, 3.40m ; LJ: 1, Maria Natalia Londa, 6.17m (+1.3). 2, Nova Aprilia, 5.89m (+0.4). 3, Lucia Febriyani, 5.69m (-0.7). 4, Veronika Venny, 5.64m (+0.4) ; TJ: 1, Maria Natalia Londa, 12.80 (-0.8), 2, Veronika Venny, 12.32 (-0.6), 3, Dwi Khusnul, 11.92 (-0.7).

SP: 1, Eki Febri Ekawati, 12.62m ; DT: 1, Dwi Ratnawati, 47.58m. 2, Sulastri, 41.27m ; HT: 1, Rose Herlinda Inggriana, 52.44m. 2, Yurita Ariyani, 47.29m. 3, Anita Rahmah, 46.29m. 4, Nia Meilani Usnia, 44.30m ; JT: 1, Azizah, 46.57. 2, Dian Kartika , 42.53m. 3, Selly Yoku, 41.20m. 4, Ayu Ariandani 40.15m.

Heptathlon: Rini Susanti 4208 (15.61/+0.8; 1.40; 9.64; 25.99/ -1.0 – 5.51/ -0.5; 26.47; 2:45.11).

20000m Walk: 1, Darwati,1:48:41.9s. 2, Inayati, 1:51:59.2s. 3, Sri Radita, 2:08:54.7s. 4, Rosidayanti, 2:09:21.9s.


Acknowledgment: Courtesy of the Results from ASIA Reports by Heinrich Hubbeling

To coaches, athletes and T&F fans out there any results at all levels from Southeast Asia are very welcomed, please contact me (send results) via email at jad_adrianwashif@yahoo.com

Read more...

David Rudisha Breaks 800m World Record at ISTAF Berlin 2010 in 1:41.09 , Video

>> August 23, 2010

Kenyan David Rudisha has broken the men's 800m World record at the ISTAF IAAF World Challenge in Berlin, German on August 22, 2010.

The 21-year-old former World Junior champion clocked 1:41.09 to eclipse the previous mark 1:41.11 set by Wilson Kipketer, a Kenyan-born who went to represent Denmark in 1997 in German.

Special thanks to the pacemaker, Sammy Tangui who did a great job for Rudisha, passing the bell at 48.65. But Tangui shortly stopped, leaving Rudisha alone who started pull away from the field.

I reckon he could be faster if the pacemaker pushes him all the way to 600m!

Rudisha who has 45.50 PB in the 400m reached 600m mark at 1:14.54 but seems no sign of fatigue and speeding through to the line with a new World Record!

In Oslo’s Diamond League meeting in June, he broke Sebastian Coe’s 31-year-old meeting record with a run of 1:42.04.

Then at the KBC Night of Athletics meet in the Belgium in July, Rudisha clocked an impressive 1:41.51, the 2nd fastest of all time. But below is the astounding one:

Video:

Read more...

JAMRAS RITTIDET Biography

>> August 21, 2010

Name: Jamras Rittidet
Nationality: Thailand
Event: Running (110mh)
Born: 01 January 1989
Height: 6-0
Weight: 70
Personal best:
110mh 13.81 +1.1 NR (Guangzhou 24.11.2010)

SB: 110mh 13.96 (Kobe)

Career Highlights:
2011: Just missed the medal at  Asian championships in Kobe, finishes 4th place 13.96 at 110mh.
2010: Finished 6th in 110mh (13.81) at Asian Games, Guangzhou ... Gold medal at Asean university games in Chiangmai, 13.88.
2009: SEA Games gold medal at 110mh (13.89 GR).

Read more...

RENE HERRERA Biography

Name: Rene Herrera
Nationality: Philippines
Event: Running (3000m steeplechase - Marathon)
Born: 24 May 1979 / Guimaras PHI
Height: 5-3
Weight: 53
Personal bests:
3000m Steeplechase 8:49.39 (Bangkok 28.04.2004)

Season best:
3000m Steeplechase 9:12.34 (Kobe 08.07.2011)


Career Highlights
2011: He placed 8th in 3000m Steeplechase (9:12.34) at the Asian championships in Kobe on 08.07.2011).
2010: Competed at Asian Games, Doha at 3000m Steeplechase. He ranks 8th in the finals (9:02.93) ... He recorded his SB 9:00.53 during Malaysia open track and field at Kuala Lumpur on 30.10.2010.
2008: He set a SB 9:00.01 at Ho Chi Minh on 19.07.2008.
2009: Won his 4th consecutive gold medal at SEA Games, Vientiane (9:11.20).
2007: He created a hat-trick after finished 1st in the 3000m Steeplechase (8:54.21) at SEA Games.
2006: Finished 6th in 3000m Steeplechase (9:05.70) at the 15th Asian Games, Doha... He clocked a SB 8:58.9h at the Philippines Olympic festival in Palayan City on 22.06.2006.
2005: SEA Games gold medal at 3000m Steeplechase (8:56.14)
2004: Placed 73rd (1:15:06) at the 13th World championships in Half Marathon in New Delhi on 03.10.2004.
2003: SEA Games gold medal at 3000m steeplechase (8:50.78).


Last updated 20.08.2011

Read more...

TREEWADEE YONGPHAN Biography

Name: Treewadee Yongphan
Nationality: Thailand
Event: Running/Sprints (400m)
Born: 03 March 1987
Height: 5-5
Weight: 56
Personal bests:
400m 54.16 (Vientiane 17.12.2009)
400m (i) 54.98 (Hanoi 02.11.2009)

Season best:
400m 56.45 (Shenzhen 16.08.2011)

Career Highlights:
2011: Competed at Universiade in 400m (56.46), placed 6th in heat 3, thus did not advance to SF.
2009: SEA Games gold medalist at 400m, 54.16.


Last updated 21.08.2011

Read more...

Bio-Athletes-110820a

Read more...

THEERAYUT PHILAKONG Biography

Name: Theerayut Philakong
Nationality: Thailand
Born: 27 February 1984
Height:
Weight:
Personal bests:
Long Jump 7.67 +0.0 (Bangkok 26.04.2009)
Long Jump (i) 7.72 (Hanoi 01.11.2009)
Triple Jump 16.58 (Suphanburi/THA 11.09.2006)

Season best:
Triple Jump 16.18 -0.2 (24.05.2011)

Facts:
He is second best triple jumper in Thailand and Southeast Asia, behind Nattaporn Nomkanha (16.66 +2.0 Bangkok 21.05.2002).

Career Highlights:
2009: Retained his SEA Games gold medal at triple jump, 16.51 (13.12.2009).
2007: SEA Games (Nakhon Ratchasima) gold medalist at triple jump, 16.44 (07.12.2007).

Read more...

Bio-Athletes-110820

Read more...

NONGNUCH SANRAT Biography

Name: Nongnuch Sanrat
Nationality: Thailand
Event: Sprints (100m, 200m)
Born: 26 August 1983
Height: 5-4
Weight: 58
Personal bests:
100m 11.53 +1.3 (Osaka 08.05.2004)
200m 24.13 +1.4 (Bangkok 28.04.2004)

Season best:
100m 11.80 +1.9 (Kobe 08.07.2011)

Career Highlights:
2010: Won the gold medal at 4x100m in Asian Games,Guangzhou on 26.11.2010 in a time of 44.09.

Read more...

Zurich Diamond League 2010: USA 37.45, David Oliver 12.93, Jeremy Wariner 44.13

>> August 20, 2010

David Oliver posted the most impressive performances at the Diamond League Meeting in Zurich with a second fastest time over 110mh in 2010. Oliver who set 12.89, the third fastest time of all time earlier this year clocked a time of 12.93second to extend his winning streak to 12 in front of a sell-out crowd of 27,000 fans at Letzigrund Stadium.


Despite a moderate-pace start, Jeremy Wariner took the lead at the final straight with a strong finish to win the quarter mile event in a world lead time of 44.13, 0.27 off the world lead time, set by Jamaica's Jermaine Gonzales. Gonzales was second in 44.51 and Angelo Taylor of the USA finished third in 44.72.

American quartet, comprised of Trell Kimmons, Wallace Spearmon, Tyson Gay and Michael Rodgers set a world's best time of 37.45, defeating Jamaican quartet of Mario Forsythe, Michael Frater, Steve Mullings and Yohan Blake who finished in 37.76. The USA's time is the fifth fastest in history and not too far of the 37.40 national record set twice in 1992 and 1993.

Other events dominated by the USA were from the men's 100m and 200m as well as the women's 400m. Trell Kimmons became the 72nd man to break 10s with a 9.95 effort to win the men's 100m, ahead countryman Michael Rodgers (10.12). Spearmon ran 19.79, a season's best, to edge Jamaica's Yohan Blake into second in 19.86. Three-time World 200m champion Allyson Felix, matched Wariner's feat to win the 400m in 50.37.

However, double Olympic 200metres gold medallist Veronica Campbell spoiled the American's clean sweep in the sprint events as well as protected the Jamaican sprint pride . Campbell took advantage from her bullet start and Carmelita Jeter's slow start to win the blue riband event which ended in an exciting finish. Both sprinters stopped the clock at 10.89.

Results (Golden league events) are as follow:
Men's 200m 1. Wallace Spearmon (U.S.) 19.79. 2. Yohan Blake (Jamaica) 19.86. 3. Ryan Bailey (U.S.) 20.10

Men's 400m 1. Jeremy Wariner (U.S.) 44.13. 2. Jermaine Gonzales (Jamaica) 44.51. 3. Angelo Taylor (U.S.) 44.72

Men's 110m hurdles: 1. David Oliver (U.S.) 12.93. 2. Dwight Thomas (Jamaica) 13.25. 3. Ryan Wilson (U.S.) 13.26

Women's 100m: 1. Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 10.89. 2. Carmelita Jeter (U.S.) 10.89. 3. Marshevet Myers (U.S.) 10.97

Women's 400m: 1. Allyson Felix (U.S.) 50.37. 2. Debbie Dunn (U.S.) 50.57. 3. Amantle Montsho (Botswana) 50.63

Videos are as follows:

Men's 4x100m


Men's 200m


Men's 110mh

Read more...

SUPANARA SUKHASVASTI NA AYUDHAYA (S.N.A)

Full Name: Supanara Sukhasvasti na Ayudhaya
A.K.A Supanara S.N.A
Nationality: Thailand
Born: 11 June 1992 / Chiangmai
Event: Long Jump
Height: 6-1
Weight: 75
Personal best:
Long Jump- 8.05 +1.3 (Kobe 10.07.2011)
Triple Jump- 15.83 +0.9 (Suphanburi 25.07.2009)
Major Meets:
Asian Championships: Kobe 2011
SEA Games: Vientiane 2009
Asian Juniors: Hanoi 2010
World Youth: Brixen 2009

National / SEA Records:
Long Jump- 8.05 +1.3 (Kobe 10.07.11)
Long Jump- 8.04 +1.4 (Bangalore 05.06.11)

Progression at;
Long Jump: 2009- 7.96, 2010- 8.04, 2011- 8.05

Interesting Fact:
He is the fifth generation in the descendant of the King Rama IV (King Mongkut)

Career Highlights
2011: He competed at the 19th Asian Championships in Kobe and won the silver medal at Long Jump in a distance of 8.05 meters. He lost to Su Xiongfeng of China with a mere 1 cm. The distance, however is a new Thais National record as well as a new Southeast Asian record.
2010:  He became the first athlete of Southeast Asia  to leap over 8.00 meters in long jump when he registered 8.04 (+1.4) during the Asian Grand Prix in Bangalore on 5 June 2010, where he won gold medal. The mark also surpassed Henry Dagmil's SEA Record 7.99 meters.
2009: On 9 July 2009, he became the first ever athlete of Thailand to win a medal at World Youth after winning the gold medal at long jump in a distance of 7.65. Two days later (11.07.09) he added a silver medal from the triple jump with an effort of 15.70 +1.4. He competed in the SEA Games in Vientiane at the long jump and took the gold medal home (7.83).

Last updated 16.08.11. By Jad Adrian, info@adriansprints.com

Read more...

athletes-bios-men-110819-11

>> August 19, 2010

Read more...

KREETHA SINTHAWACHEEWA

Name: Kreetha Sinthawacheewa
Nationality: Thailand
Event: Jumping event (Pole Vault)
Born: 27 December 1989
Height: 5-7
Weight:
Personal best:
Pole Vault- 5.20 meters NR x2 (Chonburi THA 12.12.2010, Kaohsiung 27.05.11)

Career Highlights:
2011: He leaped 5.20 during the Chinese Taipei open on May 27 and equals his national record.
2010: Gold medal at the Asean University Games in Chiangmai (5.00 m) ... He set a national record in a height of 5.20 m during the Thais national games at Chonburi on 12 December 2010.

Read more...

Wachara Sondee

Name: Wachara Sondee
Event: Sprint (100m)
Born: 9 April 1983
Height: 5-11
Weight: 78
Personal bests:
100m 10.30 +0.8 (Vientiane 13.12.2009)
200m 21.19 +0.9 (Bangkok 27.12.2005)
60m (i) 6.65 NR x2 (Pattaya 10.12.06 / Macau 30.10.2007)

Major Meets
World Championships: Berlin 2009
Universiade: Izmir 2005, Bangkok 2007
Asian Championships: Incheon 2005
SEA Games: Manila 2005, Nakhon Ratchasima 2007, Vientiane 2009
World Indoor Champs: Moskva 2006

Career Highlights
2010: He reached semifinal round at 100m in the Asian Games in Guangzhou.... won bronze in the 4x100m.
2009: He won a silver medal at SEA Games from the men's 100m, recorded a PB 10.30.
2007: Competed in the men's 100m at Universiade but did not advance to finals after a poor performance in semifinal. However he teamed up in the men's 4x100m and won the Gold medal.
2006: He came second in the Asian Indoor Championships in Pattaya in a time of 6.65s (NR).
2005: He bagged two gold medals from  SEA Games Manila, 100m (10.47) and 4x00m.



Last updated 10.08.11

Read more...

YUNUS LASALEH

Name: Muhamad Yunus Lasaleh
Events: Running (400m, 800m)
Born: 29 February 1988, Tawau/MAS
Height: 5-6
Weight: 62
Personal Best:
400m- 48.18 (Kuala Lumpur 31.07.11)
800m- 1:53.77 (Chiangmai 12.2010)
Season best:
400m- 48.18 (Kuala Lumpur 31.07.2011)

Major Meet
Universiade: Shenzhen 2011, Belgrade 2009 (selection)
AUG Kuala Lumpur 2008, Chiangmai 2010

Career Highlights
2010: He won 2 bronze medals (800m & 4x400m) at the Asean University Games in Chiangmai, Thailand.

2011: At the 26th SEA Games in Palembang, he anchored the Malaysian's 4x400m quartet to finish first and won the gold medal. The team made up of S.Kannathasan, P.Yuvaaraj, Schzuan Rosely and Yunus clock a time of 3:10.49s. The team was initially dropped from the national squad but eventually entered during last minutes, and all runners only arrived in Palembang after two days of athletics competition. 

Last updated 12.08.2011

Read more...

AGUS PRAYOGO

>> August 16, 2010

Name: Agus Prayogo
Nationality: Indonesia
Born: 23 August 1985
Height: 5-4
Weight: 60
Personal Bests:
5000m- 14:02.12 (Rio de Janeiro 23.07.11)
10000m- 29:25.77 (Guangzhou 26.11.10)
National Records:
5000m- 14:02.12 (Rio de Janeiro 23.07.11)
10000m- 29:25.77 (Guangzhou 26.11.10)
Major Meets:
World Military Championships- Rio de Janeiro 2011
Asian Games- Guangzhou 2010

Career Highlights:
2011: He breaks his previous NR of 5,000m (14:04.29) during the World military championships (CISM) in Rio de Janeiro, Brasil with a time of 14:02.12 (placed 12th).
2010: He broke two Indonesian records during the Asian Games in Guangzhou, 5000m (14:04.29 10th NR), and 10000m (29:25.77 9th NR).

Compiled by Jad Adrian. Last updated 16.08.2011.

Read more...

athletes-bios-men-110816b

Read more...

athletes-bios-110815

Read more...

MOHD JIRONI RIDUAN

Full Name: Mohd Jironi Riduan
Nationality: Malaysia
Event: Running (800m, 1500m)
Born: 2 September 1986 / Miri, Sarawak
Height: 5-5
Weight: 60
Education: B.Ed in Physical Education (UPM 2011)
Personal Best(s):
800m 1:50.98 (Vientiane 14.12.2009)
800m (i) 2:01.13 (Tehran 24.02.2010)
1000m 2:25.63 (Zeulanroda/GER 26.07.2009)
1500m 3:47.34 (Vientiane 17.12.2009)
1500m (i) 4:16.54 (Tehran 26.02.2010)
3000 Steeplechase 9:25.17 (Alor Star 01.06.2006)

Season Best:
800m 1:51.90 (Shenzhen 19.08.2011)
1500m 3:50.33 (Shenzhen 16.08.2011)

Career Highlights:
2011: Represented Malaysia in the Universiade at Shenzhen  in 800m (1:51.90) and 1500m (3:50.33).
2010: He bagged 2 gold medals from ASEAN University Games in Chiang Mai, 800m & 1500m.
2009: He won two silver medals at 800m (1:50.98 PB) and 1500m (3:47.34 PB) in SEA Games.
2008: Two gold medals at Malaysian Mini Olympics, 800m (1:52.23) & 1500m (3:56.30).
2007: Competed in two events at SEA Games, took bronze medal home at 800m (1:53.30) but DNF in 1500m.
2005: Arafura Games, Gold medal at 3000m stp in 9:27.0, Silver at 5000m 15:32.3.
2004: Finished 7th 3000m Stp in Asian Juniors (Ipoh, MAS), recording 9:42.06.

 Last updated 20.08.11. Send additional information to editor, Jad Adrian: info@adriansprints.com

Read more...

Tyson Gay Runs 9.78 to Set the Fastest 100m Time in 2010 , Full Results, Video

>> August 14, 2010

Tyson Gay clocked the fastest time in the world this year in a blistering run, despite a cold and a negative headwind to win the 100m at the London Diamond League meeting at Crystal Palace yesterday (August 13, 2010).

The 2007 triple world champion had a wonderful lead from the start and cross the line in 9.78 against a field without two monsters Usain Bolt and Asafa Powell both were out due to back injuries.

Bolt's  training partner Yohan Blake of Jamaica was second in 9.89, while the Olympic silver medalist Richard Thompson of Trinidad and Tobago third in 10.05.

Yohan Blake's time is a new personal best and also the fourth fastest time in Jamaica behind Usain Bolt (9.58), Asafa Powell (9.72) and the Nesta Carter's 9.86 seconds set at Switzerland a few days ago.

A week ago, at the Diamond League meet in Stockholm, Tyson Gay ran 9.84 to upset the world and Olympic champion Usain Bolt who had previously held the world's leading time together with Powell at 9.82.

Tyson Gay, who coached by Lance Brauman and Jon Drummond, however admitted he was not in the best shape and had a little sore at his groin prior the race but he was determined not to let it undermine his performance. He drove on superbly and finished the race as a great warrior!

Results: (Wind: -0.4)


1   
   USA  
10.02
0.166
2
   JAM
10.07
0.251
3
   USA
10.21
0.148
4
   USA    
10.25
0.169
5
   JAM 
10.28
0.179
6
   GBR        
10.35
0.154
7
   GBR
10.51
0.150
   NOR
DQ

R 162.7


Men's 100m Video:
 

Read more...

Justin Gatlin Second Consecutive Win in 10.17

Justin Gatlin PB 9.85, SB 10.17
Justin Gatlin wins his second 100m race in comeback in Estonian capital, Talinn yesterday at August 13, 2010.

The 28-year-old American clocked a time of 10.17, a seven hundredth of second improvement from his first race at Bigbank Kuldliiga meet in Rakvere, Estonia 2 weeks ago.

Gatlin, who served a four-year doping banned, beating a countryman Justin William who has run 10.25 and Belarus' Alexsandr Linnik who came third in 10.59.

Gatlin, who lost 20 pounds over the past year as he battles to regain his place among the leading sprinters, is aiming for a place at 2012 Olympics in London and looking for a bid to regain the 100m title he won in Athens in 2004.

His next race is scheduled on August 21 in Finland.
 
Full Result (Wind: +1.0)
 
1, Justin Gatlin USA 10.17
2, Rubin Williams USA 10.25
3, Aleksandr Linnik BLR 10.59
4, Dmytro Ostrovskyy UKR 10.60
5, Trevell Quinley USA 10.78
6, Richard Pulst EST 10.86
7,  Kostyatin Vasyukov UKR 10.97
8, Asko Anipai  EST 10.98

Read more...

57th Sabah Open Track and Field Championship 2010

>> August 12, 2010

The 57th Sabah Open Track and Field Championship was held in August 07-08, 2010 at Likas Stadium, Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia.

More than 500 athletes from 30 teams were taking part at the two days meet including two foreign team - Brunei National team and Ateneo De Manila University team from Philippines. There were 4 categories of Senior Men, Women and Junior Boys, Girls involved at the championship.

Eddie Edward JR of TKIAC announced as the best male athlete after retained his both 100 and 200m sprints titles in 10.84 and 22.42 seconds respectively. The 19-year-old Asian Junior representative not only matched his last year’s achievements but adds on another gold medal from the relay 4x100m.

National back-up athlete, Nurliyana Kamaruddin was awarded as the best female athlete by winning the high jump final in a new championship record of 1.74m. However, she failed to break the national record of 1.78 in her last three attempts.

Eddie Edwards 10.84 / 22.42
For the victories, both athletes received a trophy, certificate, and RM 150 of price money each.

Meanwhile, local throwers were full tested with the presence of the SEA Games champion Arneil Ferera of Philippines who bagged two gold medals home but not either one his favorite event. Arneil, represented Ateneo De Manila University threw 12.40 metres in shot put, beating the Sabah’s World University Games representative, Linus Nicholas who posted 12.09 metres. Arneil outclassed the entire discus throwers and wins it by a huge margin with 41.64m effort. Arneil Ferrera is the undisputed hammer throw champion in Southeast Asia by winning the last four SEA Games including the 2009 Vientiane Games with a new record of 61.62 metres.

National Athlete, Muhammad Hakimi Ismail ruled the horizontal jump events by winning two gold medals. He did a golden jumping of 6.95 metres in the long jump and unchallenged in the triple jump with 15.35 metres but the distance way off to Firdaus Salim’s meet record of 15.80 metres.

Ateneo De Manila University clinched the overall standing for senior with a haul of 8 Gold, 6 Silver and 2 Bronze. National Back-up Squad, a team comprising young athletes was mere behind with 8 Gold and 2 Silver. Placing third overall was Tambunan with 6 Gold, 3 Silver and 2 Bronze.

In the Junior Category, Kudat and SMK Peter Mojuntin shared the trophy champion after both teams won 3G, 3S, 1B. SM Sains Sabah lost the champion title by a silver medal however placed second with 3G, 2S, 4B. Tsubasa Kinabalu IAC placed third overall with 2G, 2S, 1B. Major results are as follows:

MEN OPEN

100m Final
1, Eddie Edwards JR, TKIAC, 10.84. 2, Cyrus Khrisnan, PPKBG, 11.02. 3, Sebastian Lee, TKIAC, 11.39.

200m Final
1, Eddie Edwards JR, TKIAC, 22.42. 2, Carlos Xavier, ADMU, 22.92. 3, Asif Farhan, TKIAC, 23.15.

400m Final
1, Pang Tsun Kuo, UMS, 51.36.

800m Final
1, John Patrick, ADMU, 2.04.36.

400m Hurdles
1, Baihaqi Razlan, PLPKBG, 55.20. 2, Pang Tsun Kuo, UMS, 57.15.

High Jump Final
1, Kavee Alagan, PLPKBG, 2.06. 2, Abdul Hakim Yahya, BRU, 2.00.

Long Jump Final
1, Hakimi Ismail, PLPKBG, 6.95. 2, El Said Aziz, KDT, 6.59. 3, Jamasil Ismail, KDT, 6.59.

Triple Jump Final
1, Hakimi Ismail, PLPKBG, 15.35. 2, El Said Aziz, KDT, 14.59.

Shot Put Final
1, Arneil Ferera, ADMU, 12.40. 2, Linus Nicholas, BAC, 12.24. 3, Max Jetol, STAR, 12.09.

Discus Throw Final
1, Arneil Ferera, ADMU, 41.64.

Javelin Throw Final
1, Linus Nicholas, BAC, 54.24.

WOMEN OPEN

100m Hurdles Final
1, Raja Nursheena Azhar, PLPKBG, 14.83. 2, Nur Fazlinda Shafie, PLPKBG, 15.13.

High Jump Final
1, Nurliana Kamaruddin, PLPKBG, 1.74.
Long Jump Final
1, Nurul Fatimarul Awang, PLPKBG, 5.51.

Discus Throw Final
1, Marie Angelica, ADMU, 33.25.


BOYS UNDER 16

300m Final
1, Mohd Firdaus Kimleh, SDK, 38.60.


High Jump Final
1, Reonaldo Rusin, KDT, 1.70.

Shot Put Final
1, Muhd Shafiq Tarman, KDT, 14.20.

Discus Throw Final
1, Emmanuel Wong, SMKDWT, 42.02.

>> Click Here or Here For Full Results

Acronym:

TKIAC: Tsubasa Kinabalu International Athletics Club (Sabah)
PLPKBG: Pelapis Kebangsaan (Malaysia Back-up Squad)
ADMU: Ateneo De Manila University (Philippines)
BRU: Brunei (Brunei National Team)
UMS: University of Malaysia Sabah
BAC: Beufort Athletics Club (Sabah)
KDT: Kudat Athletics Club (Sabah)
SDK: Sandakan Athletics Club (Sabah)
SMKDWT: SMK Desa Wawasan Tambunan (Sabah)

Read more...

Nesta Carter set an amazing 9.86, 3rd Fastest in Jamaica, 10th Fastest of All-Time

>> August 10, 2010

Nesta Carter became the third fastest in Jamaica after Usain Bolt (9.58) and Asafa Powell (9.72) after recorded a personal best time of 9.86 at Luzern, Switzerland on August 08, 2010.

Olympic double-Bronze medalist Walter Dix of USA was second in 9.88, also a new personal best. Third place went to Dix's teammate J-Mee Samuels in 10.03.

Carter, the 4x100m Olympic Gold medalist is a training partner of a former world record holder Asafa Powell and world championship medalist Michael Frater, trained under watchful eye of coach Stefan Francis at the MVP athletics club based in Kingston Jamaica.

Carter's time is the fourth fastest time this year behind the world leading time of 9.82 set by Powell and Bolt and the recent Tyson Gay’s 9.84 in Sweden.

On the all-time lists, Carter moved to the 10th fastest of all time, and matched the likes Carl Lewis, Frank Frederick, Ato Boldon and Francis Obikwelu's performances while Dix on the 17th fastest together with Shwn Crawford.

Results: (Wind: +1.0)

1, Carter Nesta JAM 9.86
2, Walter Dix USA 9.88
3, J-Mee Samuels USA 10.03
4, Mike Rodgers USA 10.09
5, Travis Padgett 10.27
6, Youssef Meite10.30
7, Malcolm Fongue SUI 10.50

Click here for full results

Read more...

1st Malaysian Grand Prix Athletics Meet 2010, First Leg Results

>> August 09, 2010

The inaugural Malaysian Grand Prix Athletics Meet was held at the National Sports Council Training Track in Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur yesterday at August 08, 2010.

The half-day meet featured the top rank athletes in the country from 14 selected events for both male and female.

Mohd Nor Imran recorded a time of 10.87 to win the men’s 100m race, however some way off his personal best 10.46 he set three week ago at the 5th Singapore All Comers meet.

In the men's long jump, national athlete's Syahrul Amri of Kedah leaped 7.33 to beat Selangor's Jen Chan Guo and Kelantan's rising star Syahrul Faiz.

Meanwhile, Terengganu shot putter Adi Alifuddin Hussin who broke the NR recently at Ried, Austria in a distance of 17.38m, however only managed to throw a modest 16.07m.

In the women’s section, Melinder Kaur, a steeplechaser has no problem to beat the other two competitors (only) in the 1500m, she cloked 4:50.79s.

The next Grand Prixs will be held at September 18, and followed by the last one in October. Results are as follows:

MEN EVENTS

100m
1, Mohd Nor Imran Hadi, 10.87. 2, Mohd Ikhwan, 10.91. 3, Zabidi Ahmad, 11.04.

400m
1, K.Subramaniam, 50.14. 2, Iswadi Sluhi, 50.59.

110m Hurdles
1, Nor Azizi Ariffin, 14.73. 2, Mohd Rohaizat Jamil, 14.77. 3, Mohaswadi Mohd, 14.94.

800m
1, M.Parthiban, 1:56.98. 2, M.Unthumaran, 2:02.09. 3, M.Sathi, 2:03.07.

High Jump
1, S.Navinraj, 2.08. 2, Low Kah Loon, 1.93. 3, Mohd Firdaus Anuar, 1.90.

Long Jump
1, Mohd Syahrul Amri, 7.33. 2, Jen Chan Guo, 7.28. 3, Syahrul Faiz, 7.19.

Shot Put
1, Adi Alifuddin, 16.07. 2, Hafis Hashim, 14.92. 3, Mohd Khairul Anuar, 11.73.

Hammer Throw
1, Azman Mohd, 49.75. 2, Abd Halim Yatim 41.79. 3, Md Syafiq Hassan, 37.42.

WOMEN EVENTS

200m
1, Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir, 25.05. 2, Yee Yi Ling, 25.43. 3, Komala Shally, 25.67.

100m Hurdles
1, Aini Nurazira, 15.36. 2, Jacklyn Diana, 15.98.

1500m
1, Melinder Kaur, 4:50.79. 2, Nor Amelia Musa, 4:52.36. 3, Angela Kundang, 6:00.90.

Shot Put
1, Siti Nurulain Rahim, 13.26. 2, Asreeny Asik, 13.19.

Triple Jump
1, Nor Amira Nafiah, 12.67. 2, Noraina Damieon, 11.87. 3, Razima Syakin, 11.03.

High Jump
1, Wong Boon Syian, 1.71. 2, M.Shandyani, 1.60. 3, Nur Izati Akmal, 1.50.

Read more...

79th Penang Open Track and Field Championship 2010, Full Results

The 79th Penang Open Track and Field Championship was held at the University of Science Malaysia (USM) stadium on July 17-18, 2010. This is a yearly championship organized by the Penang Amateur Athletics Association (POA Penang).

A total of 30 teams mostly based in Penang has competed onto four categories, Open (Senior) and Under-17 (Junior) for male and female's events.

SMK Tun Hussien Onn emerged as the overall champion with a haul of 16G-6S-7B. Tentera Darat team won 8G-6S-6B to finish runners-up while PFRM team on the third spot with 6G-5S-6B. Results are as follows:

Men's 100m Final
1, Mohd Azhar Ismail, 10.5. 2, Farith Iskandar, 10.9. 3, Amirul, 11.2.

Boy's 100m Final
1, Muhammed Fahmi Mesalan, 10.9. 2, Khor Peng Yi, 11.0.

Men's 200m Final
1, Mohd Firdaus Fadil, 22.1. 2, Farith Iskandar, 22.2. 3, Amirul, 23.1.

Boy's 200m Final
1, Muhammed Fahmi Mesalan, 22.5.

Men's 400m Final
1, Yuvaaraj Selvam, 48.2. 2, Mohd. Firdaus Fadil, 51.0. 3, Mohd Harmizi, 52.6.

Men's 800m Final
1, M. Parthiban, 1.56.7.

Men's Long Jump Final
1, Shahrul Amri, 7.08. 2, Pang Li Chong, 6.83.

Boy's Long Jump Final
1, Muhammed Fahmi Mesalan, 6.80. 2, Khor Tze Khim, 6.51.

Women's 100m Final
1, Ng Khai Lee, 12.4. 2, Nurhumairah Hashim, 12.8.

Girl's 100m Final
1, Lee Jia Qin, 12.6. 2, Gan Cheng Er, 12.8.

Women's Shot Put Final
1, Asreeny Asiy, 12.93.

>> Full Results: DAY 1 , DAY 2

Read more...

71st Selangor Open Track and Field Championship 2010, Full Results

>> August 08, 2010

The 71st Selangor Open Track and Field championship was held at last weekend, July 31-Aug 01, 2010 at the National Sports Council’s training centre in Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur. More than 200 athletes from the whole country and some others from the HPTC training centre were taking part. Below are some results from the sprint events:

Men’s 100m Final
1, Hisyam Alias, 11.00. 2, Idris Zakaria, 11.14. 3, Cyrus Krishnan, 11.15. 4, Zabidi Ahmad, 11.17. 5, Nazmizan, 11.24.

Women’s 100m Final
1, Zaidatul Husna, 12.20. 2, Siti Fatimah, 12.21. 3, Siti Fairuz, 12.99.

Men’s 200m Final
1, Mohd Ikhwan, 21.83. 2, Noor Imran, 21.84. 3, Hisyam Alias, 22.33. 4, Idris Zakaria, 22.64. 5, Kanna Thasan, 22.81.

Men’s 400m Final
1, Zaiful Z. Abidin, 48.03 MR. 2, Amean Raj, 49.22. 3, Mohamad Harmizi, 49.76.

Women’s 400m Final
1, Nurul Faezah Asma, 59.65. 2, Surul Syafiqa, 62.94. 3, Manisha, 64.83.

Full Results can be found here

Read more...

Tyson Gay Cruises to 9.84s to Beat Usain Bolt in Stockholm, Video

>> August 07, 2010

Tyson Gay claimed the first 100m win of his career over Usain Bolt in the DN Galan meeting at the Olympic Stadium in Stockholm.

The American was quicker out of the blocks and pulled clear to win in a time of 9.84. Usain Bolt, the world record holder in the 100m/9.58 and 200m/19.19 finished a metre behind in 9.97.

Tyson Gay, a former world champion (Osaka 2007, 100/9.84 , 200/19.76) however  two hundredth of a second slower to Bolt and Powell's world leading time (9.84) but it was still a new meeting record. Olympic silver medalist, Richard Thompson of Trinidad and Tobago was third in 10.10.

Asafa Powell, who was the last man to beat Bolt over 100m, two years ago at the same venue, pulled out from the race because of back injury.

In the semifinals, Gay who recorded 44.89 in the 400m this season had the fastest time winning his second heat in 10.02 while at the first heat Bolt defeats Richard Thompson on the line with both stopped the clock at 10.10.

Men's 100m Final Results (Wind: 0.0)
1 GAY, Tyson USA 9.84 MR
2 BOLT, Usain JAM 9.97
3 THOMPSON, Richard TRI 10.10
4 KIMMONS, Trell USA 10.11
5 FORSYTHE, Mario JAM 10.20
6 RODGERS, Michael USA 10.21
7 PADGETT, Travis USA 10.22
8 EDWARDS, Rae USA 10.29

Men's 100m Video

Read more...

MOHD MOOR IMRAN ABDUL HADI

>> August 06, 2010

Nationality: Malaysia
Event: Sprints (100m, 200m)
Born: 31 May 1985
Height: 5-9.5
Weight: 68

Personal Best: 
100m 10.40 +1.5 1r2 (Sliven 2.07.2011)
200m 21.36 +0.2 1r4 (Plovdiv 9.07.2011)

Major Meets:
World Championships- Daegu 2011
Universiade- Shenzhen 2011
SEA Games- Nakhon Ratchasima 2007, Vientiane 2009

Career Highlights:
2011: His recent performance at 100m (10.40s) has made him the 3rd fastest in Malaysian All-Time lists... Competed at the Universiade in Shenzhen at 100m and 200m and qualified to quarterfinals for both events, recording 10.58 (100m QF) and 21.59 (200m QF). ...He advanced to the first round of 100m (10.75) at the IAAF World championships after winning the preliminary round, 10.77s.

2009: Took part two events (100m, 200m) at SEA Games Vientiane but did not win medal. He finished 6th in 100m (10.71) and 4th in 200m (21.60s).

2007: He won two bronze medals (100m- 10.54 & 4x100m- 39.90) at the SEA Games in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand.


Last updated on 28.08.11. Send additional information to,  info@adriansprints.com

Read more...

NGUYEN THANH NGUNG


Nationality: Vietnam
Event: Walks (10,000m, 10km, 20,000m, 20km)
Born: 1992

Personal Best: 
20km walk 1:31:33 (Danang 24 December 2010) NR
10km walk 46:26.84 (Hanoi July 2011) NR
10,000m walk 46:37.35 (Ho Chi Minh 03.08.2011) NR
5000m walk 22:26.80 (Kuala Lumpur 16.07.2010)

Seasonal Best 2010:
10,000m track walk 45:17.51 (Ho Chi Minh 3 August 2011) *NR
10km road walk 46:26.84 (Hanoi July 2011) *NR


National Record: 
20km walk 1:31:33 (Danang 24 December 2010)

Career Highlights:

2010: He won the 5000m walk at the 2nd Asean Schools Games in Kuala Lumpur in a National Record time of 22:26.80s.




Last updated 06.08.11. Send additional info to, info@adriansprints.com

Read more...

ELIEZER SUNANG

Nationality: Philippines
Event: Shot Put
Born: 27 January 1985
Height: 5-10
Weight: 100
Personal Best: 
Shot Put 16.56m (Ho Chi Minh 02 August 2011)

National Record (s): 
Shot Put 16.56m (Ho Chi Minh 02 August 2011)
Shot Put 16.35m (Manila 15.08.09 - 02.08.11)

Progression at:
Shot Put: 2007- 15.62, 2008- 15.82, 2009- 16.35/NR, 2010- 15.14, 2011- 16.56/NR

Major Meet:
SEA Games- Nakhon Ratchasima 2007

Career Highlights:

2011: He eclipses the Philippines NR at shot put which held by himself with a throw of 16.56m during the Ho Chi Minh International track and field meet at Ho Chi Minh on August 02, 2011.

2009: He set a new National Record in shot put in a distance of 16.35m at Manila on 15.08.2009.

2007: Competed in the 2007 SEA Games in Nakhon Ratchasima at shot put and won bronze in 15.62m.



Last updated 04.08.11. Send additional info to, info@adriansprints.com

Read more...

PANEERSELVAM YUVAARAJ


Nationality: Malaysia
Event: Long Sprint & Middle Distance (400m, 800m)
Born: 28 March 1989
Height: 5-9
Weight: 70
Personal Records: 
400m 47.31 (Alor Star 08.05.2011)
800m 1:53.27 (Temerloh 01.05.2010)

Major Meets:
Asian Championships- Kobe 2011
SEA Games- Vientiane 2009
AUG- Chiangmai 2010

Career Highlights:

2010: Represented Malaysia at 400m in the 19th Asian Championships at Kobe, Japan. However he didn't advance to the finals after placing 6th and clocking a poor time of 48.17s in the prelims round (heat 6).

2009: In SEA Games he won silver from the 4x400m relays.



Last updated 07.08.11. Send additional info to, info@adriansprints.com

Read more...

SUPHACHAI CHIMDEE


Name: Suphachai (Suppachai) Chimdee
Nationality: Thailand
Event: Sprints (100m, 200m)
Born: 05 January 1991
Height: 5-10
Weight: 70
Personal Records: 
100m 10.47 (Pune 01 June 2010),
200m 20.68 (Kanchaburi 18 March 2009)

Major Meets:
World Championships- Berlin 2009
Asian Games- Guangzhou 2010
SEA Games- Vientiane 2009
Asian Juniors- Hanoi 2009

Career Highlights:

2010: As expected, he won the gold medal at 200m (20.80 -0.9) at the Asian Juniors in Hanoi, Vietnam.

2009: He broke Reanchai Seeharwong's 200m NR (20.69) by one hundredth of a second (20.68 +0.2) at Kanchaburi, Thailand. The performance has made him 8th fastest in World Juniors lists, tied with Christophe Lemaitre who set 20.68 with +1.9 tailwinds. ... In SEA Games he won bronze at 200m in 21.24s. He added a gold medal from the 4x100m relays, registering 39.34.

Last updated 05.08.11. Send additional info to, info@adriansprints.com

Read more...

SURYO AGUNG WIBOWO

>> August 05, 2010

Nationality: Indonesia
Event: Sprints (100m, 200m)
Born: 8 October 1983
Height: 5-5
Weight: 62

Personal Records: 
100m 10.17 +0.8 (Vientiane 13.12.2009)
200m 20.76 +0.8 (Nakhon Ratchasima 11.12.2007)

National Records:
100m 10.17 +0.8 (Vientiane 13.12.2009)
200m 20.76 +0.8 (Nakhon Ratchasima 11.12.2007)
4x100m 39.78 (Guangzhou 23.11.2010)

Major Meets:
Olympic Games- Beijing 2008
World Championships- Paris 2003, Berlin 2009
World Indoor Champs- Birmingham 2003
Asian Games- Guangzhou 2010
SEA Games- Manila 2005, Nakhon Ratchasima 2007, Vientiane 2009
ASEAN Uni. Games- Chiangmai 2010

Career Highlights:
2011: He made a "surprise" decision in May 2011, announcing that he had to quit the SEA Games team to prepare for Hajj in Mecca in November, as well as try to finish his master degree at State University of Jakarta which has been delayed many times.

2010: A member of the Indonesian 4x100m team who set a NR (39.78) in Guangzhou, Asian Games... Competed in Asean University Games (Chiangmai) at 4x100m, wins gold medal with 39.92.

2009: In SEA Games at Vientiane, he retained his gold medals (100m, 200m) and recorded a new Southeast Record & National Record at 100m in a world class time of 10.17s. The performance ranked him no 3 in Asia in 2009, behind two Japanese sprinters, Eriguchi (10.07s) and Tsukahara (10.09s). In the 200m, he clocked a time of 20.85s. Following the victory, he received a "jackport" bonus around USD 80,000.00.

2008: Represented Indonesia at the Olympics. He finished 6th in the 100m heat in a time of 10.46s, failed to advance to the next round.

2007: He won the double in SEA Games at Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand. His first gold came from the sprint century (10.25s - Games Record), and then in the 200m (20.76s - National record).

2005: He won bronze medal in the 100m (10.57s) at SEA Games, Manila.

Send additional information to,  info@adriansprints.com

Read more...

Bio/Athletes/110805-9

Read more...

RAYZAM SHAH WAN SOFIAN


Event: Hurdles (110mh)
Born: 11 January 1988, Keningau, Sabah
Height: 5-11
Weight: 78
Personal Records: 
100m 10.57 (Penang 23 June 2006), 10.3 (Kota Kinabalu 2 August 2006
110mh 13.91 (Nakhon Ratchasima 11 December 2009)

Progression at:
110mh: 2006- 14.74s, 2007- 13.91s, 2008- 13.95s, 2009- 13.98s, 2010- 13.95s

Major Meets:
World Championships- Berlin 2009
Asian Games- Guangzhou 2010
ATF- Kobe 2011
SEA Games 2007, 2009

Career Highlights:
2011: Represented Malaysia at the 19th Asian championships (ATF), clocking 13.94s in semis and then finishing 6th in the finals, 14.03s.

2009: He missed the SEA Games due to a hamstring injury.

2007: Won the gold medal at 110mh in SEA Games Nakhon Ratchasima with a time of 13.91s (Games record).

2006: Represented Malaysia at Asian Juniors and World Juniors.

Last updated 05.08.11. Send additional info to, info@adriansprints.com

Read more...

Bio/Athletes/110805-5

Read more...

SITI FATIMAH MOHAMAD

Event: Sprints (100m, 200m)
Born: 23 March 1986, Johore
Height: 5-3
Weight: 53
Personal Records: 
100m 11.77 (Kuala Lumpur 15 December 2008)
200m 24.51 (Chiangmai 17 December 2010)

International Meets:
SEA Games- Nakhon Ratchasima 2007
AUG- Kuala Lumpur 2008, Chiangmai 2010
Asian Juniors- Bangkok 2002, Ipoh 2004
World Youth- Debrecen 2001

Career Highlights:
2011: She won gold medal at 4x100m, as well as a silver at 200m during the 15th AUG in Chiangmai, Thailand.

2008: She did a wonderful run en route to win the women's 100m final (11.77s) during the 14th Asean University Games (AUG) in Kuala Lumpur. She sets 11.70s in the semis, and could be a personal best, but the timing system was found "malfunction".

Read more...

MOHD ROBANI HASSAN

Nationality: Malaysia
Primary event: Hurdles (110mh)
Born: 18 January 1983
Height: 6-1
Weight: 80
Coach: Ithnin Mahadi (200-2008, 2010-)
& Hanafiah Nasir (2008-2009)
Education: Graduated in UPM
Marital status: Married (one daughter, as at 2011)
Personal bests:
110mh- 13.85 (7.07.2008 Kuala Lumpur)
400mh- 53.55 (11.09.02 Kota Kinabalu)
Major Meets:
World University Games: Daegu 2003
Commonwealth Games: Melbourne 2006
Asian Games: Doha 2006
ATF: Colombo 2002, Manila 2003, Incheon 2005, Guangzhou 2009
Islamic Games: Riyadh 2005
SEA Games: Hanoi 2003, Manila 2005, Vientiane 2009
World Indoor Champs: Budapest 2004
Asian Indoor Champs: Teheran 2004


Career Highlights:

2009: SEA Games silver medal (14.05).
2008: Asian Grand Prix (Bangkok- 14.13 7th, Korat- 13.91 4th, Hanoi- 14.10 5th). Malaysian mini Olympics, gold medal 13.85 (PB).
2007: At SEA Games Manila, he won gold medal (14.08) at 110mh.  Teamed up in the 4x100m relays and finished in 4th (40.86).
2006: Represented Malaysia in 110mh at Commonwealth Games in Melbourne (13.88 4h-), and Asian Games in Doha (14.04 8th).
2005: Finished 4th (13.93) in the Islamic Solidarity Games at Riyadh SA.
2003: Silver medal at SEA Games, Hanoi (110mh 14.12)

Read more...

Justin Gatlin Return Wins 10.24 in Estonia , Video

>> August 04, 2010

Justin Gatlin won his first 100m race at the Bigbank Kuldliiga meet in Rakvere, Estonia at August 03, 2010 after a four years lay off.

The 28-year-old American crosses the line in 10.24 into -0.6 wind, a tenth of a second improvement from his qualifying heat race ahead of countryman J-Mee Samuels who clocked 10.31, and Rhubin Williams, also from USA, third in 10.54.

Gatlin won the 2004 Athens Olympic Games in the sprint century in 9.85. In 2005, he won the 100m/9.88 and 200m/20.04 at the IAAF world championship in Helsinki. He equaled Asafa Powell’s world record in the 100m in 9.77 at super GP meet at Doha, Qatar in May 2006 but soon was found guilty for performances enhancer drug named testosterone where he tested during the Penn Relays meet in April.

Gatlin, who is coached by Loren Seagrave, however still in trouble of finding a competitive meets in Europe because of a policy of the Diamond League's organizers not to invite any athletes who has a doping history (just like Dwain Chambers) but he is expected to run again at Tallinn, the Estonian capital at this weekend.

Results: (Wind -0.6)
1 Justin Gatlin USA 10.24
2 J-Mee Samuels USA 10.31
3 Rubin Williams USA 10.54
4 Aleksandr Linnik BLR 10.67
5 Ronalds Arajs LAT 10.74
6 Kostyatin Vasyukov UKR 10.83
7 Asko Anipai KJK 10.99
Sekou Clarke JAM DNF

Video:

Read more...

Christophe Lemaitre Completes Hattrick at the European Athletics Championship

>> August 02, 2010

Christophe Lemaitre became the first sprinter to win three golds at the European Championships. Lemaitre won his first gold from the men's 100m by clocking 10.11, beating some of the big names including  Francis Obikwelu and Dwain Chambers who could only placed fourth and fifth respectively. Silver went to Britain's Mark Lewis Francis and bronze won by Lemaitre's teammate Martial Mbandjock. These four sprinters stopped the clock at 10.18!!

Lemaitre pips Malcolm to win
the 200 in 20.37
Lemaitre's second gold came from the 200m. He narrowly missed out the gold medal but crosses the finish line just ahead Britain's Christian Malcolm. Malcolm led off the bend into the home straight but the fast-finishing by Lemaitre cought Malcolm on the finishing line. Lemaitre clocked a time of 20.37 with Malcolm a mere hundredth of a second behind in 20.38. France's Martial Mbandjock took bronze as he had done in the 100m with a time of 20.42.


French celebrated thier 4x100m winning
In the 4x100m relay, Lemaitre ran the second leg, quickly made up the stagger on Poland but Italy's Emanuele Di Gregorio ran a blistering bend to hand over to Maurizio Checcucci in front. However, Martial Mbandjock (bronze in 100m, 10.18) powered down the straight and overtook Checcucci just before the finishing line to win in 38.11. Italy was crowned to silver in 38.17 and Germany took the bronze in 38.44. Thanks to Mbandjock for helps lemaitre to completed the hattrick.

Lemaitre who trained by a 70-year-old coach, Pierre Carraz, has become the first white man to break 10s barrier in the 100m at the French national championship 3 weeks ago. He consistently run 10.0-10.1 this season and matched the 200m national record 20.16 set by Gilles Queneherve in 1987. And during the 2010 European Championship he surpassed Francis Obikwelu performances who won both European sprint titles in Gothenburg four years ago.

Video:

Men's 100m Final


Men's 200m Final


Men's 4x100m Final

Read more...

NORJANNAH HAFISZAH JAMALUDDIN

>> August 01, 2010

Event: Sprints (100m, 200m)
Born: 23 May 1986, Penang
Height: 5-4
Weight: 58
Personal Records: 
100m 11.60 (Plovdiv 09 July 2011)
200m 24.48 (Vientiene 16 December 2009)

National Records:
4x100m 45.33 (Zgorzelec 2010)

International Meets:
World University Games 2009
SEA Games 2007, 2009
ASEAN Uni. Games 2008, 2010

Career Highlights:
2011: She became the 2nd fastest in Malaysian All-Time lists after setting 11.60s -1.2 at Plovdivon July 09, 2011.

2010: A member of the 4x100m team who broke the 21-year-old Malaysian NR 45.37s, registering 45.33s at Zgorzelec... Represented Malaysia in women's 4x100m at the 16th Asian Games in Guangzhou, finished 6th in 45.54s.

Read more...

MOK YING REN

Full Name: Mok Ying Ren (Mok - surname)
Nationality: Singapore
Event: Long Distance & Triathlon
Born: 6 July 1988
Height: 5-7.5
Weight: 60
Education: Medic (National Uni. of SIN, 2011)
Personal Bests:
5000m 14:51.09 (Kanagawa 28.05.11)
Marathon 2:26:34 (Christchurch 05.06.11)
National Records:
5000m 14:51.09 (Kanagawa, JPN 28.05.11)
Half Marathon 1:08:18 (Kuala Lumpur, MAS 13.03.11)*
Major Meets:
SEA Games- Nakhon Ratchasima 2007
AUG- Chiangmai 2010

Career Highlights:
2011: He bettered the previous Singaporean 5000m NR of 14:57.61 by Naarajan Ganeson in 1995 with an effort of 14:51.09s at Kanagawa on May 28, 2011. A week later (5 June 2011)  he won the Christchurch Marathon in NZL with a time of 2:26:34 (PB).

2010: Silver medal at 5000m (34:38.30) in the ASEAN University Games.

2007: Competed at Triathlon  in SEA Games (Nakhon Ratchasima) and bagged the gold medal (2:05).

Last updated 16.08.11 by Jad Adrian

Read more...

Latest Malaysian Annuals

STATISTICS (Malaysia)

Malaysian Athletics Top Lists 20.10.2013 here
Malaysian Athletics Top Lists 30.09.2013 here

Latest Southeast Asian Annuals

STATISTICS (International)

Southeast Asia Top Lists 20.10.2013 here
Southeast Asia Top Lists 31.07.2013 here

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP