The Ben Johnson Story: Seoul 1988 Olympics (Video)

>> May 31, 2011

This is a five-part video tells the true story of the drug's scandal involving Ben Johnson at the 1988 Olympics in Seoul. He won the 100m gold medal with a world record time of 9.79s, beaten Carl Lewis who registered 9.92s in the silver medal. However, a few days later, the urine sample of Ben was found to contain the metabolic of banned substance namely stanozolol (anabolic steroids) and was banned for 2 years.

Ben and his coach Charlie Francis complained that they used performance enhancing drug to allow him to compete with other sprinters of which have also used drugs.

Video of men's100m final at the 1988 Olympics


Ben Johnson Story PART 1


Ben Johnson Story PART 2


Ben Johnson Story PART 3


Ben Johnson Story PART 4


Ben Johnson Story PART 5

Read more...

Nutrition For Sprinter - Nutritional Guidelines and Supplement Food - For Maximum Performance

>> May 29, 2011

Save 20% when you spend $99.  Use code LKS1V5Y3.  Valid 5/29 - 5/31.  Online only; some exclusions may apply.The primary role for nutrition are for the purpose of recovery from training and competition, training adaptations and also to achieve a maximum performance.

Nutritional needs for sprinters could be considered for two general situation; training and competition in which important to; maintain energy levels during training, quick recovery, optimizing training adaptations, stay focused, and maximum concentration during competition days.

There are many supplements that are essential and should be used to improve performances. However we will focus to the supplements that has proven effective for sprint performances (Tipton, Jeukendrup & Hespel, 2007);

1) Beta-alanine (β-alanyl-L-histidine)
Scientific research have shown the effect of Beta-alanine as follows:
# Increase muscular strength & power output
# Increases muscle mass
# Increase anaerobic endurance
# Increases aerobic endurance
# Delay muscular fatigue- train harder & longer

2) Creatine
# Enhance power output during short maximal exercise
# Improve sprint performances by enhancing the efficacy of resistant training
# Gains in fat free mass and muscle force and power output that accompany resistance training

3) Sodium Bicarbonate
# SB known as buffering action. It's an alkali agent of which often used to enhance performances through the ability of buffering the build-up of acid lactic on the blood resulted from anaerobic glycolysis. It's very effective especially for a 400m sprinter (and distances, too)

4) Caffeine
# Caffeine is a popular stimulant used by most individuals and athletes
# Improve muscle fibre recruitment
# Improve mental alertness (Wow, faster starts... BUT overdose will negatively affect reaction time!)

# NOTE: Topics of Macronutrient (Vitamin, Mineral, Carbohydrate, Protein, Fat), and also some nutritional agents that promote more on recovery will be discussed in the next time.

Summary of Nutritional Guidelines For Sprinter:

  • Carbohydrate intake should be sufficient (~5g/kg body wt) to maintain glycogen stores during training.
  • Energy intake should be carefully considered – if increased muscle mass is desired, energy intake should be increased; if muscle mass is optimal, energy intake should be maintained and perhaps monitored.
  • Protein intake is likely adequate for the majority of sprinters, but if energy intake is increased a portion of this increase could, and perhaps should, be protein.
  • Type of protein and timing of protein ingestion should be considered if increased muscle mass is the goal.
  • Race day nutrition should be developed individually with the goal of avoiding GI distress and dehydration.
  • Creatine supplementation may enhance increases in muscle mass and strength, but sprinters must consider the extra weight gain associated with creatine use.
Principle (Tenets) of Good Nutrition
    In order to achieve top performance, athletes require an appropriate quantity of energy (calories) and various nutrients (carbohydrates, proteins, fat, vitamins,and minerals) as well as the correct balance or quality of these nutrients. NSCA recommends five tenets of good nutrition as follow:
    • Adequacy: A diet which contains enough of the essential nutrients.
    • Balance: A diet which contains a good proportion of nutrients. No overemphasis of one food group or another.
    • Calorie Control: A diet which contains the correct amount of calories to maintain ideal body weight.
    • Moderation: A diet which enables you to eat any food in reasonable-size portions
    • Variety: A diet which contains different types of food to prevent boredom.
    Nutrition During Competition Days

    The most important message for athletes during competition is "avoid hunger but not risking the discomfort of a full stomach".

    The Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) recommends following nutrition's tips  for sprinter during competition;

    1) The following foods are suitable to eat 3-4 hours before exercise:
    • Crumpets with jam or honey + flavoured milk, baked potato + cottage cheese filling + glass of milk, baked beans on toast, breakfast cereal with milk, bread roll with cheese/meat filling + banana, fruit salad with fruit-flavoured yoghurt, pasta or rice with a sauce based on low-fat ingredients (e.g. tomato, vegetables, lean meat)
    2) The following foods are suitable to eat 1-2 hours before exercise:
    • Liquid meal supplement, milk shake or fruit smoothie, sports bars (check labels for carbohydrate and protein content), breakfast cereal with milk, cereal bars, fruit-flavoured yoghurt, fruit
    3) The following foods are suitable to eat if there is less than 1 hour between events:
    • Sports drink, carbohydrate gel, cordial, sports bars, jelly lollies
    Free shipping when you spend $75.  Use code LKS1V635.  Valid 5/29 - 7/2.  Online only; some exclusions may apply.  
    References;
      1) Wilmore & Costill (2007). Physiology of Sprts and Exercise. Champaign, IL: HK
      2) Wein & Palmer (2008). Does your diet pass muster?. NSCA, Perf Training J, (7) 14-15.
      3) Tipton, Jeukendrup & Hespel (2008). Nutrition for Sprinter. J of Sp Sci, 25 (S1): 5 - 15.
      4) Australian Institute of Sport (http://www.ausport.gov.au)
      5) Beta-Alanin, The Facts (http://www.betaalanine.info/)

      Recommended reading;

      Practical Sports Nutrition
      NSCA's Guide to Sport and Exercise Nutrition
      Runner's World Performance Nutrition for Runners
      Sports and Exercise Nutrition

      Read more...

      Usain Bolt VS Asafa Powell's Rome Diamond League Video - The Importance of Strong Speed Endurance

      >> May 27, 2011

      Two monsters great sprinters of Jamaica, Usain Bolt and Asafa Powell came face to face at the 2011 Samsung Diamond League (Golden Gala) in Rome, Italy on May 26, 2011. It was the 2011 debut by Bolt and second by Powell.

      Asafa Powell was leading from the gun and seems hardly to be challenged. But the World's fastest man Usain Bolt who has started with a very slow reation time suddenly intercepted Powell at a distance of 10 metres from the finishing line. Usain Bolt clocked a time of 9.91s, narrowly beat Powell who stopped the clock at 9.93s. France's Christophe Lemaitre, who became the first whiteman to break 10.00s barrier last year, came third in 10.00s. Bolt's time is two hundredths of a second slower than World leading time 9.89s set by his compatriot, Steve Mulling a few days earlier.

      In spite of Powell has extra explosive reaction, speed, power and strength but all was not suffice to win a competition which was attended by athletes of the same level with him. Therefore the race proved the importance of a strong speed endurance in the 100 metres as one of aspects of determine success.

      Moral of the story: Even if you have a problem with your acceleration, don't give up! you still can win a race of your level by improving the top end speed or speed endurance.

      Video:


      Results:

      Read more...

      MSSM Athletics Championship, Ipoh Perak 2011: FULL RESULTS, Medal Tally, & Bulletin Download

      >> May 25, 2011

      This is results' report no 9 of 9 for the 53rd Malaysian Schools Athletics (MSSM) championship in Ipoh, Perak.

      Medal tally: As in the previous years, state of Sarawak continue to rule the Malaysian Schools Athletics Championships with a haul of 21 Gold, 17 Silver and 15 Bronze. Click on the table to enlarge.

      The championship's bulletin prepared by the organizer can now be downloaded here: B1 B2 B3 B4 B5

      After some reviews on the whole performances, I've chosen "the most promising athletes" or "future champions" as below:

      1) Noor Shahidatun Mohd Zuki: Gold medals at Long Jump (5.55m) and Triple Jump (12.15m) for U15 female category. Both distances would have won the gold at U18 category!
      2) Sebastian Lee Azcona: He won the male's 200m with a time of 22.00s. He has recorded 21.5s about 3 weeks ago in which considered excellent as a youth sprinter.
      3) Alif Ashraf M. Razali:  He won the male's 110mh in 14.36s (PB 14.1/14.29) and was qualified for the 2011 World youth championship. Malaysia has never lost the talent in the high hurldles!.
      4) Elena Goh Ling Yin: She specializes in the walk events and won the female's 3000m walk for U15 category in 14:49.36s. This athlete could be " the future SEA Games gold medallist"!
      5) Elice Grenggori: She is the winner of the 100m dash for U12 category and setting a new meet record of 13.11s. My only doubt is the long-term planning against this little girl. Who is she at the time of next 7 or 8 years?
      ... and a few more...

      Athletes who have qualified will be selected for the 2011 ASEAN Schools Games which scheduled in Singapore on July.

      Full results of the championship can be viewed by clicking at each of the following links:

      FULL RESULTS: DAY 1 AM, DAY 1 PM, DAY 2 AM, DAY 2 PM, DAY 3 AM, DAY 3 PM, DAY 4 AM, DAY 4 PM DAY 5
      FINAL DAY (DAY 5) RESULTS

      5000M WALK F18
      1        PUA LING ENJOHOR27 m 58.59 s 
      2
      NUREBANA TASHIA BT OSEMANSARAWAK27 m 59.91 s 
      3
      NUR AISYAH BT AHMATSARAWAK28 m 1.27 s 
      4
      SANGGITHAVALLI A/P LOGANATHANPAHANG28 m 46.14 s 
      5
      CHENG HUI YANSELANGOR29 m 3.63 s 
      6
      NUR SHAHFIKA BT ZANUDINKELANTAN29 m 15.20 s 
      7
      EFERA EJIMSABAH29 m 17.52 s 
      8
      SONNIAA A/P K.V GOPALAKRISHNANPERAK30 m 15.46 s 
      9
      RUS AZMEERA BT ROSMADIKELANTAN30 m 16.29 s 
      10
      NANTHINI A/P NARAYANASAMY                    NEGERI SEMBILAN                        30 m 18.63 s 
      11
      SARAHEMILYA BT ROIZANMELAKA30 m 36.30 s 
      12
      SHOBA A/P SUPRAMANIAMPERAK32 m 43.02 s 

      3000M WALK F15
      1         ELENA GOH LING YIN       W.PERSEKUTUAN           14 m 49.36 s RB 
      2
      BANENDED LIMAU AK SAINGSARAWAK16 m 29.56 s 
      3
      CINTIAA CARINA AK DILLAHSARAWAK16 m 44.46 s 
      4
      AINA FADHLIN SYAHMINA BT ABASW.PERSEKUTUAN16 m 47.54 s 
      5
      SHELLVI KOH SWEE CHINSABAH16 m 47.97 s 
      6
      MASHNI A/P NILAMNIPULAU PINANG17 m 47.15 s 
      7
      FATIN FARHANA TISNA BAHARUDINJOHOR17 m 47.15 s 
      8
      MANIMALAR A/P JEGARANSELANGOR18 m 16.77 s 
      9
      NOR LIYANA BT SHAIK ABDUL KADIRPERAK18 m 41.57 s 
      10
      NURUL AINI BT HASIMPERAK19 m 10.36 s 
      11
      RAJA NUR DIANAN ILYA NATASHA BT RAJA YUSKELANTAN19 m 46.70 s 
      12
      NUR ANIS FADHILLAH BT MOHD ARIFINKELANTAN20 m 9.00 s 
      13
      NOEDERA BT ABD LATIFPAHANG21 m 10.25 s 

      HIGH JUMP M12
      1         MUHAMMAD AMZAR SYAHMIE B MOHD ZA'IMKEDAH1.57 m 
      2
      REYMAR MANUEL TABARISARAWAK1.53 m 
      3
      MOHAMAD FARID BIN MOHD LASIMJOHOR1.49 m 
      4
      MUHAMMAD FITRI B. KHAIRUL ANUARSELANGOR1.49 m 
      5
      MOHD RANI BIN MUHAMAD SHUKORPERLIS1.49 m 
      6
      YAP WEI ZUAN       NEGERI SEMBILAN        1.40 m 
      6
      LEOW KIM YEEW.PERSEKUTUAN1.40 m 
      8
      MUHAMMAD LOQMAN HAKIM BIN MOHD. HISHAMTERENGGANU1.40 m 
      8
      MUHAMMAD AFIFF BIN MOHD SALLEHSELANGOR1.40 m 
      10
      PHOON SENG WENGPERAK1.35 m 
      10
      AIMAN MUSTAQIM SHAHABUDDINNEGERI SEMBILAN1.35 m 
      12
      MUHAMMAD NORHAKIM BIN ROSLANPERAK1.30 m 
      -
      SEOW ZUO YIMELAKANM 
      -
      MOHAMMAD ZAKARIYA BIN MINSURIW.PERSEKUTUANDNS 
      -
      MOHAMAD ARRIEFFAHMI BIN MOHAMAD AZAMPAHANGDNS 
      -
      LEE YU HENGJOHORDNS 
      -
      CHERACHOU A/L AMATKELANTANDNS 


      LONG JUMP F15
      1        NOOR SHAHIDATUN NADIA BT MOHAMAD ZUKIKEDAH5.55 m 
      2
      NURUL ATIQAH BINTI SUKURSABAH5.22 m 
      3
      NUR IZZATIAKMAL BT NAZRILAZDINKEDAH4.99 m 
      4
      NURUL SYAFIKA BINTI MOHD RAZAKJOHOR4.87 m 
      5
      NOOR EEWAN SYAFIQAH BIN MOHD SABRISELANGOR4.76 m 
      6
      KIRTHANA A/P RAMASAMYPERAK4.76 m 
      7
      NURUL AMYZA SYAZANA RASHIDJOHOR4.72 m 
      8
      WONG QIAO HUI               W.PERSEKUTUAN                 4.51 m 
      9
      NURUL ATIKAH BT ABIDINTERENGGANU4.43 m 
      10
      TUAN NUR WAHIDA BT TUAN AZIZKELANTAN4.21 m 
      11
      ERLYISIANA JHATTY AK BUMASARAWAK4.21 m 
      12
      ALIANA SUHAIDA BINTI SHAHRINPAHANG4.16 m 
      13         NUR INTAN ELYANIE BINTI NORBIPAHANG3.83 m 


      SHOT PUT F15
      1       CHIN POH KUANPAHANG10.93 m 
      2
      VANESSA AMAH AK PATRICK ANDINSARAWAK9.59 m 
      3
      NUR AKILAH BINTI AMRANPERAK8.99 m 
      4
      NUR AMALINA BINTI IBRAHIMMELAKA8.99 m 
      5
      NATHALIA ORELDA LEE AK NICKSARAWAK8.74 m 
      6
      NUR FATIN IZZATI BT MOHD HASHIMSELANGOR8.60 m 
      7
      FARN MEI NIE                           W.PERSEKUTUAN                          7.99 m 
      8
      NURUL SYAFIQAH BT HAIMIJOHOR7.99 m 
      9
      NUR SYAFIQAH AMIRAH BT YAHYAW.PERSEKUTUAN7.61 m 
      10
      SITI ROHANI BT MOHD HAMZAHJOHOR6.67 m 
      11
      MARIEL GABRIEL MOINJILLABUAN6.16 m 

      2000M STEEPLECHASE M15
      1         AMIRUL HAKIM BIN JOHARISELANGOR6 m 34.00 s RB 
      2
      WATSON PAYRIE AK STEPHENSARAWAK6 m 37.65 s 
      3
      AHMAD MUHAMMAD B HAMIZAN            NEGERI SEMBILAN                6 m 51.87 s 
      4
      MUHAMMAD NAZMI BIN SUHAIMI SUBASSELANGOR6 m 56.66 s 
      5
      LIM AUN HUIKEDAH6 m 57.86 s 
      6
      MUHAMAD ASHRAF BIN MUHD HAISHAMPERAK7 m 4.52 s 
      7
      MUHAMAD SYAKIIRUDDIN BIN AB KADIRTERENGGANU7 m 6.18 s 
      8
      KOGILAN A/L GUNASEGARANMELAKA7 m 6.86 s 
      9
      VASANTHAN A/L BALAKRISHNANJOHOR7 m 17.93 s 
      10
      ALBYMUSTAFFA BIN ALBASARAWAK7 m 26.36 s 
      11
      ABDUL SALAM BIN KASIMTERENGGANU7 m 28.80 s 
      12
      JAIKHUMAR A/L PARAMASIVIMPERAK7 m 35.32 s 
      13
      ABDUL AZIM B RAHMATKEDAH7 m 45.53 s 
      14
      ROYSON A/L VINCENTNEGERI SEMBILAN7 m 55.97 s 
      15
      AMMAR BIN OSMANPERLIS7 m 57.74 s 

      3000M STEEPLECHASE M18
      1          SARANRAJ A/L SIVAMANIPAHANG9 m 59.21 s 
      2
      KRISHNAN A/L SOMUNAIDUPERAK10 m 10.72 s 
      3
      VINOTH A/L MUNIYAPPANJOHOR10 m 15.15 s 
      4
      SARAVANAN KUMAR AL CHELUVERRAJAMELAKA10 m 15.24 s 
      5
      VICKNESWARAN A/L KALIMUTHUSELANGOR10 m 19.02 s 
      6
      NAGENDRAN AL JAYASANGKARKEDAH10 m 24.51 s 
      7
      KOPI AL PERUMALKEDAH10 m 38.16 s 
      8
      SARANYAN A/L MOHANSELANGOR10 m 52.39 s 
      9
      CALVIN BOON CHANG YIKPULAU PINANG10 m 59.19 s 
      10
      THAVANESHAN A/L MARIMUTHUW.PERSEKUTUAN11 m 4.28 s 
      11
      THEVAN A/L RAJOO            NEGERI SEMBILAN             11 m 9.33 s 
      12
      JOSHUA PANG YII HANSARAWAK11 m 18.33 s 
      13
      PATRICK AK BENSARAWAK11 m 21.09 s 
      14
      MUHAMMAD ATAN BIN ISMAILTERENGGANU11 m 30.53 s 
      15
      BAIRAVANKAUNDER A/L CHANDRASEGARANNEGERI SEMBILAN11 m 46.52 s 
      16
      SOORIA RAM AL SIMMADORAIMELAKA11 m 52.76 s 

      200M FINAL F12
      1         NOR HAZWANI BINTI ABD HARISPERAK27.55 s 
      2
      ELICE GRENGGORISABAH27.56 s 
      3
      KONG SIEW LINGSARAWAK28.04 s 
      4
      NURFATIHAH BINTI MOHAMAD EFFANDI                            TERENGGANU                           28.24 s 
      5
      NURUL ATIKAH BT MOHD NAZROLKEDAH28.50 s 
      6
      NOOR YUSMARIZA BAHRINJOHOR28.51 s 
      7
      THEN YI CHIANSARAWAK28.86 s 
      8
      LEE YAN RUPERAK29.12 s 

      200M FINAL M12
      1        JOMINUS BIN JOSEPHSABAH25.08 s 
      2
      JINNY ANAK BENSON                             SARAWAK                             25.23 s 
      3
      LOW ZHEN JIAJOHOR25.60 s 
      4
      HUANG KEE HUISARAWAK25.70 s 
      5
      AZMEER SHAH BIN DARMAN SHAHPERAK25.87 s 
      6
      MOHD SHAHMIL BIN SABDISABAH26.29 s 
      7
      MUHAMMAD NUR ZULHAKIM B NORLIKEDAH26.29 s 
      8
      MUHAMMAD FIRDAUS BIN MOHAMAD ALIPERAK26.41 s 

      200M FINAL F15
      1        LAYALIA BINTI RAMELI                                TERENGGANU                                26.45 s 
      2
      SAIDATUL IZATTI BINTI SUHAIMIPERAK26.51 s 
      3
      AINA KASMUNI BT MOHD JAHUDIKELANTAN26.74 s 
      4
      NORRIS FOOSARAWAK26.79 s 
      5
      MAHAFIZATUL BINTI ABDUL MANAFPAHANG26.96 s 
      6
      CHAN YI JINGJOHOR27.15 s 
      7
      NUR SABRINA BINTI RAMLISELANGOR27.22 s 
      8
      NOR ASHIKIN BT MD ISAKEDAH27.29 s 

      200M FINAL M15
      1        BADRUL HISYAM BIN ABD MANAPMELAKA23.16 s 
      2
      KU AMIR SYAZWAN B KU SHARIFKEDAH23.25 s 
      3
      MUHAMAD ZULHAIRIE B FAUZIKEDAH23.28 s 
      4
      CHEAH YAU CHUNGPERAK23.31 s 
      5
      MOHD HISYAM BIN RAMLISABAH23.45 s 
      6
      JUMAIL BIN PAWELSABAH23.60 s 
      7
      LINGEASAN A/L SATHIAMOORTHI                          NEGERI SEMBILAN                               23.80 s 
      8
      MUHAMMAD ARIB B. MOHAMMADTERENGGANU24.07 s 

      200M FINAL F15
      1         STEFBILCE SANDY STEPHENSABAH25.69 s 
      2
      SHARIFAH SHATRAH BT RAZALIKELANTAN25.90 s 
      3
      TANALAKSIUMY A/P MAHENTHIRAN RAYER                        PULAU PINANG                      26.41 s 
      4
      GLORIA MARIE GEOFFREYSABAH27.04 s 
      5
      NUR ZALIKHA BT ZAINAL RASHIDKEDAH27.14 s 
      6
      NUR ASHIKIN BINTI JAMALMELAKA27.26 s 
      7
      NOR ASMI BINTI MAHARANITERENGGANU27.29 s 
      8
      HAZWANI BINTI YUSRIPERLIS27.56 s 

      200M FINAL M18
      1           SEBASTIAN LEE AZCONASABAH22.00 s 
      2
      MUHAMAD AMIRUL MUKMIN BIN MOHD YUSMIZAPAHANG22.19 s 
      3
      REVIN A/L RAMUH         W.PERSEKUTUAN                 22.23 s 
      4
      MOHAMMAD ARIF ZULHILMI BIN ALETSARAWAK22.32 s 
      5
      MUHAMMAD AQMAL SAFUAN BIN HASANMELAKA22.58 s 
      6
      ASIF FARHAN BIN ARSHADSABAH22.79 s 
      7
      KHOR PENG YIPULAU PINANG22.83 s 


      4X200M FINAL F12
      1      MSS SABAHSABAH1 m 58.35 s 
      2
      MSS PERAKPERAK1 m 58.42 s 
      3
      MSS TERENGGANU                                            TERENGGANU                                                 1 m 58.43 s 
      4
      MSS KEDAHKEDAH1 m 58.64 s 
      5
      MSS JOHORJOHOR1 m 59.93 s 
      6
      MSS SARAWAKSARAWAK2 m 0.23 s 
      7
      MSS MELAKAMELAKA2 m 2.47 s 
      8
      MSS SELANGORSELANGOR2 m 2.85 s 

      4X200M FINAL M12
      1        MSS PERAKPERAK1 m 44.94 s 
      2
      MSS SABAHSABAH1 m 46.12 s 
      3
      MSS SARAWAKSARAWAK1 m 46.21 s 
      4
      MSS SELANGORSELANGOR1 m 47.22 s 
      5
      MSS JOHORJOHOR1 m 47.27 s 
      6
      MSS KEDAHKEDAH1 m 47.28 s 
      7
      MSS TERENGGANUTERENGGANU1 m 50.99 s 
      8
      MSS WILAYAH PERSEKUTUAN                           W.PERSEKUTUAN                                     1 m 51.00 s 

      4X400M FINAL F15
      1        MSS JOHORJOHOR     4 m 10.73 s 
      2
      MSS TERENGGANUTERENGGANU4 m 14.61 s 
      3
      MSS SARAWAKSARAWAK4 m 16.88 s 
      4
      MSS WILAYAH PERSEKUTUAN                                 W.PERSEKUTUAN                               4 m 16.97 s 
      5
      MSS SABAHSABAH4 m 21.16 s 
      6
      MSS SELANGORSELANGOR4 m 21.20 s 
      7
      MSS KEDAHKEDAH4 m 23.99 s 
      8
      MSS PERAKPERAK4 m 33.35 s 

      4X400M FINAL L15
      1      MSS PERAKPERAK3 m 31.54 s 
      2
      MSS KEDAHKEDAH3 m 33.64 s 
      3
      MSS SARAWAKSARAWAK3 m 35.05 s 
      4
      MSS MELAKAMELAKA3 m 35.95 s 
      5
      MSS TERENGGANU                                            TERENGGANU                                                   3 m 36.16 s 
      6
      MSS SELANGORSELANGOR3 m 36.74 s 
      7
      MSS JOHORJOHOR3 m 37.73 s 
      8
      MSS SABAHSABAH3 m 38.80 s 

      4X400M FINAL F18
      1        MSS SABAHSABAH4 m 10.66 s 
      2
      MSS TERENGGANUTERENGGANU4 m 11.35 s 
      3
      MSS KELANTANKELANTAN4 m 13.40 s 
      4
      MSS WILAYAH PERSEKUTUAN                                 W.PERSEKUTUAN                                 4 m 14.69 s 
      5
      MSS JOHORJOHOR4 m 17.71 s 
      6
      MSS MELAKAMELAKA4 m 22.37 s 
      7
      MSS PERAKPERAK4 m 22.82 s 
      8
      MSS PERLISPERLIS4 m 36.38 s 

      4X400M FINAL M18
      1        MSS WILAYAH PERSEKUTUANW.PERSEKUTUAN3 m 23.62 s 
      2
      MSS PERAKPERAK3 m 25.10 s 
      3
      MSS SABAHSABAH3 m 25.50 s 
      4
      MSS SELANGORSELANGOR3 m 25.66 s 
      5
      MSS JOHORJOHOR3 m 26.41 s 
      6
      MSS KEDAHKEDAH3 m 26.82 s 
      7
      MSS KELANTANKELANTAN3 m 36.93 s 
      -
      MSS TERENGGANU                             TERENGGANU                                 DNF 

      END
      See Other Sessions: DAY 1 AM, DAY 1 PM, DAY 2 AM, DAY 2 PM, DAY 3 AM, DAY 3 PM, DAY 4 AM, DAY 4 PM, DAY 5

      Read more...

      2011 MSSM Athletics Results - Day 4 PM

      >> May 24, 2011

      Fourth day results (afternoon session) at the 53rd MSSM athletics championship, Ipoh Perak 2011. Check out other sessions' results at the following links:

      RESULTS: DAY 1 AM, DAY 1 PM, DAY 2 AM, DAY 2 PM, DAY 3 AM, DAY 3 PM, DAY 4 AM, DAY 4 PM DAY 5


      DISCUS THROW F15
      1         QUEENIE TING KUNG NISARAWAK34.56 m RB 
      2
      CHIN POH KUANPAHANG32.48 m 
      3
      NUR AMALINA BINTI IBRAHIMMELAKA30.72 m 
      4
      SITI AMINAH BINTI ABU BAKARSELANGOR26.88 m 
      5
      NUR NAJIHAH BINTI JUNIPERAK25.67 m 
      6
      VANESSA AMAH AK PATRICK ANDINSARAWAK24.97 m 
      7
      YAW XIN YIJOHOR24.31 m 
      8
      NUR SYAFIQAH AMIRAH BT YAHYA                        W.PERSEKUTUAN                      22.49 m 
      9
      MARIEL GABRIEL MOINJILLABUAN21.92 m 
      10
      FARN MEI NIEW.PERSEKUTUAN21.28 m 
      11
      NUR AFINIE BT MUSATOFAKELANTAN20.67 m 
      12
      NURUL HIDAYAH BINTI ABDULTERENGGANU17.09 m 

      SHOT PUT M15
      1          CALVIN PANG JIUN WEIPERAK14.04 m 
      2
      LIM HOW KIENGSARAWAK13.63 m 
      3
      TING AIK HOUSARAWAK13.45 m 
      4
      TAY CHEE HOWMELAKA13.31 m 
      5
      MOHD ANWARUDDIN B SHAH RAMLI                   KELANTAN                     12.58 m 
      6
      KHALIL IBRAHEEM BIN MUSTAPHA KAMARSELANGOR11.92 m 
      7
      KENNY RAWING ANAK MENDANJOHOR11.86 m 
      8
      MOHAMAD FAIQ BIN MESLANJOHOR11.66 m 
      9
      TEOH JIN YUANMELAKA10.87 m 
      10
      ZUL ASYRAAF BIN ROSLIPERLIS10.69 m 
      11
      MUHAMAD NUR HAKIM B ALIKEDAH10.68 m 
      12
      DANIEL MOHAMAD BIN RAMBAPAHANG10.30 m 
      13
      TERRENCE LIM CHUN FEILABUAN10.17 m 
      -
      MUHAMMAD HAFIZ BIN AMDATERENGGANUDNS 

      HIGH JUMP M18
      1         MUHAMMED ASHRAF BIN SAIPU RAHMANTERENGGANU2.01 m 
      2
      MOHD AZLY BIN GHAZALISELANGOR1.98 m 
      3
      MUHAMAD FIRDAUS BIN ABDUL GHANIPERAK1.92 m 
      4
      PRAKASH A/L KRISHNANJOHOR1.92 m 
      5
      MUHAMMAD SUFFIAN B JAMILKEDAH1.88 m 
      5
      ISKANDAR BIN ALWIJOHOR1.88 m 
      7
      YEOH YEE JUN             W.PERSEKUTUAN                     1.88 m 
      8
      MOHD FAIZAL BIN TAMRINLABUAN1.88 m 
      9
      KASHVINDAR SINGH A/L SWANT SINGHPERAK1.80 m 
      10
      MUHAMMAD EDIASYAMIN B EDIASMIZULKEDAH1.75 m 
      11
      MOHD FAZILLAH BIN KHAMISSARAWAK1.75 m 
      -
      MUHAMAD HAFIEZ BIN ABDUL RAZAKPULAU PINANGDNS 
      -
      MOHD AZRUL HAFIDZ BIN AZIZANPERLISDNS 

      LONG JUMP M15
      1          MOHAMAD SYAZWAN BIN SAUPIKELANTAN6.50 m 
      2
      ARIF BIN HAMIDJOHOR6.44 m 
      3
      RICHARD STANLEY AK NINASARAWAK6.38 m 
      4
      DANIAL ASYRANI BIN MOHD REZALSELANGOR6.33 m 
      5
      LEE SANG YIPULAU PINANG6.31 m 
      6
      MUHAMMAD FAZRIN BIN JAMALUDINPERAK6.11 m 
      7
      FRANKLINE FERNANDEZ ANAK ANTHONY           NEGERI SEMBILAN              5.99 m 
      8
      MOHD SHAHRIN AZUAN BIN JAMAIKASELANGOR5.98 m 
      9
      MOHD YUSOF B HASRINNEGERI SEMBILAN5.94 m 
      10
      MUHAMMAD AFIQ AKMAL B RIDZWANKEDAH5.90 m 
      11
      ANUAR HAMIZAN BIN MAT ALINPERLIS5.79 m 
      12
      MUHAMMAD BASYIR BIN RAMLITERENGGANU5.77 m 
      13
      MUHAMMAD MUSRI BIN SUBHANMELAKA5.74 m 
      14
      MUHAMMAD NUR HAFIZ BIN AHMADJOHOR5.72 m 
      15
      AZIM ZAHANI BIN AZNI RAESTERENGGANU5.70 m 
      16
      ZAINAL AZAREE BIN ZAINALMELAKA5.68 m 
      17
      MOHAMMAD MALIKI BIN OTHMANKELANTAN5.66 m 
      18
      MUHAMAD AMIRUL NAIM BIN ABDUL GHANIPAHANG5.65 m 
      19
      VIRTLAM AK UMPAUSARAWAK5.64 m 
      20
      LOH CHUN KIENW.PERSEKUTUAN5.09 m 
      -
      PAKARUDDIN BIN MOHAMMAD SHAFEIPERAKNM 

      4X200M SEMIFINALS F12
      SF 1
      1               MSS SABAHSABAH1 m 57.22 s 
      2
      MSS JOHORJOHOR1 m 58.20 s 
      3
      MSS SELANGORSELANGOR1 m 59.15 s 
      4
      MSS PERAKPERAK1 m 59.18 s 
      5
      MSS MELAKAMELAKA2 m 0.09 s 
      6
      MSS KELANTANKELANTAN2 m 1.92 s 
      7
      MSS WILAYAH PERSEKUTUAN                        W.PERSEKUTUAN                              2 m 3.00 s 

      SF 2
      1        MSS KEDAHKEDAH1 m 56.07 s 
      2
      MSS TERENGGANUTERENGGANU1 m 56.38 s 
      3
      MSS SARAWAKSARAWAK2 m 0.82 s 
      4
      MSS PULAU PINANG                                         PULAU PINANG                                           2 m 3.03 s 
      5
      MSS LABUANLABUAN2 m 3.32 s 
      6
      MSS PAHANGPAHANG2 m 3.95 s 

      4X200M SEMIFINALS M12
      SF 1
      1        MSS SABAHSABAH1 m 44.37 s 
      2
      MSS JOHORJOHOR1 m 46.45 s 
      3
      MSS SELANGORSELANGOR1 m 47.67 s 
      4
      MSS TERENGGANU                                           TERENGGANU                                             1 m 48.46 s 
      5
      MSS PAHANGPAHANG1 m 50.62 s 
      SF 2
      1           MSS PERAKPERAK1 m 44.67 s 
      2
      MSS KEDAHKEDAH1 m 44.77 s 
      3
      MSS SARAWAKSARAWAK1 m 45.55 s 
      4
      MSS WILAYAH PERSEKUTUAN                          W.PERSEKUTUAN                              1 m 48.14 s 
      5
      MSS MELAKAMELAKA1 m 53.66 s 

      4X400M SEMIFINALS F15
      SF 1
      1       MSS JOHORJOHOR4 m 15.44 s 
      2
      MSS SARAWAKSARAWAK4 m 19.98 s 
      3
      MSS TERENGGANUTERENGGANU4 m 20.82 s 
      4
      MSS PERAKPERAK4 m 22.99 s 
      5
      MSS PULAU PINANG                                         PULAU PINANG                                          4 m 27.93 s 
      6
      MSS MELAKAMELAKA4 m 39.16 s 

      SF 2
      1         MSS SABAHSABAH4 m 16.26 s 
      2              MSS WILAYAH PERSEKUTUAN                      W.PERSEKUTUAN                                4 m 17.59 s 
      3
      MSS KEDAHKEDAH4 m 19.16 s 
      4
      MSS SELANGORSELANGOR4 m 21.67 s 
      5
      MSS PERLISPERLIS4 m 32.96 s 
      6
      MSS PAHANGPAHANG4 m 41.01 s 

      4X400M SEMIFINALS M15
      SF 1
      1        MSS SELANGORSELANGOR3 m 34.75 s 
      2            MSS MELAKAMELAKA3 m 36.45 s 
      3
      MSS JOHORJOHOR3 m 36.95 s 
      4
      MSS SABAHSABAH3 m 38.14 s 
      5
      MSS WILAYAH PERSEKUTUAN                       W.PERSEKUTUAN                                  3 m 40.70 s 
      6
      MSS PERLISPERLIS3 m 43.00 s 
      SF 2
      1      MSS KEDAHKEDAH3 m 32.03 s 
      2
      MSS SARAWAKSARAWAK3 m 33.34 s 
      3
      MSS PERAKPERAK3 m 34.62 s 
      4
      MSS TERENGGANUTERENGGANU3 m 34.96 s 
      5
      MSS PULAU PINANG                                         PULAU PINANG                                               3 m 45.91 s 

      4X400M SEMIFINALS F18
      SF 1
      1     MSS TERENGGANU                                               TERENGGANU                                              4 m 13.14 s 
      2
      MSS JOHORJOHOR4 m 20.17 s 
      3
      MSS PERAKPERAK4 m 20.76 s 
      4
      MSS LABUANLABUAN4 m 42.94 s 
      SF 2
      1       MSS SABAHSABAH4 m 10.78 s 
      2
      MSS KELANTANKELANTAN4 m 18.41 s 
      3
      MSS WILAYAH PERSEKUTUAN                             W.PERSEKUTUAN                                   4 m 21.77 s 
      4
      MSS MELAKAMELAKA4 m 24.70 s 
      5
      MSS PERLISPERLIS4 m 39.13 s 

      4X400M SEMIFINALS M18
      SF 1
      1      MSS JOHORJOHOR3 m 28.74 s 
      2
      MSS TERENGGANUTERENGGANU3 m 29.44 s 
      3
      MSS KELANTANKELANTAN3 m 36.58 s 
      4
      MSS MELAKAMELAKA3 m 41.75 s 
      5
      MSS PULAU PINANG                                          PULAU PINANG                                            3 m 47.79 s 

      SF 2
      1        MSS WILAYAH PERSEKUTUAN                            W.PERSEKUTUAN                               3 m 23.72 s 
      2
      MSS SABAHSABAH3 m 26.49 s 
      3
      MSS KEDAHKEDAH3 m 26.88 s 
      4
      MSS PERAKPERAK3 m 26.95 s 
      5
      MSS SELANGORSELANGOR3 m 27.80 s 
      6
      MSS LABUANLABUAN3 m 39.51 s 


      HEPTATHLON MALE
      EVENT NO 7 - 1500M
      1         FRANKLYN ANAK TUHAHSARAWAK4 m 58.53 s 568 (3300) 
      2
      HILLARY ENCANA AK UKATSARAWAK5 m 0.71 s 556 (3735) 
      3
      TAN KEEN FAISELANGOR5 m 0.97 s 554 (3660) 
      4
      SIA JOO YAOSELANGOR5 m 3.89 s 538 (4039) 
      5
      HO JIA FENG     W.PERSEKUTUAN       5 m 6.34 s 524 (3165) 
      6
      CHOO MEN YUANPERAK5 m 7.13 s 519 (3346) 
      7
      MOHAMAD SHAHIRAN BIN MOHD FAUZITERENGGANU5 m 9.28 s 507 (3520) 
      8
      MUHAMAD AZHAR BIN AHMADPERAK5 m 14.49 s 479 (3279) 
      9
      MOHD KHAIRUL LIZAM BIN KEFALIPERLIS5 m 21.92 s 440 (3493) 
      10
      SELVISTER BIN YAMUDSABAH5 m 25.10 s 424 (3635) 
      11
      MUHAMMAD AZWA BIN ABDULLAHKELANTAN5 m 30.65 s 396 (3416) 
      12
      MUHAMMAD SYAHRUL BIN TAHIRJOHOR5 m 46.63 s 321 (3319) 
      13
      MOHAMAD FAEZMAL BIN MOHAMAD JAFARJOHOR5 m 51.68 s 299 (3214) 
      14
      MOHD TAUFIK BIN WANDIKELANTAN6 m 12.81 s 214 (2752) 
      -
      AZAHARI BIN RADZALIPERLISDNS DNS 

      HEPTAHTLON MALE FINAL RESULTS
      1        SIA JOO YAOSELANGOR4039 PTS
      2
      HILLARY ENCANA AK UKATSARAWAK3735 PTS
      3
      TAN KEEN FAISELANGOR3660 PTS
      4
      SELVISTER BIN YAMUDSABAH3635 PTS
      5
      MOHAMAD SHAHIRAN BIN MOHD FAUZI                 TERENGGANU                      3520 PTS
      6
      MOHD KHAIRUL LIZAM BIN KEFALIPERLIS3493 PTS
      7
      MUHAMMAD AZWA BIN ABDULLAHKELANTAN3416 PTS
      8
      CHOO MEN YUANPERAK3346 PTS
      9
      MUHAMMAD SYAHRUL BIN TAHIRJOHOR3319 PTS
      10
      FRANKLYN ANAK TUHAHSARAWAK3300 PTS
      11
      MUHAMAD AZHAR BIN AHMADPERAK3279 PTS
      12
      MOHAMAD FAEZMAL BIN MOHAMAD JAFARJOHOR3214 PTS
      13
      HO JIA FENGW.PERSEKUTUAN3165 PTS
      14
      MOHD TAUFIK BIN WANDIKELANTAN2752 PTS

      END - DAY 4 PM

      See other sessions' results: DAY 1 AM, DAY 1 PM, DAY 2 AM, DAY 2 PM, DAY 3 AM, DAY 3 PM, DAY 4 AM, DAY 4 PM DAY 5

      Read more...

      Latest Malaysian Annuals

      STATISTICS (Malaysia)

      Malaysian Athletics Top Lists 20.10.2013 here
      Malaysian Athletics Top Lists 30.09.2013 here

      Latest Southeast Asian Annuals

      STATISTICS (International)

      Southeast Asia Top Lists 20.10.2013 here
      Southeast Asia Top Lists 31.07.2013 here

      ARCHIVES

      Copyright © 2009-2013, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
      Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

      Back to TOP