Pesta Olahraga NJAC Siri IV, 2011 , Johore Bahru

>> October 31, 2011

Pesta olahraga MSNJ (Johore Sports Council) / NJAC (Nordin Jadi Athletics Club) 2011. Athletics Championships of MSNJ/NJAC is scheduled on November 26, 2011 at Larkin Stadium, Johor Bahru. This meet is part of continuing athletics developments of the NJAC. Prize money of more than RM 3000 is up for grabs. Those who are interested might shot an inquiry to the contacts/organizer below:

1) Email: njacmanagement@gmail.com
2) Nordin Jadi (Mobile): 0137781359
3) Mohamad Ali Hamid (Mobile): 0137586068

Following are additional details for this meet;



Read more...

Athletics Schedule SEA Games Palembang 2011

>> October 29, 2011

26th SEA Games 2011 - Palembang & Jakarta INDONESIA
26TH SEA Games, Palembang 2011
ATHLETICS  SCHEDULE DAY 1  (November 12, 2011)
101
0630
20 KM Race Walk
MEN
Final
102
0830
100 Meters
MEN
Decathlon 1
103
0830
Long Jump
MEN
Final
104
0830
Discus Throw
MEN
Final
105
0845
100 Meters
WOMEN
Round 1
106
0915
100 Meters
MEN
Round 1
107
0915
Long Jump
MEN
Decathlon 2
Rest
108
1700
Pole Vault
MEN
Final
109
1700
Hammer Throw
WOMEN
Final
110
1730
10000 Meters
WOMEN
Final
111
1800
Shot Put
MEN
Decathlon 3
112
1815
100 Meters
WOMEN
Final
113
1830
100 Meters
MEN
Final
114
1900
High Jump
MEN
Decathlon 4
115
1915
3000 M Steeplechase
WOMEN
Final
116
1930
3000 M Steeplechase
MEN
Final
117
1930
Shot Put
MEN
Final
118
1930
400 Meters
WOMEN
Round 1
119
2000
400 Meters
MEN
Round 1
120
2015
400 Meters
MEN
Decathlon 5
courtesy of AdrianSprints.com

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

26TH SEA Games, Palembang 2011
ATHLETICS  SCHEDULE DAY 2  (November 13, 2011)
201
0700
20 KM Race Walk
WOMEN
Final
202
0830
110 M Hurdles
MEN
Decathlon 6
203
0845
110 M Hurdles
MEN
Round 1
204
0900
100 M Hurdles
WOMEN
Round 1
205
0915
Discus Throw
MEN
Decathlon 7
Rest
206
1800
Javelin Throw
WOMEN
Final
207
1800
10000 Meters
MEN
Final
208
1800
High Jump
WOMEN
Final
209
1800
Long Jump
MEN
Final
210
1800
Pole Vault
MEN
Decathlon 8
211
1845
110 M Hurdles
MEN
Final
212
1900
100 M Hurdles
WOMEN
Final
213
1915
400 Meters
WOMEN
Final
214
1930
400 Meters
MEN
Final
215
1945
Javelin Throw
MEN
Decathlon 9
216
2000
1500 Meters
MEN
Final
217
2015
1500 Meters
WOMEN
Final
218
2030
1500 Meters
MEN
Decathlon 10
courtesy of AdrianSprints.com
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

26TH SEA Games, Palembang 2011
ATHLETICS  SCHEDULE DAY 3  (November 14, 2011)
301
0700
100 M Hurdles
WOMEN
Heptathlon 1
302
0730
200 Meters
MEN
Round 1
303
0800
200 Meters
WOMEN
Round 1
304
0830
High Jump
WOMEN
Heptathlon 2
305
0830
4x400 Meters Relay
WOMEN
Round 1
306
0900
4x400 Meters Relay
MEN
Round 1
Rest
307
1730
400 Hurdles
WOMEN
Round 1
308
1730
Hammer Throw
MEN
Final
309
1800
400 M Hurdles
MEN
Round 1
310
1800
High Jump
MEN
Final
311
1800
Shot Put
WOMEN
Heptathlon 3
312
1820
5000 Meters
WOMEN
Final
313
1840
200 Meters
WOMEN
Final
314
1900
200 Meters
MEN
Final
315
1900
Javelin Throw
MEN
Final
316
1920
200 Meters
WOMEN
Heptathlon 4
317
1920
Shot Put
WOMEN
Final
318
1930
Triple Jump
WOMEN
Final
319
1940
4x400 Meters Relay
WOMEN
Final
320
2000
4x400 Meters Relay
MEN
Final
courtesy of AdrianSprints.com
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

26TH SEA Games, Palembang 2011
ATHLETICS  SCHEDULE DAY 4  (November 15, 2011)
401
0730
800 Meters
MEN
Round 1
402
0800
800 Meters
WOMEN
Round 1
403
0800
Long Jump
WOMEN
Heptathlon 5
404
0830
4x100 Meters
WOMEN
Round 1
405
0900
4x100 Meters
MEN
Round 1
Rest
406
1700
Javelin Throw
WOMEN
Final
407
1730
400 M Hurdles
MEN
Final
407
1730
Pole Vault
WOMEN
Final
409
1730
Discus Throw
WOMEN
Final
410
1730
Triple Jump
MEN
Final
411
1745
400 M Hurdles
WOMEN
Final
412
1800
5000 Meters
MEN
Final
413
1830
800 Meters
WOMEN
Final
414
1845
800 Meters
MEN
Final
415
1900
800 Meters
WOMEN
Heptathlon 7
416
1920
4x100 Meters Relay
WOMEN
Final
417
1940
4x100 Meters Relay
MEN
Final
courtesy of AdrianSprints.com
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

26TH SEA Games, Palembang 2011
ATHLETICS  SCHEDULE DAY 5  (November 16, 2011)
501
0605
Marathon
MEN
Final
502
0605
Marathon
WOMEN
Final
courtesy of AdrianSprints.com
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOTE: This scheduled is subjected to change and will be revised and finalized during the managers' meeting in Palembang later.

Read more...

Track and Field at 16th Philippines University Games, Roxas City, Capiz 2011

>> October 27, 2011

Patrick Unso 14.4 (=NR)
The 16th edition of Philippines National University Games underway in Roxas City, province of Capiz  from 22nd through 29th of October, 2011. Around 2000 athletes from nearly 50 universities and colleagues are involved in this "part of programs" of the Philippine Sports Commission (PSC).  Following are the leading results from track and field events (hand times / wind reading not reported);

Photo: Patrick Sacro Unso - his unconfirmed performance at 110mh (14.4s)  could be a National Record. See details after his result below.


Men events
(25) 100m: 1, Carlos Xavier Soriano, 10.6; 2, Daniel Noval, 10.7; 2, Alzona Abraham, 10.8; 4, Jose Renate Unso, 11.0;
(26) 200m: 1, Jesson Ramil Cid, 21.7; 2, Jhonrey Bhardos, 21.7; 3, Carlos Xavier Soriano, 21.8;
(25) 800m: 1, John Paul Billiones, 1:56.0; 2, Wanlie Maulus, 1:56.7; 3, J.P Azcueta, 1:57.1; 4, Michael Tan Constantino, 1:59.2;
(26) 3000m: 1, Roger Denolo, 9:44.0;
(25) 5000m: 1, Rafael Piliquit Jr, 15:45.4; 2, Roger Denolo, 16:03.8; 3, Richards Salano, 16:20.6;
(26) 110mh (unconfirmed irregularity): 1, Patrick Sacro Unso, 14.4 =NR*;
note: -Patrick Unso's time 14.4 is equaled the 38-year-old National Record (14.4) set by Marcelo Benauro in Marikina in 1973, only IF that to be ratified by the PATAFA-
(26) HJ: 1, Andrew Wilson, 1.90;
(25) LJ: 1, Marvin Cupenario, 6.80;
(26) TJ: 1, Gerald Laymus, 14.22;
(25) SP: 1, Al Bugarin, 13.30; 2, Rose Lauirence, 12.76;
(26) DT: 1, Jerby Deriada, 38.04; 2, Ernie Sabidura, 37.41; 3, Oscar Pasia, 37.38;

Women events
(25) 100m: 1, Hanelyn Loquinto, 12.0; 2, Luville Dato-on, 12.4; 3, Mildred Salut, 12.5; 4, Michelle Loterte, 12.6; note: doubtful positions & times for 3rd & 4th places.
(26) 200m: 1, Hanelyn Loquinto, 25.4; 2, Keizel Pedrina, 25.9; 3, Luville Dato-on, 26.0;
(26) 400m: 1, Josie Malacad, 59.1; 2, Keizel Pedrina, 60.3; 3, Arezel Baclas, 60.5;
(25) 800m: 1, Josie Malacad, 2:19.6; 2, Jilia Dela Rosa, 2:19.0; 3, Michelle Villas, 2:20.1;
(26) 3000m: 1, Darlyn Carmen, 10:54.2; 2, Jerlyn Bornales, 10:55.4; 3, Lila Dela Rosa, 11:22.2;
(25) 5000m: 1, Villeza Aida, 18:42.2; 2, Nancy Pilaro, 19:10.1; 3, Janelyn Sudilla, 19:35.1;
(25) 100mh: 1, Viera Mae Banebane, 15.4; 2, Michelle Loterte, 15.4; 3, Jaycel Casabuenca, 15.5; 4, Thea Santos, 15.6; (unconfirmed exact positions & times for 1st to 4th places)
(26) PV: 1, Alexandra Morrica Smith, 2.87 NJR*;
(26) HJ: 1, Aprilyn Landencia, 1.60; 2, Chariot Bajuyo, 1.60; 3, Thea Santos, 1.55;
(26) TJ: 1, Felyn Dolloso, 12.00;
(25) SP: 1, Lei An Tan, 9.56;
(26) DT: 1, Maike de Oro, 38.42; 2, Aiza Rosero, 31.07; 3, Jessa Mae Fernadez, 30.53;

*Records pending for ratification.

Acknowledgment:
Rick Olivares, Andrew Pirie
Balita.ph & UsaNewsLasVegas (local newspapers)

Read more...

Lerone Clarke 10.01, Kim Collins 10.04 100 metres - 2011 Pan American Games, Mexico

>> October 26, 2011

Commonwealth champion Lerone Clarke of Jamaica became the sprint king at the 16th Pan America Games, held in Guadalajara, Mexico on 25th October 2011, after winning his favorite event the blue ribbon. He clocked a season best time of 10.01s (+0.2), just shy to his personal best 9.99s set in Zurich in 2009.

Clarke touches the line first in 10.01s, Collins was given 10.04s
But what makes the the games so special was the performance of the recent World championships bronze medalist Kim Collins of Saint Kitts & Nevis who led the fields at least 90% of the race before Clarke came to take over in the last metres. The 2003 World 100m champion however brought the silver medal home,  clocking 10.04s. Previously in the semifinals he set a season best 10.00s (+0.4), just two hundredths of a second off his personal best 9.98s set in 2002. All the respect now to Kim Collins as he is able to "match" the personal best at age of 35 and after comeback from retirement.

Bronze medal went to Trinidadian Emmanuel Callender who stopped the clock at 10.16s. The women's 100m won by Brazilian Rosangela Santos who ran 11.22s (-0.2). Barbara Pierre of United States in silver medal position (11.25s) while Shakera Reese of Barbados took the bronze in 11.26s (national record).

Below are the race's video and result:



100m Final Result (+0.2)
1, LERONE CLARKE (JAM) 10.01
2, KIM COLLINS (SKN) 10.04
3, EMMANUEL CALLENDER (TRI) 10.16
4, CARLOS JORGE RAFAEL (DOM) 10.26
5, NILSON ANDRE (BRA) 10.26
6, CALESIO ALBERT NEWMAN (USA) 10.31
7, ALVARO JOSE GOMEZ (COL) 10.33
8, DAVIS LESCAY (CUB) 10.39

Read more...

Malaysia Track & Field Results No 9, 2011: Perak All Comers, 25th FTAAA Open, Putrajaya Marathon

>> October 25, 2011

Malaysian Athletics Results No 9, 2011
compiled by Jad Adrian (T&F statistician)
# send correction & results to: info@adriansprints.com

08 October, Kuala Lumpur: Race Walk Development Meet
-3rd circuit of junior race walk development meet organized by "race walkers association of Malaysia"-
Men
10000m Walk: 1, Theyagason Dhiban Raj, 50:04; 2, Muhammad Khairil Harith Harun, 50:14;
Women
3000m Walk: 1, Norliana Mohd Rusni  16:00;  2, Song Gie Chee, 16:28;

09 October, Melbourne: Bank of Melbourne Marathon
Marathon: 30, Sarah Sulaiman Ch'ng, 3:10:25 (note: 4th at Malaysian All-Time Rankings);
-official intermediate times;
at 40k: 3:01:13, at 30k: 2:17:22, at 20k: 1:32:37, at 10k: 46:52

15 October, Ipoh: Perak All-Comers
-all-comers meet organized by Perak AAA-
-hand-times performances / wind reading not reported-
Men Events
(15) 100m: 1, Mohd Azhar Ismail, 10.5; 2, Mohd Zabidi Ghazali, 10.5; 3, Nor Azizi Ariffin, 10.6; 4, Eddie Edwards Jr, 10.7; 5, Khairul Azraf Amran, Pah, 10.7;
(16) 200m: 1, Mohd Azhar Ismail, 21.8; 2, Nor Azizi Ariffin, 21.9; SF: 1s1, S. Kannathasan, 22.2;
(16) 400m: 1, Paneerselvam Yuvaaraj, 48.0; 2, Mohd Harmizi Arobi, 49.6;
(15) 800m: 1, Maniam Kesavan, 2:01.2;
(15) 1500m: 1, Maniam Kesavan, 4:15.8; 2, S. Deekeesagharan, 4:17.3;
(16) 110mh: 1, Shahrul Radhi, Prk, 15.3;
(15) 400mh: 1, Md Idzham Md Mahrzah, Pah, 55.4;
(15) HJ: 1, Subramaniam Navin Raj, 2.10; 2, Anpalagan Kavee Alagan, 2.00; 3, Muhamad Firdaus Ghani, 1.95;
(16) LJ: 1, Pang Li Chong, Prk, 7.46 (National Junior Record);
(16) TJ: 1, Jonathan Wong Kar Gee, 14.06;
(15) SP: 1, Adi Alifuddin Hussin, 15.97; 2, Mohd Firdaus Jamen, 11.81; 3, Goh Wei Kiang, 11.18;
(16) DT: 1, Mohd Firdaus Jamen, Prk, 39.33; 2, Mohd Hazwan, 37.17;
(16) HT: 1, Ng Chee Chew, Prk, 41.03;
(16) 5000W: 1, Muhammad Khairil Harith Harun, 23:10.3; 2, Magalingam Seetiyaselan, 24:24.8;

Women Events
(16) 400m: 1, Nurul Assikin Mohd Rasid, 57.7; 2, Nurul Faizah Asma Mazlan, 57.7;
(15) 800m: 1, K. Gantimanthi, 2:12.7;
(15) 3000m: 1, Melinder Kaur, 10:30.3;
(16) 3000St: 1, Farah Aimuni Maharan, 14:21.8;
(16) 100mh: Nur Fazlinda Shafei, 15.1 (& 1s1, 14.8);
(16) HJ: 1, Shahirah Sazali, 1.55; 2, Nur Syahirah Osman, 1.51;
(15) TJ: 1, Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah, 13.06; 2, Norina Damnoen, 11.53;
(16) HT: 1, Casier Renee Kelly Lee, 44.54;
(15) JT: 1, Annie Kew, 32.93; 2, Ji Pavitraa Devi, 30.56;
(16) 5000W: 1, Song Gie Chee, 28:23.3;


15 October, Putrajaya: International Night Marathon
-international open night marathon at Putrajaya, half marathon and 10km however restricted to SEA citizens + those with working permits- top results as below:
Men Events
Marathon: 1, Peter Kipleting Keter, 2:26:29; 2, Fredrick Mathiu, 2:27:35; 3, Kiptoo Sammy Kiprop, 2:30:52; 4, Chirchir Jackson Kiprotich, 2:36:07; 5, Moses Kipsang Kandie, 2:41:19; -(all Kenyan)-
Half Marathon: 1, Shaharudin Hashim, 1:16:17; 2, Ramadass Muniandy, 1:17:45; 3, Muniandy Murali, 1:23:19; 4, Abdul Aziz Mahamoud, 1:23:30; -(all Malaysian)-
Half Marathon Jr veteran: 1, Nagaratnam Devendran, 1:24:27;
10km open: 1, Rajendran Venugopal, 35:28; 2, Muniandy Arulthevar, 35:36; 3, Ramasamy Ruburn Kumar, 36:37; -(all Malaysian)-

Women Events
Marathon: 1, Chesire Rose, ??, 3:20:40; 2, Claire Walton, GBR, 3:21:29; 3, Yee Pei Ni, MAS, 3:53:43;
Half Marathon: 1, Noor Amelia Musa, MAS/Ter, 1:30:19;
Half Marathon Veteran: 1, Susan Khoo, ??, 1:41:07;
10km open: 1, Yuan Yufang, 42:19; 2, Samivellu Sheela, 42:42; -(both Malaysian)-

22-23 October, Kuala Lumpur: 25th Federal Territory AAA Open 2011
-all athletes from Malaysia except some guests from Singapore and Vietnam as noted-
-automatic times / wind reading not reported- leading results as below:
Men Events
(22) 100m: 1, Mohd Zabidi Ghazali, 10.61; 2, Mohd Azhar Ismail, 10.67; 3, Mohd Shahmimi Azmi, 10.79; 4, Nixon Kenot, 11.03; 5, Nor Azizi Ariffin, 11.10;
-Semifinals
1s1, Zabidi Ghazali, 10.89; 1s2, Azhar Ismail, 11.02;
2s2, Shahmimi Azmi, 11.16;
1s3, Mohd Amiruddin Jamal, SIN, 10.82; 2s2, Lim Yao Peng, SIN, 11.06; 3s3, Nor Azizi Ariffin, 11.10;
-Heats
1h1, Zabidi Ghazali, 10.88; 2h1, Azhar Ismail, 10.91; 3h1, Amiruddin Jamal, SIN, 11.00;
1h2, Nixon Kenot, 11.10; 2h2, Lim Yao Peng, SIN, 11.12;
(23) 200m: 1, Mohd Shahmimi Azmi, 22.11 (& 1s1, 22.10); 2, Mohd Firdaus Fadil, 22.36;
(23) 400m: 1, Paneerselvam Yuvaaraj, 47.94; 2, Sumramaniam Kannathasan, 48.46; 3, Mohd Harmizi Arobi, 49.33; 4, Mohd Fairol Nizam, 49.47;
(22) 800m: 1, Jeevintharan, 1:58.50;
(23) 1500m: 1, Jayamaran Karthik, 4:10.62; 2, Saran Raj, 4:16.34; 3, Deekeesh Garan, 4:19.34;
(23) 3000St: 1, Ahmad Luth Hamizan, 9:48.67;
(22) 400mh: 1, Mohd Ajmal Aiman, 56.37;
(23) HJ: 1, Subramaniam Navin Raj, 2.10; 2, Krishnan Prakash, 1.90; 2, Paneerselvam Nanthakumar, Nse, 1.90; 4, Mohd Faizal Tamrin, 1.90;
(23) PV: 1, Mohd Fahme Zam Zam, 4.50; 2, Mohd Faizul, 4.40; 3, Muhammad Iqbal, Joh, 4.00; 4, Mohd Humaidi, 3.50;
(23) TJ: 1, Muhammad Hakimi Ismail, 15.95; 2, Ammar Fitri Zainol, 14.59;
(23) SP: 1, Adi Alifuddin Hussin, 16.51; 2, Mohd Alif Hanif, 13.46; 3, Shahrin Selamat, 12.96; 4, Shahrul Aqmal, 12.06;
(23) DT: 1, Vu Van Huyen, VIE, 40.45; 2, Mohamad Ali Hamid, 38.18; 3, Muhd Irfan Shamsuddin, 36.65; 4, Muhammad Firdaus Jamil, 36.46; 5, Muhammad Azwan Fahmi, 36.22; 6, Tang Zhi Min, 32.10;
note: -Vu Van Huyen--> 2010 Asian Games bronze medalist at Decathlon / 7755pts-
(23) HT: 1, Jackie Wong Siew Cheer, 52.32; 2, Ng Che Chiew, 40.43;
(22) JT: 1, Mohamad Ali Hamid, 56.20; 2, Muhamad Hafizi Hishamuddin, Joh, 52.23;
(22) 10000W: 1, Muhammad Khairil H.Harun, 47:12.26; 2, Satiyaseelan, Pen, 49:36.26;
(22) 4x100m: 1, Singapore Team, 40.62;

Women Events
(22) 100m: 1, Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah, 12.31 (note: Triple Jumper!!); 2, Siti Zubaidah Adabi, 12.34; 3, Zaidatul Husna, 12.42;
-Semifinals
1s1, Zaidatul Husna, 12.90; 1s3, Siti Zubaidah, 12.63;
-Heats
1h1, Noor Amirah, 12.59; 1h2, Nor Atiqah Awang, 12.74; 1h5, Siti Zubaidah, 12.64;
(23) 200m: 1, Siti Zubaidah Adabi, 25.50 (& 1s3, 25.76); 2, Zaidatul Husnia Zulkifli, 25.69;
(23) 400m: 1, Nurul Faizah Asma, 58.37; 2, Nikita Sharda, SIN, 60.56;
-Semifinals
1s1, Wendy Enn, SIN, 59.03 (dns final); 2s1, Nurul Faizah, 59.51; 1s2, Nurul Assikin, 59.26 (Dqed final); 2s2, T. Piriyah, SIN, 59.79 (dns final); 1s3, Nikita Sharda, SIN, 61.14;
(22) 800m: 1, K. Ganthimanthi, 2:10.55;
(23) 1500m: 1. Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil, 5:10.26;
(22) 5000m: 1, Loh Chooi Fern, 22:55.94;
(23) 3000St: 1, Melinder Kaur, 11:24.35;
(23) 100mh: 1, Dipna Lim Prasad, SIN, 15.06; 2, Nur Fazlinda Shafei, 15.18; 3, Nur Syafiqah Anis, Joh, 16.36;
(22) HJ: 1, Yap Sean Yee, 1.66; 2, Norliyana Kamaruddin, 1.62; 3, Nurul Falena Gunasekaran, 1.52; 4, Chang Shing Yin, 1.52;
(22) PV: 1, Roslida Samsu, 3.90; 2, Kathleen Ong, 3.60; 3, Chuah Yu Tian, 3.00; 4, Norrezatti Shasha, 2.80; 4, Nor Nadirah Natalia, 2.80;
(22) LJ: 1, Nur Fatimatul Zahrah Awang, 6.10 (note: 4th in MAS All-Time Rankings); 2, Noor Shahidatun Nadia, 5.80;
(22) SP: 1, Rahilah Othman, 12.93; 2, Bibi Nuraishah Ishak, 11.31; 3, Nur Sayidah Ramli, 11.05;
(22) TJ: 1, Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah, 13.33 (note: 2nd longest jump at MAS All-Time Rankings)
(23) DT: 1, Yap Jeng Tzan, 42.41; 2, Choo Kang Ni, 33.77;
(23) HT: 1, Casier Renee Kelly Lee, 45.37; 2, Linda Tan Ling Hwa, 35.22;
(22) JT: 1, Nor Fatin Adibah, 39.44; 2, Siti Nur Nadia Mohd, Joh, 35.23;
(23) 10000W: 1, Nor Liana Rusni, 54:33.62; 2, Song Gie Chee, 56:52.39; 3, Pua Ling En, 59:26.71; 4, Aina Fadhlin Syaminah, 1:00:15.79; 5, Yap Hui Shan, 1:08:23.18;

Read more...

Latest Malaysian Annuals

STATISTICS (Malaysia)

Malaysian Athletics Top Lists 20.10.2013 here
Malaysian Athletics Top Lists 30.09.2013 here

Latest Southeast Asian Annuals

STATISTICS (International)

Southeast Asia Top Lists 20.10.2013 here
Southeast Asia Top Lists 31.07.2013 here

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2013, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP