ASIAN Indoor Records and Indoor Season Leaders

>> March 20, 2012

These compilations with information of Asian Indoor records + best performances and event leaders (as at 18 March 2012) was provided  by Asian AA statistician Heinrich Hubbeling for AdrianSprints.com. Click the link below to download;



Statistics courtesy of AdrianSprints.com

Read more...

Singaporean Junior Athletics Championships 2012

>> March 19, 2012

38th edition of Singaporean Junior Athletics Championships was held at Bishan Stadium, Singapore on the 16th and 18th of March 2012. Several records were renewed in the meet with participants of Singaporeans and athletes (unspecified) based in this country (including several athletes from Malaysia). Summary (best performances) as below;

JUNIOR MEN
200m (16) /0.0: Donavon Chan (94) 21.85, 2. Ng Chin Hui (94) 22.29.
SP 6kg (16): 1. Wong Kai Yuen (94) 16.31 NJR
400m (18): 1. Seow Yeong Yang (93) 50.14.
PV (18): 1. Aaron Koh Xu Qing (95) 4.30, 2. Tan Yuan Shao (95) 4.00.

YOUTH BOY
100m (18) /+0.1: 1. Muhammad Naqib Asmin 11.25.
110mh 0.91 (18) /0.0: 1. Ang Dinghui (96) 14.70, 2. Liang Awyong (95) 15.17.
PV (18): 1. Chan Sheng Yao (96) 4.41, 2. Wong Xin Xuan (96) 4.00.
SP w? (18): 1. Brian See Wei Ren (96) 14.29
DT w? (18): 1. Brian See Wei Ren (96) 40.99
HT 5kg (16): 1. Hoe Ki Cheong (95/MAS) 27.26, 2. Ong Yan Zhi (96) 24.30 NYR

JUNIOR WOMEN
100m (18) /0.0: 1. Wendy Enn (94) 12.66, 2. Habibah Ahmad (94) 13.12.
PV (18): 1. Carmel Teo (96) 3.31 NJR/NYR, 2. Ray Tong (95) 2.80, 3. An Zi Chang (97) 2.60.

YOUTH GIRL
200m (16) /+2.4: Shanti Pereira (96) 25.27, 2. Eugenia Tan (96) 25.71.
400m (18): 1. Tyra Summer Ree (95) 61.46.
HJ (18): 1. Ng Yu Jing (96) 1.58.


Results courtesy of Singapore Athletics Association

Read more...

Hasil / Results Jatim Open 2012 at Sidoarjo, Suryo Agung 10.52 100m, Dedeh Erawati 13.50 100mh

>> March 18, 2012

Nearly one thousand athletes from more than 20 local clubs participated in the Jawa Timur / East Java (JATIM) open athletics meet that was held at Sidoarjo, East Java Indonesia in March 15th -17th, 2012. As in the previous years, this meet offers high value cash prize to athletes who makes remarkable performances. Sprinters who break the 10s barrier in the 100m would be awarded 1,000,000,000.00 Rupiah (or USD 400,000.00), but if that target so crazy then half prize given when registering below 10.10s. These grants applied to women who run below 11.00s and 11.10s respectively, and to some other events. All winners and best results are as follows;

MEN

60m (17) / nwi: 1. Rendiyana Putra 7.12 (also 1h2, 7.12 nwi), 2. Burhan Wardhani 7.33 (1h1, 7.32 nwi), 3. Nur Effendi 7.37.

100m (17): 1. Suryo Agung Wibowo 10.52, 2. Iswandi 10.69, 3. Lorenzo Andreas Astra 10.82.

Semifinals; SF1/+0.9: 1. Suryo Agung Wibowo 10.55, 2. Sapwaturahman 10.69, 3. Yudi Dwi Nugroho 10.87, 4. Tri Suryono 10.93, 5. M.Rozikin 10.94. SF2/+0.3: 1. Iswandi 10.72, 2. Yaspi Bobi 10.93, 3. Bambang Wigianto 11.03, 4. Taufik Rahmadi 11.06. SF3/+0.3: 1. Lorenzo Andreas Astra 10.84, 2. Apip Dwi Cahyo 10.93, 3. Rizki Latif 10.96, 4. Les Wahyu 10.97.

Heat 1/+0.6: 1. Suryo Agung Wibowo 10.66. Heat 2/+0.4: 1. Fernando Lumain 10.80, 2. Yaspi Bobi 10.93, 3. Les Wahyu 10.98. Heat 4/+0.4: 1. Farrel Octaviandi 10.71, 2. Sapwaturahman 10.83. Heat 7/nwi: 1. Lorenzo Andreas Astra 10.82, 2. Yudi Dwi Nugroho 10.84, 3. Rizki Latif 10.97. Heat 13/nwi: 1. Iswandi 10.87.

200m (16)/nwi: 1. Heru Atriyanto 21.97, 2. M. Rozikin 22.13. 3, Iswandi 22.19.

Semifinals; SF 1/nwi: 1. Yudi Dwi Nugroho 21.92. SF 2/nwi: 1. Iswandi 21.81, 2. Yaspi Boby 22.07, Engel Imbir 22.16. SF 3/nwi: 1. Heru Astriyanto 21.55, M.Rozikin 21.98.

400m (15): 1. Edi Ariansyah 50.27, 2. Sudarlin 50.72, 3. Agus Setiawan 50.87.

Heat 11, Riyanto 50.61.

800m (17): 1. Endro Kusworo 1:56.95, 2. Sugeng Sutrisno 1:57.04, 3. Roro Satria Putra 1:58.17.

1000m (17): 1. Putra Maulana 2:41.48, 2. Robby Dwi Kurniawan (1996) 2:42.08, 3. Dwi Tanaya Prasetya 2:48.31.

1500m (16): 1. Try Sutrisno 4:09.87, 2. Haryanto 4:11.55, 3. Imam Kristiawan (1996) 4:13.29, 4. Salampessy 4:13.81.

5000m (16): 1. Ferdy Irianto 16:09.2h, 2. Hamdan Syafril 16:11.1h, 3. Ridwan 16:17.7h.

10000m (15): 1. Thomas Alvian Baitanu 34:19.36, 2. Aprilio 36:23.40.

3000St (17): 1. Ferdy Irianto (1990) 9:37.80, 2. Try Sutrisno 9:39.00, 3. M.Mujiyanto 9:41.90, 4. Fery Fransiskus (1992) 9:53.25, 5. Haryanto 9:58.51.

110mh (15): 1. Zakaria Malik 14.56, 2. Edy Zakaria 14.70, 3. M.Soleh 16.05.

400mh (16): 1. Bondan Sanggara 58.53.

High Jump (15): 1. Andre Darmawan 2.05, 2. Trimanto 1.95, 3. Rengga Husada 1.92.

Pole vault (16): 1. Nunung Jayadi 4.40, 2. Fitri Haryadi 4.30, 3. Samsul 3.80.

Triple Jump (15)/ wind info; all nwi: 1. Denik K. 15.02, 2. Jupriyanto 14.99, 3. I Made Sukariata 14.84, 4. A.Rofiudin 14.72, 5. Johan Eka Saputra 14.27, 6. Isvir Septera 14.09.

Long Jump (17): 1. Noval Kurniawan 7.18 /-0.4, 2. Zaakria Mali 7.14 /0.0, 3.Okky Setyo Utomo 7.11 /0.4, 4. Denis K. 7.11 /-0.3, 5. Sudi Rahmat 6.93 /-0.4.

Shot Put (15): 1. Krisna Wahyu 14.74, 2. Yuarisdianto 14.55, 3. Guntur Wahyu Arief 12.52, 4. Nur Indiradin 12.42.

Discus (15): 1. Faisal Irawan 41.46, 2. Galih Yoga 39.51, 3. Guntur Wahyu Arief 35.38.

Hammer (15): 1. Ardiansyah 46.12, 2. Kresno Setio Nugroho 35.40, 3. Guntur Wahyu Arief 33.83.

Javelin (16): 1. Rusmanto 64.96, 2. Gayus Sibuang Mang 55.88, 3. Antoni 54.90, 4. Osca Ius G.E 54.30, 5. Akil 54.24.

20000m Walk (17): 1. Rojak 1:43:14, 2. Salfakri S. 1:44:04, 3. Sutrisno 1:46.00, 4. Nur Solokhin 1:47:03.

4x100m (16): 1. Jatim Team (Ali Wardana, Yudi Dwi Nugroho, Heru Astriyanto, M.Rojikin) 40.83, 2. DKI Jakarta Team 41.61, 3. Bangka Belitung Team 42.17, 4. Uni. Tunas Pembangunan Team 42.37.

4x400m (17): 1. Jatim Team (Agus Setiawan, Heru Astriyanto, Bintang Nawa, Rianto) 3:20.35, 2. Bangka Belitung Team 3:21.52, 3. Bali Team 3:22.67.

WOMEN

60m (17) /nwi: 1. Liana Oktavia 8.09.

100m (17) /+0.8: 1. Tri Setyo Utami 12.16, 2. Lusiana Striani 12.24, 3. Fitria Indah Wahyuni 12.40, 4. Herni Astuti 12.57.

Semifinals; SF 1 /nwi: 1. Tri Setyo Utami 11.87, 2. Herni Astuti 12.13, 3. Betharia Sahulata (1991) 12.24, Anggi Novelita (1991) 12.29, 4. Indah Lisa 12.30.

1h4/ +0.4 Serafi Anelies Unani 12.37 (SEA Games champion, DNS in SF)

200m (16) /+0.5: 1. Lusiana Satriani (1992) 25.59, 2. Ni Nyoman Karni 25.82. 3, Sri Wahyuni (1999 !!!) 26.45.

Semifinals; SF 1 /0.7: 1. Ni Nyoman Kerni 25.14, 2. Siti Sholikah 26.53. SF 2 /+0.5: 1. Lusiana Satriani 25.74, 2. Sri Wahyuni 25.86.

Heat 4 /+0.5: 1. Ni Nyoman Kerni 25.31, 2. Sri Wahyuni 26.27. Heat 5 /nwi: 1. Lusiana Satriani 25.72.

400m (15): 1. Sulastri 58.50, 2. Musyafidah 58.54, 3. Ni Kadek Sri Suantari 59.73.

800m (17): 1. Lydia Novanasari 2:20.02, 2. Lismawati 2:22.35, 3. Septiana Dita Sari 2:23.61.

1000m (17): 1. Esty Aufia 3:18.59, 2. Fany Melani 3:19.23, 3. Satipah 3:21.13.

1500m (16): 1, Septiana Dita Sari 4:47.54, 2. Ambar Winarsih 4:54.73, 3. Lismawati (1992) 5:04.22.

5000m (15): 1. Yulianingsih 17:16.62, 2. Rini Budiarti 17:42.63, 3. Irma Handayani (1993) 18:23.18, 4. Novita Andriyani 18:31.81, 5. Yulianti Untari (1998) 19:25.26, 6. Bayu Trianata (1992) 19:33.28, 7. Vivi Tri Setyani (2000 !!!) 19:40.35, 8. Siti Khotijah 19:42.33.

10000m (16): 1. Feri M.Subnafeu 37:37.03, 2. Unik Setyorini 39:05.69, 3. Erni Ulatningsih 39:13.03, 4. Yulianti Untari 40:09.03, 5. Bayu Trianata 41:15.89.

3000St (17): 1. Yulianingsih 10:49.21, 2. Novita Andriyani 11:28.80.

100mh (15) /nwi: 1. Dedeh Erawati 13.50, 2. Indah Lisa 14.67. 3, Emilia Nova 15.08, 4. Natasya 15.95.

400mh (16): 1. Indah Lisa 68.51.

High Jump (16): 1. Nadia Anggraini 1.63, 2. Larisa Parama Adam 1.54, 3. Hani Puspita 1.54.

Pole Vault (15): 1. Emrina 3.00, 2. Luluk Indah W. 3.00, 3=. Jelita Nara Idea 2.50, 3=. Sundari 2.50, 5. Nevin Eka 2.50.

Long Jump (15): 1. Maria Natalia Londa 6.32 /-0.3, 2. Nova Aprilia 5.77 /+0.2, 3. Anggi Novelita (1991) 5.73 /+0.2, 4. Titi Janiati 5.53 /-0.4.

Triple Jump (16): 1. Titi Janiati 11.90 /-0.4, 2. Lucya F. 11.40 /-0.3.

Shot Put (15): 1. Nita Dwijayanti 11.49, 2. Novita Putri Dewi (1992) 11.16, 3. Ari Haningsih Dwi (1995) 11.01.

Discus (16): 1. Dwi Ratnawati 44.72, 2. Sulastri 38.43, 3. Palupi Ardanari 37.31, 4. Fitrawati 36.92, 5. Tresna Gusti Puspita 34.51.

Hammer (15): 1. Yurita Ariani 47.31, 2. Anita Rohmah 44.60, 3. Masitah Hatta (1995) 43.90.

Javelin (17): 1. Dian Kartika 44.82, 2. Ayu Ariandani Hand 40.08, 3. Sir Uni Utami 38.08.

5000m Walk (17): 1. Rina Ayu Lestari (1999 !!!) 33:01.5.

20000m Walk (17): 1. Resa Wijayanti 1:53:02, 2. Inayati 1:54:31, 3. Wulansari 2:02:20, 4. Sri Radhita (1992) 2:07:29, 5. Riska Amalia (1996) 2:10:45.

4x100m (16): 1. DKI Jakarta Team 47.41, 2. Jatim Team 47.46, 3. Kota Malang Team 51.01.

4x400m (-16): 1. Jatim Team (Sulastri, Indah Lisa, Musyafidah, Friska Yesi) 3:57.11, 2. Bali Team 3:57.18, 3. Jawa Tengah Team 4:11.07.

Courtesy of  AdrianSprints.com
More results and statistics on Southeast Asian Athletics from here

Read more...

Athletics Results FTAAA / KL Open 2012

FTAAA / Milo All Comers Athletics Meet & SUKMA Trials 2012 was held at training track of national sports council, Kuala Lumpur during March 17th to 18th, 2012. The best performance in the meet was triple jumper Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah who recorded a fast time in the women's 100m, clocking 11.83s (w/s +2.4), which was made a few hours after registering 13.17m in the triple jump. Several quests from Medan/Indonesia who are based/training in Kuala Lumpur competed under local team. First three results as follows;

-note: in this meet, only the wind speed/reading of wind-assisted mark reported, all others were regular-

100m men semifinal at FTAAA All-Comers 2012, photo by AthleteCrew

Day 1 (17 March 2012)

MEN
100m: 1. Mohd Helmi Ahmad 10.98. 2. Hafizi Talib 11.05, 3. Alif Hussin Ahmad Kamal 11.09.
800m: 1. Nik Hafiz Nik Mohd 1:56.65, 2. Edi Heryanto (INA) 1:57.34, 3. M.Kesavan  1:58.63.
5000m/mixed: 1. Mohd Jironi Riduan 15:58.03, 2. Tanakendiran 16:28.58, 3. Shahruddin Hashim 16:31.30.
400m Hurdles: 1. Mohd Firdaus Mazalan (1993, not "the 1992") 53.44, 2. Mohd Baihaqi Razlan 54.59, 3. Muhamad Firdaus Musa 54.74.
Pole Vault: 1. Iskandar Alwi 4.60, 2. Mohd Fahme Zamzam 4.60, 3. Mohd Iqbal Hakim 4.20.
Long Jump: 1. Pang Li Chong 7.16, 2. Lokman Hakim 7.07, 3. Camillus David 7.01.
Javelin: 1. Akmal Md. Zain 50.99, 2. Choi Jiam Fai 49.99, 3. Zakaria 44.70.
10000m walk/mixed: Mohd Khairil Harith Harun 46:43.56, 2. Dhiban Raj s/o Theyagason 47:52.45, 3. Satiaseelan 48:11.70.
4x100m: 1. SSBP Team 42.65, 2. Perak AAA Team 43.14, 3. Armed Forces Team 43.43.

WOMEN
100m/ +2.4: 1. Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 11.83w (& 12.45 1s3), 2. Siti Hurhayati Zulkifli 12.69w, 3. Siti Aishah 13.14w.
400m: 1. Aini Nurazira 66.47, 2. Leong Ann Gie 68.62, 3. Siti Nur Hayati 70.59.
800m: 1. Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil 2:25.40, 2. Nur Hidayah AhamMohd 2:28.96, 3. Nurul Syafiqa Dawood 2:32.24.
5000m/mixed: 1. Nyai Prima Agita (INA) 19:15.15, 2. Noor Amelia Musa 22:11.28, 3. Sasikala d/o Ramesh 24:14.95.
400mh: 1. Aini Nurazira 66.47, 2. Leong Ann Gie 68.62, 3. Siti Nurhayati Zulkifli 70.59.
High Jump: 1. Wong Boon Syian 1.70, 2. Yap Sean Lee 1.68, 3. Norliyana Kamaruddin 1.60.
Pole Vault: 1. Roslinda Samsu 3.80, 2. Chuah Yu Tian  3.00, 3. Nur Izzati Shasha Rosli  2.80.
Triple Jump: 1. Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 13.17, 2. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki 12.99, 3. Nurul Izzatti Akmal 11.29.
Shot Put: 1. Casier Renne Kelly Lee 11.65, 2. Asrenny Asik 11.58, 3. Nursaiyidah Ramli 11.07.
Javelin: 1. Nor Aqilah Amran (1996) 34.68, 2. Annie Kew Mui Lin 29.14, 3. Fatin Nursyahira 28.77.
10000m walk/mixed: 1. Elena Goh Ling Win 54:03.69. 2, Pua Ling En 56:39.56. 3, Song Gie Chee 57:07.34.
4x100m: 1. SM Kuen Cheng 50.28, 2. Perak AAA 50.39, 3. Bandar Penawar Team 56.86.

Day 2 (18 March 2012)

MEN
200m: 1. Schzuan Ahmad Rosely 21.91, 2. Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 22.17, 3. Zabidi Ahmad 22.23.
400m: 1. Parthiban s/o Murugiah 49.67, 2. Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam 49.75, 3. Revin s/o Ramuh 50.49.
1500m: 1. Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad 4:03.39, 2. Edi Heryanto (INA) 4:03.40, 3. Kesavan s/o Maniam  4:11.67.
10000m/mixed: 1. Venugopal s/o Rajendran 33:17.45, 2. Yusuf (INA) 34:31.84, 3. S.Tanakendiran 34:36.42.
3000mSt: 1. Alex Romas 9:56.40, 2. Jonical Mengok  10:35.65, 3. Krishnan s/o Somunaidu 10:38.90.
110mh: 1. Mohd Rohaizad Jamil 14.63, 2. Zulqarnain Purba (INA) 14.90, 3. Mohaswadie Mohamad 14.94.
High Jump: 1. Navin Raj s/o Subramaniam 2.13, 2. Mohd Azly Ghazali 2.10, 3. Prakash s/o Krishnan  1.95.
TripleJump: 1. Oliver Noor 14.45, 2. Nik Lukmanul Hakim  14.25, 3. Mohd Syazwan Zakaria 13.88.
Shot Put: 1. Mohd Hafiz Hashim 14.60, 2. Ammar Ramadzan 14.33, 3. Mohd Alif Hanif 13.64.
Discus: 1. Mohd Hafiz Hashim 41.37, 2. Mohd Azwan Fahmi  37.65, 3. Mohd Sharil Firdaus Basah 37.17.
Hammer: 1. Azman Muhammad 44.13, 2. Mohd Nizam Mohd Zuki  42.03, 3. Ng Chee Chew 40.95.
4x400m: 1. POA Selangor Team 3:30.33, 2. S.S.Kluang 3:32.62, 3. S.S.B.Penawar 3:32.39.

WOMEN
200m: 1. Ku Munirah Ku Zamzuri 26.73, 2. Kang Woan Yi (Prk) 26.75, 3. Nurul Azreen Azli  27.17.
400m: 1. Zaidatul HUSNA Zulkifli , 2. Chiew Hui Lian 58.44, 3. Nurul Assikin Mohd Rashid 58.55.
10000/mixed: 1. Loh Chooi Fern 46:13.88.
1500m: 1. Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil  5:00.79, 2. Nurhidayah Ahmad  5:10.83, 3. Ng Sue Yee 5:22.01.
3000mSt: 1. Nyai Prima Agita (INA) 12:00.79, 2. Angela Kundang 13:46.63, 3. Iza Maryati Mohamad 13:48.38.
100mh: 1. Nurfazlinda Shafie 15.14, 2. Aini Nurazira Mohd Ali 15.49, 3. Clearence Jossem 16.26.
Discus: 1. Choo Kang Ni  35.48, 2. Asrenny Asik 32.50, 3. Nur Amalina Ibrahim  30.72.
Hammer: 1. Casier Renne Kelly lee 49.22, 2. Linda Tan Ling Hwa 39.75, 3. Nor Aida Shuhada Nordin 38.61.
4x100m: 1. POA Selangor Team 4:14.26, 2. SSBP Team 4:15.96, 3. SM Kuen Cheng Team 4:41.25.

Note: detailed results for this meet will be included in the next "Malaysian Athletics Results", next month, can't wait? shot me email, info@adriansprints.com

Results by AdrianSprints.com (courtesy of FTAAA-Secretary)

Read more...

Malaysian Track and Field Results No 2, 2012

>> March 14, 2012

MALAYSIAN ATHLETICS RESULTS 2012-2
Compiled by Jad Adrian, ATFS Statistician, info@adriansprints.com

IPOH,  25-26 FEB 2012 “Time-Distance-Height Trials”
-note: track and field open meet with local participants only-
-following are best results (hand-timed);

MEN
800m (25) 1. Jeeventhiran s/o Victor 1:58.3, 2. Kesavan s/o Maniam 1:59.4;
1500m (26) 1. Jeeventhiran s/o Victor 4:08.3, 2. Kesavan s/o Maniam 4:08.7;
400mh (25) 1. Mohd Firdaus Musa 55.1;
5000m (25) 1. Tanakenthiran s/o Sumudam, Prk, 16:22.8;
110mh (26) 1. Shahrul Radhi Ahmad 15.3;
HJ (25) 1. Mohd Syahrul Rizal Azhar 1.95, 2. Kashvinder Singh 1.90, 3. Mohd Firdaus Abdul Ghani 1.90;
LJ (26) 1. Pang Li Chong 7.16, 2. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 7.01, 3. Muhammad Amirul Rusli 6.91;
SP (25) 1. Ammar Ramazan 13.83, 2. Goh Wei Kiang 11.54;
DT (25) 1. Mohd Firdaus Jamen, Prk, 33.82;
10000m W (26) 1. Umasuthan s/o Ganesan 50:12.1, 2. Mohd Shamrin Mohd Aris, Prk, 50:47.8;

WOMEN
100m (25) 1. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy, Prk, 12.7;
5000m (25) 1. Farah Aimuni Anuar, Pen, 22:16.0, 2. Hemawati 22:19.8;
3000St (26) 1. Farah Aimuni Anuar 13:54.4, 2. Shiteljit Kaur Suran Singh 15:12.8;
100mh (26) 1. Nursyafiqah Anis Abu Bakar 15.8;
HJ (26) 1. Nur Syahirah Md Osman, Prk, 1.50;
LJ (26) 1. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy 5.43;
HT (26) 1. Linda Tan Ling Hwa 39.32;


PENANG,  25 FEB 2012 “Development Meeting”

MEN
400m 1. Parthiban s/o Murugiah 49.93;
1500m 1. Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad 4:05.30, 2. Dekeeshgaran s/o Sasigaran 4:06.02, 3. Tan Wei Heng 4:11.32, 4. Nagendran s/o Jayasankar 4:15.50, 5. Calvin Boon Chong Yik 4:19.23;
DT 1. Mohd Azwan Fahmi Zuhairi 43.85, 2. Muhammad Akmal 35.21;

WOMEN
3000m 1. Shalini d/o Parthiban 12:20.11, 2. Mashni 12:33.27;


SKUDAI,  02-04 MAR 2012 “National University Championships”
-note: hand-timed, regular wind reading at all events;

MEN
100m (02) 1. Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 10.7, 2. Zabidi Ahmad 10.9;
200m (04) 1. Zabidi Ahmad 21.8, 2. Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 21.9;
400mh (02) 1. Eldy Sham Erlon 55.3, 2. Mohd Adib Zulhusni Alet 55.7;
800m (02) 1. Shahrul Redza Zahid 2:00.7;
110mh (04) 1. Rohaizad Jamil 14.2, 2. Ngu Chee Yan 14.9, 3. Abdul Razak Abdul Rahim 15.6;
PV (03) 1. Hafizuddin Sahadan 3.80, 2. Mohd Rafiuddin 3.60;
LJ (04) 1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 6.98;
TJ (03) 1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 14.65;
SP (04) 1. Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.43, 2. Shahrin Selamat 12.66, 3. Mohammad Shafiq Warimal 11.72;
DT (03) 1. Adi Alifuddin Hussin 38.50, 2. Mohammad Shafiq Warrimal 36.49, 3. Wong Leh Huat 34.92;
Deca (02) 1. Teh Soon Kiat 4275
(11.9,6.05,8.27,1.78,55.6 – 18.7,19.44,1.70,25.47,5:16.1),
2. Thomas Jia Pik Tuang 4212
(11.6,6.07,8.05,1.66,58.3 – 19.2,23.73,2.20,33.22,5:47.9);
4x100m (03) 1. Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM) Team 43.0;

WOMEN
100m (02) 1. Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 12.1;
HJ (02) 1. Wong Boon Syian 1.63, 2. Norliyana Kamaruddin 1.55;
LJ (03) 1. Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 5.26;
TJ (04) 1. Noor Amira Mohd Nafieh 12.44;


SINGAPORE, 03-04 MAR 2012 “SAA T&F Series 3, 2012”

MEN
400m (03) 3. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 50.95;
3000St (03) 1. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 9:42.55;
400mh (04) 1. Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan (Nse, 170192) 53.93;
1000m Walk/mixed (04) 1. Dhiban Raj s/o Theyagason 53:53.89;
HJ (04) 1. Kavee Alagan s/o Anpalagan 2.12;
JT (03) 1. Akid Chong Mohd Isham 62.40;

JUNIOR MEN
DT/1.75kg (04): 1. Mohd Irfan Shamsuddin (1995) 45.05;

WOMEN
PV (04) 2. Nor Ezzati Shasha MAS 2.80;
HT (03) 1. Nor Aida Shuhada Nordin (1993) 42.22;


KUALA LUMPUR, 04 MAR 2012 “One Vision 10km Run”
-note: actual distance is not confirmed, probably short course with distance of 9.8km only,
-runners from Malaysia except as noted, best results as follow;

MEN
1. Elangoval s/o Govindasamy 35:16;

MEN/Veteran
1. Junichiro Adachi JPN 34:02;

WOMEN/Open
1. Sheela Samivellu 37:04;


KUALA LUMPUR, 04 MAR 2012 “7km World Kidney Run”
-note: distance: 7km
-athletes from Malaysia except as noted, following is the best results;

MEN
1. Mohd Jironi Riduan 25:13, 2. Mohd Shahruddin Hashim 25:35, 3. Thevan s/o Rajoo 25:45;

VETERAN
1. Jean Pierre Lautredoux FRA 24:45;

WOMEN
1. Noor Amelia Musa 30:30, 2. Loh Chooi Fern 32:44;


JOHOR BAHRU, 10 MAR 2012 “Sirkit Pelapis Zon Selatan Athletics Meet 2012-1”
-note: hand-timed, no wind instrument;

MEN/Under 21
100m 1. Mohd Fahmi Meslan 10.8. 2, Mohd Aiman Nazarudin 10.8. 3, Shahrul Nizam 11.0;
110mh 1. Mohd Fahmi Meslan 14.9;
LJ 1. Mohd Fairuz Diah 6.88;
SP 1. Mohd Fahmi Meslan 12.32;
DT 1. Muhamad Syafiq Abd Razak 37.43, 2. Mohd Fahme Meslan 35.65, 3. Muhammad Noor
Zamlee 35.51;

BOYS/Under 15
110mh/0.91: 1. Mohd Afiq Ahmad Ilham 14.9;

WOMEN/Under 21
100m 1. Le Jia Qin 12.4, 2. Nur Fatimatul Zahrah Awang 12.5, 3. Lily Hartini 12.7, 4. Ramiza
Syakri 12.8;
200m 1. Chiew Hui Lian 59.3. 2, Nurul Assikin Rasid 59.7. 3, Chan Yi Jing 61.6;
SP 1. Choo Kang Ni 10.55;
DT 1. Choo Kang Ni 38.48;


KUALA LUMPUR, 11 MAR 2012 “Brooks Half Marathon”
-note: ‘point to point course’, started at Putrajaya, finish line at Kuala Lumpur,
-very poor results achieved at 10k races (apparently over distance, 11km?), thus no results included,
-all runners from Kenya except as noted, best results are as follow;

MEN
Half Marathon/open
1. Stephen Kipkosgei Chir Chir 1:14:28, 2. Muindi Onesmus Muasya 1:14:33, 3. Kipchumba Abraham 1:17:23;

Half Marathon/veteran (40 and over)
1. Junichiro Adachi JPN 1:22:34;

WOMEN
Half Marathon/open
1. Njihia Ann Mukuhi 1:28:27, 2. Jennifer Beauregard ??? 1:33:24, 3. Neo Jie Shi SIN 1:40:55;

Half Marathon/veteran (35 and over)
1. Julie Foreman GBR 1:40:54, 2. Susan Khoo GBR 1:43:13;


NOMI CITY, JAPAN, 11 MAR 2012 “ASIAN 20km Race Walking Championships”
-note: position for ASIAN Champs in the bracket-

MEN
11 (7), Lo Choon Sieng 1:29:13;

WOMEN
8 (8), Norliana Mohd Rusni 1:48:46;


**************************************************

Acknowledgments to;
Mr Ng Yet Sing (Prk), Mr Simon Lau (Pen), Mr Nordin Mohd Jadi (Joh), Ram. Murali Krishnan (IND)

Abbreviation;
HJ=High Jump, PV=Pole Vault, LJ=Long Jump, TJ=Triple Jump, SP=Shot Put, DT=Discus Throw, HT=Hammer Throw, JT=Javelin Throw

Athletics results, corections etc. could be sent to; info@adriansprints.com

Read more...

Malaysian Race Walk Dominance Seems to be Over?

>> March 13, 2012

In race walking,  there is no doubt that Malaysian athletics has been the powerhouse in Southeast Asia, at least in the past five decades, but now the dominance seems at an end. Results of the Asian 20km Race Walking Championships 2012 recently at Nomi City, Japan really putting the fact and figure straight.


In the race, Malaysian and SEA Games gold medalist Lo Choon Sieng placed seventh in a time of 1:29:13s, nearly two minutes slower than his lifetime best 1:27:36s achieved at the same venue and meet in 2010. The race was won by China's Zhu Chondong (1:21:22). Vietnam's Nguyen Thanh Ngung, 21, finished ahead of Choon Sieng with a time of 1:27:57s (national record) and moving up to 4th position in SEA All-Time list, as below;

SOUTHEAST ASIA All-Time Men Lists as at March 13, 2012;
1:24:50 Narinder Singh Harbans MALAYSIA  Podebrady 19.04.97
1:27:36 Lo Choon Sieng MALAYSIA Nomi 14.03.10
1:27:47 Teoh Boon Lim MALAYSIA Kuala Lumpur 17.09.98
1:27:57 Nguyen Thanh Ngung VIETNAM Nomi 11.03.12
1:28:28 Govindasamy Saravanan MALAYSIA  Eisenhuttenstadt 11.05.96
1:29:11 Mohd Sharrulhaizy A.Rahman MALAYSIA Naumburg 02.05.04
1:29:40 Sakchai Samuthkao THAILAND Manila 22.09.03
1:29:43 Nyunt Win MYANMAR Rangoon 24.02.97
1:30:10 B.S. Thirukumaran MALAYSIA Kluang 12.09.97
1:30:10 Hendro INDONESIA Nomi 11.03.12


Meanwhile, a surprise that should not be surprising when the opposite category repeated the feat of men's category. Vietnamese Nguyen Thi Thanh Phuc has becomes the second ever Southeast Asian to crack the 1:40:00 barrier in women 20km walk, she clocked a time of 1:35:13s, renewing her national record by more than 4 minutes, and proudly she bagged home the bronze medal. But more interesting she surpassed the qualification standard of 2012 Olympic Games in London. Yuan Yufang of Malaysia remains the fastest of Southeast Asia with 1:32:25 (2003). Malaysian Norliana Mohd Rusni, who has a personal record of 1:47:38s, place in seventh in 1:48:46s.  Another Chinese walker, Ding Huiqin went to win the gold  in 1:30:14s.

Just a reflection... high level athletes should not wasting time to stay and train in a place that less favorable and encouraging in terms of  suitability in training ground, conditions, challengers and so on, like Southeast Asians. Should have moved away to other places (Europe, Japan, China?).  All in all it's all boil down to development, coaching, good management, and highly systematic short an long terms plannings, as well as "exposure" of real race walk meeting as mentioned in a previous article at Thestar on race walking.


Results of ASIAN 20km Race Walking Championships 2012, Nomi City JAPAN

MEN
1. Zhu Chundong CHN 1:21:22
2. Gurmeet Singh IND 1:21:31
3. Byun Young Jun KOR 1:21:42
4. Isamu Fujisawa JPN 1:21:43
5. Rahimian Ebrahim IRI 1:24:01
6. Nguyen Thanh Ngung VIE 1:27:57 (NATIONAL RECORD)
7. Lo Choon Sieng MAS 1:29:13
8. Hendro INA 1:30:10 (NATIONAL RECORD)
9. Sim Soon Chye Edmund SIN 1:36:01 (NATIONAL RECORD)
10. Zhu Bai-yu TPE 1:44:48

WOMEN
1. Ding Huiqin CHN 1:30:14
2. Rei Inoue JPN 1:34:06
3. Nguyen Thi Thanh Phuc VIE 1:35:13 (NATIONAL RECORD)
4. Deepmala Devi IND 1:42:01
5. Zhang Jia-feng TPE 1:45:32
6. Ching Siu Nga HKG 1:45:57
7. Norliana Mohd Rusni MAS 1:48:46
8. Seah Beng Choo Serene SIN 2:25:37

Full listing of Southeast Asian Annual Rankings, All-Time Rankings and Records are obtainable at handbook of "SOUTHEAST ASIA ATHLETICS ANNUAL 2011/12", click here


news by AdrianSprints.com

Read more...

Results MASUM Athletics 2012 - Malaysian University Athletics Championships

>> March 05, 2012

The 2012 edition of Malaysian University Athletics Championships (Kejohanan Olahraga MASUM 2012) was held on March 02-04, 2012 at Skudai, Johore. Note: hand-timed, regular wind reading at all events, major results are as follows:

MEN
100m (02) 1. Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 10.7, 2. Zabidi Ahmad 10.9;

200m (04) 1. Zabidi Ahmad 21.8, 2. Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 21.9;

400mh (02) 1. Eldy Sham Erlon 55.3, 2. Mohd Adib Zulhusni Alet 55.7;

800m (02) 1. Shahrul Redza Zahid 2:00.7;

110mh (04) 1. Rohaizad Jamil 14.2, 2. Ngu Chee Yan 14.9, 3. Abdul Razak Abdul Rahim 15.6;

PV (03) 1. Hafizuddin Sahadan 3.80, 2. Mohd Rafiuddin 3.60;

LJ (04) 1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 6.98;

TJ (03) 1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 14.65;

SP (04) 1. Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.43, 2. Shahrin Selamat 12.66, 3. Mohammad Shafiq Warimal 11.72;

DT (03) 1. Adi Alifuddin Hussin 38.50, 2. Mohammad Shafiq Warrimal 36.49, 3. Wong Leh Huat 34.92;

Deca (02) 1. Teh Soon Kiat 4275
(11.9,6.05,8.27,1.78,55.6 – 18.7,19.44,1.70,25.47,5:16.1),
2. Thomas Jia Pik Tuang 4212
(11.6,6.07,8.05,1.66,58.3 – 19.2,23.73,2.20,33.22,5:47.9);

4x100m (03) 1. Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM) Team 43.0;

WOMEN
100m (02) 1. Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 12.1;

HJ (02) 1. Wong Boon Syian 1.63, 2. Norliyana Kamaruddin 1.55;

LJ (03) 1. Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 5.26;

TJ (04) 1. Noor Amira Mohd Nafieh 12.44;

Hepta (03) 1. Saleha Azizah Aris 2478
(20.3,1.25, 7.19,28.4 - 4.42,23.44,3:24.5)

Results courtesy of AdrianSprints.com

Read more...

Singapore Athletics Series 3, 2012 - Results

Singapore Athletics (SAA) Track and Field Series 3 was held at Bishan Stadium (Singapore) on the 3rd & 4th of March 2012. All participants from Singapore except some guests from Malaysia and France as noted. Best results are as follows:

MEN 
100m (03)/  R1 +0.4: 1. Lee Cheng Wei 10.84, 2. Mohd Elfi Mustapha 10.92, 3. Calvin Kang 10.93, 4. Tan Zong Yang 11.08;
R2 +0.0: 1. Mickael Domergue FRA 11.06, 2. Joseph Yuan 11.07, 3. Lim Yao Peng 11.14;

400m (03): 1. Ng Chin Hui (1994) 49.65, 2. Sewo Yeong Yang (1993) 50.07, 3. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi MAS 50.95;

1500m (03): 1. Devaraj Zachary (1994) 4:12.70, 2. Lim Sean Zi Qing (1994) 4:16.42;

3000St (03): 1. Ahmad Luth Hamizan MAS 9:42.55, 2. Karthic Harish Raguparty (1995) 9:57.95, 3. T.Harrishankar (1994) 10:00.38;

110mh (04)/ +0.0: 1. Abdul Hakeem Abdul Halim 14.79;

400mh (04): 1. Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan (17.01.92) MAS 53.93;

1000m Walk /Mixed (04): 1. Dhiban Raj MAS 53:53.89;

PV (04): 1. Edwin Chong Ming Xun 4.55, 2. Chan Sheng Yao (1996) 4.40, 3. Ellis Ho Nick (1995) 4.00;

HJ (04): 1. Kavee Alagan s/o Anpalagan MAS 2.12,  2. Lee Yi Rong 1.95;

JT (03): 1. Akid Chong Mohd Isham MAS 62.40;

MEN / Under 20 (&U18)
110mh, 0.99m (04)/ +0.0: 1. Ang Chen Xiang (1994) 14.95;

PV (04): 1. Tan Yuan Shao (1995) 3.80, 2. Wong Xin Zhan (1996) 3.60;

SP (03): 1. Wong Kai Yuen (1990) 15.95;

DT (04)/ 1.75kg: 1. Mohd Irfan Shamsuddin (1995) MAS 45.05;

WOMEN
100m (03)/ 0.0: 1. Eugenia Tan 12.79;

800m (04): 1. R.Ranjitha (1994) 2:24.45, 2. A.Subrahmanian (1996) 2:30.64, 3. Eliza Ng Yu Jun 2:30.71;

PV (04): 1, Rachel Isabel Yang 3.60, 2. Nor Ezzati Shasha MAS 2.80

LJ (03): 1. Nurul Jannah Zulkifly 5.40  0.0, 2. Wei Xin Xun 5.14 -0.4;

SP (03): 1. Hannah Lee 12.33;

DT (04): 1. Hannah Lee 38.43, 2.Chan Zhi Xuan 36.60;

HT (03): 1. Nor Aida Shuhada Nordin (1993) MAS 42.22;

WOMEN / Under 20
400m (03): 1. Veronica Shanti Pereira (1996) 59.22;

JT (03): 1. Lenis Phoa Chien (1994) 34.49, 2. Lim Wan Jin (1996) 34.48;

Results courtesy of SAA

Read more...

Latest Malaysian Annuals

STATISTICS (Malaysia)

Malaysian Athletics Top Lists 20.10.2013 here
Malaysian Athletics Top Lists 30.09.2013 here

Latest Southeast Asian Annuals

STATISTICS (International)

Southeast Asia Top Lists 20.10.2013 here
Southeast Asia Top Lists 31.07.2013 here

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP