National Athletics Results No 6, 2012: MSSM Kangar 2012, Asian Grand Prix, SUKIPT Athletics

>> May 29, 2012

MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2012- No 6

Compiled by Jad Adrian, ATFS Statistician, info@adriansprints.com

Bangkok THAILAND,  8 May 2012  “Asian Athletics Grand Prix – 1st Leg”
MEN
110mh/ -0.3      5. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.01
High Jump         4. Lee Hup Wei 2.19                  

Kanchanaburi THAILAND,  11 May 2012  “Asian Athletics Grand Prix – 2nd Leg”
MEN
110mh/ -0.7      4. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 13.87
High Jump         =5. Lee Hup Wei 2.15   

Chonburi THAILAND,  14 May 2012  “Asian Athletics Grand Prix – 3rd Leg”
MEN
110mh/ -2.3      3. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 13.83

Kerian, 13 May 2012  “Kerian AA Open Athletics Championships”
-congratulation to Kerian AA, which was found to be “very active” on its development programmes and in organising athletics meetings. Hand-timing results & NWI, best results;

MEN
5000m  1. Kugan (??) 16:22.8.
HJ         1. Mohd Syarul Rizal (93) 1.93.
DT        1. Mohd Firdaus Jamen (94) 36.57.
5000m Walk      1. Jayseelans 23:45.7, 2. Mohd Shamrin 24:07.1.

WOMEN
200m    1. Kang Woan Yi (Jr) 26.4.
3000m  1. Sivaranjani (Jr) 12:16.2, 2. Hemawathy (Jr) 12:20.0.
SP         1. Pavitraa Devi d/o Jayaindraan (99) 10.14.
JT         1. Pavitraa Devi d/o Jayaindraan (99) 32.36.

Serdang,  19-20 MAY 2012  “Pra Sukan Institusi Pengajian Tinggi (SUKIPT)”
-Pra SUKIPT (pre-higher learning Games), an open athletics meeting; very strong headwinds at track events & triple jumps & most timing at final races ‘probably’ innacurately recorded (e.g Zabidi Ghazali’s 200m was 21.7+ HT but then given 22.80 ET!!), best results as follows;

MEN
100m    (19) 1.Zabidi Ahmad 11.05, 2.Jad Adrian Washif 11.06, 3.Rehvan s/o Arumugam 11.18 (& 1rB, 11.10), 4.Mhd Latif Nyat 11.22.
200m    (20) 1.Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 22.80.
400m    (20) 1.Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam 49.02.
110mh  (20) 1.Mohd Ajmal Aiman Hassan (93) 14.52, 2.Mohd Robani Hassan 14.61.
400mh  (19) 1.Mohd Baihaqi Razlan 54.10, 2.Eldy Sham Elron 56.68.
LJ         (19) 1.Pang Li Chong 6.89.
TJ         (20) 1.Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 14.14.
SP         (19) 1. Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.36, 2.Mohd Alif Hanif Afandi 15.10, 3. Mohd Ziyad Zulkifli 14.36, 4.Mohd Shahul Iqmal Baharuddin (94) 12.96, 5.Shahrin Selamat 12.24, 6.Muhammad Shafiq Warrimal 11.43.
10000mW (19) 1.Satiyaseelan 50:20.47.

WOMEN
1500     (20) 1.Gantimanthi d/o Kumarasamy 5:05.60.
100mh  (20) 1.Nur Fazlinda Shafei 15.95.
HJ         (19) 1.Norliana Kamaruddin 1.60, 2. Wong Boon Syian 1.60.
TJ         (19) 1.Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 13.33.
SP         (20) 1.Siti Nurul Ain Abdul Rahim 12.93, 2.Nor Saiyidah Ramli 11.56, 3.Nursuhana Ramlan 10.78.
DT        (20) 1.Yap Jeng Tzan 41.01.
JT         (19) 1.Siti Nur Nadia Osman (93) 40.29, 2.Nurul Huda Mohd Akhir 39.51.
10000mW (20) 1.Loh Chooi Fern 1:06:25

Seri Kembangan,  20 May 2012  “5km The Mines Charity Run”
-exact distance of the race (5km) not known, winners;

MEN
1. Mohd Jironi Riduan 16:53

WOMEN
1. Yuan Yufang 19:54, 2.Sheela d/o Samivellu 20:48

Sinn GERMANY,  25 May 2012  “High Jump Meeting”
-top 3 result for men;

1. Lee Hup Wei 2.18, 2. Larsen Jan Peter (NETHERLAND) 2.15, 2. Amels Douwe (NETHERLAND) 2.15.

Taipei TPE,  25-26 May 2012  “Chinese Taipei Open Track and Field Meet 2012”
-complete results of Malaysian athletes as follows;

MEN
100m    (26) 4s2 Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 10.65 /-1.1 with reaction 0.143 (& 3h3, 10.65/+1.6).
400m    (26) 3. Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam 48.22 (& 1h1, 48.74).
                        3h4 Schzuan Ahmad Rosely 48.67 (final DNS).
800m    (25) 2. Mohd Jironi Riduan 1:51.10 (& 1h2, 1:59.34).
1500m  (26) 1. Mohd Jironi Riduan 3:56.37.
110mh  (26) 2. Mohd Robani Hassan 13.95 /-1.7 (& 1h2, 14.12 /0.0).
SP         (25) 3. Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.28.
HT        (25) 9. Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 52.29.

WOMEN
100m    (26) 4. Siti Zubaidah Adabi 12.16 /0.0 (& 2s2, 12.28 /-2.4;  2h1, 12.38 /+0.7).
200m    (25) 5. Siti Zubaidah Adabi 25.51 /-3.0 (& 1h3, 25.06 /+0.3).
LJ         (25) 3. Siti Zubaidah Adabi 5.86 /+0.3.
DT        (25) 3. Yap Jeng Tzan 46.16.
HT        (26) 3. Casier Renne Kelly Lee (93) 46.81.

Weinheim GERMANY,  26 May 2012  “Cosinus Kurpfalz-Gala 2012”

MEN
110mh   final A: 4. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 13.89 /+1.9  (& 2h1, 13.96 /+1.7).

# Sub 14s at 110mh for Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian;
            13.81    Melbourne AUS                          2012
            13.83    Chonburi THA                            2012
            13.86    Palembang INA                          2011
            13.87    Kanchanaburi THA                     2012    
            13.89    Weinheim GER                           2012
            13.91    Nakhon Ratchasima THA            2007
            13.94    Kobe JPN                                   2011
13.95    Bangkok THA                            2008
13.95    Schwabish Gmund GER               2010
13.96    Weinheim GER                           2012
13.98    Cuxhaven GER                           2009
13.99    Nakhon Ratchasima THA            2008
13.99    Schwabish Gmund GER               2010

Rehlingen GERMANY,  28 May 2012  “48. Internationales Pfingstsportfest
-top 6 results for men’s high jump;

1.Samson Oni GBR 2.28, 2.Abdoulaye Diarra FRA 2.22, 3.Fabrice Saint-Jean FRA 2.22, 4.Martin Gunther GER 2.22, 5. Lee Hup Wei 2.19, 6.Piotr Sleboda POL 2.19.

Kangar,  22-26 MAY 2012  “54th Malaysian Schools Athletics Championships 2012”
-competition with different age groups;   Open = 18yrs and below;    A= 16-18yrs (Junior);    B= 13-15yrs (Youth);  C= 12y & below, with implements used not necessarily “standard” (as noted).
Top three winners at each event with additions of the best performances, as follows;

BOYS A (16-18y / Junior)
100m    (23) -0.4/ 1.Mohd Hakim Faizi Rosli (Nse) 10.92, 2.Muhamad Amirul Mukimin Mohd Yusmiza (Pah) 10.96, 3.Nixson Kennedy (Sar) 10.99, 4.Muhammad Amir Syahmi Kamarudin (Prk) 11.05, 5.Dally Emong Chrlie (Sar) 11.09, 6.Muhammad Aqmal Safuan Hasan (Mal) 11.15, 7.Hasyirin Amir Hamzan (Kel) 11.21, 8.Luqmanulhakeem Zaki (Ter) 11.48.
-semis:             -0.6/ 1s1 Muhammad Aqmal Safuan Hasan (Mal) 10.96, 2s1 Nixson Kennedy (Sar) 11.18, 3s1 Hasyirin Amir Hamzan (Kel) 11.25, 4s1 Chew Wei Hao (Sel) 11.25;  -1.5/ 1s3 Muhamad Amirul Mukimin Mohd Yusmiza (Pah) 11.08, 2s3 Muhammad Amir Syahmi Kamarudin (Prk) 11.19;  -2.8/ 1s4 Mohd Hakim Faizi Rosli (Nse) 11.18, 2s4 Dally Emong Chrlie (Sar) 11.23.

200m    (26) -1.8/ 1.Muhammad Ikhwan Safwan Zainudin (Ter) 22.37, 2.Muhammad Amir Syahmi Kamarudin (Prk) 22.65, 3.Muhammad Azam Masri (Mal) 22.80, 4.Kwong Kar Jun (Fed) 22.91, 5.Ian Jeremy Mogindol (Sab) 23.01.
-semis: (25) -0.5/ 1s1 Muhammad Amir Syahmi Kamarudin (Prk) 22.44;  -1.0/ 1s2Muhammad Azam Masri (Mal) 22.69;  -1.4/  1s3 Muhammad Ikhwan Safwan Zainudin (Ter) 22.45, 2s3 Chew Wei Hao (Sel) 22.74;  -1.1/ 1s4 Kwong Kar Jun (Fed) 22.78.

400m    (22) 1.Muhammad Ikhwan Safwan Zainudin (Ter) 49.24, 2.Dinesh s/oKrishnan (Ked) 49.55, 3.Kwong Kar Jun (Fed) 49.58, 4.Pravin Richard Abraham (Sel) 50.17, 5.Mohd Firdaus Kimleh (Sab) 50.41, 6.Mohd Arif Zulhilmi Alet (Sar) 51.00, 7.Ku Amir Syazwan Ku Shrif (Ked) 51.16, 8.Wong Chia-Jie (Sel) 51.28.
-semis- 1s1 Pravin Richard Abraham (Sel) 49.68, 2s1 Muammad Ikhwan Safwan Zainuddin (Ter) 49.68;  1s2 Dinesh s/o Krishnan (Ked) 50.17, 2s2 Mohd Firdaus Kimleh (Sab) 50.41;  1s3 Kwong Kar Jun (Fed) 50.26, 2s3 Ku Amir Syazwan Ku Sharif (Ked) 50.74, 3s3 Mohd Arif Zulhilmi Alet (Sar) 50.80; 

800m    (25) 1.Tan Wei Heng (Ked) 1:57.41, 2.Jeeventhiran s/o Victor Ravintharan (Prk) 1:57.58, 3.Dekeeshgaaren s/o Sasigaran (Pen) 1:58.95.

1500m  (23) 1.Tan Wei Heng (Ked) 4:06.71, 2.Saranraj s/o Sivamani (Pah) 4:10.44, 3.Jeeventhiran s/o Victor Ravintharan (Prk) 4:11.76.

5000m/open (24) 1.Saranraj s/o Sivamani (Pah) 16:13.74, 2.Kaviarasan s/o Jayashanker (Prk) 16:23.40, 3.Calvin Boon Chung Yik (Pen) 16:28.57.

3000m St           (26) 1.Saranraj s/o Sivamani (Pah) 9:56.77, 2.Calvin Boon Chung Yik (Pen) 10:09.42, 3.Kaviarasan s/o Jayashanker (Prk) 10:21.63.

110mh/0.99m    (22) +0.5/ 1.Mohd Fazillah Khamis (Sar) 14.55, 2.Muhammad Farris Daniel Zahidi (Kel) 14.63, 3.Mohamad Asri Nizam Abdullah (Ter) 14.75, 4.Jad Naeman Washif 14.79, 5.Muhamad Husaini Mansor (Joh) 15.17, 6.Muhammad Syukur Md Jani (Mal) 15.23, 7.Mohamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar (Joh) 15.51, -Nixson Kennedy (Sar) DQ 168.7b.
-semis: -2.3/ 1s1 Jad Naeman Washif (Sab) 14.97, 2s1 Mohamad Asri Nizam Abdullah (Ter) 15.30, 3s1 Muhamad Husaini Mansor (Joh) 15.34, 4s1 Nixson Kennedy (Sar) 15.62;  0.0/ 1s2 Muhammad Farris Daniel Zahidi (Kel) 14.99, 2s2 Mohd Fazillah Khamis (Sar) 15.29, 3s1 Mohamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar (Joh) 15.56, 4s1 Muhammad Syukur Md Jani (Mal) 15.59;

400mh  (25) 1.Muhammad Firdaus Musa (Prk) 54.61, 2.Mohamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar (Joh) 55.09, 3.Arafat Mudir (Sel) 55.20, 4.Athur Aron (Sab) 56.13.

-semis   (24) 1s1 Mohamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar (Joh) 56.77;  1s2 Muhammad Firdaus Musa (Prk) 55.44, 2s2 Arafat Mudir (Sel) 56.05, 3s2 Athur Aron (Sab) 56.08, 4s2 Mohamed Farhan Hafsyam Zahid (Joh) 56.57.

HJ         (25) 1.Mohd Azly Ghazali (Sel) 2.10, 2.Kashvindar Singh s/o Swant Singh (Prk) 1.95, 3.Iskandar Alwi (Joh) 1.88, 4-7 also 1.88.

PV        (23) 1.Mohd Iskandar Alwi (Joh) 4.73 CR & NJR, 2.Mirza Muazzam Haris Fadzilah (Joh) 4.10,    2 others = NM.

LJ         (22) 1. Luqman Hakim Ramlan (Fed) 7.01 /-0.7, 2. Mohamad Fairuz Mddan (Joh) 6.69 /-1.0, 3. Muhammad Syamil Mohd Ali Hanafiah (Sel) 6.62 /0.0.

TJ         (24) 1.Muhammad Afiq Akmal Ridzwan (Ked) 14.24 /0.0, 2.Muhammad Nur Hafiz Ahmad (Joh) 14.15 /0.0, 3.Amir Rushaimi Hamidon (Per) 13.80 /0.0.

SP/5.45kg          (23) 1.Ong Chin Yong (Sel) 15.51, 2.Teng How Ann (Sar) 13.29, 3.Muhamad Anwaruddin Shah Eamli (Kel) 13.25, 4.Zarolnizam Alfiyan (Sel) 13.13.

DT/1.50kg         (24) 1.Tang Zhi Min (Fed) 46.77, 2.Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (Nse) 45.16, 3.Mohd Firdaus Jamen (Prk) 45.12, 4.Teng How Ann (Sar) 42.73, 5.Wong Jing Huei (Sar) 41.32, 6.Jerome Chong Tze Loong (Sab) 40.77.

HT/5.45kg         (24) 1.Michael Sia Sung Dak (Sar) 61.46, 2.Lim Chen Theng (Ked) 41.00, 3.Muhammad Amirul Syazwan Mohd Abd Salleh (Prk) 38.78.

JT/700g (22) 1. Billy Edward (Sar) 55.56, 2. Raphael Asun (Sar) 53.20, 3. Shahrul Nisza Azmi (Prk) 50.52.

10000m Walk    (23) 1.Eswaran s/o Rajan Deren (Nse) 51:41.30, 2.Muhammad Afiz Firdaus Kamarazaman (Kel) 52:15.36, 3.Mohammad Zairulasri Zainudin (Prk) 53:28.79.

Hepta    (24/25) 1.Mohammad Daniel Mokhtar (Sel) 3998 [110mh 14.91, HJ 1.67, SP 9.39, 400m 51.89, LJ 6.23, JT 34.45, 1500m 5:21.93], 2.Azri Josly (Sab) 3940 [16.56, 1.73, 10.31, 53.79, 6.04, 38.77, 5:05.49], 3.Muhammad Ediasyamin Ediasmizul (Ked) 3877 [16.49, 1.76, 10.25, 53.59, 5.94, 35.92, 5:12.47].

4x100m (24) 1.MSS Perak Team 42.52 (Muhammad Fazrul Izwan A., Muhammad Ruhizul Fahmi M., Nirosh Kumar s/o Nathan, Muhammad Amir Syahmi K.), 2.MSS Negeri Sembilan Team 42.52 (Mohd Faizzuan Sukor, Nik Muhamad Afdhalulsabri, Muhammad Zahin Raji, Mohd Hakimi Faizi Rosli), 3.MSS Sarawak Team 42.54 (Pius Among, Mohd Arif Zulhilmi Alet, Dally Emong Chrlie, Nixson Kennedy).

4x400m (26) 1.MSS Wilayah Persekutuan/FED Team 3:20.96 (Bovern Suchart Arromrak, Qawiem Iffat Nasmadi, Kwong Kar Jun, Revin s/o Ramuh), 2.MSS Kedah Team 3:22.08 (Tan Wei Heng, Ku Amir Syazwan Ku Sharif, Mohd Amir Yusri Zorae, Dinesh s/o Krishnan), 3.MSS Selangor Team 3:22.29 (Chew Wei Hao, Pravin Richard Abraham, Wan Mohamad Yusri Aiman, Wong Chia-Jie).

BOYS B (13-15y / Youth)
100m    (23) -3.0/ 1.Ahmad Fikri Hakim Abdul Manan (Prk) 11.14, 2.Syazwan Syafik Mat Rizan (Ked) 11.22, 3.Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap (Mal) 11.32, 4.Valentine Lexlee Samuel (Sar) 11.34,  5.Hikaru Vincent Miles (Sab) 11.41, 6.Muhammad Syafiq Mat Hussin (Ter) 11.50.
-semis: -0.4/ 1s1 Hikaru Vincent Miles (Sab) 11.35, 2.Valentine Lexlee Samuel (Sar) 11.44, 3.Nashrul Hafiz Mohd Asri (Pah) 11.59;  -1.2/ 1s2Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap (Mal) 11.43, 2.Mohammad Nurulharithulfariz Safpaafi (Joh) 11.59;  -1.5/ 1s3 Muhammad Syafiq Mat Hussin (Ter) 11.58;  -1.2/ 1s4 Syazwan Syafik Mat Rizan (Ked) 11.28, 2s4 Ahmad Fikri Hakim Abdul Manan(Prk) 11.33.

200m    (26) 0.0/ 1.Cheah Yau Chung (Prk) 22.45 CR, 2.Ahmad Fikri Hakim Abdul Manan (Prk) 22.61, 3.Syazwan Syafik Mat Rizan (Ked) 22.75, 4.Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap (Mal) 22.95, 5.Hikaru Vincent Miles (Sab) 23.10, 6.Valentine Lexlee Samuel (Sar) 23.12.
-semis: (25) 1s1 Cheah Yau Chung (Prk) 22.50 =CR;

400m    (22) 1.Cheah Yau Chung (Prk) 50.06 CR, 2.Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap (Mal) 50.52, 3. Mohamad Emyrul Haziq Borhan (Mal) 51.38.

800m    (25) 1.Putra Azrul Syazwan Azman (Sel) 2:01.34, 2.Muhammad Azwan Zuwairi Mat Zizi (Kel) 2:06.18, 3.Lim Aun Hui (Ked) 2:07.51.

1500m  (23) 1.Putra Azrul Syazwan Azman (Sel) 4:17.35, 2.Ahmad Muhammad Hamizan (Nse) 4:19.47, 3.Lim Aun Hui (Ked) 4:20.25.

2000m St           (26) 1.Ahmad Muhammad Hamizan (Nse) 6:34.03, 2.Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen (Sel) 6:45.59, 3.Sy Muhammad Nazrul Izzuddin Sy Yahya (Pah) 6:46.15, 4.Lim Aun Hui (Ked) 6:49.75.
           
110mh/0.91m    (22) +1.3/ 1. Mohd Rizzua Haizad Muhamad (Sar) 14.67, 2.Mohammad Haimin Robert (Sab) 14.99, 3.Mohamad Azrul Fahmi Mohd Zauwawi (Mal) 15.29, 4. Muhammad Ridzuwan Mat Kasan (Sel) 15.37.
-semis: -1.0/ 1s1 Mohd Rizzua Haizad Muhamad (Sar) 14.75, 2. Mohamad Emyrul Haziq Borhan (Mal) 15.65;  -1.1/ 1s2 Mohammad HaiminRobert (Sab) 15.23, 2s2 Mohamad Azrul Fahmi Mohd Zauwawi (Sab) 15.74;  -0.8/ 3s1 Muhammad Afiq Ahmad Alham (Joh) 15.54;

200mh  (25) -0.5/ 1.Muhammad Haris Murshidi A.Shalabay (Pah) 26.42, 2.Muhammad Syazwan Ahmad (Fed) 26.66, 3.Mohamad Amirrul Faris Haqzim Mazlan (Pen) 26.83, 4.Zaidal Fitri Zainal (Sel) 26.92.

HJ         (25) 1.Jonathan Tinggang (Sar) 1.96 CR, 2.Norshafiee Mohd Shah (Joh) 1.83, 3=.Muhammad Syazwan Ahmad (Fed) 1.79, 3=.Dhuha Iftni Mohammad Zahri (Ked) 1.79, 5th also 1.79.

LJ         (25) 1.Mohamad Syazwan Saupi (Kel) 6.44 /-0.5, 2.Akmal Farhan Saharudin (Nse) 6.41 /-1.0, 3.Muhammad Musri Subhan (Mal) 6.27 /0.0.

TJ         (24) 1.Muhammad Musri Subhan (Mal) 13.78 /0.0, 2.Jonathan Tinggang (Sar) 13.78 /+4.7 (& best regular 13.36 /+0.5), 3.Norshafiee Mohd Shah (Joh) 13.05 /+1.9.

SP/4.55kg          (25) 1.Ting Ai Hou (Sar) 14.81, 2.Meveeqhen s/o Ravi Chandran (Prk) 14.01, 3.Mohamad Faiq Meslan (Joh) 13.83.

DT/1.5kg           (22) 1. Mohamad Aminuddin Mohd Ajmain (Joh) 54.40 CR, 2.Mohamad Amirul Ikmal Abd Rahim (Prk) 50.31 CR*, 3. Muhammad Alif Zafran Suhaimi (Prk) 48.94.

JT/600g (23) 1. Muhammad Shafizie Hasnol (Mal) 47.17, 2. Mohd Izzulhaziq Ahmad (Sar) 47.13, 3.  Mohammad Nurulharithulfariz Safpaafi (Joh) 46.75.

5000m Walk      (22) 1. Mior Muhammad Amerul Mohd Sahak (Prk) 24:34.0, 2. Mohd Azaki Ariffin (Kel) 24:40.7, 3. Teh Wai Keat (Fed) 26:06.7.

4x100m (24) 1.MSS Perak Team 43.20 =CR (Mohamad Ammaruddin, Cheah Yau Chung, Mohamad Fatdli Yusri, Ahmad Fikri Hakim A.M), 2.MSS Sabah Team 43.42 (M.Haimin Robert, Elmy Shahril Saibun, M.Danish Syahmie, Hikaru Vincent Miles), 3.MSS Johor Team 44.04 (M.Hisyamuddin J., M.Najmierul Hkimi R., M.Zaimul Aimanm., M.Nurulharithulfariz).

4x400m (26) 1.MSS Selangor Team 3:30.48 (Danial Aqmal Zol Keplee, Aliff Irfan Zulkharnain, Muhammad Uwais Alqarany, Putra Azrul Syazwan Azman), 2.MSS Johor Team 3:30.71 (Azan Ashraf Rahmat, Muhammad Zaimul Aiman M., M.Najmierul Hakimi R., m.Fashah Ismail), 3.MSS Sabah Team 3:31.23 (Rachley Raziman, Hikaru Vincent Miles, Bryan Janam, Rino Flemino Hendrikus).

BOYS C (12y & Below)
100m    (23) -1.4/ 1.Jordan Vestly Yusia (Sar) 12.37, 2.Mohd Nasip Mohd Zain (Sab) 12.37, 3.Mohammad Firdauz Rahim (Sab) 12.38.

200m    (26) -1.4/ 1.Mohd Ikram Akma Darwis (Sbh) 25.81, 2.Mohammad Firdauz Rahim (Sab) 25.91, 3.Muhammad Ikhwan Emir Sulaiman (Pah) 25.97.

80mh/76cm       (22) +0.4/ 1. Mohd Ikram Akma Darwis (Sab) 11.77, 2. Arman Selatan (Sab) 12.03, 3. Muhammad Afiq Rahmat (Sel) 12.29.
-semis: -0.5/ 1s3 Arman Selatan (Sab) 11.99, 2s3 Muhammad Afiq Rahmat (Sel) 12.21;

HJ         (26) 1.Muhammad Zakariya Minsuri (Fed) 1.53, 2.Jazman Al Azmi Rudisham (Sel) 1.49, 3.Muhammad Numan Rahemi (Kel) 1.49.

LJ         (22) 1. Muhammad Izzat Syamil (Kel) 5.54 /-1.2, 2. Muhamad Nazri Mustafa (Ked) 5.31 /+0.4, 3. Mohd Nasip Mohd Zain (Sab) 5.30 /+2.0.

SP/2.72kg          (22) 1. Samuel Ling Jing Yi (Sar) 13.67, 2. Loh Hao Ze (Pen) 12.99, 3. Bukhari Rasali (Ked) 12.44.

4x100m (24) 1.MSS Sabah Team 48.34 (Aiyriel Peter, Mohd Nasip M.Zain, M.Firdauz Rahim, M.Ikram A.Darwis), 2.MSS Sarawak Team 48.49 (Darrell Beckley, M.Zamri M.Zainan, Jordan Vestly Yusia, Roger Rambi), 3.MSS Federal Territory Team 48.56 (M.Solihin Jamali, M.Zakariya Minsur, M.Ridhwan M.K, John Teoh Zhi Chong).

4x400m (26) 1.MSS Federal territory Team 1:43.22 (M.Ridhwan M.K, M.Solihin Jamali, M.Zakariya Minsur, John Teoh Zhi Chong), 2.MSS Sarawak Team 1:43.34 (Jordan Vestly Yusia, Roger Ak Rambi, Mohd Zamri M.Zainan, Darrell Beckley), 3.MSS Sabah Team 1:43.91 (M.Firdauz rahim, M.Ikram Akma Darwis, M.Nasip M.Zain, Aiyriel Peter).

GIRLS A (16-18y / Junior)
100m    (23) -0.3/ 1.Stefbilce Sandy Stephen (Sab) 12.37, 2.Syarifah Syatrah Razali (Kel) 12.47, 3.Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (Sab) 12.49, 4.Mahafizatul Abdul Manaf (Pah) 12.72, 5.Nur Zalikha Zainal Rashid (Ked) 12.82, 6.Nurul Azrin Azli (Mal) 12.90, 7.Nurul Ainna Faizol Kamar (Joh) 12.93, 8.Khairunadiah Mohamed Khir (Joh) 13.02.
-semis:             +0.8/ 1s1 Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (Sab) 12.56, 2. Nur Zalikha Zainal Rashid (Ked) 12.77;  +0.9/ 1s2 Syarifah Syatrah Razali (Kel) 12.69;  -0.8/ 1s3 Stefbilce Sandy Stephen (Sab) 12.47, 2s3 Mahafizatul Abdul Manaf (Pah) 12.78, 3s3 Nurul Azrin Azli (Mal) 12.80;

200m    (26) -1.4/ 1.Syarifah Syatrah Razali (Kel) 25.73, 2.Aina Kasmuni Mohd Jahudi (Kel) 26.30, 3.Kang Woan Yi (Prk) 26.53, 4.Jocelyn Samson Vallabouy (Prk) 26.75.
-semis: (25) 0.0/ 1s1 Syarifah Syatrah Razali (Kel) 26.06, 2s1 Kang Woan Yi (Prk) 26.41;  -1.5/ 1s2 Aina Kasmuni Mohd Jahudi (Kel) 26.47, 2s2 Jocelyn Samson Vallabouy (Prk) 26.58;

400m    (22) 1.Layalia Rameli (Ter) 57.60, 2.Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (Sab) 57.64, 3.Syarifah Syatrah Razali (Kel) 58.18, 4.Jocelyn Samson Vallabouy (Prk) 59.88, 5. Wong Pui Yee (Fed) 59.93, 6. Faradillah Raznie (Sar) 60.55, 7.Euginia Edwin Galan (Sel) 60.97, 8.Loo Wai Ling (Fed)61.62.
-semis: 1s1 Syarifah Syatrah Razali (Kel) 60.25, 2s1 Faradillah Raznie (Sar) 60.51, 3s1 Loo Wai Ling (Fed) 61.51;  1s2 Layalia Rameli (Ter) 59.86, 2s2 Wong Pui Yee (Fed) 61.47;  1s3 Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (Sab) 60.38, 2s3 Jocelyn Samson Vallabouy (Prk) 61.55.

800m    (25) 1.Nik Norzilawati Nik Wil (Kel) 2:17.30 CR, 2.Faradillah Raznie (Sar) 2:22.12, 3.Sharmila Sivakumar (Joh) 2:24.96, 4.Norshafika Ramali (Ked) 2:31.02.
-semis: (24) 1s1 Sharmilla d/o Sivakumar (Joh) 2:28.42, 2s1 Previna Arumugam (Pah) 2:29.79, 3s1 Herma Nurul Ain Yusof (Ter) 2:30.87;  1s2 Faradillah Raznie (Sar) 2:24.88, 2s2 Nor Hidayah Ahmad (Ked) 2:30.22;  1s3 Nik Norzilawati Nik Wil (Kel) 2:27.27;

1500m  (23) 1.Nik Norzilawati Nik Wil (Kel) 4:53.83, 2.Nor Hidayah Ahmad (Ked) 5:07.86, 3.Previna/o Arumugam (Pah) 5:13.58, 4.Sharmila d/o Sivakumar (Joh) 5:15.63, 5.Salesnella Gabi (Sab) 5:20.53.

3000m/open      (24) 1.Previna d/o Arumugam (Pah) 11:20.01, 2.Nur Aisyah Ahmat (Sar) 11:24.79, 3.Nur Isma Afini Jumaat (Ter) 11:26.51, 4.Sivaranjini d/o Viknesvaren (Pen) 11:40.53, 5.Salesnella Gabi (Sab) 11:44.46, 6.Mastulrina Daut (Sar) 11:51.99, 7.Siti Aisyah Mazlan (Ter) 11:59.40, 8.Preymane d/o Balasubramaniam (Pen) 12:12.87,  9.Shantini d/o Gunalan (Ked) 12:17.00, 10.Hemavathy d/o Selvam (Prk) 12:18.34.

100mh  (22) +0.4/ 1. Nur Syafiqah AnisAbu Bakar (Joh) 14.96, 2. Nur Amanina Tugimin (Fed) 15.03, 3. Farinah Basirin (Sab) 15.67, 4. Hezerina Rarandis (Sab) 15.78, 5. Leong Ann Gie (Sel) 15.79.
-semis: -0.6/ 1s1 Nur Syafiqah Abu Bakar (Joh) 15.36, 2s1 Hezerina Rarandis (Sab) 15.71, 3s1 Nur Amanina Tugimin (Fed) 15.75;  -1.9/ 1s2 Farinah Basirin (Sab) 15.54.

400mh  (25) 1.Layalia Rameli (Ter) 63.30, 2.Wong Pui Yee (Fed) 63.57, 3.Farinah Basirin (Sab) 67.33, 4.Leong Ann Gie (Sel) 67.94.
-semis: (24) 1s2 Wong Pui Yee (Fed) 64.21, 2s2 Layalia Rameli (Ter) 64.29, 3s2 Saidatul Izatti Suhaimi (Prk) 67.49, 4s2 Farinah Basirin (Sab) 67.94.

HJ         (23) 1.Shandyiani d/o Mahendran (Sel) 1.72 CR, 2=.Yap Sean Yee (Fed) 1.67, 2=.Puteri Nur Liyana Megat Abd Hajat (Ked) 1.67, 4.Nurul Falena Gunasekera (Sel) 1.63, 5=.Noor Aqilla Nasimin (Sab) 1.55, 5=.Nur Izzati Akmal Nazrilazdin (Ked) 1.55, 7.Chang Shing Yin (Sar) 1.55, 8.Glanti Francis (Sar) 1.55, 9.Intan Munirah Ramli (Prk) 1.50.

PV/open (24) 1.Valerie Tan Ee Leen (Mal) 3.00, 2.Norezati Shasha Rusli (Nse) 2.80, 3.Phang Chun Yun (Sar) 2.50.

LJ         (24) 1.Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (Ked) 5.85 /-1.0 =CR, 2.Stefbilce Sandy Stephen (Sab) 5.40 /-1.0, 3.Siti Munirah Mohd Issah (Joh) 5.29 /-1.0, 4.Nurul Atikah Abidin (Ter) 5.11 /-0.4, 5.Nur Izzati Akmal Nazrilazdin (Ked) 5.11 /-2.0.

TJ         (22) 1.Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (Ked) 12.36 /+0.5, 2.Nur Izzati Akmal Nazrilazdin (Ked) 11.47 /-0.8, 3.Nur Nadia Natasya Mahammud (Sel) 11.17 /-1.3, 4.Siti Munirah Mohd Issah (Joh) 10.91 /-0.6, 5.Grace Ann Marie Geoffrey (Sab) 10.84 /-1.0.

SP         (24) 1.Bibi Nuraishah Ishak (Kel) 10.75,2.Choo Kang Ni (Joh) 10.19, 3.Nur Amiera Fazlin Kamarudin (Nse) 9.97.

DT        (25) 1.Loo Li Jun (Sar) 38.17, 2.Choo Kang Ni (Joh) 37.01, 3.Bibi Nuraishah Ishak (Kel) 34.97, 4.Nur Amiera fazlin Kamarudin (Nse) 33.67.

HT/open            (23) 1.Linda Tan Ling Hwa (Prk) 40.27, 2.Tiong Mee Yien (Sar) 37.31, 3.Nurshafina Hasnol(Mal) 36.22, 4.Nurfazira Jalaludin (Sel) 34.97.

JT         (24) 1.Norfadilah Mohd Zaini (Ked) 37.21, 2.Nur Aqilah Amran (Prk) 34.50, 3.Grace Lian (Sar) 34.47, 4.Mazmeeza Aimi Mohd Aminuddin (Per) 33.77, 5.Ku Nor Atika Ku Shaari (Ked) 33.48, 6.Norazlin Haipin (Sab) 33.19.

Penta/open        (22/23) 1.Ramiza Syakri (Joh) 2702 [100mh 16.52, HJ 1.43, SP 6.99, LJ 5.11, 800m 2:39.15], 2.Asfarina Jitwil (Sar) 2545 [17.17, 1.43, 5.58, 5.10, 2:38.34], 3.Noor Azlinda Zolhaimi (Ked) 2315 [18.07, 1.43, 7.02, 5.05, 2:58.32].

5000m Walk      (25) 1.Elena Goh Ling Yin (Fed) 25:51.82 CR, 2.Pua Ling En (Joh) 26:30.34, 3.Nur Aisyah Ahmat (Sar) 26:57.67, 4.Sanggitavally d/o Longanathan (Pah) 29:22.34, 5.Cheng Hui Yan (Sel) 29:34.16.

4x100m (24) 1.MSS Sabah Team 49.07 (Clarice Yaban, Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf, Farinah Basirin, Stefbilce Sandy Stephen), 2.MSS Kelantan Team 49.65 (Noor Ain Zukeri, Aina Kasmuni Mohd Jahudi, Hazwani Nabila Saidi, Syarifah Syatrah Razali), 3.MSS Johor Team 49.69 (Nurul Ainna Faizol Kamar, Ramiza Syakri, Nur Farhana Mohd Nasir, Khairunadiah M.K).
-semis: 1s1 MSS Sabah Team 48.94 (same as above), 2s1 MSS Johor Team 49.62 (same as above);

4x400m (26) 1.MSS Terengganu Team 4:04.85 (Fazila Umirah Mazlan, Rosmayane Yusof, Herma Nurul Ain Yusof, Layalia Rameli), 2.MSS Perak Team 4:05.98 (Saidatul Izatti Suhaimi, Chew Seh Yen, Kang Woan Yi, Jocelyn Samson Vallabouy), 3.MSS Kelantan Team 4:06.24 (Aina Kasmuni Mohd Jahudi, Nik Norzilawati Nik Wil, Intan Syakila Suhaimi, Syarifah Syatrah Razali), 4.MSS Wilayah Persekutuan Team/FED 4:06.57 (Yap Kah Yee, Loo Wai Ling, Melissa Fernandez Joseph, Wong Pui Yee), 5.MSS Sabah Team 4:08.34 (Nurshima Chong, Farinah Basirin, Salesnella Gabi, Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf).

GIRLS B (13-15y / Youth)
100m    (23) -0.4/ 1.Kirthana d/o Ramasamy (Prk) 12.69, 2.Nor Ashikin Md Isa (Ked) 12.74, 3.Tham Yi Yin (Fed) 12.87 (& 2s4 12.85 /-1.2), 4.Nur Shahira Muliadi (Ter) 12.94, 5.Elice Grenggori (Sab) 12.95.
200m    (26) -0.8/ 1.Tham Yi Yin (Fed) 26.44, 2.Kirthana d/o Ramasamy (Prk) 26.77, 3.Nur Shahira Muliadi (Ter) 26.88, 4.Nor Ashikin Md Isa (Ked) 26.95.

400m    (22) hand-timed/ 1. Tham Yi Yin (Fed) 60.0, 2.Ariana Nurminda Arifin (Sar) 60.7, 2.Chan Yi Jing (Joh) 61.7 (& 1s1 61.18).

800m    (25) 1.Savinder Kaur d/oJogindr Singh (Sel) 2:25.84, 2.Munirah Ha Ali (Prk) 2:30.26, 3.Nabilah Syazwina Mohmad (Ter) 2:30.31.
-semis:             (24) 1s1 Savinder Kaur d/o Joginder Singh (Sel) 2:28.51, 2s1 Munirah Ha Ali (Prk) 2:30.64; 1s3 Teoh Kim Chyi (Ked) 2:27.13;

1500m  (23) 1.Cheong Han Yi (Sel) 5:16.13, 2.Savinder Kaur d/o Jogindr Singh (Sel) 5:19.90, 3.Hasnur-Rabihah Hassan (Kel) 5:20.49.

100mh/76cm     (22)/+0.7; 1. Norris Foo (Sar) 15.56, 2. Shelma Sharon Anthony James (Sar) 15.66, 3. Juriani Mat Rodzi (Prk) 15.75.

200mh  (25) -1.2/ 1.Norhazwani Abdul Haris (Prk) 30.08, 2.Shelma Sharon Anthony James (Sar) 30.50, 3.Norris Foo (Sar) 30.60.

HJ         (22) 1. Erlyisiana Jhatty Buma (Sar) 1.57, 2. Nor Kamisiah Wati Said 1.49, 3. Nurizatul Syahirah Mohd Sobri (Fed) 1.49... no 4-6 also with 1.49m.

LJ         (26) 1.Kirthana d/o Ramasamy (Prk) 5.16 /0.0, 2.Nurul Syafika Mohd Razak (Joh) 5.00 /0.0, 3.Nurul Amyza Shayzana Rashid (Joh) 4.98 /0.0.

TJ         (23) 1. Michelle Mangin (Sar) 11.14 /0.0, 2. Erlyisiana Jhatty Buma (Sar) 11.02 /-0.9, 3.Goh Sher Qing (Fed) 10.70 /-0.4.

SP         (26) 1.Chin Poh Kuan (Pah) 10.82, 2.Pavitra Devi d/o Jayaindraan (pen) 10.54, 3.Betty Hoong King Ching (Sar) 9.65.

DT        (25) 1.Queenie Ting Kung Ni (Sar) 34.25, 2.Chin Poh Kuan (Pah) 34.06, 3.Nur SyafiqahAmirah Yahya (Fed) 28.60.

JT         (22) 1. Pavitra Devi d/o Jayaindraan (Pen) 33.31, 2. Fatin Nur Shahiera Che Rahim (Fed) 31.56, 3. Celine Kong (Sar) 31.38.

3000m Walk      (25) 1.Shellvi Koh Swee Chin (Sab) 16:32.34, 2.Banended Limau Saing (Sar) 16:35.33, 3.Aina Fadlin Syahmina Abas (Fed) 16:38.73.

4x100m (24) 1.MSS Sabah Team 50.79 (Alnisiah Taufik, Debbie Ellen Lojoyo, Anisca Cristel Petrus, Elice Grenggori) 2.MSS Sarawak Team 50.81 (Beatrice Sim Aik Yeng, Evelyn Francis, Arina Nurminda Arifin, Norris Foo), 3.MSS Wilayah Persekutuan/FED Team 50.99 (Nur Fazeerah Anuar, Lavernya d/o Balasubramaniam, Soh Kit Yeng, Tham Yi Yin).

4x400m (26) 1.MSS Wilayah Persekutuan/FED 4:11.24 (Nur Fazeerah Anuar, Soh Kit Yeng, Ho Shin Ying, Tham Yi Yin), 2.MSS Kedah Team 4:12.28 (Siti Nadia Baharudin, Teoh Kim Chyi, Syairah Malik A.R.K, Nur Annis Shuib), 3.MSS Selangor Team 4:13.28 (Tan Wei Rou, Cheong Han Yi, Nur Azura Mahmud, Savinder Kaur d/o Joginder Singh).

GIRLS C (12y & Below)
100m    (23) -0.3/ 1.Victoria Douglas (Joh) 13.48, 2.Lim Hui Ni (Prk) 13.51, 3.Hee Xiao Yi (Sel) 13.62.

200M    (26) 0.0/ 1.Victoria Douglas (Joh) 27.98, 2.Ling Hung Er (Sar) 28.26, 3.Wong Khai Xuan (Prk) 28.37.

80mh/0.76m      (22)/-1.6; 1. Aziee Fazlia Francis (Sab) 13.32, 2. Fatini Husna Mohamad Yusop (Prk) 13.38, 3. Mah Si Shiang (Sel) 13.51.
-semis: -0.3/ 1s1 Fatini Husna Mohamad Yusop (Prk) 12.71 CR.

HJ         (23) 1. Shannon Ngui Shan (Sar) 1.39, 2. Batmeswary Manimaran (Prk) 1.35, 3.Ho Yu Fei (Joh) 1.30, 4-6 also 1.30.

LJ         (25) 1.Fatini Husna Mohamad Yusop (Prk) 4.61 /0.0, 2.Alina Naga (Sar) 4.59 /0.0, 3.Ho Yu Fei (Joh) 4.44 /0.0.

SP         (25) Grace Wong Xiu Mei (Sar) 13.61 CR, 2.Joan Wei Pei Xuen (Kel) 11.75, 3.Ain Athiqah Ghazali (Ked) 9.20.

4x100m (24) 1.MSS Johor Team 53.47 (Emylia Sagen, Victoria Douglas, Cecilia Chai, Lee Han Xin), 2.MSS Perak Team 53.55 (Fatini Husna M.Y, Wong Khai Xuan, Ong Zhi Qian, Lim Hui Ni), 3.MSS Sarawak Team 53.61 (Ling Hung Er, Gallien C.Leman, Victoria M.M, Nurain Shayumi Mat).

4x400m (26) 1.MSS Perak Team 1:54.66 (Lim Hui Ni, Nor Amira M.Hairi, Fatini Husna M.Y, Wong Khai Xuan), 2.MSS Sarawak Team 1:55.76 (Ling Hung Er, Nurain Shayumi Mat, Gallien Candy Ak Leman, Victoria Marzika Mujah), 3.MSS Kedah Team 1:55.98 (Nur Maisara Hafizan, Siti Nur Najihah Ahmad, Ainashyilah Ismail, Low Ying Ling).

Medal Tally (Best six out of 15 teams)
No        Team                                      G      S     B        Overall           
1          MSS Sarawak                          15    20    08           43
2          MSS Perak                              13    16    10           39
3          MSS Wilayah P.                       09    05    10           24
4          MSS Selangor                         09    03    08           20
5          MSS Sabah                             08    08    07           23
6          MSS Kedah                             07    10    12           29


Corrections to;
MAS Athletics Results No 5, 2012:
IAAF World Race Walking Cup; Lo Choon Sieng placed 95th with 1:34:26 and not 96th at 20km Walk;

Actual results: 800m (12) 1. Gantimanthi d/o Kumarasamy 2:20.07, 2. Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil (95) 2:20.89 (in the official results N.N.Nik Wil 1st 2:20.07 & G.Kumarasamy 2nd 2:20.89);

SP         3. Norsuhana (Paralympic) with distance of  10.71;

MAS Athletics Results No 3, 2012:
FTAAA All Comers at Kuala Lumpur;  Women’s 400m  1. Zaidatul HUSNA Zulkifli (93) 57.26;

ANY CORRECTIONS & ADDITIONS Could be sent to,   info@adriansprints.com
**************************************************
Acknowledgments to;
ASIAN AA,  Mr Heinrich Hubbeling (IAAF/AAA),

Publications;
Five of the most important track and field athletics publications NOW AVAILABLE;
1) Malaysian Athletics Annual Best Performances 2011 (FREE), request via email, info@adriansprints.com
2) Southeast Asia Athletics Annual 2011/12 (by Jad Adrian, ATFS, ARRS)
3) ASIAN Athletics Rankings 2011 (by Heinrich Hubbeling, ATFS, IAAF, AAA)
4) Athletics 2012: The International Athletics Annual (by ATFS & Peter Matthews)
5) National Records for All Countries in the World (by Kramer, Hubbeling, Pinaud, Stubben)

For publications No 2-5, kindly visit www.adriansprints.com , and at homepage click the relevant links (right side) to find out the details of each book.

Read more...

Jakarta International 10k 2012 - Results

>> May 24, 2012

Best results of Jakarta International10k (10km) which was held at Jakarta on 20 May 2012.

*Price money shown in the brackets.

MEN / International
1. Silas Kiprupto KEN 29:20 .....USD 5,000
2. Pius Maiyo Kiprop KEN 29:35 .....USD 3,500
3. Patrick Kimeli KEN 30:00 .....USD 3,000

MEN / Indonesian
1. Jauhari Johan 30:52 .....RP 25 Million / USD 2,680
2. Agus Prayogo 32:05 .....RP 20 Million / USD 2,150
3. Feri Junaedi 32:29 .....RP 17,5 Million / USD 1,870
4. Herlanto Raego 32:33
5. Ridwan 32:57 


WOMEN / International
1. Philes Ongori KEN 33:12 .....USD 5,000
2. Eunice Chebichi Chumba KEN 33:17 .....USD 3,500
3. Peninah Arusei KEN 33:27 .....USD 3,000

WOMEN / Indonesian
1. Triyaningsih 34:53  .....RP 25 Million / USD 2,680
2. Yulianingsih 36:36 .....RP 20 Million / USD 2,150
3. Ferry Mariance Subnaveu 37:18 .....RP 17,5 Million / USD 1,870
4. Adrian Waru 38:20
5. Olivia Sadi 38:51

by AdrianSprints.com

Read more...

MAF Technical Director Hopeful Making Philippine Track History

>> May 23, 2012

Pedrina: becomes the first filipino woman to run under 57 sec since 2005--400m(56.5)

While waiting his hoped for selection as the MAF's new Technical Director, coach Sam Goldber (USA/retired) is quickly changing the face of Philippine athletics.

Awaiting his hoped for selection by the MAF as their new Technical Director coach Sam, accepted a temporary 3 month assignment as consultant to the Philippine Sports Commission(PSC). His task-to prepare a few “non-national” team men and women athletes for the PSC'S Philippine National Games(PNG). Coach Sam was given from March 1, 2012 to May 28, 2012 to prepare his athletes.

On March 3, 2012 Coach Sam began by selecting 800m runnersWenlie Maulas (1:53.8) and 400h Keizel Pedrina(1:03) who had a 2012 seasonal best 60.0(400m). On March 15, 2012 800m runner Paul Billones 1:54.3 asked to join the team. On April 15, 2012 junior woman Michelle Lorterte,100h (15.3) joined the group.

Coach Sam has also been working on rehabilitation of filipino 100m specialist Andrew Pirie, since February/2012. According to coach Sam, Andrew (10.98) had contacted him via the internet from his home in Australia for help with chronic hamstring, groin and calve injuries, in hopes of competing in PNG. Coach Sam is happy to report that based on his suggested technical changes and workout adjustments along with some good short-term psio theraphy he has gotten Andrew back from all injuries, and since Andrew joined him in Manila in late April, he has run 10.7(hand timed) While Andrew has had little time free of his past injuries to train at full speed, I believe my technical changes will allow him to at least post a PB and hopefully a place on the podium.

Here are the athletes' various PB's prior to coming under coach Sam:
Maulas: 300m(38.0) 600m(1:23.8) 1:53.8
Billones: 300m(37.8), 600(1.24), 400(50.5) 1:54.3
Pedrina: 400h(1:03) 400m(2012 SB 60.0)
Lorterte: Junior woman100h(15.3)
Pirie 100m(10.98)

Here are the athletes' various PB's since coming under coach Sam in early March/April 2012
Maulas: 300m(35.8), 600m(1:20.8), 700m(1:36.8)
Billones:300m(35.7), 400m(49.7) 600m(1:19.7), 700m(1:36.7)
Pedrina: Became the first filipino woman to run under 57 sec since 2005--400m(56.5)
Lorterte: 100h(15.0)
Pirie: 100m(10.7 hand time) showing Andrew is now 100% injury free

Coach Sam predictions for the men's May 28-31 Philippine National Games
Maulas and Billones
will run sub 1:50's and upset Melvin Guarte, 2011 SEA Games 800m silver medalist who is also the PI's #1 ranked men's 800m runner.

Pirie
A new 100m PB and bronze medal.

Coach Sam predictions for the women's May 28-31 Philippine National Games
Keizel Pedrina
will win both the 400m and 400h and will be going for a new national women's 400m mark(54.7) and will post 2012's top SE Asian 400h time in route to her efforts to make the London “B” standard 400h time (56.56) before the July 7, 2012 cut-off date.

Michelle Lorterte
will set an new national junior 100h mark(current record is 14.6)

Philippine Woman To challenge Sella for 400h Queen Title
Coach Sam hopes to bring Pedrina to Malaysia's June 2012 national championships to face Seela in the woman's 400h and perhaps Maulas or Billones to face Jironi in the 800m in hopes of impressing the MAF's selection committee to give him the nod as their new technical director.

Read more...

Malaysian Athletics Results No 5, 2012

>> May 18, 2012


MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2012- No 5
Compiled by Jad Adrian, ATFS Statistician, info@adriansprints.com

FIVE of the most important track and field athletics publications NOW AVAILABLE;
1) Malaysian Athletics Annual Best Performances 2011 (FREE), request via email, info@adriansprints.com
2) Southeast Asia Athletics Annual 2011/12 (by Jad Adrian, ATFS, ARRS)
3) ASIAN Athletics Rankings 2011 (by Heinrich Hubbeling, ATFS, IAAF, AAA)
4) Athletics 2012: The International Athletics Annual (by ATFS & Peter Matthews)
5) National Records for All Countries in the World (by Kramer, Hubbeling, Pinaud, Stubben)

For publications No 2-5, kindly visit www.adriansprints.com , and at homepage click the relevant links (right side) to find out the details of each book.

Pretoria SOUTH AFRICA, 04-05 MAY 2012  “South African National Championships”
-several countries participated in the meet, including a Malaysian hurdler, as below;

WOMEN
400mh  (05) 6, Noraseela Mohd Khalid 59.48 (& 60.06 as at 4h2 / 04.05.12)

Kuala Lumpur, 04 MAY 2012  “1st MAF Athletics Grand Prix 2012”
-MAF = Malaysian Athletics Federation, with participants of leading athletes of Malaysia plus several athletes competed as guests, complete results;

MEN
100m / Very Questionable: 1. Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 10.42, 2. Mohd Azhar Ismail 10.46, 3. Eddie Edwards
Jr 10.61, 4. Zabidi Ahmad 10.68, 5. Mohd Helmi Ahmad  (??) 10.73, 6. Khairul Asraf Amran (93) 10.79, 7. Alif Husin Ahmad Kamal 10.96. Note: analysis is needed to find out what kind of problem hampered the results for this event??

400m:   1, Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam 47.74, 2. Schzuan Ahmad Rosely 48.31, 3. Parthiban s/o
Murugiah 49.42, 4. Yuvaaraj s/o Panerselvam 49.73, 5. Mohd Harmizi Arobi 49.95, 6. Mohd
Fairol Nazim Mohd Noor  (93) 50.28, 7. Mohd Azri Kadir 51.79.

800m:   1. Mohd Jironi Riduan 1:53.48, 2. Jeventhiran Victor Ravintharan  (94) 1:55.14, 3. Kesavan s/o Maniam (93) 1:56.64, 4. Tan Wei Heng (94) 1:57.10, 5. Kartiresan s/o Knison (94) 1:57.14, 6. Adison Tuah 1:57.63, 7. Mohd Helmi Azri (??) 1:57.78, 8. Sharil Awang 2:08.51.

110mh: 1, Mohd Ajmal Aiman Mat Hassan (93) 14.43, 2. Mohd Rohaizad Jamil 14.49, 3. Alif Ashraf 
             Mohd Razali  (94) 14.89, 4. Norazizi Ariffin 15.12, 5. Anslem Sidau 16.20, 6. Issaufi Alias 
             16.21, 7. Zulhelmy Zainon 16.29.

HJ:       1. Lee Hup Wei 2.20, 2. Navin Raj s/o Subramaniam (93) 2.10, 3. Kavee Alagan s/o Anpalagan 2.05, 4. Nauraj Singh s/o Randhawa 2.05, 5. Mohd Azly Ghazali (95) 2.00, 6. Prakash s/o Krishnan (95) 1.90.

LJ:        1, Mohd Fahmi Meslan 7.08, 2. Camillus David 7.07 (not 7.08 as in the official result!), 3. Mohamad Fairuz Md Dan (??) 6.95.

SP:       1. Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.52, 2. Mohd Ziyad Zulkifli 14.51, 3. Mohd hafiz Hashim 14.42, 4. Mohd Shahrul Iqmal (94) 12.56, 5. Ong Chin Yong  (??) 11.88, 6. Aliluddin Majid (??) 11.00.

WOMEN
100m:   1. Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli (93) 11.95, 2. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (93) 12.24, 3. Siti Zubaidah Adabi 12.33, 4. Chew Hui Lian (93) 12.56, Lee Jia Qin (93) 12.77.

400m:   1, Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 57.46, 2. Nurul Assikin Md Rasid 58.50, 3. Sharifah Shatrah Razali (95) 60.16, 4. Chan Yi Jing (98) 62.10, 5. Nur Atikah Mohd Izham (??) 62.23.

800m:   1, Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil (95) 2:19.64, 2. Noor Amelia Musa 2:20.73, 3. Ku Munirah Ku Zamzuri (Jr) 2:30.20, 4. Norhalizatul Akmah (??) 2:31.96, 5. Nur Hidayah Ahmad (94) 2:35.62, 6. Nurul Syafiqa Dawood (93) 2:57.99.

100mh: 1. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.19, 2. Ku Munira Ku Zamzuri (93) 15.00, 3. Aina 
             Nurazira Mohd Ali (Jr) 15.59, 4. Nur Fazlinda Shafie 15.69, 5. Clearance Jorsem (95) 
             15.74.

TJ:        1. Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 13.37, 2. Ramiza Syakri (94) 10.99.

HT:       1. Patria Pang Mei Chin 48.86, 2. Casier Renee Kelly Lee (93, not 92) 48.30, 3. Linda Tan Ling Hwa (95) 43.09, 4. Nurul Ain Abdul Rahim 41.09, 5. Nor Aida Shuhada Nordin (93) 38.62, 6. Nurshafin Hasnol (95) 34.82, 7. Nurfazira Jalaludin (??) 28.60, 8. Asrenny Asik 25.05.

Seremban, 05-06 MAY 2012  “70th Negeri Sembilan Open Athletics Championships 2012”
-several athletes from Singapore competed as guests, regular wind reading at all affected events, five athletes surpassed the World Junior Standards; Ajmal Aiman Mat Hassan 110mh 14.27, Alif Ashraf Mohd Razali 110mh 14.57, Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan 400mh 52.56 (NJR), and the twin Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 100m 11.85, Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 100m 11.86; best results as follows;

MEN
100m    (05) w: +0.1/ 1. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 10.64, 2. Jad Adrian Washif 10.78, 3. Mohd Aizat Mohd Mokhtar (Nse/190493) 10.86 (*10.860), 4. Sebastian Lee Azcona (93) 10.87 (*10.865), 5. Mohd Hakim Faizi Rusli (Nse/280195) 10.87, 6. Joseph Yuan Wei Jie (SIN) 10.89, 7. Fahrul Nazri Nasir 10.91, 8. Chew Wei Hao (Sel/170495) 11.02.
Semis    w: 0.0/ 1s1 Jad Adrian Washif 10.72, 2s1 Joseph Yuan (SIN) 10.80, 3s1 Fahrul Nazri Nasir 10.90, 4s1 Fairol Nazim Mohd Nor (93) 11.09, 5s1 Chen Fan Wah (Prk) 11.10.
w: +0.7 / 1s2 Sebastian Lee Azcona 10.91, 2s2 Mohd Aizat Mohd Mokhtar (Nse) 10.91, 3s2 Chew Wei Hao (Sel) 11.00, 3s2 Mohd Zahin Raji (Nse/Joh?/ Jr) 11.18.
            w: +0.7 / 1s3 Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 10.78, 2s3 Mohd Hakim Faizi Rusli (Nse) 10.98.
Heats    1h1 Mohd Fahrul Nazri 11.09. 1h2 Joseph Yuan (SIN) 10.85. 1h3 Mohd Zahin Raji 11.17. 1h7 Jad Adrian 11.14. 1h8 Sebastian Lee 11.04, 2h8 Chew Wei Hao (Sel) 11.09. 1h9 Mohd Shahmimi 10.91. 1h10 Mohd Hakim Faizi Rusli 11.01. 1h11 Mohd Aizat Mohd Mokhtar 10.89, 2h11 Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri (94) 11.03, 3h11 Muhd Ruhizul Fahmi Mat Saad (Prk/141094) 11.10. ...(total 12 heats)
200m    (06) 1. Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam 21.80, 2. Schzuan Ahmad Rosely 21.83, 3. Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 22.08.
Semis    1s2 Hisyam Alias (93) 21.95.
400m    (06) 1. Kwong Kar Jun (Kul/240495) 48.79, 2. Anchois Aron (93) 48.83, 3. Revin s/o Ramuh (Kul/94) 49.84.
Semis    1s1 Kwong Kar Jun 49.86. 1s2 Revin s/o Ramuh 50.61.
Heats    1h4 Kwong Kar Jun 48.97, 2h4 Partiban s/o Murugiah 50.34, 3h4 Amir Fakhri Ismail 50.43. 1h5 Anchois Aron 50.84.
800m    (05) 1. Parthiban s/o Murugiah 1:57.21, 2. Sivashankaran s/o Sevaperagasam (93) 1:57.57, 3. Saarvin s/o Chinathamby (Pen/310393)1:57.91, 4. Dekeesgaraan s/o Sasigaran (95) 1:58.48, 5. Wong Chia Jie (Sel/050795) 1:59.84, 6. Mohd Nizamuddin Alias (Ter/301093) 2:00.88.
1500m  (06) 1. Nik Hafiz Nik Muhamad 4:01.21, 2. Kesavan s/o Maniam (93) 4:04.76, 3. Jeventhiran s/o Victor R. (Prk/94) 4:11.06, 4. Saarvin s/o Chinathamby 4:11:51, 5. Sivashankaran s/o Sevaperagasam (Nse) 4:15.10, 6. Mohammad Helmi Azri Suhaimi (Ter/??) 4:15.17,
5000m  (05) 1. Saranraj s/o Sivamani (95) 15:49.01, 2. Soh Rui Yong (SIN) 15:50.28.
110mh  (06) /+0.3 (hand-timed), 1. Mohd Ajmal Aiman Hassan (93) 13.9h, 2. Mohd Rohaizad Jamil 14.1h, 3. Abdul Hakim Halim (SIN) 14.4h, 4. Mohd Alif Ashraf Mohd Razali (94) 14.8h, 5. Mohd Daniel Mokhtar (94) 15.4h, 6. Sia Joo Yao (93) 15.8h.
Semis    1s1 Mohd Ajmal Aiman Hassan 14.27 (note: 7th   on Malaysian All-Time List), 2s1 Alif Ashraf Mohd Razali 14.57, 3s1 Mohd Daniel Mokhtar 15.67.
1s2 Abdul Hakeem Halim (SIN) 14.49 NR*, 2s2 Mohd Rohaizad Jamil 14.50.
Note: *as to be recognized by SAA, however the ATFS has listed 14.45 as the NR for Singapore that achieved by this athlete at Kuala Lumpur on 16.12.08.
400mh  (05) 1. Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan (93) 52.56 NJR, 2. Mohd Firdaus Musa (Jr) 53.91, 3. Mohd Baihaqi Razlan 54.20, 4. Alexander Goverthan s/o Kanabathy (Sar/050293) 54.52, 5. Mohamad Herwan Shah Ramli  (Prk/250893) 55.61, 6. Mohd Farhan *Zahid? (Joh/94) 55.63, 7. Muhammad Khairul Azhar Abdullah (Ter/270493) 55.99.
HJ         (05) 1. Kavee Alagan s/o Anpalagan 2.11, 2. Navin Raj s/o Subramaniam (93) 2.05, 3. Mohd Azly Ghazali (95) 2.05, 4. Muhammad Ashraf Saipu Rahman (94) 1.95. 5. Mohd Syahrul Rizal Azhar (Prk/93) 1.90, 6. Mohd Firdaus Abd Ghani (Prk/240194) 1.90, 7. Norshafiee Mohd Shah (Joh/170997) 1.90.
PV        (05) 1. Iskandar Alwi (94) 4.60, 2. Mohd Fahme Zamzam (93) 4.40, 3. Mohd Faizul Mohd Lazim (94) 4.20, 4. Rafiuddin Che Omar 4.00, 5. Mirza Muazzam Fadilah (Jr?) 4.00, 6. Mohd Iqbal Hakim 4.00, 7. Muhammad Humaidi Abdullah 3.80.
LJ         (05) 1. Pang Li Chong 6.88, 2. Mohd Syazwan Zakaria (94) 6.78.
TJ         (06) 1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 15.71, 2. Mohd Syazwan Zakaria 14.60.
SP         (06) 1. Adi Alifuddin Husin 16.03, 2. Mohd Ziyad Zolkefli 13.96, 3. Muhd Shahul Iqmal Baharudin (250994) 12.72, 4. Ong Chin Yong (Sel/210394) 12.25, 5. Tan Lit Wern 11.70.
DT        (06) 1. Mohd Irfan Shamsuddin (Nse/160895) 41.49, 2. Mohd Firdaus Jamen (Prk/94) 36.63, 3. Mohd Afifi Najiy Ali (Nse/180596) 34.00, 4. Mohd Fairus Hakim (Lab) 33.39, 5. Tang Zhi Min (Kul/170295) 33.15.
HT        (06) 1. Ng Chee Chew 44.65, 2. Rizhan Rajmi (94) 40.60.
JT         (05) 1. Mohamad Ali Hamid 54.10, 2. Choi Jian Fai (Kul) 51.77.
10000m W (05) 1. Dhiban Raj s/o Theyagason 46:49.41, 2. Satiyaseelan s/o K.Mahalingam
(??) 47:27.13, 3. Mohd Shamrin Mohd Aris (Prk/240694) 49:51.42, 4. Mohammad Afiz Firdaus Kamaruzaman (Kel/121096) 50:38.59, 5. Mohd Azizi Anwar 50:57.42, 6. Eswaran s/o Rajendran (95) 51:25.86, 7. Mohd Hanafi Salim (Prk/060396) 51:40.66, 8. Anipoobarathi s/o Barathisan (Nse/220793 ??) 52:21.51.
4x100m (05) 1. POA Perak Team 42.83, 2. FTAAA Team 43.40 (1s2, 42.71). ...2s2, SSN Melaka Team 43.17.
4x400m (06) 1. Negeri Sembilan Sukma Team 3:25.95.

WOMEN
100m    (05) w: +0.1/ 1. Zaidatul HUSNA Zulkifli (93) 11.87 2. Siti Zubaidah Adabi 12.10, 3. Zaidatul HUSNIAH Zulkifli (93) 12.13, 4. Amanda Choo (SIN) 12.23, 5. Chiew Hui Lian (93) 12.30, 6. Sharifah Shatrah Razali (97) 12.66, 7. Kang Woan Yi (Prk/96)12.84.
Semis    w: 0.0 / 1s1 Zaidatul HUSNA Zulkifli 11.86 (note: 10th on MAS All-Time list), 2s1 Amanda Choo (SIN) 12.21, 3s1 Sharifah Shatrah Razali 12.77, 4s1 Kang Woan Yi 12.84, 5s1 Nurul Azreen Azly (96) 12.86, 6s1 Aina Kasmuni Mohd Jahudi (Kel/290596) 12.87;  w: +0.2 / 1s2 Zaidatul HUSNIAH Zulkifli 11.85 (note: 9th on MAS All-Time list) 2s2 Siti Zubaidah Adabi 12.10, 3s2 Chiew Hui Lian 12.48, 4s2 Tham Yi Yin (Kul/100597) 12.83.
Heats:   1h2 Nurul Azreen Azly 12.87, 2h2 Khairunadiah Mohamed Khir 12.89.
            1h3 Tham Yi Yin 12.77, 2h3 Asmah Hanim (SIN) 12.86.
1h4 Zaidatul HUSNA Zulkifli 11.91, 2h4 Siti Zubaidah Adabi 12.11, 3h4 Amanda Choo 12.12, 4h4 Chiew Hui Lian 12.22, 5h4 Rose Dayana Ahmad Jalini (Nse/Jr) 12.73, 6h4 Adilah Huda Shamsool (Jr) 12.81, 7h4 Nurul Nadia Latif (??) 12.85.
            1h5 Zaidatul HUSNIAH Zulkifli 12.16, 2h5 Kang Woan Yi 12.79.
200m    (06) 1. Nurul Faezah Asma 25.20, 2. Sharifah Shatrah Razali 25.70, 3. Lee Jia Qin (93) 26.02, 4. Nur Farhana Musa (Ter/93) 26.13, 5. Aina Kasmuni Mohd Jahudi 26.50, 6. Valerie Seema Pereira (SIN) 26.71.
Semis    1s2 Nurul Faezah Asma 25.62, 2s2 Nur Farahana Musa 26.10, 3s2 Valerie Seema Pereira (SIN) 26.46, 4s2 Aina Kasmuni Mohd Jahudi 26.60.
Heats    1h1 Sharifah Shatrah Razali 26.47.
            1h2 Nur Farahana Musa 26.74.
            1h3 Nurul Faizah Asma 26.50, 2h3 Aina Kasmuni Mohd Jahudi 26.92.
400m    (06) 1. Jocelyn Samson Vellabouy (prk/020196) 60.08, 2. Nur Atikah Md Izham (Ked/93) 61.00, 3. Loo Wai Leng (Kul/290596) 61.31.
800m    (05) 1. Herma Nurul Ain (Ter/94) 2:31.36, 2. Cheong Han Yi (Sel/97) 2:31.84.
1500m  (06) 1. Nil Norzilawatie Nik Wil (95) 4:58.26, 2. Nur Hidayah Ahmad (Ked/220194) 5:14.52.
3000m  (05) 1. Nuraisyah Ahmat (94) 11:44.28, 2. Sanggeta d/o Subramaniam 11:53.94, 3. Nur Hidayah Ahmad 11:55.11, 4. Yap Nyok Sing 11:59.14, 5. Lung Kye Chin (Kul/010294) 12:11.65, 6. Afina Azamin (Per/030195) 12:14.01.
100mh  (06) 1. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.05, 2. Vaneysia Ulau (93) 15.02, 3. Nur Amanina Tugimin (Kul/95)  15.16, 4. Nur Fazlinda Shafie 15.17, 5. Clearancy Jossem (95) 15.58, 6. Najaa Natasya Shakimar (93) 15.88.
Semis    1s1 Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.05, 2s1 Nur Amanina Tugiman 15.26, 3s1 Najaa Natasya Shakimar 15.92.
            1s2 Nur Fazlinda Shafie 15.04, 2s2 Vaneysia Ulau 15.07, 3s2 Clearancy Jossem 15.92.
400mh  (05) 1. Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 65.39, 2. Aini Nurazira Mohd Ramli (Jr) 66.90, 3. Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi (Prk/110896) 67.91.
Semis    1s1 Wong Pui Yee (Kul/95) 65.54.
HJ         (06) 1. Norliyana Kamaruddin 1.69, 2. Wong Boon Syian 1.69. 3. Shandiyani d/o Mahendran (94)  1.66, 4. Yap Sean Yee (95) 1.66, 5. Chang Shing Yin (96) 1.57, 6. Nurul Falena Gunasekara (95) 1.54.
PV        (05) 1. Chuah Yu Tian (93) 3.30, 2. Valerie Tan Ee Leen (95) 3.20, 3. Nor Ezzati Shasha (95) 3.10, 4. Nur Nadira Natalia Manshahar (93) 3.10.
LJ         (06) 1. Siti Zubaidah Adabi 6.03, 2. Nurul Fatimatul Zahrah Awang 5.79, 3. Nur Izzati Akmal Nazrilazdin (081296) 5.40.
TJ         (05) 1. Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 13.37, 2. Nur Izzati Akmal Nazrilazdin 11.47, 3. Lily Hartini Ahmad Zamri (93) 11.15.
SP         (05) 1. Hannah Lee (SIN) 12.04, 2. Chan Poh Leng (Joh) 11.04, 3. Nur Syahida Ramli 10.56, 4. Choo Kang Ni (94) 10.47.
DT        (05) 1. Yap Jeng Tzan 43.57, 2. Hannah Lee (SIN) 40.14, 3. Choo Kang Ni 39.58, 4. Nur Fathin Ahmad Zabri (Joh/??) 32.74.
HT        (05) 1. Casier Renee Kelly Lee (93) 48.07, 2. Linda Tan Ling Hwa (95) 41.66, 3. Nor Aida Shuhada Nordin (93) 39.10, 4. Nurshafina Hasnol (Mal/95) 33.54.
JT         (06) 1. Siti Nur Nadia Osman (Joh/93) 41.19, 2. Nor Fatin Adibah Suharman (Ter) 40.04, 3. Nor Aqilah Amran (Prk/96) 33.53.
5000m W (06) 1. Elena Goh Ling Yin (96) 26:19.8, 2. Aina Fadhlin Syahmina Abas (97) 28:52.2, 3. Cheng Hui Yan (Sel/95) 30:02.8.
4x100m (05) 1. Terengganu Team 47.79, 2. POA Perak Team 49.57, 3. FTAAA Team 49.92.
4x100m (06) 1. Kuala Lumpur Team 4:17.18.

Kota Kinabalu,  06 May 2012  “Borneo International Marathon”
-following are the winners at each category;

MEN / Open
Marathon: 1. Zainor Sam Md Zain (BRU) 3:06:15
Half Marathon: 1. David Mutai (KEN) 1:10:12, 2. Fredrick Mathiu (KEN) 1:16:00
10km: 1. Mitchell Booker (SWE) 40:33.28

Malaysian
Marathon: 1. Fabian Osmond Daimon 2:48:10, 2. Chaless Sivasanngaran 3:01:24
Half Marathon: 1. Safree Sabdin 1:27:01
10km / Schools: 1. Lee Kah King 44:12.53

Veteran Open
Marathon: 1. Wooi San Moey MAS) 3:19:16
Half Marathon: 1. Stuart McLay (??) 1:18:09, 2. Guianus Salagan (MAS) 1:26:11

WOMEN / Open
Marathon: 1. Claire Walton (GBR) 3:35:39
Half Marathon: 1. Carli McGann (GBR) 1:58:02
10km: 1. Sarah Burns (??) 47:03.02

Malaysian
Marathon: 1. Judy Liew Ye Ling 4:06:07
Half Marathon: 1. Kona “Lydia” Liau 1:44:51
10km / Schools: 1. Nelce Sulaiman 52:26.02

Veteran Open
Marathon: 1. Melisa Mei Lun Yeung (HKG) 3:51:34
Half marathon: 1. Katarina Andersen (??) 1:40:41

Saransk RUSSIA,  12-13 May 2012  “IAAF World Race Walking Cup”

20km walk (12) / Men: 96th, Lo Choon Sieng 1:34:26.

Alor Star,  11-12 May 2012  “60th Kedah State Open Athletics Championships 2012”

MEN
100m    (12) 1. Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 10.58, 2. Mohd Putra Amin 10.82, 3. Jesley Justin (93) 10.94, 4. Mohd Helmi Ahmad (Ked/??) 11.11, 5. Mohd Hamizi (??) 11.19, 6. Mohd Fahimi (AF) 11.22.
-semis   (12) 1s1 Mohd Zabidi Gahzali 10.73, 2s1 Mohd Helmi Ahmad 10.88, 3s1 Jesley Justin 10.99;  1s2 Mohd Putra Amin 10.84, 2s2 Mohd Fahimi 11.01, 3s2 Mohd Hamizi 11.20.
-heats   (12) 1h7 Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 10.89.       
200m    (11) 1. Mohd Helmi Ahmad 22.08, 2. Mohd Fahimi (AF) 22.11, 3. Sebastian Lee Azcona (93) 22.26, 4. Eddie Edwards Jr 22.38.
400m    (11) 1. Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam  48.13, 2. Anchois Aron (93) 48.40 (another PB after 48.83 & 48.9h), 3. Parthiban s/o Murugiah 49.00, 4. Mohd Fairol Nazim (93) 49.37, 5. Mohd Almizi (??) 49.98, 6. Yuvaaraj s/o Panerselvam 50.67.
-Heats- (11) 1h2 Mohd Fairol Nazim 49.87, 2h2 S.Kannathasan 49.92;  1h5 M.Parthiban 49.15;  1h6 P.Yuvaaraj 49.42, 2h6 Mohd Firdaus Kimleh (95) 50.57;  1h7 Anchois Aron 50.05, 2h7 Ku Amir (Ked/??) 50.28, 3h7 Muhd Almizi (??) 50.55;  1h8 Dinesh s/o Krisna (Jr) 50.33.
800m    (12) 1. Mohd Auf Afi Bukhari 1:58.47, 2. Tan Wei Heng (94) 1:58.49.
-heats-  (12) 1h1 Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad 1:56.66, 2. Tan Wei Heng 1:58.34.
1500m  (11) 1. Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad 4:02.09, 2. Tan Wei Heng 4:11.36, 3. S.Dekeesegaran (95) 4:12.07, 4. Mohd Auf Afi Bukhari 4:14.93.
5000m  (12) 1. R.Ruburn Kumar 16:23.97.
10000m (11) 1. R.Ruburn Kumar 34:47.38, 2. Sivamanogaran 35:58.69.
3000mSt (12) 1. Jenarthanan s/o Paneerselvam 9:46.43, 2. Alex Romas 9:52.57.
110mh  (11) 1. Mohd Faizal Mustapha 15.35, 2. Ahmad Solihin Aziz (Ked/94) 15.82, 3. Sia Joo Yeo (93) 15.93, 4. Ahmad Nur Halim  (Sab/Jr) 15.96.
400mh  (12) 1. Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan (93) 52.50 NJR, 2. Eldy Sham Elron 55.79.
LJ         (11) 1. Jonathan Larus (Sab/Jr) 7.21, 2. El Said Abdel Aziz (93) 7.17, 3. Mohd Faizal Mustapha 7.11, 4. Nik Lokmanul Hakim (??) 6.76.
TJ         (12) El Said Abdel Aziz 14.49.
SP         (11) 1. Max Enzie Jetol (Sab) 12.43.
DT        (12) 1. Mohd Azwan Fahmi (93) 37.91, 2. Mohd Fairdaus Jamen (94) 36.61.
JT         (12) 1. Mohd Akhmal (Ked/??) 55.34.
10000m W (12) 1. Satiyaseelan (Pen) 47:50.56, 2. M.Jayseelan (Pen) 50:27.32, 3. R.Ramanan (Ked) 51:41.19.
4x100m (11) 1. Sabab AAA Team 41.53 (Jesley Justin, Eddie Edwards, Asif Farhan, Mohd Putra Amin), 2. Pelapis Kedah Team  42.61 (????).
4x400m (12) 1. MAF Team 3:16.16, 2. Pelapis Kedah Team 3:23.62.

WOMEN
100m    (12) 1. Chew Hui Lian (93) 12.28.
-semis   (12) 1s1 Chew Hui Lian 12.38;  1s2 Nurzulaikha (Ked?/Jr) 12.82.
200m    (11) 1. Nur Zulaikha 26.60, 2. Nur Asyikin (??/Jr) 26.97 (& 1s2 26.76).
400m    (11) 1. Nurul Faezah Asma 56.71, 2. Nuurl Asyikin Rasid 57.67, 3. Nur Syafikah Malimar 61.31, 4. Chew Sih Yen (Prk/??) 61.45.
800m    (12) 1. Nur Hidayah Ahmad (94) 2:27.90, 2. Priesyeila Dewi (??) 2:31.40... 1s3 Teoh Kim Chi (Jr) 2:31.65.
1500m  (11) 1. Teoh Kim Chi (Jr) 5:20.34.
5000m  (11) 1. V.Sivaranjini (Pen) 22:06.86, 2. Nur Suziana (Jr) 22:30.49, 3. Farah Aienni (Pen/Jr) 22:33.84.
HT        (12) 1. Puteri Nur Liyana Megat (94) 1.60.
LJ         (12) 1. Ng Khai Lee 5.40, 2. Analysia Tinggi (94) 5.23, 3. Nurul Atikah Sukur (96) 5.17.
TJ         (11) 1. Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 13.57 (All-Time lists: MAS- no 2, SEA-  no 8),  2. Merrey Gabali (94) 11.29.
DT        (11) 1. Froneka Mail (Sab/94) 31.79, 2. Anny Tang Siew Ung (Per/Jr) 31.60.
JT         (11) 1. Norfadzilah Mohd Zain (Jr) 34.45.
4x00m   (12) 1. MSSK C. Team 4:14.44.

Kuala Lumpur,  12-13 May 2012  “26th Federal Territory Athletics Championships 2012”
-all athletes from Malaysia, wind reading not reported (most probably all regular?), best results as follows;

MEN
100m    (12) 1. Mohd Azhar Ismail 10.82, 2. Mohd Fahrul Nazri 11.14, 3. Goh Guan Teh (Kul/??) 
            11.22.
-semis   (12) 1s1 Mohd Fahrul Nazri 10.90, 2s1 Hisyam Alias 11.00, 3s1 Goh Guan Teh 11.09;  2s1 Mohd Azhar Ismail 11.01, 2s2 Khairul Azeras (Pah/??) 11.13, 3s2 Rehvan s/o Arumugam 11.15.
-heats   (12) 1h3 Mohd AFIF Zulhusni 11.11, 2h2 Khairul Azeras (Pah/??) 11.18;  1h4 Mohd Azhar Ismail 11.08, 2h4 Mohd Fahrul Nazri 11.17;
400m    (13) 1. Mohd ARIF Zulhilmi Alet (94) 49.07, 2. Mohd Idzham Mohd Mat Zain (Pah/??) 50.81.
800m    (12) 1. Jeevintheran s/o Victor (94) 1:56.86, 2. Saarvin s/o Chinathamby (Jr) 1:58.71, 3. Putra Azrul Syaswan (Jr) 1:59.70, 4. Kathiresan s/o Kanison (94) 1:59.77.
1500m  (13) 1. Mohd Jironi Riduan 3:57.87, 2. Kesavan s/o Maniam 4:05.47.
5000m/mx (12) 1. Shahruddin Hashim 16:34.76.
10000m/mx (13) 1. Venugopal s/o Rajendran 33:43.7.
3000mSt (13) 1. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 9:49.92, 2. Saranraj s/o Sivamani (95) 10:10.32.
110mh  (13) 1. Mohd Rohaizad Jamil 14.37 (note: 8th on MAS All-Time list), 2. Mohd Robani Hassan 14.44, 3. Mohd Alif Ashraf Mohd Razali (94) 14.99, 4. Nixson Kennedy (95) 15.34, 5. Abdul Razak Abd Rahim (Pah) 15.72.
400mh  (12) 1. Mohd ADIB Zulhusni Alet 54.30, 2. Mohd Amar Zakuan (95) 54.78, 3. Arafat Mudir (95) 55.48.
HJ         (13) 1. Nauraj Singh Randhawa 2.08, 2. Mohd Ashraf Saipu Rahman (94) 2.00.
PV        (12) 1. Mohd Fahme Zamzam (93) 4.30, 2. Rafiudin Che Omar 4.10, 3. Muhd Hu Aidi 
            (Jr) 3.70.
LJ         (12) 1.Lee Sang Yii (Jr) 6.78.
TJ         (13) 1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 15.55.
SP         (13) 1. Mohd Shahul Iqmal (94) 12.70.
DT        (13) 1. Mohd Irfan Shamsuddin (95) 41.11, 2., Tang Zhi Min (Kul/Jr) 34.94.
HT        (13) 1. Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 54.86, 2. Ng Chee Chew 41.25, 3. Rizhan Rajmi (94) 
             39.56.
JT         (12) 1. Choi Jian Fai (Jr) 51.26.
20,000m Walk (12) 1.Mohd Khairil Harith Harun 1:41:09, 2. Mohd Afiz Firdaus (Jr) 1:47:55, 
            3. Md Aziz Anuar 1:50:11, 4. Anpoo s/o Barathithasan (Nse/??) 1:50:42, 5. Muhd Akram 
             Ismail (??) 1:53:21.
4x100m (12) 1. Polis Bersatu Team 42.94, 2. Sukma KL Team 43.03.
4x100m (13) 1. Sukma KL Team 3:22.56.

WOMEN
100m    (12) 1. Mahafizatul (Jr) 12.87.
200m    (13) 1. Siti Zubaidah Adabi 25.14, 2. Zaidatul HUSNA ?? Zulkifli (93) 25.16.
-semis   (13) 1s2 Siti Zubaidah Adabi 25.25, 2s2 Zaidatul HUSNIAH ?? Zulkifli (93) 25.34.
-important note: Husna and Husniah is a pair of twin; ‘Husniah was the athlete’ in the SF results while ‘Husna’ was not mentioned at all, but final results came up with ‘Husna as the athlete’, not Husniah !!, which one??
800m    (12) 1. Gantimanthi d/o Kumarasamy 2:20.89, 2. Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil (95) 2:20.07.
400m    (13) 1. Sharifah Shatrah Razali (95) 59.97, 2. Aina Kasmuni (Jr) 61.22, Kalaiyarasi(Sel) 
             61.54.
5000m /mx (12) 1. Sanggeetha d/o Subramaniam 20:31.75, 2. Szuyzeye Grengogor (??) 22:16.85, 
             3. Eris Yami (??) 22:21.03, 4. Afina Azamin (Per/??) 22:46.26.
3000mSt (13) 1. Nuraisyah Ahmat (94) 13:31.49, 2. Sri Suganya (Sel/??) 14:15.83, 3. Eris Yami 
              (??) 14:42.63.
100mh  (13) 1. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.07, 2. Nur Fazlinda Shafiei 15.22, 3. Aini Nurazira (Jr) 15.53, 4. Clearancy Jossem (95) 15.78, 5. Khairu Nadiah (Jr) 15.85.
PV        (13) 1. Roslinda Samsu 3.90, 2. Valerie Tan (95) 3.30, 3. Chuan Yu Tian (93) 3.10, 4. Nurezatti Shasha Rosli (95) 2.90, 5. Nur Nadirah Natalia Manshahar (93) 2.90, 6. Chin Hui Xia (Sar/??) 2.80.
HJ         (12) 1.Shandiyani s/o Mahendran (94) 1.66, 2. Chang Shing Yi (96) 1.53, 3.Nurizatul Syahirah (Kul,Jr) 1.50, 4. Nurul Faleha (Sel/Jr) 1.50. 
LJ         (12) 1. Siti Zubaidah Adabi 6.07, 2. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (96) 5.75, 3. Nurizzati Akmal (Jr) 5.36, 4. R.Kirthana (Jr) 5.28.
SP         (12) 1.Ngu Mee Zing 11.03, 2.Hemala Devi (Paralympic) 10.74, 3.Norsuhana (Paralympic), 4. Bibi Nuraisah (Jr) 10.46, 5. Chin Poh Kuan (Jr) 10.41.
DT        (13) 1. Yap Jeng Tzan 43.00, 2. Ngu Mee Zing 36.78.
HT        (13) 1. Nur Fazura Jalaludin (Sel/??) 34.14.
JT         (12) 1. Nurfatin Adibah Suharman 42.72 (note: 2nd on MAS All-Time List).
10,000m Walk (12) 1. Ainah Fadhlin (Jr) 59:29, 2. Yap Hui San (Jr) 1:06:1.
20,000m Walk (12) 1. Elena Goh Ling Ying (96) 1:52:48 NJR & NYR, 2. Norliana Muhd Rusni 1:54:18, 
             3. Puah Ling En (Jr) 2:02:10.


**************************************************
Acknowledgments to;
Mr. Chinethamby Vasu (Nse), Mr. Simon Lau (Pen), Mr. Cyril Yapp (Sab), S.Vegiyathiman (FTAAA), 

Read more...

Latest Malaysian Annuals

STATISTICS (Malaysia)

Malaysian Athletics Top Lists 20.10.2013 here
Malaysian Athletics Top Lists 30.09.2013 here

Latest Southeast Asian Annuals

STATISTICS (International)

Southeast Asia Top Lists 20.10.2013 here
Southeast Asia Top Lists 31.07.2013 here

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2013, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP