Vietnamese Junior Athletics 2012 - Results

>> August 28, 2012


GIẢI VÔ ĐỊCH ĐIỀN KINH TRẺ TOÀN QUỐC NĂM 2012
Ho Chi Minh (Vietnam) 16 – 18 August 2012 “National Junior Championships”
-wind reading not reported, first three at each event and best results;

MEN
100m (17): 1. Bui Van Dong (95) 10.95, 2. Duong Van Hieu (93) 11.10, 3. Nguyen Si Duong (95) 11.16;
Heats (17): 1h2 Duong Van Hieu (93) 11.07;  1h3 Bui Van Dong (95) 11.02;

200m (16): 1. Le Trong Hinh (96) 22.02, 2. Duong Van Hieu (93) 22.09, 3. Thach Be (93) 22.26, 4. Quach Cong Lich (93) 22.30, 5. Hoang Van Duy (95) 22.34;

400m (18): 1. Hoang Van Duy (95) 47.84 NJR=, 2. Quach Cong Lich (93) 47.97, 3. Nguyen Huu Tuong (93) 48.06, 4. Ho Xuan Tam (93) 49.02;

800m (16): 1. Ngo Dang Thanh (93) 1:56.05, 2. Le Van Son (93) 1:56.29, 3. Truong Quy Hung (93) 1:56.30, 4. Nguyen Van Duc (95) 1:56.91;

1500 (18): 1. Le Trong Giang (93) 4:00.88, 2. Truong Quy Hung (93) 4:04.52, 3. Ngo Dang Thanh (93) 4:05.17, 4. Le Van Son (93) 4:06.04;

5000m (18): 1. Le Trong Giang (93) 15:14.17, 2. Do Quoc Luat (93) 15:33.11, 3. Pham Quoc Viet (94) 15:37.57, 4. Le Van Thao (95) 15:37.99, 5. Le Ngoc Anh (95) 15:50.10, 6. Dinh Hoang Phuc (95) 15:59.69;

10000m (16): 1. Do Quoc Luat (93) 33:49.80, 2. Doan Ngoc Hoang (93) 33:53.71, 3. Bui Ngoc Tuan (94) 34:53.99;

3000m St (16): 1. Le Trong Giang (93) 9:40.00, 2. Pham Quoc Viet (94) 9:45.82, 3. Le Ngoc Anh (95) 9:59.29.

110mh (18): 1. Nguyen Van Phuc (93) 14.93, 2. Nguyen Bao Trung (94) 15.02, 3. Nguyen Anh Tu (94) 15.25;

400mh (17): 1. Nguyen Anh Tu (94) 54.84, 2. Nguyen Van Phuc (93) 55.34, 3. Mai Sy Viet (95) 55.87;

High Jump (18): 1. Tran Huu Nam (94) 2.00, 2. Do Van Chung  (94) 1.90, 3. Nguyen Thanh Nhan (94) 1.90;

Pole Vault (16): 1. Le Hong Huu (93) 4.45 NJR, 2. Do Thanh Hau (95) 3.40, 3. Kieu Minh Nghia (93) 3.40.

Long Jump (16): 1. Nguyen Van Hao (96) 7.10, 2. Nguyen Van Thuan (93) 7.01, 3. Bui Van Thuan (95) 6.99.

Triple (17): 1. Nguyen Van Thuan (93) 14.98, 2. Thai Xuan Tien (96) 14.82, 3. Nguyen Van Hao (96) 14.76, 4. Nguyen Tieng Thanh (93) 14.75;

Shot / 7.26kg (16): 1. Tran Phu Hoang Long (95) 13.73, 2. Nguyen Thanh Tung (95) 13.42, 3. Dinh Trong Khoi (95) 13.42, 4. Tran Quang Huy (93) 13.05, 5. Truong Van Hong (94) 13.04, 6. Phan Thanh Binh (95) 12.69;

Hammer / 7.26kg (18): 1. Do Tan Truong (93) 44.25, 2. Tang Thong Quang (93) 37.25, 3. Tran Quang Huy (93) 15.33;

Discus / 2kg (18): 1. Tran Quang Huy (93) 38.74, 2. Le Hoang Anh (94) 34.22, 3. Phan Thanh Binh (95) 33.51;

Javelin / 800g (17): 1. Nguyen Hoai Van (93) 60.75 NJR, 2. Truong Van Hong (94) 58.26, 3. Pham Ngoc Anh (95) 56.69;

10000m W (18): 1. Duong Huu Tin (95) 48:05.43, 2. Ngo Trong Hieu (94) 54:33.92, 3. Vo Nhat Cuong (96) 55:59.85;

Octat (16/17): 1. Nguyen Bao Trung (94) 4981 (11.53, 6.58, 9.41, 50.28, 15.18, 1.75, 41.10, 3:30.96), 2. Hoang Van Tuan (94) 4823 (11.64, 6.27, 11.01, 53.61, 15.54, 1.65, 33.59, 3:05.31), 3. Nguyen Huu Nghia (94) 4640 (11.89, 6.60, 9.50, 54.32, 15.90, 1.80, 39.80, 3:36.09);

4x100m (18): 1. Quan Doi (Bui Van Nghiem, Ngo The Nguyen, Bui Van Anh, Tran Bich Anh) 42.13;

4x200m (17): 1. Quan Doi (Trinh Viet Tu, Bui Van Ngheim, Ngo The Nguyen, Bui Van Anh) 1:28.52;

4x400m (16): 1. Hanoi (Nguyen Dinh Tuyen, Hoang Van Duy, Nguyen Xuan Truong, Nguyen Anh Tu) 3:19.85.

4x800m (17): 1. Quang Tri (Dinh Tien Nam, Truong Quy Hung, Le Van Son, Nguyen Quoc Viet) 8:02.54;

WOMEN

100m (17): 1. Nguyen Thi Hong Phuong (94) 12.43, 2. Nguyen Thi Oanh (96) 12.52, 3. Nguyen Thi Hong Thao (93) 12.67;

Heats (17): 1h1 Nguyen Thi Oanh (96) 12.40, 2h1 Nguyen Thi Hong Thao (93) 12.42;  1h2 Nguyen Thi Hong Phuong (94) 12.26, 2h2 Luu Lim Phung (96) 12.42;

200m (16): 1. Nguyen Thi Huyen (93) 24.60, 2. Quach Thi Lan (95) 24.78, 3. Nguyen Thi Oanh (96) 24.90, 5. Dau Thi Huyen (94) 25.72;
Heats (16): 1h1 Quach Thi Lan (95) 24.58, 2h1 Nguyen Thi Huyen (93) 24.68;

400m (18): 1. Quach Thi Lan (95) 54.49, 2. Nguyen Thi Huyen (93) 55.07, 3. Hoang Thi Ngoc (95) 58.19;
Heats (18): 1h1 Quach Thi Lan (95) 54.29, 2h1 Hoang Thi Ngoc (95) 57.80;  1h2 Nguyen Thi Huyen (93) 57.56;

800m (16): 1. Vu Thi Ly (95) 2:14.35, 2. Tran Thi Hoa (95) 2:15.10, 3. Luu Thi Ngat (94) 2:15.44, 4. Pham Thi Hoai Thanh (94) 2:16.77, 5. Dinh Thi Be (96) 2:17.76, 6. Vo Thi Ngoc Hanh (95) 2:17.81, 7. Nguyen T.Mong Thuy (95) 2:18.03, 8. Van Thi Cuc (94) 2:18.73, 9. Vu Thi Hong (95) 2:20.23, 10. Nguyen Thi Lien (94) 2:22.21;
Heats (16): 1h2 Nguyen T.Mong Thuy (95) 2:20.92, 2h2 Van Thi Cuc (94) 2:21.08, 3h2 Tran Thi Hoa (95) 2:21.57, 4h2 Dinh Thi Be (96) 2:21.65, 5h1 Vu Thi Hong (95) 2:21.77;

1500m (18): 1. Ngueyn Thi Hai (93) 4:42.82, 2. Tran Thi Hoa (95) 4:43.39, 3. Nguyen Thi Oanh (95) 4:43.83, 4. Vu Thi Lay (95) 4:52.85, 5. Van Thi Cuc (94) 4:53.76;

5000m (16): 1. Nguyen T.My Thuong (95) 19:14.96, 2. Nguyen Thi Y Tien (93) 19:21.15, 3. Pham Thi Trinh (96) 19:23.52, 4. Nguyen Thi My Chi (93) 19:39.93, 5. Pham Thi My Thao (95) 19:51.64, 6. Ta Thi Thu Yen (95) 19:52.06;

10000m (17): 1. Nguyen T.My Thuong (95) 39:01.58, 2. Mai Thi Dung (95) 39:09.19, 3. Phung Thi Hang (94) 39:20.25, 4. Hoang Thi Thanh (94) 39:46.17;

3000m St (16): 1. Truong Thi Thuy Kieu (96) 10:52.57, 2. Nguyen Thi Bich Tram (94) 10:59.97, 3. Nguyen Thi Lien (93) 11:03.18, 4. Nguyen Thi Oanh (95) 11:23.80, 5. Nguyen Thi Hai (93) 11:41.14, 6. Tran Thi Phuong Dung (94) 11:52.04;

100mh (18): 1. Trinh Thi Thu Mai (95) 14.96, 2. Pham Thi Kieu Oanh (93) 15.52, 3. Nguyen Thi Oanh (96) 15.56;

400mh (17): 1. Nguyen Thi Huyen (93) 59.97, 2. Le Binh Dinh (93) 61.26, 3. Nguyen Thi Hang (94) 63.06;

High Jump (16): 1. Nguyen Thi Quynh (93) 1.75, 2. Nguyen Thi Phuong Nhi (94) 1.66, 3. Nguyen Thi Hoai Nhi (96) 1.66;

Pole Vault (17): 1. Truong Thi Thu (95) 3.20, 2. Nguyen Thi Diu (96) 3.00, 3. Le Thi Thanh Thao (95) 2.70;

Long Jump (17): 1. Le Thi Kim Ngan (93) 5.79, 2. Dang Thi Thu Suong (93) 5.53, 3. Nong Thi Bien (94) 5.52, 4. Nguyen Thi Tuoi (93) 5.45;

Triple (18): 1. Nguyen Thi Tuoi (93) 12.39, 2. Nguyen Thi Oanh (96) 12.25, 3. Dang Thi Thu Suong (93) 12.04, 4. Tran Cam Tien (94) 11.96, 5. Le Thi Kim Ngan (93) 11.94;

Shot (17): 1. Le Thi Lai (93) 13.63 NJR, 2. Lo Thi Phien (94) 11.76, 3. Tran Le Truc Linh (94) 11.56;

Discus (16): 1. Le Thi Lai (93) 39.48 NJR, 2. Le Thi Cam Dung (93) 38.11, 3. Thach Thi Cua (93) 35.33;

Hammer (18): 1. Bui Luu Phuong Ngan (94) 38.24, 2. Le Thi Lai (93) 28.50, 3. Thach Thi hay (95) 26.65;

Javelin (17): 1. Bui Thi Trang (93) 44.97, 2. Lo Thi Phien (94) 43.52, 3. Le Thi Cam Dung (93) 41.65, 4. Man Anh Lieu (94) 40.65, 5. Nguyen Thi Huyen (95) 36.63;

10000m W (18): 1. Phan Thi Bich Ha (93) 53:22.48, 2. Luong Thi Nhat (96) 55:52.35, 3. Mai Thi Tu Uyen (96) 58:29.46, 4. Trinh Thi Duyen (96) 59:05.03;

Hepta (17/18): 1. Pham Thi Kieu Oanh (93) 4272 (15.46, 1.45, 9.88, 5.49, 36.07, 3:02.89), 2. Dao Thi Thanh Thuy (94) 3383 (18.20, 1.55, 8.07, 28.18, 4.88, 23.20, 3:02.81), -2 athletes-;

4x100m (18): 1. Nam Dinh (Nguyen Thi Hong Phuong, Bui Thi Quynh, Nguyen Thi Hayen, Vu Khanh Linh) 47.42;

4x200m (17): 1. Nghe An (Nguyen Thi Hong Thao, Tang Thi Hung, Dau Thi Huyen, Hoang Thi Hien) 1:41.69;

4x400m (16): 1. Hanoi (Nguyen Thi Oanh, Doan Thi Phuong, Vu Thuy Trang, Nguyen Thi Hang) 3:52.76, 2. Nghe An (Tang Thi Hung, Dau Thi Huyen, Nguyen Thi Ha, Hoang Thi Hien) 3:55.60.

4x800m (17): 1. Vinh Phuc (Vu Thi Hang, luu Thi Ngat, Vu Thi Hong, Nguyen Thi Hang) 9:22.26;

Compiled by
Jad Adrian (ATFS)

*results courtesy of Vietnamese Athletics Federation

Read more...

74th Singapore Open Athletics Championships 2012, Results and Summary

>> August 25, 2012

The 74th edition of Singapore Open Athletics Championships kicked off today (25.08.2012) and runs until tomorrow at Bishan stadium. Around 30 teams from 12 countries (SIN, MAS, THA, PHI, INA, BRU, VIE, JPN, HKG, TPE, IND...) are registered in the annual meeting. Summary and results;

MEN
The best performance in the first day (26.08.2012) produced in the men's 400m hurdles. Japanese hurdler Yasuhiro Fueki who has a personal best (pb) of 49.94s set in Osaka (National championships) this year ran a blistering  pace and came close to the mark in a time of 50.29s, and outclassed Philippine's Junrey Bano in 2nd place (51.93s).

Vietnam's Nguyen Xuan Trong wins the two-lap event (800m), recording a time of 1:54.61s, leaving Philippine's Wenlie Maulas (1:55.14s) and Singapore's Soh Hun Qun (1:55.51s) in 2nd and 3rd places respectively.

Strong headwinds (-1.7) in the 200m race but that's not preventing Thailand's Somchai Kittisuntornrak to win the race and recorded 21.87s, beating Singapore's Lee Cheng Wei (21.99s) in 2nd place, and Lo Yen Yao (22.30s) of Chinese Taipei in 3rd.

Philippine's Julius Sermona, 34, won the 10000m race easily in a time of 32:51.69,  but way off his best 30:16.91s set in Guangzhou in 2009, obviously resulted from "lack of challenge" in the event.

Local thrower Scott Wong Wei Gen wins the shot put after producing a pb of 15.89m in his first throw. He tried to improve on his mark in the last attempt but only managed to do 15.86m. Japan's Hirofumi Oyama in 2nd place in a distance of 14.16m.

In long jump, Japanese jumpers dominated the top podiums when Kenichi Sato (7.30, 0.0) and Masaya Tsuji (7.29m, 0.0) secured the first two places from local jumper Lai Yong Hui (7.28m, +1.8) in 3rd place.

It was a very tough competition in the javelin throw. India's junior thrower Yadab Manoj, 19, opened his campaign in 65.68m, which is enough for gold medal, but it was then followed by a further 65.85m in his 2nd attempt, and once again improved to 66.11m in last attempt. Another junior thrower Ku Chia Ho of Chinese Taipei was close in 2nd place with 65.43m. Singaporean-based Malaysian thrower Akid Chong Mohd Isham was in 3rd with a pb of 63.87m, slightly ahead of another thrower of Chinese Taipei Chung Cheng Hung (63.63m).

WOMEN
Japanese sprinter Asana Koo, 23, takes the 200m title by clocking 24.96s in a race against strong headwinds of 1.5m/s. Teammate Megumi Shimizu who has better pb (24.06s) than Koo (24.41s) was in 2nd in 25.06s. Thailand's Khanrutai Pakdee third in 25.91s.

As in the men's 400m hurdles, Japanese athletes rules the women's section after Miyabi Tago (58.45s) and Miki Sawada (59.91s) finished as 1st-2nd winners.

India's Annu Rani has thrown 52.41m in her 4th attempt to win the javelin throw. It was her 2nd best throw of all-time after a 53.95m throw set in Hyderabad earlier in June 2012.

The first four in the shot put were non-Southeast Asians. Chinese Taipei's Lai Li Chin (19) threw 15.31m to win the first place. She was trailed by two Japanese throwers Chiaki Yokomizo (14.80m) and Chihir Shigeymana (14.56m) in 2nd and 3rd positions respectively. Her teammate Chiang Ru Ching in 4th place (14.03m).

Malaysia's Nurul Amira Mohd Nafiah is back in her shape after 30days of fasting in Ramadhan's month, registering 5.96m (0.0) in the long jump from her first jump. Next jumps were 5.91m, 5.72m, 5.61m, 5.85m and 5.89m. Japanese Fumie Takehara the Asian championships silver medalist in heptathlon was only in 2nd in 5.84m (0.0) mark but close to her pb 5.98m, with local jumper Nurul Jannah Zulkifli (5.46m,+0.1) was at her good shape close to pb 5.47m but placed in 3rd.

Vietnam's Phan Phi Hoai Thanh won the 800m in 2:23.31s, beating only a local runner Evalyne Christine (2:35.98) as there were only two finishers in the race.

Download day 1 full results here (courtesy of SAA)


AdrianSprints.com

Read more...

Video Yohan Blake (9.69) Beats Tyson Gay (9.83) at Lausanne Athletissima Diamond League 2012

>> August 24, 2012

World champion Yohan Blake (Jamaica) has equaled the 2nd fastest 100m time of all-time in 9.69s (-0.1) to beat Tyson Gay at Athletissima Diamond League today (yesterday at Switzerland, 23.08.2012). Blake, double silver medalist (100m-200m) at London Olympics have got a good lead from his wonderful start and surged to the line in style while Tyson Gay (whose American record 9.69s +2.0 equaled here) was going all out to the line yet satisfied in 2nd but recorded a very respected time (9.83s) as well. Video and results;



Results , men's 100m (wind: -0.1)
1. Yohan Blake JAM ..... 9.69 PB (r 0.1420
2. Tyson Gay USA ..... 9.83 (r 0.154)
3. Nesta Carter JAM ..... 9.95 (r 0.154)
4. Ryan Bailey USA ..... 10.00
5. Jimmy Vicaut FRA ..... 10.02 PB
6. Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NOR ..... 10.13
7. Keston Bledman TRI ..... 10.14
8. Richard Thompson TRI ..... 10.32

Women's 100m (wind: -0.1)


1. Carmelita Jeter USA ..... 10.86 (r 0.162)
2. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM ..... 10.86 (r 0.140)
3. Kelly-Ann Baptiste TRI ..... 10.93 (r 0.148)
4. Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM ..... 10.99 (r 0.136)
5. Kerron Stewart JAM ..... 11.10
6. Jeneba Tarmoh USA ..... 11.13
7. Murielle Ahoure CIV ..... 11.14
8. Olesya Povh UKR ..... 11.31

Read more...

Philippines Athletics Weekly Relays I, II, III, IV 2012

>> August 14, 2012

PATAFA (Philippines Track and Field Association) Weekly Relays is a track and field meet which is held weekly during its season.  The first four weeks were held at Pasig City, near Manila. Summary (Best results) as follows;

WEEKLY RELAYS I - Pasig City (14 July 2012)

MEN
100m: 1.Larick Panes 11.0;
5000m: 1.Richard Salano 15:34.7, 2.Rafael Poliquit Jr 15:43.7, 3.Ruen Dela Torre 16:02.1, 4.Roldan Verano 16:02.8;
SP: 1.Gustl Pido 12.29 (*12.09?), 2. Joshua Fuentes 12.25;

WOMEN
3000m: 1.Dalyn Carmen 11:14.0, 2.Mary Ann Dela Cruz 11:14.9, 3.Mae Ann Gongob 11:33.1, 4.Jenismylle Mabunga 11:33.4, 5.Mary Grace Dela Torre 11:45.9;
HJ: 1.Joean Bermudo 1.55, 2.Kirstie Vinco 1.50;
LJ: 1.Joean Bermudo 5.28, 2.Josie Malacad 5.24;

WEEKLY RELAYS II - Pasig City (21 July 2012)

MEN
400m: 1.Wenlie Maulas 50.2;
1500m: 1.Richard Salano 4:13.6;

WOMEN
1500m: 1.Mary Ann Dela Cruz 5:12.1;

WEEKLY RELAYS III - Pasig City (28 July 2012)

MEN
800m: 1.Mervin Guarte 1:55.5, 2.Christopher Ulboc 1:55.9, 3.Jordan Paul Billones 1:56.3, 4.John Acanto 1:58.5, 5.Richard Salano 1:58.7, 6.Rafael Poliquit Jr 1:59.7;
400mH: 1.Jesson Ramil Cid 54.9;
PV: 1.Emerson Obiena 4.00, 2.Cesar Feliciano 3.80, 3.Zech Valera 3.80;
DT: 1.Joel Sta.Mina 37.81, 2.Joshua Fuentes 34.18;
4x100m: 1.Far Eastern University (FEU) 42.4;

WOMEN
800m: 1.Vanessa Del Valle 2:28.4;
PV: 1.Riezel Buenaventura 3.40, 2.Natassia Marie Nalus 2.80;
JT: 1.Evalyn Palabrica 39.40, 2.Jeneffer Panepona 35.63;

WEEKLY RELAYS IV - Pasig City (04 August 2012)

MEN
100m: 1.Patrick Unso 11.0, 2.Jesson Ramil Cid 11.0;
5000m: 1.Richard Salano 15:30.7, 2.Rafael Poliquit Jr 15:54.3, 3.Ruen Dela Torre 16:05.7;
4x400m: 1.Far Eastern University (FEU) 3:22.4;

WOMEN
3000m: 1.Catherine Bristol 11:36.3, 2.Mary Ann Dela Cruz 11:46.0;
HJ: 1.Joean Bermudo 1.60;

Results courtesy of PATAFA

Read more...

VIDEO Usain Bolt 9.63 100m London Olympics Yohan Blake 9.75, Justin Gatlin 9.79, Tyson Gay 9.80

>> August 06, 2012

Photo by Usain Bolt
Usain Bolt of Jamaica has becomes the second man on earth to defend a title of the men's 100m in the Olympic Games. The tall lanky Jamaican who stands 1.96m tall left out of the block with a moderate 0.165 reaction time, pulling out the fields in the halfway and surged through to the line in a new Olympic record time of 9.63s, beating his own 9.69s mark set in Beijing enroute to win his first Olympic title. Thanks to the tailwinds 1.5m/s, which he didn't get in Beijing (0.0m/s).

Teammate Yohan Blake finished in second for silver, equaling his personal best time of 9.75s. United States' Justin Gatlin the 2004 champion (9.85) registered a personal record to bag his second bronze at the Olympics, after 3rd 200m at 2004 Olympics. Tyson Gay (USA) the second fastest sprinter of all-time (9.69s) who had to do an operation in the process to heal his chronic injury in 4th position with a season best time of 9.80s.

Another American Ryan Bailey, once again setting 9.88s to finish in 5th. He previously ran 9.88s in Round 1 yesterday to equal his best time from Rieti in 2010.

Martina Churandy (NED) and Richard Thompson (TRI) made the race the greatest ever as both sprinters had registered sub-10s, with 9.94s and 9.98s for 6th and 7th positions respectively. Asafa Powell, the third fastest of all-time (9.72s) were not able to help a perfect "eight sub-10" as he stopped in the halfway due to injury, and got 11.99s.

The men's 200m in four days (9th August), Usain Bolt is gunning for the second gold in 200m (after Beijing 2008), to become the first human to retain 100m-200m titles at the Olympics. The main rival surely once again from his teammate Yohan Blake who has a pb of 19.26s (2011), slightly slower than Bolt 19.19s (2009). I reckon 19.26-19.35 in the 200m final, but who's going to run it BOLT or BLAKE ??

PHOTOFINISH
RESULTS

VIDEO

VIDEO (by IOC)

# Now it's blocked, but you can still watch it on youtube!

Read more...

Prediction London Olympics 2012 Track and Field Athletics

>> August 01, 2012

MEN / WOMEN
100 Metres
-> Yohan Blake (JAM) .............................. -> Carmelita Jeters (USA)
-> Usain Bolt (JAM) .............................. -> Shelly Ann Fraser - Priye (JAM)
-> Tyson Gay (USA) .............................. -> Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)
-> Justin Gatlin (USA)

200 Metres
-> Yohan Blake (JAM) .............................. -> Allyson Felix (USA)
-> Usain Bolt (JAM)

400 Metres
-> LaShawan Meritt (USA).............................. -> Sanya Richard-Ross (USA)
-> Kirani James (GRE) ............................... -> Antonina Krivoshapka (RUS)

800 Metres
-> David Rudisha (KEN) .............................. -> Pamela Jelimo (KEN)
-> Abubaker Kaki (SUD)

1500 Metres
-> Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN) .............................. -> Abeba Arigawil (ETH)
-> Brimin Kipruto (KEN) .............................. -> Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)

5000 Metres
-> Mohamed Farah (GBR) .............................. -> Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
                                                 .............................. -> Meseret Defar (ETH)
10000 Metres
-> Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) .............................. -> Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)
-> Mohamaed Farah (GBR) .............................. -> Beleynesh Oljira (ETH)

Marathon
-> WilsonKaipsang (KEN) .............................. -> Mary Keitany (KEN)
-> Abel Kirui (KEN) .............................. -> Tiki Gelana (ETH)

3000m Steeplechase
-> Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN) .............................. -> Milcah Chemos (KEN)
-> Brimin Kipruto (KEN) .............................. -> Yuliya Zaripova (RUS)

110m / 100m Hurdles
-> Aries meritt (USA) .............................. -> Sally Pearson (AUS)
-> Liu Xiang (CHN) .............................. -> Kellie Wells (USA)

400m Hurdles
-> Dai Greene (GBR) .............................. -> Natalya Antyukh (RUS)
-> Javier Culson (PUE) .............................. -> Lashinda Demus (USA)

High Jump
-> Jesse Williams (USA) .............................. -> Anna Chicherova (RUS)
-> Andrye Silnov (RUS)

Pole Vault
-> Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) .............................. -> Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS)
-> Lazaro Borges (CUB)

Long Jump
-> Mitchell Watt (AUS) .............................. -> Brittney Reese (USA)
-> Sebastian Bayer (GER) .............................. -> Anna Nazarova (RUS)

Triple Jump
-> Christian Taylor (USA) .............................. -> Olga Saladuha (UKR)
-> Will Claye (USA) .............................. -> Olga Rypakova (KAZ)
-> Phillips Idowu (GBR)

Shot Put
-> Reese Hoffa (USA) .............................. -> Nadezhda Ostapchuk (BLR)
-> Christian Cantwell (USA) .............................. -> Valerie Adams (NZL)
-> Tomaz Majewski (POL)

Discus Throw
-> Robert Harting (GER) .............................. -> Nadien Muller (GER)
                                              .............................. -> Darya Pishchalnikova (RUS)

Hammer Throw
-> Christianz Pars (HUN) .............................. -> Oksana Menkova (BLR)
                                               .............................. -> Betty Heidler (GER)


Javelin Throw
-> Andreas Thorkildson (NOR) .............................. -> Barbora Spotakova (CZE)
-> Vitezslav Vesely (CZE) .............................. -> Sunette Vilijoen (RSA)


Decathlon / Heptathlon
-> Ashton Eaton .............................. -> Jessica Ennis (GBR)
-> Trey hardee .............................. -> Tatyana Chernova (RUS)

4x100 Metres
-> Jamaica .............................. -> United States
-> United States .............................. -> Jamaica

4x400 Metres
-> United States .............................. -> United States
-> Jamaica .............................. -> Russia

20km Walk
-> Valeriy Bulchin (RUS) .............................. -> Yelena Lashmanova (RUS)

50km Walk
-> Sergey Kidyapkin (RUS)

Prediction of Olympics' Winners by AdrianSprints.com

Read more...

Latest Malaysian Annuals

STATISTICS (Malaysia)

Malaysian Athletics Top Lists 20.10.2013 here
Malaysian Athletics Top Lists 30.09.2013 here

Latest Southeast Asian Annuals

STATISTICS (International)

Southeast Asia Top Lists 20.10.2013 here
Southeast Asia Top Lists 31.07.2013 here
Copyright © 2009-2013, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP