Results 2012 PBIM Allianz Penang Bridge International Marathon

>> November 18, 2012


Penang, 18 November 2012  “Allianz Penang Bridge International Marathon (PBIM)”
-MORE THAN 28,000 participants, ranging from amateurs to elite runners from at least 68 different countries took part the 13 categories contested in this year’s race;
-Marathon & Half-Marathon courses are IAAF/AIMS certified;
-PRIZE MONEY (total RM 127,500/ USD 42,500) awarded to top winners as noted + many additions;
-BEST FIVE Malaysian full marathon runners (both genders) received RM 3k, 2k, 1k, 0.8k, 0.5k respectively,  with 6-10 places: RM 300 each, and 11-15 places: RM 200 each;
-ALL WINNERS plus detailed and additional results (and intermediate 21km times for marathon races) as follows;


MEN
Marathon / open
                                                                        Marathon           H-Mar
1.Isaacs Kiplagat Kimayo (KEN)                            2:31:00             1:19:22              
2.Naoh Kutung Chepsergon (KEN)                        2:33:06             1:19:29                        
3.Fredrick Mathiu (KEN)                                      2:35:07             1:19:28                        
4.Geoffrey Kiprotich Birgen (KEN)                         2:41:38             1:19:41
5.Eliud Kiprono Chemwolo (KEN)                          2:44:24             1:21:49 
6.Daniel Kiprotich Kogo (KEN)                              2:47:57             1:19:41
7.Shaharudin Hashim (MAS)                                2:49:27             ?                       1st Mas
8.Fabian Osmond Daimon (MAS)                          2:52:43             1:23:44             2nd Mas
9.Jasni Khairil Jamaluddin (MAS)                          3:02:24             1:26:49             3rd Mas
10.Chaless Sivasanngaran (MAS)                         3:06:53             1:31:39             4th Mas
11.Rustaman (INA)                                             3:10:26
12.Azani Azamin (MAS)                                       3:18:50                                                
13.Chen Jiancan (CHN)                                        3:21:55
14.Mohamad Affindi Nudin (MAS)                         3:23:19
15.Eng Hup Boh (MAS)                                        3:25:31
*Prize money: 1-5: RM 15,000 - 8000 - 4500 - 3000 - 2000;   6-10: RM 600;   11-15: RM 400

Marathon / Veteran
                                                                        Marathon           H-Mar
1.Phillip Chirchir Lagat (KEN)                                2:58:07             ?
2.Mark John Williams (GBR)                                 2:58:30             1:29:47  H-Mar
3.Adul Thongsamool (THA)                                 3:09:51             1:31:14
4.Baskaran s/o Kuppusamy (MAS)                        3:13:33             ?                       5th Mas
5.Moey Wooi San (MAS)                                     3:26:15             1:38:47
6.Ng Say Heong (MAS)                                       3:26:52             1:40:57
7.Tan Cheng Peng (MAS)                                    3:34:30             ?
8.Dieter Leidl (GER)                                            3:35:09             1:36:43
9.Bernd Winkler (GER)                                        3:35:09             ?
10.Mohd Razali Mohd . (MAS)                              3:37:51             1:39:23
*Prize money: 1-5: RM 7,000 - 5000 - 3000 - 2000 - 1000;   6-10: RM 600;   11-15: RM 400

Half Marathon / open
1.Ronoh Kennedy Kibet (KEN)                               1:07:40
2.David Mutai (KEN)                                            1:08:25
3.Maru Johndan Kiplimo (KEN)                             1:10:45
4.Elkana Kiptum Ruto (KEN)                                 1:13:16
5.Ruto Ezekiel Kipkosgei (KEN)                             1:15:46
6.Ow Yong Jin Kuang (MAS)                                1:20:37
7.Mohd Syahidan Alias (MAS)                              1:24:55
8. Viswaram s/o Kaneappan s/o (MAS)                1:26:28
9.Richard Habeya (NGR)                                     1:27:54
10.Mohd Haffis Mansor (MAS)                             1:30:01
*Prize money: 1-5: RM 3,000 - 2000 - 1000 - 800 - 600;   6-10: RM 400;   11-15: RM 300

Half Marathon / veteran
1.Junichiro Adachi (JPN)                                      1:19:09
2.Khir Salleh (MAS)                                            1:23:42
3.Lim Kim Hing (MAS)                                         1:29:03
4.Chuah Kean Kok (MAS)                                    1:30:31
5.Yorozu Shunichi (JPN)                                      1:34:34
6.Tan Eng Huat (MAS)                                        1:34:59
7.Khor Kim En (MAS)                                          1:36:15
8.Zulkifly Man (MAS)                                          1:37:42
9.Ng Kam Chee (MAS)                                        1:38:54
10.Robert Kirby (GBR)                                        1:39:15
*Prize money: 1-5: RM 1,500 - 1000 - 800 - 600 - 400;   6-10: RM 300;   11-15: RM 200

10km / open
1.Muniandy s/o Ramadass (MAS)                          35:23
2.Chew Jee Keng (SIN)                                        36:04
3.Amirul Syazwan Samad (MAS)                          37:14
4.Azwan Bunjing (MAS)                                       37:58
5.Thurai s/o Sarasaidy (MAS)                              40:08
6.Mohamad Faiz Mat Tazuri (MAS)                       40:43
7.So Sin Siang (MAS)                                          40:50
8.Abdul Rahman Abu Hasan (MAS)                       41:18
9.Gareth Benjamin (GBR)                                     41:40
10.Gunaselan s/o Rajagopal (MAS)                       41:53
*Prize money: 1-5: RM 1,000 - 600 - 400 - 300 - 200;   6-10: RM 100;   11-15: RM 50

10km / boys
1.Calvin Boon Chang Yik (MAS)                           35:36
2.Tharuma s/o Vijakumaran (MAS)                     39:14
3.Lim Thai Ti (MAS)                                           39:35
4.Ong Yao Jie (SIN)                                            40:22
5.Boey Zhi Xuan (MAS)                                       40:57
*Prize money: 1-5: RM 1,000 - 600 - 400 - 300 - 200;   6-10: RM 100;   11-15: RM 50


WOMEN

Marathon / open
                                                                        Marathon           H-Mar
1.Monika Fischer (GER)                                       3:25:10             1:42:53             1st Vet
2.Deborah Chinn (USA)                                       3:27:13             1:42:51             2nd Vet
3.Ninik Sugiwati (INA)                                         3:37:31             1:42:53
4.Tanguide Clementine (FRA)                              3:39:37             1:52:04
5.Tan Geok Pheng (SIN)                                     3:40:55             ?
6.Lewerenz Elke (GER)                                       3:46:00             1:47:35             3rd Vet
7.Ling Mee Eng (MAS)                                        3:51:19             1:52:53             4th Vet       
8.Anne-Marie Ohene-Kena (GBR)                         3:54:19             1:58:00              5th Vet
9.Yee Pei Ni (MAS)                                             3:56:39             1:53:45                           
10.Megan Foo Bee Fon (MAS)                             4:00:03             ?                                       
11.Tan Chin Chin (MAS)                                      4:03:45                                                      
12.Jessica Tang Mei Lee (MAS)                           4:03:57                                                    
13.Loh Chooi Fern (MAS)                                    4:06:05
14.Ewe Bee Hong (MAS)                                     4:07:57                                      6th Vet
15.Ang Lee Lian (SIN)                                         4:08:31                                      7th Vet
*Prize money: 1-5: RM 7,000 - 5000 -3000 - 2000 - 1000;   6-10: RM 600;   11-15: RM 400

Half Marathon
1.Esther Wambui Karimi (KEN)                            1:25:18
2.Mengich Monicah Jepkorir (KEN)                       1:25:35
3.Noor Amelia Musa (MAS)                                 1:29:57
4.Fidah Jepkite Lodepa (KEN)                              1:42:03
5.Soa Ausumani (THA)                                       1:43:10
6.Ailyn M.Arjona (PHI)                                        1:45:59
7.Azlinawati Husain (MAS)                                  1:48:07
8.Ornanong Wongsorn (THA)                              1:50:09
9.Susanah Ng Sing Mei (MAS)                             1:50:31
10.Choo Suit Mei (MAS)                                      1:50:43    
*Prize money: 1-5: RM 3,000 - 2000 - 1000 - 800 - 600;   6-10: RM 400;   11-15: RM 300

Half marathon / veteran
1.Ng Sun Nee (MAS)                                           1:39:29
2.Susan Khoo (GBR)                                            1:39:34
3.Tan Chin Fong (MAS)                                       1:46:28
4.Sopha Kaenchan (THA)                                    1:47:11
5.Nobuko Tomita (JPN)                                        1:49:45
6.Ooi Siew Ping (MAS)                                        1:54.43
*Prize money: 1-5: RM 1,500 - 1000 - 800 - 600 - 400;   6-10: RM 300;   11-15: RM 200

10km open
1.Michele Tan Bee Kiang (MAS)                            42:57
2.Nur Hazimah Idris (MAS)                                  44:24
3.Pamela Chia Xian Qing (SIN)                             47:02
4.Karen Geh Cheng Hoon (MAS)                           50:02
5.Michelle Grainger (GBR)                                    51:05
6.Kamonporn Yaemsee (THA)                              51:06
7.Stephanie Chong (MAS)                                    51:10
8.Ng Wan Jun (MAS)                                           51:40
9.Tan Pei Leng (MAS)                                         51:41
10.Heong Yoke Chun (MAS)                                 52:42
*Prize money: 1-5: RM 1,000 - 600 - 400 - 300 - 200;   6-10: RM 100;   11-15: RM 50

10km / girls
1.Tamika Baynes (AUS)                                      48:53
2.Ooi Yuu Mei (MAS)                                          49:07
3.Kim Khoo (MAS)                                              50:06
4.Liyana Kamaruzaman (MAS)                             51:27
5.Leong Fay Xuen (MAS)                                     53:11
*Prize money: 1-5: RM 1,000 - 600 - 400 - 300 - 200;   6-10: RM 100;   11-15: RM 50

Read more...

1st SUKIPT 2012 - Keputusan Olahraga / Athletics Results

>> November 11, 2012

Kuala Lumpur, 7 – 11 November 2012 “1st Higher Learning and Institutions Games (SUKIPT)”
-MULTI-SPORTS (15 sports) event with over 10,000 competitors from dozens Malaysian universities and institutions;
-RAINY AND windy conditions during afternoon sessions (day 1-3);
-ONCE AGAIN exceptionally BAD REPORTING by the ‘fancy and expensive’ games-website where first three winners included without any timings/performances !!, details for combined-events includes only points for each event and NOT performances !!, relay’s compositions of ALL teams not reported;
-TEAMS OF athletes noted in the bracket, several foreigners (e.g. from Somalia etc) competed under their teams as noted, several disqualifications reported (see ‘??’ or DQ) due to ‘uncertain’ reasons, wind-reading not reported (no wind measurement in many affected-events);
-FOLLOWING ARE first three winners and best results (as taken at the meet’s venue);



MEN
100m    (  8): 1.Mohd Azhar Md Ismail (KKP) 10.82,  2.Zabidi Ghazali (UM) 10.83,  3.Mohd Shahmimi Azmi (UniMAP) 10.89,  4.Jad Adrian Washif (UPM) 10.95,  5.Mohammad Afif Zulhusmi Alet (UiTM) 10.99,  6.Khairul Asyraf Amran (KKP) 11.05,  7.Rehvan s/o Arumugam (HELP) 11.07,  Kannan s/o Subramaniam (UPM) DQ (IAAF 162.7);
-semis: 1s1 Mohd Azhar Md Ismail 10.85,  2s1 Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 10.95,  3s1 Rehvan s/o Arumugam 11.02,  4s1 Bernard Bete (POLIKU/foreigner) 11.18;   1s2 Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 10.89,  2s2 Jad Adrian Washif 10.95,  3s2 Mohammad Afif Zulhusmi Alet 10.97,  4s2 Muhammad Syazwan Sapian (IIUM) 11.12,  5s2 Mhd Latif Nyat (UniMAP) 11.26;   1s3 Kannan s/o Subramaniam 10.73,  2s3 Khairul Asyraf Amran 11.04,  3s3 Mohamad Shakirin Abdullah (PSA) 11.26;

200m    (11): 1.Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam (UPM) 22.00,  2.Kannan s/o Subramaniam (UPM) 22.02,  3.Mohd Azhar Ismail (KKP) 22.21,  4.Mohd Shahmimi Azmi (UniMAP) 22.22,  5.Khairul Asyraf Amran (KKP) 22.60;

400m    (  8): 1.Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam (UPM) 47.54,  2.Mohamad Arif Zulhilmi Alet (UiTM) 48.33,  3.Pang Tsun Kuo (UMS) 51.12;

800m    (  8): 1.Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad (UniMAP) 1:55.48,  2.Mohamad Helmi Azri Sohaimi (KK Ter/Kel) 1:57.90,  3.Muhammad Auf Afibukhari (INSTEDT) 1:58.40,  4.Soh Sing Siang (USM) 1:58.42;

1500m  (10): 1.Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad (UniMAP) 4:07.65,  2.Omar Ahmed Abdi Essa (IIUM / SOMALIA) 4:10.18,  3.Muhammad Auf Afibukhari (INSTEDT) 4:11.12,  4.Soh Sing Siang (USM) 4:17.15,  5.Mohamad Helmi Azri Suhaimi (KKTK) 4:18.42;

5000m  (  7): 1.Karthik s/o Jayaraman (UPM) 16:16.20,  2.Omar Ahmed Abdi Essa (IIUM / SOMALIA) 16:18.?,  3.Kugan s/o Subramaniam (KKPP) 17:08.?;

10000m (10): 1.Ananth Narayanan (UNMC) 37:20.34,  2.Amirul Syazwan Samad (UM) 37:50.68,  3.Kumar s/o Subramaniam (KK PP) 38:13.35;

3000m St. (  9): 1.Karthik s/o Jayaraman (UPM) 9:44.61,  2.Jayaseelan s/o Magendran (KKPP) 10:23.35,  3.Kugan s/o Subramaniam (KKPP) 10:28.36; 

110mh  (  8): 1.Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil (UPM) 14.50,  2.Shahrul Radhi Ahmad Zul (PUO) 15.12,  3.Alang Rasheddin Jamaluddin (PKK) 15.21;
-semis: 1s1 Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil 14.96,  2s1 Shahrul Radhi Ahmad Zul 15.39;   1s2 Mohd 
             Ajmal Aiman Mat Hassan (UniMAP) 14.68 (DQ),   2s2 Alang Rasheddin Jamaluddin 
             15.54;

400mh  (  9): 1.Mohd Baihaqi Razlan (UniMAP) 52.75,  2.Eldy Sham Elron (UMS) 53.37,  3.Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan (UniMAP) 53.65,  4.Mohamad Adib Zulhusmi Alet (UiTM) 55.25;

HJ        (  9): 1=.Norhaizad Mohamed Taib (UTM) 1.78,  1=.Moemedi Kabo (UniTEN/foreigner) 1.78,  3.Darvinraj s/o Subramaniam (UM) 1.78;

PV        (  8): 1.Muhamad Iqbal Hakim Mustafa Kamal (PMM) 4.30,  2.Rafiuddin Che Omar (UPM) 3.70,  3.Muhamad Aizuddin Sa’di (PMM) 3.70;  ?? Iskandar Alwi (UniMAP) 4.50,  ?? Fahme Zamzam (UniMAP) 4.30;

LJ         (  9): 1.Pang Li Chong (PUO) 7.08,  2.Syazwan Samsudin (KKP) 6.77,  3.Muhd Amin Kamal (UTM) 6.76m;

TJ         (10): 1.Mohd Ammar Fitri Zainol (UPM) 15.23,  2.Muhammad Hakimi Ismail (UPM) 14.82,  3.Mohamed Zamri Ramli (UM) 14.32,  4.Pang Li Chong (PUO) 14.25;

SP        (  7): 1.Adi Alifuddin Hussin (UPM) 16.33,  2.Shahrin Selamat (UPM) 13.83,  3.Tan Lit Wern (POLI MEL) 12.73;  

DT        (  9): 1.Muhd Azwan Fahmi Zuhairi (UniMAP) 38.85,  2.Muhd Syafiq Warrimal (UM) 38.28,  3.Lin Khi Liang (Unimas) 34.87,  4.Shahrin Selamat (UPM) 33.70;

JT         (  7): 1.Daveera Sali (PMU) 51.76,  2.Mohd Luqman Shairom (UPM) 49.29,  3.Abdul Aziz Ibrahim (UM) 48.54;

Deca    (7/8): 1.Mohd Athari Azman (KK PP) 4837 (?,?,?,?,?; ?,23.37,2.50,32.43,5:42.68),  2.Korea Anak Bal (UPSI) 4597 (?,?,?,?,?; ?,24.05,2.20,44.46,5:42.42),  3.Ching Kuan Ming (USM) 4341 (?,?,?,?,?; ?,22.09,2.50,31.21,5:20.20),  4.Thomas Sia Pik Tuang (UMT) 4145,  5.Ahmad Nurzhariff (UPSI) 3951;

10000m W (  8): 1.Satiyaseelan s/o Mahalingam (PSP) 50:09.35,  2.Jayseelans s/o Magandren
(KKPP) 53:51.84,  3.Muhammad Shahman Shahfiq Ramli (PUO) 57:59.67;

4x100m (  9): 1.Universiti Putra Malaysia/UPM Team (Rohaizad Jamil, S.Kannan, Zaibidi Ahmad, Jad Adrian) 42.03,   2.Universiti Teknologi Mara/UiTM Team (Zulfiqqar Nallen Abdullah, M.Arif Zulhilmi Alet, M.Adib Zulhusmi Alet, M.Afif Zulhusmi Alet) 42.52,   3.Universiti Malaysia Perlis/UniMAP Team (Mohd Aizad Mohd Mokhtar, Mohd Shamimi Azmi, Latif Nyat, Mohd Isa Azan) 43.41;

4x400m (11): 1.Universiti Malaysia Perlis/UniMAP Team (Firdaus Mazalan, ??, Baihaqi Razlan, 
             Mohd Shahmimi Azmi) 3:18.15,  2.Universiti Teknologi Mara/UiTM Team 3:20.92,  
             3.Politeknik Ungku Omat/PUO Team 3:29.02;

WOMEN
100m    (  8): 1.Norjannah Hafiszah Jamaluddin (UniMAP) 12.74,  2.Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir (UPM)            12.76,  3.Merrrey Gabali (UMS) 13.23;

200m    (11): 1.Nurul Faizah Asma Mazlan (UniMAP) 26.21,  2.Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir (UPM) 26.65,  3.Nor Atikah Awang (UniMAS) 27.29;

400m    (  8): 1.Nurul Faizah Asma Mazlan (UniMAP) 58.35,  2.Emmy Ahkim (UMS) 62.61,  3.Lau Kah Lin (UPM) 63.39;

800m    ( 8): 1.Gantimanthi d/o Kumarasamy (UPM) 2:15.19,  2.Shamala Jeanne d/o Chandran (UPM) 2:40.58,  3.Sarah Choong Ee Mei (UM) 2:46.86;

1500m  (10): 1.Gantimanthi d/o Kumarasamy (UPM) 4:53.74,  2.Nur Hazimah Idris (KKPP) 5:22.80,  3.Shamala Jeanne d/o Chandran (UPM) 5:40.90;

3000m  (11): 1.Nur Hazimah Idris (KKPP) 11:45.38,  2.Oh Wei Lin (USM) 12:47.61,  3.Yap Nyok Sing (KKJOH) 13:14.69;

100mh  (  7): 1.Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar (UniMAP) 15.01,  2.Felnidiah Lok Lassim (UMS) 17.17,  3.Nuradilah Sulleh (UPSI) 18.75;

400mh  (   9): 1.Emmy Ahkim (UMS) 67.95,  2.Nurul Shafiqa Dawood (USM) 73.01,  3.Roslailawati Hamzah (UPM) 85.27;

HJ        (  7): 1.Norliana Kamaruddin (UPM) 1.66,  2.Wong Boon Syian (UPM) 1.61,  3.Noor Munirah (UMT) 1.49;

LJ         (  8): 1.Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah (UPM) 5.53,  2.Nur Ainaa Raihan Rahimi (UiTM) 4.88,  3.Yap Ai Huey (HELP) 4.69;

TJ         (10): 1.Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah (UPM) 12.58,  2.Merrey Gabali (UMS) 11.30,  3.Lily Hartini Ahmad Zamri (UiTM) 11.19;

SP        (  9): 1.Nur Saiyidah Ramli (UPM) 11.10,  2.Mazreca John (UiTM) 10.02,  3.Nor Saidatina Abdul Jalil (INSTEDT) 9.20;

DT        ( 10):  1.Tebo Lyndi Disele (UniTEN/foreigner) 28.42,  2.Nur Rahman Johari (UniMAS) 26.95,  3.Ruzlinda Ramli (KKPP) 26.82;  

JT         (  8): 1.Nur Fatin Adibah Suharman (UniMAP) 40.63,  2.Siti Nur Nadiah Mohamad Osman (KK JOH) 38.64,  3.Aleena Ameera Seleh (PKK) 29.99;

Hepta   (8/9): 1.Nurul Huda Ahmad Faisal (PUO) 2886 (17.92,1.37,7.53,29.40; ?,20.27,3:10.50),  2.Nurhaslinda Md Husin (UniMAP) 2634 (19.90,1.22,7.51,27.91; ?,13.20,2:55.89),  3.Saleha Azizah Mohammed Aris (UiTM) 2484 (20.21,1.28,5.71,28.76; ?,20.32,3:02.24),  4.Siti Aisyah Ibrahim (UM) 2251;

5000m W (  9): 1.Loh Chooi Fern (UTAR) 28:51.00,  2.Song Gie Chee (UPM) 30:37.73,  3.Oh Wei Lin (USM) 32:48.47;

4x100m (  9): 1.Universiti Malaysia Perlis/UniMAP Team 48.47,  2.Universiti Putra Malaysia/UPM Team 49.72,  3.Universiti Perguruan Sulta Idris/UPSI Team 53.99;

4x400m (11): 1.Universiti Malaysia Perlis/UniMAP Team 4:08.55,  2.Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM) 4:09.96,  3.Politeknik Ungku Omar/PUO Team 4:30.40;

Women’s 3000m St., PV & HT = not held


Compiled by
Jad Adrian (ATFS Statistician), info@adriansprints.com

Read more...

Latest Malaysian Annuals

STATISTICS (Malaysia)

Malaysian Athletics Top Lists 20.10.2013 here
Malaysian Athletics Top Lists 30.09.2013 here

Latest Southeast Asian Annuals

STATISTICS (International)

Southeast Asia Top Lists 20.10.2013 here
Southeast Asia Top Lists 31.07.2013 here

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP