Cristiano Ronaldo Will Not Run Sub 10s 100m

>> July 25, 2013

How long does it takes to turn a senior 10.20s sprinter a sub 10s sprinter? 1 year? 3 years? apparently it takes years but it's depend on various alterable factors.

Cristiano Ronldo during a research/sprint test
by CastrolEdge/SmartSpeed
We have seen over the years that people are actually interested the argument regarding the soccer players' speed potential. You maybe specifically like talking about Lionel Messi, Wayne Rooney, Gareth Bale, Antonio Valencia, Theo Walcott, or Arjen Robben.

But it is the Cristino Ronaldo's sprint potential that has been heavily discussed. It was said that he has an average speed of 33km/h. FIFA has made it clear by saying 33.6 km/h. This is impressive for a soccer player.

The problem was that the people are relying too much on "snake oil analyses" like one of those videos. To be honest, nothing much we can do or have got from the video. In fact, it was just an example of failed comparison.

Visit here , here and others on YouTube.com.

Sometimes, people are even confused with the terms, speed, quickness, agility, and sprint performance. These qualities are no way similar.

It is even amusing when you say "ahhh that player would have reached higher top speed (km/h) if you give him a longer distance to sprint". Now that's a mistake. The problem is that when you give that player a longer distance to sprint (say 70m), that player would in fact decelerate  right after the half way.

Note that the 10.7 track sprinters would achieve maximal speed before even the 50m mark, then they would try maintains the high velocity speed to the end (70m in this case) but what happen is that they would be automatically decelerate at the same time.

In the sprint running, we are not only talk about running as fast as possible until the end. Not even limited to speed, endurance and technique aspects. There are just plenty of factors that affects the rectilinear event. Those factors are either highly alterable or slightly alterable, so all might have to be considered if you want your sprint time to be improved.

If I have to list, these are some of the factors affecting the 100m sprint:

Specific warm up (stretching etc)
Other preparation (massage etc)
Visualization
Ronaldo performs sprinter's 'typical exercise'
- Post Activation Potentiation 
Reaction
Drive
Acceleration
Ability to attain maximal velocity
Ability to maximize transition
Maintenance the velocity
Optimal mechanics and angles
Stride length
Stride frequency
Cadence
Optimal knee flexion
Optimal knee extension
Touch down
Braking force
Flexibility
Coordination
Wind
Gravity
Altitude
Spike
Running surface
...and more...

The list is no way limited to above since you are talking about sub10 performance. But unfortunately, the biggest contributor of sprint success, genetics is an unalterable factor as they are inherited from parents.  

Male sprinters who wish to run 11.0 or 10.8 in the 100m may way want to have a systematic training program but you don't really have to make things too difficult, by trying to do/consider all of them. Why? we are talking from a practical and realistic point of view. Instead, you have to start take into account one by one of those in the process of advancing your sprint time. It's difficult to change the whole things at a time anyway.

If one variable doesn't work well for you then you may want to start formulate strategy and develop the other aspects. But basically if you are seeking for better sprint performance you may want to training and maximize (or minimize) those factors.

Again, this is not a blind theory or a quick list. This is the process that you will have to go though. This provides you a framework on which to build a good speed program it requires a more comprehensive training consideration. All sprinters with greater success have gone, or are going through the processes (of maximizing their sprint potential, as listed above).

Athletes from field sports are typically "very good" in agility performance and quickness, but they probably not that great or only at "good" level for the linear sprinting performance, and vice versa for a track sprinter.

What is the reason beyond this? sports requirement.

The sprint component of field sports is not the same as track sprints. Depend on how do you start (starting method), soccer players (depend of levels) may accelerate for an average of 10-20m only (single sprint). They actually attains the maximal velocity at 15-30m when track sprinters are right in the middle of acceleration phase. Now you have a maintenance phase of 70m, and >90% of this is deceleration. A greater deceleration occurs if you don't train specifically for that.

Those data are derived from soccer matches analyses. So if those players are to sprint on running track (better surface for sprints) they would probably elicits faster times but keep in mind that they would posses similar sprint capacity.

But this point right here is important. It is one of the crucial components that must be considered (to be improved) when you want to achieve faster sprint results.

Watch the following video to get a little bit more idea about both track sprints and field sprints. It features Cristiano Ronaldo and a Spanish sprinter (PB 10.14, 2008) "competing" in one important component of each sports.


Field sprint speed is different, as said above. It is typically performed repeatedly. You may want to talk about repeated sprint ability, another quality that requires specific training. Also, the movement is often occur in combination with other type of movements (multi-direction). In addition, movement is always initiated with different methods of start (standing, jogging, running, and different 'sitting' positions...). These are just a few examples, that distinguish both types of sprint speed.

Hence, one most important reason why elite soccer players cannot compete with track sprinters is because they train the speed component differently, with different goals (due to different sports requirement).

Anyway, don't take it seriously about comparing between Ronaldo and Usain Bolt at 100m sprint. He is even far from matching Asafa Powell, Justin Gatlin, Tyson Gay, Maurice Greene, Carl Lewis, Frank Fredericks, and Kim Collins. He is not even close to thousands of 10.0, 10.1, 10.2, 10.3, 10.4, 10.5... sprinters. In fact, he will be blown out by dozens of top female sprinters out there.

Cristiano Ronaldo (at this age) for sub10 even sub10.50 seconds of the 100m is probably more like a fantasy.

But there is no doubt at all that he is one of the most valuable soccer players of all-time. 

Update: Nevertheless, FIFA has announced an interesting lists on player's speed, and listed in the following order (published by Eurosport.UK):

1. Antonio Valencia (Manchester United) – 35.1 km/h
2. Gareth Bale (Real Madrid) – 34.7 km/h.
3. Aaron Lennon (Tottenham) – 33.8 km/h
4. Cristiano Ronaldo (Real Madrid) – 33.6 km/h
5. Theo Walcott (Arsenal) – 32.7 km/h
6. Lionel Messi (Barcelona) – 32.5 km/h
7. Wayne Rooney (Manchester United) – 31.2 km/h
8. Franck Ribery (Bayern Munich) – 30.7 km/h
9. Arjen Robben (Bayern Munich) – 30.4 km/h
10. Alexis Sanchez (Arsenal) – 30.1 km/h


Read earlier article: "How Fast Can Cristiano Ronaldo Run in the 100m?"

Read more...

Results Vietnam Open Athletics Championships 2013

>> July 20, 2013

VIETNAM OPEN Athletics Championships at Ho Chi Minh (20-21 July 2013)
-Flash results for DAY 1 (20 July)

Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian
of Malaysia clocked 14-flat to win the men's 110mh, with teammate Mohd Robani Hassan produced a seasonal best 14.42 in 2nd. In heats Rayzam and Robani ran 14.19 and 14.47 respectively. Vietnam's Nguyen Cong Lai finished 3rd (14.91).

19-year-old Nguyen Hou Truong of Vietnam finished 1st in the men's 400m (48.07), beating Malaysians Kwong Kar Jun (48.37) and Anchois Aron (48.39 PB) in 2nd and 3rd. Fourth was Nguyen Van Kien (48.51), while fifth goes the Philippine's Isidro del Prado (48.64).

SEA Games champion Duong Van Thai of Vietnam won the men's 800m in a time of 1:51.23, ahead of teammate Pham Cao Son (1:52.84) and the Philippine's Jordan Paul Billones (1:52.92).

Vietnam's Pham Tien San set 9:13.4h to win the men's 3000St, and beats teammate Nguyen Ang Duc Bao (9:19.0h). Philippine's Christopher Ulboc was in 3rd (9:29.8h), while another Filipino Hernanie Sore (9:33.2h) in 4th.

Six jumpers cleared 2.00 in men's high jump. But Malaysia's Nauraj Singh Randhawa cleared the highest bar (2.10) for gold. The other five at 2.01. They're Tran Ngoc Nguyen, Lu Be Can, Mohd Azly Ghazali (Malaysia), Nguyen Duy Bang, and Tran Thanh Binh, all Vietnames unless noted.

Philippine's Benigno Marayag registered 7.43 to win the men's Long Jump, just ahead of teammate and former SEA Games champion Henry Dagmil who made 7.41, which was only 1cm further than Vietnam's Nguyen Van Hue (a decathlete) 7.40 in 3rd. Two athletes leaped 7.23, Ngo Minh Nhieu (Vietnam) and Julian Fuentes (Philippine) for 4th and 5th.

In the men's Pole Vault Vietnam's Nguyen Van Hue (a decathlete) leaped 4.70m to beat Vu Vn Huyen (a decathlete, SEAG champion, Asian Games bronze medalist) who also cleared the same height. Also registered 4.70m was the Philippine's Ernest John Obiena and finished in 3rd. Fourth was Vietnam's Ngo Minh Nhut (4.20).

Philippine NR holder Eliezer Sunang threw 16.10 to comfortably win the men's shot put. Vietnamese Tran Minh Tuan (14.55), Tran Phu Hoang Long (13.79), De Ye Wou (13.67), and Dinh Duc Thien (13.52), in 2nd - 5th.

Vietnam's Nguyen Truong Giang wins the men's Javelin Throw in a throw of 66.98, defeating 41-year-old Danilo Fresnido of the Philippine (66.11) in 2nd. Vietnamese Nguyen Trung Tan (63.64) and Pham Ngoc Anh (61.90) in 3rd and 4th.

Vietnam's Bui Thi Thu Thao wins women's Long Jump (6.06), with Philippines's Catherine Kay Santos (5.88), Vietnam's Vu Thi Men (5.82), Lu Thi Kim Ngan (5.73), and Le Ngoc Huyen (5.71), in 2nd, 3rd,  4th, and 5th.

Women's Pole Vault was won by Philippine's Riezel Buenaventure (3.70), while Vietnamese Truong Thi Thu (3.40) in 2nd, and Malaysia's Chuah Yu Tian (3.20) in 3rd.

Le Thi Lai of Vietnam wins the women's Shot Put in a throw of 14.13. Singapore's Du Xianhui (PB 18.20 !!) came out of retirement (at 32), and finished in 2nd with a  throw of 13.63. Duang Thi Viet Anh (a heptathlete) in 3rd 11.36.  *Informs Roselyn Hamero.

Other Results (all Vietnmese unless notes)
Women
400m (20):  1. Nguyen Thi Huyen 53.29,  2. Nguyen Thi Thuy I? or II? 54.98,  3. Yin Yin Khine (MYA) 55.88,  4. Nguyen Thi Thuy 56.04,  5. Josie Malacad (PHI) 56.97,  6. Nguyen Thi Hang 57.11;

J T (20): 1. Bui Thi Xuan 48.84,  2. Rosie Villarito (PHI) 48.11,  3. Evalyn Palacrica  (PHI)42.86,  4. Bui Thi Trang  42.09,  5. Le Thi Cam Dung 40.07,  6. Tran Thi Tham 38.65,  7. Bui Thi Sinh 38.54;


Read more...

Athletics Results Kazan Universiade 2013 (Southeast Asian Athletes)

Kazan (Russia), 7 – 12 July 2013 “27th Universiade / World University Games”
-results by Southeast Asian athletes (by country);
-best placing: Men’s 4x100m: 4th Thailand National Team 39.30; Women’s DT: 4th Subenrat Insaeng (THA) 53.40;

MALAYSIA
Men
100m ( 7): 5h3 Kannan s/o Subramaniam 10.98/-0.4;
400m ( 8): 7s2 Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam 48.34 (& 49.12 as 5h4 on 7th-7); 4h6 Mohamad Arif Zulhilmi Alet 48.89 on 7th-7;
H J ( 7): Q Nauraj Singh s/o Randhawa 2.15;
S P ( 7): Q Adi Alifuddin Hussein 16.88;

Women
100m ( 8): 7s2 Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli 12.42/-0.4 (& 12.32/-0.3 as 3h2 on 7th-7);
100mh (10): 7h2 Raja Nursheena Azhar 13.98/+0.5;
T J (11): 7. Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 13.43/+0.9 (& 13.41/+0.3 as Q on 9th-7);

INDONESIA
Men
100m ( 7): 7q4 Iswandi 10.80/-0.4 (& 10.85/+-0.4 as 3h3);
200m ( 9): 4h6 Mohamed Fadlin 21.93/+1.1;

Women
100m ( 8): 6s1 Lusiana Satriani 12.32/-0.9 (& 12.15/+0.1 as 4h1 on 7th-7);
L J ( 8): 11. Maria Natalia Londa 6.19/-0.3 (& 6.25/0.0 as Q on 7th-7);

THAILAND
Men
100m ( 7): 6q4 Jirapong Meenapra 10.84/-0.1 (& 10.68/-0.8 as 3h9); 6q4 Aphisit Phomkaew 10.78/-0.4 (& 10.74/-0.8 as 5h8);
200m ( 9): 4h3 Jaran Sathongram 22.00/-0.3;
4x100m (12): 4. National Team (Ruttanapon Sowan, Aphist Promkaew, Jirapong Meenapra, Suppachai Chimdee) 39.30 (& 39.80 –same runners- as 2h3 on 11th-7);

Women
D T ( 8): 4. Subenrat Insaeng (100294) 53.40 (48.60, 50.01, 49.77, 50.92, 51.69, 53.40);
4x100m (12): 6. National Team (Pimpika Kannikom, Supawan Thipat, Tassaporn Wannakit, Khanruthai Pakdee) 46.66 (& 45.80 -same runners- as 4h1 on 11th-7):

SINGAPORE
Men
4x100m (12): 6. National Team (Calvin Kang, Muhammad Amirudin Jamal, Lee Cheng Wei, Lim Yao Peng) 40.27 (& 40.15 as 4h4 on 11th-7);

VIETNAM
Men
100m ( 7): 8h3 Tran Quoc Nhan 11.67/-0.4;
200m ( 9): 4h7 Tran Quoc Nhan 23.66/+0.8;

Women
100m ( 8): sf: Do Thi Quyen DNS (& 12.30/+0.1 as 5h1 on 7th-7);
200m ( 9): 5h3 Do Thi Quyen 26.17/+0.9;


Read more...

Results IAAF World Youth Championships 2013 (Southeast Asian Athletes + Full Results)

>> July 19, 2013

Donetsk (Ukraine), 10 – 14 July 2013 “8th IAAF World Youth Championships”
-results by Southeast Asian athletes (by country) ;
-athlete’s number: SIN- 9; MAS- 6; INA- 3; VIE- 2; Other nations- no representatives;
-best placing: Girls 400m- 4th Nguyen Thi Oanh VIETNAM (220296) 53.80 ;

INDONESIA
Boys
100m (10): 5h4 Sudirman Hadi (090396) 11.42/+0.1
200m (12): 6h3 Sudirman Hadi (090396) 22.65/-0.1;

Girls
200m (12): 7h4 Ulfa Silpiana (080397) 25.09/-0.7;
D T (10): Q Tresna P. Gusti Ayu (010896) 39.33;

MALAYSIA
Boys
400m (10): 5h8 Muhammad Azam Masri (210296) 49.33;
400mh/0.84 (10): 6h2 Mohamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar (100396) 55.62;

Girls
400m (10): 7h4 Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (100696) 59.52;
L J (13): Q Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (050696) 5.95/+0.5;
T J (12): Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (050696) NM (& 12.59/+0.3 as Q on 10th-7); Q Kirthana d/o Ramasamy (200197) 12.37/+0.4;
5000W (13): 20. Elena Goh Ling Yin (290496) 25:10.36;

SINGAPORE
Boys
400m (10): 6h1 Zubin Percy Muncherji (230696) 49.20;
110mh/0.91 (11): 6. Ang Ding Hui 14.42/-1.6; 8h4 Linus Chong Xun Feng 16.50/+0.7;
400mh/0.84 (10): 7h3 Calvin Quek Jun Jie (260296) 62.84; 6h7 Raymond Scott Lee Chian Hoong (230196) 56.13;
P V (12): Q Yao Chan Sheng (160396) 4.35;
T J (12): Q Ong Yu Kai (180196) 14.65/+0.1

Girls
100m (11): 4s2 Veronica Shanti Pereira (200996) 11.96/-0.3 (& 11.89/-1.0 NR/NJR as 2h8 on 10th-7);
200m (13): 5s3 Veronica Shanti Pereira (200996) 24.76/-3.1 (& 24.54/-0.1 NR/NJR as 3h6 on 12th-7);
100mh/0.76 (10): 6h2 Jannah Wong Min (090896) 15.10/-2.5;

VIETNAM
Boys
100m (11): 4s2 Le Trong Hinh (030296) 10.88/-1.3 (& 11.11/-4.9 as 2h2 on 10th-7);
200m (13): 5s3 Le Trong Hinh 22.12/-3.0 (21.80/-0.1 as 2h6 on 12th-7);

Girls
400m (12): 4. Nguyen Thi Oanh (220296) 53.80 (& 54.64 as 1h7 on 10th-7; & 54.25 as 2s2 on 11th-7);

Full Results

Read more...

Results Asian Championships 2013, Pune India (ASEAN Countries + Full Results)

>> July 18, 2013

Pune (India), 3-7 July 2013 “20th Asian Championships in Athletics 2013”
-results by Southeast Asian Athletes-
-most successful nation were THAILAND- winning a Gold medal and two Bronze;
-Wassana Winatho defended her Asian title in heptathlon;

BRUNEI
Men
400m ( 3): 6h3 Ak Hafiy Rajuddin Rositi 49.42;

CAMBODIA
100m ( 3): 6h4 Pin Wanhaeb (110885) 10.93/+0.1;
200m ( 6): 4h2 Pin Wanhaeb (110885) 22.22/-0.6 (& 22.03/-0.3 as 7h1);
5000m ( 7): 10. Hem Bunting (121285) 16:36.49;

INDONESIA
Men
100m ( 4): 8s2 Sapwaturrahman (130594) 10.78 (& 10.68/+0.1 as 4h2 on 3rd-7);
S P ( 3): 13. Krishna Wahyu Permana (010687) 14.86;

Women
400m ( 3): 5h2 Nining Souhaly (92) 57.14;
100mh ( 4): 4h2 Emilia Nova (95) 14.67/-0.2;

LAOS
Men
L J ( 4): Q Sompong Vongphakdy 6.86/0.0;

Women
800m ( 7): Lodkeo Inthakoumann 2:29.96;

MALAYSIA
Men
400m ( 3): 7h1 Anchois Aron (110393) 48.96;
110mh ( 4): 4h3 Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian (110188) 14.28/+0.5;
H J ( 7): 13. Lee Hup Wei (050587) 2.10, 14. Navin Raj s/o Subramaniam (140293) 2.05;
P V ( 3): 9= Mohd Iskandar Alwi (260294) 4.70;

Women
100m ( 4): Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam (230488) DQ (& 11.83/-0.5 as 3h3) … 4h1 Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (200893) 12.12/-0.4;
200m ( 6): 5h2 Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (200893) 25.29/+0.4; …6h3 Kpmalam Shally d/o Selveratnam (230488) 24.82/+0.2;

PHILIPPINE
Men
400m ( 3): 8s1 Archand Christian Bagsit (231290) 47.93 (& 47.87 as 5h1); 6s2 Edgardo Alejan (221186) 48.18 (& 47.40 as 3h2);
800m ( 6): 7h2 Mervin Guarte (030892) 1:58.44;
110mh ( 4): 3h1 Eric Cray (061188) 14.31/+0.3;
400mh ( 7): Eric Cray (061188) DNF (& 51.83 as 3h1);
L J ( 5): 11. Henry Dagmil (071281) 7.27/-0.8 (& 7.34/0.0 as Q on 4th-7);
H T ( 6): 12. Arniel Ferrera (220381) 61.39;
J T ( 5): 12. Danilo Fresnido (081072 – oldest in AsiC) 63.41;
Dec ( 4): 7. Jesson Ramil Cid (311291) 6433 (11.08/0.0; 6.81/-0.3; 9.54; 1.84; 50.39 - 15.58/-0.5; 29.36; 3.60; 44.82; 4:44.66)
4x400m ( 7): 5. National Team (Junrey Bano, Edgardo Alejan, Julius Nierras, Archand Christian Bagsit) 3:10.86;

Women
L J ( 3): 9. Katherine Kay Santos (291090) 5.91;
H T ( 5): 8. Loralie Sermona (011181) 50.55/NR;
J T ( 5): 10. Rosie Villarito (081079) 46.29;
Hep ( 6): Narcisa Atienza (291079) DNF (15.61/-0.7; 1.64; 11.69; 27.38/-0.5 - NM)

SINGAPORE
Men
4x100m ( 5): Singapore (Calvin Kang Li Loong, Gary Yeo Foo Ee, Lee Cheng Wei, Mohd Amiruddin Jamal) DNF *Gary Yeo pulled his hamstring;

THAILAND
Men
100m ( 4): 4h1 Kritsada Namsuwan (091294) 10.90; 6h4 Thanakorn Namee (150693) 49.09;
400m ( 3): 6h1 Arnon Jaiaree (160392) 48.87;
800m ( 6): 6h1 Watcharin Waekachi (021185) 1:58.69;
1500m ( 4): 11h2 Watcharin Waekachi (021185) 4:28.46;
5000m ( 7): 8. Sunchai Namkhet (161289) 15:14.11;
110mh ( 5): 5. Jamras Rittidet (010289) 14.07/+0.1 (& 13.88/+0.3 as 1h1 on 4th-7);
400mh ( 6): 5h2 Narongdech Janaji (200581) 54.07;
H J ( 7): 12. Pramote Poom-Urai (240989) 2.10;
P V ( 3): 7= Kreetha Sintawacheewa (271289) 4.90 … 9= Sompong Saombonkuay (230782) 4.70;
L J ( 5): 7. Supanara Sukhsawat Ayudhaya (110692) 7.52/-0.8 (& 7.65//-0.8 as Q on 4th-7);
4x400m ( 7): 6. National Team (Arnon Jaiaree, Treenate Krittanukulwong, Thanakorn Namee, Saharat Sammayan) 3:14.08;

Women
100m ( 4): 6. Neeranuch Klomee (010680) 11.76/-0.3 (& 2h3 11.69/-0.5); …5h2 Kwanruthai Pakdee (060193) 12.24/-0.4;
H J ( 4): 8. Wanida Boonwan (300886) 1.81;
P V ( 6): 3. Sukanya Chomchuende (090988) 4.15/NR;
Hep ( 6): 1. Wassana Winatho (300680) 5818 (13.90/0.6; 1.82; 11.98; 25.06/-0.6 - 5.98/0.6; 35.45; 2:17.50)…*defended her title from 2011 Championships.
4x100m ( 6): 3. National Team 44.44 (Sangwan Jaksunin, Oranut Klomdee, Tassaporn Wannakit, Jinthara Seangdee);

TIMOR LESTE
Men
800m ( 6): 7h3 Pinto Ribero de Carvlho (020293) 2:06.26;
1500m ( 4): 7h1 Augusto Ramos Soares (220886) 4:22.28;

Women
800m ( 7): Agueda Fernandes Da Costa 2:55.03;

VIETNAM
Men
800m ( 6): 4h2 Van Thai Duong (280492) 1:55.02;
3000St ( 5): 10. Pham Tien San (??) 9:17.94;
400mh ( 6): 4h1 Dao Xuan Cuong (110189) 52.34;
Dec ( 4): Nguyen Van Hue (261289) DNF (11.25/0.2; 6.94/0.9; 11.18; 1.86; 52.26 - 15.68/0.9; NM; 4.60);

Women
800m ( 7): 5. Do Thi Thao (300992) 2:06.31;
1500m ( 5): 9. Do Thi Thao (300992) 4:26.31;
400mh ( 7): 5. Nguyen Thi Huyen (190593) 61.68;
H J ( 4): 9. Phm Thi Diem (240190) 1.81;
T J ( 5): 5. Tran Hue Hoa (080891) 13.28/+0.3;


Full results (pdf file)

Read more...

Results Penang Run Series 2, 2013

>> July 17, 2013

Penang, 7 July 2013 “Penang Run Series 2”
-best results as follows;

MEN / Half Marathon
1. David Kipkirui Mutai KEN 1:12:57, 2. Sammy Kiprono Chemitei KEN 1:19:31, 2. Muniandy s/o Ramadass 1:20:28 (1st national), 4. Calvin Boon Chang Yik 1:21:17, 5. Ow Yong Jin Kuang 1:22:33;


WOMEN / Half Marathon
1. Ng Sun Nee 1:42:11 (1st veteran), 2. Chew Lay Ling 1:48:21, 3. Ewe Bee Hong 1:50:09 (2nd veteran), 4. Magie Goh Kim Hong 1:52:09 (3rd veteran), 5. Jessica Tang Mei Lee 1:52:28;


full results

Read more...

Results 26th Seremban Half Marathon 2013

>> July 16, 2013

Seremban, 7 July 2013 “26th Seremban Half Marathon 2013”
-all Malaysians except as noted;
-as in previous years, short distance for 10 km (9.0 km) and HMar (20.4 km);

MEN
10 km race (9.0 km)
1. Elanggovan s/o Govindasamy 32:32, 2. Dilip s/o Subramaniam 33:05, 3. Abdul Aziz Mahamoud 34:00;

Half Marathon (20.4 km)
1. Muhaizar Mohamad 1:15:5, 2. Arul Thevar s/o Muniandy 1:17:13, 3. Vijayan s/o Devandran 1:17:31, 4. Tan Huong Leong 1:18:24, 5. Prabakharan s/o Madhavan 1:20:01;

WOMEN
10 km race (9.0 km)
1. Lian Bee Hoon 43:33 (1st seior veteran), 2. Yee My Me 44.20 (1st veteran), 3. Shannon Maree Crowe (???) 45:45, 4. Amutha d/o Arumugam 47:21, 5. Viviana d/o Marin 48:49;

Half Marathon (20.4 km)
1. Yee Pei Ni 1:40:47, 2. Annie Lee Khum Chiew 1:42:23, 3. Choo Suit Mei 1:43:40, 4. Looi Mei Yan 1:45:25, 5. Susanah Ng Sing Mei 1:46:57, 6. Lee Siak Yeng 1:46:58, 7. Foo Kam Miew 1:47:18, 8. Loh Voon Ying 1:51:30;

Full results

Read more...

Malaysian Athletics Results 2013, Issue 7

>> July 04, 2013


MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2013 – 7
-by Jad Adrian, ATFS statistician for MAF/KOM           
-email: info@adriansprints.com        


Kuala Lumpur,  8-9 June 2013  “27th FTAAA (Kuala Lumpur) State Championships”
-5000m walks for junior =  mixed race;
-wind-reading not reported;
-best results + all winners for seniors as follows;

MEN
100m    (  8):  Mohd Fahmi Sarkinin 10.76  (&  10.78 as 1h2),  2. Mohd Faizal Mustapha 11.17;
200m    (  9):  Mohd Faliq Mohd Fauzi 22.95;
400m    (  9):  Ananth s/o Poopathy (AF) 50.76;
800m    (  8):  Mohd Jironi Riduan 1:53.65,  2. Putra Azrul Syazwan Ahmad (080597) 2:00.44;
1500m         (  9):  Ahmad Luth Hamizan 4:01.86,  2. Prabudass s/o Krishnan 4:06.00,  3. Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad 4:11.49,  4. Amirul Hakim Johari (200396) 4:15.37;
5000m  (  8):  Venugopal s/o Rajendran 15:59.44;
10000m        (  9):  Venugopal s/o Rajendran 33:33.73,  2. Kaweerthiran s/o Wanudevan (Sel) 37:47.72;
3000St         (  9):  Jenarthanan s/o Paneerselvam 10:05.31,  2. Vasanthan s/o Balakrishnan (210496) 10:36.95;
110mh         (  9):  Shahrul Effendi Osman (AF) 15.97;
400mh         (  8):  Syed Mohd Rizal Syed Alwi (AF) 56.90,  2. Muhammad Khairul Azhar 56.96;
H J               (  8):  Mohamad Firdaus Abdul Ghani 1.70;
P V              (  9):  Mohd Fahmi Zamzam Mohamed 4.45; 
L J        (  9):  Mohd Muslim Mohd Nazri (AF) 6.70;
T J               (  8):  Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 15.90,  2. Mohd Shukri Said (AF) 14.11,  3. Mohamad Syazwan Zakaria (190394) 13.85;
S P               (  9):  Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.30,  2. Muhammad Ziyad Zolkefli (Paralympic) 14.95,  3. Mohamad Alif Hanif Afandi 14.46,  4. Ammar Ramadzan 13.97,  5. Hafiz Hashim 13.53;
D T              (  8):   Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (160895) 48.12 (2nd MAS All-Time),  2. Hafiz Hashim 40.34,  3. Shahril Firdaus Baseh (AF) 37.74,  4. Tan Zhi Min (Kul/170295) 34.62;
H T              (  8):  Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 54.20,  2. Mus Muliady Mustafa 35.69,  3. Shamsul Zaini Mohd Hashim 32.77,  4. Mohd Yusri Ahmad 32.16;
J T               (  9):  Choi Jian Fai 47.89;
10000m W    (  8):  Umasuttan s/o Ganesan 47:13.47;

Junior MEN
100m           (  8):  Nirosh Kumar s/o Nathan (161096) 11.02  (& 10.98 as 1h1),   2. Syazwan Syafik Mat Rizan (161097) 11.12  (& 11.05 as 1h2);
200m    (  9):  Syazwan Syafik Mat Rizan (161097)  22.67;
5000m  (  8):  Sivaneswaran s/o Gunasegaran 16:47.73;
10000m (  9):  Sivaneswaran s/o Gunasegaran 36:21.27,  2. Thesiganala Bala (Sel) 37:38.86;
5000m W          (  9):  Dexter Yap 30:36.73
P V              (  9):  Muhammad Rahimin Nasir (Prk/97) 3.80,  2. Muhammad Hafizuddin Mohd Azrah  (97) 3.40;
S P/6kg        (  8):  Alif Izzuddin Shah Arman Shah (Sel/100596) 13.59,  2. Muhamad Fitri Anaqi Sobri (Ked/190199)   13.23,  3. Mohd Naquiddin (Sel) 13.06;
D T/1.75           (  8):  Mohd Najih Ali 37.36;
J T        (  9):  Muhammad Ashraf Abu 50.00;

WOMEN
100m           (  8):  Norshila Idris 12.92;
200M           (  9):  Norhazwani Abd Hadi 28.81;
400m           (  9):  Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 57.91,  2. Ganthimathi d/o Kumarasamy 59.81,  3. Kalaiarasi d/o Arjunan 60.80;
800m    (  8):  Noor Amelia Musa 2:19.91;
1500m  ...not held.
5000m  (  8):  Nur Aisyah Ahmat (Sar/190994) 19:35.47;
3000St         (  9):  Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil (Kel/160395) 13:00.97,  2. Syamimi Roslan (Sel) 16:17.77;
100mh         (  9):  Nur Amanina Tugimin (Kul/300195) 15.83,  2. Khairunadiah Mohamed Khir (Joh/280395)  16.55;
H J        (  8):  Ruba d/o Rajantharan (AF) 1.50;
P V       (  8):  Valerie Tan Ee Leen (Mal/051295) 3.10;
L J        (  9):  Noor Amira  Mohamad Nafiah 5.86;
T J               (  8):  Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 13.15;
S P               (  9):  Rahilah Othman 13.48,  2. Bibi Nuraishah Ishak (Kel/030495)  11.98,  3. Hemala Devi Enikutty (Paralympic) 10.58;
D T              (  8):  Yap Jeng Tzan 45.33,  2. Choo Kang Ni (Joh/090294) 40.66,  3. Norfatihah Nazeri 31.25;
H T              (  8):  Casier Renee Kelly Lee 52.50 (3rd MAS All-Time),   2. Nur Fazira Jalaluddin (Sel/190395) 44.16;
J T        (  9):  Nur Fatin Adibah Suharman 41.99,  2. Siti Nur Nadiah Othman 41.84;

Junior WOMEN
1500m         (  9):  Manissha d/o Arokiasamy (Sel/280399) 5:19.90,  2. Dhaanyaa d/o Patmanaban 5:25.81,  3. Siti Rahmadhani Muhammad Zain (Sel) 5:28.70;
5000m         (  8):  Manissha d/o Arokiasamy (Sel/280399) 20:58.74,  2. Siti Rahmadhani Muhammad Zain (Sel) 21:34.05;
100mh  (  9):  Joeyne Ong Zu Ying (Sel/160798) 16.69;
P V       (  8):  Loh Chooi Joy (Sel/150497)  2.40;
H T       (  8):  Farn Mei Nie (Kul/240496) 33.41;
5000m W          (  9):  Ash Faziera Zulkifli (Nse) 34:16.93;


Bühl (GER),  21 June 2013  “17th Internationale Bühler Männer-/ Frauenhochsprung”
MEN
HJ                ...3. Lee Hup Wei 2.22  (2.10/1, 2.14/1, 2.18/3, 2.22/2, 2.25/xxx), won by Botswana’s Kabelo Kgosiemang 2.28, womens won by CRO’s Blanka Vlasic 2.00;


Kuala Lumpur, 21-23 June 2013 “89th MAF-Bank Rakyat National Championships 2013 / Kejohanan Olahraga Kebangsaan ke-89”
-affected by the haze, especially in day 3, where many athletes were using ‘face masks’ during warm-up, and so did by the officials and spectators in the stadium;
-national record achieved in the men’s DT (Irfan Shamsuddin 49.81);
-team of athlete shown in the bracket;
-two Thailand athletes (women’s heptathlon) competed as guests;
-wind information and relay composition not yet available;
-complete results as follows (including corrections to official results, e.g women’s HT);

MEN
100m           (21): Sebastian Lee Azcona (Ter/160394) 10.67,  2. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian (Sab) 10.68,  3. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi (Nse) 10.74,  4. Mohd Fahmi Sarkinin (AF) 10.75,  5. Hisyam Alias (Kul) 10.81,  6. Mohd Azhar Md Ismail (Pah) 10.82,  7. Mohd Afif Zulhusmi Alet (Sar) 10.94,  Eddie Edwards Jr (Sab) dns- injured;

-Heats:        H1: Shahmimi 10.85,  2. Hisyam 10.90,  3. Eddie 10.97,  4. Fahmi 10.99,  5. Mohd Afif 11.09,  6. Khairul Azraf Amran (Pah) 11.25,  7. Mohamad Asri Nizam (Ter) 12.13;
H2: Sebastian 10.92,  2. Rayzam Shah 10.93,  3. Mohd Azhar 11.05,  4. Rehvan s/o Arumugam (Prk) 11.17,  5. Mohd Hakim Faizi Rosli (Nse/280195) 11.18,  6. G.Aravinthevar (Prk) 11.25;

200m           (23):  Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam (AF) 21.67,  2. Hisyam Alias (Kul) 21.73,  3. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi (Nse) 21.76,  4. Sebastian Lee Azcona (Ter/160394) 21.78,  5. Mohd Fahmi Sarkinin (AF) 22.37,  6. Mohd Afif Zulhusmi Alet (Sar) 22.39,  G.Aravinthevar (Prk) dns,  Mohd Azhar Md Ismail (Pah) dns;

-Heats:        H1:  Sebastian 21.94,  2. Shahmimi 21.99,  3. Kannathasan 22.01,  4. Hisyam 22.14,  5. Mohd Putra Amin (Sab) 22.75,  6. Mohd Amirul Mukimin (Pah) 23.05;
H2:  Fahmi 22.26,  2. Azhar 22.31,  3. Afif 22.35,  G.Aravinthevar 22.60,  5. Aruf Syahiran Zulkifli (Ter) 23.41;

400m           (21): Anchois Aron (Sab) 48.46, 2. Yuvaaraj s/o Paneerselvam (AF) 48.72, 3. Parthiban s/o Murugiah (AF) 49.38,  4. Satish Kumar (Sel) 51.02,  5. Mohd Nizamuddin Alias (Ter) 53.06,  6. Nuriman (Joh) 53.10,  Khairul Izzuddin (Per) dnf, Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan-II (Ked) dq false start;

800m           (22):  Mohd Jironi Riduan (Sar) 1:51.73,  2. Kesavan s/o Maniam (Prk) 1:52.45,  3. Tan Wei Heng (Ked/020394) 1:55.68,  4. Saarvin s/o Chinethamby (Pen) 1:56.78,  5. Soh Sin Siang (Joh) 1:59.07,  6. Mohd Nizamuddin Alias (Ter) 1:59.40,  7. Mohamad Helmi Azri Suhaimi (Ter) 1:59.52,  8. Nur Iman (Joh) 2:03.46;

1500m         (23):  Mohamad Helmi Azri Suhaimi (Ter) 4:14.57,  2. Christopher s/o Soosai (Pen) 4:15.20,  3. Uthentharan s/o Muniandy (AF) 4:16.49,  4. Mohd Shafiq Mohd Shamsul (AF) 4:18.22,  5. Palanisamy s/o Rajindran (AF) 4:23.80;

5000m         (21): Venugopal s/o Rajendran (Kul) 15:46.90,  2. Thevan s/o Rajoo (Nse) 16:09.11,  3. Ruburn Kumar s/o Ramasamy (Ked) 16:17.65, 4. Amiruddin Nasir (AF) 16:30.86,  5. Christopher s/o Soosai (Pen) 16:34.12,  6. Kalaiarasan s/o Thamilsilvam (AF) 17:00.74;

10,000m       (23):  Venugopal s/o Rajendran (Kul) 33:04.06,  2. Thevan s/o Rajoo (Nse) 34:04.06,  3. Muruga s/o Karanakama (AF) 37:19.67;

3000St         (22):  Ahmad Luth Hamizan (Nse) 9:44.23,  2. Jenarthanan s/o Panerselvam (AF) 10:08.66,  3. Mohamad Affindi Nudin (AF) 10:17.00,  4. Jayseelan s/o Magandren (Pen) 10:25.76,  5. Jonycal s/o Mengkok (Sar) 10:25.91;

110mh         (23):  Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian (Sab) 14.04,  2. Mohd Ajmal Aiman Hassan (Ter) 14.45,  3. Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil (Joh) 14.56,  4. Mohd Robani Hassan (Kul) 14.68,  5. Alang Rasheddin Jamaluddin (Sab) 14.81;

400mh         (22):  Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan–II (Ked) 53.03,  2. Mohamad Baihaqi Razlan (AF) 54.19,  3. Mohammad Adib Zulhusni Alet (Sar) 54.98,  4. Mohd Idzham Mohd Mahzan (Pah) 55.85,  5. Mohd Farhan Hafsham (Joh) 56.03,  6. Mohamad Alif Fatah Asnawi (Ter) 57.00,  7. Azri Kadir (AF) 57.28;

H J               (23):  Nauraj Singh Randhawa (Joh) 2.15,  2. Navin Raj s/o Subramaniam (Joh) 2.10,  3. Mohd Zulhelmi Rosli (Ter) 1.95,  3. Jeoffry Jo Jok (AF) 1.85;

P V              (22):  Mohd Iskandar Alwi (Joh) 4.65,  2. Mohd Fahme Zamzam (Kul) 4.45,  3. Muhammad Iqbal Hakim Mustafa (Joh) 4.05;

L J               (23):  Jonathan Larus (Sab) 7.19,  2. Mohammad Syazwan Irfan Samsudin (Pah) 7.15,  3. Mohd Muslim Mohd Nazri (AF) 6.93,  4. Josbert Tinus (AF) 6.92,  5. Nik Lukmanul Hakim Yahya (Kel/070194) 6.75,  6. El Said Abdel Aziz (Sab) 6.73,  7. Mohd Sharuddin (Joh) 6.51,  8. Mohd Herman Shah (Prk) 6.23;

T J               (22):  Muhammad Hakimi Ismail (AF) 16.18,  2. El Said Abdel Aziz (Sab) 15.08,  3. Nik Farezol Erman (Ter) 14.94,  4. Nik Lukmanul Hakim Yahya (Kel) 14.85,  5. Jonathan Larus (Sab) 14.73,  6. Ammar Fitri Zainol (AF) 14.01,  7. Mohd Herman Shah (Prk) 13.87;

S P               (23):  Adi Alifuddin Hussin (Ter) 16.38,  2. Muhammad Ziyad Zolkefli (Kul) 14.78,  3. Ammar Ramadzan  (AF) 14.15,  4. Mohammad Alif Hanif Afandi (Ter) 14.14,  5. Mohd Hafiz Hashim (AF) 14.00,  6. Muhammad Iqbal Kamaruddin (Ter) 11.36,  7. Goh Wei Kiang (Joh) 11.22;

D T              (21): Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (Nse/160895) 49.81 National Record,  2. Mohd Hafiz Hashim (AF) 40.67, 3. Sharil Firdaus Basir (AF) 36.75, 4. Mohd Sany Yunus (AF) 36.75, 5. Muhammad Ikbal Kamaruddin (Ter) 35.16, 6. Mohammad Alif Hanif Afandi (Ter) 34.77;

H T              (22):  Jackie Wong Siew Cheer (Sar) 55.84,  2. Mohd Nizam Mohd Zuki (AF) 43.76,  3. Azli Zaina (AF) 36.66;

J T               (21): Mohd Bakri Hamid (AF) 59.37, 2. Mohd Ruzaini Subki (AF) 57.46, 3. Jerard (Gerald?) Agan Ganang 57.07,  4. Choi Jian Fai (Kul) 47.56;

Dec       (23): 
1. Faizal Mustapha (AF) 6226   (11.31, 6.91, 9.25, 1.71, 50.35 ;  15.80, 25.39, 3.80, 46.96, 4:50.91),  
2. Mohd Aidil Ali (Nse) 6032  (11.36, 6.02, 10.30, 1.68, 50.36 ; 16.01, 26.97, 3.70, 48.25, 4:54.17),   3. Anslem Sidau (Sar) 5541   (12.09, 6.16, 10.63, 1.77, 54.74 ; 17.35, 29.87, 3.00, 46.36, 4:51.46),  
4. Silvester Yamud (Sab/94) 5307  (11.91, 6.33, 8.90, 1.86, 55.42 ; 16.70, 28.57, 3.00, 43.42, 5:38.70),  
Sia Joo Yau (Sel) 4403   (12.40, 6.08, 9.30, 1.80, 57.73 ; 17.20, 26.44, 2.50, 38.43, *stopped),   
Firdaus  Mohd Fadzli (AF) 3405   (11.77, 5.85, 9.15, 1.53, 54.07 ; 19.76, 21.65, *stopped);
           
           
4x100m        (21): Terengganu Team 41.72, 2. Sabah Junior Team 41.75, 3. Angkatan Tentera Malaysia Team (Rohaizad Jamil, Rehvan Arumugam, Harmizi Arobi, Fahmi Sarkinin) Team 41.86,  4. Pahang Team 42.42,  5. Johor Team 43.94,  Sabah Team dns;

4x400m        (23):  Angkatan Tentera Malaysia Team (Harmizi Arobi, Ananth Poobathy, Azri Kadir, Schzuan Rosely),  3:17.90,  2. Sabah  Team 3:22.73 (?,?, Putra Amin, Hikaru V.Miles),  3. Terengganu Team 3:50.59;

Junior Men (19 years and under)
100m           (21): Muhamad Syukur Md Dani (Mal) 10.97,  2. Syazwan Shafiq Mat Rizan (Ked) 11.06, 3. Hikaru Vincent Miles (Sab) 11.08,  4. Mohd Daniel Akmal Samsuri (Pen) 11.30,  5. Nur Iman (Kul) 11.40,  6. Eizlan Omar (Joh) 11.66,  7. Calvindran Pillay Ganesan Pillay (Mal) 11.72,   Mohd Nasir Abd Rashid (Nse) dns;

-heats:         H1: Syazwan 11.24,  2. Mohd Danial 11.45,  3. Eizlan 11.68,  4. Calvindran 12.00,  5. Mohd Nasir 12.39;
H2: Muhamad Syukur 11.30,  2. Hikaru 11.33,  3. Nur Iman 11.72,  Chew Wei Hao (Sel) dns,  Basharuddin Mohd (Joh) dns;

200m           (23):  Muhammad Syukur Md Jani (Mal) 22.74,  2. Hikaru Vincent Miles (Sab) 22.81,  3. Nasharuddin Mohd (Joh) 23.03,  4. Wan Zhi Xuan (Pen) 23.21,  5. Calvindran Pillay Ganesan Pillay (Mal) 24.66,  6. Mohd Nasir Abd Rashid (Nse) 24.70,  7. Syazwan Shafiq Mat Rizan (Ked) 31.33;
400m           (21): Mohamad Arif Zulhusni Alet (Sar) 48.74,  2. Dinesh s/o Krishnan (Ked) 49.38, 3. Khairul Karim (Sab) 50.50,  4. Pravin Richard Abraham (Sel) 51.42,  5. Yoganeswaran (Prk) 51.56,  6. Tan Jiun Hung (Sel) 52.19,  7. Wan Zhi Yuan (Pen) 52.45,  M.Fashan Ismail (Joh) dns;

-heats:         H1: Dinesh 49.77,  2. Wan Zhi Xuan 51.51,  3. Tan Jiun Hung 52.15,  4. Chang Guo Pin (Joh) 53.75;
H2: Mohamad Arif 50.11,  2. Khairul Karim 51.03,  3. Pravin 51.52,  4. Yoganeswaran 51.57, 5. Mohammad Fashan 52.60,  6. R.Vijayendran (Pah) 52.78,  Revin s/o Ramuh (Kul) dns;

800m           (22):  Deekeeshgaran s/o Sasigaran (Pen) 1:57.72,  2. Desmond s/o Thangaveloo (Joh) 2:03.77,  3. Md Rafiq Nazreen (Kel) 2:03.84,  4. Chang Guo Pin (Joh) 2:03.94,  5. Sritharan s/o Manimaharam (Pah) 2:16.88;

1500m         (23):  Deekheshgaran s/o Sasigaran (Pen) 4:06.28,  2. Surendharan s/o Devadas (Sel) 4:22.35,  3. Ahmad Muhamad Hamizan (Nse) 4:34.35;

5000m         (21): Yaashan s/o Annavi (Sel) 16:34.19, 2. Ahmad Muhammad Hamizan (Nse) 17:23.11, 3. Kogilan s/o Gunasegaran (Mal) 17:39.38, 4. Mohd Izzul Syahmi (Nse) 18:19.78, 5. Joshua Phang Yi Han (Sar) 18:30.23;

10,000m       (23):  Calvin Boon Chung Yik (Pen) 36:06.02,  2. Thesigan (Sel) 37:09.71,  3. Hemaraj s/o Samy (Sel) 37:16.81;

3000St         (22):  Vasanthan s/o Balakrishnan (Joh) 10:29.50,  2. Ramanan s/o Peraniadi (Kul) 10:48.93,  3. Mohd Izzul Syahmi (Nse) 10:49.65,  4. Kogilan s/o Gunasegaran (Mal) 10:54.07,  5. Vickneswaran s/o Kalimuthu (Sel) 11:24.63;

110mh/0.99  (23):  Muhammad Hafiz Mohd Razali (Sel) 14.73,  2. Mohd Fazillah Kamis (Sar) 16.02,  3. Abdul Qayum Abd Raub (Sel) 18.79;

400mh         (22):  Muhammad Firdaus Musa (Prk) 53.10,  2. Mohd Nazmi Suhaimi Subas (Sel/160696) 59.69,  3. Md Shahril Izuan (Kul) 61.70,  4. Alif Izzuddin Shah Arman Shah (Sel) 65.65;

H J               (21): Jonathan Tinggang (Sar) 1.91,  2. Nor Shafee Mohd Shah (Joh) 1.88,  3. Siau Ju Feng (Sel) 1.80;

P V              (22):  Muhammad Afiq Ahmad Alham (Joh) 4.45,  2. Muhd Rahimi Nasir (Prk) 3.80,  3. Mohammad Nurulharithul Fariz (Joh) 3.40;

L J               (23):  Luqman Hakim (Kul) 6.95,  2. Mohamad Syazwan Zakaria (Joh) 6.60,  3. Daniel Hakim Norsham (Mal) 6.07;

T J               (22):  Mohamad Syazwan Zakaria (Joh) 14.10,  2. Alif Izzuddin Shah Arman Shah (Sel) 13.23;

S P/6kg        (22):  Teng How Ann (Sar) 13.61,  2. Muhammad Shahul Iqmal Baharuddin (Sel)  13.56,  3. Ho Jun Long (Kul) 12.32,  4. Faris Hazim Jamaluddin (Sel) 11.23;

H T/6kg       (22):  Michael Sia Suk Dak (Sar) 58.35,  2. Lau Yong Han (Kul) 37.05,  3. Mohamad Faiq Meslan (Joh) 33.36;

J T               (21): Muhammad Ashraf Abu (Joh) 51.72, 2. Mohammad Nurulharithul Fariz (Joh) 46.91, 3. Mohd Shafizie Hasnol (Mal) 43.87, 4. Faris Hazim Jamaluddin (Sel) 43.10;

4x100m             (21): not contested.

4x400m (23):  Selangor Team 3:30.83,  2. Johor Team 3:32.88;

WOMEN
100m           (21): Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (Pen) 12.04 (.035),  2. Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam (AF) 12.04 (.038), 3. Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli (Pen) 12.08, 4. Elice Grenggori (Sab/140399) 12.50, 5. Norshila Idris (AF) 13.06,  6. Nur Shahirah Muliadi (Ter) 13.08,  7. Atikah Awang (Ter) 13.14,  8. Nor Hazwani Abd Hadi (Kul) 13.27;

200m           (23):  Komalam Shally s/o Selveratnam (AF) 25.51,  2. Elice Grenggori (Sab/140399) 26.34,  3. Norshila Idris (AF) 26.81,  4. Nazaty Nadhirah Rusli (Ter) 27.04,  5. Nurshahirah Muliadi (Ter) 27.15,  6. Nurul Hasyikin Adha (Sab) 27.41;

400m           (21): Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan (AF) 56.93,  2. Nurulassikin Mohd Rashid (Joh) 58.08, 3. Kalaiyarasi d/o Arjunan (Sel) 60.26,  4. Siti Nurshafiqah Malimar (Sab/120494) 62.45, 5. Nazatul Nadirah Rusli (Ter) 62.99,  Norshima Chong (Sab/171296) dns;

800m           (22):  Noor Amelia Musa (Kul) 2:20.39,  2. Kalaiyarasi d/o Arjunan (Sel) 2:24.30,  3. Nurul Ain Jamaludin (AF) 3:25.96;

1500m         (23):  Noor Amelia Musa (Kul) 4:45.36,  2. Salesnella Gabi (Sab/190296) 5:06.13,  3. Iza Maryati Mohamad (AF) 5:09.70,  4. Nur Isma Afini Jumaat (Ter/150697) 5:46.73;

5000m         (21): Noor Amelia Musa (Kul) 18:12.26,  2. Salesnella Gabi (Sab/190296) 20:28.74,  3. Sangeetha d/o Subramaniam (AF) 20:43.58,  4. Joeviana Joe (Sabah) 21:54.60,  5. Nur Isma Afini Jumaat (Ter/150697) 22:13.42,  6. Iza Maryati Mohamad (AF) dnf;

3000St         (22):  Melinder Kaur Ragbir Singh (AF) 11:24.68,  2. Joeviana Joe (Sab) 13:39.50,   3. Angela Kuandang (AF) 14:03.68,  4. Sri Suganya d/o Naderaja (Sel) 15:12.19;

100mh         (23):  Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar (AF) 14.57, 2. Ku Munirah Ku Zamzuri (Mal) 14.81,  3. Aini Nurazira Mohd Ali (Joh) 14.84,  4. Agnes Phillip Lescoin (Sab) 15.86,  5. Norhazimah Ismail (AF) 18.05;

400mh         (22):  cancelled – only 1 participant.

H J               (23):  Wong Boon Syian (AF) 1.65,  2. Tuan Juliana Tuan Hassan (Ter/050299) 1.56,  3. Agnes Phillip (Sab) 1.49,  4. Ng Khai Lee (AF) 1.49,  5. Noor Aqilla Nasimin (Sab/010396) 1.49,  6. Ruba d/o Rajantharan (AF) 1.45;

L J               (23):  Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah (AF) 5.79,  2. Nurul Fatimatul Zahrah Awang (Ter) 5.59,  3. Ng Khai Lee (AF) 5.56,  4. Nurul Atikah Abidin (Ter) 5.25,  5. Zainab Mohd Asaahri (AF) 4.98;

T J               (21): Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah (AF) 13.11,  2. Nor Aqilla Nasimin (Sab/010396) 10.85,  3. Norina Damnoen (AF) 10.51;

S P        (23):  Rahilah Othman (AF) 13.38,  2. Asrenny Asik (AF) 11.11;

D T              (21):  Yap Jeng Tzan (AF) 43.91,  2. Asrenny Asik (AF) 32.33,  3. Norfatihah Nazari (AF) 30.03;

H T              (22):  Casier Renee Kelly Lee (Sar) 51.88,  2. Nor Aida Shuhada Nordin (Nse) 45.19,  3. Patria Pang Mei Chin (AF) 42.75;

J T               (22):  Siti Nur Nadiah Othman (Joh) 45.35,  2. Nur Fatin Adibah Suharman (AF) 43.36,  2. Syuryani Sikembar (AF) 41.15,  4. Nazirah Che Mat (AF) 39.46;

Hep             (22):  Wassana Winatho (THA) 5035 (14.31, 1.67, 11.45, 25.82 ; 5.70, 34.12, 2:43.82), 2. Kotchakorn Khamrueangsri (THA) 4455 (15.22, 1.55, 9.23, 25.79 ; 5.63, 27.23, 2:45.89),   3. Kee Siew Lian (AF) 609 (16.89, *stopped);

4x100m        (21):  Angkatan Tentera Malaysia Team (Raja Nursheena R.Azhar, Ng Khai Lee, Nurshila, S.Komalam Shally) 50.59,   2. Terengganu Team 51.17,  3. Sabah Team 51.60;

4x400m        (23):  Angkatan Tentera Malaysia Team (Nurul Faezah Asma, Raja Nursheena R.Azhar, Nurshila, S.Komalam Shally) 4:08.94,  2. Sabah Team 4:15.44,  3. Kuala Lumpur Junior Team 4:15.72,  4. Johor Junior Team 4:18.62;

Junior Women (19 years and under)
100m           (21): Noor Eewan Shafiqah (Prk) 13.10, 2. Nona Azama Mohd Noor (Kel) 13.61, 3. Nor Amalina Tugimin (Kul) 13.71;

200m           (23):  Aina Kasmuni Jahudi (Kel) 27.24,  2. Nor Amalina Tugimin (Kul) 28.11,  3. Nona Azama Mohd Noor (Kel) 28.49;

400m           (21): Aina Kasmuni Jahudi (Kel) 62.94, 2. Nurfathiah Najaa Zolkepli (Joh) 63.60, 3. Tan Seow Yee (Prk) 63.72, 4. Ho Jia Yi (Joh) 63.76, 5. Norfiralisna Sulaiman (Sel) 65.28, 6. Faradilah Raznie (Sar) dns;

800m           (22):  Sharmila d/o Sivakumar (Joh) 2:24.13,  2. Teoh Kim Chi (Ked) 2:28.67,  3. Tan Pei Rou (Sel) 2:34.74,  4. Thur Devi s/o Sivaraman (Mal) 2:36.08,  5. Siti Aishah Abd Rashid (Nse) 2:43.83,  6. Azli Ezyan Athirah (Nse) 2:49.56,  7. Intan Syafinas (Kul) 2:54.89;

1500m         (23):  Sharmilla d/o Sivakumar (Joh) 5:16.05,  2. Teoh Kim Chi (Sab) 5:16.05 (same time!),  3. Daanyah d/o Pathmanaban (Sel) 5:28.91,  4. Lau Siau Ling (Sar) 5:43.53,  5. Azli Ezyan Athirah (Nse) 5:55.99,  6. Thurga Devi d/o Sivaraman (Mal) 5:59.48;

5000m         (21): Nur Aisyah Ahmat (Sar) 19:36.42, 2. Dhaana Patmanaban (Sel) 21:12.52, 3. Ashfaziera Zulkifli (Nse) 26:26.96;

3000St         (22):  Nur Aisyah Ahmat (Sar) 12:47.59,  2. Munirah Ali (Prk) 13:20.21,  3. Farah Almuni Hanum Anuar (Pen) 14:19.07,  4. Syamimi Roslan (Sel) 15:27.45;

100mh         (23):  Nor Amanina Tugimin (Kul) 15.58,  2. Leong Ann Gie (Sel) 15.90,  3. Khairunnadiah Mohd Khir (Joh) 16.29,  4. Tham Yi Yin (Kul) 16.30,  5. Shelma Sharon Anthony James (Sar) 16.44,  6. Nur Syafiqah Anis Abu Bakar (Joh) 16.53;

400mh         (22): Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi (Prk) 66.01,  2. Leong Ann Gie (Sel) 69.82,  3. Ling Wing Yi (Prk) 72.82;

H J        (23):  Shahirah Razali (Per) 1.56,  2. Nurul Falena Gunasekara (Sel) 1.49;

L J               (23):  Nur Izzati Akmal Nazrilazdin (Ked) 5.28,  2. Annalydia Tinggi (Sab) 5.06,  3. Siti Nurfatihah Ayub (Kel) 4.66,  4. Anis Auni Hussin (Kel) 4.50;

T J               (21): Nur Izzati Akmal Nazrilazdin (Ked) 10.99,  2. Anis Auni Hussin (Kel) 10.52,  3. Siti Nurfatihah Ayub (Kel) 10.23,  Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (Ked) dns;

S P        (23):  Nor Amalina Ibrahim (Mal) 9.92,  2. Norsyafiqah Amira (Kul) 9.70;

D T              (21): Choo Kang Ni (Joh) 39.34,  2. Loo Li Jun (Sar) 36.99,  3. Nor Amalina Ibrahim (Mel) 31.82,  4. Norsyafiqah Amira (Kul) 29.14,  5. Dinah Loh (Kul) 26.64;

H T              (22):  Nur Fazira Jalaluddin (Sel) 44.30,  2. Nor Shafinaz Hasnol (Mal) 37.00,  3. Fan Mie Nie (Kul) 33.10;

J T               (22):  Sherin Kiah Nipa (Sar) 30.15,  2. Nur Fatin Syahirah (Kul) 27.26;

4x100m             (21): Kuala Lumpur Team 50.92,  2. Johor Team 52.31;

Events not contested: Women- PV;   Jr Women- PV & 4x400m;


Singapore (SIN),   22-23 June 2013  “75th Singapore Open Track & Field”
-these championships were affected by the haze, which reached record highs for air pollution readings, forcing the 1st day events had to be cancelled (especially long distances), but a few other events were then held in the 2nd day, with sprint events held in different finals to avoid additionals heats (and excessive exposure to the haze);
-result by Malaysian athlete, competed under his institution in Singapore;
MEN
J T        (23):  ...4. Akid Chong Mohd Isham 59.15  (58.11, X, 53.61, X, 59.15, X);


Hanoi (VIE),  25-27 June 2013  “5th ASEAN School Games”
-multi-sports event for athletes aged 18 years and under (b. 1995 or later);
-national record achieved in women’s HJ (Yap Sean Yee, 1.78, =NR / NJR);
-wind-speed not reported; 
-status of implement for boys’ DT is not finally confirmed (see notes);
-complete results by Malaysian athletes as follows;

BOYS
100m           (26):  ...6. Muhammad Azam Masri (210296) 11.25  (& 11.18 as 3h2), ...8. Nixson Kennedy (260195) 11.87  (& 10.96 as 1h1);

200m           (25): …2. Nirosh Kumar s/o Nathan (161096) 22.14  (& 22.44 as 1h2) …7. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap (210197) 22.52 (& 22.72 as 3h1);

400m           (26):  Kwong Kar Jun (240495) 47.92 (& 50.01 as 1h2)… 3. Mohd Firdaus Kimleh (011195) 49.24  (& 49.89 as 2h1);

800m           (25):  …3. Jeeventhiran s/o Victor Ravintharan (100395) 1:56.31 …5. Putra Azrul Syazwan Azman (080597) 1:58.98;

1500m         (27): Saranraj s/o Sivamani (190295) 3:59.67,  ...6. Jeeventhiran s/o Victor Ravintharan (100395) 4:11.32;

5000m         (25): Saranraj s/o Sivamani (190295) 15:55.39, …5. Amirul Hakim Johari (200396) 16:39.42;

2000St         (26): …3. Amirul Hakim Johar (200396) 6:17.96 ...6. Saranraj s/o Sivamani (190295) 6:41.00;

400mh/0.84       (27):  …2. Mohamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar 53.85;

H J        (26):  Mohd Azly Ghazali (130295) 2.03,   2. Prakash s/o Krishnan (210195) 2.01;

L J               (25): …5. Muhd Shahrin Azuan Jamaika (150496) 6.81 …9. Muhammad Afiq Akmal Ridzan (040996) 5.95;

T J               (27):  ...4. Mohamad Qayyum Mohamad Izlan (250197) 14.10,  ...7. Muhamma Afiq Akmal Ridzwan (090496) 13.40;

S P/5kg?*     (25):  …3. Meveeqhen s/o Ravi Chandran (080597)  17.82,   4. Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (160895) 17.15;
Note: *most probably ‘underweight implement’;  results seems not regular (5 throwers achieved “too good” performances,  over 17m !!);

D T/1.5kg     (27):  Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (160895) 59.42,   ...4.  Meveeqhen s/o Ravi Chandran (080597)  41.46;

J T/700g            (26):  ...6. Raphael Asun (200796) 55.68;

5000m W          (27):  …3. Mohd Afizfirdaus Kamaruzaman (101096) 24:37.49;

4x100m        (27):  …2. ASEAN School Team (Badrul Hisyam, Nirosh Kumar, Azam Masri, Nixson Kennedy) 41.13;

4x400m        (25): ASEAN School Team (Mohd Firdaus Kimleh, Kwong Kar Jun, Muhammad Azam Masri, Badrul Hisyam A.Manap) 3:16.02;

GIRLS
100m           (26):  ...4. Kang Woan Yi (230696) 12.89  (& 12.84 as 3h1),  5. Norris Foo (021298) 12.95  (& 12.76 as 2h2);

200m           (25):  …4. Kang Woan Yi (230696) 26.18  (& 27.09 as 3h1),   5. Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (100696) 26.29  (& 27.33 as 3h2);

400m           (26):  …3. Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak (280398) 57.38 (& 57.12 as 1h1) ...6. Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (061096) 58.98  (& 60.91 as 3h2);

800m           (25):  …2. Savinder Kaur d/ Joginder Singh (190697) 2:15.00,  …5. Faradilah Raznie (301096) 2:21.70;

1500m         (27):  ...4. Savinder Kaur d/ Joginder Singh (190697) 5:00.89,  ...10. Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil (160395) 5:25.22;

3000m         (26):  ...6. Faradilah Raznie (301096) 11:50.69;

2000St  (25): … Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil (160395) dnf;

400mh  (27): …2. Layalia Rameli 62.62;

H J        (27):  Yap Sean Yee (010595) 1.78 (= National Record);

L J               (25):  Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (060596) 6.09,  2. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy (200197) 5.60;

T J               (26):  Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (060596) 12.59, …3. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy (200197) 12.24;

S P        (25): …3. Bibi Nuraishah Ishak (030495) 12.52 …6. Queenie Ting Kui Ni (161197) 8.67;

D T       (27):  Queenie Ting Kun Ni (161197) 37.83 …3. Bibi Nuraishah Ishak (040395) 33.20;

J T        (26):  …4. Nur Aqilah Amran (010796) 35.66;

3000m W          (26):  Elena Goh Ling Yin (290496) 15:19.49;

4x100m        (27):  …3. ASEAN School Team (Norris Foo, Fathin Faqihah, Kang Woan Yi, Kirthana Ramasamy) 48.25;

4x400m        (25): …3. ASEAN School Team (Faradilah Raznie, Fathin Faqihah, Layalia Rameli, Siti Nur Afiqah Razak) 3:55.16;

Medal Tally
Vietnam       15        14        10
Malaysia       11         7         11
Thailand       6          9          7
Indonesia     2          2          3
Singapore      0          1          2
Laos (1S), Philippines (1B), Brunei (no medals)


Hong Kong (HKG),  29-30 June 2013  “Hong Kong Inter-City Athletics Championships”
-all results from Malaysian athletes as follows;

MEN
100m           (30):  ...4. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 11.00/-0.9,  won by KOR’s Kim Kuk Young 10.54,  (11.20/-2.2 as 3h1);

200m           (29):  ...3. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 21.72/-0.8,  won by Japan’s Taniguchi Kotaro 20.96, (& 21.95/-0.7 as 2h2);

110mh         (30):  ...2. Muhd Ajmal Aiman Hassan 14.21/+0.6 (6th MAS All-Time),  won by KOR’s Lee Hyeon Woo 14.08,  (&  14.56/-1.1  as 1h1);

400mh         (29):  Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan-II  55.59;

D T              (29):  Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin 48.00  (X, X, 37.69, 46.86, 48.00, 46.15);

H T              (29):  ...3. Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 56.63  (54.44, 53.52, 53.48, 52.99, 56.63, 54.32) , won by KOR’s Jang Sang Jin 62.21;

WOMEN
H T       (30):  Casier Renee Kelly Lee 51.52  (49.76, 51.52, X, 49.66, 47.02, X);


Delayed
Kuala Lumpur (Cheras),  22-25 April 2013  “Kuala Lumpur Schools Championships”
-results restricted to gold medalists only,   8 out of 12 pages used to present the medal tally,  however full results is very welcomed ?? ; 
-wind-reading not reported;
-best results (including NJR in women’s 5000m walk) as follows;

BOYS (A / 16-18 years)
400mh  (22):  Syed Masood Kalithu 57.45;
T J        (25):  Mohd Qayyum 13.90;
H T/5.45           (24):  Benjamin Loh 38.44;

Younger boys (B / 15y and under)
H J        (22):  Muhammad Syazwan 1.98;

GIRLS (A / 16-18 years)
100m    (22):  Tham Yi Yin 12.93;
400mh  (22):  Yap Kah Yee 71.48;
D T       (22):  Nur Syafiqah Amirah 30.08;
H T       (25):  Farn Mei Mei 32.71;
J T        (22):  Nur Aqilah Mohamat 33.80;
5000m W          (22):  Elena Goh Ling Yin 25:02.93 / NJR

Younger girls (B / 15y and under)
400m    (23):  Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin 59.04;
800m    (22):  Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin 2:25.42;
4x400m (25):  Bangsar A Team 4:07.51;


Acknowledgments;
Malaysia Athletic Federation (MAF), FTAAA, Mr Heinrich Hubbeling (AAA), Mr Hoang Minh Quyet (VIE);


Read more...

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP