Malaysian Athletics Results 2013, Issue 12

>> December 31, 2013

MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2013 – 12
-by Jad Adrian, ATFS statistician for MAF/KOM           
-email: info@adriansprints.com  


Kuala Lumpur, 23-24 Nov 2013 “4th BJSS International Combined Events”
-competition for athletes aged 13-14 years old;
-with participants from Singapore and Thailand, best results as follows (from events hexathlon and heptathlon);

BOYS
14 years old
100m (23): Luqmanul Hakim Khairul Akmal 11.3h;

GIRLS
14 years old
800m (24): Manissha d/o Arokiasamy 2:32.1h;
H J (24): Tuan Juliana Tuan Hassan 1.57;

13 years old
80mh /76cm (23): Nur Ain Mohd Zulkifli 12.9h;
H J (23): Tia Louise Rozario SIN 1.52;
L J (24): Tia Louise Rozario SIN 5.31;


Bandar Seri Begawan (BRU), 29-30 Nov 2013 “3rd Brunei Open Track and Field”
-hand-timed in several events, wind-reading not reported;
-best results by Malaysian athletes;

MEN
100m (30): Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 10.75, 2. Eddie Edwards Jr 10.77, 3. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 10.79;

-Heats: 1h1 Eddie 11.00, 2h1 Harith 11.01; 1h2 Shahmimi 10.75, 2h2 Rayzam Wan Sofian 10.91, 3h2 Ronne Sapon (Sar) 11.10, 4h2 Sebastian Lee Azcona 11.12;

400m (29): Schzuan Ahmad Rosely 48.34, 2. Yuvaraaj Paneerselvam 48.48, 3. Kanathasan Subramaniam 48.91, 4. Anchois Aron 49.19, 5. Kwong Kar Jun 49.30, 6. Mohd Firdaus Kimleh 50.00 ... DNS Mohd Arif Zulhilmi Alet;

Heats: 1h1 Kannathasan 49.22, 2h1 Arif 49.32; 1h2 Yuvaraaj 49.80, 2h2 Schzuan 49.84, 3h2 Anchois 50.41; 1h3 Firdaus 49.99, 2h3 Kwong Kar Jun 50.12;

800M (30): Mohd Jironi Riduan 1:57.0h;
1500m (29): Mohd Jironi Riduan 4:00.92;
110mh (30): Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.91;
L J (29): Jonathan Larus 7.00;
S P (29): Adi Alifuddin Hussin 15.90;
D T (30): Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin 49.90 / NR/NJR
4x100m (29): National Team 41.04 (Harith Ammar Sobri, Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian, Eddie Edward Jr, Shahmimi; Azmi)
4x400m (30): National B team 3:18.50 (Kwong Kar jun, Yuvaraaj Panerselvam, Schzuan Ahmad Rosely, Kannathasan Subramaniam), 2. National A Team 3:20.97;

WOMEN
400m (29): Nurul Faizah Asma Mazlan 55.70;


Singapore (SIN), 1 Dec 2013 “Standard Chartered Singapore Marathon 2013”
-best results by Malaysian runners (info restricted to top-10 results at the race website);

MEN
10km run
...5. Venugopal s/o Rajendran 35:36.33

WOMEN
Half Marathon
...4. Michele Tan Bee Kiang 1:34:15.23


Putrajaya, 7-8 Dec 2013 “MKH Putrajaya International 12-Hour Walk 2013”
-12-hour walk results with exact times in the brackets for the total lap (1 lap = 1km) or distance’s travelled by the walkers;
-official intermediate times and winners for 50km also included;

MEN
50km (official winners and times)
1. Eswaran s/o Rajanderen 5:23:00, 2. Mohd Khair Ahmad 5:23:56, 3. Peter James Back SIN 5:44:49, 4. Mohd Rahman Abu Bakar 5:46:08, 5. Leung Ting Kin HKG 6:13:15;

12-hour walk
1. Mohd Khair Ahmad 98km (11:58:41), 2. Mohd Rahman Abu Bakar 94km (11:58:41), 3. Peter James Back SIN 90km (11:52:28), 4. Leung Ting Kin HKG 90km (12:00:52), 5. Michael Carles Campaniello 84KM (11:52:25), 6. Saul Richardson AUS 80km (11:53:31);

WOMEN
50km (official winners and times)
1. Loh Chooi Fern 6:07:37, 2. Norazilah Osman 6:20:54, 3. Nor Zalika Mohd Asri 6:27:17, 4. Claudine Anxionnat FRA 6:40:21, 5. Irene Tai Sau King HKG 6:48:12;

12-hour walk
1. Loh Chooi Fern 87km (11:55:27), 2. Norazilah Othman 84km (11:53:29), 3. Claudine Anxionnat FRA 84km (11:57:46), 4. Foong Fatt Heng 83km (11:54:27), 5. Nor Zalika Mohd Asri 82km (12:00:20), 6. Irene Tai Sau King HKG 81km (11:56:46);


Nay Pyi Taw (MYA), 15-19 Dec 2013 “27th Southeast Asian (SEA) Games”
-team Malaysia took part in all events except 5000m/10000m/Mar/3000mSt/LJ/JT/Dec (for men), and 800m/1500m/5000m/10000m/Marathon/3000mSt/400m/PV/SP/DT/JT/Hep/20kmW (for women);
-legends; NR- national record; NJR- national junior record; SAJR- southeast asian junior record;
-athletics contingent managed to amass 13 medals, 4 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze;
-complete results by Malaysian athletes;

MEN
100m (17): ...7. Eddie Edward Jr 10.75 /+0.7 (& 10.77 /+0.5 as 5h2); ...4h1 Mohd Azhar Md Ismail 10.91 (+0.1);

200m (18) /-0.1: ...2. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 21.46 (& 21.75 /+0.1 as 2h2) ...7. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 21.72 (& 22.00 /-0.6 as 4h1);

400m (15): ...5. Mohamad Arif Zulhilmi Alet 48.23 (& 47.86 as 2h1), ...7. Kannathasan Subramaniam 48.85 (& 48.49 as 4h2);

800m (17): 1. Mohd Jironi Riduan 1:50.98 ... 5. Kesavan Maniam 1:52.24;

1500m (19): 1= Mohd Jironi Riduan 3:58.02 ... 8. Kesavan Maniam 4:05.90;

110mh /-0.3 (19): ... 2. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.00, ... 7. Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil 14.43;

400mh (17): ... 4. Mohamed Baihaqi Razlan 52.96 (& 53.57 as 4h2), ... dns/final Muhammad Firdaus Musa (& 53.95 as 3h1);

P V (16): ... 2. Iskandar Alwi 5.10/ NR/NJR

H J (18): 1. Nauraj Singh Randhawa 2.17, ... 5. Navin Raj Subramaniam 2.09;

T J (19); ... 2. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 16.44 /+0.6 / NR

S P (19): ... 2. Adi Alifuddin Hussin 17.10;

D T (15): ... 1. Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin 53.16 /NR/NJR/SAJR/ASIAN Junior Leader; (50.77/NR, 51.69/NR, 51.20, 52.28/NR, 52.39/NR, 53.16/NR);

H T (15): ... 3. Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 59.75 / NR , ... 5. Michael Sia Suk Dak 52.72;

20km walk (15): ... 5. Lo Choon Sieng 1:38:18, ...DQ Muhammad Khairil Harith Harun;

4x100m (16): ... 4. Malaysia 41.35 (Eddie Edward Jr, Mohd Shahmimi Azmi, Mohd Azhar Md Ismail, Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri);

4x400m (19): ... 3. Malaysia 3:15.06 (Schzuan Ahmad Rosely, Mohamad Arif Zulhilmi Alet, Yuvaraaj Panerselvam, Kannathasan Subramaniam);

WOMEN

100m (17): ... 5. Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli 12.13 /-0.2 (& 12.13 /+0.4 as 2h1); ... 6h2 Komalam Shally Selveratnam 12.31 /-0.3;

200m (18): ... 7. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 24.95 /+0.1 (& 25.16 /-1.0 s 3h2); ...5h1 Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 25.17 /-0.1;

400m (15): ... 7. Nurul Faizah Asma Mazlan 56.94 (.938) (& 58.07 as 4h2), ...5h1 Fatin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf 58.47 ;

100mh (19) ... 3. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 13.84 /+0.3 (3rd MAS All-Time), ;

H J (19): ... 4. Yap Sean Yee 1.70;

L J (18): DNS Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah, ... DNS Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (hamstring injury);

T J (17): NM Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah;

H T (16): ... 2. Casier Renee Kelly Lee 53.12 (3rd MAS All-Time), ... NM Nurfazira Jalaludin;

4x100m (16): ...DQ Malaysia (Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli, Komalam Shally Selveratnam, Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli, Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah)

4x400m (19): ... 5. Malaysia 3:45.10 (Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak, Nurulassikin Mohd Rasid, Fatin
Faqihah Mohd Yusuf, Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan);


Puchong, 29 Dec 2013 “Newton Run 2013”
MEN
15km run
1. Nik Fakaruddin Ismail 57:14;

25km run
1. Ow Yong Jin Juang 1:35:19, 2. Sakhri Zohir 1:37:02, 3. Mark William GBR 1:38:23 (1st veteran);

WOMEN
15km run
1. Sheela Samivellu 1:02:16;

25km run
1. Noor Amelia Musa 1:54:31, 2. Susan Khoo GBR 1:7:50 (1st veteran), 3. Yee Pei Ni 2:03:43, 4. Julia Lim 2:00:50 (2nd veteran);

Acknowledgments
Mr Yahya Sirat, Mr Bala Murugan, Mr Heinrich Hubbeling

Delayed
Singapore (SIN), 10 Nov 2013 “Great Eastern Women’s Run”

Half marathon
...12. Noor Amelia Musa 1:28:03 ;


OBITUARIES

Mohd Nazar ABDUL RAHIM (b. 30 March 1971), a former shot putter who had been competed internationally for Malaysia, died on 4 November 2013 due to complications from a heart problem at the Kuala Lumpur Hospital (around 7.30am). For a record, he suffered a heart attack in 2001 (at age of 30) and hospitalised for a few days. He retired soon after that. Upon retirement, he appointed by the NSC as a national throws coach. His athletic career started in 1988 when he was selected to compete in Asean schools and returned with a gold medal in shot put. He represented the country in two editions of Asian championships, Manila in 1993 (15.20), and Jakarta in 1995 (16.19). He also competed in SEA Games thrice (’93, ’95, ’97). In 1995 edition that was held in Chiang Mai, he won silver medal in a throw of 16.31. Earlier in that year, he broke Petira Ghani’s NR (16.26) during the national champs in Ipoh with 16.50, and improved on the mark in Penang with a throw of 16.67. This NR has stood for 14 years and only be broken by his own athlete, Adi Alifuddin (silver medalist of SEA Games).

K. Chandrashekran (b. 1931), served athletics for over four decades, passed away on 20 November 2013. The retired teacher was actively involved in athletics and had served as a technical official (starter) in the SEA Games, Asian Track and Field championships and the Commonwealth Games. He was the assistant secretary and competition committee chairman with Malaysia Amateur Athletics Union (now MAF), between 1981 and 1983.


Read more...

Biomechanical comparison of sprint start, sled pulling, and countermovement jump

>> December 29, 2013

TITLE: Biomechanical comparison among sprint start, sled pulling, and countermovement jump

PURPOSE: To compare KINETICS, KINEMATICS, and MUSCLE ACTIVITY among the sprint start, sled pulling, and CMJ

NOTES : 
KINEMATICS - analyses of movement parameters such as velocity, acceleration etc.
KINETICS - involve the forces that will govern those parameters, such as impulse, torque etc.
In short, kinematics-kinetics study movement in the aspect of movement patterns (kinematics), and forces that govern such patterns (kinetics).

They used electromyography (EMG) to study muscle activity. EMG? it is a tool to assess electrical activity produced by muscles (check muscle activity).

WHAT EXACTLY ARE YOU GOING TO ADDRESS HERE (Applications in training and actual performance setting) ?

1) It is important to know how different exercises used by sprinters RELATE to the SPRINT START.

2) How different exercises INFLUENCE on the sprint start PERFORMANCE.

3) Maybe the aspect of SPECIFICITY of training as well?

PARTICIPANTS
-nine (9) male track and field athletes (intermediate level, 8 years experience) as subjects

RESULTS
1) Usage of the sled pulling and CMJ in training can be recommended to
give positive changes in the activation of gluteus maximus (very crucial during starting using the blocks) during the block start

2) Sled pulling may be effective to improve the sprint block start.

3) Countermovement Jump may be effective to improve the sprint block start.

WHY? high SPECIFICITY in the angular velocities. SIMILAR movement pattern. Have got positive transfer here. Positive transfer could mean to improved ability in the sprint block start from those exercises.


Check out reference for further reading

Read more...

Best placed SEA Athletes in ASIA 2013 Rankings

>> December 23, 2013

The information provided is courtesy of Mr Heinrich Hubbeling, Asian AA statistician, co-editor of NR for all countries, editor of Results from ASIA, and Annual ASIAN Rankings.

General Notes
-the following list shows all female athletes from SEA countries with placings
within the ASIAN AA 2013 TOP 10 Rankings (= 14 placings)
+ the 5 best placed male athletes (because only one male athlet in TOP 10)
-in addition all National Relay teams within ASIAN AA TOP 10 best countries –

-all performances achieved at the SEA GAMES are marked with an asterix (*)


Women
1 (= Asian leader)  Heptathlon:  5818   Wassana Winatho       THA

5.   T J:       14.17 *     Maria Natalia Londa               INA

6.   T J:       14.16 *     Thitima Muangjan                  THA

7.   400 m:     52.98       Nguyen Thi Oanh                   VIE
7.   400 m:     52.98       Nguyen Thi Huyen                  VIE
7.   H J:        1.91       Pham Thi Diem                     VIE
7.   P V:        4.21       Sukanya Chomchuendee              THA
7.   T J:       14.12 *     Tran Hue Hoa                      VIE

8.   100 m:     11.59 *     Vu Thi Huong                      VIE
8.   3000 St 10:04.54 *     Rini Budiarti                     INA

9.   400 m:     53.11 *     Trewadee Yongphan                 THA
9.   L J:        6.42       Maria Natalia Londa               INA

10.  200 m:     23.55 *     Vu Thi Huong                      VIE
10.  400 H:     57.74       Quach Thi Lan                     VIE

Men
6.   T J:       16.67 *     Nguyen Van Hung                   VIE

11.  T J;       16.44 *     Mohd Hakimi Ismail                MAS

12.  110 H:     13.72 *     Jumrus Rittidet                   THA
12.  H J:        2.22       Lee Hup Wei                       MAS

15.  J T:       76.30 *     Peerachet Janthra                 THA

Relays
Women / 4x100 m:
3.      44.42 *   THA
5.      44.99 *   VIE
9.      45.88 *   INA
10.     45.98     MAS
Women / 4x400 m:
5.    3:36.58 *   THA
6.    3:36.92 *   VIE
9.    3:42.88 *   MYA
10.   3:44.80 *   SIN                       (11.  3:45.10 *   MAS )   

Men / 4x100 m:
5.      39.30     THA  
7.      39.45     SIN
Men / 4x400 m:
7.    3:08.07     PHI
8.    3:09.81 *   THA                       (11.  3:10.40     MAS )

Read more...

SEA Games; Thailand Remains the Undisputed King of Athletics

>> December 19, 2013

The 27th edition of Southeast Asian (SEA) games commenced on 11th of December, ends on 22nd at the city of Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar. But the track and field athletics got off a real start on the 15th and ended today (19th) at Wunna Theikdi Stadium.

Jirapong Meenapra (by Ken Gadaffi)
World championships representatives and the defending champions were among those in action, with young athletes from Malaysia, Thailand, and Vietnam were also in the spotlight at the biennial multi-sports events.

The athletes staged the show with standards in many events were rather high including new Games Records (GR) in 8 events, 6 new SEA Area Records (SAR), 5 new SEA Junior Records (SAJR), 35 new National Records (NR), 17 new National Junior Records (NJR), as well as SEA Regional 2013 best performers in 25 events (10 season bests and 2 equalled in men events, and 15 season bests in women events), and dozens of Personal Bests (PB).

Eleven individuals have won more than one gold medal including youngster Jirapong Meenapra of Thailand who have got three. The-20-year-old from Suratthani arrived at the games as a SEA leader in sprint events, 100m (10.37, PB), and 200m (21.29).

The showdown started with the 4x100m relay in day 2, where he was assigned to run the 3rd leg. With excellent baton exchange, team Thailand secured the gold (39.75) they lost in 2011 to team Indonesia that finished in third (40.15) here. Team Singapore trailed in second for silver (39.79). In the next day, the finalist of 2010 Youth Olympic Games was made to work hard as he had a slow start in the blue riband event but he quickly recovered by a fast finishing to blaze home in style in a time of 10.48 (+0.7), ahead of Indonesia’s Iswandi (10.51), and Singapore’s Muhamad Amiruddin Jamal (10.55).

"I was in lane five and was sandwiched by Indonesian runners in lane four and lane six, and that made me feel uncomfortable but I managed to win," said Jirapong who proudly celebrates the victory with Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt's trademark bow and arrow pose. A day later, he repeated the feat winning the 200m comfortably in 21.29 (-0.1).

For a record, Thailand had lost the sprints 100m and 200m gold to Indonesia in the previous three editions.

Thirteen gold for Wassana, eight for Vu Thi Huong, Triyaningsih, and Neeranuch

Wassana Winatho (bangkok post)
Wassana Winatho of Thailand has defended her Asian heptathlon title in July, and she probably not spent much effort en route to add on another title in the seven-discipline event for fifth consecutive time in SEA Games, where she tallied 5556 pts ahead of the Philippine’s Narcisa Atienza who had 5241 pts.

But a day later, (day 3), the eleven-time SEA Games gold medallist had a very tough race with a close and thrilling neck to neck battle with Vietnam’s Quach Thi Lan (58.93) who held the lead entering the last hurdle. Both collapsed in exhaustion at the finish line, and being stretchered out of the track.

In October’s Malaysia open it was the 18-year-old Thi Lan who beat Winatho comfortably, 57.74 over 58.94. Along with the victories, Winatho now has a total of 13 SEA Games gold in hands, and only Myanmar’s Jennifer Tin Lay and the Philippine’s Elma Muros-Posadas have earned more gold from SEA Games with 15 each.

Asian games and Asian championships medallist Vu Thi Huong of Vietnam ruled the women’s sprints. In 100m, she pulled away from the field in the mid-way, and winning comfortably in 11.59 (-0.2).

Vu Thi Huong wins 100m and 200m (organizer)
Similar style and strategy she did to win the 200m in 23.55 (+0.1), making it eight in her accumulation of SEA Games gold since the first one she achieved in 2005. Thailand’s Neeranuch Klomdee took silver in both events in 11.85 and 24.02 respectively.

Having won the 4x100m (44.42) earlier, together with Phatsorn Jaksuninkorn (1st) Tassaporn Wannakit (3rd), and Nongnuch Sanrat (4th), 33-year-old Neeranuch who has been representing Thailand for 16 years has a total of eight gold from SEA Games including the 100m gold she won in 2003.

Phyu War Thet and Triyaningsih (antarafoto)
Triyaningsih of Indonesia has a marathon record of 2:31:49, and she would beat many of men runners in these games, but she decided to not take part marathon as part of winning strategy for 5000m and 10000m.

Even so, Myanmar’s Phyu War Thet was well prepared to make the hosts proud by winning the women's 5000m in day 3 with a time of 16:06.01, a new NR. Triyaningsih had to settle for silver (16:24.36) after she was outpaced on the last lap by the Burmese.

Two days later Triyaningsih who stands 4’11” tall crossed the 10000m line to grab gold medal (32:34.68) with Phyu War who left only several metres behind took silver (34:39.32), but later at the day she added 1500m silver.

Impressive Performances

The women’s triple jump saw first three athletes surpassed GR, NR, and SAR in spite jumping into headwinds. Indonesia’s Maria Natalia Londa who broke NR in September (14.11) has registered 14.17 (-0.7) to clinch gold. Two-time SEA Games champion Thitima Muangjan of Thailand was close behind in 14.16 for silver, while defending champion Tran Hue Hoa of Vietnam settling for bronze in 14.12.

Maria who have won 2 silver in 2011 games have produced a long jump effort of 6.39 (+0.2) to easily win her second gold medal while Thailand’s Thitima Muangjan again finished in second with 6.24 (-0.6).

Saw Mar Lar Nwe (thethao)
The men’s triple jump was equally impressive. Malaysia’s Muhammad Hakimi Ismail took the lead with a jump of 16.44 (+0.6) in his fourth attempt to break NR.

Vietnam’s Nguyen Van Hung whose PB was 16.41 replied with a stunning leap of 16.67 (+1.3), bettering the GR, NR, and SAR, and took away the gold as the Malaysian unable to improve his mark in final attempts and satisfied for silver. Defending champion Theerayut Philakong of Thailand had to be content with a bronze after registering 16.26 (+0.5).

After being spurred on by the home crowd, Myanmar’s Saw Mar Lar Nwe crossed the finish line as a new champion of women’s 20km walk, seizing the title from defending champion Nguyen Thi Thanh Phuc of Vietnam. Saw Mar Lar Nwe clocked a time of 1:35:03, obliterated her NR by almost 7 minutes as well as a new GR.

Nguyen Thi Thanh Phuc who has a PB of 1:33:36 she set in London Olympics stopped the clock at 1:37:08. These two marks are within the World championships qualifying standards.

All other SEA Area Records by Thais
Thailand’s Jamras Rittidet defended his title for third consecutive times and renewed his own GR and NR (13.77) in a time of 13.72 (-0.3), which erased Nur Herman Majid’s SAR 13.73 in 1994 Asian Games as well. Malaysia’s Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian, the gold medallist in 2007 took silver in 14-flat and Laos’s Anousone Xaysa surprisingly took the bronze with a new NR time of 14.17.

Jamras Rittidet 113.72 110mh (nationmultimedia)
Thailand made it a one-two finish in the men's javelin. Peerachet Jantra took the gold with in a throw of 76.30, bettering his NR, as well as the GR and SAR 75.38 by Frans Mahuse of Indonesia from 1987 SEAG at Jakarta. Hussadin Rodmanee finished second in 75.46, an effort that would renew all the aforesaid records as well.

In men’s hammer, three athletes maintained their positions from 2011 but have improved on their marks. Thailand’s Tantipong Phetchaiya hurled the iron ball at a distance of 62.23, which is a new GR, NR, and SAR. Four-time SEAG champion (2003-2009) Arniel Ferrera of the Philippine bagged silver (61.18), while Malaysia’s Jackie Wong Siew Cheer took bronze in a NR throw of 59.75.

In the women’s discus, Subenrat Insaeng of Thailand has outclassed her rivals by recording a throw of 56.77 in her third attempt. This mark is a new GR, NR, and SAR. Her first two throws were fouled, and the last two were 52.50 and 55.03. Silver medallist was over 14 metres behind.

Maintains dominance
Zhang Guirong (singaporesportsfan)
Thailand’s Kreeta Sintawacheewa (PB 5.24) had no problem clearing 5.15 bar on his first attempt to win the pole vault gold for the third consecutive time. The 24-year-old Thai made three attempts of 5.22 which would break his own games record (5.21) but he failed to do so. Silver medallist Iskandar Alwi of Malaysia failed on all three attempts of 5.15 but manage to break NR by 9cm with a height of 5.10.

Indonesia’s Dedeh Erawati (34) still going strong in the women’s 100mh. She regained her title after running 13.53 (+0.3) to win the gold from Thailand’s Wallapa Punsoongneun (13.71) who smashed her hattrick dream on home soil in 2011. Malaysia’s Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar picked up a bronze in 13.84.

Singapore’s Zhang Guirong won gold with a heave of 14.99, and totalling six gold medals in her collection in since 2003 SEA Games. Compatriot Du Xianhui who had retired from competitive athletics 6 years ago marked her comeback to the regional games with a throw of 14.92 to earn silver.

A former Asian champion and seven-time SEA Games champion Truong Thanh Hang of Vietnam was absent as she is recovering from a tragic road accident last year. But team Vietnam seems to be not affected at all as they took home the gold from both women’s 800m and 1500m through Do Thi Thao who clocked times of 2:05.52 and 4:22.63 respectively.

Sweater memories

Malaysia’s Mohd Jironi Riduan waited since 2007 to eventually taste gold, and interestingly he got two. He was at eight position in the first lap of the men’s 800m. But the 27-year-old teacher-cum-coach at sports school in Johore Malaysia came out of nowhere and bursting to the line to win the race and gold in 1:50.98, defeating the Philippine’s Mervin Guarte (1:51.51) and defending champion Vietnam’s Duong Van Thai (1:51.62).

Jironi Riduan and Duong Van Thai (thestar)
 Two days later in 1500m, both Jironi and Van Thai were awarded joint gold medallist after posting similar time following a dead heat. “This is the best achievement of my career, I struggled to juggle my job and competition commitments, Jironi told NSTP.”

Vietnam’s Nguyen Van Lai captured two gold medals in the men’s 5000m (14:19.35) and 10000m (29:44.82), both efforts destroyed the NRs. These achievements also mark the first time that a Vietnamese has won a gold medal in SEA Games for 5000m and 10000m.

Nguyen Van Lai (thethao247)
The Philippine’s Henry Dagmil (PB 7.99) took home his third long jump title in a fine leap of 7.80 despite against a strong headwind (-2.1). The 32-year-old Olympian dethroned Thailand’s Supanara Sukahvasti na Ayudhaya (PB 8.05) after his best jump of 7.71 (-1.7) was not sufficient to stop the Filipino. Supanara won the last two SEA Games editions.

With A full-strength squad with 400m medallists in the squad including Archand C. Bagsit (PB 47.11) and Edgardo Alejan (PB 46.95), the Philippine’s men 4x400m delivered a gold medal (3:09.32) despite the close challenge by the team Thailand (3:09.81).

The Thai women’s 4x400m managed to hold off the team Vietnam that comprises young runners, and took the gold (3:36.58), and Vietnam settled in silver (3:36.92).

Junior Athletes Impressed
Malaysia’s Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (18) produced a stunning effort to grab gold in the men’s discus, improving his NR by 3 metres with 53.16 throw. Remarkably, the 18-year-old smashes NR 5 times, out of the 6 attempts.

Irfan Shamsuddin (nstp)
"It's the best achievement of my career, this gold medal is for myself, my coach (Frantisek Petrovic), my family and for the country,” said Irfan who will take part in the World junior championship in athletics in the United States, next year. Ten-time SEA Games champion, James Wong Tuck Yim (44) of Singapore who came out of retirement was in 5th despite of throwing a season best of 50.82.

Thailand’s Panwat Gimsrang (18) won in the women's hammer throw (54.96), while teammate Mingkamon Koomphon (15) took bronze (51.82). Malaysia’s Casier Renee Kelly Lee took silver in a throw of 53.12.

Thailand's athletics contingent was expecting 14 gold but they proudly left the 27th SEA Games with a haul of 17 gold, 13 silver, and 9 bronze. Following Thailand on medal tally counting was Vietnam with 10 + 11 +12, next Indonesia with 6 + 4 + 7, followed by the Philippine (6 + 4 + 3), Malaysia (4 + 6 +3), Myanmar (2 + 4 + 7), Singapore (2 + 3 + 3), and Laos (0 + 0 + 2).

The next SEA Games will be held at Singapore in June 2015.

RESULTS
MEN

100m final (+0.7) (17)
1. Jirapong Meenapra THA 10.48
2. Iswandi INA 10.51
3. Muhammad Amirudin Jamal SIN 10.55
4. Sapwaturrahman INA 10.65
5. Gary Yeo Foo Ee SIN 10.70

200m final (-0.1) (18)
1. Jirapong Meenapra THA 21.29
2. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri MAS 21.46
3. Le Trong Hinh VIE 21.47
4. Suppachai Chimdee THA 21.48
5. Nguyen Van Huynh VIE 21.49

400m final (15)
1. Archand Christian Bagsit PHI 47.22
2. Edgardo Alejan PHI 47.45
3. Edy Ariansyah INA 47.78
4. Srikharin Wannasa THA 47.83
5. Mohamad Arif Zulhilmi Alet MAS 48.23

800m final (17)
1. Mohd Jironi Riduan MAS 1:50.98
2. Mervin Guarte PHI 1:51.51
3. Duong Van Thai VIE 1:51.62
4. Yothin Yaprajan THA 1:51.91
5. Kesavan Maniam MAS 1:52.24

1500m (19)
1= Mohd Jironi Riduan MAS 3:58.02
1= Duong Van Thai VIE 3:58.02
3. Ridwan INA 3:58.37
4. Mervin Guarte PHI 3:58.43
5. Yothin Yaprajan THA 4:00.94

5000m (17)
1. Nguyen Van Lai VIE 14:19.35 – NR
2. Boonthung Srisung THA 14:21.75
3. Ridwan INA 14:27.69
4. Sanchai Namkhet THA 14:42.36
5. Agus Prayogo INA 14:51.91

10000m (19)
1. Nguyen Van Lai VIE 29:44.82 – NR
2. Boonthung Srisung THA 29:46.61
3. Agus Prayogo INA 30:25.33
4. Sanchai Namkhet THA 30:35.54
5. Soe Min Thu MYA 30:46.69

Marathon (16)
1. Mok Ying Ren SIN 2:28:36 (2:28:35.13)
2. Thaung Aye MYA 2:29:50 (2:29:49.82)
3. Eric Panique PHI 2:30:30 (2:30:29.53)
4. Kuniaki "Neko" Takizaki CAM 2:32:54 (2:32:53.62)
5. Nikolas Albinus da Silva INA 2:33:32 (2:33:31.44)

3000m steeplechase (18)
1. Christopher Ulboc PHI 9:01.59
2. Pham Tien San VIE 9:02.50
3. Patikarn Pechsricha THA 9:04.04
4. Rene Herrera PHI 9:09.14
5. Muhammad Al Quraisy INA 9:23.07

110m Hurdles (-0.3) (19)
1. Jamras Rittidet THA 13.72 – GR, NR, SAR
2. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian MAS 14.00
3. Anousone Xaysa LAO 14.17 – NR, NJR
4. Kittipong Kongdee THA 14.29
5. Nguyen Ngoc Quang VIE 14.30

400m hurdles (17)
1. Eric Shauwn Cray PHI 51.29
2. Andrian INA 51.74
3. Dao Cuong Xuan VIE 51.79
4. Mohamed Baihaqi Razlan MAS 52.96
5. Narongdech Janjai THA 53.29

High Jump (18)
1. Nauraj Singh Randhawa MAS 2.17
2. Dao Van Thuy VIE 2.13
3. Pramote Pumurai VIE 2.13
4. Tyler Ruiz PHI 2.09
5. Navinraj Subramaniam MAS 2.09

Pole Vault (16)
1. Kreeta Sintawacheewa THA 5.15
2. Iskandar Alwi MAS 5.10 – NR, NJR, SAJR
3. Sompong Saombankuay THA 5.00
4. Ernest John Obiena PHI 4.90
5=. Sean Lim Zi Qing SIN 4.80
5=. Vu Van Huyen VIE 4.80

Long Jump (15)
1. Henry Dagmil PHI 7.80 (-2.1)
2. Supanara Sukhasvasti Na Ayudhaya THA 7.71 (-1.7)
3. Van Lam Pham VIE 7.53 (-1.3)
4. Benigno Marayag PHI 7.38 (-1.1)
5. Nguyen Van Mua VIE 7.35 (-0.7)

Triple Jump (19)
1. Nguyen Van Hung VIE 16.67 (+1.3) – GR, NR, SAR
2. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail MAS 16.44 (+0.6) – NR
3. Theerayut Philakong THA 16.26 (+0.5)
4. Varunyoo Kongnil THA 15.84 (-0.6)
5. Benigno Marayag PHI 15.59 (0.0)

Shot Put (19)
1. Thawat Khachin THA 17.54 – SAJR, NJR
2. Adi Alifuddin Hussin MAS 17.10
3. Chatchawal Polyiam THA 16.85
4. Eliezer Sunang PHI 16.72
5. De Ye Wu MYA 13.91

Discus Throw (15)
1. Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin MAS 53.16 – SAJR, NR, NJR
2. Narong Benjaroon THA 52.45
3. Hermanto INA 51.96
4. Kwanchai Numsomboon THA 51.71
5. James Wong Tuck Yim SIN 50.82

Hammer Throw (15)
1. Tantipong Phetchaiya THA 62.23 – GR, NR, SAR
2. Arniel Ferrera PHI 61.18
3. Jackie Wong Siew Cheer MAS 59.75 – NR
4. Kittipong Boonmawan THA 54.79
5. Michael Sia Suk Dak MAS 52.72

Javelin Throw (17)
1. Peerachet Janthra THA 76.30 – GR, NR, SAR
2. Hussadin Rodmanee THA 75.43
3. Danilo Fresnido PHI 69.69
4. Agustinus Mahuse INA 66.91
5. Danilo Fresnido PHI 66.32;

Decathlon (18)
1. Jesson Ramil Cid PHI 7038 – NR
(10.85/ -0.6, 7.03/ -0.2, 11.53, 1.86, 48.37 ; 15.26/ -0.3, 31.14, 3.90, 48.98, 4:36.10)
2. Zakaria Malik INA 6711
(11.14/ -0.6, 6.61/+0.5, 12.15, 1.86, 50.26 ; 15.09/ -0.3, 31.45, 4.20, 48.93, 5:13.95)
3. Nguyen Van Hue VIE 6383
(11.36/ -0.6, 6.89/ -1.0, 10.56, 1.83, 52.69 ; 15.96/ -0.3, 34.58, 4.30, 41.95, 5:14.01)
4. Myat Soe Thu MYA 4982
(11.72/ -0.6, 5.58/ -1.0, 7.50, 1.68, 56.36 ; 18.01/ -0.3, 24.10, 4.10, 41.49, 5:33.02)
5. Htun Latt MYA 4753
(11.76/ -0.6, 0.00, 11.46, 1.65, 55.76 ; 17.12/ -0.3, 31.35, 3.70, 42.17, 5:52.52)

20km walk (15)
1. Hendro INA 1:29:41
2. Vo Xian Vinh VIE 1:33:30
3. Myo Min Thiha MYA 1:36:18 - NJR
4. Kittiphong Chonduang THA 1:37:03
5. Lo Choon Sieng MAS 1:38:18

4x100m (16)
1. Thailand 39.75
(Ruttanapon Sowan, Aphisit Phomkaew, Jirapong Meenapra, Suppachai Chimdee )
2. Singapore 39.79
(Muhammad Elfi Mustafa, Calvin Kang Li Loong, Lee Cheng Wei, Muhammad Amirudin Jamal
3. Indonesia 40.15
(Yaspi Boby, Iswandi, Fadlin, Muhammad Rozikin)
4. Malaysia 41.35
(Eddie Edward Jr, Mohd Shahmimi Azmi, Mohd Azhar Md Ismail, Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri)
5. Myanmar 41.76 – NR
(Kyaw, San Lin, Kyaw Zin Aung, Zaw Lwin Htoo, Thet Zaw Win)

4x400m (19)
1. Philippine 3:09.32
(Isidro del Prado Jr, Edgardo Alejan Jr, Julius Felicisimo Nierras, Archand Christian Bagsit)
2. Thailand 3:09.81
(Treenate Krittanukulwong, Srikharin Wannasa, Saharat Sammayan, Nattapong Khanom)
3. Malaysia 3:15.06
(Schzuan Ahmad Rosely, Mohamad Arif Zulhilmi Alet, Yuvaaraj Panerselvam, Kannathasan Subramaniam)
4. Indonesia 3:15.60
(Yakobus Leuwol, Heru Astriyanto, Deni Hadiwizaya, Edy Ariansyah)
5. Singapore 3:18.65
(Poh Seng Song, Zubin Percy Muncherji, Ng Chin Hui, kenneth Khoo Kian Seong)


WOMEN

100m final (-0.2) (17)
1. Vu Thi Huong VIE 11.59
2. Neeranuch Klomdee THA 11.85
3. Tassaporn Wannakit THA 11.91
4. Veronica Shanti Pereira SIN 11.99
5. Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli MAS 12.13

200m final (+0.1) (18)
1. Vu Thi Huong VIE 23.55
2. Neeranuch Klomdee THA 24.02
3. Nguyen Thi Oanh VIE 24.13
4. Veronica Shanti Pereira SIN 24.16
5. Phatsorn Jaksuninkorn THA 24.43

400m final (15)
1. Treewadee Yongphan THA 53.11
2. Quach Thi Lan VIE 53.38
3. Nguyen Thi Oanh VIE 53.71
4. Atchima Engchuan THA 55.19
5. Yin Yin Khine MYA 55.56

800m final (17)
1. Do Thi Thao VIE 2:05.52
2. Vu Thi Ly VIE 2:07.25
3. Swe Li Myint MYA 2:08.20
4. Yin Yin Khine MYA 2:12.39

1500m (19)
1. Do Thi Thao VIE 4:22.64
2. Phyu War Thet MYA 4:27.01
3. Than Toe Khin Myo Aung MYA 4:32.33
4. Jessica Barnard PHI 4:42.31

5000m (17)
1. Phyu War Thet MYA 16:06.01 – NR
2. Triyaningsih INA 16:24.36
3. Khin Mar Sal MYA 17:37.57
4. Lodkeo Inthakoummane LAO 17:45.55 – NR, NJR

10000m (19)
1. Triyaningsih INA 34:32.68
2. Phyu War Thet MYA 34:39.32
3. Lodkeo Inthakoummane LAO 37:41.96 – NR, NJR
4. Ni Lar San MYA 39:47.88

Marathon (16)
1. Pham Thi Binh VIE 2:45:34 – NR
2. Myint Myint Aye MYA 2:46:07
3. Pa Pa MYA 2:49:01
4. Jeventina Napoleao TLS 3:06:55

3000m steeplechase (18)
1. Rini Budiarti INA 10:04.54
2. Nguyen Thi Oanh VIE 10:30.92
3. Jessica Bernard PHI 11:04.84
4. Than Toe Khin Myo Aung MYA 11:16.49 – NR
5. Khin Mar Sal MYA 11:53.15

100m hurdles (+0.3) (19)
1. Dedeh Erawati INA 13.53
2. Wallapa Punsoongneun THA 13.71
3. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar MAS 13.84
4. Panida Rattanachan THA 13.90
5. Manivanh Chanthavong LAO 14.53 – NR

400m hurdles (17)
1. Wassana Winatho THA 58.85
2. Quach Thi Lan VIE 58.93
3. Dipna Lim Prasad SIN 59.96 – NR
4. Panida Rattanachan THA 63.87
5. Tin Zar Moe MYA 71.40

High Jump (19)
1. Duong Thi Viet Anh VIE 1.84
2. Wanida Boonwan THA 1.80
3. Pham Thi Diem VIE 1.80
4. Yap Sean Yee MAS 1.70

Pole Vault (15)
1. Sukanya Chomchuendee THA 4.21 – GR, NR
2. Le Thi Phuong VIE 4.10
3. Riezel Buenaventura PHI 3.80
4. Nanthaka Raksawan THA 3.50

Long Jump (18)
1. Maria Natalia Londa INA 6.39 (+0.2)
2. Thitima Muangjan THA 6.24 (-0.6)
3. Bui Thi Thu Thao VIE 6.14 (0.0)
4. Katherine Khay Santos PHI 5.93 (-0.4)
5. Vu Thi Men VIE 5.89 (-0.2)

Triple Jump (17)
1. Maria Natalia Londa INA 14.17 (-0.7) – GR, NR, SEAR
2. Thitima Muangjan THA 14.16 (-0.6) – NR
3. Tran Hue Hoa VIE 14.12 (-1.9) – NR
4. Vu Thi Men VIE 13.60 (-0.7)
5. Jamjuree Kwansong THA 12.72 (-0.2)

Shot Put (15)
1. Zhang Guirong SIN 14.99
2. Du Xianhui SIN 14.92
3. Sawitri Thongchao SIN 14.82
4. Juthaporn Krasaeyan THA 12.54
5. Mar Mar San MYA 11.29

Discus Throw (19)
1. Subenrat Insaeng THA 56.77 – GR, SAR, SAJR, NR, NJR
2. Zhang Guirong SIN 42.26
3. Du Xianhui SIN 41.02
4. Mar Mar San MYA 37.91
5. Phonexai Paosavad LAO 34.98

Hammer Throw (16)
1. Panwat Gimsrang THA 54.96 – SAJR, NR, NJR
2. Casier Renee Kelly Lee MAS 53.12
3. Mingkamon Koomphon THA 51.82
4. Loralie Sermona PHI 50.26
5. M Soe Zar MYA 41.75 – NR

Javelin Throw (18)
1. Saowalak Pettong THA 52.96
2. Natta Nachan THA 50.37
3. Bui Thi Xuan VIE 48.31
4. Rosie Villarito PHI 48.00
5. Soe Soe Htwe MYA 44.42 – NR, NJR

Heptathlon (16)
1. Wassana Winatho THA 5556
(13.75/+0.2, 1.79, 12.28, 25.05/-0.5 ; 5.65/-1.1, 39.67, 2:36.86)
2. Narcisa Atienza PHI 5241
(14.82/+0.2, 1.76, 12.57, 26.59/-0.5 ; 5.51/+0.2, 42.27, 2:38.70)
3. Sunisa Khotseemueang THA 5152
(14.83/+0.2, 1.64, 11.82, 25.86/-0.5 ; 5.59/+0.2, 42.36, 2:36.99)
4. Naw Yee Yee Than MYA 3756
(17.15/+0.2, 1.41, 9.89, 27.63/-0.5, 4.78/-0.1, 29.69, 2:46.55)
5. Chaw Chaw MYA 3521
(16.94/+0.2, 1.38, 7.86, 27.91/-0.5 ; 4.86/-0.8, 26.71, 2:50.05)

20km walk (15)
1. Saw Mar Lar New MYA 1:35:03 – GR, NR
2. Nguyen Thi Thanh Phuc VIE 1:37:08
3. Kay Khine Myo Tun 1:40:15
4. Tanaphon Assawawongcharoen THA 1:44:46 – NR

4x100m (16)
1. Thailand 44.42
(Phatsorn Jaksuninkorn, Neeranuch Klomdee, Tassaporn Wannakit, Nongnuch Sanrat)
2. Vietnam 44.99
(Mai Thi Phuong, Nguyen Thi Ngoc Tham, Do Thi Quyen, Vu Thi Huong)
3. Indonesia 45.88
(Lusiana Satriani, Tri Setyo Utami, Niafatul Aini, Ni Nyoman Kerni)
4. Myanmar 47.82
(Tin Zar Moe, Aye Aye Than, Su Kyi Aung, Lai Lai Win)

4x400m (19)
1. Thailand 3:36.58
(Phatsorn Jaksuninkorn, Atchima Engchuan, Hoemhuk Pornpan, Treewadee Yongphan)
2. Vietnam 3:36.92 – NR
(Quach Thi Lan, Nguyen Thi Thuy-I, Nguyen Thi Thuy-II, Nguyen Thi Oanh)
3. Myanmar 3:42.88
(Au Kyi Aung, Yin Tin Khine, Aye Aye Than, Swe Li Myint)
4. Singapore 3:44.80
(Wendy Enn, Veronica Shanti Pereira, Thirualkarasu Piriyah, Dipna Lim Prasad)
5. Malaysia 3:45.10
(Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak, Nurulassikin Mohd Rasid, Fatin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf, Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan) 3:45.10


SEA Games Athletics Report by Jad Adrian Washif (ATFS)

Notice: These results included notes on new records established or broken as well as corrections to the results that you can see from official website after receiving the original sheets of results from Myanmar.

Copyright: only the format of the presentation of the data is copyrighted. Permission to reproduce the data on this page is granted provided the AdrianSprints.com (or name of author, as above) is cited as the source and the AdrianSprints.com website URL is included. Photos are copyrighted by the owners (none of them are belong to AdrianSprints.com).

Read more...

Athletics Results 27th SEA Games Myanmar 2013

>> December 15, 2013

Track and Field Results 27th SEA Games, at Nyi Pyi Taw Myanmar, 15-19 Dec 2013
Day-1 Day-2 - 5

MEN
400m final (15)
1. Archand Christian Bagsit PHI 47.22
2. Edgardo Alejan PHI 47.45
3. Edy Ariansyah INA 47.78
4. Srikharin Wannasa THA 47.83

Long Jump (15)
1. Henry Dagmil PHI 7.80 (-2.1)
2. Supanara Sukhasvasti Na Ayudhaya THA 7.71 (-1.7)
3. Van Lam Pham VIE 7.53 (-1.3)
4. Benigno Marayag PHI 7.38 (-1.1)

Discus Throw (15)
1. Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (MAS) 53.16 - National Record
2. Narong Benjaroon (THA) 52.45
3. Hermanto (INA) 51.96
4. Kwanchai Numsomboon (THA) 51.71

Hammer Throw (15)
1. Tantipong Phetchaiya THA 62.23 - Games Record, National Record, SEA Record
2. Arniel Ferrera PHI 61.18
3. Jackie Wong Siew Cheer MAS 59.75 - National Record
4. Kittipong Boonmawan THA 54.79

20km Walk (15)
1. Hendro INA 1:29:41 - Games Record
2. Vo Xian Vinh VIE 1:33:30
3. Myo Min Thiha MYA 1:36:18
4. Kittiphong Chonduang THA 1:37:03

WOMEN
400 Metres (15)
1. Treewadee Yongphan THA 53.11
2. Quach Thi Lan VIE 53.38
3. Nguyen Thi Oanh VIE 53.71
4. Atchima Engchuan THA 55.19

Pole Vault (15)
1. Sukanya Chomchuendee THA 4.21 - Games Record, National Record
2. Le Thi Phuong VIE 4.10
3. Riezel Buenaventura PHI 3.80
4. Nanthaka Raksawan THA 3.50

Shot Put (15)
1. Zhang Guirong SIN 14.99
2. Du Xianhui SIN 14.92
3. Sawitri Thongchao SIN 14.82
4. Juthaporn Krasaeyan THA 12.54

20km Walk (15)
1. Saw Mar Lar New MYA 1:35:03 - Games Record
2. Nguyen Thi Thanh Phuc VIE 1:37:08
3. Kay Khine Myo Tun 1:40:15
4. Tanaphon Assawawongcharoen THA 1:44:46

Read more...

Strength and Ballistic Power Training on Throwing Performance

>> December 12, 2013

TITLE: Effects of Strength vs. Ballistic-Power Training on Throwing Performance

SUBJECTS
-novice - moderately trained

VARIABLES
=> Strength Training
-Leg Press (45° Inclination) 4 sets / 6RM
-Bench Press (Smith machine) 4 sets / 6RM
-Half Squat (Smith machine, knees 90°) 4 sets / 6RM

=> Ballistic Power Training
-Leg Press Throw (45° Inclination) 4 sets / 8 reps (30% of 1RM)
-Bench Press Throw (Smith machine) 4 sets / 8 reps (30% of 1RM)
-Jump Squat (Smith machine, knees 90°) 4 sets / 8 reps (30% of 1RM)
-Drop Jumps (from 45 cm)

RESULTS
1) no difference between the two methods

2) shot put performance increased similarly

CONCLUSION
-the results suggests that shot put throwing performance can be increased similarly
after 6 weeks of strength or ballistic-power training

NOTES: In this study, the ballistic training mode has been selected because of its continued acceleration throughout the range of motion, which is similar to the projection of the shot put in the final thrust.

Check out reference for further reading

Read more...

Track and Field Predictions for SEA Games 2013

>> December 10, 2013

Predictions for event of track and field athletics at the 27th Southeast Asian Games, 15-19 December 2013, at Nay Pyi Taw Myanmar.  For SEA Games Statistics Guide, download here


27th SEA Games: Athletics Predictions (Gold)
COUNTRY
MEN
WOMEN
TOTAL GOLD
THAILAND
7 - 9
6 - 8
13 - 15
VIETNAM
2 - 3
7 - 9
9 - 11
INDONESIA
2 - 4
4 - 5
7 - 9
PHILIPPINE
5 - 7
0 - 0
5 - 7
MALAYSIA
2 - 4
1
3 - 5
SINGAPORE
1 - 2
1
1 - 3
MYANMAR
0
0 - 1
0 - 1
BRUNEI
0
0
0 - 0
CAMBODIA
0
0
0 - 0
LAOS
0
0
0 - 0
TIMOR LESTE
0
0
0 - 0
These are based on the following considerations or criteria:

            a)        SEA Rankings 2013 as at 30-Nov-2013

            b)        SEA Rankings 2012 as at 31-Dec-2012

            c)         Results from previous SEAG edition (Palembang 2011)

            d)        Head-to-head records

            e)        Athlete problems (e.g injury) (despite the lack of info!)
by Jad Adrian Washif, ATFS statistician, compiler of SEA statistics, www.adriansprints.com
 

Read more...

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP