Results 47th Sabah State Schools Championships 2015 at Ranau Sabah

>> March 29, 2015

Ranau, 25-28 March 2015  "47th Sabah State Schools Track and Field Championships"
-altitude 2855ft, cooler temperature in the morning and late afternoon; selected results as follows;

BOYS
Category 1 (16-18 years)
100m (25) (+5.0):  1. Mohd Nurhafly Qusyairi Malimar 10.6h,  2. Muhammad Fiqry Masdi 10.7h (& 10.9h/0.0 as 1h1),  3. Riski Tahir 10.9h;

200m (28) (0.0): 1. Darren Richard Harry 22.0h,  2. Muhammad Fiqry Masdi 22.2h;

5000m open (27): 1. Ahmad Bazlie Amir Hamja 17:16.8h;

110mh (99cm) (27) (0.0): 1. Benedict Ian Gawok 15.1h,  2. Janeson Rabar Joel 15.3h,  3. Ben Allestar Janim 15.5h,  4. Mohd Nasiruddin Rosli 15.5h;

L J (27):  1. Andre Anuar 6.73/nwi;

T J (25):  1. Mattly Anis 14.64/nwi,  2. Andre Anuar 14.60/nwi;

S P (5kg) (26):  1. Zulkifli Saidin 15.01,  2. Brynoth Alarick Larry 13.76,  3. Rejmon Laimon 13.51,  4. Reffe Joffin 13.46.

D T (1.5kg) (27): 1. Razman Herman 40.42;

J T (700g) (27):  1. Beckham Buing 51.93,  2. Joyce Basil 49.93;

4x100m (28): 1. MSSB Pedalaman Team (???) 42.9h;

add. best perf. fr. Heptathlon; 110mh (99cm) (27): Mohd Hapisz Ahmat 15.5h/nwi;


Category 2 (13-15 years)

100m (25) (+4.8):  1. Freddy Frankie 10.9h (&10.9h/+2.2 as 1h1)

200m (28) (0.0): 1. Freddy Frankie 22.8h (& 22.8h/0.0 as 1h1),  2. Mohammad Rafsyam Jafirin Nur Jafirin 22.8h;

110mh (91cm) (27) (0.0): 1. Arrman Selatan 15.2h (& 14.9h/0.0 as  1h2),  2. Mohd Ikmal Hamidi 15.2h (& 15.2h/0.0 as 2h2);

200mh (76cm, 5H) (26) (+0.8):  1. Arman Selatan 25.1h,  2. Azwan Jainuddin 26.1h;

T J (27): 1. Friedrick Jikmin 13.69;

J T (500g) (25):  1. Mohd Alif Mohd Razi 48.34.

GIRLS

Category 1 (16-18 years)
100m (25) (0.0):  1. Elice Grenggory 12.3h (& 12.3h/0.0 as 1h1),  2. Didindira Charles Fung 12.5h,  3. Jeremia Majantim Goh 12.8h (& 12.60/0.0 as 1h2)

200m (28) (0.0): 1. Elice Grenggory 26.0h,  2. Didinadira Charles Fung 26.4h;

800m (26):  1. Morhalizah Saidi 2:30.6h;

3000m (27): 1. Dewanty David 12:28.6h

100mh (84cm) (0.0) (27): 1. Joen Terrence Jude 16.2h,  2. Irejie Jius 16.3h;

400mh (76cm) (26):  1. Virginie Benjamin 70.6h;

H J (25):  1. Loi Chi Wun 1.57;

S P (26):  1. Dana Jaidih 10.21;

J T (600g) (27): 1. Masnirah Mohd Azman 31.86,  2. Sunitah Jemian 30.81,  3. Alveani Jaffry 30.56;

5000m W (28): 1. Nur Anieshah Jowonis 30:46.9h

Category 2 (13-15 years)

100m (25) (0.0):  1. Ikma Syaffiera Duris 12.8h;

200m (28) (0.0): 1. Chelsea Cassiopea Evali Bopulas 26.7h,  2. Jamidah Sariman 26.8h;

100mh (76cm) (27) (0.0): 1. Karmentina Nadia Quadra 15.3h,  2. Aziee Fazlia Francis 15.5h;

200mh (76cm) (26) (+3.0):  1. Karmentina Nadia Quadra 28.9h  (& 28.6h/+1.2 as 1h2);

T J (27): 1. Jessie Rabinus 10.75/nwi;

Read more...

Full Results Malaysia Open Track and Field 2015 at Kuala Lumpur

92nd Malaysia Open Athletics Championships 2015, Kuala Lumpur

-DAY 3 (29-March-2015-
-Day 1 - Day 2-

MEN

200m (29) (+0.7):  1. Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya (Per) 21.40,  2. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri (Ter) 21.59,  3. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap (Mal) 21.74,  4. Tonga Jody Edmund (Sab) 21.96,  5. Gary Yeo Foo Ee (SIN) 21.98,  6. Jonathan Nyepa (Sar) 22.06,  7. Mohd Shafie Irwan (Sab) 22.35,  8. Muhammad Azam Masri (Mal) 22.66.

Semis (29):  H1(0.0):  1. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri (Ter) 21.87,  2. Jonathan Nyepa (Sar) 22.21,  3. Gary Yeo Foo Ee (SIN) 22.34,  4. Muhammad Azam Masri (Mal) 22.59,  5. Wan Zhi Xuan (Pen) 22.82,  6. Abdul Rashid Osman (PDRM) 22.85,  7. Muhammad Afiq Ikhmal Ramli (Ked) 23.25,  FS: Quach Cong Lich.
H2(0.0):  1. Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya (Per) 21.40,  2, Tonga Jody Edmund (Sab) 21.85,  3. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap (Mal) 22.00,  4. Mohd Shafie Irwan (Sab) 22.40,  5. Harmizi Arobi (ATM) 22.88,  6. Luong Van Thoa (VIE) 25.09.

400m (29): 1. Quach Cong Lich (VIE) 46.99,  2. Luong Van Thoa (VIE) 47.24,  3. Chan Ka Chun (HKG) 47.34,  4. Leong King Hung (HKG) 47.78,  5. Dinesh Krishnan (Ked) 48.16,  6. Fairol Nazim Mohd Nor (Ter)  48.22,  7. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi (Nse) 48.70,  8. Ku Amir Syazwan Ku Sharif (Ked) 49.72.

1500m (29): 1. Duong Van Thai (VIE) 3:53.68,  2. Ahmad Luth Hamizan (ATM) 3:58.21,  3. Zachary Rayan (SIN) 4:02.69,  4. Muhammad Syafiq Bahari (ATM) 4:07.07,  6. Dhashman Thangavelu (Joh) 4:07.89,  7. Devin Roy Vincent (Nse) 4:08.71,  8. Tan Wei Heng (Ked) 4:11.91,  9. Saranraj Sivamani (Pah) 4:14.88,  10. Deekeeshgaaren (Pen) 4:16.08,  11. Ribeiro Pinto de Carvalho (TLS) 4:17.31,  12. Ahmad Muhammad Hamizan (Nse) 4:20.58,  13. Amirul Hakim Johari (Sel) 4:21.56,  14. Dinesh Varma (Sel) 4:22.35,  15. Raymond Yew (Sab) 4:25.13,  16. Tinesh Kumar (Nse) 4:26.25,  17. Nor Faddli Mohamad (Mal) 4:26.34,  18. Muneshwaran Subramaniam (Ked) 4:34.93,  19. Muhammad Adam Hamizan (Nse) 4:55.45,  20. Premkumar Yogaraja (Mal) 4:57.96.

400mH (29):  1. Chan Kar Chun (HKG) 52.50,  2. Muhamad Firdaus Musa (Prk) 52.80,  3. Cheung Wang Fung (HKG) 53.44,  4. Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan-II (Ked) 54.07,  5. Mohd Farham Hafsyam (Joh) 54.08,  6. Quek Lee Yong (Sar) 54.98,  7. Moneshkumar Selvadorai (Ked) 55.92,  8. Raymond Scott Lee (SIN) 57.93.

High Jump (29):  1. Muhd Ashraf Saipu Rahman (Ter) 2.15, 2. Daniel Lui Tze Hin (HKG) 2.10,  3. Lee Hup Wei (ATM) 2.10,  4. Kavee Alagan Anpalagan (Nse) 2.05,  5. Mohd Azly Ghazali (Sel) 2.05,  6. Mohd Zulhelmi (Ter) 2.00,  7= Navin Raj Subramaniam (Joh) 2.00,  7= Ahmad Najwan Aqra Hassaim (Ter) 2.00.

Long Jump (29):  1. Nik Lukmanul Hakim Nik Yahya (Kel) 7.11/-0.1,  2. Camillus David (PDRM) 7.09/+0.4,  3. Nasharuddin Fitri Zaini (Pen) 7.06/-0.1,  4. Mohd Shahrin Azuan Jamaika (Sel) 7.02/-0.2,  5. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail (ATM) 6.99/-1.0,  6. Mohd Muslim Nazri (ATM) 6.90/+0.4,  7. Nik Fariezal Nik Ab Hadi (Ter) 6.84/+0.3,  8. Mohamad Saifuddin Ishak (Joh) 6.78/+0.2.

Hammer Throw (29):  1. Jackie Wong Siew Cheer (Sar) 60.86 (59.20, 60.86, X, X, 58.79, 59.41),  2. Michael Sia Suk Dak (Sar) 52.34,  3. Jackson Wong Cheun Young (Sar) 47.92,  4. Rizhan Rajmi (Per) 46.17,  5. Mohd Nizam Zuki (Ked) 44.29,  6. Zulkifli Murat (Nse) 36.17,  7. Mohd Khairi Harun (Per) 34.13,  8. Nur Haikal Riduan Muhammad (Nse) 30.29.

4x100m (29):  1. Sabah Team (Mohd Shafie Irwan, Eddie Edward Jr, Jody Tonga, Rayzam Sahah Wan Sofian) 41.78,  2. ATM Team (????) 42.60,  3. PDRM Team (Zakaria Usop, Rashid Osman, Cammullus Davis, Muhammad Imran) 43.51.


WOMEN

200m (29) (+0.4):  1. Zaidatul Husnia Zulkifli (Pen) 24.13,  2. Komalam Shally Selveratnam (ATM) 24.40,  3. Dipna Lim Prasad (SIN) 24.46,  4. Do Thi Quyen (VIE) 24.98,  5. Nea Mattila (FIN) 25.23,   6. Siti Fatimah Mohamad (ATM) 25.60,  7. Kang Woan Yi (Prk) 26.69.

Semis (29): H1(-0.1):  1. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (Pen) 24.73,  2. Komalam Shally Selveratnam (ATM) 25.01,  3. Ne Mattila (FIN) 25.40;  
H2(+0.1): 1. Qo Thi Quyen (VIE) 25.34,  2. Diana Lim (SIN) 25.69,  3. Siti Fatimah Mohamad (ATM) 26.43,  4. Kang Woan Yi (Prk) 26.96.

400m (29):  1. Nguyen Thi Huyen (VIE) 53.34,  2. Shereen Samson Vallabouy (Prk) 54.96,  3. Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan (ATM) 56.19,  4. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin (Sab) 57.00,  5. Fatin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (Sab) 57.97,  6. Piriyah Thirualkarasu (SIN) 58.24,  7. Joy Kuan (SIN) 60.40.

1500m (29):  1. Do Thi Thao (VIE) 4:29.60,  2. Vu Thi Ly (VIE) 4:34.49,  3. Noor Amelia Musa (PDRM) 4:39.68,  4. Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil (Kel) 4:51.68,  4. Teoh Kim Chye (Ked) 5:01.73,  6. Cherly Chan Xue Rou (SIN) 5:03.66,  7. Nelia Martins (TLS) 5:07.08,  8. Danggeetha Subramaniam (FTAA) 5:11.39,  9. Tan Khe Xuan (Sel) 5:17.92,  10. Pavitraa Dass (Sel) 5:18.72.

5000m (29):  1. Noor Amelia Musa (PDRM) 17:53.13,  2. Sangeetha Subramaniam (FTAA) 19:25.56,  3. Ainur Shafiqah Azmi (Nse) 21:10.46,  4. Eyeliah Rubidie (Sab) 21:12.60,  5. Siti Rahmadahni (Sel) 21:42.35,  6. Previna Arumugam (Pah) 21:42.36,  7. Nisha Lachimanan (Prk) 22:04.18.

400mH (29):  1. Ngueyn Thi Huyen (VIE) 59.07,  2. Saidaatul Izzati Suhaimi (Prk) 64.74,  3. Nor Hazwani Abdul Haris (Prk) 65.20,  4. Intan Sarah Anisah Zulgafli (FTAA) 68.67,  5. Joeyne Ong Zu Ying (Sel) 69.44,  6. Siti Aisyah Mathir (ATM) 69.49,  7. Farah Mohd Johari (PDRM) 78.62.

Pole Vault (29):  1. Rachel Yang Bing Jie (SIN) 3.83,  2. Chuah Yu Tian (Prk) 3.40,  3. Justina Chan Jia Min (SIN) 3.20,  4. Carmel Teo (SIN) 3.00,  5. Valerie Tan Ee Leen (Mal) 3.00,  6. Puteri Nur Adilah Sheikh Azizi (Nse) 3.00,  7. Chan Sau Mun (FTAA) 2.40.

Triple Jump (29):  1. Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 12.99/+0.1,  2. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (Ked) 12.85/0.0,  3. Valerie Zinugin (Sab) 11.31/-1.0.

Hammer Throw (29):  1. Casier Renee Kelly Lee (Sar) 55.09 (52.92, 51.84, X, 53.15, 55.09, 52.93),  2. Grace Wong Xiu Mei (Sar) 50.74,  3. Nor Fazira Jalaluddin (Sel) 49.17,  4. Noor Imanina Idris (Ked) 34.59,  5. Fatin Nabihah Ibrahim (Ked) 34.34,  6. Farn Mei Nie (FTAA) 34.04,  7. Nor Hamidah Patriee (Joh) 33.34.

Heptathlon (29):
1. Kotchakorn Kamruengsri (THA) 5167 (14.63/+0.1, 1.62, 11.09, 25.01/0.01 ; 5.79/+0.2, 39.19, 2:38.32)
2. Goh Chui Ling (SIN) 4167 (15.56/+0.1, 1.62, 7.38, 25.94/0.0 ; 4.95/+0.1, 20.96, 2:35.56)
3. Norliyana Kamaruddin (Nse) 3927 (17.42/+0.1, 1.65, 9.81, 29.50/0.0 ; 5.04/+0.1, 29.35, 2:45.37)
4. Tresna Puspa Gusti Ayu (INA) 3266 (16.82/+0.1, 1.38, 10.69, 28.83/0.0 ; 4.58/+0.1, 26.05, 3:25.25)
5. Winnie Eng May Xin (FTAA) 3120 (17.87/+0.1, 1.35, 7.07, 27.57/0.0 ; 4.22/+0.1, 17.62, 2:42.12)
6. Nur Syazana Tarmuji (Mal) 2606 (20.44/+0.1, 1.23, 8.02, 31.11/0.0 ; 4.12/0.0, 32.26, 3:03.24)
7. Lasiana Lucas (PDRM) 1164 (23.06/+0.1, 1.29, 4.74, 34.04/0.0 ; 2.61/+0.2, 6.88, 3:29.88)

4x100m (29):  1. ATM Team (Raja Nursheena, Komalam Shally, Nurul Faezah Asma, Sitti Fatimah Mohamad) 47.58
2. Perak Team (Shereen Samson Vallabouy, Noor Eewan Shafiqah, Kang Woan Yi, Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi) 49.32
3. Negeri Sembilan Team (Hani Madirah Azeman, Aishah Abd Rashid, Azlis Ezyan Athira Abd Aziz, Amy Afarina Afza Fadzli) 55.81
4. PDRM Team (Farah Mohd Johari, Norhayati, Lisiana Lucas, Normalia) 58.91.

MEDAL TALLY (25 TEAMS) 

Read more...

Results 92nd Malaysia Open Athletics Meet 2015

>> March 28, 2015

92nd Malaysia Open Athletics Championships 2015, Kuala Lumpur 

-DAY 2 (28-March-2015-
-Day 1 click here-

MEN

100m (28) (-0.3):  1. Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya (Per) 10.51,  2. Nixson Kennedy (Sar) 10.62,  3. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri (Ter) 10.63,  4. Gary Yeo Foo Ee (SIN) 10.72,  5. Li Lut Yin (HKG) 10.73,  6. Eddie Edward Jr (Sab) 10.77,  7. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap (Mal) 10.81,  8. Le Trong Hinh (VIE) 10.81. ...NOTE: held in the morning (10.40A.M)

200m: -finals on 29th-
Heats (28): 
H1(+0.6): 1. Gary Yeo Foo Ee (SIN) 21.83,  2. Muhammad Azam Masri (Mal) 22.24,  3. Abdul Rashid Osman (PDRM) 22.65,  4. Maheswara Nagaswara (Pen) 23.45,  5. Muhammad Nur Azli Azmi (Nse) 23.60,  6. Ahmad Sayuti Abu Khuzarah (Mal) 23.89,  7. Mohamad Adli Abdul (Per) 24.59.
H2 (+0.5):  1. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri (Ter) 21.60,  2. Jonathan Nyepa (Sar) 21.86,  3. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap (Mal) 21.87,  4. Tonga Jody Edmund (Sab) 21.89,  5. Quach Cong Lich (VIE) 22.26,  6. Poh Seng Song (SIN) 22.54,  7. Muhammad Adila Yasmin (Sel) 23.33,  8. Muhammad Faris Kamarzaman (Per) 24.22.
H3 (-0.1): 1. Mohd Shafie Irwan (Sab) 22.38,  2. Harmizi Arobi 22.41,  3. Wan Zhi Xuan (Pen) 22.62,  4. Mohd Helmi Awang (Ked) 22.77,  5. Muhammad Afiq Ahmad Awang (Per) 23.33,   6. Muhammad Nur Imran (PDRM) 24.25,  FS: Leung King Hung (HKG).
H4 (+0.1): 1. Izzuddin Yahaya 22.84,  2. Syazwan Shafik Mat Rizan (Ked) 23.84,  3. Luong Van Thoa (VIE) 24.07.

800m (28):  1. Duong Van Thai (VIE) 1:52.95,  2. Muhammad Syafiq Bhari (ATM) 1:56.50,  3. Putra Azrul Syazwan (Sel) 1:56.86,  4. Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen (Sel) 1:57.32,  5. Dhashman Thangavelu (Joh) 1:58.13,  6. Justin John Surin (Joh) 2:00.10,  7. Parthiban Murugiah (ATM) 2:01.47,  8. Jonathan Wong (SIN) 2:03.84.

Heats: H1: 1. Putra Azrul Syazwan (Sel) 1:56.79,  2. Parthiban Murugiah (ATM) 1:58.32,  3. Justin John Surin (Joh) 1:58.57,  4. Syed Mohd Nazrul Izudin Syed Yahaya (Pah) 2:03.97,  5. Deekeshgaaren (Pen) 2:08.05.
H2: 1. Dhashman Thangavelu (Joh) 1:57.10,  2. Jonathan Wong (SIN) 1:58.21,  3. Tan Wei Heng (Ked) 1:58.84,  4. Raymond Yew (Sab) 1:58.86,  5. Maheswaran Sunmugam (Prk) 2:00.65,  6. Nor Fadli Mohamad (Mal) 2:06.02.
H3:  1. Duong Van Thai (VIE) 1:57.08,  2. Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen (Sel)1:57.90,  3 Muhammad Syafiq Bahri (ATM) 1:58.16,  4. Jeeventhiran Victor (Prk) 1:59.19,  5. Muhammad Nabil Mohamad Nizar (Per) 1:59.54,  6. Domingos Savio dos Santos (TLS) 2:03.47,  7. Prem Kumar Yogaraja (Mal) 2:11.92.

5000m (28):  1. Thevan Rajoo (Nse) 15:34.11,  2. Melvin Wong Yao Han (AIN) 15:53.38,  3. Nik Fakaruddin Ismail (ATM) 15:57.19,  4. Rosnizam Rosli (ATM) 16:15.04,  5. Sivaneshwaran Gunasegaran (FTAA) 16:18.53,  6. S.Poovasanthan (Pah) 16:22.79,  7. Vasanthan Balakrishnan (Joh) 16:37.68,  8. Govinda Mohan (Sel) 16:39.01,  9. Shahruddin Hashim (PDRM) 16:41.18,  10. Jensen Julian (Mal) 17:26.30,  11. Kirupakaran Subramaniam (FTAA) 19:03.20.

3000m Steeplecahse (28): 1. Jenarthanan Panerselvam (Nse) 9:55.29,  3. Muhammad Shah Feroz (SIN) 10:01.29,  3. Maniselvam Sivakumar (Prk) 10:07.84,  4. T.Rasitharanacri (Prk) 10:13.57,  5. Ahmad Muhammad Hamizan (Nse) 10:29.11,  6. Muneswaran Subramaniam (Ked) 10:32.58,  7. Amirul Hakim Johari (Sel) 10:36.37,  8. Ribeiro Pinto de Carvalho (TLS) 10:46.83,  9. Mohd Zaqyan Mohd Yusof (Nse) 11:03.11,  10. Muhammad Adam Hamizan (Nse) 12:12.18,  11. Sivakumar (PDRM) 12:33.57.

110mH (28) (+0.8):  1. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian (Sab) 14.18,  2. Mohd Ajmal Aiman Mat Hassan (Ter) 14.22,  3. Mohd Robani Hassan (FTAA) 14.51,  4. Muhammad Hafiz Mohd Razali (Sel) 14.86,  5. Mohd Rizzua Haizad Muhamad (Sar) 15.57,  6. Rizuan (Sel) 16.72,  FS: Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil (ATM).

Heats: H1 (nwi): Mohd Robani Hassan (FTAA) 14.73,  2. Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil (ATM) 14.86,  3. Muhammad Hafiz Mohd Razali (Sel) 15.24,  4. Mohd Rizzua Haizad Muhamad (Sar) 15.59.
H2 (nwi): 1. Mohd Ajmal Aiman Mat Hassan (Ter) 14.51,  2. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian (Sab) 15.15,  3. Rizuan (Sel) 15.96,  4. Muhammad Irfan Azhar (Ked) 16.31.

Pole Vault (28):  1. Iskandar Alwi (Joh) 5.16 / National Record (4.60/2, 4.80/3, 5.16/2)  2. Chan Sheng Yao (SIN) 4.80,  3. Mohd Afiq Ahmad Alham (Joh) 4.60,  4. Mohd Iqbal Mustafa (Joh) 4.40,  5. Aaron Koh (SIN) 4.20,  6. Muhd Nurulharithfaris (Joh) 4.00,  7. Afham Azhar (Ter) 3.80,  8. Muhd Nur Azim Azmi (Joh) 3.60.

Discus Throw (28):  1. Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (Nse) 58.04 / National Record / Meet Record (51.73, X, 58.04, 56.58, 53.42, X),  2. Abdul Rahman Lee (Sar) 40.88,  3. Mohd Hafiz Hashim (ATM) 40.62,  4. Jordan Jude Ellron (Sab) 40.08,  5. Muhammad Afifi Najiy Ali (Nse) 39.66,  6. Muhammad Ikbal Kamaruddin (Ter) 39.65,  7. Faris Nizam Jalaluddin (Sel) 39.25,  8. Mohammad Firdaus Jamen (Per) 38.28.

Decathlon (28):
1. Zakaria Malik (INA) 6389 (11.36/+0.1, 6.49, 11.29, 1.84, 51.55;  15.63, 31.32, 4.30, 44.70, 5:17.24)
2. Yusak Refasi (INA) 5967 (11.25, 5.43, 11.62, 1.54, 51.19;  16.13, 27.65, 4.20, 51.37, 5:08.24)
3. Muhammad Ediasyamin (Pen) 5485 (11.45/+0.1, 6.48, 9.64, 1.87, 53.43; 16.35, 24.71, 2.90, 44.67, 5:47.81)
4. Muhd Kamarul Izzuan (Ter) 5143 (12.05/+0.1, 5.95, 8.91, 1.57, 53.47; 17.18, 32.60, 3.20, 41.89, 5:28.77)
5. Zakaria Usup (PDRM) 5053 (11.71/+0.1, 6.64, 9.71, 1.69, 57.87; 16.31, 26.99, 3.00, 39.30, 6:08.95)
6. Henry Hong Wai Lam (FTAA) 4828 (11.82, 5.78, 8.69, 1.72, 55.47; 17.35, 19.08, 2.60, 40.30, 5:10.44)
7. Lance Tan (SIN) 4761 (11.51/+0.1, 5.84, 9.33, 1.69, 52.06; 19.46, 22.64, 2.90, 23.47, 5:10.68)
8. Suttisak Singkon (THA) 4750 (11.58, NM, 12.32, 1.81, 54.13; 16.31, 36.91, NH, 49.93, 6:08.64)
9. Tan Yong Sheng (SIN) 4177 (12.59, 5.08, 12.07, 1.60, 58.73; 20.42, 28.00, 2.60, 32.77, 5:37.62)
10. Muhd Faris Zulhelmy (Joh) 4070 (12.79, 5.55, 8.17, 1.78, 62.06; 19.60, 21.78, 2.70, 46.72, 6:08.81)
DNF Camillus Davis (PDRM) (11.60, 6.92, 10.45, 1.69, 61.05; NM)

4x400m (28): 1. Kedah Team (Afiq Ikhmal Ramali, Ku Amir Syazwan Ku Sharif, Moneshkumar Selvadorai, Dinesh krishnan) 3:18.03
2. ATM Team (Harmizi Arobi, Schzuan Ahmad Rosely, M.Parthiban, Azri Kadir) 3:18.70
3. Sabah Team (Firdaus Kimleh, Anchois Aron, Raymond Yew, Tonga Jody Edmund) 3:22.10
4. Melaka Team (Ahmad Sayuti Abu Khuzawah, Jensen Julian, Premkumar Yogaraja, Nor Fadli Nor Mohamed) 3:46.18
5. PDRM Team (Sivakumar, Zakaria Usup, Hendrie, Muhamad Nur Imran) 4:01.01


WOMEN

100m (28) (-0.7):  1. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (Pen) 11.78,  2. Komalam Shally Selveratnam (ATM) 11.95,  3. Do Thi Quyen (VIE) 12.06,  4. Dipna Lim Prasad (SIN) 12.18,  5. Siti Fatimah Mohamad (ATM) 12.31,  6. Nea Maria Mattila (FIN) 12.40,  7. Nur Amanina Tugimin (FTAA) 12.77,  8. Kang Woan Yi (Prk) 12.93. ...NOTE: held in the morning (10.30A.M)

800m (28):  1. Do Thi Thao (VIE) 2:08.95,  2. Vu Thi Ly (VIE) 2:12.17,  3. Faradilah Raznie (Sar) 2:17.20,  4. Nik Norzilawati Nik Wil (Kel) 2:19.89,  5. Zaimah Atifah Zinuddin (FTAA) 2:20.66,  6. Kalayarasi Arjunan (Sel) 2:21.60,  7. Shaarmila Sivakumar (Joh) 2:31.22,  8. Tan Wei Rou (Sel) 2:39.45.

Heats: H1: 1. Do Thi Thao (VIE) 2:28.27,  2. Sharmila Sivakumar (Joh) 2:31.60  3. Tan Wei Rou (Sel) 2:37.86,  4. Loges Vikneswaran (Pen) 2:40.19,  5. Anies Zarryna Amdan (Ter) 2:40.59,  6. Siti Aisah Abdul Rashid (Nse) 2:41.11,  7. Nik Nor Amalina Bakri (PDRM) 2:43.29.
H2:  1. Faradilah Raznie (Sar) 2:20.18,  2. Nik Norzilawati Nik Wil (Kel) 2:20.77,  3. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin (FTAA) 2:20.79,  4. Vu Thi Ly (VIE) 2:20.90,  6. Kalayarasi Arjunan (Sel) 2:22.72,  7. Naliah Martins (TLS) 2:28.43,  8. Emilia Jamil (PDRM) 3:00.47.

3000m Steeplechase (28):  1. Cheryl Chan Xue Rou (SIN) 12:07.42 / National Record,  2. Teoh Kim Chye (Ked) 12:18.39,  3. Nisha Latchumanan (Prk) 13:49.20,  4. Farah Mohd Johari (PDRM) 15:29.04,  5. Nur Syuhada Asyierien Ruslan (FTAA) 15:43.52.

100mH (28) (0.0):  1. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar (ATM) 14.02,  2.Tran Thi Yen Hoa (VIE) 14.04,  3. Ku Munirah Ku Zamzuri (Mal) 14.30,  4. Nur Syafiqa Anis Abu Bakar (Joh) 14.68,  5. Intan Sarah Anisah Zulgafli (FTAA) 15.00,  6. Aini Nurazira Mohd Ali (Joh) 15.02,  7. Nur Amanina Tugimin (FTAA) 15.15,  8. Norris Foo (Sar) 15.21.

Heats: H1 (nwi): 1. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar (ATM) 14.20,  2. Ku Munirah Ku Zamzuri (Mal) 14.39,  3. Nur Syafiqa Anis Abu Bakar (Joh) 14.67,  4. Intan Sarah Anisah Zulgafli (FTAA) 14.72,  5. Joeyne Ong Zu Ying (Sel) 16.69.
H2 (nwi): 1. Tran Thi Yen Hoa (VIE) 14.79,  2. Nur Amanina Tugimin (FTAA) 15.24,  3. Aini Nurazira Mohd Ali (Joh) 15.24,  4. Norris Foo (Sar) 15.43,  5. Nor Hazwani Abdul Haris (Prk) 15.63.

Long Jump (28):  1. Noor Amira Mohmad Nafiah (ATM) 6.05/+0.2,  2. Nurul Fatimatul Zahrah Awang (ATM) 5.94/+0.7,  3. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (Ked) 5.84/+0.1,  4. Nur Jannah Mohamed Zulkifli (SIN) 5.36/+0.5,  5. Mahira Ishak (Joh) 5.23/+0.8,  6. Nurul Atikah Abidin (Ter) 5.17/+1.3,  7. Valerie Zinugin (Sab) 4.84/+1.3,  8. Nani Shahiera Zawawi (Ter) 4.69/-0.4.

Discus Throw (28): 1. Subenrat Insaeng (THA) 59.63 / National Record (58.46, 56.20, 56.92, 59.63, 56.93, 57.63) 2. Hannah Lee (SIN) 44.98,  3. Yap Jeng Tzan (ATM) 44.20,  4. Queenie Ting Kung Ni (Sar) 40.74,  5. Choo Kang Nie (Joh) 40.42,  6. Nur Ain Patriee (Joh) 32.25,  7. Nur Atiqah Sufiah (Joh) 32.20,  8. Nor Fatiha Nazeri (ATM) 32.00.

4x400m (28): 1. ATM Team (Komalam Shally, Siti Fatimah, Siti Aisyah Mathir, Nurul faezah Asma Mazlan) 4:22.84
2. PDRM Team (Nik Nor Amalina, Amezatul, Emilia Jamil, Farah) 4:47.95.


Read more...

Results 92nd Malaysia Open Track and Field Championships 2015

>> March 27, 2015

92nd Malaysia Open Track and Field Championships, National Stadium, Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur, 27-29 March 2015

-DAY 1-

MEN

100m:  -finals on 28th-

Semis (27):  SF1 (-1.4): 1. Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya (Per) 10.48,  2. Lee Lut Yin (HKG) 10.58,  3. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap (Mal) 10.68,  4. Tonga Jody Edmund (Sab) 10.84,  5. Mohd Azhar Md Ismail (Pah) 10.86,  6. Jonathan Nyepa (Sar) 10.87,  7. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian (Sab) 10.88,  8. Poh Seng Song (SIN) 11.11.
SF2 (-0.8):  1. Nixson Kennedy (Sar) 10.50,  2. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri (Ter) 10.57,  3. Gary Yeo Foo Ee (SIN) 10.71,  4. Eddie Edward Jr (Sab) 10.73,  5. Le Trong Hinh (VIE) 10.74,  6. Khairyll Amri Tumadi (SIN) 10.92,  7. Mohd Shafie Irwan (Sab) 10.93,  8. Mohd Baihaqi Razlan (Kel) 11.04.

Heats (27):
H1 (-0.1): 1. Jonathan Nyepa 10.87,  2. Le Trong Hinh (VIE) 10.92,  3. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian (Sab) 10.93,  4. Mohd Azhar Md Ismail 11.01,  5. Mohamad Hakim Faizi Rosli (Nse) 11.19,  6. Mohd Helmi Ahmad (Per) 11.24,   7. Mohd Fairuz Azmi (FTAA) 11.52,  8. Muhammad Nur Imran (PDRM) 11.79.
H2 (-0.5): 1. Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya (Per) 10.59,  2. Li Lut Yin (HKG) 10.77,  3. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 10.79,  4. Poh Seng Song (SIN) 11.09,  5. Sebastian Lee Azcona (Sab) 11.17,  6. Abdul Rashid Osman (PDRM) 11.27,  7. Myheshwaran Nagaswara (Pen) 11.55.
H3 (-0.5): 1. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri (Ter) 10.82,  2. Eddie Edward Jr (Sab) 10.85,  3. Mohd Shafie Irwan (Sab) 10.96,  4. Ariff Januri (SIN) 11.16,  5. Willy Gew Teng Yan (Sel) 11.25,  6. Kishen Ragupaty (SIN) 11.33,  7. Syazwan Shafik Mat Rizan (Ked) 11.63,  8. Ahmad Sayuti Abu Khuzarah (Mal) 11.63.
H4 (-0.6): 1. Gary Yeo Foo Ee (SIN) 10.73,  2. Nixson Kennedy (Sar) 10.78,  3. Tonga Jody Edmund (Sab) 10.90,  4. Khairyll Amri Tumadi (SIN) 11.06,  5. Mohd Baihaqi Razlan (Kel) 11.14,  6. Muhammad Nur Azli Azmi (Nse) 11.87,  7. Muhammad Faris Kamarzaman (Per) 12.06.

400m: -finals on 29th-

Semis (27): S1: 1. Fairol Nazim Mohd Nor (Ter) 48.03,  2. Leong King Hung (HGK) 48.04,  3. Luong Van Thoa (VIE) 48.21,  4. Ku Amir Syazwan Ku Sharif (Ked) 48.96,  5. Schzuan Ahmad Rosely (ATM) 49.00,  6. Mohd Firdaus Kimleh (Sab) 49.42,  7. Muhammad Azam Masri (Mal) 49.71,  DNS Mohamad Arif Zulhelmi Alet (Sar).
S2:  1. Quach Cong Lich (VIE) 47.23,  2. Chan Ka Chun (HKG) 47.44,  3. Dinesh Krishnan (Ked) 47.74,  4. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi (Nse) 48.18,  5. Harmizi Arobi (ATM) 49.05,  6. Cheah Yau Chung (Prk) 49.55,  7. Anchois Aron (Sab) 49.57,  DNS: Yuvaraaj Panerselvam (Per).

Heats (27):
H1: 1. Luong Van Thoa (VIE) 48.68,  2. Leung King Hung (HKG) 48.93,  3. Schzuan Ahmad Rosely (ATM) 49.41,  4. Maheswaran Sunmugam (Prk) 51.16,  5. Muhammad Taufiq Qurahman Abdullah (Per) 56.14.
H2: 1. Quach Cong Lich (VIE) 47.92,  2. Fairol Nazim Mohd Nor (Ter) 48.14,  3. Mhd Firdaus Kimleh (Sab) 49.30,  4. Ku Amir Syazwan Ku Sharif (Ked) 49.76,  5. Muhammad Azam Masri (Mal) 50.00.
H3: 1. Mohamad Arif Zulhelmi Alet (Sar) 48.02,  2. Chan Ka Chun (HKG) 48.23,  3. Anchois Aron (Sab) 49.51,  4. Cheah Yau Chung (Prk) 49.71,  5. Wan Zhi Xuan (Pen) 50.78,  6. Mohamad Adli Abdul Rahman (Per) 54.32,  7. Grannil Ding Simon (Sel) 61.99.
H4: Mohd Shahmimi Azmi (Nse) 48.92,  2. Dinesh Krishanan (Ked) 48.72,  3. Poovinnsegaran Gunasegaran (FTAA) 48.92,  4. Harmizi Arobi 49.34,  5. Yuvaraaj Panerselvam (Per) 50.71,  6. Domingos Salio Sdos Santos (TLS) 52.07 (National Record)

10,000m (27):  1. Thevan Rajoo (Nse) 32:46.71,  2. Venugopal Rajendran (PDRM) 33:33.16,  3. Melvin Wong Yao Han (SIN) 33:40.28,  4. Poovasanthan (Pah) 34:23.12,  5. Previn Kumar (Sel) 34:35.97,  6. Govinda Mohan (Sel) 35:30.54,  7. Vasanthan Balakrishnan (Joh) 35:50.52,  8. Rosnizam Rosli (ATM) 36:44.39,  9. Jensen Julian (Mal) 37:18.38,  10. Soh Wai Ching (Sel) 37:52.95.

Triple Jump (27):  1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail (ATM) 15.86/-0.2,  2. Nik Fariezal Nik Ab Hadi 15.15/-0.4,  3. Nik Lukmanul Hakim (Kel) 14.12/+0.4,  4. Mohd Shazrin Mohamad (Sab) 14.09/-0.7,  5. Mohd Qayyum Mohamad Izlan (FTAA) 13.92/+0.9,  6. Mohd Shukri Said (ATM) 13.82/-0.3.

Shot Put (27):  1. Chatchawal Polyiam (THA) 17.32 (16.70, 16.80, X, 16.91, 17.32, 17.14),  2. Promrob Janthima (THA) 16.98,  3. Thwat Kachin (THA)16.46,  4. Adi Alifuddin Hussin (Ter) 15.87,  5. Muhammad Ziyad Zolkefli (Joh) 15.57,  6. Mohd Hafiz Hashim (ATM) 14.36,  7. Muhammad Iqbal (Ter) 12.14,  8. Goh Wei Kiang (Joh) 12.09.

Javelin (27):  1. Peerachet Jantra (THA) 69.25 (X, 66.00, X, X, 69.25, 67.15),  2. Hussadin Rodmanee (THA) 68.44,  3. Nontach Panaluphat (THA) 67.04,  4. Akid Chong Mohd Isham (Joh) 62.15,  5. Mohd Bakri Hamid (ATM) 60.20,  6. Muhd Ashraf Abu Mohamad (Joh) 56.61,  7. Jail Omar (Sab) 54.12,  8. Choi Jian Fai (FTAA) 52.95.


WOMEN

100m: -finals on 28th-

Heats (27):  H1 (0.0):  Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (Pen) 11.89,  2. Dipna Lim Prasad (SIN) 12.19,  3. Siti Fatimah Mohamad (ATM) 12.38,  4. Nea Maria Mattila (FIN) 12.44,  5. Nur Shahirah Muliadi (Ter) 13.02,  6. Amy Afairina Afza Mohd Fadli (Nse) 14.12.
H2 (+0.1):  1. Komalam Shally Selveratnam (ATM) 12.08,  2. Do Thi Quyen (VIE) 12.17,  3. Kang Woan Yi (Prk) 12.93,  4. Nur Amanina Tugimin (FTAA) 12.99,  5. Khairunadiah Mohd Khir (Joh) 13.06,  6. Amazatularina Amran (PDRM) 13.81.

400m: -finals on 29th-

Heats (27): H1: 1. Fatin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (Sab) 57.21,  2. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin (FTAA) 57.50,  3. Piriyah Thirualkarasu (SIN) 58.24,  4. Joy Kuan (SIN) 58.76,  5. Faradilah Raznie (Sar) 60.04,  6. Chan Yi Jing (Joh) 61.31,  7. Teoh Kim Ling (Ked) 61.91.
H1 (27): 1. Nguyen Thi Huyen (VIE) 54.98,  2. Shereen Samson Vallabouy (Prk) 55.50,  3. Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan (ATM) 56.19,  4. Tanaluksmy (Pen) 57.85,  5. Kalayarasi Arjunan (Sel) 62.25,  6. Nik Nur Amalina Bakri (PDRM) 66.60.

10,000m (27):  1. Sheela Samivellu (Sel) 40:41.90,  2. Juventina Napoleao (TLS) 41:41.19,  3. Natercia Ximenes Mail (TLS) 46:02.80.

High Jump (27):  1. Yap Sean Yee (FTAA) 1.70,  2. Nur Shahira Mohd Osman (Prk) 1.64,  3. Nani Shahiera Zawawi (Ter) 1.58,   4. Tuann Juliana Tuan Hassan (Ter) 1.58,  5. Chai Lee Mei (Joh) 1.50,  6. Ruba Rajantharan (ATM) 1.40.

Shot Put (27):  1. BIbi Nuraishah Ishak (Kel) 12.47,  2. Rahilah Othman (FTAA) 11.85,  3. Nur Syafiqa Haimi (Joh) 9.72,  4. Nur Ain Patrie (Joh) 9.13,  5. Nor Hamidah Patrie (Joh) 7.89,  6. Nur Syafiqah Amirah Yahya (FTAA) 7.81.

Javelin (27): 1. Nattha Nacharn (THA) 50.59,  2. Saowalak Phetthong (THA) 49.24,  3. Sumanant Wongmongkon (THA) 47.77,  4. Fatin Adibah Suharman (Ter) 41.32,  5. Nur Aqilah Amran (Prk) 38.89,  6. Nazira Che Mat (ATM) 37.78,  7. Faitn Nur Shahiera Che Rahim (FTAA) 36.90,   8. Wong Nie Nie (Sar) 35.12.



Read more...

Results SEA Games Special Trial Meet at Ipoh

>> March 23, 2015

Ipoh, 21 March 2015 "SEA Games Special Trial Meet"

MEN
100m (nwi): 1. Nixson Kennedy 10.4h,  2, Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 10.5h,  3. Jonathan Nyepa 10.7h.

200m (nwi): 1. Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 21.55,  2. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 21.74.

400m (race 1):  1. Dinesh Krishnan 48.02,  2. Muhammad Azam Masri 48.65,  3. Anchois Aron 48.98,  4. Mohd Firdaus Kimleh 49.15,  5. Schzuan Ahmad Rosely 49.71,  6. Kannathasan Subramaniam 50.36.

(race 2): 1. Mohd Harmizi Arobi 49.05,  2. Cheah Yau Cheng 49.54,  3. Ku Amir Syazwan Ku Sharif 49.68,  4. Yuvaraaj Panerselvam 50.44.

800m:  1. Muhamad Syafiq Shamsul Bahri 1:56.32,  2. Jeevinthiran Ravinthran 1:58.29,  3. Tan Wei Heng 1:58.80,  4. Maheswaran 1:59.50.

110mh (nwi): 1. Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil 14.30,  2. Mohd Robani Hassan 14.58,  3. Muhd Hafiz Mohd Razali 14.92,  4. Mohd Rizzua Haizad 15.06.

High Jump: Mohd Azly Ghazali 1.95,  2. Muhamad Syazwan Ahmad 1.95,  3. Norshafiee Mohd Shah 1.85.

WOMEN
100m (+0.1):  1. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 11.92,  2. Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 12.11,  3. Siti Fatimah Mohamad 12.25,  4. Kang Woan Yi 12.73.

200m (nwi):  1. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 25.27,  2. Siti Fatimah Mohamed 25.74.

400m:  1, Shereen Samson Vallabouy 55.52,  2. Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 56.05,  3. Tanalaksiumy Mahenthiran Rayer 57.69,  4. Faradilah Raznie 58.49,  5. Saizatul Izzati 59.86.

Long Jump:  1. Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 5.91.


Read more...

2015 Philippine Open Athletics Results

>> March 21, 2015

Highlights of 3rd day (21 March) of the 2015 Philippine National Open-Invitational Athletics Championships was the men's 1500m where the Philippine's SEA Games medalist Mervin Guarte  takes gold medal with a time of 3:54.58, over 3 seconds faster than the last SEA Games' winning time. In women's javelin, experienced thrower and a former SEA Games champion Rosie Villarito of the Philippine continued her fine form to win national championships without much challenge from younger athletes. 

Tomorrow is the last day of this champs which is held at Santa Cruz, Laguna. Selected results as follows;

MEN
200m (21) (-0.7):  1. Archand Christian Bagsit 21.72,  2. Aries Toledo 21.88,  3. Johan Caido 22.07,  4. Isidro del Prado Jr 22.23,  5. Eddie Edward Jr MAS 22.45.

1500m (21):  1. Mervin Guarte 3:54.58,  2. Sonny Wagdos 3:55.72,  3. Rudyfher Hernandez 3:58.47, 4. Sivamani Saranraj MAS 3:59.85,  5. Ahmad Luth Hamizan MAS 4:00.27,  6. Wenlie Maulas 4:01.54,  7. Elbren Neri 4:02.75,  8. Fang Jian Yong SIN 4:03.48.

400m H (21):  1. Junrey bano 52.91,  2. Muhamad Firdaus Musa MAS 53.54,  3. Ramil Toledo 54.79,  4. Raymond Scott Lee SIN 54.98.

High Jump (21):  1. Muhd Ashraf Saipu Rahman MAS 2.13,  2. Manuel Lasangue Jr 2.10,  3. Muhammad Nasiruddin SIN 1.95.

Triple Jump (21):  1. Mark Harry Diones 15.84/+0.5,  2. Melbert Diones 15.34/+1.3,  3. Ronne Malipay 15.12/+0.6,  4. Jojo Bermudo 14.54/+0.3,  5. Shazrin Mohammad MAS 14.29/+1.0.

Javelin (21):  1. Kenny Gonzales 62.96,  2. Danilo Fresnido 60.82,  3. Melvin Calano 58.92.

20,000m Walk (21):  1. Edgar Bardel 1:50:35.83,  2. Lambert Padua 1:52:08.54,  3. Junrel Brendoy 1:56:42.06


WOMEN
200m (21) (-0.7):  1. Tamanna Akter BGD 26.30.

1500m (21):  1. Marisa Smith 4:59.05,  2. Mary Anne Perez 5:02.07,  3. Mary Ann dela Cruz 5:11.69.

Triple Jump (21): 1. Felyn Dolloso 12.43/+0.4,  2. Regine Batoy 11.14/+0.8.

Javelin (21):  1. Rosie Villarito 46.60,  2. Evalyn Palabrica 43.95.


Other results and highlights:  DAY 1     DAY 2

AdrianSprints.com


Read more...

Results Philippine Open Athletics Meet 2015

Laguna, Philippine_____ Day 2 (20 March) of the 2015 edition of Philippine National Open-Invitational Athletics Championships saw the host sprinters, Brandon and Katherine claiming the century dash's victories. US-based sprinter Brandon Thomas overthrew the challenge of Malaysia's Eddie Edward Jr to win the men's 100m in a time of 10.80 (-0.2), with the Malaysian SEA Games representative finished a metre behind with 10.89 clocking. The women's 100m gold was taken by a SEA Games long jumper, Katherine Khay Santos (11.99, +1.3) who just returned home from her USA training stint. 

Selected results as follows;

MEN
100m (20) (-0.2): 1. Brandon Thomas 10.80,  2. Eddie Edward Jr MAS 10.89,  3. Rodquem Maullon Jr 11.03,  4. Noli Torres 11.04,  5. Jesson Ramil Cid 11.06,  6. Allan Paul Plana 11.10.

800m (20):  1. Marco Vilog 1:51.60,  2. Wenlie Maulas 1:51.91,  3. Kesavan Maniam MAS 1:51.98,  4. Jonforey Opendo 1:53.39,  5. Alvin Castanaes 1:53.66,  6. Elbren Neri 1:53.86.

Decathlon (20):  Jhonrey Ubas 6105 (??),  2. Jhonrey Mabuyao 5519 (??),  3. Avery Cuyugan 4669 (??).

10000m (20):  Julius Sermona 32:56.53,  2. Edgardo Buenavista 33:12.33,  3. Richard Salano 33:42.41.


WOMEN
100m (20) (+1.3): Katherine Khay Santos 11.99,  2. Ireen Akter 12.70,  3. Joy Kuan SIN 12.83.

3000m Steeplechase (20): Jessica Lyn Barnard 11:34.45,  2. Jenismylle Mabunga 12:26.42,  3. Eliza Ng YuJun SIN 12:50.51.

Hammer (20): 1. Casier Renee Kelly Lee MAS 53.80,  2. Grace Wong Xiu Mei MAS 50.09,  3. Loralie Sermona 48.00,  4. Nur Fazira Jalaluddin MAS 45.14.


Day 1 report and results click here

AdrianSprints.com

Read more...

Results Philippine Open Track and Field 2015

>> March 20, 2015

Philippine National Open-Invitational Track and Field Championships, Santa Cruz, Laguna, 19-22 March 2015.

Day 1 highlights.

MEN

Philippine's SEA Games champions Archand Bagsit and Edgardo Alejan had exciting 400m runs and it was pretty much a dead heat on the line. On photo-finish nevertheless, Bagsit was the first crossing the line, 47.26 over 47.28. Next two places were filled up by Filipinos Ryan Bigyan (47.43) and Johan Caido (47.62). Malaysian Fairol Nazim finished in 5th in 48.35.

Malaysia's Muhd Ajmal Aiman Mat Hassan bagged 110mh gold medal with a time of 14.23 (+1.8), a mere .02 slower than his personal best. Philippine's Patrick Unso was trailing very near in 2nd in 14.28 while his teammate Clinton Kingsley Bautista ran 14.66 in 3rd.

The podiums of 3000m Steeplechase dominated by Filipinos. Christopher Ulboc ran 9:09.73 to win gold medal. Olympian and multiple SEAG gold medalist Rene Herrera has posted 9:11.91 to rank 2nd for silver, while John Moreno in 3rd (9:49.21) for bronze.

US-based Caleb Stuart who represented the host team threw 16.52 to win shot put. The throw however some way off to his PB 17.88 from 2014. Malaysia's SEA Games silver medalist Adi Alifuddin Hussin took silver in 16.21. Another Filipino Eliezer Sunang was 3rd in 16.05.

Caleb Stuart added another gold medal from hammer throw after registering 64.81. Stuart has a hammer PB of 68.66 he set only last week in the USA. Despite breaking National Record of 63.71, Jackie Wong Siew Cheer of Malaysia has ended up in 2nd for silver.

US-based Filipino long jumper Donovant Arriola has registered 7.59 to win long jump gold, beating compatriots Julian Fuentes, Benigno Marayag, and Mark Harry Diones in 2nd (7.55), 3rd (7.43), 4th (7.29), respectively.

The men's 100m final is scheduled on day 2 with all eyes leads to the US-based Filipino sprinter Brandon Thomas (PB 10.59) who ran 10.72 in heats to become the fastest finalist. Malaysia's Eddie Edward ran 2nd fastest 10.85 to easily secures a final slot.

WOMEN

Jinky Obana of the Philippines takes 400m gold medal in a slow time of 58.46.

Experienced runner Mary Grace delos Santos of the Philippines won 10,000m gold medal in 38:05.83.
Singapore's Michelle Sng broke National Record with a high jump clearance of 1.84. Filipino heptathlete Narcisa Atienza leapt 1.75 for silver medal.

A former Asian long jump champion Marestella Torres took gold medal in her pet event with a jump of 6.49. Katherine Khay Santos takes silver with 6.25.

But Atienza went on to win the shot put in 12.20 throwing.

Philippine's Janel Silvoza won 800m in 2:18.34.

AdrianSprints.com

Read more...

New World Record at Asian 20km Race Walk Championships 2015

>> March 15, 2015

Japan's Yusuke Suzuki has broken the World record of the men's 20km race walking during the 2015 Asian Race walk championships today (15 March 2015) at Nomi City, Japan. The 27-year-old three-time Asian champion clocked a time of 1:16:36 which is also the 'first ever legal sub-1:17 performance', and exactly one-minute faster than Asian record held by China's Wang Zhen. France's Yohan Diniz set the previous World record 1:17:02 at his hometown only last week, and has not even been ratified. Prior to this race, Suzuki had a fastest time over the distance of 1:18:13 that he recorded exactly a month ago in Kobe, Japan. South Korea's defending and two-time Asian champion was in second with a new national record of 1:19:13.

Yusuke Suzuke breaks World record of 20km walk (pic: Asian AA)


RESULTS
Men
1. Yusuke Suzuki (JPN) 1:16:36 - World Record, Asian Record, 1st Sub-1:17
2. Kim Hyun-sub (KOR) 1:19:13 - National Record
3. Baljinder Singh (IND) 1:22:58
4. Wang Mingli (CHN) 1:26:36
5. Hendro (INA) 1:27:54 - National Record
6. Tse Chun Hung (HKG) 1:30:13
7. Muhamad Khairil Harith Harun (MAS) 1:30:41
8. Mabrook Saleh Nasser Mohamed (QAT) 1:32:57
9. Chang Weilin (TPE) 1:33:00

Women
1. Hou Yongbo (CHN) 1:29:25
2. Kumiko Okada (JPN) 1:29:46
3. Jeon Yeung Eun (KOR) 1:30:35
4. Sapna (IND) 1:35:36
5. Ching Siu Nga (HKG) 1:38:26
6. Elena Goh Ling Yin (MAS) 1:42:57 - National Junior Record
7. Ling Chia Feng (TPE) 1:44:53
8. Natalie Tan Rei (SIN) 2:14:33

Info by Asian AA and Ram.Murali Krishnan

Read more...

Results Terengganu Open Athletics Meet 2015

>> March 12, 2015

Kuala Terengganu, 6-7 Mar 2015  "48th Terengganu Open Athletics Championships"
-state championships; wind-reading not reported; all winners and best results as follows;

MEN
100m (  6):  Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 10.48  (=7th MAS All-Time),  2. Badrul Hisham Abdul Manap 10.59,  3. Nixson Kennedy 10.66,  4. Jonathan Nyepa 10.76,  5. Khairul Hafiz Jantan 10.78,  6. Asnawi Hashim 10.98,  7. Sebastian Lee Azcona 11.14;

-heats:  H1: Izzuddin 10.68,  Jonathan 10.82,  Asnawi 11.01;  H2: Khairul Hafiz 10.86,  Mohd Helmi Awang 11.12;  H3:  Nik Fariezal 10.95,  Muhamad Haikal 11.05;  H4: Sebastian 11.09;  H5: Badrul Hisyam 10.59,  Nixson 10.77,  Muhammad Hafiz Mohd Razali 11.11,  Mohamad Nazreen Izat Che Hassan 11.12;

200m (  7):  Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 21.55,  2. Muhammad Azam Masri 21.89,  3. Khairul Hafiz Jantan 22.03,  4. Jonathan Nyepa 22.21,  5. Muhammad Solihin Jamali 22.46,  6. Asnawi Hashim 22.56,  7. Muhamad Haikal Hanafi 22.56;
-heats:  H1: Khairul Jantan 22.24,  Izzuddin 22.55;  H2:  Nixson Kennedy 22.65,  Muhamad Haikal Hanafi 22.84;  H3: Azam 22.13,  Jonathan 22.76,  Solihin 22.77;  H4:  Asnawi 22.17;

400m (  7):  Mohd Fairol Nazim 48.77,  2. Schzuan Ahmad Rosely 49.13,  3. Anchois Aron 49.51,  4. Mohd Firdaus Kimleh 49.71;
-heats:  H2: Fairol 49.95;  H3: Schzuan 50.10, Firdaus 40.59;  H4: Shahmimi 50.60; 

800m (  6):  Kesavan Maniam 1:52.88,  2. Mohd Izuan Ismail (AF) 2:01.02,  3. Adision Tuah (AF) 2:02.43;

1500m (  7):  Saranraj Sivamani 3:59.60,  2. Muhamd Syafiq Shamsul Bhari 4:05.33,  3. Tan Wei Heng 4:13.82;

5000m (  6):  Nir Fakaruddin Ismail 15:54.85,  2. Rosnizam Rosli 16:07.37,  3. Prabudass Krishnan 16:09.60,  4. Amiruddin Nasir 16:10.51,  5. Mohd Helmi Asri Suhaimi 16:15.33,  6. Shukri Rahman  16:15.96;

10,000m (  7):  Shukri Rahman 39:26.59

3000m St (  7):  Karthik Jayaraman 10:18.80

110mh (  7):  Mohd Ajmal Aiman Mat Hassan 14.30,  2. Mohd Robani Hassan 14.51,  3. Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil 14.54,  4. Muhammad Hafiz Mohd Razali 14.75,  5. Muhd Alif Fatah Asmawi (Ter) 14.99,  6. Zul Helmy Zainon 15.55;

400mh (  6):  Muhamad Firdaus Musa 54.12,  2. Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan-II 54.47,  3. Muhamad Farhan Hafsham 54.79,  4. Mohd Azri Kadir 55.74,  5. Mohamaed Baihaqi Razlan 57.19,  6. Syed Mohd Ridzal Syed Alwi 57.23,  7. Muhammad Khairul Azhar Abdullah (AF) 58.51;
-heats:  H1: Muhammad Farhan 55.29,  Mohd Azri 57.31;  Muhammad Naim Abdullah (Prk) 58.71;  H2:  Muhamad Firdaus Musa 56.97,  Firdaus Mazalan-II  57.27,  Syed Mohd Ridzal 58.48;  H4: Baihaqi 58.96;

H J  (6  ):  Muhamad Ashraf Saipu Rahman 2.08,  2. Norshafiee Mohd Shah 2.05,  3. Muhd Zulhelmi Rosli (Ter) 2.00,  4. Ahmad Najwan Aqra Hassaim 1.95;

P V (  6):   Iskandar Alwi 4.80,  2. Muhammad Afiq Ahmad Alham 4.50,  3. Muhammad Iqbal Hakim Mustfa Kamal 4.20,  4. Muhamad Nur Azim Azmi 3.60,  5. Muhammad Khairil Zamsuraimy Zair 3.30,  6. Arsyad Afham Azhar 3.30,  7. Mohamad Fariz Zulhelmi Mohd Fas 3.00,  8. Amran Hipni (AF) 3.00;

L J (  6):  Nasaruddin Fitri Mohd Zaini 6.91,  2. Mohd Shahrin Azuan Jamaika 6.80,  3. Nik Lukmanuul Hakim Nik Yahya 6.74;

T J (  7):  Nir Fariezal Erman Nik Ab Hadi 14.88,  2. Nik Lukmanul Hakim Nik Yahya 14.46;

S P (  7):  Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.04,  2. Mohd Hafiz Hashim 14.28,  3. Mohamad Aidil Taufik (Pah) 12.67,  4. Muhamad Ikbal Kamaruddin (Ter) 12.13,   5. Mohd Nizam Mohd Zuki 11.49;

D T  (  7):  Mohd Hafiz Hashim 40.45,  2. Adi Alifuddin Hussin 39.71,  3. Mohd Najiy Ali (Nse) 39.36,  4. Muhammad Iqbal Kamaruddin (Ter) 39.28,  5. Mohd Kahiri Harun (Per) 38.20;

H T (  7):  Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 58.60,  2. Rizhan Rajmi 43.01,  3. Mohd Nizam Mohd Zuki 40.56,  4. Mohd Hanafiah Mohd Fauzi Francis 35.78,  5. Mohd Khairi Harun 34.01;

J T (  6):  Muhamad Ruzaini Subki 56.22,  2. Muhamad Ashraf Abu 55.45,  3. Muhamad Akmal Md Zain (Per) 54.10,  4. Muhamad Ali Hamid 52.98,  5. Gerald Agan Ganang 51.26;  H4: Saidatul Izzati 12.77;

10,000m W  ( 6):  Mior Muhammad Amirul Mohd (Pah) 50:09.59,  2. Nor Azuan Md Nor (AF) 50:24.36,  3. Irfan Hanania Abdul Shahir (Pah) 52:08.09,  4. Nurhafiy Nasrul Ahmad Zulkarnain (Pah) 52:55.95;

4x100m  (  6):  SSMTMI A Team 40.71 (??),  2. SSMTMI B Team 42.67,  3. Perlis Team 42.87;

4x400m (  7):  SSMTMI A Team 3:33.76


WOMEN
100m  (  6):  Komalam Shally Selveratnam 12.13,  2. Azreen Nabil Alias 12.42,  3. Nur Amanina Tugimin 12.84,  4. Khairunadiah Mohamed Khir 12.88;

-heats:  H1:  Siti Fatimah 12.53,  Azreen Nabila 12.71;  H2: Komalam 12.03,  Nur Shahirah 12.86,  Siti Nuratirah Mohd Razi 12.97;

200m (  7): Komalam Shally Selveratnam 24.59,  2. Shereen Samson Vallabouy 24.70,  3. Siti Fatimah Mohamad 25.51,  4. Azreen Nabila Alias 26.15,  5. Nor Aliyah Abd Rahman 26.33;
-heats:  H1: Shereen 25.73,  Komalam 25.79,  Nor Aliyah  26.45;   H3:  Siti Fatimah 26.11,  Azreen Nabila 26.56; 

400m (  7): Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 56.49,  2. Tanalaksiumy Mahenthiran 58.72,  3. Faradilah Raznie 58.82,  4. Nurul Assikin Mohd Rashid (??) 61.45;
-heats:  H1: Faezah 59.35,  Faradilah 61.39;  H3: Tanalaksiumy 59.13;

800m (  6):  Faradilah Raznie 2:20.14,  2. Savinder Kaur Joginder Singh 2:23.31,  2. Anies Zarryna Hamdan (Ter) 2:32.34;

1500m (  7):  Anies Zarryna Hamdan 5:44.84

5000m (  6):  Nor Zalika Mohd Asri (AF) 21:45.88;

100mh  (  7):  Nur Syafiqah Anis Abu Bakar 14.55,  2. Ku Munirah Ku Zamzuri 14.56,  3. Nur Amanina Tugimin 14.96,  4. Juriani Mat Rodzi 15.75,  5. Nor Hazwani Abdul Haris (Prk) 16.24;
-heats:  H1: Munirah 14.43,  Syafiqah 14.49,  Amanina 15.04,  Juriani 15.96;  H2:  Hazwani 16.45;

400mh (  6):  Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi 66.43,  2. Nor Hazwani Abdul Haris (Prk) 68.62,  3. Siti Aisyah Mathir (AF) 71.38;
-heats:  H1: Hazwani 69.41,  Nazatul Nadira Rusli 71.73;  h2: Saidatul 68.35;

H J (  6):  Nur Syahirah Mohd Osman (Prk) 1.58,  2. Nani Shahierah Zawawi (Ter) 1.50;

L J  (  7):  Nurul Fatimatul Zahrah Awang 5.95,  2. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki 5.50,  3. Nurul Atiqah Abidin 5.37,  4. Juriani Mat Rodzi 5.03;

T J (  6):  Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki 12.39,  2. Norina Damnoen 11.33,  3. Nurul Ashikin Abas (Prk) 11.26,  4. Juriani Mat Rodzi (Prk) 10.91;

P V  (  7):  Chuan Yu Tian 3.40,  2. Valerie Tan Ee Leen 3.00,  3. Chan Sau Mun 2.60;

S P (  6):  Joan Wee Phei Xuen (Kel) 10.74,  2. Nur Fatin Adibah Suharman 10.11,  3. Nurul Syafiqah Haimi 10.03,  4. Nani Sahirah Maryata (Pah) 9.30

D T  (  6):  Connie Choo Kang Ni 39.05,  2. Nur Fatin Izzati 31.96,  3. Siti Nor Ainn Patriee 30.70,  4. Nor Fatihah Nazeri 30.47

H T  (  6):  Casier Renee Kelly Lee 53.54,  2. Nur Fazira Jalaluddin 45.21,  3. Nur Fatihah Mohd Hanif (Pah) 38.98,  4. Noor Amanina 35.73,  5. Fatin Nabihah 35.47,  6. Nur Aqilah Abdul Hakim 33.37,  7. Nurul Hidayah Lukman (Pah) 32.87,  8. Farn Mei Nie 32.75;

J T (  7):  Nadzirah Che Mat (AF) 39.89,  2. Nur Fatin Adibah Suharman 38.45;

5000m W (  7):  Nor Zalikha Mohd Asri (AF) 29:40.36,  2. Lee Yan Ru (Pah) 29:46.33,  3. Nurul Ashikin Hussin (Pah) 30:02.66;

4x100m (  6):  SSTMI Team 49.90,  2. SSTBN Team 50.07

4x400m (  7):  SSTMI Team 4:15.43


Read more...

Malaysian Athletics Results 2015 - Issue 1

>> March 05, 2015



MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2015 – 1
~by Jad Adrian, ATFS statistician for Malaysia Athletic Federation      
~email: info@adriansprints.com        

Singapore (SIN),  10-17 Jan 2015  “IVP Championships”
MEN
800m    (10):  Dhashman Thangavelu (95) 1:57.40

Yangon (MYA),  11 Jan 2015  “YOMA International Marathon”
MEN
Half marathon
...2. Mohd Syahidan Alias 1:21:52

Singapore (SIN),  24-25 Jan 2015  “1st Track & Field Series Meeting”
MEN
J T        (24):  ...2. Akid Chong Mohd Isham 57.19
Hong Kong (HKG),  25 Jan 2015  “19th SCIHKM & 15th Asian Marathon Champs”
-held as part of the Standard Chartered International Hong Kong Marathon;  but none of the following runners competed in the Asian Championships races; 
-official intermediate times (HM, Half Marathon) in the brackets;  best Malaysian results as follows;
MEN
Marathon
...75. Ow Yong Jin Kuang 2:55:02  (HM 1:22:17),  ...128. Tai Yee Kit 3:01:00, ...165. Lim Choo Hooi 3:06:12;
Half marathon
...10. Calvin Boon Chang Yik 1:15:48, ...25. Nicholas Lee 1:19:14,  ...43. Salleh Khir 1:24:03

WOMEN
Malaysia
...41. Yee Pei Ni 3:23:58  (10km 46:51; HM 1:36:49), ...61. Jessie Chuah 3:38:20 (HM 1:44:38)
Half marathon
...14. On Yann Kai 1:35:19

Kuala Lumpur,  25 Jan 2015  “Sports TOTO / FTAAA Cross Country”
MEN
Senior / 10.7km run
1. Thevan Rajoo 39:01,  2. Venugopal Rajendran 40:31,  3. Rosnizam Rosli 40:39,  4. Tan Wei Heng 40:41,  5. Yaashan Raj Annavi (97) 41:41,  6. Muhamad Syafiq Shamsul Bahari 41:51;

Junior vetaran (35+) / 10.7km run
1. Shahruddin Hashim 41:37

Senior veteran (40+) / 6.7km run
1. Daniel Tan Soo Liang 37:07

Junior / 6.7km run
1. Sivaneswaran Gunasegaran 29:29

WOMEN
Senior / 6.7km run
1. Michelle Tan Bee Kiang 36:19,  2. Savinder Kaur Joginder Singh 37:28,  3. Adele Wong Li Peng 37:46,  4. Norliana Mohd Rusni 39:20;

Veteran (35+) / 6.7km run
1. Yuan Yufang 35:35,  2. Ho Wai Peng 39:50,  3. Susan Khoo (GBR) 41:00

Junior / 6.7km run
1. Manissha Arokiasamy 36:26,  2. Ainur Shafiqah Azmi 36:47,  3. Tan Zi Jin 36:52,  4. Pavithra Das 38:17

Singapore (SIN),  31 Jan 2015  “SAA 20km race walk selection trials”
MEN
1. Mohamad Shamrin Mohd Aris 1:44:55,  2. Rajaratnam Muniandy 1:48:03,  3. Muhamad Afiz Firdaus Kamaruzaman (96) 1:50:50
WOMEN
1. Norliana Mohd Rusni 1:49:52,  2. Elena Goh Ling Yin (96) 1:53:41,  3. Pua Ling En 1:56:17;

Kuala Lumpur, 1 Feb 2015 “Nike We Run KL Half Marathon 2015”
MEN
1. Jean Pierre Lautrédoux (FRA) 1:16:16,  2. Shahruddin Hashim 1:18:56,  3. Karthik Jayaraman 1:20:57,  4. Mohamad Affindi Nudin 1:21:49,  5. Azwan Bunjing 1:22:37,  6. Jasni Khairil Jamaluddin 1:23:07,  7. Jacob Wissum (DEN) 1:23:37
WOMEN
1. Sheela Samivellu 1:26:23,  2. Yuan Yufang 1:40:16,  3. Susan Khoo (GBR) 1:41:35,  4. Georgie Young (AUS) 1:42:57,  5. Trine Wissum (DEN) 1:44:09,  6. Nurulhuda Abd Aziz 1:45:23,  7. Loh Voon Ying 1:46:44,  8. Norazilah Athman 1:47:23,  9. Jessica Tang Mei Ling 1:47:32

Canberra (AUS), 7 Feb 2015 "Canberra Track Classic"
-selected results and all Asian (Malaysia, Singapore, China) results as follows;
MEN
H J               :  Nauraj Singh Randhawa 2.22 (3rd MAS All-Time) (2.11/1, 2.14/1, 2.17/2, 2.20/1, 2.22/3, 2.24/X)
WOMEN
100mh (+0.8): ... 5. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.33

Birsbane (AUS),  7 Feb 2015  “Glynis Nunn Shield Track Meet”
-Queensland club championship, Malaysian results;
MEN
100m    (+0.4): ...2. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 10.83,  ...6. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 10.93
200m    : 1h2 Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 22.24/+1.1

WOMEN
100m    (-0.3):  ...4. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 12.29
D T       : ...2. Yap Jeng Tzan 43.85

Kuala Lumpur,  8 Feb 2015  “RHB Half Marathon”
MEN
21km run
1. James Munyi Maregu (KEN) 1:12:32,  2. Rani Ranai 1:23:10
10km run
1. Rotich Zablon Kipngetich (KEN) 32:07,  2. Muindi Onesmus (KEN) 32:35,  3. David Mutai (KEN) 32:46

WOMEN
21km run
1. Bore Yucabeth Chelangat (KEN) 1:23:16,  2. Cheruiyot Gladys Jepchirchir (KEN) 1:25:38,  3. Dorcas Jebotip Tarun (KEN) 1:29:26;
10km run
1. Chelagat Sally Kipyego (KEN) 43:31,  2. Ho Wai Peng 46:21,  3. Adele Wong Li Peng 47:22 ...Veteran:  1. Joanna Dent (KEN) 43:59,  2. Susan Khoo (GBR) 48:55  ... Junior:  Manissha Arokiasamy 46:25;

Kuala Lumpur,  8 Feb 2015  “AmBank 10km Race”
-exact distance unconfirmed, times of top runners seems to be 1-min faster than usual; detailed results as follows;
MEN
1. Thevan Rajoo 32:12,  2. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 33:20,  3. Venugopal Rajendran 33:42,  4. Yaashan Raj Annavi (97) 33:56,  5. Ahmad Muhammad Hamizan (97) 34:06,  6. Nik Fakaruddin Ismail 34:34,  7. Andri Dauni 34:55,  8. Vasanthan Balakrishnan 34:58,  9. Mohd Syahidan Alias 35:03,  10. Sahrizan Ahmad 25:30,  11. Azwan Bunjing 35:57;

Junior veteran (35+)
1. Shahruddin Hashim 34:13,  2. Vadivellu Arumugam 35:08,  3. Devandran Nagaratnam 35:50;

WOMEN
1. Noor Amelia Musa 37:45,  2. Yuan Yufang 40:18,  3. Michelle Tan Bee Kiang 40:52,  4. Lucy Bailey (GBR) 43:06,  5. Norliana Mohd Rusni 43:20,  6. Kim Hebert-Cosier (NZL) 45:34,  7. Ong Ee Ling 45:39;

Brisbane (AUS),  14 Feb 2015  "Joanna Stone Shield"
- Queensland Club Championships;  Malaysian results;
MEN
100m    : ... 3. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 10.93/-2.1
110mh : ... 2. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.59/-0.6
H J        : Lee Hup Wei 2.05

WOMEN
100m    : ... 2r1 Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 12.06/+0.5
100mh : Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.41/-0.3
Youth
400m    : Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak 56.36

Camberra (AUS),  20-22 Feb 2015  “Australian Capital Territory Championships”
MEN
100m    (21):  =1. Harith Ammar Sobri 10.73  (& 10.70/+1.1 as 2h1)
H J               (20): ...2. Nauraj Singh Randhawa 2.10  (1.90/1, 1.95/-, 2.00/2, 2.05/-, 2.10/2, 2.15/X),  3. Lee Hup Wei 2.05  (2.00/1, 2.05/1, 2.10/X);
T J               (22):  Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 15.84/-0.3    (15.54/0.0, X, 15.36/+0.0, 15.84/-0.3, X,  15.53/0.0)
D T       (20):  Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin 51.79  (X, 41.21, 51.79, 50.25,  X,  50.66)  

WOMEN
100m    (21): ...4. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 11.94/+0.2  (& 11.86/+0.9 as 2h2)
200m    (22):  ...4. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 24.75/-0.6  (& 25.08/-0.4 as 3h2)
400m    (20): ...3r1 Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak (98) 55.15
100mh  (21): ...5. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.69/-2.5
L J               (21):  Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 6.00/0.0  (5.81/+2.8, 5.69/-0.2, 5.97/+0.2, 5.68/0.0) 5.87/-0.2, 6.00/0.0)
T J               (22):  Noor Amira Muhamad Nafiah 12.61/-2.3    (X, 12.61/-2.3, X, X, 12.59/-0.4, 12.29/-0.8)
D T       (20):  Yap Jeng Tzan 42.15  (39.05, 42.15, X, X, X, 41.17)   

Kuala Lumpur,  25-27 Feb 2015  "National Police Track and Field Championships"
 -hand-timed; no wind reading; selected results as follows;
MEN
100m    (25):  Abdul Rashid Osman 11.1h
200m    (27):  Abdul Rashid Osman 22.4h
5000m (25):  Venugopal Rajendran 16:37.1h
10,000m            (27):  Venugopal Rajendran 34:46.9h
110mh (27):  Zakaria Usup 15.6h
L J        (26):  Camillus David 6.77
S P        (27):  Adrian Matius 11.19
J T        (26):  Zaizudin Zainudin (Sel) 48.60
Veteran
5000m (26): Shaharudin Hashim 17:02.6h

WOMEN
800m    (27):  Noor Amelia Musa 2:21.4h
1500m (26):  Noor Amelia Musa 4:46.8h
5000m (26):  Noor Amelia Musa 17:49.9h
S P        (25):  Liong San Lai 10.79
D T       (27):  Liong Sau Lai 29.39



Melbourne (AUS),  27 Feb – 1 Mar 2015  “Victorian Open & AWD T&F Champs”
MEN
100m           (28)/-0.2:  Harith Ammar Sobri 10.73 (10.61/+0.1 as 1s2; 10.74/+0.3 as 1h4),  ...5. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 11.03 (10.77/+0.1 as 2s2 11.02/+0.3 as 2h4);  note: heats and semis on 27th;

400m           (27): ... 8h5 Mohamad Arif Zulhelmi Alet 1:56.74 (jog/walk/injured ??)
110mh         (  1)/-2.3:  Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.40
H J               (27):  Nauraj Singh Randhawa 2.14  (2.06/1, 2.08/-, 2.10/1, 2.12/-, 2.14/3, 2.17/x);
Lee Hup Wei NH (2.06/X)
T J               (27):  ...2. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 16.14/0.0  (15.02/+0.1, 14.14/+1.2, 15.91/+2.6, 15.58/+0.4, 16.12/+0.0, 16.14/+0.0)
D T       (27):  Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin 53.80  (50.71, 50.25, 53.80, X, X, X)

WOMEN
100m           (28)/-0.1:  ...3. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 11.96 (12.16/-1.2 as 2s2;  12.07/+0.8 as 1h3);  note: heats and semis on 27th;
400m           (28): ...4. Siti Nu Afiqah Abdul Razak (98) 54.29 (& 54.66 as 1h3 on 27th)
110mh         (  1)/-2.3: ...2. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.36
L J               (28):  ...3. Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 5.92/0.0  (5.73/0.0, 5.50/0.0, 5.92/0.0, 5.74/+1.0, X, 4.49/0.0)
T J               (27):  ...3. Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 12.82/+2.0  (X, X, 12.66/+1.4, 12.76/+0.3, 12.40/+0.5, 12.82/+2.0)
D T              (27): ...2. Yap Jeng Tzan 44.54  (X, 43.62, 44.19, X, 44.54, X)

Ipoh, 1 Mar 2015  "Kinta Open Track and Field"
MEN
100m           (-1.5):  Nixson Kennedy 10.65 (& 10.89/+0.7 as 1h6),  2. Jonathan Nyepa (96) 10.92 (& 11.12/+0.6 as 1h5);

200m    (+0.1):  Aravinthevar Gunasegaran 22.39  (& 21.40/-1.8  as 1h3 (10th MAS All-Time);

400m    :  Mohd Fairol Nazim 48.80,  2. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 49.22,  3. Anchois Aron 49.45,  4.
Schzuan Ahmad Rosely 49.95,  5. Mohd Firdaus Kimleh 49.97,  6. Cheah Yau Chung 50.44;
Heats           : H1: 1h1 Mohd Shahmimi 49.62,  2h1 Wan Zhi Xuan (Pen) 50.46;   H2: 1h2 Schzuan 49.72;  H3: 1h3 Fairol 49.83,  2h3 Firdaus Kimleh 50.24
800m           :  Kesavan Maniam 1:53.52,  2. Muhammad Syafiq Shamsul Bhari (Prk/AF) 1:54.95,  2. Maheswaran (Prk) 2:01.32
1500m  :  Ahmad Luth Hamizan 4:00.83
5000m  :  Prabudass Krishnan 16:28.10,  2. Risitharan Achari Thiruvalluvar (96) 16:33.94
H J        :  Navinraj Subramaniam 1.95,  2. Mohd Azly Ghazali 1.95
S P        :  Faris Hazim Jamaluddin (97) 11.82
D T       :  Faris Hazim Jamaluddin (97) 39.02
Youth
S P (5kg)           :  Mohamad Mazmer (Prk) 12.81

WOMEN
100m           (-1.5):  Komalam Shally Selveratnam 12.14  (& 11.89/+0.6 as 1h2),  2. Siti Fatimah Mohamad 12.38  (& 12.23/+0.9 as 1h1);  ...  2h2 Kang Woan Yi 12.95/+0.6;
400m           :  Sheeren Samson Vallabouy 55.39 (& 59.67 as 1h1),  2. Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 56.23 (& 58.34 as 1h2),  3. Thanaletchumi 59.24 (& 58.73 as 2h2),  4. Nurulassikin Mohd Rasid 61.62;
800m    :  Narmadha Munikrishnan (Prk/jr) 2:33.87
1500m  :  Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil 5:07.30
3000m  :  Nisha Lachumanan (00) 11:46.15
400mh  :  Nor Hazwani Abd Haris (99) 70.69,  2. Joeyne Ong Zu Ying (98) 71.33
H J        :  Nur Syahirah Osman 1.55
L J        :  Juriani Mat Rodzi (98) 5.07
S P        :  Nurismaliza Nasaruddin (Prk/jr) 9.20
J T        :  Nur Aqilah Amran 38.22,  2. Nur Rajaah Athirah Mohd Fakrul Ikram (98) 30.90

Youth
S P (3kg)           :  Joan Wee Phei Xuan (Kel) 12.33,  2. Nordini Shahirah Md Ali (Pen) 10.25


Obituary

Jaikol bin Gubal (b. 25 June 1955) passed away on 28 February 2015 after a long battle with diabetes. He represented Malaysia at the 1973 Southeast Asia Peninsular Games in Singapore where he finished 5th in the triple jump (14.34). He appeared again at the 1977 edition (now known as Southeast Asian Games) in Kuala Lumpur and registered a distance of 14.08 to finish in 7th. He collected four triple jump medals from the National Athletics Championships, including silver medals in 1973 (13.91) and 1977 (14.28) editions, and bronze medals in 1974 (13.99) and 1978 (14.29) editions. The former certified MAAU/IAAF coach and instructor reached his peak in 1976 where he recorded his lifetime bests for both triple jump (14.69) and long jump (6.98) events at Kota Kinabalu. He was with the prison department of Malaysia, and served as the director of prison at Henry Gurney school in keningau, Sabah.


Acknowledgment
Mr. Heinrich Hubbeling, Mr. Paul Jenes, Mr Nathan at Kinta AA, FTAAA Office, Ms. Rose at MAF, Mr. Shanmuganathan at Kinta AA


2014 Season

Additions and Amendments
Note: all relevent results had been recorded in the “Annual best Performances – report”

Labuan,  7-8 Dec 2014  “8th BIMP-EAGA Friendship Games”
-friendship games among regions/states for specific parts (focus growth areas for economy, tourism and investment) in Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, and the Philippines;
-wind-reading not reported; REVISED selected results as follows;
MEN
100m           (  7):  Nixson Kennedy (Sarawak MAS) 10.70,  2. Abdul Rahim Abdullah (BRU)10.97,  3. John Lot Roi Reret (Papua INA) 11.19,  4. Fandry Sapacha (Maluku INA) 11.20;

-heats:         H1/nwi:  Nixson Kennedy (Sarawak MAS)10.79,  2h1 Fandry Sopacha (Maluku INA) 10.84,  3h1 Tonga Jody (Sabah MAS) 11.03,  4h1 John Lot Roi Reret (Papua INA) 11.03,  5h1 Sigit Adi Susilo (Kalimantan Timur INA) 11.09;   H2/nwi:  Abdul Rahim Abdullah (BRU) 11.25;

200m           (  8)/nwi: Dominukus Ndiken (Papua INA) 22.49,   2. Lukman Jai (Sulawesi Selatan INA) 22.61,  3. Nixson Kennedy (Sarawak MAS) 22.71;

400m           (  7):  Nelson Keya (Papua INA) 49.06,  2. Lukman Jai (Sulawesi Selatan INA) 49.75,  3. Budi Ahmad Prayoga (Maluku INA) 50.19
-heats          (  7):  H1:  1h1 Muhd Lukman Jai (South Sulawesi INA) 49.66,  2H1 Budi Ahmadprayoga (Maluku INA) 50.63;   H2: Nelson Keiya (Papua INA) 49.67;

800m           (  7): Fredy Pattiasina (Kalimantan INA) 1:57.54,  2. Sonny Wagdos (Davao PHI) 1:58.06,  3. Raymond Yew Ling Tung (Sabah MAS) 1:58.35,  4. Monce Picarima (Maluku INA) 1:58.36;

1500m         (  7):  Sonny Wagdos (Davao PHI) 4:05.35,  2. Fredy Pattiasina (Kalimantan INA) 4:08.25,  3. Raymond Yew Ling Tung (Sabah MAS) 4:10.51,  4. Monce Picarima (Maluku INA) 4:13.26,  5. Zainudin (Kalimantan Barat INA) 4:20.03;

5000m         (  7):  Sonny Wagdos (Davao PHI) 16:25.99, 2.Zainudin (Kalimantan Barat INA) 16:48.66;

L J        (  7):  Wira Aditya (Kalimantan Barat INA) 6.50;

T J               (  8):  Wira Aditya (Kalimantan Barat INA) 14.20,  2. Mohd Shazrin Mohammad (Sabah MAS) 13.88;

S P               (  7): Adenin Bolhan (BRU) 12.27,  2. Andreson Rumangun (Papua INA) 11.80,  3. Hasin Pajri (Sulawesi Selatan INA) 11.69;

D T              (  7):  Mohd Adenin Bolhan (BRU) 39.31,  2. Abdul Rahman Lee (Sarawak MAS) 37.78,  3. Jeffrey Chan Wen Jie (Labuan MAS) 35.21,  4. Chua Kwong Cheung (Sarawak MAS) 33.83,  5. Anderson Rumangun (Papua INA) 33.80;

J T               (  7):  Raphael Asun (Sarawak MAS) 56.98,  2. Acus Abadi Ndiken (Papua INA) 54.57,  3. Elecius Ndiken (Papua INA) 53.70,  4. Brinoth Alarick Larry (Sabah MAS) 49.98,  5. Liaw Choon Fatt (BRU) 47.37;

4x100m        (  7): Papua Team (INA) 42.39,  2. Brunei Team (BRU) 43.36,  3. Sabah Team (MAS) 43.56;

4x400m        (  8): Papua Team (INA) (Dominikus Ndiken, Artaban Nunaki, Nelson Keya, Herman Bitibalyo) 3:23.72; ...4. Brunei Team (BRU) 3:35.64

WOMEN
100m    (  7)/nwi:  Hasruni (South Sulawesi INA) 11.93,  2. Nurhidayatullah Johari (BRU) 12.79;
-heats:  H2/nwi:  1h2 Hasruni (South Sulawesi INA) 12.28

200m    (  8)/nwi:  Hasruni (South Sulawesi INA) 25.16,  2. Maziah Mahusin (BRU) 26.27;

400m    (  8):  Maziah Mahusin (BRU) 59.20 / NR,   2. Asnido Aras (South Sulawesi INA) 60.59;
-heats          (  7):  1h2 Maziah Mahusin 60.10,  2h2 Mary Grace (Davao PHI) 61.51,  3h2 Asnida Aras (South Sulawesi INA) 61.63

800m           (  8):  Asnida Aras (South Sulawesi BRU) 2:27.13,  2. Norhalizah Mungkit (Sabah MAS 2:28.87,  3. Kesya Hattu (Maluku INA) 2:28.94,  4. Leong Shi Yee (BRU) 2:35.23;

1500m         (  7): Kesya Hattu (Maluku INA) 5:15.89,  2. Jollymae Gabaisen (Davao PHI) 5:26.02,  3. Norhalizah Mungkit (Sabah MAS) 5:27.62,  4. Leong Sheo Yee (BRU) 5:30.09;

3000M          (  8):  Kesya Hattu (Maluku INA) 12:27.07

L J               (  7):  Teressa Frisca (Kalimantan Barat INA) 5.43

T J               (  7): Teressa Frisca (Kalimantan Barat INA) 11.88,  2. Liew See Iee (Sarawak MAS) 10.98,  3. Michelle Pandian (Davao PHI) 10.97,  4. Jatifah Gesikin (Sabah MAS) 10.91;

S P               (  7):  Betty Hoong King Ching (Sarawak MAS) 11.72,  2. Olivia Wong Xiao Jing (Sarawak MAS) 10.22,  3. Denise Mary William (Labuan MAS) 10.18;

D T              (  8):  Wong Xiao Jing (Sarawak MAS) 35.32,  2. April Rose Guiang (Davao PHI) 31.03;

J T               (  8):  Wong Nie Nie (Sarawak MAS) 39.62,  2. Rika Eudia Baomil (Kalimantan Timur INA) 31.81;
4x100m (  7):  South Sulawesi Team (INA) 50.89,  2. Brunei Team (BRU) 51.12;
4x400m             (  8):  South Sulawesi Team (INA) 4:07.44,  2. Brunei Team (BRU) 4:21.77


Palembang (INA),  15-18 Dec 2014  “17th ASEAN University Games”
-remaining best results from these games as follows;
MEN
T J        (18): Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 16.28/-0.7
Dec              (18):  DNF Mohamad Daniel Mokhtar 4685 (11.36, 5.99, 8.96, 1.75, 53.08; 16.21, 24.34, No Height, 33.95, 6:12.50)

WOMEN
Hep      (16):  ...4. Norliyana Kamaruddin 3965  (17.04, 1.64, 9.84, 29.29; 4.77, 31.15, 2:42.72)


Taipei (TPE),  21 Dec 2014  “Fubon Taipei International Marathon”
MEN
Marathon
... 11. Tan Huong Leong 2:39:06





Read more...

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP