Race Results 25th Mt. Kinabalu International Climbathon 2011, Ranau Sabah Borneo Malaysia

>> October 25, 2011

22-23 October, Ranau: 25th Mount Kinabalu International Climbathon

This 2011 edition marks the 25th edition of Mount Kinabalu International Climbathon which is held each year in Ranau (Sabah Borneo Malaysia). The race covered a total distance of 21km including up and down the Mount Kinabalu (4,095m). For 9th consecutive year the climbathon has been part of World Skyrunner Series (only seven selected venues in the World).  The World Skyrunner Series is an altitude running event organized by the International Skyrunning Federation (ISF) and  in conjunction with Sabah Tourism (for Mt Kinabalu Climbathon).

In this edition, the Kinabalu Climbathon was selected the venue to award the "SkyRunner Super Cup" to the champion of champions (winner). The SkyRunner Super Cup is a new title introduced by the ISF, held every two years at the year of the European Skyrunning Championships.

As usual runners from more than 20 countries were taking part- MAS, BRA, BRU, CAN, ESP, FRA, GBR, GER, HKG, INA, ITA, JAP, KAZ, KEN, KOR, NZL, NEP, PHI, SIN, SUI, SWE, USA, WAL. Men open category was held on 23rd October, while men vetaran & women open on 22nd October, leading results are as follow (times when they reach the summit are shown in the brackets):
-> related post (& photos)  click here

(23) Men open:
1, Kilian Jornet, ESP, 2:37:04 (1:41:28)
2, Marco De Gesperi, ITA, 2:37:48 (1:37:49)
3, Luis Alberto Hernando, ESP, 2:42:36 (1:41:33)
4, Sudip Kulung, NEP, 2:45:14 (1:49:17)
5, Toru Miyahara, JPN, 2:46:26 (1:43:39)
6, Safrey Sumping, MAS/Sab, 2:55:12 (1:53:01)
7, Greg Vollet, FRA, 2:55:25 (1:51:34)
8, Daved Simpat, MAS/Sab, 3:02:14 (1:59:11)
9, Upendra Sunuwar, NEP, 3:07:54 (2:00:04)
10, Ricky William Lightfoot, GBR, 3:11:05 (2:03:50)
11, Jemarvin Septimo Cabilan, PHI, 3:13:30 (2:03:39)
12, Leo Sarabosing Colonia, PHI, 3:16:25 (2:06:29)
13, Rafael Rafisovich Faizullin, KAZ, 3:16:55 (1:59:27)
14, Jhoy Sitian, MAS/Sab, 3:17:10 (2:08:53)
15, Sapin Sapirin Sumping, MAS/Sab, 3:19:06 (2:12:03)
16, Moses Kipsang Kandie, KEN, 3:22:29 (2:08:08)
17, Patrick Nicolini, ITA, 3:23:36 (2:05:43)
18, D Nobert Jaimis, MAS/Sab, 3:29:37 (2:16:02)
19, Tomoyuki Igawa, JPN, 3:30:02 (2:14:34)
20, Safree Sabdin, MAS/Sab, 3:31:40 (2:17:46)

(22) Men Veteran:
1, Yusuf Sumbad, MAS/Sab, 3:09:35 (1:58:55)
2, Madamin Ghun, MAS/Sab, 3:16:11 (2:08:06)
3, Guianus Salagan, MAS/Sab, 3:23:53 (2:08:06)
4, Sarun Sadi, MAS/Sab, 3:37:46 (2:15:03)
5, Tingkun Penimbol, MAS/Sab, 3:45:40 (2:25:17)
6, Robert Lea Tham, USA, 3:48:49 (2:17:25)
7, Painol Saliun, MAS/Sab, 3:50:30 (2:23:51)
8, Nobuyoshi Kobayashi, JPN, 3:50:50 (2:19:39)
9, Mark Western, CAN, 4:06:54 (2:35:35)
10, Suhaipin Surin, MAS/Sab, 4:23:19 (2:43:28)

(22) Women: 
1, Danny Kuilin Gongot, MAS/Sab, 3:41:29 (2:20:17)
2, Anna Frost, NZL, 3:50:35 (2:25:17)
3, Brandy Erholtz, USA, 3:52:21 (2:11:19)
4, Ahineh Dainin, MAS/Sab, 3:53:49 (2:28:24)
5, Muidah Bolinting, MAS/Sab, 4:13:52 (2:45:09)
6, Somilin Longik, MAS/Sab, 4:22:14 (2:53:43)
7, Leigh Ann Lawrentz, USA, 4:28:02 (2:32:33)
8, Jin Hwa Kim, KOR, 4:38:12 (3:08:41)
9, Ochiai Naomi, JPN, 4:40:54 (2:42:37)
10, Natasha Kay Buckley, NZL, 4:41:33 (2:47:15)

--> Winners of SkyRunner World Series HERE

25th Mt. Kinabalu International Climbathon 2011 - Marco de Gesperi & Killian Jornet


Luis Hernando


Toru Miyahara

Read more...

25th Mount Kinabalu International Climbathon 2011

>> October 24, 2011

The 2011 edition of Mount Kinabalu International Climbathon was held over the weekend (22-23 October, 2011) in Ranau, Sabah - 2011 also marks the 25th anniversary of an outstanding race in the most beautiful and wonderful location of mountains in Southeast Asia or if not in the World!! and as usual, World's top runners from Europe (most from World Syrunner Series) were taking part in this course which regarded the toughest in the World. There're three categories - men open (23rd/10), men veteran & women open (22nd/10).

The champions L-R: Hernando, Killian Jornet, De Gasperi
Kilian Jornet of Spain has becomes the fastest to finish the 21km course in 2:37:04 and bagged home USD 4,500. Defending champion and the course's record holder Marco De Gesperi of Italy who trailed in less than a minute came second in 2:37:48 and won USD 4,000. In addition, De Gesperi was awarded the "Loket Emas" (Gold Pendant) as he was the first one to reach the summit (4,095m), timed 1:37:47. The USD 3,500 offered for third placing grabbed by Jornet's countryman Luis Alberto Hernando in 2:42:36. Local runner Safrey Sumping went to win the Malaysian men category after crossed the line at 2:55:12, 6th overall.

In women category, 44-year-old Danny Gongot of Ranau clinched the first place in 3:41:29, surprisingly it was her 4th title after 1997, 1998 and 2003 editions. With the victory she received USD 4,500. She was reported to wear only a pair of "cheap" and less suitable footwear namely "adidas kampong" (rubber tapper's shoe) which costs less than USD 3.00 (RM 9.00). In spite of that, she shocked two experienced foreign runners, Anna Frost (3:43:41) of New Zealand and American Brandy Erholtz (3:50:35) who in second and third positions respectively. Danny Gongot's cousin Yusuf Sumbad won the men's veteran category, dethroned local favorite and defending champion Guanus Salagan in the second place.

The race first held in 1987 with a goal of "train people to fast rescue" as helicopter could not operate during bad weather, and now for the 9th consecutive year the Kinabalu Climbathon has been a part of the only 16 races of Sky Runners World Series (including 9 world series trials) held in 12 countries across 4 continent each year.

Video promotion for 2011 edition



Photos of the Kinabalu


















Photos courtesy of:
Sabah Tourism
TheStar Malaysia
The Sabah Times
Mt. Kinabalu Tvavelogue
Southeast Asia feet the warmth

Read more...

Hasil Perlombaan (Atletik) POPNAS IX Riau 2011

>> October 18, 2011

Hasil perlombaan Pekan Olahraga Pelajar Nasional (POPNAS) XI, Stadion Atletik Rumbai, Riau / 11th Sports Week of Indonesian National Student, multi event for student born in 1993 and after, held in Pekanbaru, province of Riau, Indonesia on 30.09.2011 to 03.10.2011 (athletics).

Major results are as follow;

Boys
(02) 100m: 1, Bambang Wigianto, 10.86; 2, Noval Kurniawan, 10.91;
(30) 400m: 1, Nelson Piyadau Kaiya, 49.6;
(02) 800m: 1, Selamat Wahyu Jati, 1:59.61;
(01) 1500m: 1, Khamid Soiman, 4:02.0;
(02) 5000m: 1, Khamid Soiman, 15:54.1; 2, Wilman Pasaribu, 15:58.3;
(30) 110mh (h?): 1, Ryo Malhotra, 14.35; 2, Hamdan Maasri, 14.37; 3, Agus Hari Kusuma, 14.89;
Heats (h?): 1h1, Arasy Akhbar, 14.5; 2h1, Meiko Setiawan, 14.9;  1h3, Hamdan Maasri, 14.3; 2h3, Ryo Maholtra, 14.3; 3h3, Agus Hari Kusuma, 14.9;
(02) 400mh: 1, Hamdan Maasri, 53.82;
(03) LJ: 1, Noval Kurniawan, 7.15;
(01) TJ: 1, Ade Putra, 14.75; 2, Yohan Eko Saputra, 14.21;
(02) SP (w?): 1, Ifles, 14.10;
(30) DT (w?): 1, Narta Hani, 38.96;
(03) JT (w?): 1, Junaidi, 53.30;
(30) 5000W: 1, Hakmali Sauda, 22:48.7; 2, Ramdan, 23:18.7;
(03) 4x100m: 1, Jawa Timur, 42.9;

Girls
(02) 100m: 1, Sri Wahyuni, 12.44; 2, Hasruni, 12.53; 3, Febi Ulfa R., 12.77; 4, Mira Maryati, 12.78;
(01) 200m: 1, Hasruni, 26.05 (& 1h3, 25.6); 2, Sri Wahyuni, 26.09; 3, Dewi Ayu Agung, 26.31;
(30) 400m: 1, Yuni Eka Lestari, 57.5; 2, Alvin Tehupeiory, 58.8; 3, Eklesia Souisa, 59.6; 4, Sri Mayasari, 59.7;
(02) 800m: 1, Aprilia Kartina, 2;21.95; 2, Septiana Ditasari, 2:22.05; 3, Renika Hikon, 2:22.39; 4, Eklesia Souisa, 2:24.10; 5, Abigail Dwi Setiadi, 2:24.25;
(01) 1500m: 1, Abigail Dwi Setiadi, 4:49.0; 2, Aprilia Kartina, 4:51.5; 3, Lydia Novinasari, 4:51.5; 4, Desi Pelamonia, 4:52.9; 5,Adel Paulina Sanam, 5:03.7;
(03) 5000m: 1, Lydia Novinasari, 18:44.9; 2, Ambar Winarsih, 18:50.3; 3, Yulianti Utari, 19:26.3; 4, Mindi Alfionata Tahik, 19:31.0;
(30) 100mh: 1, Rohani, 15.71; 2, Ken Ayu Taya, 15.80; 3, Brina Pramesti, 15.93;
(02) 400mh: 1, Alvin Tehupeiory, 65.24;
(01) HJ: 1, Nadia Anggraini, 1.62;
(02) LJ: 1, Fatmawati, 5.35; 2, Prastevi Fatma Dew, 5.33;
(30) TJ: Santika F., 11.56;
(01) DT: 1, Palupi Ardanari, 37.64;
(02) JT: 1, Sulistiani, 37.97; 2, Selviana R. Rumang, 36.73; 3, Fitria Abzan, 36.20;
(01) 5000W: 1, Euis Sutaria, 27:23.1; 2, Alisia Dwi Kartini, 27:28.5; 3, Nurul Hidayati, 27:28.7;
(03) 4x100m: 1, Jawa Timur, 49.6 (& 1h2, 49.2);

# Athletes/coaches/fan: Do you want to have your name (performance), or your athletes' name, or your friends' name included in the scheduled publications of "SEA Athletics Ranking" and "ASIAN Athletics Ranking", kindly send athletics results to (email):  info@adriansprints.com . Single results, partial results and full results are most welcomed.

Read more...

Hasil Atletik XII POMNas 2011, Batam, Indonesia

>> October 16, 2011

Pekan Olah Raga Mahasiswa Nasional (POMNas XII) 2011, Batam, Kepulauan Riau / Indonesian National University Games, held at Batam, Riau Islands Province, Indonesia on Sept. 18 to 21, 2011. Athletics events were taking place in September 20 to 21. 

Following are the leading results (auto-timing / wind reading not reported);


Men Events
(20) 200m: 1, Umar Wira, 22.50;
(20) LJ: 1, Made Sukariata, 6.99; 2, Okky Setyo U., 6.98; 3, Irwin Maulana, 6.94;
(20) DT: 1, Dimas Arif Sumantri, 43.26; 2, Hardodi Sihombing, 41.87; 3, Ardiansyah Apandi, 37.90;
(20) JT: 1, M. Rusmanto, 54.94; 2, Akil, 53.07; 3, Aldian Trijatmiko, 52.09;
(20) 10000m: 1, Mari Yusuf Gulo, 35:09.8;  2, Haryanto, 35:35.7; 3, Genius Wetipo, 36:19.5;
(21) 10000w: 1, Rian Saputra, 54:14.03;

Women Events
(20) 800m: 1, Bertha Sarira Bone, 2:27.44; 2, Dakwatul Anisa, 2:28.86; 3, Akhirwanta Harahap, 2:28.87;
(21) 1500m: 1, Yulia Ningsih, 5:04.81; 2, Lismawati, 5:07.92;
(20) 5000m: 1, Yulia Ningsih, 18:44.25; 2, Merry Paijo, 18:48.38; 3, Novita Andriyani, 19:03.42;        
(20) DT: 1, Anita Rohmah, 32.27;
(21) JT: 1, Sri Ummi Utami, 38.43; 2, Ayu Ariandani Hand, 38.28;
(21) 10000w: 1, Wulan Sari Romadoni, 1:00:37.50; 

Read more...

Malaysian Great Ghenda Singh Dies at 89

>> October 12, 2011

Hammer thrower Ghenda Singh
Ghenda Singh, one of the greatest hammer throwers ever produced by Malaysia died at 89 on October 09, 2011, after a short illness as reported by local media. It's about one year after the death of another great Malaysian athlete in the past Datuk Gabuh bin Pigging.

Ghenda was born in India at August 21, 1922 but migrated to Malaysia (Malaya at the time) twenty years later (1942) with the Indian army. He later served as policeman and when the country became independent in 1957 he gained an auto citizenship and maintained the post until his retirement in 1977. Despite of retired from the professional work he actually had not yet retired as a professional athlete at the time, something that only a few on earth could achieve.

Most of Malaysian today are not even aware about the greatness of this special man who represented Malaysia in five editions of SEA Games, and in fact he was able to maintain his great strength and power until at age of 55 where he won the bronze at hammer throw (41.60m) in the 1977 SEA Games in Kuala Lumpur. And that was in spite of suffered a severe injury of his pectoral (see photo), and was advised by doctor to not compete ... he took painkiller, compete, and won the bronze !!

About ten years earlier on July 08, 1967 (at 45) he threw a personal best of 44.38m in hammer throw, and bettered his old national record 44.14m. In the same year, he took the first national title after winning the MAAU/National meet at Alor Star, thrown the iron ball at a distance of 42.94m. He did not win the previous national meets as his event was dominated by strong foreign athletes like Muhammad Iqbal of Pakistan, a world class thrower at the days with a PB of 63.10m.

Ghenda however shortly retired from his career as an athlete but then became a great mentor to his son Samreet Singh Dhaliwal.  As his father, Samreet became a great hammer thrower and earned at least two gold medals in SEA Games out of five appearances in the games in which the other three editions he bagged home all silver medals. He achieved a lifetime best of 51.14m  on November 04, 1988 at Kuala Lumpur.

Following are detailed achievements and profile of the late Ghenda Singh;

GHENDA SINGH JUAH (other spelling, GENDA)
Born: 21 August 1922, in India
Residence: Ipoh, Perak
Height: 1.82m
Weight: 108kg *
Personal bests:
Hammer Throw - 44.38m (Penang, 1967)
Shot Put - 12.45m (Penang, 1967)
*body weight during career

SEA Games achievements
1965 Kuala Lumpur: 38.78m Silver Medal
1967 Bangkok: 42.44m Silver Medal
1971 Kuala Lumpur: 39.78 Fourth Place
1973 Singapore: 41.22m Bronze Medal
1977 Kuala Lumpur: 41.60m Bronze Medal
*before 1977 known as SEAP Games

by Jad Adrian (Track & Field Statistician)

Read more...

2011 Malaysian Armed Forces (ATM) Athletics Championships - Results

>> October 07, 2011

The 48th Malaysian Armed Forces athletics championships  (Kejohanan Olahraga ATM - Angkatan Tentera Malaysia) was held during September 20-22, 2011 at Ipoh, Perak. Following are the best results:

MEN EVENTS
(22) 100m: 1, Mohd Azhar Ismail, 10.70; 2, Mohd Noor Imran A. Hadi, 10.78; 3, Subramaniam Kannan, 10.83; 4, Mohd Zabidi Ghazali, 10.90; 5, Mhd Latif Nyat, 11.10;
(21) 200m: 1, Mohd Noor Imran A.H, 21.66; 2, M. Zabidi Ghazali, 22.17;
(20) 400m: 1, Paneerselvam Yuvaaraj, 48.14; 2, Muhamad Yunus Lasaleh, 48.55; 3, Murugiah Parthiban, 48.86; 4, Schzuan Ahmad Rosely, 49.19; 5, Mohd Harmizi Arobi, 49.97; 6, Azri Kadir, 50.07;
(20) 800m: 1, Mohd Jironi Riduan, 1:50.21 (8th MAS All-Time list); 2, Mahendran Vadivellan, 1:51.64; 3, Subramaniam Mathialagan, 1:54.05; 4, Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad, 1:54.85;
(21) 1500m: 1, M. Jironi Riduan, 4:04.6; 2, S. Mathialagan, 4:08.1; 3, Nik Hafiz N.M, 4:09.8; 4, Muniandy Uthentharan, 4:19.2;
(22) 5000m: 1, M. Vadivellan, 15:18.96; 2, Nik Fakaruddin Ismail, 15:29.02; 3, Muniandy Arul Thevar, 16:07.03; 4, Sivamanogaram, 16:22.23;
(20) 10000m: 1, Jayamaran Karthik, 33:50.44; 2, Muniandy Arul Thevar, 33:52.47; 3, Sivamanogaran, 36:07.47; 4, Muniandy Diven, 36:23.77;
(21) 3000St: 1, Mohgan Ravinteran, 9:40.72; 2, Mohd Faizal Mohanuddin, 9:55.25; 3, Mohd Affindi Nudin, 9:59.31;
(20) 110mh: 1, Mohd Rohaizad Jamil, 14.42 (8th All-Time list); 2, Nor Azizi Ariffin, 14.87; 3, Mohaswadie Mohamad, 14.90; 4, Zulhelmy Zainon, 15.75;
(21) 400mh: 1, Azri Kadir, 54.04; 2, Mohd Faizul Izzudin, 54.96; 3, Syed Mohd Rizal Syed Alwi, 55.25; 4, Jasni Ka Mohd Nizal, 56.43;
(21) HJ: 1, Ahmad Najwan Aqra Hussaim, 2.18 (4th MAS All-Time list);
(20) LJ: 1, Jen Chan Guo, 7.28; 2, Muhamad Hakimi Ismail, 7.17; 3, Josbert Tinus, 6.96;
(21) TJ: 1, M. Hakimi Ismail, 15.54; 2, Ahmad Firdaus Salim, 14.70; 3, Ammar Fitri Zainol, 14.57; 4, Fazli Mustafa, 14.14;
(21) SP: 1, Adi Alifuddin Hussin, 16.63; 2, Mohd Hafiz Hashim, 13.96;
(20) DT: 1, Anizam Zakaria, 35.79; 2, Mohd Hafiz Hashim, 34.64; 3, Shahril Firdaus Basah, 34.40;
(20) HT: 1, Azman Mohamad, 44.62; 2, Abdul Halim Yatim, 43.12; 3, Mohd Nizam Zuki, 42.15; 4, Azly Zaina, 36.94;
(21) JT: 1, Mohd Bakri Hamid, 61.36; 2, Gerald Agan Ganang, 60.27; 3, Firdaus Jalak, 56.24; 4, Josmon Justin, 53.92;
(21) Deca: 1, Mohd Faizal Mustafa, 5978; 2, Anslem Sidau, 5902; 3, Franky Buan Butau, 5069; 4, Farizal Othman, 4575; 5, Lokman Yusuf, 4401;
(20) 10000W: 1, Theyagason Dhiban Raj, 48:00.09; 2, G. Umasuttan, 48:55.81;
(20) 4x100m: 1, TLDM (Navy) Team, 41.40; 2, TDM (Army) Team, 42.46;
(22) 4x400m: 1, TLDM (Navy) Team, 3:16.50; 2, TDM (Army) Team, 3:21.39;

WOMEN EVENTS
(22) 100m: 1, Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir, 12.04; 2, Selvaratnam Komalam Shally, 12.14; 3, Norjannah Hafiiszah Jamaluddin, 12.20; 4, Yee Yi Ling, 12.24;
(21) 200m: 1, Nurul Sarah A.K, 24.95; 2, S. Komalam Shally, 25.49; 3, Norjannah H.J, 25.63; 4, Yee Yi Ling, 26.24; 5, Siti Fatima Mohamad, 26.33; 6, Siti Zubaidah Adabi, 26.34;
(20) 400m: 1, Kumarasamy Gatimanthi, 57.32; 2, Nor Hazwanie Norizan, 58.24; 3
(20) 800m: 1, K. Gantimanthi, 2:17.4; 2, Nik Norzulaili Nik Wil, 2:31.9;
(21) 1500m: 1, K. Gantimanthi, 4:50.26; 2, Nik Norzulaili N.W, 5:20.98;
(20) 5000m: 1, Melinder Kaur Ragbir Singh, 18:16.99; 2, Subramaniam Sangeetha, 21:47.30; 3, Nursyahidah Kamaruddin, 23:38.58; 4, Angela Kundang, 23:42.31;
(22) 10000m: 1, Melinder Kaur R.S, 38:48.5; 2, Angela Kundang, 42:23.7;
(21) 3000St: 1, Melinder Kaur R.S, 11:36.5; 2, Nursyahidah Kamaruddin, 14:00.3; 3, Angela Kundang, 14:10.0;
(20) 100mh: 1, Raja Norsheena Azhar, 14.28;
(21) 400mh: 1, Norhazwanie Norizan, 64.43;
(20) HJ: 1, Wong Boon Syian, 1.60;
(20) LJ: 1, Nurul Fatimatul Z.Awang, 5.89; 2, Ng Khai Lee, 5.61; 3, Norina Damnoen, 5.13;
(21) TJ: 1, Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah, 12.70; 2, Norina Damnoen, 11.58;
(20) SP: 1, Rahilah Othman, 13.59 (3rd MAS All-Time list); 2, Asrenny Asik, 12.77; 3, Nurul Ain Abd Rahim, 12.67;
(21) DT: 1, Yang Jeng Tzan, 46.07; 2, Asrenny Asik, 34.08; 3, Rahilah Othman, 31.01;
(21) HT: 1, Tan Song Hwa, 53.24; 2, Patria Pang Mei Chin, 39.53;
(20) JT: 1, Nazirah Che Mat, 41.35; 2, Nurul Huda Mohd Khir, 40.92; 3, Syuryani Sikembar, 40.77;
(21) Hepta: 1, Kee Siew Lian, 3801; 2, Amilia Hamid, 2769; 3, Farah Fetty Zaity, 2438;
(20) 10000W: 1, Norliana Mohd Rusni, 59:26.8; 2, Siti Hanisah Sharuddin, 64:47.6; 3, Norazilah Osman, 65:17.2;
(20) 4x100m: 1, TDM (Army) Team, 46.15; 2, TLDM (Navy) Team, 46.41;
(22) 4X400m: 1, TLDM (Navy) Team, 4:04.76;

Read more...

Asian Athletics Statistics - Season Leaders 2011 09 28

>> October 06, 2011

Asian Athletics season leaders for senior and junior (men and women) as at September 28, 2011. Thanks to my friend Heinrich Hubbeling of Germany (ATFS for Asian AA, IAAF) for the information. Enter the following links to download.

SENIOR LEADERS (Outdoor & Indoor)

JUNIOR LEADERS (Outdoor)

Femi Ogunode leads the men's sprint 100m (10.07) and 200m (20.30)
Naturalised Qatari from Nigeria Femi Seun Ogunode is the winner of double gold medal (200m & 400m) at Asian Games. His 200m time of 20.30 recorded in Diamond League at Doha in May remain the fastest time in Asia this year. On early July, the 5ft 6' sprinter recorded poor times at 100m (10.47) and 200m (20.91) in Kuala Lumpur. However he emerged as the Asian champion after winning the men's 200m a week later at the Asian championships in Kobe, clocking 20.41s (= meet record). And two weeks later he competed at the world military games and set a personal best as well as Asia lead at 100m (10.07), only short 0.08 to Asian record (9.99) held by teammate Samuel Francis.

Chisato Fukushima leads the women's 100m sprint (11.24) and 200m (23.12)
Asian games double gold medalist (100m, 200m) Chisato Fukushima is the leader for three events so far this year (100m, 200m, 4x100m). She won two gold medals at each of the last two Asian championships (2009, 2011) as well as the Asian Games in 2010. Interestingly the gold medals came from different events-Asian championships 2009 (100m 11.27, 4x100m 43.93), Asian Games (100m 11.33, 200m 23.62), Asian Championships 2011 (200m 23.49, 4x100m 44.05).

Note: there's correction of the files at Asian Athletics website, therefore the latest version of Asian Athletics Season Leader 2011 is only available from this website, as long as the others haven't updated.

# Photos by Associated Press

Read more...

Malaysia Track and Field - Results No 8, 2011

>> October 03, 2011

Malaysian Athletics Results No. 8, 2011
compiled by Jad Adrian (T&F statistician)
contact: info@adriansprints.com 


02-07 July, Kuching: Kejohanan Olahraga Terbuka Sarawak / State Championships
-delayed results, hand-timed performances and no wind reading reported-
Men
(02) 100m: 1, Hafizi Talib, 10.5; 2, Mohd Afif Zulhusmi, 10.6; 3, Alif Hussin Ahmad Kamal, 10.7; 4, Aurelius Lanting, 10.9;
(03) 200m: 1, Mohd Afif Zulhusmi, 22.0; 2, Hafizi Talib, 22.3; 3, Alif Hussin A. K, 22.6;
(02) 110mh: 1, Mohaswadie Mohamad, 15.0; 2, Anslem Sidau, 15.4; 3, Mohd Fazillah Khamis, 15.6;
(03) DT: 1, Teng Hou Ann, 35.42;
(03) HT: 1, Jackie Wong Siew Cheer, 55.12; 2, Wong Tee Kui, 43.05; 3, Michael Sia, 40.34; 4, Mohd Nizam Zuki, 38.30;
(02) JT: 1, Firdaus Jalak, 54.10; 2, Gerald Agan Ganang, 53.74; 3, Ho Ping Leong, 52.89; 4, Lau Sie Long, 52.78; 5, Peter Agan Lugun, 52.65;

Boys (16 years and under)
(02) 100m: 1, Dally Emong Charlie, 10.8;
(02) DT (w?): 1, Teng Hou Ann, 38.70; 2, Jackson Wong Cheun Young, 37.77;

Women

(02) 100m: 1, Norris Foo, 12.7;
(02) 100mh: Kee Siew Lian, 16.2;
(03) HJ: 1, Kee Siew Lian, 1.63;
(02) LJ: Kee Siew Lian,5.64;
(03) TJ: 1, Kee Siew Lian, 11.58;
(02) DT: 1, Lo Li Jun, 35.50;
(03) HT: 1, Casier Renee Kelly Lee, 45.73; 2, Shirley Ting Mee Yien, 38.29;
(02) JT: 1, Syuryani Sikembar, 35.93; 2, Foo Li Hui, 30.50;
(03) 10000w: 1, Nur Aisyah Ahmat, 1:08:02.44;

28 August, Pekin USA: Greater Peoria Half Marathon
HM men: 1, Woo Chan Yew, 1:11:26;

09-11 September, Douglas, Isle of Man: 4th Commonwealth Youth Games
-athletics competitions was held at the National Sports Centre, Douglas-
Boys
(09) 100m: 5h1, Harith Ammar Sobri, 11.28 +0.7;
(10) 100mh: 4, Mohd Alif Ashraf Mohd Razali, 14.06 +3.4 (& 3h1, 14.13 +5.3) ...
-note: final race was won by Van der Merwe Andries Chr of RSA in 13.32-

10 September, Waterloo USA: Park to Park Half Marathon
HM men: 9, Woo Chan Yew, 1:11:08;

10-11 September, Seremban: Negeri Sembilan Open
-all participants from MAS except some guests from SIN & ENG as noted-
-the time of men's 100m is obviously inaccurate (check out the video)-
results click here

20-22 September, Ipoh: 48th Armed Forces (ATM) Athletics Championships
-annual meeting for armed forces' athletes (army, navy & air force)-
-hand-timed for some events-
results click here

24 September, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Open Grand Prix
-international grand prix meeting with athletes from 10 countries-
results click here

24 September, Naumburg, Germany: Internationales Stra├čengehen 
-international road walking meet / German championships, with participants from over 20 countries-
20km/men: 14, Lo Choon Sieng, 1:42:03;
20km/women: 8, Norliana Mohd Rusni, 1:47:38;
note: improved on her PB by almost 4 minutes, also 3rd best performance at MAS All-Time rankings.

24 September, Marshalltown USA: 26th Oktemberfest 10km
10km men: 1, Woo Chan Yew, 32:41;

25 September, Taiping: 1st 
International Taiping Marathon
-an international event at Taiping, Perak with a total price money of Rm 120,000-
-women' marathon was cancelled due to "not enough participant"-
-all participants from Malaysia except as noted & following are the best results;

Men
Marathon: 1, Frederick Matiu, KEN, 2:20:01; 2, Peter Keiter, KEN, 2:20:04; 3, Michael Kasitit, KEN, 2:20:08; 4, David Kipkoech, KEN, 2:22:06; 5, Richard Chelimo, KEN, 2:29:24; 6, Ramadoss Muniandy, 2:50:28 (1st Malaysian); 7, K. Baskaran, 2:51:11; 8, Jasni Kahiril, 2:55:01;

Half Marathon: 1, Rajendran Venugopal, 1:21:18; 2, Nagaratnam Devandran, 1:23:58;

10km: 1, Ruburn Kumar, 35:09; 2, S. Tanakendiran, 37:27; 3, Peh Yong Heng, 37:45;

Women
Half Marathon: 1, Melinder Kaur, 1:28:26; 2, Susan Khoo, GBR, 1:36:53; 3, Ng Sun Nee, 1:38:02;

10km: 1, Noor Amelia Musa, 39:09; 2, K. Gantimanthi, 47:30;

25 September, Kuala Lumpur: Siemens 10km Run
-athletes from Malaysia except as noted-

Men open: 1, Alex Melly, KEN, 31:25; 2, Bor Samwel Kipkoech, KEN, 31:44; 3, Kipkorir Emmanuel Kipkoech, KEN, 32:06; 4, David Mutai, KEN, 32:27; 5, Muindi Onesmus Muasya, 32:40; 6, Shaharuddin Hashim, 36:01; 7, Muniandy Murali, 36:57; 8, Ramasamy Jaya Kumar, 37:00; 9, Ahmad Lamchannak, MOR, 37:23;

Men veteran: 1, Lautredoux Jean Pierre, FRA, 34:44; 2, Mark Williams, GBR, 35:50; 3, S. Genesan, 37:44;

Women open: 1, Jacquline Nyetipei Kiplimo, KEN, 36:11; 2, Samivellu Sheela, 40:52; 3, Annie Yee, 47:17;

Read more...

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

To be updated

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

To be updated

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP