Results 18th Asian Junior Athletics Championships, Gifu, Japan

>> June 09, 2018

Gifu, Japan, 7-10 June 2018 "18th Asian Junior Athletics Championships"
-attended by 437 athletes from 35 countries, aged 19 years and below
-FULL RESULTS
-selected results;

MEN

100m final (+0.6) (  8)
1. Lalu Muhammad Zohri INA 10.27 (reaction time 0.165)
2. Daisuke Miyamoto JPN 10.35 (RT 0.146)
3. Muhammad Zulfiqar Ismail MAS 10.46 (RT 0.167)
4. Satoru Fukushima JPN 10.49
5. Wei Tai Sheng TPE 10.50
6. Shin Minkyu KOR 10.53
7. Chayut Khongprasit THA 10.59

Heat 1 (-2.6) (  7)
Miyamoto 10.62, Wei 10.72, Haiqal Hanafi MAS 10.89, Tse Yee Hin HKG 10.96
Heat 2 (-1.9)
Lalu 10.44, Ammar Alsaifi OMA 10.78,  Khongprasit 10.87
Heat 3 (-1.4)
Fukushima 10.57, Shin 10.60, Zulfiqar 10.73, Sittiphon Donprite THA 11.03

200m final (-0.2) (10)
1. Wei Tai Sheng TPE 21.05
2. Shin Minkyu KOR 21.06
3. Jasuteinjunoei Tsukamoto JPN 21.09
4. Salim Mohamed QAT 21.38
5. Yeh Shou Po TPE 21.45
6. Yuki Takagi JPN 21.59
7. Nguyen Van Chau VIE 21.70
8. Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi MAS 21.71

400m final (  8)
1. Aruna Dharsana SRI 45.79
2. Pasindu Kodikara SRI 46.96
3. Syuji Mori JPN 47.08
4. Pritchaya Sunthonthuam THA 47.26
5. Milad Naseh Jahani IRI 47.33
6. Syuhei Matsuo JPN 47.58
7. Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi MAS 47.63

Heat 1  (  7)
Kodikara 47.94, Ilham Suhaimi 48.59. Thipthanet Sripha THA 49.35
Heat 2
Matsuo 47.83, Sunthonthuam 48.01, Wong Shek Zin HKG 49.14, Safwan Saifuddin MAS 49.28
Heat 3
Dharshana 46.89, Mori 47.83, Jahani 47.88, Khair Allah Alarini OMA 48.57, Thuruben Thana Rajan SGP 50.24

800m final (  9)
1. Anu Kumar IND 1:54.11
2. Abdolrahim Dorzadeh IRI 1:54.23
3. Fuki Torii JPN 1:54.55
4. Omid Amirian IRI 1:54.60
5. Hussein Haitham Lafta IRQ 1:55.15
6. Mohammed Raheem Albzaznah IRQ 1:55.61
7. Edwin Giron PHI 1:56.79

1500m (  8)
1. Saife Saifeldin QAT 3:49.30
2. Reito Hanzawa JPN 3:49.66
3. Hussein Haitham Lafta IRQ 3:49.75
4. Ankit IND 3:49.92
5. Sevedamir Zamanpour IRI 3:51.54
6. Ajeet Kumar IND 3:51.62

10000m (  8)
1. Suolangcairen CHN 30:01.51
2. Yuhi Nakaya JPN 30:04.24
3. Kartik Kumar IND 30:05.30
4. Takuro Miura JPN 30:55.80
5. Noor Aldeen Alhumaidha YEM 31:09.02

3000m Sc (  9)
1. Saife Saifeldin QAT 8:51.97
2. Takumi Yoshida JPN 8:52.79
3. Nguyen Trung Cuong VIE 8:59.32
4. Arashi Yamamoto JPN 9:02.41
5. Peng Jianqi CHN 9:15.87
6. Noor Aldeen Alhumaidha YEM 9:29.04

110m hurdles final (+0.6) (  9)
1. Lu Hao Hua TPE 13.61
2. Rikuto Higuchi JPN 13.71
3. David Yefremov KAZ 13.81
4. Saoud Abdulaziz Al-Humaidi QAT 13.85
5. Ali Abdulmohsin Aljamal IRQ 13.91
6. Owaab Barrow QAT 14.11
7. Benedict Ian Gawok MAS 14.19
8. Chen Yung Chun TPE 14.20
9. Chong Wei Guan SGP 14.21

Pole Vault (  7)
1. Syunto Ozaki JPN 5.20
2. Idan Fauzan Richsan INA 5.15
3. Kazuya Ishibashi JPN 5.00
4. Kasinpob Chomchanad THA 5.00
5. Dedi Irawan INA 4.90
6. Yusuke Ishikawa JPN 4.90

Long Jump (  8)
1. Yugo Sakai JPN 7.61 (-0.1)
2. Zhou Keqi CHN 7.54 (-0.4)
3. Sreeshankar IND 7.47 (-0.4)
4. Lin Yu Tang TPE 7.46 (-0.8)
5. Taiga Oda JPN 7.40 (-1.0)

Shot Put (  8)
1. Moaaz Mohamed Ibrahim QAT 18.57
2. Yeo Jinseong KOR 18.25
3. Ashish Bhalothia IND 18.22
4. Amirhossein Darvishi IRI 18.15
5. Hayate Inafuku JPN 18.10
... 8. Thongchai Silamool THA 16.71

Discus Throw (  9)
1. Hossein Rasouli IRI 62.29 / CR
2. Moaaz Mohamed Ibrahim QAT 61.50
3. Kosei Yamashita JPN 56.51
4. Mahmoud Mansouri Yelseouei IRI 56.30
5. Toshiaki Abe JPN 55.68

Hammer Throw (6kg) (  7)
1. Ashish Jakhar IND 76.86
2. Damneet Singth IND 74.08
3. Masanobu Hattori JPN 69.34
4. Yoshifumi Nakamura JPN 67.70
5. Khalil Bedoui QAT 66.65
6. Li Ju CHN 66.28

Javelin Throw (  9)
1. Liu Zhekei CHN 70.53
2. Masafumi Azechi JPN 68.76
3. Kentaro Nakamura JPN 65.36
4. Lam Ming Yiu HKG 63.11
5. Abdulaziz Alhemdan KUW 61.88
6. Wachirawit Srnwichai THA 57.43

10000m Walk (  8)
1. Gong Hao CHN 42:47.98
2. Sho Sakazaki JPN 42:53.56
3. Kim Mingyu KOR 43:06.89
4. Im Dongmin KOR 43:06.89
5. Chang Wei Jui TPE 46:19.73

Decathlon (  8)
1. Wang Chen Yu CHN 7200
     (11.26, 6.88, 12.61, 1.99, 51.19; 14.58, 36.79, 4.00, 55.36, 4:48.68)
2. Wang Yu Shiang CHN 6704
     (11.33, 6.75, 11.83, 1.90, 50.34; 14.57, 32.62, 4.00, 37.29, 4:50.96)
3. Rin Haraguchi JPN 6693
    (11.22, 6.90, 10.46, 1.87, 49.81; 14.56, 26.28, 3.40, 46.36, 4:24.59)
4. Ivan Tovchenik KAZ 6644
5. Tomoki Yamashita JPN 6560
6. Reza Kefayati IRI 6453

4x100m (  9)
1. Japan Team 39.65
(Yuki Takagi, Daisuke Miyamoto, Satoru Fukushima, Jasutein. Tsukamoto)
2. Chinese Taipei Team 39.72
(Lin YuTang, Wei TaiSheng, Lu HaoHua, Yeh Shou Po)
3. India Team 40.75
(Mandanna Prajwal, Akash Kumar, Nithin Balakumat, Gurindervir Singh)
4. Qatar Team 40.75
5. Hong Kong Team 45.74
DQ China Team
DQ Malaysia Team


WOMEN

100m final (+0.7) (  8)
1. Feng Lulu CHN 11.68 (RT 0.140)
2. Amasha De Silva SRI 11.71 (RT 0.169)
3. Mei Kodama JPN 11.98 (RT 0.185)
4. Chan Pui Kei HKG 12.01
5. Yuliya Tkachenko KAZ 12.36
6. Leung Kwan Yi HKG 12.42
7. Jeany Nuraini Amelia Agreta INA 12.46

Heat 1 (0.0) (  7)
Feng 11.85, Kodama 12.09, Leung 12.27, Jeany Nuraini 12.47, Yuliana Ossipova KAZ 12.65
Heat 2 (0.0)
De Silva 11.80, Chan 12.09, Ami Saito JPN 12.17, Tkachenko 12.50

400m final (  8)
1. Jisna Mathew IND 53.26
2. Dilshi Kumarasinghe SRI 54.03
3. Yang Jui-Hsuan TPE 54.74
4. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin MAS 55.55
5. Yuri Okumura JPN 55.94
6. Aliya Boshnak JOR 56.22
7. Alexandra Zalyubovskaya KAZ 56.39
8. Yekaterina Yefremova KAZ 57.38

800m final (  9)
1. Ayaka Kawata JPN 2:04.14
2. Ayano Shiomi JPN 2:04.50
3. Dilshi Kumarasinghe SRI 2:04.53
4. Zhang Guiping CHN 2:08.90
5. Durga Pramod Deore IND 2:12.82

1500m (  8)
1. Ririka Hironaka JPN 4:17.62
2. Tomomi Takamatsu JPN 4:21.65
3. Durga Pramod Deore IND 4:24.56
4. Pham Thi Thuy Hanh VIE 4:25.99

5000m (  7)
1. Mikuni Yada 16:31.65
2. Niu Lihua CHN 16:55.54
3. Poonam Dinkar Sonune IND 17:03.75
4. Toh Ting Xuan SGP 17:54.03
5. Rani Suman IND 18:05.71
6. Phoebe Kee SGP 18:48.09

3000m Sc (  9)
1. Maristela Parami Wasanthi SRI 10:21.54
2. Tian Wanhua CHN 10:28.24
3. Yuka Nosue JPN 10:38.30
4. Choi Soo Ah KOR 11:05.26
5. Svatlana Saunina KAZ 11:14.22

100m hurdles (+0.9)  (  9)
1. Yuiri Yoshida JPN 13.45 / CR
2. Lin Yuwei CHN 13.55
3. Lin Hsiao-Hui TPE 13.61
4. Huynh Thi My Tien VIE 13.72
5. Lin Ting Wei TPE 13.90
6. Shing Cho Yan HKG 13.95
7. Sapna Kumari IND 13.96

High Jump (  8)
1. Maryam Abdulhameed Abdulelah IRQ 1.80
2. Tsai Ching Jung TPE 1.78
3. Abhinaya Sudhakara Shetty IND 1.75
4. Yelizavta Matveyeva KAZ 1.72
5. Merly Gracena IND 1.72
6. Prangthip Chitkhokkruad THA 1.72
... 9. Ngu Xia Jin MAS 1.65
... 13. Nguyen Lan Anh VIE 1.60

High Jump (  9)
1. Kora Ayaka JPN 6.44 (+0.8)
2. Zhong Jiawei CHN 6.44 (+0.4)
3. Miraei Yoshioka JPN 5.92 (+0.4)
4. Lia Irma Kitada JPN 5.83 (-0.3)
5. Anastassiya Zavodina KAZ 5.79 (-0.3)

Pole Vault (  9)
1. Wu Zuocheng CHN 4.00
2. Anastasya Ermakova KAZ 3.60
3. Wu Chia Ju CHN 3.60
4. Cherlin Sia Jia Yi SGP 3.30

Triple Jump (  7)
1. Vu Thi Ngoc Ha VIE 13.22 (+3.2)
2. Pan Youqi CHN 13.21 (+1.7)
3. Priyadarshini Sureh IND 13.08 (+3.2)
4. Babu Sandra IND 12/70 (+0.9)
5. Sayaka Nakamura JPN 12.53 (+3.0)
6. Chiang Hui Chi TPE 12.44 (+1.3)

Shot Put (  7)
1. Zhang Linru CHN 16.05
2. Honoka Oyama JPN 15.54
3. Guo Pei Yu TPE 14.76
4. Fumika Ono JPN 14.54
5. Baliyan Kiran IND 14.02
6. Anamika Das IND 13.61
7. Athima Saowaphaiboon THA 13.15
8. Tan Xin Ning SGP 10.80

Discus Throw (  9)
1. Yang Huanhuan CHN 51.53
2. Yin Yuanyuan CHN 51.17
3. Arpandeer Kaur Bajwa IND 46.57
4. Karuniya Muthuramalingam IND 45.59
5. Guo Pei Yu TPE 43.74

Hammer Throw (   7)
1. Zhou mengyuan CHN 64.81
2. Lo Jiangyan CHN 61.44
3. Reyhaneh Arani IRI 55.46
4. Mio Kikuchi JPN 55.16
5. Rania Raed Alnaji QAT 50.79

Javelin Throw (  8)
1. Li Hui Jun TPE 55.36
2. Sae Takemoto JPN 54.16
3. Dai Qianqian CHN 53.29
4. Akiho Hyodo JPN 51.10
5. Renqing Zhouma CHN 50.87

10000m Walk (  7)
1. Mal Li CHN 45:20.59
2. Nanako Fujii JPN 45:24.35
3. Le Wenxiu CHN 47:38.46
4. Minori Yabuta JPN 50:56.50
5. Huang Guan Ling TPE 51:55.45

4x100m (  9)
1. China Team 45.06
(Lin Yuwei, Zhu Cgiwei, Tao Yanan, Feng Lulu)
2. Japan Team 45.94
(Yuiri Yoshida, Miku Yamada, Yuri Okumura, Mei Kodama)
3. Hong Kong Team 47.00
(Leung Wing Hei, Wu Yi Lam, Leung Kwan Yi, Chan Pui Kei)
4. Jordan Team 48.81


Read more...

Results Malaysia Open Athletics Championships 2018

>> May 15, 2018

Kuala Lumpur, 11-13 May 2018 "95th Malaysia Open Track and Field Championships"
-with several guests from Singapore, Sri Lanka, the Philippine, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Japan, South Korea, Jordan, and Kuwait.
-DAY 3 selected results as follows;

MEN

800m (13)
1. Royson Vincent 1:52.52
2. Awwad Mohammad Ghassab Al-Sharafat (JOR) 1:52.70
3. Mo'men Nayef Mahmoud Almasaein (JOR) 1:53.73
4. Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen 1:54.35

5000m (13)
1. Sharif Naim Mohammad Elatawneh (JOR) 14:57.84
2. Prabudass Krishnan 15:38.11
3. Kamal Husain (KUW) 15:40.43

400m hurdles (13)
1. A.L.I Rathhasena SRI 52.00
2. Mohamad Firdaus Mazalan 52.29
3. Rusleem Zikry Putra Rosli 53.99
4. Quek Lee Yong 54.09
5. Mohamed Farhan Hafsyam Zahid 54.21

Hammer Throw (13)
1. Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 66.01 (NR)
2. Al Jawhar Mohammad (KUW) 59.64
3. Sadat Marzuqi Ajisan 49.10

Decathlon (13)
1. Muhd Ediasyamin Ediasmizul 5366
2. Muhammad Izza Othman 4953
3. Amir Afiq Ahmd Zuki 4941

10000m Walk (13)
1. Lo Choon Sieng 44:58.27
2. Mohammad Khairil Harith Harun 48:27.08
3. Prem Kumar Ramesh 52:15.52

4x100m (13)
1. ATM Team 40.47
2. Terengganu Team 40.69
3. Melaka Team 40.90

Junior Men

Triple Jump (13)
1. Andre Anura 15.69 (qualified for IAAF World juniors)
2. Muhammad Fitri Anaqi Sobry 14.92
3. Muhd Sunic Muslimin 14.71


WOMEN

800m (13)
1. Savinder Kaur 2:21.09
2. Narmadha Munikrishnan 2:29.44
3. Siti Aisah Abd Rashid 2:29.48

400m hurdles (13)
1. Jo Eun Ju (KOR) 61.57
2. Nurul FaizahAsma Mazlan 63.57
3. Saidatul izzati Suhaimi 65.56
4. Mandy Goh Li 66.23

Shot Put (13)
1. Shin Bomy I (KOR) 14.66
2. Bibi Nuraishah Ishak 12.26
3. Annabel See Yi Ling (SGP) 11.53

Hammer Throw (13)
1. Nur Fazira Jalaludin 52.75
2. Fatin Nabihah Ibrahim 47.33
3. Siti Norhamidah Patriee 42.75

Javelin Throw (13)
1. Jariya Wichaidit (THA) 46.73
2. Wong Nie Nie 41.48
3. Fatin Nur Shahiera Che Rahim 40.80

Heptathlon (13)
1. Chie Kiriyama (JPN) 5306
2. Eng May Xin 3985
3. Nur Husnina Kamaruddin 3143

4x100m (13)
1. ATM Team 46.24
2. Singapore Team 47.25
3. Johor Team 48.33

Read more...

Jackie Wong breaks national record 66.01m in 95th Malaysia open 2018

>> May 14, 2018

Jackie Wong Siew cheer has broken his own national record in the men's hammer throw after registering 66.01m during the last day of the 95th Malaysian open championships at Bukut Jalil (13 May).

The 2017 Southeast Asian (SEA) Games champion made an opening throw of 64.66m to beat his season best of 64.35m from the Commonwealth Games last month. He improved the mark with his 65.65m effort in the second throw, before hurling the iron ball to the new record distance.

Under the guidance of China's former Asian champion Gu Yuan, Jackie made a steady progress by improving his performance every year.

Jackie Wong has broken the national record 10 times from Sep 2013 to May 2018

Jackie Wong had been trying to break Wong Tee Kui's national record of 58.52m that was set in 1992 before he eventually did it during the Islamic Solidarity Games in September 2013 with a distance of 59.53m. In less than three months, he went on to break the record again with 59.75m throw to earn the bronze medal in the SEA Games at Nay Pyi Taw. He would then renew the record for at least 8 times during the period of 2014 to May 2018.

Jackie's annual best performance and the complete list of national record as follows;

2011
58.30m
Kuala Lumpur
MAAU invitation (time trial)
3 July 2011

2012
55.27m
Kuala Lumpur
Selangor state championships
10 June 2012

2013
59.53m (NR)
Palembang, Indonesia
Islamic Solidarity Games
27 September 2013

59.75m (NR)
Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar
Southeast Asian Games
15 December 2013

2014
62.19m (NR)
Kuala Lumpur
FTAAA Championships
19 April 2014

2015
63.71m (NR)
Santa Cruz, Philippine
National Championships
19 March 2015

2016
64.50m (NR)
Kuantan
State Championships
6 March 2016

2017
64.55m (NR)
Mokpo, South Korea
Throwing meet invitation
7 April 2017

64.67m (NR)
Bangkok, Thailand
National Open Championships
14 June 2017

64.95m (>NR) *not ratified.
Kangar
MAKSAK Championships
19 May 2017

65.34m (NR)
Jeongseon, South Korea
KBS cup (throwing meet invitation)
27 June 2017

65.90m (NR)
Kuala Lumpur
Southeast Asian Games
23 August 2017

2018
66.01m (NR)
Kuala Lumpur
National Championships
13 May 2018

Read more...

Results of Malaysia Open Athletics Championships 2018

>> May 13, 2018


Kuala Lumpur, 11-13 May 2018 "95th Malaysia Open Track and Field Championships"
-with several guests from Singapore, Sri Lanka, the Philippine, Sri Lanka, Jordan, and Kuwait.
-DAY 2 selected results as follows;

MEN

200m final (0.0) (12)
1. Jonathan Nyepa 21.10
2. Abdul Wafiy Roslan 21.24
3. Khairul Hafiz Jantan 21.27
4. Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi 21.38
5. Zulfiqar Ismail 21.58
6. Timothee Yap (SGP) 21.59
7. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 21.79

3000m steeplechase (12)
1. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 9:43.85
2. Devin Roy Vincent 9:54.84
3. Jivarasan Suthangar 10:00.28
4. Amiruddin Nasir 10:05.08
5. Gokhul Raj Balakrishnan 10:05.49
6. Hunsan Hasing 10:24.96

110m hurdles (12)
1. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.12
2. Al Youha Yaquob (KUW) 14.17
3. Clinton Kingsley Bautista (PHI) 14.27
4. Lee Hyeon Woo (KOR) 14.45
5. Mohd Rizzua Haozad Muhamad 14.53
6. Quek Lee Yong 14.60
7. Muhd Naim Abdullah 14.81
8. Mohd Shaffie Mukamad 15.56

High Jump (12)
1. Nauraj Singh Randhawa 2.23
2. Lee Hup Wei 2.20
3. Syazwan Ahmad 2.10
4. Saksit Sittichai (THA) 2.05
5. Norshafiee Mohd Shah 2.05

Long Jump (12)
1. Kim Sang Sun (KOR) 7.39
2. Latiff Romly 7.37
3. Luqman Hakim Ramlan 7.24
4. Asak Ebrahim (KUW) 7.10
5. Julian Reem Fuentes (PHI) 7.08
6. Khang Meng Linn (SGP) 6.98
7. Willy Gew Teng Yon 6.71
8. Maxwell Sumuk 6.70

Discus Throw (12)
1. Irfan Shamsuddin 57.57
2. Lee Hyun Jae (KOR) 53.99
3. Musab Ibrahim Momani (JOR) 53.19
4. Abdul Rahman Lee 46.44
5. Ngu Ing Biao 42.62
6. Afifi Najiy Al 40.40
7. Mirach Han 39.40


Men Under 20

200m final (0.0) (12)
1. Muhd Nazreen Ezat Hafiz 21.74
2. Mohd Din Norbik 21.97
3. Mohd Nur Musyaraaf 22.32
4. Muhammad Isham Rosli 22.40
5. Mohd Aiman Afiq Kamarudin 22.48
6. Amirul Asyari Anuar 22.50
7. Mohd Faiz Md Disa 22.64
8. Fris Danial Azman 22.72

3000m steeplechase (12)
1. Amir Aminuddin Mohd 10:29.13
2. Syed Mohd Ahmad 10:30.63
3. Chin Xin Zhang 10:40.84

110m hurdles (+0.7) (0.99m) (12)
1. Ian Benedict Gawok 14.15 (qualified for IAAF WJ championships)
2. Muhammad Farhan Mohd 14.47
3. Muhammad Ifran Azhar 14.48
4. Mohd Rizzuah Al-Iqbal Muhammad 14.69
5. Ben Zakaria 16.05

High Jump (12)
1. Muhammad Eizlan Dahalan 2.10
2. Amir Haikal Ismail 1.91
3. Maslan Mosrin 1.91

Shot Put (6kg) (12)
1. Kong Chin Poh 16.38
2. Muhammad Aidil Taufek 14.58
3. Mohd Faqries Fazuri 14.00
4. Muhammad Firdaus Azman 13.48

Jonathan Nyepa takes gold in the men's 200m in a new personal best of 21.10


WOMEN

200m final (-0.1) (12)
1. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 23.74
2. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 24.38
3. Shereen Samson Vallabouy 24.63
4. Siti Fatimah Mohamad 24.97

3000m steeplechase (12)
1. Ainur Shafiqah Azmi 12:36.20
2. Manissha Arokiasamy 12:47.15
3. Chong Hui Ping 12:54.37
4. Tan Yee Yin 13:24.89
5. Nur Qistina Kamaulazhar 15:36.95

100m hurdles (+0.7) (12)
1. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 13.93
2. Nur Izlyn Zaini (SGP) 14.41
3. Jo Eun Jun 14.45
4. Juriani Mat Rozi 14.96
5. Kerstin Ong (SGP) 15.35
6. Norris Foo 15.54
7. Norliyana Kamruddin 15.77
8. Ezla Joanes 15.91

Long Jump (12)
1. Konomi Kai (JPN) 6.28
2. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki 5.99
3. Nuul Fatimatul Zahrah Awang 5.82
4. Mahira Hanis Ishk 5.68
5. Ruby Lee Jia Lu 5.46
6. Dandy Goh Li 5.44
7. Najwa Asyilah Noralizam 5.41
8. Norliyana Kamaruddin 5.38
7. Norina Damnoen 5.07

Discus Throw (12)
1. Jo Hey Lim (KOR) 47.15
2. Choo Kang ni 47.04
3. QuennieTing Kung Ni 43.88
4. Yap Jeng Tzan 42.00


Women Under 20

200m final (-0.2) (12)
1. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin 25.60
2. Nur Alia Ardiela Natasya 26.62
3. Nur Aini Qurratu'ain 26.84

100m hurdles (0.0) (12)
1. Halimatul Saadiah 15.42
2. Nurul Syafiqah Zainal 15.71
3. Norhazwani Abdul 15.84
4. Siti Maryatul Najiha Mohd 16.07

Pole Vault (12)
1. Nurul Fitriyana Abd Rani 3.20
2. Nor Sahar Adi 2.80
3. Helena Low Weng Yan 2.80
4. Loh Xi Zuen 2.80
5. Adlina Nur AAthirah 2.60

Long Jump (12)
1. Nurul Ashikin Abas 5.59
2. Ng Yi Jie 5.33
3. Liz Steffenie Mawos 5.22
4. Noor Amy Lieyna Ismail 5.06

Read more...

Results 95th Malaysia Open Track and Field Championships 2018

>> May 11, 2018

Kuala Lumpur, 11-13 May 2018 "95th Malaysia Open Track and Field Championships"
-with several guests from Singapore, Sri Lanka, the Philippine, Sri Lanka, Jordan, and Kuwait.
-selected results as follows;

MEN

100m final (+0.9) (11)
1. Vinoj Suranjaya De Silva (SRI) 10.27
2. Jonathan Nyepa 10.40
3. Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi 10.58
4. Zulfiqar Ismail 10.63
5. Khairul Hafiz Jantan 10.64
6. Nazrul Naim Azman 10.76
7. Nixson Keneddy 10.79
8. Anfernee Lopena (PHI) 10.88
note: the block start was not equipped with "speakers," which created disadvantages to athletes in outer lanes. Therefore, runners in lanes 5-6 had a slow start as compared to 1-4. The fastest man in Southeast Asia, Khairul Hafiz (PB 10.18s) had missed the start by over 0.30s, and this could be due to the missing block speakers.

Heat 1 (+0.1)
1. Zulfiqar Ismail 10.58
2. Nixson Kennedy 10.69
3. Anfernee Lopena (PHI) 10.81

Heat 2 (+0.2)
1. Jonathan Nyepa 10.67
2. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 10.90
3. Timothee Yap (SGP) 10.94

Heat 3 (+0.2)
1. Khairul Hafiz Jantan 10.44
2. Muhammad Nazrul Naim 10.77
3. Ariff Januri (SGP) 10.97
4. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 11.00

Heat 4 (+0.5)
1. Vinoj Suranjaya De Silva (SRI) 10.34
2. Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi 10.62
3. Muhd Aqil Yasmin 10.84

400m final (11)
1. Hkkalinga Kumagare (SRI) 46.60
2. Abdul Wafiy Roslan 47.07
3. Muhammad Saiful Safwan Saifuddin 47.31
4. Muhd Ilham Suhaimi 48.09
5. Muhammad Azam Masri 48.15
6. Luqmanul Hakim Khairul 48.23
7. Kwong Kar Jun 48.33

Heat 1
1. Muhammad Saiful Safwan Saifuddin 47.01
2. Muhd Ilham Suhaimi 47.33
3. Luqmanul Hakim Khairul 47.59
4. Mohd Fairol Nazim Mojd 49.30
5. Muhammad Syakir Daniel 49.48
6. Mohd Firdaus Kimleh 50.18

Heat 2
1. Hkkalinga Kumagare (SRI) 46.86
2. Muhammad Azam Masri 49.11
3. Muhammad Zulhelmi Chek 49.18
4. Mohd Shahrul Izwan 50.12

10000m (11)
1. Muhaizar Mohamad 33:46.00
2. Poovasanthan Subramaniam 34:08.85
3. Azwan Bunjing 34:20.64
4. Manihselvan Sivakumar 34:37.16
5. Anas Rosli 35:10.74

Pole Vault (11)
1. Iskandar Alwi 5.00m
2. Al Saabaghah Ali (KUW) 4.90m
3. Muhammad Afiq Ahmad Alham 4.90m

Triple Jump (11)
1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 16.01
2. Khalid Al Subaie (KUW) 15.70
3. Lau Jit Sung 14.78

Shot Put (11)
1. Musab Ibrahim (JOR) 17.07
2. Ebrahim Alfadhli (KUW) 17.06
3. Muhammad Ziyad Zolkefli 15.68

Javelin Throw (11)
1. Teoh Tzen Yih 55.14
2. Daniel Lim (SGP) 53.56
3. Beckham Buing 53.37
4. Ngo Tze Chang 51.17


Under 20 (Junior)

100m final (-0.4)
1. Muhammad Aiedel Saadon 10.82
2. Muhd Nazreen Ezat Hafiz 10.85
3. Muhammad Solihin Jamali 10.86
4. Mohd Norbik 10.86
5. Muhammad Syaruladli 11.02
6. Amirul Asyari Anuar 11.04
7. Mohammad Haiqal Abdul 11.19

Heat 1 (-0.2)
1. Mohammad Farid Iqwan 11.15

Heat 2 (-0.6)
1. Muhammad Syaruladli 11.07

Heat 3 (-0.2)
1. Amirul Asyari Anuar 11.00

Heat 4 (-0.2)
1. Muhammad Aiedel Saadon 10.87
2. Mohd Din Norbik 10.94

400m final (11)

Heat 1
1. Wan Fazrie Wan Zahari 48.96
2. Muhammad Alif Firdaus 49.49

Heat 2
1. Mohd Thaqif Mohamad 50.55

Long Jump (11)
1. Andre Anura 7.50
2. Mohd Nazri Mustafa 7.33
3. Muhammad Hafizuddin 6.86

Sri Lankan Vinoj Suranjaya wins the 100m dash in a lifetime best of 10.27


WOMEN

100m final (+0.1) (11)
1. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 11.65
2. RM Rumeshika Rathnayake (SRI) 11.76
3. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 11.91
4. Siti Fatimah Mohamad 12.07
5. Wendy Enn (SGP) 12.20
6. Nur Izlyn Zaini (SGP) 12.36
7. Nur Aishah Rofina Aling 12.62
8. Norris Foo 12.94

400m final (11)
1. Shereen Samson Vallabouy 54.60
2. Nurul Faizah Asma Mazlan 56.58
3. Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli 58.81
4. Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi 59.02
5. Nur Artirah Khairul 59.72

Heat 1
1. Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 57.31
2. Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli 59.07
3. Teoh Kim Ling 49.43
4. Nur Athirah Khairul 59.69
5. Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi 60.10

Heat 2
1. Shereen Samson Vallabouy 58.19

High Jump (11)
1. Ngu Jia Xin 1.71
2. Yap Sean Yee 1.66
3. Nick Ezzany Sarawa 1.40

Under 20 (Junior)

400m final (11)
1. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin 56.59
2. Norsyatul Nadia Nasri 59.87
3. Puteri Nursafiah Gajali 60.53

Heat 1
1. Zaimah Atofah Zainuddin 57.42
2. Hong Xyan 61.35
3. Catherine Amban Augustin 61.82

Heat 2
1. Puteri Nursafirah Gajali 60.95
2. Thilagavathi Rajasooria 61.16

Heat 3
1. Norsyatul Nadia Nasri 60.48


Will be updated

Read more...

Results MSSM Track and Field Championships 2018

>> April 24, 2018

Shah Alam, 23-27 April 2018 " Malaysian Schools Track and Field Championships 2018"
-first three and best results during day 1

MALE

Under 18 (16-18 years old)

100m (23)
1. Muhammad Fakhrul Abdul Aziz PEN 10.62 (10.86 as 1h4)
2. Muhammad Din Norbik SAB 10.74 (10.99 as 1h1)
3. Mohammad Haiqal Abdul Rahman JOH 10.90
4. Muhammad Syazul Adli PEN 10.92
5. Edward Adau Perit SAR 10.93
6. Muhammad Ishan Wan Hasimi SAR 10.95
7. Farris Danial Azhan KEL 11.01
8. Muhmmad Shafie Azmi JOH 11.04

800m (23)
1. Wan Muhammad Fazri Wan Zahari KEL 1:57.82
2. Avinashwer Austin Murugan SEL 1:59.72
3. Deveesshraja Sathiamoorthy SEL 2:00.35

Long Jump (23)
1. Muhammad Sunik Muslimin SAB 7.06
2. Muhammad Zahrul Iskandar Hairulnizam JOH 6.90
3. Mohamed Haeeqal Mohamed Sanee PTJ 6.82
4. Premananthan Dorai Manickam PRK 6.67

Javelin Throw (23)
1. Nur Azmi Misri JOH 55.37
2. Pethius Jadam SAR 53.54
3. Randi Yantalu SAB 51.97
4. Kenji Lim Chuan Chyi JOH 51.31

Under 15 (13-15 years)

100m (23)
1. Muhammad Azeem Mohd Fahmi 10.78 GR (10.87 as 1h1) *14 years old!
2. Haarish Vinrajan SEL 11.03
3. Edwin Eric Latok SAR 11.13
4. Mohammad Farid Iqwan Endjon SAB 11.13
5. Muhammad Idham Rosli KUL 11.13
6. Audray Macshaquille Hillary Jugah SAR 11.19
7. Muhammad Aniq Aqil Md Ramli SEL 11.21

800m (23)
1. Mohamad Azri Pirasa SAB 2:03.08
2. Nigel Ng Kar Kean SEL 2:03.61
3. Siddaar Ragavan NSE 2:06.17

Under 12 (12 years and under)

100m (23)
1. Mohammad Fitri Haeuser SAB 12.28
2. Mohammad Nizam Marzuki SAB 12.29
3. Ahmad Darbi Noor Risham SEL 12.36

Shot Put (23)
1. Liew Chuan Yang PRK 13.45
2. Muhammad Irsyad Irzalhaziq Matali SAR 13.05
3. Chieu Hock Kiong SAR 12.93


FEMALE

Under 18 (16-18 years old)

100m (23)
1. Siti Norzullaika Ramli TER 12.41
2. Darshini Murugan PAH 12.62
3. Nur Aini Qurratul Ain Mohd Kamarul Azuan PRK 12.74
4. Feova Lim Yi Fei SAB 12.75
5. Myranda Shafieka Natasha Abdul Rahim TER 12.77
6. Nur Shafieka Natasha Abdul Rahim TER 12.87
7. Ruby Lee Jia Lu SAR 12.89
+ Ikma Syaffiera Duris SAB 12.66 as 1h3

800m (23)
1. Padhmaloshini Jayaseelan JOH 2:20.31
2. Siti Aina Saudah Alias TER 2:22.20
3. Nur Jannah Zainuddin KED 2:25.87
4. Chua Shi Ying KUL 2:30.40
5. Britanny Isabelle Boilis SAB 2:32.05

Triple Jump (23)
1. Mahira Hanis Ishak JOH 12.19
2. Nurhaziqah Izzati Zana SAR 11.77
3. Nur Anis Athirah Mohamad Asmadi KEL 11.46
4. Zawil I'ffah Kasturi KED 11.41
5. Liz Steffenie Mawos SAB 11.19
6. Nur Syuhadah Junaidi SAB 11.12
7. Najwa Asyilah Noralizam NSE 11.11

Discus Throw (23)
1. Nani Sahirah Maryata PAH 39.67
2. Grace Wong Xiu Mei SAR 38.65
3. Nur Ain Nul Hazieqah Rizal JOH 35.05
4. Nobenecka Pinalus SAB 34.00
5. Nurul Aqidah Jaafar TER 33.52
6. Nurrul Ainin Syauqina Mohd Nor Azahar PAH 32.12
7. Nor Syazwani Rosman JOH 31.37
8. Hong Hui Xin NSE 31.15

Javelin Throw (23)
1. Siti Aminah Abdul Hadi JOH 40.96
2. Nurul Emilia Abdul Razi SEL 37.88
3. Olivia Da Onidian Jainis SAB 36.89

Under 15 (13-15 years old)

100m (23)
1. Fatin Ilyana Mat Nayan KED 12.47
2. Nurul Aliah Maisarah Nor Azmi JOH 12.65
3. Nurul Wardatul Huwaida Mohd Hamka TER 12.71
4. Nurul isma Osman Rani MEL 12.75
5. Rabiatul Yusra Adenan KED 12.81
6. Sharifah Amesha Syed Yazid JOH 12.82
7. Nurul Alyssa Azman TER 12.87

800m (23)
1. Hong Xyan PEN 2:24.45
2. Chloe Loh Sze Ern PEN 2:25.89
3. Nor Ainaa Balqis Hashim KEL 2:26.91 (2:28.08 1h1)
4. Shankai Vijayakumar SEL 2:26.97
5. Taarini Chandamohan SEL 2:28.99
6. Lavinyah Mathavan NSE 2:29.19
7. Hizillawanty Jamain SAB 2:32.02 (2:29.88 as 1h2)
+ Teh Ren Qi MAL 2:27.81 as 2h1
+ Hong Xyan PEN 230.60 as 3h2

High Jump (23)
1. Amni Mohammad Naqib KED 1.57
2. Melissa Choong En Xuan PEN 1.57
3. Liew Mei Jun SEL 1.53

Triple Jump (23)
1. Ghayathree Munusamy PRK 10.92
2. Nurul Nazifah Abd Wahab KEL10.71
3. Tiu Jia Xuan JOH 10.64

Shot Put (23)
1. Celine Khoo Wei Eng SAR 11.89
2. Rozimah Khoo Wei Eng PAH 11.55
3. Vannesaryiu Kasim SAR 11.48

3000m Walk (23)
1. Angie Ng Xuan Ying JOH 16:29.10
2. Ummu Fatin Najihah Zahidi PRK 16:54.71
3. Nursha Aina Balqis Mohd Shafie KEL 17:11.31

Under 12 (12 years and under)

100m (23)
1. Farah Suffiya Mat Nayan 13.27
2. Elizabeth Tipong Peter Ali SAR 13.36
3. Nur Izzati Roslan TER 13.58

Read more...

Husniah Clocked 11.64s for Commonwealth Semifinal in sprints

>> April 08, 2018

The 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast saw a historic performance by Malaysian sprinter Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli.

The 25-yer-old sprinter became the first Malaysian to qualify into the semifinal of sprint events after G.Shanti in 1998, and also third ever after the first one in 1966 by M.Jegathesan from the 220 yards event.

In the preliminary round, she has posted a good time of 11.64s (-0.2) to qualify for the semifinal. She ranked 3rd out of 8 of her heats. She came close to her personalbest of 11.61s.

The race was won by Jamaica's Natasha Morrison in 11.36, followed by Shenel Crooke of St Kitts and Nevis in second in 11.62.
Zaidatul Husniah enters Commonwealth semifinals

SEMIFINALS

In the semifinals, she retained her quick reaction out of the blocks (i.e. 0.15 in both round 1 and semifinals), but it was not sufficient to take the field, led by Jamaica's Christina William who ran 11.22s (+0.4) to win the heat 3.

The two-time SEA Games medalist ranked in 7th out of 8 with a time of 11.84s.

Results (+0.4)
1. Christina Williams (JAM) 11.22
2. Reyare Thomas (TTO) 11.36
3. Halutie Hor (GHA) 11.46
4. Joy Udo-Gabriel (NGR) 11.53
5. Corinne Humphreys (ENG) 11.66
6. Ramona Papaioannou (CYP) 11.67
7. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (MAS) 11.84
8. Scovia Ayikoru (UGA) 11.99

Read more...

Khairul Hafiz Jantan 10.50s Commonwealth Games

With a lifetime best of 10.18s, and seasonal best of 10.34s, Khairul Hafiz Jantan would not have any problem to make into the semifinal of the men's 100m.

However, the SEA Games champion did not qualify for semifinal after being eliminated in the preliminary round. He ranked 4th out of 8 in his heat 9 with a time of 10.50s (-0.1). He placed 27th out of 67 participants.

It appears that he was disturbed by the previous technical warning, and unable to execute the first steps as he normally he did. Furthermore, it seemed like he was “given up” in the last 15m. "I could not focus," was his immediate response.

In the 2017 SEA Games, he grabbed gold medal in the 100m (10.38s). Prior to that, he was a huge favorite to win the Asian championship after clocking the best time in his semifinal race (10.24s), but he later disqualified in the finals from a technical mistake, which indicated he did a false start.

RESULTS

Heat 9 (-0.1)
1. Trae William (AUS) 10.28
2. Mark Otieneo (KEN) 10.35
3. Sibusiso Matsenjwa (SWZ) 10.40
4. Khairul Hafiz Jantan (MAS) 10.50

Five fastest men into Semifinals
Yohan Blake (JAM) 10.15
Enoch Olaoluwa (NGR) 10.19
Seye Obunlewe (NGR) 10.20
Akani Simbine (RSA) 10.21
Henricho Bruintjies (RSA) 10.23

The line up of men's 100m heat 9
Khairul Hafiz at the moments before his heat race
Photofinish of men's 100m Heat 9

Read more...

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

To be updated

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

To be updated

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP