Malaysian Athletics Results 2013, Issue 1

>> March 13, 2013

MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2013 – 1

-by Jad Adrian, ATFS statistician for MAF           -Volume/year 3, Issue 1 (2013)
-email: info@adriansprints.com        

Summary of results of athletics events held in Malaysia plus results by Malaysians achieved outside Malaysia - Track and Field, Road Racing, Race Walking, Cross Country and Mountain Running.  This e-Newsletter indicates all records (NR & NJR) broken, plus other statistical remarks and facts, and produced 10-12 times in a year since 2011. Cut-off marks for inclusion in the newsletter (N/L = no limit):

Men
100m 10.9h/11.19;  200m 22.6h/22.89;  400m 50.8h 50.99;  800m 2:01.5;  1500m 4:22.0;  5000m 17:10;  10000m 38:00;  HMar 1h:24;  Mar 3h:09;  3000mSt 10:35;  110mH 15.9h/16.19;  400mH 57.4h/57.54;  HJ 1.88;  PV 3.00;  LJ 6.70;  TJ 13.80;  SP 11.60;  DT 33.50;  HT 30.00;  JT 49.00;  Dec 3800;  5000mW 25:00;  10000mW 52:50; 20kmW 1:55:00;
Women
100m 12.7h/12.99;  200m 26.7h/26.99;  400m 61.8h 61.99;  800m 2:32.9;  1500m 5:26.9;  5000m 23:00;  10000m N/L;  HMar 1h:50;  Mar 4h:00;  3000mSt 15:59;  100mH 16.7h/16.99;  400mH 69.9;  HJ 1.50;  PV N/L;  LJ 5.00;  TJ 10.60;  SP 10.40;  DT 30.00;  HT N/L;  JT 30.00;  Hep 2000;  5000mW 32:00;  10000mW 1:12; 20kmW N/L;  

All readers are kindly invited to send relevant results (in softcopy, .doc/pdf/excel) to compiler by email (info@adriansprints.com) or please ask for mailing/correspondent address from compiler when only hardcopy (paper format) is available. Contributors will be noted in the “acknowledgments section.”

*******************************

2013 SEASON
   
Kuala Lumpur,  06.01.2013  “MPIB Run”
-prizes: 12km 1st three- Rm 1000-700-500 + many additions;  8km winner Rm 600;
-exact distances not known; all Malaysians except as noted; best results:

MEN
12 km run
1. Venugopal s/o Rajendran 42:48; … 1st veteran: Mark John Williams GBR 43:50;
8 km run
1. Jasni Khairil Jamaluddin 26:48;

WOMEN
12 km run
1. Frida Sodermark SWE 49:20,  2. Michele Tan Be Kiang 49:42,  3. Noor Amelia Musa 50:48,  4. Nur Hazimah Idris 53:06,  5. Loh Chooi Fern 54:00;  …veteran: Yuan Yu Fang 51:09,  Emer Breen GBR 51:47; …1st senior veteran: Susan Khoo GBR 53:47;

Kuala Lumpur,  20.01.2013  “28th FTAAA Cross Country 2013”
-leading winners as follows;

MEN
Open
1. Asantha Kristy 42:20,  2. Abdul Aziz Mahmud 42:48,  3. Jonnycal Mensok 43:20,  4. Lili Suhairi Mohd Ghazali 43:45,  5. A.Khathiravan 45:03,  6. Nur Iman Hakim Abdul Aziz 45:23,  7. Arun s/o Chandran Segaran 45:26;

Veteran (40-49y)
1. Romzi Yunus 41:13,  2. Murugan s/o Arumugam 44:44,  3. Nordin Arshad 45:43;

Senior veteran (50y-)
1. Tan Chee Choon 45:23;

Youth
1. Dhasman s/o Thangavelu 38:08,  2. Sivaneshwaran s/o Gunasegaran 38:31,  3. Kalidas 40:02,  4. Mohd Ismail Radzi 42:13,  5. Sharif Sofian 42:14;

WOMEN
1. Noor Amelia Musa 43:48,  2. Britanny Lim Hueh Ting 53:17,  3. Chen Shuih Woei 53:39, 4. Nur Hidayah Shahbudin 54:19;

Veteran (40y-)
1. Lian Bee Hoon 49:32,  2. Ngiam Eng Hee Winifred 57:59;

Youth
1. Cheong Han Yi 50:48;

Singapore (SIN), 26.1 – 3.2.2013  “SAA Track and Field Series 2”
-best results by Malaysian athletes (competed under Johor state Athletic Association);
WOMEN
J T        (27): 1. Siti Nur Nadiah Othman 41.97;

Penang,  27.01.2013  “Penang Run 2013”
Race’s distance around 17.5km, leading results;

MEN
1. Ruburn Kumar s/o Ramasamy 1:03:02,  2. Muniandy s/o Ramasass 1:04:07,  3. Calvin Boon Chang Yik 1:05:41,  4. Baskaran s/o Kuppusamy 1:07:03,  5. Ow Yong Jun Kuang 1:07:33,  6. Khir Salleh 1:07:51,  7. Gavin Bong Chun Jin 1:08:21;

WOMEN
1. Su Liang Tiing 1:21:19,  2. Ng Sun Nee 1:21:26,  3. Nur Hazimah Idris 1:25:25;

Kuala Lumpur,  03.02.2013  “1st MAF (Malaysia Athletic Federation) Walk Circuit 2013”

MEN
20km walk:  1. Lo Choon Sieng 1:33:31,  2. Muhammad Khairil Harith Harun 1:35:38,  3. Mohd Shamrin Md Aris/94  1:44:18,  4. Mohd Afiz Firdaus Kamarazaman/96  1:47:16,  5. Muhd Syahmi Syukri Tai/94  1:50:52,  6. Rajaratnam s/o Muniandy 1:53:18,  7. Sathiyaseelan s/o Mahalingam 1:53:19,  8. Eswaran s/o Rajanderan/95  1:58:16;

10km walk/Junior:  1. Hanafi Salim 51:24,  2. Mior Mohd Amerul 52:35,  3. Mohd Azakie Ariffin 52:48,  4.  Jeremiah Tango Chong 53:10;

5km walk/Youth:  1. Prem Kumar s/o Ramesh 27:41;

WOMEN
20km walk:  1. Elena Goh Ling Yin/96  1:58:31,  2. Pua Ling En/95  1:59:13,  3. Loh Chooi Fern 2:00:38,  4. Song Gie Chee 2:17:01,  5. Norazilah Othman 2:33:31;

10km walk/Junior:  1. Siti Sofea Muhd Sukri 1:04:10,  2. Aina Fadhlin Syahmura Abas 1:04:32,  3. Deepa d/o Yeo Garaj 1:11:26,  4. Tung Su Cheng 1:11:35,  5. Celeste Ho Wing Sum 1:13:52;

5km walk/Youth … note: very doubtful results !!, or was it a “3km walk race” ??
1. Ain Nur Fitrah 20:15;

Kuala Lumpur, 16.02.2012 “FTAAA Under Distance Meet”
-hand-timing for all track events; includes some corrections to official results (see 300m H5), best results;

60m:     1. Hafizi Talib 7.0h, 2. Asnawi Hashim/180198  7.1h, 3. Muhd Aqmal Safuan/95  7.1h;
-heats:  H1: 1h1 Asnawi Hashim/180198  7.0h;  H5: 1h5 Cheah Yan Chung/97  7.0h;
150m:     1. Muhammad Azam Masri 16.3h, 2. Hafizi Talib 16.6h, 3. Asnawi Hashim/180198   16.8h, 4. Badrul Hisham Abd Manaf/97  16.9h;
-heats: H1: 1h1 Muhammad Azam Masri/96 16.9h;  H2: 1h2 Badrul Hisham Abd Manaf/97  16.9h;  H3: 1h3 Hafizi Talib 16.8h;  H4: 1h4 Asnawi Hisham/180198   16.8h;  H5: 1h5 Ahmad Ammar Azhar 17.1h;
300m:   1. Muhammad Azam Masri/96   42.2h (only two athletes!);
-heats:  H1: 1h1 Mohd Robani Hassan 35.8;  H2: 1h2 Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil 37.0h;  H3: 1h3 Muhammad Azam Masri/96 35.0h, 2h3 Kannan s/o Subramaniam 35.8h, 3h3 Mohd Ammar Zakuan Zanuar/95 36.3h, 4h3 Jad Adrian Washif 37.0h;  H4: 1h4 Badrul Hisham Abd Manaf/97 35.9h, 2h4 Mohd Emyrul Haziq Borhan/jr 36.1h, 3h4 Mahadevan/jr 36.8h;  H5: 1h5 Sebastian Lee Azcona/94  36.6h, 2h5 Muhammad Hafifi/jr  36.8h;  H7: 1h7 Cheah Yau Chung/97  35.4h, 2h7 Mohd Ajmal Aiman Hassan 35.9h;  H8: 1h8 Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan-II  35.9, 2h8 Watson Gumba Giripin/jr  36.9h, 3h8 Mohamad Daniel Mokhtar/94  37.1h;  H9: 1h9 Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri/94 36.4h;
600m:     1. Schzuan Ahmad Rosely 1:21.5h, 2. Mathialagan s/o Subramaniam 1:23.1h, 3. Revin s/o Ramuh 1:24.2h, 4. Nor Iman Abdul Aziz/jr 1:25.3h;
1200m:   1. Jeeventhiran s/o Victor/94  3:18.6h, 2. Putra Azrul Syazwan/97  3:24.2h, 3. Asif Rahman 3:24.3h, 4. Adison Tuah 3:26.0h;
3000m:   1. Mohd Jironi Riduan 8:56, 2. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 8:59, 3. Saranraj s/o Sivamani/95 9:01, 4. Venugopal s/o Rajendran 9:05, 5. Amirul Hakim Johari/96  9:24, 6. Mark Williams (GBR/Alice Smith School) 9:29, 7. Nik Fakaruddin Ismail 9:33;
H J:      1. Norshafiee Mohamad Shah/jr 1.95;
T J:       1. Ahmad Firdaus Salim 14.40, 2. Mohd Afiq Akmal Ridzuan/040696  14.32;
S P:      1. Muhammad Ziyad Zolkefli 14.05;
D T:        1. Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin/95  42.21, 2. Muhammad Afifi Najiiy Ali/95  36.03, 3. Muhammad Aminuddin Mohd/jr  34.19;
J T:       1. Choi Jian Fat 49.28;
5000m W: 1. Mohd Khairil Harith Harun 21:52, 2. Muhd Hanafi Salim 24:11, 3. Mohd Azizi Anwar
25:29, 4. The Wai Kiat 25:46, 5. Mohd Azakie Ariffin 26:01, 6. Jeremiah Chong 26:18, 7. Dexter Yap 26:48;

WOMEN
60m:     1. Nurul Ainna Faizol Kamal/240596  8.2h;
-heats: H3: 1h3 Norfazielah Shuiani/jr  7.9h, 2h3 Vanesia Ulau Jonada 8.1h;
150m:   1. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy/97  20.1h;
-heats: H1: 1h1 Ku Munirah Ku Zamzuri 19.9h; H2: 1h2 Kirthana d/o Ramasamy/97  20.1h;  H3: 1h3 Nurul Azrin Azlee/96  20.2h;
300m:     1. Komalam Shally d/o Selvaratnam 40.9h,  2. Shereen Samson Vallabouy/071098  41.3h (-only two athletes!);
-heats: H1: 1h1 Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 44.1h; H2: 1h2 Nor Hazwanie Norizan 42.0h, 2h2 Jocelyn Samson 43.2h; H3: 1h3 Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli 41.2h, 2h3 Shereen Samson 41.7h, 3h3 S.Komalam Shally 41.9; H4: 1h4 Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 43.7h; H5: 1h5 Kalaiyarasi d/o Arjunan 43.5;
600m:     1. Nurullasikin Mohd Rashid 1:42.2h, 2. Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 1:42.9h, 3. Jocelyn Samson Vallabouy/96  1:43.1h;
1200m:             1. Savinder Kaur d/o Joginder Singh/97  4:01.26;
3000m:   1. Gantimathi d/o Kumarasamy 10:38, 2. Noor Amelia Musa 10:45, 3. Melinder Kaur 10:54, 4. Sangeetha d/o Subramaniam 11:46, 5. Dhatenyanaa/jr  12:20;
L J;         1. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki/96  5.98, 2. Nur Izzati Akmal Nazrildin/96  5.22, 3. Malisha Nurkamaliah Kamal/040298  5.00;
T J:         1. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy/95 11.99, 2. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki/96 11.70, 3. Nur Izzati Akmal Nazrildin/96  11.15, 4. Fatin Husna Mohd Yusop/jr  10.76;
S P:      1. Bibi Nuraisyah Ishak/95  11.77, 2. Norhashima Mohd Shahril/jr  10.35;
DT:       1. Nur Amalina Ibrahim/96 31.59;
J T:       1. Aqilah Amran/96  34.13, 2. Fatin Nur Shahiera/97  33.91;

Penang,  23.02.2013  “4th USM Open Relay 2013”
-best results (hand-timed);
MEN
4x200m: 1. SSN Melaka Team 1:29.80;
4x800m: 1. TLDM Team 8:03.47;

Hong Kong (HKG), 24.02.2013  “14th  ASIAN Marathon Championships 2013”
-part of Standard Chartered Hong Kong Marathon, an IAAF Silver-Label road race with around 72,000 participants; race divided into two- 1) Marathon challenge (qualification below 4h:00) with start time at 6.40, 2) Marathon run (Q over 4h:00) start time 7.10; position in ASIAN Marathon shown in the bracket; best results by Malaysian athletes (with intermediate times);

MEN
Marathon challenge
39 (17). Shaharudin Hashim MAS 2:45:33 (10km 36:29, 15.3km 55:15, 20.3km 1:13:08, 30km 1:52:02);

Marathon Run
1. Fabian Osmond Daimon 2:41:16 (10km 37:49, 20.3km 1:15:39, 30km 1:53:37);

Kuala Lumpur, 03.03.2013  “Brooks Half Marathon”
-over distance for half marathon (21.8km !!), best results;

MEN
Half Marathon
Open
1. Ow Yong Jin Kuang 1:24:38;

Veteran 40 and above
1. Gavin Bong Chun Jin 1:24:29;

Veteran 50 and above
1. Khir Salleh 1:27:05

Golden 65 and above (born 1947 or before!)
1. Gengan s/o Perumal 1:48:23

10km open
1. Vadivellan s/o Mahendran 34:57,  2. Arul Thevar s/o Muniandy 35:44,  3. Prabakharan s/o Madhavan 35:56,  4. Peh Yong Heng 35:59,  5. Jasni Khairil Jamaluddin 36:09,  6. Muhammad Asdi Weding 36:36;

WOMEN
Half Marathon
Open
1. Ailyn M. Arjona PHI 1:47:24,  2. Yee Pei Ni 1:48:01,  3. Eng Hwee Ling Ezann 1:49:39,  4. Kara Guzman 1:50:29;

Veteran / 35 and above
1. Yasuko Hosotani JPN 1:42:59,  2. Choong Swee Ying 1:47:31;

10km open
1. Sheela d/o Samivellu 39:10,  2. Angela Karuga 48:33;
Kuala Lumpur,  9-10.03.2013  “FTAAA All Comers 2013”
-wind info not available, national record achieved in the men’s pole vault, best results and champions as follows;

MEN
100m    (  9): 1. Muhammad Azam Masri/96  10.85;
200m    (10): 1. Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan-II  22.78;
400M       (10): 1. Muhammad Azam Masri/96  49.00,  2. Jeeventhiran/jr  50.47,  3. Mohd Azri Kadir 50.90;
800m      (  9): 1. Mohd Jironi Riduan 1:54.15,  2. Vadivellan s/o Mahendran 1:54.69,  3. Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad 1:54.74;
1500m     (10): 1. Saranraj s/o Sivamani/95  4:17.80;
5000m     (  9): 1. Saranraj s/o Sivamani/95  16:17.26,  2. Nik Fakarudin Ismail 16:20.06,  3. Amirudin Nasir 16:45.22;
10000m   (10): 1. Venugopal s/o Rajendran 33:34.35,  2. Prabo Das (Nse)  35:43.01,  3. S.Vinoth (Joh) 37:35.68;
110mh     (10): 1. Mohd Robani Hassan 14.62,  2. Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil 15.12,  3. Mohd Ammar Zakuan Zanuar/96  15.83;
400mh  (  9): 1. Badrul Hisyam Abd Rahman 57.68;
H J          (10): 1. Mohd Azly Ghazali/95  2.10,  2. Navin Raj s/o Subramaniam 2.05,  3. Prakash s/o Krishnan/95  2.05;
P V          (  9): 1. Mohd Iskandar Alwi/94  5.01 NR/NJR,  2. Muhammad Afiq Ahmad Alham/020394  4.40,  3. Mohd Fahme Zamzam Mohamad 4.40;
L J          (  9):  1. Mohd Afiq Akmal Ridzuan/040696  6.96,  2. Mohd Saifuddin Ishak (AWD) 6.94,  3. Amir Rushaimi Hamidon  6.81;
T J          (10): 1. Nik Lukman Hakim Nik Yahya/94  14.69,  2. Mohd Afiq Akmal Ridzuan/040696  14.50,  3. Mohd Firdaus Salim 14.42;
S P          (  9): 1. Muhammad Ziyad Zolkifli (AWD) 14.37,  2. Ammar Ramadzan 13.50,  3. Goh Wei Kiang 11.74;
D T         (10): 1. Mohd Azwan Fahmi 40.08,  2. Mohd Hafiz Hashim 38.23,  3. Tang Zhi Min/95  35.90;
H T         (10): 1. Ng Chee Chew 42.90,  2. Rizhan Rajmi/94  42.26;
J T        (  9): 1. Muhammad Ashraf Abu 48.21;
10,000m W (10): 1. Mohd Azaki Ariffin/060298  54:17.60;
20,000m W (  9): Satiyaseelan s/o Mahalingam 1:44:28,  2. Mohd Azizi Anwar 1:45:32,  3. Mohammad Afiz Firdaus/96  1:47:56;

WOMEN
100m    (  9): 1. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 12.71;
200m    (10): 1. Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli 25.52,  2. Nurul Faizah Asma Mazlan 26.06;
400m      (10): 1. Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam 58.96,  2. Shereen Samson Vallabouy/071098  60.17,  3. Kalaiyarasi d/o Arjunan 60.54;
800m      (  9): 1. Ganthimathi d/o Kumarasamy 2:13.09,  2. Savinder Kaur Joginder Singh/97  2:20:08,  3. Kalaiarasi d/o Arjunan 2:23.05;
1500m     (10): 1. Ganthimathi d/o Kumarasamy 4:50.63,  2. Savinder Kaur Joginder Singh/97  5:15.85;
5000m     (  9): 1. Noor Amelia Musa 18:09.56,  2. Sanggeetha d/o Subramaniam 20:08.90,  3. Nur Aishah Ahmat/94  20:43.55;
100mh     (10): 1. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.54,  2. Aini Nurazira Mohd Ali 15.62;
400mh  (  9): 1. Aini Nurazira Mohd Ali 70.08;
H J          (10): 1. Yap Sean Yee/95  1.72,  2=. Nur Syahirah Mohd Osman/98  1.60,  2=. Tuan Juliana Tuan Hassan/99  1.60;
P V          (10): 1. Valerie Tan Ee Leen/95  3.40,  2. Chuan Yu Tian  3.20,  3. Loh Chooi Joy/jr  2.40;
L J          (10): 1. Noor Shahidatun Nadia M.Zuki/96  5.78,  2. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy/97  5.46,  3. Ng Khai Lee 5.43;
T J        (  9): 1. Noor Shahidatun Nadia M.Zuki/96  12.81,  2. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy/97  12.58;
S P          (  9): 1. Rahilah Othman 13.24,  2. Nur Saiyidah Ramli 11.40,  3. Bibi Nuraisah Ishak/95  11.07;
D T         (10): 1. Choo Kang Ni/94  39.77,  2. Chin Poh Kuan/97  31.97,  3. Bibi Nuraisah Ishak/95 31.65;
H T         (10): 1. Casier Renee Kelly Lee 46.94,  2. Linda Tan Ling Hwa/95  40.15,  3. Nurfazira Jalaludin/95  39.50;
J T          (  9): 1. Siti Nur Nadia Osman 43.95,  2. Nur Fatin Adibah Suharman 43.04,  3. Fatin Nirshahiera/97  32.30;
10,000m W (10): 1. Norliana Mohd Rusni 56:37.02,  2. Siti Sofea Mohd Sukri/jr  1:00:34,  3. Aina Fadhlin Syahmina Abas/97  1:06:01;
20,000m W (  9): 1. Loh Chooi Fern 2:02:32,  2. Pua Ling En/95  2:04:25;

Nomi City (JPN), 10.03.2013  “Asian 20km Race Walking Championships”
-results by Malaysian athletes (with positions in Asian Championships in bracket, where Choon Sieng and Elena involved) with official intermediate times at 5km, 10km and 15km;

MEN
12 (6). Lo Choon Sieng 1:28:07  (5km 21:29,  10km 43:12,  15km 1:05:16),
13. Muhammad Khairil Harith Harun 1:29:40 (6th MAS All-Time) (22:12,  44:47,  1:07:01),
16. Mohamad Shamrin Mohd Aris 1:39:48 (22:33,  48:16,  1:13:22);

WOMEN
8 (7). Elena Goh Ling Yin/96  1:51:24 NJR (5km 25:25,  10km 51:15 NJR,  15km 1:21:15);


MOUNTAIN RUNNING

Itogon (PHI), 09.02.2013  “2nd Mt. Ugo International Race 2013”
-two runners of Malaysia took part in the 35.3km up-and-down mountain race;
-race started at 800m elevation, and moved up to 2700m altitude (and down);
-part of the Skyrunner World Series ‘Trials’ as well as part of the Asian Mountain Race Circuit;

MEN
6. Fabian Osmond Daimon 4:25:21 … 1. Clement Dumont FRA 3:58:12,  2. Dino Mantilez PHI 4:02:26,  3. Marcelo Bautista PHI 4:05:58;

WOMEN
1. Danny Gongot 5:03:40 (retained her title won in 2012)…  2. Sabrina Dumont FRA 5:46:49,  3. Gretchen Felipe PHI 5:47:25;

Kuala Terengganu,  22-23.02.2013  “International Tebu Mountain Challenge”
-all Malaysians except as noted, distance around 14km, leading results;
MEN
International
1. Collins Kipkorir Kimosop KEN 1:46:70,  2. Stanley Kimutai Tiyot KEN 1:49:25,  3. Jonah Kipkemboi Limo KEN 1:55:29;

National
1.Muhaizar Mohamad 1:49:58,  2. Azuan Asmuni 1:51:37,  3. Mohamad Affindi Nudin 1:52:39;

WOMEN
International
1. Susan Jemutai Kosgei KEN 2:01:27,  2. Regina Cherotich Nguria KEN 2:19:36,  3. Cynthia Keter KEN 3:06:48;

National
1. Noor Amelia Musa 2:28:17,  2. Azlinawati Husain 2:40:39,  3. Foo Kam Miew 2:44:02;
Master
1. Goh Kim Hong 3:19:59


Acknowledgments;
Mr Heinrich Hubbeling, FTAAA Office, SAA, MAF/KOM, USM Athletics Club;


Delayed / Results from 2012

Singapore (SIN),  16-17.07.2012  “MSSM/WALAA/SSSC U14 & U15 International Athletics Championships”
-kindly consider that specific implements used in these meet, hand-timed, best results by Malaysian athletes;
BOYS
Under15
100m    (16)/ uncertain-timing:  1. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manaf 10.6h,  2. Cheah Yau Chung 10.8h;
200m    (17): 1. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manaf 22.2h,  2. Cheah Yau Chung 22.5h;
400m    (16): 1. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manaf 51.0h;
1500m  (17): 1. Ahmad Muhammad Hamizan 4:24.3h;
100mh  (16): 1. Mohd Rizzua Haizad Muhamad 13.2h,  2. Muhammad Haris Murshidi Shalaby 13.5h;
200mh  (17): 1. Muhammad Haris Murshidi Shalaby 25.2h,  2. Mohd Rizzua Haizad Muhamad 26.0h;
H J        (16): 1. Jonathan Tinggang 1.95,  2. Norshafiee Mohd Shah 1.90;
T J        (16): 2. Jonathan Tinggang 13.21;
S P        (16): 1. Ting Aik Hou 14.98;
D T       (16): 2. Mohammad Aminuddin Mohd Ajmain 48.59;
1500m W (16): 1. Muhd Afiz Firdaus Kamarazaman 6:46.3h,  2. Mior Muhd Amerul Mohd Sahak 6:46.9h;
4x100m (16): 1. MSSM Team A  43.4h;

Under14
100m    (16): 1. Syazwan Syafik Mat Rizan 11.1h;
100m    (17): 1. Syazwan Syafik Mat Rizan 22.8h;
100mh  (16): 1. Muhammad Haimin Robert 13.1h;
200mh  (27): 1. Muhammad Haimin Robert 25.1h,  2. Muhammad Syazwan Ahmad 26.0h;
H J        (16): 1. Muhammad Syazwan Ahmad 1.88;
D T       (16): 1. Muhammad Alif Zafran Suhaimi 48.44;
1500m W (16): 1. Mohd Azakie Ariffin 7:08.7h;
4x100m (16): 1. MSSM Team 44.2h;

GIRLS
Under15
100m    (16): 1. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy 12.6h,  …3. Nor Ashikin Md Isa 12.8h;
200m    (17): 2. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy 26.4h,  3. Tham Yi Yin 26.5h;
400m    (16): 2. Tham Yi Yin 59.7h,  3. Faradillah Raznie 60.7h;
800m    (17): 1. Faradillah Raznie 2:22.9h;
1500m  (16): 2. Sarvinder Kaur d/o Jogindr Singh 5:14.5h;
100mh  (16): 2. Shelma Sharon Anthony James 15.6h;
200mh  (17): 2. Shelma Sharon Anthony James 29.1h;
L J        (16): 1. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy 5.42,  2. Nur Izzati Akmal Nazrilazdin 5.24;
T J        (17): 3. Nur Izzati Akmal Nazrilazdin 10.80;
S P        (17): 1. Chin Poh Kuan 11.76;
D T       (17): 1. Chin Poh Kuan 33.51;
H J        (17): 3. Erlysiana Jhatty Buma 1.56;
1500m W (17): 1. Shellvi Koh Swee Chin 8:10.7h;
4x100m (16): 1. MSSM Team A  50.6h;

Under14
400m    (16): 3. Han Yi Jing 61.8h;
80mh    (16): 2. Norris Foo 12.2h,  5. Norhazwani Abdul Haris 12.6h;
200mh  (17): 3. Norris Foo 28.90;
L J        (16): 1. Malisha Nurkamaliah Mustaffa Kamal 5.06;
S P        (17): 3. Queenie Ting Kung Ni 10.71;
D T       (17): 1. Queenie Ting Kung Ni 35.30;
1500m W (17): 3. Aina Fadhlin Syahmina Abas 8:13.5h;

Note: kindly note that performances from these meet were not included in 2012 MAS-Rankings at all.

Penang,  16-18. 11.2012  “National Prisons Athletics Championships”
-only the following results within the cut-off marks;

MEN
S P        (17): 1. Sukri Kabul (Sab) 11.68;
J T        (17): 1. Shahrul Anuar Yahaya 50.60;

Macau (MAC),  24-25.11.2012  “Asian Inter Cities Meet”
-incomplete results were included in report no 12/2012, as only now the official results received, and detailed results for each Malaysian Athlete as follows; 
MEN
100m    (24)/+0.1: 2. Mohd Noor Imran A.Hadi 10.73 (& 2h2 10.82/0.0);
200m    (25)/+0.4: 4. Mohd Noor Imran A.Hadi 22.79;
400m    (25): 2h2 Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam 49.51 (dns finals);
S P          (24): 1. Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.53 (16.20, 16.49, 16.32, 16.53, 16.12, 16.23), with 2nd place at 9.05m only !!;
WOMEN
100m                (24)/+0.2: 4. Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam 12.29 (& 1h2  12.13/+0.8);
200m                (25)/+0.7: 3. Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam 24.85 (& 3h1  25.67/+0.5);
800m                (25): 2. Ganthimathi d/o Kumarasamy 2:19.74;

Kota Kinabalu,  28-29.09.2012  “59th Sabah State Championships 2012”
-hand-timed, best results;
MEN
100m    (28): 1. Jesley Justin/93  10.9h;
200m    (29): 1. Mohd Putera Mohd Amin 22.2h;
S P          (29): Dexter Mike Jalin/94  12.91,  2. Jordan Jude/97  12.44,  3. Paul Kenneth Tay/94  12.42;
D T       (28): 1. Jeremy Chong 33.94;
J T        (28): 1. Linus Nicholas 52.90;
4x100m (28): 1. Tsubasa Kinabalu Team 43.7;

WOMEN
3000m  (28): 1. Salesnella Gabi/96  12:24.0h;
100mh  (29): 1. Hezerina Rarandis 16.3h;
T J        (28): 1. Merrey Gabali 10.80;

Puchong,  30.12.2012  “New Year Newton Challenge”
-exact distances not known, most timings inaccurately recorded by the timing-chips!!, all Malaysians except as noted, best results as follows;
MEN
25 km race
1. Jasni Khairil Jamaluddin 1:38:18 (last edition 3rd 1:38:21);
Veteran (40+)
1. Junichiro Adachi JPN 1:34:14,  2. Mark John Williams GBR 1:35:51;

12 km race
1. Samson Tenai ZIM 41:45,  2. Shahruddin Hashim 43:42,  3. Ahmad Lamchannak MAR 44:08,  4. Nik Fakaruddin Ismail 44:26;

WOMEN
25 km race
1. Noor Amelia Musa 1:47:11;

12 km race
1. Sheela d/o Samivellu 50:54,  2. Kimbeley Yap Fui Li 53:45,  3. Nur Haziah Idris 53:54 … 1st veteran: Yuan Yu Fang 53:37;

Kuala Lumpur,  31.12.2012  “Larian Tahun Baru”
-exact distances not known, entry = free and first three gets RM 3000 - 2000 - 1000 !!, results by Malaysian’s top athletes;
MEN
7 km race / Open
1. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 23:39,  2. Venugopal s/o Rajendran 23:41,  3. Ruburn Kumar s/o Ramasamy 23:43;

WOMEN / 7km
1. Noor Amelia Musa 26:50,  2. Sheela d/o Samivellu,  3. Ganthimathi d/o Kumarasamy 28:48;

Acknowledgments;
Mr Govidasamy Veeriah (Pen), Mr Adlin (Sab), Mr Heinrich Hubbeling (IAAF/AAA), FTAAA;


OBITUARY
Michael Graham Perry (b. 15 January 1931 in Kuala Lumpur). He passed away peacefully after a long illness in January 12, 2013 in Johor Bahru. He represented the Federation of Malaya Team in 1954 Asian Games at Manila, in which he competed in men’s 4x400m relays and finished in 5th (3:24.4s). In 1953 National Championships, he became the Malayan champion of 440 yards, clocking a time of 50.9s, and also finished 2nd in the same event in 1951, and then 3rd in 1954 and 1956. After retiring from sport, he became a team manager of Johor state athletics. He was also a teacher, headmaster, lecturer, examiner and consultant. He was awarded ‘Pingat Kemahkotaan’ (PK), ‘Pingat Ibrahim Sultan’ (PIS) and the ‘Ahli Mangku Negara’ (AMN) for his excellent “services” in education and sports for country.


RECORDS renewed in 2013
National Record
Mohd Iskandar Alwi        Pole Vault (M)    5.01                  Kuala Lumpur 09.03.13

National Junior Record
Mohd Iskandar Alwi        Pole Vault (M)    5.01                  Kuala Lumpur 09.03.13

Elena Goh Ling Yin                     20km walk (W)  1:51:24             Nomi JPN 10.03.13
Elena Goh Ling Yin                     10km walk (W)  51:15+              Nomi JPN 10.03.13


General Rules / Standard of implements used in MSSM (Malaysian Schools) events;
Boys A / 16-18y: 110mh 0.99cm, 400mh 91cm, SP 5.45kg, DT 1.50kg, HT 5.45kg, JT 700g;
Boys B / 13-15y: 110mh 0.91cm, 400mh 84cm, SP 4.55kg, DT 1.00kg, HT 5.45kg, JT 600g;
Girls A / 16-18y: Senior standards;
Girls B / 13-15y: 100mh 76cm, the rest are senior standards;

Read more...

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP