Russel Taib runs 10.42 in 100m for new PB, and 21.05 in 200m

>> November 17, 2019

With only three weeks prior to SEA Games, Malaysian sprinter Russel Alexander Nasir Taib is on the right track to perform his best.

He just set a new personal best of 10.42 (+1.9) in the 100m at the Benita Willis Shield, a summer season track meeting in Brisbane, Australia yesterday (16 November).

The 21-year-old improved from 10.49 he set earlier in March.

He won his 100m race ahead of Hugh Donovan who recorded 10.62 in second, and Prosper Nwoko in third (10.68).

On the very same day in Kuala Lumpur, Haiqal Hanafi won the SSBJ open in a time of 10.44.

Watch: Russel Taib won 100m in 10.42


In this annual QA Shield Series, he also competed in his pet event, the 200m and stopped the clock at 21.05 (+1.7), his 3rd fastest time under a legal condition.

As in the 100m, he finished first ahead of Donovan (21.37), with Reece Holder was very close in third (21.38).

For a record, he broke Khairul Hafiz Jantan's Malaysia's 200m record of 20.90 with a time of 20.77 in March this year during the Queensland Track Classic at the same running track.

Watch: Russel Taib won 200m in 21.05


In SEA Games next month, Russel is scheduled to represent Malaysia at the 200m, with Thailand's Siripol Punpa could be his main rival.

Punpa leads the Southeast Asian rankings with 20.76, he set at an altitude in Erzurum, Turkey in July.

According to PASI (Indonesian Athletics Federation), Lalu Zohri the world junior champion will skip the games.

Despite setting 10.03 in 100m, and 20.81 in 200m, Lalu Zohri would be excluded from the SEA Games as the federation is not keen to send those who have excelled at an elite level (including Lalu Zohri) for the regional games.

Another rival for Russel would be his compatriot Jonathan Nyepa who set 20.92 in April at Georgia, USA.

The last gold medal won by a Malaysian in SEA Games was in 2003 by Nazmizan Muhammad.

Read more...

Haiqal Hanafi runs 10.44 and Zaidatul Husniah 11.84 to win 100m finals of SSBJ Open 2019

>> November 16, 2019

The men's 100m race of the 3rd SSBJ Open Championships at the National Stadium (warm-up track) would have been one of the most intense "battlefield" among Malaysia's local sprinters.

The likes of Khairul Hafiz Jantan whose PB is 10.18, Jonathan Nyepa (PB 10.28), Aqil Yasmin (PB 10.39), Zulfiqar Ismail (PB 10.40), Nixson Kennedy (PB 10.43), and Haiqal Hanafi (PB 10.43) were listed in the "E Race" (last of 5 final races) of the men's 100m.

But Haiqal Hanafi emerged as the winner, confirming his "number 1" status among Malaysians, just like what he did during the national title in August.
Haiqal clocked 10.44 to win the senior 100m race
He crossed the line comfortably in 10.44, ahead of Aqil and Jonathan who were almost absolutely together on the line and had to be determined by a photo-finish.

Aqil was ahead of Jonathan by less than 10 milliseconds. The official times for both were captured as 10.63.

Khairul Hafiz Jantan, who had a series of injuries this year, was in the fifth position in 10.79.

Zulfiqar withdrew as he was not fully ready to compete after an injury.

In the youth category, Malaysian youngster Azeem Fahmi, 15, whose best times of 10.63 in 100m and 21.15 in 200m, which he set earlier this year to become one of the world's fastest sprinters for his age, had a splendid run and clocked 10.57, a new personal best to win the under-16 race. Read here for details.

In men's long jump, Luqman Hakim Ramlan had a good leap of 7.77m right after a one-hour "break" due to heavy rain.
Lokman Hakim registered a season-best of 7.77m in long jump

He had beaten SEA Games representative, Andre Anura who jumped 7.90m two weeks ago, by just one centimeter.

Meanwhile, in the women's 100m, Zaidatul Husniah regained a fine form as she clocked 11.84 (+0.4) to win her race ahead of training partner Azreen Nabila who set a season-best in 11.92.
Husniah won her 100m race in 11.84
Earlier in women's 1500m, SEA Games representative Savinder Kaur finished her race in 4:27.45, a good timing, which is the 3rd fastest time recorded by a Malaysian in more than 20 years.

She now on the 3rd of Malaysia's all-time best performance, getting close to P. Jayanthi's national record of 4:23.49 from 1993, and Yuan Yufang's 4:24.46 from the 1997 SEA Games.

Best and selected results during day 1 (16 November) as follows;


MEN / BOYS

100m (16)
Final B (0.0)
1. Muhammad Amirul Asyari 10.97
2. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 11.11
3. Muhammad Akmal 11.13
4. Raja Muhammad Danial 11.15

Final E (wind:  )
1. Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi 10.44
2. Muhammad Aqil Yasmin 10.63 (.621)
3. Jonathan Nyepa 10.63 (.628)
4. Muhammad Syazrul Adli 10.76
5. Khairul Hafiz Jantan 10.79
6. Nixson Kennedy 10.83
7. Muhammad Zahid Roskalana 11.05

1500m (16)
1. Bechman 4:02.59
2. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 4:04.86
3. Mohmad Amirul Arif 4:12.46

Pole Vault (16)
1. Iskandar Alwi 5.15
2. Mohamed Akmal 4.00
3. Asrul Badroldin 3.90

Long Jump (16)
1. Luqman Hakim Ramlan 7.77 / +0.7
2. Andre Anura @ Anuar 7.76 / +0.3
3. Muhammad Nazri Mustafa 7.56 / + 0.6

4x400m (16)
1. MAF (Malaysia) Team 3:18.87
(Ilham Suhaimi, Lukmanulhakim, Wafiy Roslan, Saiful Safwan)



Under 16 - Boys

100m (-0.1)
1. Muhammad Azeem Fahmi 10.57
2.  Ahmad Azizi 11.07
3. Mihammad Idham 11.09
4. Khairulnash 11.19

Heat 1 (-1.0): 1h1 Ahmad Azizi 10.96;  Heat 2 (-0.8):  1h2 Muhammad Azeem Fahmi 10.79'  Heat 5 (+0.5):  1h5 Muhammad Hasrul 11.04;  Heat 7 (-0.6): 1h7 Nabil Alwani 11.14;  Heat 8 (+0.9): 1h9 Khairulnash 10.97

High Jump (16)
1. Aqamuddin 1.88
2= Muhmmad Amirul 1.85
2= Iman Hazim 1.85

Shot Put / 5kg (16)
1. Jonah Chang 18.65
2. Mohamad Shahrul 15.76
3. Muhammad Firyal 14.79



WOMEN / GIRLS

100m (16)
Final A (-0.5)
1. Lara Westwood-Marsh 1272

Final B (+0.4)
1. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 11.84
2. Azreen Nabila Alias 11.92
3. Siti Fatima Mohamad 12.10
4. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 12.25
5. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 12.71

1500m (16)
1. Savinder Kaur 4:27.45
2. Puspa Letchumy 4:58.59
3. Geetha 5:03.45
4. Taarini 5:06.86

Triple Jump (16)
1. Nurul Ashikin Abas 12.88
2. Mahira Hanis 12.31
3. Nur Fatin Najiha 11.93
4. Ng Yu Jie 11.85
5. Nur Irdhiyani N 11.47

Javelin Throw (16)
1. Ng Jing Xuan 39.46

4x400m (16)
1. MAF (Malaysia) Team 3:46.91
(Fatin Faqihah, Zaimah, ..., ...)


Girls - Under 16

100m (16)
Final (-0.5)
1. Nurul Wardatul 12.47
2. Nur Afrina Batrisyia 12.79
3. Nur Najibah Hanim 12.96

Heat 1 (-0.3): 1h1 Nurr Afrina Batrisya 12.66; Heat 5 (+0.5): 1h5 Nurul Wardatul 12.46


Girls - Under 14

Triple Jump (16)
1. Nathalie 11.11
2. Nur Ain Amanda 10.54
3. Alia Batrisya 10.52

Read more...

Azeem Fahmi, 15, smashes 100m record in 10.57s

Malaysian teen sprint sensation Muhammad Azeem Fahmi has just recorded another personal best in the 100m.

He clocked 10.57 seconds (-0.1) to win the under-16 category of the 3rd Bukit Jalil Sports School's track and field meeting at Kuala Lumpur today (16 November 2019).

This incredible result came after a 45-min delay due to heavy rain.

He lowered his previous record of 10.63 from this year's National school championships, which put him as one of the fastest sprinters in the world for his age.
Azeem Fahmi, 15, runs a superb time of 10.57 in the 100m, a new personal best 
A 10.57 in the 100m would equal the under-18 record of Malaysian schools championships held by Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian since 2006.

Quoting from the most reliable statistical information, Jamaican sprinter Bouwahjgie Nkrumi holds this year's world's fastest time in the 100m in 10.54 for the age-group of 15.

Azeem's 10.57 timing is the world's second-fastest behind Nkrumi.

This result, however, was not surprising as he clocked 21.15 at 200m in July, meaning that a 10.5 timing would be achievable.

Azeem's 200m time of 21.15 is still the world's fastest time for the age-group of 15. He tied with American sprinter Erriyon Knighton.

Of note, Spanish youngster Daniel Gonzalez was said to have run 10.45 and 21.03 in the 100m and 200m, respectively but this is subject to confirmation of his timing regularities and age.

The questions remain, how fast and how much faster can he go?

Read more...

Andre Anura Breaks Long Jump National Record?

>> November 02, 2019

Malaysia's SEA Games representative Andre Anura @ Anuar soared to 7.90m in the men's long jump to set a new national record.

Interestingly, it was set in a low-key Sabah's local track meeting, 3rd Berwang Open at Likas Stadium, Kota Kinabalu this morning (2 Nov 2019),

His first attempt jump was good enough to renew the previous record of 7.88m held by his fellow Sabahan Josbert Tinus since the 2007 Thailand Open.

The 20-year-old had a personal record of 7.72m prior to this meeting that he set during the Malaysia Open Grand Prix earlier in March.

This record is pending ratification by the Malaysia Athletics Federation.

If all requirements are met, the record will be ratified. Apart from sanction from the governing body or its affiliates, wind reading is compulsory and must be within the allowed limit of +2.0 m/s, and others.

He was the finalist of this year's Asian Athletics championships at Doha after recording a 7.58m distance during his qualifying round.

His first major meet was the 9th IAAF World Youth Championships in 2015 in Cali, Colombia. He took part in the triple jump during this under 18 age-group competition.

Based on this result, he now ranks second of the Southeast Asian lists behind Indonesia’s Asian Games medalist Sapwaturrahman (7.97m).

Read more...

Azeem Fahmi clocks 10.64 in Perak All-Comers 2019

>> October 20, 2019

Malaysia’s teen sprinter Muhammad Azeem Fahmi notched his second-fastest time ever in the 100m dash, winning in 10.64 into a slight headwind (-0.5) in Perak All-Comers II at Teluk Intan on Sunday (20 October).

Azeem whose PB is 10.63 in the century dash got off to a good start and finished strongly to produce his third sub-10.70 performance.

The 15-year-old won the under-16 category, breezed unchallenged through to the line with Ahmad Amir Aiman Kamarudin and Luqman Nur Hakim Wahab in second (11.38) and third (11.41) places, respectively.

The senior category was won by national sprinter Mohd Aqil Yasmin who as well recorded 10.64 (-0.3). Behind Aqil were Selangor's Muhammad Aiman Faris Sayuti (11.18) and Sabah's Muhammad Din Norbik (11.22).

Meanwhile,  Irfan Shamsuddin, the winner of the last three SEA Games editions produced the best performance of the two-day meet. He hurdled the discus to a distance of 54.05 - a distance that would defend his SEA Games gold medal.

Azeem became a known sprint figure as he clocked 10.63 and 21.24 in the 100m and 200m, respectively during the April national schools meeting to become one of the World's all-time bests at his age for both events.

He went on to break his 200m record with a time of 21.15 during an invitational meeting in Thailand.

Azeem's all-time best performance in the 100m
10.63 ... Iskandar Puteri ... MSSM / National Schools ... 21 April 2019
10.64 ... Teluk Intan ... Perak All-Comers ... 20 October 2019
10.69 ... Ilagan (PHI) ... SEA Youth ... 2 March 2019
10.70 ... Khon Kaen (THA) ... Sports School Invitational ... 2 August 2019
10.85 ... Ilagan (PHI) ... SEA Youth ... 2 March 2019
10.72 ... Iskandar Puteri ... MSSM / National Schools ... 21 April 2019
10.72 ... Semarang (INA) ... ASEAN Schools ... 20 July 2019
10.78 ... Shah Alam ... MSSM / National Schools ... 23 April 2018
10.85 ... Semarang (INA) ... ASEAN Schools ... 20 July 2019


Selected and best results (Perak All-Comers II 2019)

MEN

100m (-0.3) (20)
1. Mohd Aqil Yasmin 10.64 ... 10.80/+0.1 as 1h4
2. Muhammad Aiman Faris Sayuti 11.18
3. Muhammad Din Norbik 11.22

200m (19)
1. Muhammad Din Norbik 22.54

400m (19)
1. Muhammad Hadzamier Abdul Muhaimin 49.37

800m (20)
1. Abqari Ajwad Kamaruzzaman 2:00.61

5000m (19)
1. Vimal Govendarajoo 16:16.35
2. Dren James Nair 16:28.10

110mh (nwi) (19)
1. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.53

High Jump (19)
1. Norshafiee Mohd Shah 2.00
2. Muhammad Eizlan Dahalan 2.00

Long Jump (19)
1. Andre Anura 7.41
2. Luqman Hakim Ramlan 7.28

Triple Jump (20)
1. Muhd Shah Sholihin Azhar 14.20
2. Iman Nuh Haniff Amat Salleh 14.06

Shot  Put (20)
1. Kamal Farhan A. Rahman 14.64
2. Muhd Shahrul Mohd Tarmizi 13.42

Discus Throw (19)
1. Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin 54.05 (AC Record)
2. Abdul Rahman Lee 49.37
3. Mirach Han 40.37

Javelin Throw (19)
1. Syed Abrar Syed Ahmad Zawawi 51.32
2. Muhammad Syazwan Hasnol 51.28

3000m SC (20)
1. Gokhul Raj Balakrishnan 10:02.19
2. Daren James Nair 10:03.45

10000m W (20)
1. Teban Raj Chander 52:54.80
2. Muhammad Alif Mubrak Ahmad 54:20.45

Mixed relay

4x100m mixed (20)
1. Kesatuan Olahraga Malaysia Team 43.91 / National Best Performance
(Azreen Nabila Alias, Jonathan Nyepa, Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli, Nixson Kennedy)


Under 16

100m (-0.5) (20)
1. Muhammad Azeem Fahmi 10.64
2. Ahmad Amir Aiman Kamaruddin 11.38
3. Luqman Nur Hakim Abdul Wahab 11.41

High Jump (19)
1. Aqamudin Azhan 1.90

Discus Throw (1.5kg) (19)
1. Muhammad Haziq Shaari 44.18


WOMEN

100m (-0.9) (20)
1. Azreen Nabila Alias 12.09 ... 12.19/-0.4 as 1h1
2. Aisyah Rofina Aling 12.78
3. Siva Sangkari Asokan 13.16

400m (19)
1. Teoh Kim Chyi 57.92

800m (20)
1. Siti Aisyah Abd Rashid 2:31.85

5000m (19)
1. Sasikala Ganesan 20:31.39
2. Marlin Hing 20:44.82
3. Margreat Mary Johnson 22:18.97

400mh (20)
1. Teoh Kim Ling 67.16
2. Noor Atikah Abdul Zaimi 71.03

High Jump(20)
1. Amni Mohd Naqib 1.60

Long Jump (20)
1. Kirthana Ramasamy 5.88

Shot Put (19)
1. Connie Choo Kang Ni 10.67

Discus Throw (20)
1. Connie Choo Kang Ni 46.81 (AC Record)
2. Queenie Ting Kung Ni 45.05

Read more...

Jonathan Nyepa sets 10.47 to win silver at Indian Open

>> October 11, 2019

It was a neck to neck at the finish of the men's 100m dash during the 59th Indian Open Track and Field championships today (11 October) at Ranchi.

Eight sprinters completed the race within eighty milliseconds (10.46 to 10.53), and one of the top finishers was a Malaysian sprinter, Jonathan Nyepa.

Jonathan Nyepa has clocked 10.47 (+0.6) to clinch a silver medal, edged out by India's Amiya Kumar Mallick who stopped the clock at 10.46.

Jonathan Nyepa during his semifinal race (10.50s)
Jonathan's season-best of 10.37 that he set in July in Finland is the year's fastest time for Malaysia, and 3rd among Southeast Asian sprinters, after Indonesia's Lalu Zohi (10.03) and Thailand's Jirapong Meenapra (10.34).

He has a PB of 10.28 from 2017 South Korean national championships.

His teammate and the recently crowned Malaysian sprint champion Haiqal Hanafi (SB 10.46) was on 6th, clocking 10.50.

Meanwhile, Malaysia's SEA Games silver medalist Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (SB 11.65) was also in the finals of women's 100m and set 11.92 (+1.0) to finish in the eighth position.

India's Dutee Chand won the race in 11.25, her second-best run ever after; he ran a new national record during the semifinals with a time of 11.22.

Malaysia's Ruslem Zikry, 19, has gone sub-52s for the first time in the men's 400m hurdles, which is his new personal best.

He is scheduled to compete in the SEA Games in December.

Selected results

MEN

100m (+0.6) (11)
Men’s 100m Final (+0.6)
1. Amiya Mallick 10.46
2. Jonathan Nyepa MAS 10.47
3. Gurindervir Singh 10.48
4. Harjit Singh 10.48
5. Pranav KS 10.50
6. Haiqal Hanafi MAS 10.50
7. Elakkiyadasan 10.52
8. Abhijith Nair 10.53

... 3s1 Haiqal Hanafi 10.56 / +0.7; 1s2 Jonathan Nyepa 10.50 / +0.7; 3s3 Nixson Kennedy 10.68  +1.0;
... 2h1 Haiqal Hanafi 10.5h / + 1.0;  1h4 Nixson Kennedy 10.5h / +0.4; 1h5 Jonathan Nyepa 10.3h / +0.7

200m (+0.9) (13)
1. Abhinav Panwar 21.37
2. Karre Ashok 21.40
3. Manikanda Arumugam 21.44
... 6. Jonathan Nyepa MAS 21.71

400m (12)
1. Noah Nirmal Tom 45.88
2. Amoj Jacob 46.32
3. Jeevan KS 46.77
SF/11-Oct... 5s1 Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi 47.56; 4s2 Lukmanul Hakim Akmal 47.78

400mh (11)
1. Jabir MP 49.41
2. Dharun Ayyasamy 49.50
3. Santhosh Kumar 50.54
.. 6. Ruslem Zikry Putra Roseli MAS 51.91

4x100m (13)
1. Haryana Team 3:08.51
2. Services Team 3:10.11
3. Malaysia Team 3:11.04
(Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi, Lukmanul Hakim Akmal, Rusleem Zikry Putra Roseli, Putra Azrul Syazwan Azman)

WOMEN

100m final (+1.0) (11)
1. Dutee Chand 11.25
2. Archana Suseendran 11.54
3. Himashree Roy 11.57
4. Chandra Anandhan 11.58
5. Sneha PJ 11.66
6. Priyanka Kalagi 11.68
7. Harika Antaram 11.80
8. Zaidatul Husniah MAS 11.92

... 4s1 Siti Fatimah Mohamad 11.99 / -0.9; 5s1 Komalam Shally Selveratnam 12.12 / -0.9; 5se Zaidatul Husniah 11.96 / +0.4; 8s2 Azreen Nabila Alias 12.08 / +0.4

100mh (+0.4) (11)
1. Kanimozhi 14.05
2. Nithya Ramraj 14.15
3. Elezabeth Antony 14.24
... 5. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.30

1500m (11)
1. Chitra Palakeez Unnikrish 4:17.39
2. Lili Das 4:18.52
3. Chanda 4:19.94
... 9. Savinder Kaur MAS 4:39.19

4x100m (11)
1. Railway team 45.23
2. Malaysia Team 45.97
(Faizah Asma Mazlan, Siti Fatimah Mohamad, Komalam Shally Selvratnam, Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli)
3. Tamil Naidu 46.69

*Malaysian results entered/updated on 14 October 2019
More info: visit Indian Athletics website

Read more...

Lee Hup Wei set 2.27m in World Championship Finals

>> October 05, 2019

Lee Hup Wei has created a history for Malaysian athletics scene as he entered the final round of the men's high jump of the IAAF World Championships at Doha, Qatar (5 Oct).

He has registered a good height of 2.27m to finish in 8th position out of 12 in the finals, and of 31 athletes overall.

Hup Wei’s feat was the best achievement (finalist) by a Malaysian in the history of the World's major athletics competitions, both the World Championships and the Olympic Games.
Lee Hup Wei, a world champ finalist, is being introduced to the crowd
Qatar's Mutaz Barshim defended his gold medal in 2.37m.

The 32-year-old became the first Malaysian in the finals of World championships after clearing a height of 2.29m, a personal-best during the qualification round.

It was just 1 cm shy of the national record of 2.30m that is held by Nauraj Singh Randhawa since 2017.

He is coached by Aleksandr Garparyan at the national training centre at Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur.

What must be highlighted is that Lee Hup Wei's height of 1.81m would give a 'differential' of 48 cm (2.29m - 1.81m) which is exactly the difference between 'jumper's height and jumped height' of the all-time best high jumpers in the world, those whose best jumps of at least 2.40m (who had body heights of ~1.93m on average).
Lee Hup Wei at Doha Wold championships
He has been one of the most consistent Malaysian athletes in international competitions.

For a record, he became the Asian champion in 2007 at the age of 20, where he equaled Loo Kum Zee's national record of 2.24m from the 1995 SEA Games.

He then improved the record by 3cm with 2.27m during the "Good Luck Beijing" in 2008, the Olympic test competition, and then registered another two 2.27m in 2010.

He was in 5th place among world-class fields during the 1st IAAF Continental Cup at Split in 2010 after setting 2.25m, and took part in the Commonwealth Games at New Delhi in the same year and also finished in 5th place (2.23m).
Lee Hup Wei (right) and his coach Aleksandr Gasparyan
His participation in the Olympic Games was in Beijing in 2008 and London in 2012. He finished in 32nd (2.20m) and 30th (2.16m), respectively in the Games.

He was at the 2018 Asian Games at Jakarta and also the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast.

Most recently, he competed in the 2019 Asian championships at Doha (same venue) in April and finished in 4th place with a 2.26m clearance.

Results of men's high jump final
Lee Hup Wei's all-time lists in high jump
2.29 ..... Doha (IAAF WC) ..... 01/10/2019
2.28 ..... Canberra ..... 27/01/2018
2.27 ..... Beijing (Olympic Trial)..... 25/05/2008
2.27 ..... Chennai (Asian GP) ..... 09/06/2010
2.27 ..... Naimette ..... 13/07/2010
2.27 ..... Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia Open GP)..... 31/03/2019
2.27 ..... Doha (IAAF WC) ..... 04/10/2019
2.26 ..... Kuala Lumpur ..... 05/08/2018
2.26 ..... Doha (Asian Champ)..... 24/04/2019
2.25 ..... Buhl ..... 18/06/2010
2.24 ..... Amman (Asian Champ) .... 25/07/2007
2.24 ..... Suzhou (Asian GP) ..... 23/05/2009
2.24 ..... Kunshan (Asian GP) ..... 27/05/2009
2.24 ..... Hong Kong (Asian GP) ..... 30/05/2009
2.24 ..... Bengaluru (Asian GP) ..... 05/06/2010
2.24 ..... Sydney ..... 01/04/2017
2.24 ..... Singapore ..... 27/04/2017
2.24 ..... Kuala Lumpur (SEA Games)..... 26/08/2017
2.24 ..... Sydney ..... 04/02/2018

Read more...

Lee Hup Wei Set 2.29m to become first Malaysian in IAAF World Championship finals

>> October 01, 2019

Malaysia' Lee Hup Wei has becomes the first Malaysian to compete in the final of the IAAF World Championships in athletics.

The 32-year-old has set a new personal best of 2.29m to place in the 5th position out of 31 athletes.

No one including the defending World champion, Mutaz Barshim of Qatar has managed a 2.31m clearance - an automatic qualification mark for the finals.

Ten other athletes have cleared 2.29m, including Hup Wei and the top 12 would advance to the final round.

Lee Hup Wei enters the final round of the IAAF World championships

For a record, Lee Hup Wei won a gold medal from the 2007 Asian championships at Amman after clearing 2.24m.

He then competed in the next two Olympics, Beijing in 2008 (2.20m)  and London in 2012 (2.16m), without advancing to the finals.

He won three gold medals at the SEA Games, in 2007 at Nakhon Ratchasima (2.19m), in 2009 at Vientiane (2.18m), and in 2011 at Palembang (2.15m).

He also competed in the recent Asian Games at Jakarta and the Commonwealth Games at Gold Coast. He set 2.20 and 2.21, respectively in these Games.

He is coached by Alex Gasparyan.
High jump qualification summary at Doha

Lee Hup Wei's progress in high jump:
2006 - 2.15    
2007 - 2.24    
2008 - 2.27   
2009 - 2.24    
2010 - 2.27   
2011 - 2.15    
2012 - 2.21    
2013 - 2.22    
2014 - 2.18    
2015 - 2.17    
2016 - 2.22    
2017 - 2.24    
2018 - 2.28    
2019 - 2.29

Read more...

Results Tuaran Open Track and Field Championships

>> September 23, 2019

National sprint champion Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi won the men's 100m during the 2nd Tuaran Open Track and Field at Kota Belud, which ended today (22/9).

He clocked a wind-aided time of 10.49 (+2.7) and finished ahead of National Games champion, Muhammad Aqil in second (10.55) and Zulfiqar Ismail in third (10.62).

National sprinter Siti Fatimah Mohamad won the women's 100m in a time of 11.93 (+0.9). Komalam Shally came second in 12.16 and Sabah's Chelsea Cassiopea third in 12.33.

The best performance of the two-day meet was in the men's discus throw. Three-time SEA Games champion, Irfan Shamsuddin has thrown 57.66m, a distance that would easily win a SEA Games gold.

Selected results as follows;

MEN
100m (+2.7) (21)
1. Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi 10.49w
2. Muhammad Aqil Yasmin 10.55w
3. Mohd Zulfiqar Ismail 10.62w
4. Muhammad Syazrul Adli Saiful Adli  10.74w
5. Muhammad Norbik 11.06w
6. Matsyawalludin Mohamad Muis 11.19w
7. Rayzamshah Wan Sofian 11.91w

Heat 1 (+1.2)
1h1 Rayzamshah Wan Sofian 11.09

Heat 3 (+1.2)
1h3 Mohd Zulfiqar Ismail 10.77

Heat 4 (+1.2)
1h4 Muhammad Aqil Yasmin 10.92

Heat 5 (+0.9)
1h5 Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi 10.75
2h5 Muhammad Syazrul Adli Saiful Adli 10.80
3h5 Muhammad Norbik 11.09

200m (+1.6) (22)
1. Muhammad Syazrul Adli Saiful Adli 21.84
2. Loganes Thilaganathan 21.97
3. Muhammad Norbik 22.61

Heat 3 (+0.5)
1h3 Muhammad Syazrul Adli Saiful Adli 22.12

Heat 4 (0.0)
1h4 Aqil Yasmin 21.89
2h4 Loganes Thilaganathan 22.24

400m (21)
1. Loganes Thilaganathan 48.83
.2 Mohd Azmir Abdul Rahman 50.65

800m (22)
1. Raymond Yew 1:58.72

1500m (21)
1. Raymond Yew 4:16.96
2. Putra Azrul Syazwan Azman 4:18.54

110mh (+1.0) (21)
1. Rayzamshah Wan Sofian 14.95
2. Alvine Jostine 14.97
3. Muhammad Ridzwan Ridal 15.20
4. Mohd Raid Ramlee 15.83

High Jump (22)
1. Farell Glenn Felix Jurus 2.05
2. Mohd Eizlan Dahalan 2.01
3. Safaruddin Yusra 1.89
4. Mohd Aiman Fitri Osman 1.89

Triple Jump (22)
1. Muhammad Sunik 14.68

Shot Put (21)
1. Kong Chin Poh 15.69
2. Sim Quan Ying 13.18

Discus Throw (22)
1. Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin 57.66
2. Abdul Rahman Lee 48.49
3. Junaidi Sulaiman 38.91
4. Jeffry Chan Wen Jie 38.07
5. Reveynylle Jonias 37.51

Javelin Throw (21)
1. Linus Nicholas 52.78


Under 16

100m (+1.2) (21)
1. Jad Rizalman Washif 10.96    (*born 18 June 2005)
2. Khairulnash Mohamad 11.02
3. Amar Abdullah Yaakub 11.20
4. Hanssen Yap Soon Fu 11.32

Heat 5 (+0.9)
1h5 Khairulnash Mohamad 11.25

Heat 7 (+0.8)
1h7 Amar Abdullah Yaakub 11.29
Heat 9 (+0.6)
1h9 Jad Rizalman Washif 11.31

200m (+2.1) (22)
1. Jad Rizalman Washif 22.31w
2. Rey Dern 22.44w
3. Amar Abdullah Yaakub 22.56w
4. Khairulnash Mohamad 23.07w

400m (21)
1. Rozales Sigau Ladai 51.78

110mh (0.91) (+0.9) (21)
1. Safarudin Tajuddin 14.93
2. Preston Jude Paulinus 15.04
3. Aizul Hussin 15.16

Long Jump (22)
1. Asrul Badroldin 6.74
2. Arold Rannio Geoffrey 6.63


WOMEN

100m (+0.9) (21)
1. Siti Fatimah Mohamad 11.93
2. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 12.16
3. Chelsea Cassiopea Evali 12.33

Heat 2 (+0.5)
1h2 Chelsea Cassiopea Evali 12.30

200m (+0.5) (22)
1. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 26.04
2. Siti Fatimah Mohamad 26.17

400m (21)
1. Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf 57.48
2. Chelsea Cassiopea Evali 57.83

800m (22)
1. Hizillawanty Jamain 2:29.87

100mh (21)
1. Karmentina Nadia Quadra 15.55
2. Vianeybanu Junin 15.91

400mh (22)
1. Nur Nasyatul Nadia Md Nasri 68.06

High Jump (22)
1. Ngu Jia Xin 1.75

Long Jump (22)
1. Nurul Ashikin Abas 5.53

Triple Jump (22)
1. Nurul Ashikin Abas 12.67

Discus Throw (21)
1. Queenie Ting Kung Ni 45.51
2. Connie Choo Kang Nie 44.69
3. Ira Elisa Lajium 34.08

Javelin Throw (21)
1. Olivia Da Onidian Jainis 35.09


Under 16

High Jump (21)
1, Dayang Shari Uluk 1.55

Read more...

14-year-old Jad Rizalman Runs 10.96 in 100m

>> September 22, 2019

Malaysia has another sprint king in the making, he was born in June 2005, and now 14.


Sabah's Jad Rizalman Washif has run the 100m in 10.96 (+1.2) to become the 2nd Malaysian and Southeast Asian to run an auto-time sub-11 with a legal wind at the (relative) age of 14 (to 31 December).

He improved his personal best from 11.20 he set in April.

Rizalman who stands 1.72m also participated in the 200m and clocked 22.31 (+2.1) to complete a double in the Under 16 category of the 2nd Tuaran Open Track and Field which ended today (22/9).

His legal best time of 22.65 was recorded last year at the age of 13 during a senior-level regional games of BIMG-EAGA at Brunei.
Jad Rizalman runs 100m in 10.96 at the age of 14
Rizalman came into the limelight two years ago as he grabbed four gold medals (U12 category) from the 100m, 200m 4x100m, and 4x200m at the National Schools Championships in Penang.

Just last months, Malaysian teen Muhammad Azeem Fahmi who was born in April 2004, has set blistering times of 10.63 in 100m and 21.15 in 200m, which are the real benchmarks of the World's Best Performance for the age of 15 (male) in the sprint events.


During the National schools (U15) in April, Rizalman finished in second place in the 200m (22.66) behind Azeem Fahmi who set a new record and superb time of 21.24. 

He also competed at the 2019 Western Australia Little Athletics in March and won a gold medal at 200m.

More recently, he won the 100m dash of the International Little Athletics Championship (U14) at Pahang in 11-flat hand-timed.

Meanwhile, the men's senior category of the local meeting was won by national champion Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi with a wind-aided time of 10.49 (+2.7), leaving National Games champion, Muhammad Aqil in second (10.55) and Zulfiqar Ismail in third (10.62).

Results of 2nd Tuaran Open can be viewed here

Read more...

Results Malaysia Closed Track and Field 2019

>> August 18, 2019

Kuala Lumpur, 16-18 August 2019 "96th Malaysian National Championships"
- national championships
- held at the -up track of National stadium at Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur
- hammer throw was held at UNITEN, Kajang
- selected results (Day 3) as follows;

DAY 1 / DAY 2 / FULL RESULTS

MEN
800m (18)
1. Royson Vincent 1:50.56
2. Putra Azrul Syazman Azman 1:51.87
3. Wan Muhammad Fazri Wan Zahri 1:52.14
4. Avinesh Autin Murugan 1:52.70

5000m (18)
1. Nik Fakaruddin Ismail 15:44.65
2. Christopher Soosai 1557.00
3. Soh Wai Ching 16:18.59

400mh (18)
1. Ruslem Zikry Putra Roseli 53.16
2. Muhammad Firdaus Mazalan 54.24
3. Mohd Aftar Rosli 54.51

High Jump (18)
1. Mohd Eizlan Dahalan 2.05
2. Norshafiee Mohd Shah 2.05
3. Prakash Krishnan 2.00

Long Jump (18)
1. Abdul Latiff Romly 7.64
2. Lokman Hakim Ramlan 7.58
3. Muhammad Azim Abdul Kefli 7.29
4. Muhammad Raihan Aluwi 7.21

Discus Throw (18)
1. Irfan Shamsuddin 57.38
2. Abdul Rahman Lee 50.77
3. Mirach Han 40.08

Hammer Throw (18)
1. Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 68.22 / NR
2. Sadat Marzuqi Ajisan 55.63
3. Michael Sia 47.38

20000m Walk (18)
1. Mohd Khairil Harith Harun 1:39:05.55
2. Mohd Nor Azuan Md Nor 1:48:04.42
3. Teban Raj Chander 1:49:52.41

4x100m (18)
1. Johor Team 40.96
2. ATM Team 41.13
3. Terengganu Team 41.22


WOMEN
400mh (18)
1. Mandy Goh Li 64.06
2. Nur Nasyatul Nadia Md Nasri 66.64
3. Nur Afiqah Skainah Abd Halim Ismail 67.33

800m (18)
1. Savinder Kaur 2:12.61
2. Padhmaloshini Jayaseelan 2:14.97
3. Nor Ainaa Valqis Hashim 2:21.54

Pole Vault (18)
1. Chuah Yu Tian 3.60
2. Nor Sarah Adi 3.40
3. Nurul Fitriyana Abd Rani 3.40

Discus Throw (18)
1. Queenie Ting Kung Ni 46.51
2. Choo Kang Ni 46.05
3. Yap Jeng Tzan 42.67

Hammer Throw (18)
1. Grace Wong Xiu Mei 54.10
2. Nurul Hidayah Lukman 50.31
3. Nurfazira Jalaluddin 44.17

4x100m (18)
1. ATM Team 46.78
2. Terengganu Team 48.02
3. Johor Team 48.35

Heptathlon (18)


Read more...

Jackie Wong Throws 68.22m for his 13th National Hammer Record

Jackie Wong Siew cheer has grown steadily stronger and better since setting his first senior national record in 2013 at Palembang (59.53m).

It was after over three-year of serious attempts to break Wong Tee Kue's national record of 58.52m, which had stood for 20 years.

Today on 18 August 2019, he shattered his own national hammer throw record again during the 96th Malaysian National championships.

He first registered 67.50m during his second throw to eclipse his previous record national record of 67.31m he set 5 weeks ago at Gwangju.

Jacki Wong threw another national record of 68.22m at Kajang
The 27-year-old defending SEA Games champion improved the mark during his fifth attempt, throwing the iron ball at a distance of 68.22m, that is a new national record that to be counted from this meeting.

The hammer throw event was held separately at UNITEN sports complex at Kajang, while other events at the warm-up track of the national stadium, Kuala Lumpur.

Under the watchful eyes of China's former Asian champion Gu Yuan, Jackie has broken his own national record for 13th time since the first one in 2013.

Jackie's annual best performance and a complete list of his national records as follows;


2011
58.30m
Kuala Lumpur
MAAU invitation (time trial)
3 July 2011

2012
55.27m
Kuala Lumpur
Selangor state championships
10 June 2012

2013
59.53m (NR) - 1st
Palembang, Indonesia
Islamic Solidarity Games
27 September 2013

59.75m (NR) - 2nd
Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar
Southeast Asian Games
15 December 2013

2014
62.19m (NR) - 3rd
Kuala Lumpur
FTAAA Championships
19 April 2014

2015
63.71m (NR) - 4th
Santa Cruz, Philippine
National Championships
19 March 2015

2016
64.50m (NR) - 5th
Kuantan
State Championships
6 March 2016

2017
64.55m (NR) - 6th
Mokpo, South Korea
Throwing meet invitation
7 April 2017

64.95m (>NR) *not ratified.
Kangar
MAKSAK Championships
19 May 2017

64.67m (NR) - 7th
Bangkok, Thailand
National Open Championships
14 June 2017

65.34m (NR) - 8th
Jeongseon, South Korea
KBS cup (throwing meet invitation)
27 June 2017

65.90m (NR) - 9th
Kuala Lumpur
Southeast Asian Games
23 August 2017

2018
66.01m (NR) - 10th
Kuala Lumpur
National Championships
13 May 2018

2019
67.01 (NR) - 11th
Doha
Asian Championships
24 April 2019

67.31m (NR) - 12th
Gwangju, South Korea
National Open Championships
6 July 2019

68.22m (NR) - 13th
Kuala Lumpur
National Championships
18 August 2019

Read more...

Keputusan Kejohanan Olahraga Kebangsaan Malaysia 2019

>> August 17, 2019

Kuala Lumpur, 16-18 August 2019 "96th Malaysian National Championships"
- national championships
- held at the -up track of National stadium at Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur
- with a special appearance of Philippine's top long jumper, Marestella Sunang
- selected results (Day 2) as follows;

MEN
200m (-1.6) (17)
1. Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi 21.20
2. Mohd Aqil Yasmin 21.49
3. Aravinn Thevarr Gunasegaran 21.56
4. Abdul Wafiy Roslan 21.64

110mh (-1.8) (17)
1. Mohd Rizzua Haizad 14.54
2. Benedict Ian Gawok 14.73
3. Muhd Naim Abdullah 14.78

Pole Vault (17)
1. Iskandar Alwi 5.15
2. Muhammad Naufal Shahrul Afzam 4.00
3. Muhammad Zkariya Mansuri 4.00

Decathlon (17)















4x400m (17)
1. Terengganu Team 3:14.63
2. Selangor Team 3:16.99
3. Johor Team 3:18.84


WOMEN
200m (-4.4) (17)
1. Nurul Faizah Asma Mazlan 25.29
2. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 25.34
3. Siti Fatimah Mohamad 25.42
4. Azreen Nabila Alias 25.94

5000m (17)
1. Puspa Letchumy Jaintheran 18:35.49
2. Ramiyah Balasingam 20:16.40
3. Lydia Chua Jing Wen 20:30.56

100m hurdles (-1.8) (17)
1. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.93
2. Nur Syfiqah Anis Abu Bakar 15.11
3. Winnie Eng May Xin 15.26

Long Jump (17)
1. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuk 5.84
2. Siti Zubaidah Adabi 5.74
3. Mahira Hanis Ishak 5.73
4. Nurul Ahikin Abas 5.56
Invitational: Marestella Sunang (PHI) 6.21

Shot Put (17)
1. Bibi Nur Aisyah Ishak 12.75
2. Nani Shahirah Maryata 12.60
3. Nurull Ainin Syaqina 11.76

10000m Walk (17)
1. Elena Goh Ling Yin 53:03.44
2. Koong Jia Lin 56:25.50
3. Pua Ling En 58:19.35

4x400m (17)
1. ATM Team 4:00.13
2. Kedah Team 4:03.13
3. Johor Team 4:05.63

Read more...

Results of 96th Malaysian National Championships in Athletics

>> August 16, 2019

Kuala Lumpur, 16-18 August 2019 "96th Malaysian National Championships"
- national championships
- held at the -up track of National stadium at Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur
- selected results as follows;

MEN

100m (16) / -2.0
1. Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi 10.59
2. Khairul Hafiz Jantan 10.71
3. Muhammad Zulfiqar Ismail 10.81
4. Nixson Kennedy 10.81
5. Mohamad Noor Imran A.Hadi 10.92
6. Mohd Fakhrul Abd Aziz 10.94

Heat 1 (+0.1)
Khairul Hafiz Jantan 10.59; Ahmad Azizi  Rozaini 10.94

Heat 3 (-0.5)
Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi 10.64; Muhammad Zulfiqar Ismail 10.74; Mohamad Noor Imran A.Hadi 10.78

Heat 4 (-0.6)
Nixson Kennedy 10.68;
Mohd Fakhrul Abd Aziz 10.68 (impossible)*; Muhammad Zahid Roskalana 10.90
*based on a photo, the 1-2 difference was >1 meter (I believe it was a typo!)

Heat 5 (-0.8)
Mohd Nazrul Naim Azman 10.95
Men's 100m Final

400m (16)
1. Muhammad Saiful Safwan Saifuddin 47.00
2. Abdul Wafiy Roslan 47.11
3. Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi 47.63
4. Loganes Thilaganathan 47.85
5. Shahrimien Saimoh 48.01
6. Wan Muhammad Fazri Wan Zahari 48.72

Heat 2
Loganes Thilaganathan 48.03;

Heat 4
Muhammad Saiful Safwan Saifuddin 47.56; Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi 48.02; Shahrimien Saimoh 48.40

1500m (16)
1. Mohammad Amirul Arif Mohd Azri 4:07.72
2. Bechmans Arruldass 4:08.28
3. Raymond Yew 4:08.34
4. Dinesh Varma Selvam 4:08.92

10000m (16)
1. Muhaizar Mohammad 33:24.97
2. Christopher Soosai 33:34.53
3. Anas Rosli 35:31.86
Two-time SEA Games champion Hakimi Ismail was in action

Triple Jump (16)
1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 15.60
2. Nik Fariezal Erman Nik Abd Hadi 14.47
3. Mohd Shah Solihin Azhar 13.95

Shot Put (16)
1. Ziyad Zolkefli 16.67
2. Farm Loong Deng 14.83
3. Kong Ching Poh 14.82
4. Jonah Chang Rigan 14.72
5. Kamal Farhan A. Rahman 14.37
6. Byrnoth Alarick Larry 13.99
7. Loh Cen Hao 13.84

Javelin Throw (16)
1. Teoh Tzen Yih 57.74
2. Mohd Ikwan Safaruddin 54.13
3. Ahmad Rustam Razali 53.78
4. Mohd Bakri Hamid 53.37



WOMEN

100m (16) / -3.8
1. Siti Fatimah Mohamad 12.28
2. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 12.41
3. Azreen Nabila Alias 12.55
4. Nur Aliyah Abd Rahman 12.60
5. Chelsea Cassiopean Evali 12.61

Heat 1 / nwi
Azreen Nabila Alias 12.36; Chelsea Cassiopea Evali 12.40; Komalam Shally 12.43
Heat 2 / nwi
Nur Aliyah Abd Rahman 12.56; Nur Aishah Rofina Aling 12.68
Heat 3 / nwi
Siti Fatimah Mohamad 12.14; Siti Zubaidah Adabi 12.59

Siti Fatimah Mohamad won 100m in 12.28
400m (16)
1. Nurul Faizah Asma Mazlan 55.57
2. Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf 56.49
3. Teoh Kim Chyi 57.21
4. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin 57.25

1500m (16)
1. Savinder Kaur 4:33.8h
2. Pupa Letchumy Jaintheran 4:52.0h
3. Taarini Chndramohan 5:06.7h

High Jump (16)
1. Ngu Jia Xin 1.75
2. Ooi Shu En 1.64
3. Nini Sharmiza Salim 1.61
Noor Shahidatun Nadia won her pet event triple jump in 12.61

Triple Jump (16)
1. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki 12.61 / -0.2
2. Nurul Ashikin Abas 12.44
3. Mahira Hanis Ishak 12.26
4. Ngu Yu Jie 12.10
5.Nur FatiNajiha Mohd Azie 11.74

Javelin Throw (16)
1. Siti Aminah Abd Hadi 40.28
2. Fatin Nur Shahiera Che Rahmi 38.72
3. Siti Aisyah Nora Rahis 38.49
4. Ng Jing Xuan 37.80
5. Nur Ayna Nuha Maton 37.68

Read more...

Azeem Fahmi 200m in 21.15 A New Record

>> August 05, 2019

Malaysian teenage MUHAMMAD AZEEM FAHMI was born on 29th April 2004, and now 15. He just added something to his growing list of achievements - running a new personal best of 21.15 (0.0) today (5 August 2019).

He set the mark during an invitational school competition, Thailand Sports School Games at Khon Kaen.

Two days ago he ran the 100m dash in 10.70 to win the gold medal, his third-best time ever.

He has a personal best of 10.63 in the 100m. Read here.

Earlier in April, he ran an already outstanding time of 21.24 at 200m. Read here.

The world's greatest track and field athlete Usain Bolt holds the world age-15 best in the 200m in 20.58.

Now how many other people have run 21.1 or faster at 200m at the age of 15?

And if one wishes to find out "what kind of achievement" of 21.15 at 200m at the age of 15, read here.




Malaysian All-Time Lists (as at 5 August 2019)
By Jad Adrian (ATFS)

20.77 ... Russel Alexander Nasir Taib 2019 (age 21y) - in 2019
20.90 ... Khairul Hafiz Jantan 2017 (19y)
20.92 ... M. Jegathesan 1968 (25y)
20.92 ... Jonathan Nyepa (23y) - in 2019
20.97 ... Azmi Ibrahim 2001 (25y)
21.01 ... Muhammad Aqil Yasmin 2018 (21y)
21.04 ... Aravinthevar Gunasegaran 2016 (23y)
21.14 ... R. Ganeshwaran 1999 (21y)
21.15 ... MUHAMMAD AZEEM MOHD FAHMI 2019 (15y)
21.20 ... Watson Nyembek 1995
21.20 ... Mohd Izzuddin Yahya 2015 (28y)
21.22 ... Rabuan Pit 1981 (25y)
21.24 ... Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 2016 (21y)
21.24 ... Abdul Wafiy Roslan 2018 (19y)
21.24 ... MUHAMMAD AZEEM MOHD FAHMI 2019 (15y)
21.26 ... Mohd Haiqal Hanafi 2018 (19y)
21.27 ... Nazmizan Muhammad 2003 (22y)

Information from Coach Hazuan (Azeem's long jump coach)

Read more...

Lalu Zohri Runs 200m in 20.81, Maria Natalia Londa 6.68m Long Jump

Indonesian sprint sensation LALU MUHAMMAD ZOHRI sets a new personal best and Indonesia's second-fastest time of 200m today at East Java.

The 19-year-old World Junior champion clocked 20.81 to win the U20 category of Indonesian Championships by almost a full second ahead of Izrak Ujulu (21.77) and Ramdan Fitriadi (21.98) in second and third places, respectively.

Suryo Agung Wibowo holds the Indonesian 200m record in 20.76s.

In last May, he recorded a blistering time of 10.03 at 100m during the Seiko Golden Grand Prix in Japan and finished in 3rd place just behind the defending World champion Justin Gatlin (10.00) and Asian champion Yoshihide Kiryu (10.01).

Lalu Zohri clocks 20.81 to win U20 Indonesian championships at Jawa Barat
For 200m, he now on 3rd placing of Southeast Asian rankings behind Thailand's Siripol Punpa (20.76) and Malaysia's Russel Taib (20.77).

Meanwhile, former Asian Games gold medalist Maria Natalia Londa produced a season-best leap of 6.68m in women's long jump that is her second-best jump ever.

She has a personal best of 6.70m en-route to winning 2015 SEA Games gold medal in Singapore.

Selected results as follows (1-4 August 2019):

MEN
100m (2)
1. Sudirman Hadi (Nusa Tenggara Barat) 10.58 (10.580)
2. Moch. Bisma, Diwa Abin (Jawa Timur) 10.59 (10.581)
3. Eko Rimbawan (Kalimantan Tengah) 10.59 (10.584)

200m (4)
1. Eko Rimbawan (Kalimantan Tengah) 21.26
2. Moch. Bisma Diwa Abin (Jawa Timur) 21.56
3. Oki Setyo Utomo (Jawa Tengah) 21.60

400m (2)
1. Hadi Nur Ichsan (Jawa Tengah) 48.38
2. Umar Hamdan (Jawa Tengah) 48.85
3. Elvis Telusa (Maluku) 48.98

Long Jump (3)
1. Sapwaturrahman 7.29
2. Suwandi Wijaya 7.24
3. Noval Kurniawan 7.01

20000m Walk (3)
1. Henro 1:29:36.46
2. Bayu Prasetyo 1:36:59.10
3. Indra 1:39:59.40


MEN JUNIOR
100m (2)
1. Adith Rico Pradana (Jawa Tengah) 10.56
2. Adith Richi Pradana (Jawa Tengah) 10.64
3. Izrak Ujulu (Gorontolo) 10.88

200m (4)
1. Lalu Muhammad Zohri (Nusa Tenggara Barat) 20.81
2. Izrak Ujulu (Gorontalo) 21.77
3. M. Ramdan Fitriadi (Jawa Barat) 21.98

400m (2)
1.Dewa Radika Sya (Jawa Timur) 48.99
2. Moh. Reva Putra (Jawa Timur) 49.74
3. Ifan Anugrah Setiawan (Jawa Timur) 49.81

110m hurdles / 0.99 (4)
1. Ardian Yulianto (Jawa Tengah) 14.49
2. Bayu Efriyanto (Lampung) 14.70
3. Denny Setyawan (Bengkulu) 14.77


WOMEN

100m (2)
1. Alvin Tehupeiory (Maluku) 11.64
2. Tyas Murtiningsih (Jawa Barat) 11.97
3. Liviani Rizki (Jawa Tengah) 12.07

200m (4)
1. Alvin Tehupeiory (Maluku) 23.76
2. Liviana Rizki (Jawa Tengah) 25.03
3. Sri Mayasari (Sumatera Selatan) 25.31

400m (2)
1. Dewi Ayu Agung Kurnia (Bali) 55.56
2. Sri Mayasari (Sumatera Selatan) 56.40
3. Eka Cahaya Ningrum (Jawa Timur) 56.68

800m (3)
1. Agustina Mani 2:11.31

Pole Vault (4)
1. Jelita Bara Idea (DKI Jakarta) 4.00

Long Jump (4)
1. Maria Natalia, Lond (Bali) 6.68
2. Rohani (Nusa Tenggara Barat) 5.82
3. Nica Beta Ayu (D. I. Yogyakarta) 5.54

Javelin Throw (4)
1. Atina Nur K (Jawa Tengah) 50.46
2. Siti Nazirah (DKI Jakarta) 46.60
3. Siska Agustin (Bangka Belitung) 43.22


WOMEN JUNIOR

100m (2)
1. Jeany Nurainy (DKI Jakarta) 12.15
2. Susi Dewi Wulandari (Jawa Timur) 12.30
3. Herdyanti Trivita Y (Jawa Timur) 12.50

200m (4)
1. Jeany Nurainy (DKI Jakarta) 25.00
2. Susi Dewi Wulandari (Jawa Timur) 25.40
3. Adinda Resta Putri (Jawa Tengah) 26.28

Pole Vault (4)
1. Diva Renata (DKI Jakarta) 3.50
2. Baby Aulia (Jawa Barat) 3.10
3. Masitoh Sofiatul (Jawa Timur) 3.10


Photo by Antara News
Results courtesy of Athletic Indonesia

Read more...

Khairul Hafiz Runs Season Best 10.50s 100m at KL Open

>> August 03, 2019

Malaysia's defending SEA Games champion, Khairul Hafiz Jantan improved on his 100m season-best after clocking a time of 10.50 (+1.5) to win the FTKLAA Open athletics championships today (3 August) at Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur.

He ran 10.69 during the heats, an improvement of one hundred of a second to his season-opening time of 10.70 from the World Univesity Games at Napoli, Italy a couple of weeks ago.

For a record, he has a lifetime best of 10.18 recorded from July 2016.

He ran 10.38s to win SEA Games in 2017. He then took part in 2018 Commonwealth Games at Gold Coast and recorded 10.50s (heats). In the same year, he ran the Asian Games semifinals in 10.45. He recorded 10.55s during his last 2018 competition in November.
Khairul Hafiz runs 10.50 to win the 100m in KL Open
Another SEA Games champion Grace Wong Xiu Mei took part in the competition and won the women’s hammer throw. She threw 54.35m, improving her season-best of 51.74m she registered at Arafura Games in Darwin, Australia,

She holds Malaysian record in 60.99m from 2017, and in the same year, she also registered 59.24m to win the 2017 SEA Games.

Meanwhile, SEA Games silver medalist Connie Choo Kang Ni has thrown her second best-performance ever in women's discus throw, with a distance of 47.54m.

Unfortunately, one of her "better" throws landed outside the sector, otherwise, she would have a better mark.

Connie's personal record of 47.91m was set en-route to winning a silver medal in the last SEA Games


MEN
100m (+1.5)
1. Khairul Hafiz Jantan 10.50
2. Solihin Jamali 10.65
3. Fakhrul Abdul Aziz 10.67
4. Abdul Rashid Osman 10.77
5. Haarissh Vinirajan 10.81
6. Muhammad Zahid Roskalana 10.89
7. Nabil Alwani Rizal Alwani 11.06

Pole Vault
1. Ang Guo Jun SGP 4.80
2. Joel Ho SGP 4.40
3. Muhammad Zakariya Mansuri 4.40

Hammer Throw
1. Sadat Marzuki 52.45
2. Evan Allenby 42.89
3. Rizad Azi Che Radzi 34.46

WOMEN
100m (+0.7)
1. Siti Zubaidah Adabi 12.58
2. Darshini Murugan 12.68
3. Siva Sangkari Asokan 13.15

5000m
1. Puspa Letchumy Jaintheran 19:05.62
2. Nur Syahipah Rozaki 20:49.53
3. Sasikala Ganeson 21:16.73

High Jump
1. Ngu Jia Xin 1.75
2. Yap Sean Yee 1.75
3. Michelle Sng SGP 1.65

Long Jump
1. Kirthana Ramasamy 6.15
2. Nuru Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki 6.11
3. Siti Zubaidah Adabi 5.73
4. Ng Yu Gie 5.65
5. Mahira Hanis Ishak 5.61
6. Nurul Ashikin Abas 5.52

Discus Throw
1. Connie Choo Kang Nie 47.54
2. Queenie Ting 44.52
3. Yap Jeng Tzan 43.02
4. Nur Atiqah Sufiah Md Hanizam 38.53

Hammer Throw
1. Grace Wong Xiu Mei 54.35
2. Nurul Hidayah Lukman 49.42
3. Shahidatul Nadiah Ismail 24.81

10000m Walk
1. Alyaziqah 55:42.24
2. Koong Jia Lin 57:39.26
3. Nurul Ashikin Hussin 59:05.82

Read more...

MASUM Athletics Championships 2019

>> July 29, 2019

Pekan, 25-26 July 2019 "MASUM - National University Athletics Championships"
- MASUM - Majlis Sukan University Malaysia (Malaysian University Sports Council) annual athletics championships;
- hand-timed and no wind reading reported; selected results as follows;

MEN

100m (25)
1. Muhammad Aqil Yasmin UiTM 10.5
2. Muhammad Nazrul Naim Azman UiTM 10.8 ... (10.7 as 1h1)
3. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri UPM 10.9
4. Kwong Kar Jun UPM 10.9 ... (10.8 as 2h3)
... Muhammad Yusridwan Danial UPSI 10.8 as 2h1

200m (26)
1. Muhammad Aqil Yasmin UiTM 21.6
2. Ku Amir Syazwan UPM 22.4  ... (22.2 as 1h3)
3. Myheshwara Nagaswara USM 22.4 ... (22.2 as 1h1)

400m (25)
1. Cheah Yau Chong UPM 49.1

800m (26)
1. Putra Azrul Syazwan Azman UiTM 4:11.1
2. Abqari Ajwab Kamaruzzaman UniMAP 4:12.2
3. Ahmad Muhammad Hamizan UPM 4:13.8

3000m (25)
1. Ahmad Luth Hamizan UPM 9:41.6
2. Ahmad Muhammad Hamizan UPM 9:45.5
note: this is not steeplechase!

5000m (25)
1. Ahmad Luth Hamizan UPM 15:43.0

10000m (26)
1. Muhammad Syahmi Suhardi UPM 37:22.0

110mh (25)
1. Muhammad Iqmal Sarif UTHM 16.5
2. Mohamad Asri Nizam Abdullah UniSZA 16.5

400mh (26)
1. Quek Lee Yong UPM 54.2
2. Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan -II  UM 55.0
3. Mohamed Farhan Hafsyam UPM 55.9

High Jump (25)
1. Prakash Krishnan UPM 2.05
2. Norshafiee Mohd Shah UPM 2.00

Pole Vault (26)
1. Azizul Arif Zulkafle UPM 3.20

Long Jump (25)
1. Luqman Hakim Ramlan UPM 7.01
2. Nik Feriezal Erman Nik Abd Hadi UPM 6.95

Triple Jump (26)
1. Nik Fariezal Erman Nik Abd Hadi UPM 14.51
2. Muhammad Shukor UM 14.30

Shot Put (25)
1. Muhammad Aidil Taufiq UPNM 13.69
2. Brynoth Alarick Larry UMS 13.28

Discus Throw (26)
1. Abdul Rahman Lee UPM 45.09
2. Faris Hazim Jamaludin UPM 39.48
3. Muhammad Afifi UM 36.55

Javelin Throw (25)
1. Ahmad Rustam Razali UPNM 56.30
2. Mohd Asraf Mohd Idris UPSI 54.90

10000m Walk (25)
1. Muhammad Khairil Harith Harun UPM 50:49.2
2. Mior Muhammad Amirul UPM 52:53.6

4X100m (25)
1. Universiti Teknologi Mara (UiTM) 42.1
2. Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM) 42.3

4X400m (26)
1. Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM) 3:19.3

WOMEN

100m (25)
1. Didinadira Charles Fung UNIMAS 12.8 ... (12.1 as 2h1 doubtful timing)
2. Khairunadia Mohd Khir UPM 12.8 ... (12.1 as 1h1 doubtful timing)
3. Norliana Kamarudin UPM 12.9

200m (26)
1. Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf UMS 26.1
2. Didinadira Charles Fung UNIMAS 26.7

400m (25)
1. Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf UMS 58.4

800m (25)
1. Savinder Kaur UM 2:18.5

1500m (26)
1. Natasha Nazamil UiTM 5:21.3

3000m (26)
1. Natasha Nazamil UiTM 12:00.2

100mh (25)
1. Nur Syafiqah AAnis Abu Bakar UPM 14.8
2. Juriani Mat Rodzi UKM 15.1

400mh (26)
1. Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi UPM 67.7
2. Tham Yi Yin USM 68.5
3. Juriani Mat Rodzi UKM 71.2

High Jump (26)
1. Norliana Kamaruddin UPM 1.75
2.Yap Sean Yee UPM 1.70

Long Jump (26)
1. Kirthana Ramasamy UPM 5.81
2. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki UPM 5.62

Triple Jump (25)
1. Kirthana Ramasamy UPM 12.98
2. Nurul Anis Aunie Husi UPM 10.96

Shot Put (26)
1. Bibi Nur Aishah Ishak UPM 12.13
2. Choo Kang Ni UM 11.19
3. Nordini Shahira Abdullah UiTM 10.46
4. Queenie Ting Quang Ni UPM 10.46

Discus Throw (25)
1. Choo Kang Ni UM 46.66 (SEA Games qualifier)
2. Queenie Ting Quang Ni UPM 43.89
3. Nur Atiqah Sufiah Md Hanizam UPNM 43.33

Javelin Throw (26)
1. Fatin Nor Shahiera Che Rahmi UiTM 41.56
2. Siti Aisyah Nora Rahis UPM 38.79
3. Nurul Emilia Abdul Razi UPNM 36.62

5000m Walk (26)
1. Elena Goh Ling Yin UM 27:20.9
2. Pua Ling En UPM 27:49.9

4X100m (25)
1. Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM) 50.7

4X400m (26)
1. Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM) 4:18.8

Read more...

Jonathan Nyepa Runs 10.37 in 100m

>> July 26, 2019

Malaysia's JONATHAN NYEPA improved his season-best (10.42) during the Motonet GP in Joensuu, Finland with a time of 10.37 (+1.9).

He finished 3rd behind Japan's Takuya Kawakami (PB/SB: 10.24) and Bahrain's Andrew Fisher (PB: 9.94, SB: 10.15) who ran 10.27 and 10.32, respectively.

This GP meeting in Joensuu is first year part of EA (European Athletics) Classic series and attended by athletes from 30 different countries.

In April, he ran the 200m in 20.92, a new personal best mark and jointly 3rd fastest in history by a Malaysian.

He trains under American coach Taiwo Ariyo.

Jonathan's 2019 performance (selected) in 100m and 200m

10.56 (+1.2) ... Ipoh ... 23 Feb
10.49 (-1.4) ... Ipoh ... 23 Feb
10.42 (+2.6) ... Gainesville FL ... 29 Mar
10.42 (+1.0) ... Athens GA ... 27 Apr
20.92 (+1.9) ... Athens GA ... 27 Apr (200m)
10.57 (-0.1) ... Clermont FL ... 5 May
10.52 (+0.2) ... Montverde FL ... 5 May
10.47 (+0.7) ... Napoli (Universiade) ... 8 Jul
10.48 (+1.2) ... Lapinlahti ... 17 Jul
10.37 (+1.9) ... Joensuu ... 24 Jul

Read more...

Results of Perak Open Track and Field 2019

>> July 15, 2019

Ipoh, 13-14 July 2019 "Perak open Track and Field Championships 2019"
-state championships
-best results as follows;

MEN

100m / -0.6 (14)
1. Mohd Solihin Jamali 10.78
2. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 10.92
3. Muhammad Fakhrul Abdul Aziz 11.05

200m / -1.5  (13):
1. Mohd Solihin Jamali 21.94
2. Myheswara Nagaswara 22.11
3. Vasanthen Peragasam 22.22

1 Mile (14)
1. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 4:35.51
2. Christopher Soosai 4:38.37
3. Ahmad Muhammad Hamizan 4:38.55
4. Gokhul Raj Balakrishnan 4:38.61

5000m (13)
1. Christopher Soosai 16:06.00

3000m Sc (13)
1. Gokhul Raj Balakrishnan 10:01.36

110mh / -15 (13)
1. Muhd Naim Abdullah 15.04
2. Mohd Fazillah Khamis 15.13
3. Alang Rasheddin Jamaluddin 15.45

High Jump (13)
1. Lee Hup Wei 2.22 / CR
2. Prakash Krishnan 2.10

Long Jump (13)
1. Shareem Aleimran Abdul Raheem (Sel) 7.09

Triple Jump (14)
1. Andre Anura 15.39
2. Mohd Shah Sholihin (Prk) 14.20

Discus Throw (13)
1. Najiy Ali 38.85
2. Mohamad Ali Hamid 34.62

WOMEN

200m / -1.5 (13)
1. Darshini Murugan 26.06

1500m (13)
1. Salesnella Gabi 5:12.42

5000m (13)
1. Noor Amelia Musa 18:31.05

3000m Sc (13)
1. Salesnella Gabi 13:06.76

100mh / -0.6 (13)
1. Nur Syafiqah Anis Abu Bakar 15.07
2. Eng May Xin 15.18

High Jump (14)
1. Ngu Jia Xin 1.79 (CR)

Long Jump (14)
1. Mahira Hanis Ishak 5.60
2. Nurul Ashikin Abas 5.39

Triple Jump (13)
1. Nurul Ashikin Abas 12.09
2. Mahira Hanis Ishak 11.95
3. Nur Fatin Najiha Mohd Aziz 11.90
4. Ng Yu Jie 11.40

Javelin Throw (13)
1. Fatin Nur Shahiera Che Rahmi 38.88

5000m W (13)
1. Elena Goh 27:23.46
2. Koong Jia Lin 27:23.76
3. Pua Ling En 27:58.56

Note: I have not received full results of Day 2

Read more...

Results Little Athletics Pahang 2019

>> July 13, 2019

Kuantan, 10-11 July 2019 "27th MSSM-LAWA-SSSC U14 & U15"
- International Little Athletics Championship at Kuantan, Pahang
- two categories, 14 and 15 years
- three teams: Malaysia, Singapore, and Australia
- hand-timed, no wind reading, best results as follows:


BOYS

15 years

100m (10)
1. Adam Hakim Shamsuddin (MAS) 10.9
2. Audray Macshaquille Hillary Jugah (MAS) 10.9
3. Jordan-Blaze Lightbourn (AUS) 11.0

200m (11)
1. Adam Hakim Shamsuddin (MAS) 22.8
2. Audray Macshaquille Hillary Jugah (MAS) 22.9

200m H /76cm (11)
1. Elvin Yap (MAS) 24.3

Shot Put / 4kg? (11)
1. Muhammad Firyal Asyqil Mohd (MAS) 17.01
2. Aloysius Loh (SGP) 16.46

Discus Throw / 1kg (10)
1. Muhammad Firyal Asyqil Mohd (MAS) 54.49
2. Wong Yu Kong (MAS) 53.34
3. Aloysius Loh (SGP) 51.57

14 years

100m (10)
1. Jad Rizalman Washif (MAS) 11.0
2. Hanssen Yap (MAS) 11.0

200m (11)
1. Jad Rizalman Washif (MAS) 23.3

400m (10)
1. Muhammad Haffiz Mangsor (MAS) 50.5
2. Darcy Staples (AUS) 50.6

Long Jump (10)
1. Tyzriese Clark (AUS) 6.45

GIRLS

15 years

100m (10)
1. Nurul Wardatul Huwaida Mohd Hamka (MAS) 12.0
2. Lucia Grives (AUS) 12.4

200m (11)
1. Tori Moss (AUS) 25.8

400m (10)
1. Tori Moss (AUS) 58.9
2. Lily Mather (AUS) 59.5
3. Lucia Groves (AUS) 60.4
4. Hong Xyan (MAS) 61.0

800m (10)
1. Hong Xyan (MAS) 2:25.7
2. Claudia Tang (SGP) 2:26.5
3. Charlotte George (AUS) 2:26.7

100mh (10)
1. Vivienne Le Tressier (AUS) 14.6
2.  Lie Yee Teng (MAS) 14.7

High Jump (11)
1. Melisa Choong (MAS) 1.62

Long Jump (10)
1. Tori Moss (AUS) 5.55
2. Bhavika Chandru (SGP) 5.25
3. Shevana Pado (AUS) 5.23

Triple Jump (11)
1. Bhavika Chandru (SGP) 11.35
2. Melissa Choong (MAS) 11.01

Discus Throw (11)
1. Amber Lawless (AUS) 39.31

Javelin Throw / 500g (10)
1. Jade Patching (AUS) 44.43 / GR
2. Ng Jing Xuan (MAS) 42.41
3. Ashleigh English (AUS) 39.39


14 years

100m (10)
1. Samantha Ortega (SGP) 12.5

400m (10)
1. Nurul Aliah Maisara Nor Azmi (MAS) 61.3

800m (10) - better than above!
1. Nor Ainaa Balqis Hashim (MAS) 2:21.5
2. Laura Stump (AUS) 2:23.8
3. Shankari Vijayakumar (MAS) 2:25.2

High Jump (10)
1. Oceana D'Abbs (AUS) 1.70 / GR

Triple Jump (11)
1. Nur Irdhiyani Nadia Zainuddin (MAS) 11.48 / GR
2. Zhong Ghuhan (SGP) 11.37


Read more...

Agus Prayogo and Prabudas Krishnan Sets Half Marathon National Records

>> July 07, 2019

Two national records were set by Southeast Asian athletes during the 2019 Gold Coast Marathon at Gold Coast, Australia today (7 July)

Six-Time SEA Games champion AGUS PRAYOGO clocked 1:06:27 to rewrite his own half marathon national record of 1:07:05, which he set 10 years ago at Singapore Marathon. He finished in 20th position.

In the same race, Malaysia's SEA Games silver medalist PRABUDAS KRISHNAN set a new Malaysian national record after recording a time of 1:07:29. He finished in 29th position. The previous national record was held by Arul Thevar Muniandy with 1:07:59 from Ipoh marathon in 2004.

Singapore's Two-Time SEA Games champion SOH RUI YONG was behind them (37th) with 1:09:31.

Meanwhile, Malaysia's SEA Games bronze medalist Muhaizar Muhammad has done well in men's marathon, clocking a good time of 2:26:42, a few seconds short from his PB of 2:26:27 he set during the 2018 Berlin Marathon.

In women's marathon, Malaysia's LOH CHOOI FERN has gone sub 3:00 by recording a good time of 2:58:32, and moved to 3rd on Malaysian All-Time rankings behind Yuan Yufang of 2:49:28 from 2000 and P. Rajakumari of 2:57:20 from 1984.

Soh Rui Yong (left), Agus Prayogo (white) Prabudas (green/blue)
Check out other results

Read more...

Lee Hup Wei Clears 2.23m to Defend High Jump Gold at Asian GP in China

>> June 08, 2019

Lee Hup Wei has won another gold medal during the second series of Asian Grand Prix at Chongqing, China (June 7).

He cleared 2.23m height in his first attempt to secure the gold medal from Chinese Taipei's Hsiang Chun Hsien who also set the same height in the second attempt. Hup Wei won it on countback.

During the first series 3 days ago (June 4), he captured the gold medal after clearing a height of 2.23m as well at the same venue.

For a record, the 32-year-old former Asian Champion won his seventh gold overall in Asian GP series, first two in China in 2009, and then three in India a year later.

Lee Hup Wei clears 2.23m to with both series of Asian GP (Photo: Asian AA)
Vietnamese Vu Duc Anh managed to clear a good height of 2.19m and earned the bronze.✨

Meanwhile, in men's triple jump, Chinese athletes Fang Yaoqing (16.83m) and Xu Xiaolong (16.43m) secured 1-2 spots as they did 3 days ago (17.17m and 16.72m, respectively).⚡️

In this second series, Malaysia's Hakimi Ismail bagged the bronze after registering 16.19m. He set a season-best of 16.32m during the first series.✨

Behind the two-time SEA Games champion in both series was his main SEA Games rival, Mark Hary Diones of the Philippine 🇵🇭who set 15.98m (and 16.27m earlier).


Full results here DAY 1 & DAY 2

Read more...

Thailand Open 2019: Marestella Sunang Soars 6.23m in Long jump at 38, Lee Hup Wei Clears 2.20m

>> May 22, 2019

The 65th edition of Thailand open Track and Field Championships was held from 18-21 May at Suphachalasai National Stadium in Bangkok.

Malaysia's Lee Hup Wei produced one of the best performances of the meet during the 3rd day of competition with his high jump result of 2.20m.

Kazakhstan's Ivan Ivanov, a 20-metre shot putter continued his good form in the men's shot put, throwing 18.95m this time.

Philippine's 38-year-old former Asian champion Marestella Sunang won the women's long jump in 6.23m, beating her longtime Indonesian rival Maria Natalia Londa who is also a former Asian champion. To my knowledge, this is one of the World leading performances for W35-39 category.

Thailand 4x100m quartet with their renowned coach Loren Seagrave
Selected results as follows (Day 3 & 4).

MEN

1500m (20)
1. Yothin Yaprajan THA 3:59.22
2. Zar Ni Tun MYA 4:01.66
3. Cherdchai Phootako THA 4:01.71
4. Orovo Martin PNG 4:02.00
5. Edwin Giron PHI 4:04.39

400mh (20)
1. Yu Chia-Hsuan TPE 50.98
2. Andrian INA 52.33
3. Asanka Lekamlage SRI 52.67
4. Phan Khac Hoang VIE 53.00

110mh (21)
1. Anousone Xaysa LAO 14.22
2. Roshan Ranatungage SRI 14.22
3. Mohd Rizzua Haizad Muhamad MAS 14.42
4. Liang Qi Awyong SGP 14.43
5. Benedict Ian Gawok MAS 14.68

3000m SC (21)
1. Kaspar Simbai PNG 9:48.24
2. Shein Aung MYA 9:57.32
3. Aekkalak Jhankaeo THA 10:18.40

High Jump (21)
1. Lee Hup Wei MAS 2.20
2. Vo Ngoc Long Cao VIE 2.11
3. Ping Yan Huang TPE 2.11
4. Nguyen Thanh Nhan VIE 2.11
5. Saksit Sittichai THA 2.08

Shot Put (21)
1. Ivan Ivanov KAZ 18.95
2. Hau Wei Ma TPE 16.78
3. Muhammad Ziyad Zolkefli MAS16.71
4. Po En Yang TPE 16.01
5. Thongchai Silamool THA 15.36
6. Promrob Juntima THA 15.27
7. Minh Tuan Tran VIE 15.08

4x100m (20)
1. Thailand Team 39.89
(Ruttanapon Sowan, Nutthapong Veeravongratanasiri, Jirapong Meenapra, Siripol Punpa)
2. South Korea Team 40.30
(Hyeon Seok Jeong, Byeong Chan Kim, Chang Seong Yang, Won Jin Choi)
3. Thailand Team (B) 40.81
(Suebsakul Payakkul, Sittiphon Donpritee, Sakchai Laomool, Jaran Sathoengram)


WOMEN
1500m (20)
1. Aye Aye Aung MYA 4:55.34
2. Heee Ju Ko KOR 4:58.07
3. Aye Aye Than MYA 4:59.74

3000m SC (21)
1. HeEe Ju Ko KOR 12:05.98
2. Su Lim KOR 12:34.81
3. Benjawan Rittichote THA 13:17.49

400mh (20)
1. Shyama Arachchige SRI 62.49
2. Koniel Donna PNG 64.67
3. Suchada Meesri THA 72.25

Pole Vault / Junior (20)
1. Polina Ivanova KAZ 3.70

Long Jump (20)
1. Marestella Sunang PHI 6.23 (+0.7)
2. Maria Natalia Londa INA 6.18 (+0.2)
3. Lakshini Sandaradura SRI 6.12 (+0.2

4x100m (20)
1. Thailand Team 45.44
(Supanich Poolkerd, Kwanrutai Pakdee, Tassaporn Wannakit, Supawan Thipat)

Read Day 1
Read Day 2

Photo courtesy of Athletics Association of Thailand

Read more...

Thailand Open Athletics 2019: Siripol Punpa Runs 200m in 20.91

>> May 20, 2019

The 65th edition of Thailand open Track and Field Championships started on Saturday (18 May 2019) and will end on Tuesday (21). Some of the best performances during the second day of the meet were achieved, such as in the men's 200m.

Thailand's Siripol Punpa who is turning 20 has officially gone Sub-21 with a time of 20.91 to improve his previous PB from 21.16 he set in 2017.

This put him second fastest in Southeast Asia this year behind Malaysia's Russel Taib (20.77). Of note, this also bettered his fastest wind-aided mark of 20.99, which he set in Florida, USA in March.
Siripol Punpa (centre) anchored the Thai gold-medal team at Doha recently
Despite the absence of Asian champion EJ Obiena (PB 5.71), the men's pole vault was also an interesting one.

The Thais won all podium spots with Patsapong Amsamang (PB 5.50) the SEA Games silver medalist in the first in 5.40m, better than the SEA Games record mark of 5.35m by his teammate Pooranot Purahong who finished in third.

Selected results as follows.

MEN
200m Final (19)
1. Siripol Punpa THA 20.91
2. Yang Chang Seong KOR 21.36
3. Muhd Aqil Yasmin MAS 21.38
4. Aravinnthevarr Gunasegaran MAS 21.41
5. Jirapong Meenapra THA 21.43

800m (19)
1. Jirayu Pleenaram THA 1:51.53
2. Lee Hyo Jun KOR 1:52.26
3. Royson Vincent MAS 1:52.66
4. Marco Vilog PHI 1:52.78
5. Orovo Martin PNG 1:52.82
6. Putra Azrul Syazwan Azman MAS 1:54.60
Jirayu Pleenaram won the men's 800m  - he has 46.78 PB in the 400m
Pole Vault (19)
1. Patsapong Amsamang THA 5.40
2. Kaasinpob Chomchanad THA 5.30
3. Porranot Purahong THA 5.20
4. Ishara Hannadige SRI 4.60

Long Jump (19)
1. Nguyen Tien Trong VIE 7.70 (+0.2)
2. Janry Ubas PHI 7.67 (+0.1)
3. Tai Chiao Heng TPE 7.53 (0.0)
4. Jeong Hae In KOR 7.52 (0.0)
5. Abdul Latif Romly MAS 7.49 (+0.1)
6. Lin Tzu Chi TPE 7.33 (-0.1)
7. Luqman Hakim Ramlan MAS 7.32 (+0.1)

Hammer Throw (19)
1. Kittipong Boonmawan THA 63.58
2. Jang Sang Jin KOR 62.74
3. Do Tan Truong VIE 55.11
4. Nattapon Paknam THA 51.02


WOMEN

200m Final (19)
1. Supanich Poolkerd THA 23.96
2. Kwanrutai Pakdee THA 24.38
3. Thi Thu Ha VIE 24.57
4. Siti Fatimah Mohamad MAS 24.69
5. Hu Chia Chen TPE 24.82
6. Beu Leonie PNG 224.97
Prize giving ceremony, women's 800m winner goes to Savinder Kaur (centre)
800m (19)
1. Savinder Kaur MAS 2:14.13
2. Swe Lee Myint MYA 2:15.19
3. Koniel Donna PNG 2:15.93
4. Aye Aye Aung MYA 2:16.76

High Jump (19)
1. Yelizaveta Matveyeva KAZ 1.83
2. Pham Thi Diem VIE 1.79
3. Wanida Boonwan THA1.75
4. Prangthip Chitkhokkruad THA 1.75
5. Tsai Ching Jung TPE 1.75
6= Krobkaew Taemsri THA 1.70
6= Yap Sean Yee MAS 1.70
6= Michelle Sng Suat Li SGP 1.70

Hammer Throw (19)
1. Jeong Da Woon KOR 53.46
2. Mingkamon Koomphon THA 52.17
3. Panwat Gimsrang THA 51.47
4. Pham Thi Thanh Phuc VIE 48.31

Heptathlon
1. Norliyana Kamaruddin MAS 5012
(15.68, 1.81, 10.81, 26.60; 5.53/+0.1, 32.06, 2:28.35)
2. Ngueyn Linh Ma VIE 4793
(14.92, 1.57, 10.72, 25.95; 5.19/+0.5, 34.42, 2:30.37)
3. Sarah Dequinan PHI 4574
(15.97, 1.63, 9.28, 26.50; 5.18/+0.8, 42.29, 2:43.86)

Read Day 1

Photos courtesy of Athletics Thailand

Read more...

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP