Showing posts with label RESULTS. Show all posts
Showing posts with label RESULTS. Show all posts

74th UAAP Athletics Championships 2012 (Result)

>> February 12, 2012

The 74th edition of University Athletics Association of the Philippines (UAAP) Athletics Championships was  held at PASIG, the Philippines (Feb 09-12, 2012). Major results are as follows;


MEN

100m (09) / +0.2:  1, Carlos Soriano 11.02.  2, Patrick Sacro Unso 11.07.  3, Jasper Tanhueco 11.09.  4, Abraham Alzona 11.18.

Heats: (+1.1) 1h1 Patrick Sacro Unso 10.8h.  2h1 Carlos Soriano 10.8h.  3h1 Abraham Alzona 10.9h;   (+0.3) 1h3 Jasper Lambert Tanhueco 10.9.

200m (10) nwi:  1, Patrick Sacro Unso 22.12.  2, Carlos Xavier Soriano 22.36.  3, Abraham Alzona 22.45.

400m (11):  1, Jesson Ramil Cid 49.17.  2, Jhonrey Bardos 49.53.  3, Abraham Alzona 49.67.

800m (10):  1, Jordan Paul Billones 1:55.28.  2, Wanlie Maulas 1:55.81.  3, Mark Ian Delos Santos 1:57.45.  4, Rudy Medalla 1:57.49.

Heats (09):  1h3 Wenlie Maulas 1:56.06.  2h3 Jordal Paul 1:56.33.  

5000m (11):  1, Christopher Ulboc 15:38.36.  2, Richard Salano 15:42.63.  3, Rafael Poliquit 15:46.75.

10000m (09):  1, Christopher Ulboc 33:24.99.  2, Richard Salano 33:34.64.  3, Rafael Poliguit 33:38.57.

3000m St (10):  1, Christopher Ulboc 9:32.49.  2, Richard Salano 9:45.93.  3, Roger Denolo 9:47.10.  4, Rustom Nava 9:50.26.  5, Wenlie Maulas 10:09.30.

110mh (09) /+0.2:  1, Patrick Sacro Unso 14.78.  2, Patrick Renoto Unso 15.27.  3, Robert Miquel 15.45.  4, Jesson Ramil Cid 15.50.

Heats (09):  1h1 Jose Renoto Unso 15.0 +0.4;  (+0.4) 1h2 Patrick Sacro Unso 14.4.  2h2 Jesson Ramil Cid 15.1.

400mh (12):  1, Patrick Sacro Unso 53.82.  2, Jesson Ramil Cid 54.79.  3, Jose Renoto Unso 54.86.

Pole Vault (10):  1, Evan James valera 4.05.  2, Jesson Ramil Cid 3.90.  3, Robert Miguel Nasis 3.85.

Long Jump (10):  1, Gerald Mark Layumas 6.61.

Triple Jump (11): 1, Gerald Mark Layumas 14.04 +1.8.

Shot Put (11):  1, Al Gerion Bugarin 13.29.  2, Angelo Arayata 12.34.  3, Laurence Victor Rose 12.24.  4, Jerby Deriada 12.04.

Discus (12):  1, Angelo Arayata 38.05.  2, Ernie Sabiduria 36.36.

Hammer (10):  1, Miguel Sandino Yuzon 41.48.  2, Al Gerion Bugarin 38.05.

Javelin (09:  1, Kenny Gonzales 54.94.  2, Lorenzo Toledo 52.81.

5000m walk (12):  1, Edgar Bardel 24:20.90.

10000m walk (10):  1, Edgar Bardel 52:51.13.  2, Stefan Jalbuena 53:15.51.astern University (FEU) Team 42.56.  2, De La Salle University (DLSU) Team 42.92.

Decathlon (09-10):

4x100m (11):  1, Far Eastern University (FEU) Team [Bardos, Ebcas, Cid, Lobos] 42.56.  2, De La Salle University (DLSU) Team [Unso, Layumas, Tanhueco, Unso,J.R) 42.92.

WOMEN

100m (09) +0.3:  1, Jenyrose Rose Rosales (94) 12.34.  2, Luville Dato-on 12.37.  3, Hanelyn Loquinto 12.40.

Heats: 1h1 Jenny Rose Rosales 12.50 -0.1.  1h2 Hanelyn Loquinto 12.41 -0.2.  Luville Dato-on 12.35 +0.1.

200m (10):  1, Jenny Rose Rosales (94) 25.33.  2, Luville Dato-on 25.90.  3, Hanelyn Loquinto 26.17.

400m (11):  1, Jenny Rose Rosales (94) 58.58.  2, Josie Malacad 58.82.  3, Irene Gullos 59.50.

800m (10):  1, Josie Malacad 2:17.08.  2, Jila Dela Rosa 2:17.73.  3, Josephine Mendoza 2:20.41.

1500m (09):  1, Darlyn Carmen 4:51.23.  2, Mary Ann Dela Cruz 4:52.23.  3, Jila Dela Rosa 4:54.38.  4, Macrose Dichoso 4:54.78.

5000m (12):  1, Darlyn Carmen 19:03.55.  2, Jila Dela Rosa 19:04.92.

10000m (10):  1, Dalyn Carmen 40:54.78.  2, Jila Dela Rosa 40:56.55.  3, Macrose Dichoso 41:07.18.

3000m St (10):  1, Dalyn Carmen 11:50.62.  2, Jila Dela Rosa 11:56.17.  3, Mary Ann dela Cruz 11:56.57.  4, Nancy Pilaro 12:10.26.  5, Jenismyl Mabunqa 12:57.75.  6, Edlyn Barcelon 13:16.06.

100mh (09) -0.4:  1, Michelle Palmares (93) 15.34.  2, Mildrid Salut 15.51.  3, Viena Mae Banebane 15.59.

Heats (09):  1h1 Aleah Gatmaitan 15.45 +1.2.  1h2 Michelle Palmares 15.34 +0.9.

400mh (12):  1, Josie Malacad 62.95.  2, Irene Gullos 63.53.  3, Keizel Pedrina 65.37.

High Jump (09):  1, Aprilen Laudencia (22.05.94) 1.66  NJR.  2, Chairy Palermo 1.60.  3, Joeann Bermudo (94) 1.55.  4, Althea Santos 1.55.

Pole Vault (11):  1, Alexandra Smith 2.70.  2, Katrina Baron 2.70.  3, Yvetta Marie 2.60.

Triple Jump (09):  1, Joeann Bermudo (94) 12.05.  2, Michelle Palmares (93) 11.96.  3, Avegail Marie Dizon 11.86.

Discus (11):  1, Twinkle Masilang 34.59.

Hammer (09):  1, Kenneth Grace Ferrera 37.74.

Javelin (10):  1, Jennifer Penepona 41.66.  2, Stephanie Cimatu 40.18.  3, Jansell Mau Candelaria 38.17.

3000m walk (11):  1, April Pedrozo 16:09.99.

5000m walk (10):  1, April Pedrozo 27:59.63.  2, Janice Marques 28:45.13.  3, Marie Aliz Dela Crus 29:00.07.

4x100m (10):  1, UST Team [Pedrina, Denuyo, Dato-on, Banebane] 48.67. 

#Event's dates are questionable.
With thanks to the following sources of results;
UAAP organizer, Pinoymiler blog, Andrew Pirie, Roselyn Hamero

Read more...

Singapore Track & Field Series 2, 2012 (Result)

Singapore Athletics Association (SAA) Track & Field Series 2, 2012 was held during February 12-13, 2012 at SINGAPORE. Several guests from Malaysia and France competed in this meet. Best results as follows;

MEN

100m  (11.02.2011), +2.5:  1h1, Mohd Elfi Mustapha 87 (Sin) 10.86w;  2h1, Donavon Chan Zhiyuan 94 (Sin) 10.90w;  3h1, Calvin Kang 90 (Sin) 10.91w;  4h1, Tan Zong Yang 94 (Sin) 11.01;  5h1, Yuan Joseph 86 (Sin) 11.04w; ... +2.5  1h2, Mikael Domergue 80 (FRA) 10.86w;
200m +0.3:  1, Donavon Chan Zhiyuan 94 (Sin) 22.18;
400m (11):  1, Seow Yeong Yang 93 (Sin) 49.70;  2, Ng Chin Hui 94 (Sin) 50.07;  3, Chan Zhiyuan Don 94 (Sin) 50.29;
1500m (11):  1, Chin Joo Ern 94 (Sin) 4:17.09;
110mh (12), +0.3:  1, Abdul Hakeem (Sin) 14.98;
Pole Vault (12):  1, Chan Sheng Yeo 16 (Sin) 4.63 NYR;
Triple Jump (12):  1, Stefan Tseng (Sin) 15.09  +1.3;
Discus Throw (12):  1, Toh Wei De 86 (Sin) 37.69;

JUNIOR (U20)
100m (11):  1h4, Yap Jin Wei 94 (Sin) 10.95w +3.1;
110mh /0.99m (12), -0.9:  1, Timothee Yap Ji Wei 94 (Sin) 14.95;
High Jump (12):  1, Lim Chern Miao 94 (Sin) 1.91;
Shot Put /6kg (11):  1, Wong Kai Yuen 94 (Sin) 14.79;
Discus Throw /1.75kg (12):  1, Wong Kai Yuen (Sin) 45.63;


YOUTH (U18)
2000m St./ 0.914m (11):  1, Venuraam S/O Selvan 95 (Sin) 6:47.47;
Triple Jump (12):  1, Benjamin Ong Yu Kai 96 (Sin) 14.43  +1.2;
Javelin Throw /U18, 700g (11):  1, Ho Chung Xian 96 (Sin) 53.77 NYR;
---
WOMEN
400m (11):  1, Charlene Oh 95 (Sin) 61.77;
Pole Vault (12):  1, Carmel Teo (Sin) 3.21 NJR & NYR;  2, Leong Wen Jun (Sin) 2.75;
Long Jump (11): 1, Nurul Fatimatul Zahrah Awang (Mas) 5.82 +0.5;  2, Siti Nor Jannah Zulkifli (Sin) 5.47  0.0;
Discus Throw (12):  1, Chan Zhi Xuan 94 (Sin) 36.67;

JUNIOR (U20)
100m (11):  1h1, Wendy Enn (Sin) 12.44w +2.4;
Javelin Throw (11):  1, Siti Nur Nadia Muhammad Osman 25.02.1993 (Mas) 37.28;

YOUTH (U18)
100m (11):  1h5, Eugenia Tan 96 (Sin) 12.37w +4.3;
100mh (12)  +1.8:  1, Jannah Wong 96 (Sin) 14.82;
Triple Jump (12):  1, Lim Enzuan 97 (Sin) 11.02  +0.0;

Results courtesy of Singapore Athletics Association

Read more...

Malaysian Athletics Results No 10, 2011

>> December 30, 2011

Malaysian Athletics Results 2011-10
By Jad Adrian (ATFS statistician)
Email: info@adriansprints.com

KUCHING
11-12 November 2011: Kejohanan Sukan Mahasiswa Borneo / Borneo Student Games SUKMAB
Participants from universities, collegues, polytechnics, and teaching institutions of three countries of Borneo (Malaysia, Indonesia, and Brunei); Below is the best results;

Men
100m (11): 1, Mohamad Afif Zulhusmi Alet 10.7;
400m (11): 1, Pang Tsun Kuo 50.9;
110mh (11): 1, Ngu Chee Yan 15.4;
400mh (12): 1, Eldy Sham Elron 56.3;
L J (12): 1, Irwin Maulana INA 7.14;
T J (11): 1, Irwin Maulana INA 14.88;
D T (12): 1, Wong Leh Huat 35.33;

Women
100 H (11): 1, Felnidiah Lok Lassim 16.1;

PALEMBANG (INA)
12-16 November 2011: 26th Southeast Asian (SEA) Games, at Palembang Indonesia
National Team bagged 6 Gold, 2 Silver, 3 Bronze. Below is result of Malaysian athletes;

Men
100m (12) /+2.1: 6, Mohd Noor Imran A.Hadi 10.55w (& 3h2, 10.73); 2h1 Ambrose Jilom 10.78  (final-injured)
200m (14) / +1.7: 6, Mohd Noor Imran A.Hadi 21.64 (& 3h2, 22.28 -1.4); 7, Mohd Ikhwan Nor  21.72 (& 4h1, 22.48 -1.4);
800m (15): -, Mohd Jironi Riduan DNF-Injured
1500m (13): -, Mohd Jironi Riduan Dqed (finished in 3rd, subsequently disqulified);
5000m (15): 9, Nik Fakaruddin Ismail 15:34.62;
3000m St (12): 8, Ahmad Luth Hamizan 9:31.22; 11, Jayamaran Karthik 9:51.53;
110mh (13)/+0.7: 2, Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 13.86 (2h1, 14.76 -0.6); 3, Mohd Robani Hassan 14.14 (1h2, 14.24 nwi);
400mh (15): 5, Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan 52.57 =NJR (3s1, 52.87 on 14.11);
H J (14): 1, Lee Hup Wei 2.15; 4, Ahmad Najwan Aqra 2.08;
T J (15): 4, Mohd Hakimi Ismail 15.92 -0.3;
S P (13): 2, Adi Alifuddin Hussin 17.53 NR;
H T (14): 3, Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 57.04;
20km W (13): 1, Lo Choon Sieng 1:32:34; 4, Teoh Boon Lim 1:29:27;
4x100m (15): 3, National Team (Mohd Zabidi Ghazali, Mohd Ikhwan Nor, Mohd Azhar Ismail, M. Noor Imran A. Hadi) 40.41;
4x400m (14): 1, National Team (S.Kannathasan, P.Yuvaaraj, Schzuan A.Rosely, M.Yunus Lasaleh) 3:10.49;

Women
100m (12)/+1.7: 5, Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir 11.86; 8, Norjannah Hafiszah Jamaluddin 12.03;
200m (14)/+1.4: 5, Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir 24.42 (3s2, 24.99); 5s1, Norjannah Hafiszah Jamaluddin 25.80 (did not advance);
800m (15): 5, K.Ganthimathi 2:12.31;
3000m St (12): 4, Melinder Kaur 11:32.49;
100mh (13)/+0.7: 7, Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.22 (4h2, 14.40 nwi);
400mh (15): 1, Noraseela Mohd Khalid 57.41 (4th Gold in SEAG);
P V (15): 1, Roslinda Samsu 4.20 (SEAG Record/4th Gold in SEAG);
L J (12): 7, Nurul Fatimatul Zahrah Awang 5.97 +0.9;
D T (15): 6, Yap Jeng Tzan 41.84;
H T (12): 1, Tan Song Hwa 55.15 (2nd Gold in SEAG);
20km Walk (13): 4, Yuan Yu Fang 1:48:29; 7, Norliana Mohd Rosni 2:03:42;
4x100m (15): 4, National Team (Yee Yi Ling, Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir, Norjannah Hafiszah Jamaluddin, Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli) 45.46;

JOHORE BAHRU
26 November 2011: Pesta Olahraga MSNJ-NJAC Ke-3, 2011 /
3rd MSNJ-NJAC Athletics Meet 2011
Note: Hand times, no wind gauge.

Senior Men
100m: 1, Mohd Amiruddin Jamal SIN 10.7; 2, Hisyam Alias 10.8 (10.79); 3, Mohd
Shahmimi Azmi 11.1; 4, Cyrus Krishnan 11.2; 5, Izwan Firdaus Hanif SIN 11.2;

Sf: 1s2, Hisham Alias 10.5 (10.42); 2s2, Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 10.8; 3s2, Izwan Firdaus
Hanif SIN 11.1;

Junior Men
100m: 1, Muhamad Amirul Mukimin 11.1; 2, Hasyirin Amir Hamdan 11.1;
400m: 1, Badrus Hisham (Mal)  50.4;
J T (w?): 1, Muhammad Hafizi 51.87;

Under 15 Boys
100m: 1, Muhammad Shukur Md Jani MAL 11.2;
Sf: 1s2, Muhammad Shukur Md Jani 11.2; 1s3, Muhammad Azam Masri 11.2;

Senior Women
100m: 1, Chew Hui Lian 12.4; 2, Nurul Atiqah Awang 12.5;
400m: 1, Nurul Assikin Rasid 60.8; 2, Nurul Faezah Asma 62.0;
L J: 1, Nurul Fatimatul Zahrah Awang 5.73;
J T: 1, Nur Fathin Adibah Suharman TER 36.48; 2, Siti Nur Nadia Mohd Osman JOH
33.71;

KUALA LUMPUR
27 November 2011: Nike 10km Run

Men 25 and above
1, Solomon Kipkemboi KEN 32:09.42; 2, Japhet Kimeli Maiyo KEN 33:27.96; 3, Philip Chirchir Lagat KEN 34:09.41

Men Below 25
1, Paul Kimani Wambui KEN 32:17.80; 2, Noah Kiprotich KEN 35:45.04; 3, Amirul Syazwan Samad MAS 36:43.41

Women 25 and above
1, Esther Wambui Karni KEN 38:00.21; 2, Yuan Yu Fang MAS 38:06.46; 3, Samivellu Sheela MAS 40:28.04

Women below 25
1, Yucabeth Chelangat Bore KEN 38:24.19; 2, Goh Li Ting MAS 48:16.07; 3, Nurul Fadzilah Razman MAS 49:59.49;

PENANG
04 December 2011: Half Marathon Across 3 States (Penang-Perak-Kedah)

Men
1, David Mutai KEN 1:18:38; 2, Ow Yong Jin Kuang 1:21:04; 3, Mohd Faizul Mohaieddin 1:21:33;

Women
1, Sarah Sulaiman Ch’ng 1:31:20; 2, Sunny Ng Sun Nee 1:46:34

*Start/Finish = Nibong Tebal, Penang

SINGAPORE
04 December 2011: Standard Chartered Singapore Marathon

Men / Half Marathon
7, Fabian Osmond Daimon 1:19:37 (1st Veteran);

SAMARINDA (INA)
08-10 December 2011: 4th Borneo Games / Sukan Borneo 2011

Men
100m (08): 1, Ambrose Jilom 10.5; 2, Sebastian Lee Azcona  10.7;
400m (08): 2, Anchois Aron 50.4;
H T (??): 1, Jackie Wong Siew Cheer  53.31;

MALACCA
10 December 2011: 2nd Melaka International 12-Hour Walk
One lap of course equates 1 km. DQ in a lap means the lap would not be counted as part of overall distance/km covered. Actual time and total distance (km) are shown in bracket. Following are the winners and fastest performers at 50km.;

Men
12 hour Walk
1, Eng Hup Boh MAS 94km (11:57:35 96km); 2, Malek Redone Herberto MAS 90km (11:56.43 91km); 3, Wan Arif Wan Husain MAS 90km (11:57:07);

50km Walk
1, Barathithasen Anipoobarathi MAS 6:00:04; 2, Eng Hup Boh MAS 6:01:01; 3, Edmund Sim SIN 6:02:44; 4, Wan Arif Wan Husain MAS 6:07:53; 5, Yow Kang Huat SIN 6:15:05;

Women
12 hour walk
1, Song Ghee Chee MAS 84km (12:02:37); 2, So Kit-Sum HKG 82km (11:52:35); 3, Lau Fung-Ling HKG 80km (11:57:10);

50km Walk
1, Song Gie Chee MAS 6:19:07; 2, So Kit-Sum HKG 6:59:34; 3, Norazilah Osman MAS 7:07:13; 4, Wong Siew Leng MAS 7:12:30; 5, Chan Yee Hung HKG 7:18:19;

PENANG
11 December 2011: 2nd Penang Veteran Athletics Association (PVAA) 10km

Women
1, Sarah Sulaiman Ch’ng 41:26;

KOTA KINABALU
17-18 December 2011: 1st Kinabalu International Games / Weekly Relay Grand Final
note: NWI

Men
100m (17): 1, Jesley Justin 11.02 (1s1 10.6); 2, Rayzam Shah W.S 11.04; 3, Asif Farhan 11.06 (1s2 10.6).
400m (17) 1, Anchoit Aron 50.24.
LJ (18): 1, Cammilus David 6.91.

Read more...

Track and Field at 16th Philippines University Games, Roxas City, Capiz 2011

>> October 27, 2011

Patrick Unso 14.4 (=NR)
The 16th edition of Philippines National University Games underway in Roxas City, province of Capiz  from 22nd through 29th of October, 2011. Around 2000 athletes from nearly 50 universities and colleagues are involved in this "part of programs" of the Philippine Sports Commission (PSC).  Following are the leading results from track and field events (hand times / wind reading not reported);

Photo: Patrick Sacro Unso - his unconfirmed performance at 110mh (14.4s)  could be a National Record. See details after his result below.


Men events
(25) 100m: 1, Carlos Xavier Soriano, 10.6; 2, Daniel Noval, 10.7; 2, Alzona Abraham, 10.8; 4, Jose Renate Unso, 11.0;
(26) 200m: 1, Jesson Ramil Cid, 21.7; 2, Jhonrey Bhardos, 21.7; 3, Carlos Xavier Soriano, 21.8;
(25) 800m: 1, John Paul Billiones, 1:56.0; 2, Wanlie Maulus, 1:56.7; 3, J.P Azcueta, 1:57.1; 4, Michael Tan Constantino, 1:59.2;
(26) 3000m: 1, Roger Denolo, 9:44.0;
(25) 5000m: 1, Rafael Piliquit Jr, 15:45.4; 2, Roger Denolo, 16:03.8; 3, Richards Salano, 16:20.6;
(26) 110mh (unconfirmed irregularity): 1, Patrick Sacro Unso, 14.4 =NR*;
note: -Patrick Unso's time 14.4 is equaled the 38-year-old National Record (14.4) set by Marcelo Benauro in Marikina in 1973, only IF that to be ratified by the PATAFA-
(26) HJ: 1, Andrew Wilson, 1.90;
(25) LJ: 1, Marvin Cupenario, 6.80;
(26) TJ: 1, Gerald Laymus, 14.22;
(25) SP: 1, Al Bugarin, 13.30; 2, Rose Lauirence, 12.76;
(26) DT: 1, Jerby Deriada, 38.04; 2, Ernie Sabidura, 37.41; 3, Oscar Pasia, 37.38;

Women events
(25) 100m: 1, Hanelyn Loquinto, 12.0; 2, Luville Dato-on, 12.4; 3, Mildred Salut, 12.5; 4, Michelle Loterte, 12.6; note: doubtful positions & times for 3rd & 4th places.
(26) 200m: 1, Hanelyn Loquinto, 25.4; 2, Keizel Pedrina, 25.9; 3, Luville Dato-on, 26.0;
(26) 400m: 1, Josie Malacad, 59.1; 2, Keizel Pedrina, 60.3; 3, Arezel Baclas, 60.5;
(25) 800m: 1, Josie Malacad, 2:19.6; 2, Jilia Dela Rosa, 2:19.0; 3, Michelle Villas, 2:20.1;
(26) 3000m: 1, Darlyn Carmen, 10:54.2; 2, Jerlyn Bornales, 10:55.4; 3, Lila Dela Rosa, 11:22.2;
(25) 5000m: 1, Villeza Aida, 18:42.2; 2, Nancy Pilaro, 19:10.1; 3, Janelyn Sudilla, 19:35.1;
(25) 100mh: 1, Viera Mae Banebane, 15.4; 2, Michelle Loterte, 15.4; 3, Jaycel Casabuenca, 15.5; 4, Thea Santos, 15.6; (unconfirmed exact positions & times for 1st to 4th places)
(26) PV: 1, Alexandra Morrica Smith, 2.87 NJR*;
(26) HJ: 1, Aprilyn Landencia, 1.60; 2, Chariot Bajuyo, 1.60; 3, Thea Santos, 1.55;
(26) TJ: 1, Felyn Dolloso, 12.00;
(25) SP: 1, Lei An Tan, 9.56;
(26) DT: 1, Maike de Oro, 38.42; 2, Aiza Rosero, 31.07; 3, Jessa Mae Fernadez, 30.53;

*Records pending for ratification.

Acknowledgment:
Rick Olivares, Andrew Pirie
Balita.ph & UsaNewsLasVegas (local newspapers)

Read more...

Malaysia Track & Field Results No 9, 2011: Perak All Comers, 25th FTAAA Open, Putrajaya Marathon

>> October 25, 2011

Malaysian Athletics Results No 9, 2011
compiled by Jad Adrian (T&F statistician)
# send correction & results to: info@adriansprints.com

08 October, Kuala Lumpur: Race Walk Development Meet
-3rd circuit of junior race walk development meet organized by "race walkers association of Malaysia"-
Men
10000m Walk: 1, Theyagason Dhiban Raj, 50:04; 2, Muhammad Khairil Harith Harun, 50:14;
Women
3000m Walk: 1, Norliana Mohd Rusni  16:00;  2, Song Gie Chee, 16:28;

09 October, Melbourne: Bank of Melbourne Marathon
Marathon: 30, Sarah Sulaiman Ch'ng, 3:10:25 (note: 4th at Malaysian All-Time Rankings);
-official intermediate times;
at 40k: 3:01:13, at 30k: 2:17:22, at 20k: 1:32:37, at 10k: 46:52

15 October, Ipoh: Perak All-Comers
-all-comers meet organized by Perak AAA-
-hand-times performances / wind reading not reported-
Men Events
(15) 100m: 1, Mohd Azhar Ismail, 10.5; 2, Mohd Zabidi Ghazali, 10.5; 3, Nor Azizi Ariffin, 10.6; 4, Eddie Edwards Jr, 10.7; 5, Khairul Azraf Amran, Pah, 10.7;
(16) 200m: 1, Mohd Azhar Ismail, 21.8; 2, Nor Azizi Ariffin, 21.9; SF: 1s1, S. Kannathasan, 22.2;
(16) 400m: 1, Paneerselvam Yuvaaraj, 48.0; 2, Mohd Harmizi Arobi, 49.6;
(15) 800m: 1, Maniam Kesavan, 2:01.2;
(15) 1500m: 1, Maniam Kesavan, 4:15.8; 2, S. Deekeesagharan, 4:17.3;
(16) 110mh: 1, Shahrul Radhi, Prk, 15.3;
(15) 400mh: 1, Md Idzham Md Mahrzah, Pah, 55.4;
(15) HJ: 1, Subramaniam Navin Raj, 2.10; 2, Anpalagan Kavee Alagan, 2.00; 3, Muhamad Firdaus Ghani, 1.95;
(16) LJ: 1, Pang Li Chong, Prk, 7.46 (National Junior Record);
(16) TJ: 1, Jonathan Wong Kar Gee, 14.06;
(15) SP: 1, Adi Alifuddin Hussin, 15.97; 2, Mohd Firdaus Jamen, 11.81; 3, Goh Wei Kiang, 11.18;
(16) DT: 1, Mohd Firdaus Jamen, Prk, 39.33; 2, Mohd Hazwan, 37.17;
(16) HT: 1, Ng Chee Chew, Prk, 41.03;
(16) 5000W: 1, Muhammad Khairil Harith Harun, 23:10.3; 2, Magalingam Seetiyaselan, 24:24.8;

Women Events
(16) 400m: 1, Nurul Assikin Mohd Rasid, 57.7; 2, Nurul Faizah Asma Mazlan, 57.7;
(15) 800m: 1, K. Gantimanthi, 2:12.7;
(15) 3000m: 1, Melinder Kaur, 10:30.3;
(16) 3000St: 1, Farah Aimuni Maharan, 14:21.8;
(16) 100mh: Nur Fazlinda Shafei, 15.1 (& 1s1, 14.8);
(16) HJ: 1, Shahirah Sazali, 1.55; 2, Nur Syahirah Osman, 1.51;
(15) TJ: 1, Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah, 13.06; 2, Norina Damnoen, 11.53;
(16) HT: 1, Casier Renee Kelly Lee, 44.54;
(15) JT: 1, Annie Kew, 32.93; 2, Ji Pavitraa Devi, 30.56;
(16) 5000W: 1, Song Gie Chee, 28:23.3;


15 October, Putrajaya: International Night Marathon
-international open night marathon at Putrajaya, half marathon and 10km however restricted to SEA citizens + those with working permits- top results as below:
Men Events
Marathon: 1, Peter Kipleting Keter, 2:26:29; 2, Fredrick Mathiu, 2:27:35; 3, Kiptoo Sammy Kiprop, 2:30:52; 4, Chirchir Jackson Kiprotich, 2:36:07; 5, Moses Kipsang Kandie, 2:41:19; -(all Kenyan)-
Half Marathon: 1, Shaharudin Hashim, 1:16:17; 2, Ramadass Muniandy, 1:17:45; 3, Muniandy Murali, 1:23:19; 4, Abdul Aziz Mahamoud, 1:23:30; -(all Malaysian)-
Half Marathon Jr veteran: 1, Nagaratnam Devendran, 1:24:27;
10km open: 1, Rajendran Venugopal, 35:28; 2, Muniandy Arulthevar, 35:36; 3, Ramasamy Ruburn Kumar, 36:37; -(all Malaysian)-

Women Events
Marathon: 1, Chesire Rose, ??, 3:20:40; 2, Claire Walton, GBR, 3:21:29; 3, Yee Pei Ni, MAS, 3:53:43;
Half Marathon: 1, Noor Amelia Musa, MAS/Ter, 1:30:19;
Half Marathon Veteran: 1, Susan Khoo, ??, 1:41:07;
10km open: 1, Yuan Yufang, 42:19; 2, Samivellu Sheela, 42:42; -(both Malaysian)-

22-23 October, Kuala Lumpur: 25th Federal Territory AAA Open 2011
-all athletes from Malaysia except some guests from Singapore and Vietnam as noted-
-automatic times / wind reading not reported- leading results as below:
Men Events
(22) 100m: 1, Mohd Zabidi Ghazali, 10.61; 2, Mohd Azhar Ismail, 10.67; 3, Mohd Shahmimi Azmi, 10.79; 4, Nixon Kenot, 11.03; 5, Nor Azizi Ariffin, 11.10;
-Semifinals
1s1, Zabidi Ghazali, 10.89; 1s2, Azhar Ismail, 11.02;
2s2, Shahmimi Azmi, 11.16;
1s3, Mohd Amiruddin Jamal, SIN, 10.82; 2s2, Lim Yao Peng, SIN, 11.06; 3s3, Nor Azizi Ariffin, 11.10;
-Heats
1h1, Zabidi Ghazali, 10.88; 2h1, Azhar Ismail, 10.91; 3h1, Amiruddin Jamal, SIN, 11.00;
1h2, Nixon Kenot, 11.10; 2h2, Lim Yao Peng, SIN, 11.12;
(23) 200m: 1, Mohd Shahmimi Azmi, 22.11 (& 1s1, 22.10); 2, Mohd Firdaus Fadil, 22.36;
(23) 400m: 1, Paneerselvam Yuvaaraj, 47.94; 2, Sumramaniam Kannathasan, 48.46; 3, Mohd Harmizi Arobi, 49.33; 4, Mohd Fairol Nizam, 49.47;
(22) 800m: 1, Jeevintharan, 1:58.50;
(23) 1500m: 1, Jayamaran Karthik, 4:10.62; 2, Saran Raj, 4:16.34; 3, Deekeesh Garan, 4:19.34;
(23) 3000St: 1, Ahmad Luth Hamizan, 9:48.67;
(22) 400mh: 1, Mohd Ajmal Aiman, 56.37;
(23) HJ: 1, Subramaniam Navin Raj, 2.10; 2, Krishnan Prakash, 1.90; 2, Paneerselvam Nanthakumar, Nse, 1.90; 4, Mohd Faizal Tamrin, 1.90;
(23) PV: 1, Mohd Fahme Zam Zam, 4.50; 2, Mohd Faizul, 4.40; 3, Muhammad Iqbal, Joh, 4.00; 4, Mohd Humaidi, 3.50;
(23) TJ: 1, Muhammad Hakimi Ismail, 15.95; 2, Ammar Fitri Zainol, 14.59;
(23) SP: 1, Adi Alifuddin Hussin, 16.51; 2, Mohd Alif Hanif, 13.46; 3, Shahrin Selamat, 12.96; 4, Shahrul Aqmal, 12.06;
(23) DT: 1, Vu Van Huyen, VIE, 40.45; 2, Mohamad Ali Hamid, 38.18; 3, Muhd Irfan Shamsuddin, 36.65; 4, Muhammad Firdaus Jamil, 36.46; 5, Muhammad Azwan Fahmi, 36.22; 6, Tang Zhi Min, 32.10;
note: -Vu Van Huyen--> 2010 Asian Games bronze medalist at Decathlon / 7755pts-
(23) HT: 1, Jackie Wong Siew Cheer, 52.32; 2, Ng Che Chiew, 40.43;
(22) JT: 1, Mohamad Ali Hamid, 56.20; 2, Muhamad Hafizi Hishamuddin, Joh, 52.23;
(22) 10000W: 1, Muhammad Khairil H.Harun, 47:12.26; 2, Satiyaseelan, Pen, 49:36.26;
(22) 4x100m: 1, Singapore Team, 40.62;

Women Events
(22) 100m: 1, Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah, 12.31 (note: Triple Jumper!!); 2, Siti Zubaidah Adabi, 12.34; 3, Zaidatul Husna, 12.42;
-Semifinals
1s1, Zaidatul Husna, 12.90; 1s3, Siti Zubaidah, 12.63;
-Heats
1h1, Noor Amirah, 12.59; 1h2, Nor Atiqah Awang, 12.74; 1h5, Siti Zubaidah, 12.64;
(23) 200m: 1, Siti Zubaidah Adabi, 25.50 (& 1s3, 25.76); 2, Zaidatul Husnia Zulkifli, 25.69;
(23) 400m: 1, Nurul Faizah Asma, 58.37; 2, Nikita Sharda, SIN, 60.56;
-Semifinals
1s1, Wendy Enn, SIN, 59.03 (dns final); 2s1, Nurul Faizah, 59.51; 1s2, Nurul Assikin, 59.26 (Dqed final); 2s2, T. Piriyah, SIN, 59.79 (dns final); 1s3, Nikita Sharda, SIN, 61.14;
(22) 800m: 1, K. Ganthimanthi, 2:10.55;
(23) 1500m: 1. Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil, 5:10.26;
(22) 5000m: 1, Loh Chooi Fern, 22:55.94;
(23) 3000St: 1, Melinder Kaur, 11:24.35;
(23) 100mh: 1, Dipna Lim Prasad, SIN, 15.06; 2, Nur Fazlinda Shafei, 15.18; 3, Nur Syafiqah Anis, Joh, 16.36;
(22) HJ: 1, Yap Sean Yee, 1.66; 2, Norliyana Kamaruddin, 1.62; 3, Nurul Falena Gunasekaran, 1.52; 4, Chang Shing Yin, 1.52;
(22) PV: 1, Roslida Samsu, 3.90; 2, Kathleen Ong, 3.60; 3, Chuah Yu Tian, 3.00; 4, Norrezatti Shasha, 2.80; 4, Nor Nadirah Natalia, 2.80;
(22) LJ: 1, Nur Fatimatul Zahrah Awang, 6.10 (note: 4th in MAS All-Time Rankings); 2, Noor Shahidatun Nadia, 5.80;
(22) SP: 1, Rahilah Othman, 12.93; 2, Bibi Nuraishah Ishak, 11.31; 3, Nur Sayidah Ramli, 11.05;
(22) TJ: 1, Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah, 13.33 (note: 2nd longest jump at MAS All-Time Rankings)
(23) DT: 1, Yap Jeng Tzan, 42.41; 2, Choo Kang Ni, 33.77;
(23) HT: 1, Casier Renee Kelly Lee, 45.37; 2, Linda Tan Ling Hwa, 35.22;
(22) JT: 1, Nor Fatin Adibah, 39.44; 2, Siti Nur Nadia Mohd, Joh, 35.23;
(23) 10000W: 1, Nor Liana Rusni, 54:33.62; 2, Song Gie Chee, 56:52.39; 3, Pua Ling En, 59:26.71; 4, Aina Fadhlin Syaminah, 1:00:15.79; 5, Yap Hui Shan, 1:08:23.18;

Read more...

Race Results 25th Mt. Kinabalu International Climbathon 2011, Ranau Sabah Borneo Malaysia

22-23 October, Ranau: 25th Mount Kinabalu International Climbathon

This 2011 edition marks the 25th edition of Mount Kinabalu International Climbathon which is held each year in Ranau (Sabah Borneo Malaysia). The race covered a total distance of 21km including up and down the Mount Kinabalu (4,095m). For 9th consecutive year the climbathon has been part of World Skyrunner Series (only seven selected venues in the World).  The World Skyrunner Series is an altitude running event organized by the International Skyrunning Federation (ISF) and  in conjunction with Sabah Tourism (for Mt Kinabalu Climbathon).

In this edition, the Kinabalu Climbathon was selected the venue to award the "SkyRunner Super Cup" to the champion of champions (winner). The SkyRunner Super Cup is a new title introduced by the ISF, held every two years at the year of the European Skyrunning Championships.

As usual runners from more than 20 countries were taking part- MAS, BRA, BRU, CAN, ESP, FRA, GBR, GER, HKG, INA, ITA, JAP, KAZ, KEN, KOR, NZL, NEP, PHI, SIN, SUI, SWE, USA, WAL. Men open category was held on 23rd October, while men vetaran & women open on 22nd October, leading results are as follow (times when they reach the summit are shown in the brackets):
-> related post (& photos)  click here

(23) Men open:
1, Kilian Jornet, ESP, 2:37:04 (1:41:28)
2, Marco De Gesperi, ITA, 2:37:48 (1:37:49)
3, Luis Alberto Hernando, ESP, 2:42:36 (1:41:33)
4, Sudip Kulung, NEP, 2:45:14 (1:49:17)
5, Toru Miyahara, JPN, 2:46:26 (1:43:39)
6, Safrey Sumping, MAS/Sab, 2:55:12 (1:53:01)
7, Greg Vollet, FRA, 2:55:25 (1:51:34)
8, Daved Simpat, MAS/Sab, 3:02:14 (1:59:11)
9, Upendra Sunuwar, NEP, 3:07:54 (2:00:04)
10, Ricky William Lightfoot, GBR, 3:11:05 (2:03:50)
11, Jemarvin Septimo Cabilan, PHI, 3:13:30 (2:03:39)
12, Leo Sarabosing Colonia, PHI, 3:16:25 (2:06:29)
13, Rafael Rafisovich Faizullin, KAZ, 3:16:55 (1:59:27)
14, Jhoy Sitian, MAS/Sab, 3:17:10 (2:08:53)
15, Sapin Sapirin Sumping, MAS/Sab, 3:19:06 (2:12:03)
16, Moses Kipsang Kandie, KEN, 3:22:29 (2:08:08)
17, Patrick Nicolini, ITA, 3:23:36 (2:05:43)
18, D Nobert Jaimis, MAS/Sab, 3:29:37 (2:16:02)
19, Tomoyuki Igawa, JPN, 3:30:02 (2:14:34)
20, Safree Sabdin, MAS/Sab, 3:31:40 (2:17:46)

(22) Men Veteran:
1, Yusuf Sumbad, MAS/Sab, 3:09:35 (1:58:55)
2, Madamin Ghun, MAS/Sab, 3:16:11 (2:08:06)
3, Guianus Salagan, MAS/Sab, 3:23:53 (2:08:06)
4, Sarun Sadi, MAS/Sab, 3:37:46 (2:15:03)
5, Tingkun Penimbol, MAS/Sab, 3:45:40 (2:25:17)
6, Robert Lea Tham, USA, 3:48:49 (2:17:25)
7, Painol Saliun, MAS/Sab, 3:50:30 (2:23:51)
8, Nobuyoshi Kobayashi, JPN, 3:50:50 (2:19:39)
9, Mark Western, CAN, 4:06:54 (2:35:35)
10, Suhaipin Surin, MAS/Sab, 4:23:19 (2:43:28)

(22) Women: 
1, Danny Kuilin Gongot, MAS/Sab, 3:41:29 (2:20:17)
2, Anna Frost, NZL, 3:50:35 (2:25:17)
3, Brandy Erholtz, USA, 3:52:21 (2:11:19)
4, Ahineh Dainin, MAS/Sab, 3:53:49 (2:28:24)
5, Muidah Bolinting, MAS/Sab, 4:13:52 (2:45:09)
6, Somilin Longik, MAS/Sab, 4:22:14 (2:53:43)
7, Leigh Ann Lawrentz, USA, 4:28:02 (2:32:33)
8, Jin Hwa Kim, KOR, 4:38:12 (3:08:41)
9, Ochiai Naomi, JPN, 4:40:54 (2:42:37)
10, Natasha Kay Buckley, NZL, 4:41:33 (2:47:15)

--> Winners of SkyRunner World Series HERE

25th Mt. Kinabalu International Climbathon 2011 - Marco de Gesperi & Killian Jornet


Luis Hernando


Toru Miyahara

Read more...

Hasil Perlombaan (Atletik) POPNAS IX Riau 2011

>> October 18, 2011

Hasil perlombaan Pekan Olahraga Pelajar Nasional (POPNAS) XI, Stadion Atletik Rumbai, Riau / 11th Sports Week of Indonesian National Student, multi event for student born in 1993 and after, held in Pekanbaru, province of Riau, Indonesia on 30.09.2011 to 03.10.2011 (athletics).

Major results are as follow;

Boys
(02) 100m: 1, Bambang Wigianto, 10.86; 2, Noval Kurniawan, 10.91;
(30) 400m: 1, Nelson Piyadau Kaiya, 49.6;
(02) 800m: 1, Selamat Wahyu Jati, 1:59.61;
(01) 1500m: 1, Khamid Soiman, 4:02.0;
(02) 5000m: 1, Khamid Soiman, 15:54.1; 2, Wilman Pasaribu, 15:58.3;
(30) 110mh (h?): 1, Ryo Malhotra, 14.35; 2, Hamdan Maasri, 14.37; 3, Agus Hari Kusuma, 14.89;
Heats (h?): 1h1, Arasy Akhbar, 14.5; 2h1, Meiko Setiawan, 14.9;  1h3, Hamdan Maasri, 14.3; 2h3, Ryo Maholtra, 14.3; 3h3, Agus Hari Kusuma, 14.9;
(02) 400mh: 1, Hamdan Maasri, 53.82;
(03) LJ: 1, Noval Kurniawan, 7.15;
(01) TJ: 1, Ade Putra, 14.75; 2, Yohan Eko Saputra, 14.21;
(02) SP (w?): 1, Ifles, 14.10;
(30) DT (w?): 1, Narta Hani, 38.96;
(03) JT (w?): 1, Junaidi, 53.30;
(30) 5000W: 1, Hakmali Sauda, 22:48.7; 2, Ramdan, 23:18.7;
(03) 4x100m: 1, Jawa Timur, 42.9;

Girls
(02) 100m: 1, Sri Wahyuni, 12.44; 2, Hasruni, 12.53; 3, Febi Ulfa R., 12.77; 4, Mira Maryati, 12.78;
(01) 200m: 1, Hasruni, 26.05 (& 1h3, 25.6); 2, Sri Wahyuni, 26.09; 3, Dewi Ayu Agung, 26.31;
(30) 400m: 1, Yuni Eka Lestari, 57.5; 2, Alvin Tehupeiory, 58.8; 3, Eklesia Souisa, 59.6; 4, Sri Mayasari, 59.7;
(02) 800m: 1, Aprilia Kartina, 2;21.95; 2, Septiana Ditasari, 2:22.05; 3, Renika Hikon, 2:22.39; 4, Eklesia Souisa, 2:24.10; 5, Abigail Dwi Setiadi, 2:24.25;
(01) 1500m: 1, Abigail Dwi Setiadi, 4:49.0; 2, Aprilia Kartina, 4:51.5; 3, Lydia Novinasari, 4:51.5; 4, Desi Pelamonia, 4:52.9; 5,Adel Paulina Sanam, 5:03.7;
(03) 5000m: 1, Lydia Novinasari, 18:44.9; 2, Ambar Winarsih, 18:50.3; 3, Yulianti Utari, 19:26.3; 4, Mindi Alfionata Tahik, 19:31.0;
(30) 100mh: 1, Rohani, 15.71; 2, Ken Ayu Taya, 15.80; 3, Brina Pramesti, 15.93;
(02) 400mh: 1, Alvin Tehupeiory, 65.24;
(01) HJ: 1, Nadia Anggraini, 1.62;
(02) LJ: 1, Fatmawati, 5.35; 2, Prastevi Fatma Dew, 5.33;
(30) TJ: Santika F., 11.56;
(01) DT: 1, Palupi Ardanari, 37.64;
(02) JT: 1, Sulistiani, 37.97; 2, Selviana R. Rumang, 36.73; 3, Fitria Abzan, 36.20;
(01) 5000W: 1, Euis Sutaria, 27:23.1; 2, Alisia Dwi Kartini, 27:28.5; 3, Nurul Hidayati, 27:28.7;
(03) 4x100m: 1, Jawa Timur, 49.6 (& 1h2, 49.2);

# Athletes/coaches/fan: Do you want to have your name (performance), or your athletes' name, or your friends' name included in the scheduled publications of "SEA Athletics Ranking" and "ASIAN Athletics Ranking", kindly send athletics results to (email):  info@adriansprints.com . Single results, partial results and full results are most welcomed.

Read more...

Hasil Atletik XII POMNas 2011, Batam, Indonesia

>> October 16, 2011

Pekan Olah Raga Mahasiswa Nasional (POMNas XII) 2011, Batam, Kepulauan Riau / Indonesian National University Games, held at Batam, Riau Islands Province, Indonesia on Sept. 18 to 21, 2011. Athletics events were taking place in September 20 to 21. 

Following are the leading results (auto-timing / wind reading not reported);


Men Events
(20) 200m: 1, Umar Wira, 22.50;
(20) LJ: 1, Made Sukariata, 6.99; 2, Okky Setyo U., 6.98; 3, Irwin Maulana, 6.94;
(20) DT: 1, Dimas Arif Sumantri, 43.26; 2, Hardodi Sihombing, 41.87; 3, Ardiansyah Apandi, 37.90;
(20) JT: 1, M. Rusmanto, 54.94; 2, Akil, 53.07; 3, Aldian Trijatmiko, 52.09;
(20) 10000m: 1, Mari Yusuf Gulo, 35:09.8;  2, Haryanto, 35:35.7; 3, Genius Wetipo, 36:19.5;
(21) 10000w: 1, Rian Saputra, 54:14.03;

Women Events
(20) 800m: 1, Bertha Sarira Bone, 2:27.44; 2, Dakwatul Anisa, 2:28.86; 3, Akhirwanta Harahap, 2:28.87;
(21) 1500m: 1, Yulia Ningsih, 5:04.81; 2, Lismawati, 5:07.92;
(20) 5000m: 1, Yulia Ningsih, 18:44.25; 2, Merry Paijo, 18:48.38; 3, Novita Andriyani, 19:03.42;        
(20) DT: 1, Anita Rohmah, 32.27;
(21) JT: 1, Sri Ummi Utami, 38.43; 2, Ayu Ariandani Hand, 38.28;
(21) 10000w: 1, Wulan Sari Romadoni, 1:00:37.50; 

Read more...

2011 Malaysian Armed Forces (ATM) Athletics Championships - Results

>> October 07, 2011

The 48th Malaysian Armed Forces athletics championships  (Kejohanan Olahraga ATM - Angkatan Tentera Malaysia) was held during September 20-22, 2011 at Ipoh, Perak. Following are the best results:

MEN EVENTS
(22) 100m: 1, Mohd Azhar Ismail, 10.70; 2, Mohd Noor Imran A. Hadi, 10.78; 3, Subramaniam Kannan, 10.83; 4, Mohd Zabidi Ghazali, 10.90; 5, Mhd Latif Nyat, 11.10;
(21) 200m: 1, Mohd Noor Imran A.H, 21.66; 2, M. Zabidi Ghazali, 22.17;
(20) 400m: 1, Paneerselvam Yuvaaraj, 48.14; 2, Muhamad Yunus Lasaleh, 48.55; 3, Murugiah Parthiban, 48.86; 4, Schzuan Ahmad Rosely, 49.19; 5, Mohd Harmizi Arobi, 49.97; 6, Azri Kadir, 50.07;
(20) 800m: 1, Mohd Jironi Riduan, 1:50.21 (8th MAS All-Time list); 2, Mahendran Vadivellan, 1:51.64; 3, Subramaniam Mathialagan, 1:54.05; 4, Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad, 1:54.85;
(21) 1500m: 1, M. Jironi Riduan, 4:04.6; 2, S. Mathialagan, 4:08.1; 3, Nik Hafiz N.M, 4:09.8; 4, Muniandy Uthentharan, 4:19.2;
(22) 5000m: 1, M. Vadivellan, 15:18.96; 2, Nik Fakaruddin Ismail, 15:29.02; 3, Muniandy Arul Thevar, 16:07.03; 4, Sivamanogaram, 16:22.23;
(20) 10000m: 1, Jayamaran Karthik, 33:50.44; 2, Muniandy Arul Thevar, 33:52.47; 3, Sivamanogaran, 36:07.47; 4, Muniandy Diven, 36:23.77;
(21) 3000St: 1, Mohgan Ravinteran, 9:40.72; 2, Mohd Faizal Mohanuddin, 9:55.25; 3, Mohd Affindi Nudin, 9:59.31;
(20) 110mh: 1, Mohd Rohaizad Jamil, 14.42 (8th All-Time list); 2, Nor Azizi Ariffin, 14.87; 3, Mohaswadie Mohamad, 14.90; 4, Zulhelmy Zainon, 15.75;
(21) 400mh: 1, Azri Kadir, 54.04; 2, Mohd Faizul Izzudin, 54.96; 3, Syed Mohd Rizal Syed Alwi, 55.25; 4, Jasni Ka Mohd Nizal, 56.43;
(21) HJ: 1, Ahmad Najwan Aqra Hussaim, 2.18 (4th MAS All-Time list);
(20) LJ: 1, Jen Chan Guo, 7.28; 2, Muhamad Hakimi Ismail, 7.17; 3, Josbert Tinus, 6.96;
(21) TJ: 1, M. Hakimi Ismail, 15.54; 2, Ahmad Firdaus Salim, 14.70; 3, Ammar Fitri Zainol, 14.57; 4, Fazli Mustafa, 14.14;
(21) SP: 1, Adi Alifuddin Hussin, 16.63; 2, Mohd Hafiz Hashim, 13.96;
(20) DT: 1, Anizam Zakaria, 35.79; 2, Mohd Hafiz Hashim, 34.64; 3, Shahril Firdaus Basah, 34.40;
(20) HT: 1, Azman Mohamad, 44.62; 2, Abdul Halim Yatim, 43.12; 3, Mohd Nizam Zuki, 42.15; 4, Azly Zaina, 36.94;
(21) JT: 1, Mohd Bakri Hamid, 61.36; 2, Gerald Agan Ganang, 60.27; 3, Firdaus Jalak, 56.24; 4, Josmon Justin, 53.92;
(21) Deca: 1, Mohd Faizal Mustafa, 5978; 2, Anslem Sidau, 5902; 3, Franky Buan Butau, 5069; 4, Farizal Othman, 4575; 5, Lokman Yusuf, 4401;
(20) 10000W: 1, Theyagason Dhiban Raj, 48:00.09; 2, G. Umasuttan, 48:55.81;
(20) 4x100m: 1, TLDM (Navy) Team, 41.40; 2, TDM (Army) Team, 42.46;
(22) 4x400m: 1, TLDM (Navy) Team, 3:16.50; 2, TDM (Army) Team, 3:21.39;

WOMEN EVENTS
(22) 100m: 1, Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir, 12.04; 2, Selvaratnam Komalam Shally, 12.14; 3, Norjannah Hafiiszah Jamaluddin, 12.20; 4, Yee Yi Ling, 12.24;
(21) 200m: 1, Nurul Sarah A.K, 24.95; 2, S. Komalam Shally, 25.49; 3, Norjannah H.J, 25.63; 4, Yee Yi Ling, 26.24; 5, Siti Fatima Mohamad, 26.33; 6, Siti Zubaidah Adabi, 26.34;
(20) 400m: 1, Kumarasamy Gatimanthi, 57.32; 2, Nor Hazwanie Norizan, 58.24; 3
(20) 800m: 1, K. Gantimanthi, 2:17.4; 2, Nik Norzulaili Nik Wil, 2:31.9;
(21) 1500m: 1, K. Gantimanthi, 4:50.26; 2, Nik Norzulaili N.W, 5:20.98;
(20) 5000m: 1, Melinder Kaur Ragbir Singh, 18:16.99; 2, Subramaniam Sangeetha, 21:47.30; 3, Nursyahidah Kamaruddin, 23:38.58; 4, Angela Kundang, 23:42.31;
(22) 10000m: 1, Melinder Kaur R.S, 38:48.5; 2, Angela Kundang, 42:23.7;
(21) 3000St: 1, Melinder Kaur R.S, 11:36.5; 2, Nursyahidah Kamaruddin, 14:00.3; 3, Angela Kundang, 14:10.0;
(20) 100mh: 1, Raja Norsheena Azhar, 14.28;
(21) 400mh: 1, Norhazwanie Norizan, 64.43;
(20) HJ: 1, Wong Boon Syian, 1.60;
(20) LJ: 1, Nurul Fatimatul Z.Awang, 5.89; 2, Ng Khai Lee, 5.61; 3, Norina Damnoen, 5.13;
(21) TJ: 1, Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah, 12.70; 2, Norina Damnoen, 11.58;
(20) SP: 1, Rahilah Othman, 13.59 (3rd MAS All-Time list); 2, Asrenny Asik, 12.77; 3, Nurul Ain Abd Rahim, 12.67;
(21) DT: 1, Yang Jeng Tzan, 46.07; 2, Asrenny Asik, 34.08; 3, Rahilah Othman, 31.01;
(21) HT: 1, Tan Song Hwa, 53.24; 2, Patria Pang Mei Chin, 39.53;
(20) JT: 1, Nazirah Che Mat, 41.35; 2, Nurul Huda Mohd Khir, 40.92; 3, Syuryani Sikembar, 40.77;
(21) Hepta: 1, Kee Siew Lian, 3801; 2, Amilia Hamid, 2769; 3, Farah Fetty Zaity, 2438;
(20) 10000W: 1, Norliana Mohd Rusni, 59:26.8; 2, Siti Hanisah Sharuddin, 64:47.6; 3, Norazilah Osman, 65:17.2;
(20) 4x100m: 1, TDM (Army) Team, 46.15; 2, TLDM (Navy) Team, 46.41;
(22) 4X400m: 1, TLDM (Navy) Team, 4:04.76;

Read more...

Malaysia Track and Field - Results No 8, 2011

>> October 03, 2011

Malaysian Athletics Results No. 8, 2011
compiled by Jad Adrian (T&F statistician)
contact: info@adriansprints.com 


02-07 July, Kuching: Kejohanan Olahraga Terbuka Sarawak / State Championships
-delayed results, hand-timed performances and no wind reading reported-
Men
(02) 100m: 1, Hafizi Talib, 10.5; 2, Mohd Afif Zulhusmi, 10.6; 3, Alif Hussin Ahmad Kamal, 10.7; 4, Aurelius Lanting, 10.9;
(03) 200m: 1, Mohd Afif Zulhusmi, 22.0; 2, Hafizi Talib, 22.3; 3, Alif Hussin A. K, 22.6;
(02) 110mh: 1, Mohaswadie Mohamad, 15.0; 2, Anslem Sidau, 15.4; 3, Mohd Fazillah Khamis, 15.6;
(03) DT: 1, Teng Hou Ann, 35.42;
(03) HT: 1, Jackie Wong Siew Cheer, 55.12; 2, Wong Tee Kui, 43.05; 3, Michael Sia, 40.34; 4, Mohd Nizam Zuki, 38.30;
(02) JT: 1, Firdaus Jalak, 54.10; 2, Gerald Agan Ganang, 53.74; 3, Ho Ping Leong, 52.89; 4, Lau Sie Long, 52.78; 5, Peter Agan Lugun, 52.65;

Boys (16 years and under)
(02) 100m: 1, Dally Emong Charlie, 10.8;
(02) DT (w?): 1, Teng Hou Ann, 38.70; 2, Jackson Wong Cheun Young, 37.77;

Women

(02) 100m: 1, Norris Foo, 12.7;
(02) 100mh: Kee Siew Lian, 16.2;
(03) HJ: 1, Kee Siew Lian, 1.63;
(02) LJ: Kee Siew Lian,5.64;
(03) TJ: 1, Kee Siew Lian, 11.58;
(02) DT: 1, Lo Li Jun, 35.50;
(03) HT: 1, Casier Renee Kelly Lee, 45.73; 2, Shirley Ting Mee Yien, 38.29;
(02) JT: 1, Syuryani Sikembar, 35.93; 2, Foo Li Hui, 30.50;
(03) 10000w: 1, Nur Aisyah Ahmat, 1:08:02.44;

28 August, Pekin USA: Greater Peoria Half Marathon
HM men: 1, Woo Chan Yew, 1:11:26;

09-11 September, Douglas, Isle of Man: 4th Commonwealth Youth Games
-athletics competitions was held at the National Sports Centre, Douglas-
Boys
(09) 100m: 5h1, Harith Ammar Sobri, 11.28 +0.7;
(10) 100mh: 4, Mohd Alif Ashraf Mohd Razali, 14.06 +3.4 (& 3h1, 14.13 +5.3) ...
-note: final race was won by Van der Merwe Andries Chr of RSA in 13.32-

10 September, Waterloo USA: Park to Park Half Marathon
HM men: 9, Woo Chan Yew, 1:11:08;

10-11 September, Seremban: Negeri Sembilan Open
-all participants from MAS except some guests from SIN & ENG as noted-
-the time of men's 100m is obviously inaccurate (check out the video)-
results click here

20-22 September, Ipoh: 48th Armed Forces (ATM) Athletics Championships
-annual meeting for armed forces' athletes (army, navy & air force)-
-hand-timed for some events-
results click here

24 September, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Open Grand Prix
-international grand prix meeting with athletes from 10 countries-
results click here

24 September, Naumburg, Germany: Internationales Stra├čengehen 
-international road walking meet / German championships, with participants from over 20 countries-
20km/men: 14, Lo Choon Sieng, 1:42:03;
20km/women: 8, Norliana Mohd Rusni, 1:47:38;
note: improved on her PB by almost 4 minutes, also 3rd best performance at MAS All-Time rankings.

24 September, Marshalltown USA: 26th Oktemberfest 10km
10km men: 1, Woo Chan Yew, 32:41;

25 September, Taiping: 1st 
International Taiping Marathon
-an international event at Taiping, Perak with a total price money of Rm 120,000-
-women' marathon was cancelled due to "not enough participant"-
-all participants from Malaysia except as noted & following are the best results;

Men
Marathon: 1, Frederick Matiu, KEN, 2:20:01; 2, Peter Keiter, KEN, 2:20:04; 3, Michael Kasitit, KEN, 2:20:08; 4, David Kipkoech, KEN, 2:22:06; 5, Richard Chelimo, KEN, 2:29:24; 6, Ramadoss Muniandy, 2:50:28 (1st Malaysian); 7, K. Baskaran, 2:51:11; 8, Jasni Kahiril, 2:55:01;

Half Marathon: 1, Rajendran Venugopal, 1:21:18; 2, Nagaratnam Devandran, 1:23:58;

10km: 1, Ruburn Kumar, 35:09; 2, S. Tanakendiran, 37:27; 3, Peh Yong Heng, 37:45;

Women
Half Marathon: 1, Melinder Kaur, 1:28:26; 2, Susan Khoo, GBR, 1:36:53; 3, Ng Sun Nee, 1:38:02;

10km: 1, Noor Amelia Musa, 39:09; 2, K. Gantimanthi, 47:30;

25 September, Kuala Lumpur: Siemens 10km Run
-athletes from Malaysia except as noted-

Men open: 1, Alex Melly, KEN, 31:25; 2, Bor Samwel Kipkoech, KEN, 31:44; 3, Kipkorir Emmanuel Kipkoech, KEN, 32:06; 4, David Mutai, KEN, 32:27; 5, Muindi Onesmus Muasya, 32:40; 6, Shaharuddin Hashim, 36:01; 7, Muniandy Murali, 36:57; 8, Ramasamy Jaya Kumar, 37:00; 9, Ahmad Lamchannak, MOR, 37:23;

Men veteran: 1, Lautredoux Jean Pierre, FRA, 34:44; 2, Mark Williams, GBR, 35:50; 3, S. Genesan, 37:44;

Women open: 1, Jacquline Nyetipei Kiplimo, KEN, 36:11; 2, Samivellu Sheela, 40:52; 3, Annie Yee, 47:17;

Read more...

Malaysia Open Athletics Grand Prix 2011 - Results

>> September 24, 2011

Malaysia Open Grand Prix in Athletics - competition for elite athletes concluded today (24 September 2011) at the National Training Track, Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur. The single day meet was attended by strong athletes from several countries such as Chinese Taipei, Sri Lanka, Uzbekistan, Indonesia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Hong Kong and Thailand. Below is the full results (athletes' nations are noted except from Malaysia);


MEN EVENTS
100 meters
Race 1 (-0.1); 1, B. R. A. Hasaranga, SRI, 10.60; 2, Yi Wei-Chen, TPE, 10.70; 3, Mohd Noor Imran Abdul Hadi, 10.72: 4, Tsai Meng-Lin, TPE, 10.77; 5, Sapwaturrahman, INA, 10.78; 6, Carlos Xavier Soriano, PHI, 11.08; 7, Ambrose Jilom, 11.15; 8, Joseph Yuan Weijie, SIN, 11.27;

Race 2 (+1.4); 1, Mohd Azhar Ismail, 10.74; 2, Mohd Zabidi Ghazali, 10.86; 3, Mohd Ikhwan Nor, 10.95; 4, 4, Zakaria Malik, INA, 11.05; 5, Huang Yuan-Wei, TPE, 11.06; 6, Mhd Latif Nyat, 11.17;

200 meters (nwi): 
1, Wang Wen-Ching, TPE, 21.32; 2, Liang Tse-Ching, TPE, 21.89; 3, Romnick Herida, PHI, 22.04; 4, Mohd Azhar Ismail, 22.04; 5, Mohd Ikhwan Nor, 22.20;

400 meters:
Race 1; 1, Subramaniam Kannathasan, 48.12; 2, Chen Chieh, TPE, 48.15; 3, Muhamad Yunus Lasaleh, 49.07; 4, Jesson Ramil Cid, PHI, 49.18; 5, Tan Wei Sheng Lance, SIN, 50.89;

Race 2; 1, Schzuan Ahmad Rosely, 49.17; 2, Murugiah Parthiban, 49.60; 3, Mohd Harmizi Arobi, 50.08; 4, Muhammad Zaki Sapari, SIN, 50.70; 5, Leung King Hung, HKG, 50.86; 6, Subramaniam Mathialagan, 51.00;

1500m:
1, P. H. Chamai, SRI, 3:46.93; 2, Ridwan, INA, 3:50.29; 3, Mohd Jironi Riduan, 3:50.99; 4, Abdul Haris, INA, 3:53.15; 5, Hung Yu-Choa, TPE, 3:56.50; 6, Wenlie Maulas, PHI, 4:01.51; 7, Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad, 4:02.54; -, Mahendran Vadivellan, dnf;

5000m:
1, Christopher Ulboc, PHI, 15:21.25; 2, Nik Fakaruddin Ismail, 15:39.66; 3, Rajendran Venugopal, 15:44.14; 4, San Naing, MYA, 16:55.70;

High Jump:
1, Hsiang Chun-Hsien, TPE, 2.14; 2, Anpalagan Kavee Alagan, 2.10; 3, Subramaniam Navin Raj, 2.10; 4, Ahmad Najwan Aqra Hussaim, 2.05; 5, Mohd Azly Ghazali, 2.00; 6, Pramote Pumurai, THA, 2.00; 7, Torlarp Sudjanta, THA, 2.00; 8, Andrew Wilson, PHI, 1.95;

Pole Vault:
1, Mohd Fahme Zamzam Mohamad,4.60; 2, Tun Tun Lin, MYA, 4.30; 3, John Ezekiel Valera, PHI, 4.20; 4, Zakaria Malik, INA, 4.00;

Long Jump:
1, Benigno Marayag, PHI, 7.49; 2, Leonid Andreev, UZB, 7.45, 3, Lin Ching-Hsuan,TPE, 7.37; 4, Jen Chan Guo, 6.97; 5, Camillus David, 6.96;

Triple Jump:
1, Ruslan Kurbanov, UZB, 15.67; 2, Mohd Hakimi Ismail, 15.46; 3, Mohd Ammar Fitri Zainol, 14.08;

Shot Put:
1, Mohd Adi Alifuddin Hussin, 16.53; 2, Eliezer Sunang, PHI, 15.44; 3, Krisna Wahyu Permana, INA, 14.27; 4, Mohd Hafiz Hashim, 14.24; 5, Algerian Bugarin, PHI, 10.86;

Hammer Throw:
1, Sukhrob Khodjaev, UZB, 63.81; 2, Jackie Wong Siew Cheer, 54.48; 3, Yongjaros Kanju, THA, 53.97; 4, Azman Mohamad, 44.87; 5, Michael Sia, 42.12; 6, Joel Sta Mina, PHI, 35.85;

Javelin Throw:
1, Cheng Chao-Tsun, TPE, 67.47; 2, G. A. S. Maduranga Chandrasiri, SRI, 65.18; 3, Gerald Agan, 61.29; 4, Mohd Bakri Hamid, 59.56; 5, Zakaria Malik, INA, 48.50;

4x100m:
1, Chinese Taipei, 39.89; 2, Indonesia, 40.57; 3, Malaysia, 41.61; 4, Philippines, 41.80;

WOMEN EVENTS
100m:
Race 1 (0.0); 1, Guzel Khubbieva, UZB, 11.94 (Asian Champion); 2, Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir, 12.20; 3, Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli, 12.29; 4, Norjannah Hafiszah Jamaluddin, 12.32; 5, Viena Mae Bardoane, PHI, 13.18;

Race 2 (+1.0); 1, Selvaratnam Komala Shally, 12.33; 2, Siti Zubaidah Adabi, 12.48; 3, Siti Fatimah Mohamad, 12.57; 4, Chan Ka Sin, HKG, 13.28;

200m (nwi):
1, Kay Khine Lwin, MYA, 24.63; 2, Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir, 24.65; 3, Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli, 24.82; 4, S. Komala Shally, 25.37; 5, Jennyrose Roseles, PHI, 25.96; 6, Keizel Pedrina, PHI, 26.29;

400m hurdles: 
1, Natalya Asanova, UZB, 58.73; 2, Lo WIng Yee, HKG, 67.13; 3, Wong Pui Yee, 71.13;

1500m:
1, W. K. L. A. Nimali, SRI, 4:22.33; 2, Oliva Sadi, INA, 4:22.59; 3, Rini Budiarti, INA, 4:27.38; 4, Kumarasamy Gantimanthi, 4:37.39; 5, Aye Aye Than, MYA, 4:45.15; 6, Noor Amelia Musa, 4:46.34;

High Jump:
1, Noeng-ruthai Chaipech, THA, 1.80; 2, Narcisa Atienza, PHI, 1.73; 3, Wong Boon Syian, 1.70; 4, Norliyana Kamaruddin, 1.65; 5, Puteri Nor Liyana, 1.65; 6, Chu Chia Ling, TPE, 1.65; 7, Mahendran Shandiyani, 1.65;

Pole Vault: 
1, Ni Putu Desy Margawati, INA, 3.80; 2, Roslinda Samsu, 3.80; 3, Kathleen Ong, 3.70; 4, Reizel Buenaventure, PHI, 3.70;

Long Jump: 
1, Yuliya Tarasova, UZB,  6.52; 2, Nur Fatimatul Zaharah Awang, 5.93; 3, Kee Siew Lian, 5.56; 4, Luville Dato On, PHI, 5.52;

Triple Jump: 
1, Anastasiya Juravieva, UZB, 13.76;  2, Valeriy Kanatova, UZB, 13.75; 3, Aleksandra Kotlyarova, UZB, 13.52; 4, Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah, 13.12;

Discus Throw:
1, Li Wen-Hua, TPE, 54.71; 2, Subenrat Insaeng, THA, 52.15; 3, Wan Lay Chi, SIN, 45.80; 4, Yap Jeng Tzan, 45.70;

Hammer Throw:
1, Tan Song Hwa, 54.76; 2, Loralie Sermona, PHI, 47.33; 3, Casier Renee Kelly Lee, 44.13; 4, Noraida Syuhada Nordin, 37.40;

Read more...

2011 Vietnam National Athletics Championships

>> September 20, 2011

The 2011 edition of Vietnamese National Championships in Athletics concluded in Thong That stadium at Ho Chi Minh city after three pack-action days, on September 09, 12 and 13. At least five national records and three national junior records were set at the meet, with new 2011 Southeast Asian best performances achieved in nine events !!. The records were from the following events;

National Records
1) Men's 110m Hurdles: Vo Vun Hung, 14.28s (12/09/2011).
2) Men's Pole Vault: Nguyen Van Hue, 4.80m (12/09/2011).
3) Men's 4x200m: Army Team - Truong Van Lam, Le Van Ba, Bui Huy Hieu, Nguyen Van Quang, 1:25.81s (09/09/2011).
4) Women's Pole Vault: Le Thi Phuong, 4.15m (13/09/2011).
5) Women's Heptathlon / equaled NR: Duong Thi Viet Anh, 5350pts (12-13, 09.2011)
(15.07 - 1.90 - 10.68 - 25.98 - 6.03 - 38.40 - 2:42.68)

National Junior Records
1) Men's 1500m: Duong Van Thai, 3:54.44s (13/09/2011)
2) Men's Pole Vault: Lee Hong Huu, 4.60m (12/09/2011)
3) Women's Long Jump: Bui Thi Thu Thao, 6.12m (12/09/2011)

Southeast Asia Leaders from Vietnam (as at Sept 20)

Truong Thanh Hang at Asian Champs, Kobe 2011
Top Vietnamese runner Truong Thanh Hang wins the 800m easily in a time of 2:04.81s on Sept. 12. A day later, the newly-crowned Asian 800m champion took another gold at 1500m, clocking  4:17.49s in a "solo run" by over 16 seconds. Thanh Hang, the "single" candidate of two Gold medals (800-1500) or if not three (from 4x400m) at SEA Games 2011, and the following who achieved the best performances so far in SEA in their respective events, will be hunting for the gold medals for Vietnam Team at the SEA Games, Palembang, Indonesia in November:-

1) Men's 400m Hurdles: Vu Van Tinh, 51.68s, with Dao Xuan Cuong very close in 51.69s.
2) Men's Triple Jump: Nguyen Van Hung, 16.30m.
3) Men's Decathlon: Vu Van Huyen, 7263pts (PB 7755pts - no doubt, already " the winner" of 2011 SEA Games) 
4) Women's 200m: Nguyen Thi Thuy, 24.04s, along with Le Ngoc Phuong (24.17s) and Vu Thi Huong (24.29s  previous leader) to fill the TOP 3 Southeast Asia at the moment.
5) Women's 400m: Nguyen Thi Thuy, 53.80s.
6) Women's Pole Vault: -see NR-
7) Women's Triple Jump: Tran Hue Hoa, 13.57m.
8) Women's 20km Walk: Nguyen Thi Thanh Phuc, 1:41:41s.
9) Women's 4x400m: Hanoi Team, 3:45:45s.

-existing sea leaders-
9) Men's High Jump: Dao Van Thuy, 2.13m.
10) Women's 3000m St: Nguyen Thi Phuong, 10:14.94s.
11) Women's Marathon: Pham Thi Binh, 2:53:09s.

So, 13 Gold medals will be owned by Vietnam, a country with 90 millions population  in SEA Games??


# -Thanks to Heinrich Hubbeling (IAAF statistician) for information-

Read more...

Negeri Sembilan Open Athletics Meet 2011, Seremban

>> September 12, 2011

The 2011 edition of Negeri Sembilan open Athletics Meet was held during September 10-11, 2011 (2 days) at Tunku Abdul Rahman Stadium, at Paroi, Seremban, Negeri Sembilan. All participants from Malaysia except some guests from Singapore and England as noted. Following are the best results;

MEN EVENTS
(10) 100m: (w: -2.9) 1, Mohd Noor Imran Abdul Hadi, 10.50; 2, Mohd Amiruddin Jamal, SIN, 10.56; 3, Mohd Azhar Ismail, 11.00; 4, Rehvan Arumugam, 11.08;
Semifinals: 1s1, Zabidi Ghazali, 10.99; 1s2, Mohd Amiruddin, 10.93; 2s2, Rehvan Arumugam, 10.98; Ikhwan Nor, 11.11; 1s3, Mohd Azhar Ismail, 10.96; 2s3, Mohd Noor Imran, 11.03; 3s3, Izzuddin, 11.17;
Heat: 1h9, Mohd Zabidi Ghazali, 10.97; 2h9, Mohd Amiruddin, 10.98; 3h9, Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya, 11.03;

Video of 100m Men Final (Wind: -2.9)


(11) 200m: 1, Mohd Izzuddin Yahya, 22.23; 2, Subramaniam Kannathasan, 22.24;
(11) 400m: 1, Mohd Harmizi Arobi, 49.70; 2, Lance Tan, SIN, 50.54;
(10) 800m: 1, Mohd Jironi Riduan, 1:53.81; 2, Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad, 1:56.29; 3, M. Parthiban, 2:00.39;
(10) 5000m: 1, Jayamaran Karthik, 15:54.38; 2, Muniandy Arul Thevar, 16:18.45;
(10) 10,000W: 1, Mohd Khairil Harith, 48:39.04; 2, Mohd Azizi Anwar, 50:40.74;
(11) 3000St: 1, Ahmad Luth Hamizan, 9:49.08; 2, P. Jenarthanan, Nse, 10:09.78; 3, Kalimuthu Vickneswaran, Sel, 10:16.25; 4, Calvin Boon Chang Yik, Pen, 10:16.62; 5, Alex Romas, Ked, 10:17.74;
(11) 110mh: 1, Mohd Ajmal Aiman Mat Hassan, 14.37 (& 1s2, 14.86); 2, Nor Azizi Ariffin, 14.57; 3, Mohaswadie Mohamad, 14.93; 4, Shahrul Radhi Ahmad Zul, 15.18;
(10) 400mh: 1, Mohamad Firdaus Mazalan, 54.30; 2, Mohd Idzman Mahsan, Pah, 55.73; 3, Mohd Azri Kadir, 56.19;
(10) HJ: 1, Mohd Azli Ghazali, 2.05; 2=, Subramaniam Navin Raj , 2.05; 2=, Ahmad Najwan Aqra, 2.05;
(10) PV: 1, Chong Ming Xun, SIN, 4.70; 2, Mohd Fahme Zam Zam, 4.30; 3, Mohd Faizul Md Lazim, Prk, 4.30; 4, Rafiuddin Che Omar, 4.00;
(10) LJ: 1, Mohd Syahrul Faiz, 7.20; 2, Pang Li Chong, 7.03;
(11) TJ: 1, Muhd Hakimi Ismail, 15.89; 2, Ahmad Firdaus Salim, 14.83;
(11) SP: 1, Adi Alifuddin Hussin, 16.16; 2, Mohd Alif Hanif Mohd Hanafi, 13.01; 3, Shahrin Selamat, 12.75;
(11) DT: 1, Mohd Azwan Fahmi, Ked, 35.72;
(11) HT: 1, Jackie Wong Siew Cheer, 52.57; 2, Ng Chee Chew, 36.60;
(10) JT: 1, Akid Chong Mohd Isham, MAS citizen / residing in SIN, 63.42; 2, Gerald Agan Ganang, 57.37;
(11) 4x100m: 1, MAAU Team, 41.66 (Zabidi Ghazali, Ikhwan Nor, Mohd Azhar Ismail, Mohd Noor Imran);
(10) 4x400m: 1, MAAU Team (S. Kannathasan, P. Yuvaaraj, Schzuan Rosely, Yunus Lasaleh), 3:15.27;

WOMEN EVENTS
(10) 100m: 1, Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir, 12.30; 2, Yee Yi Ling, 12.69; 3, Chiew Hui Lian, 12.73;
Semifinals: 1s1, Nurul Sarah, 12.31; 2s1, Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 12.37 (& 1h2, 12.37), dns final; 3s1, Hui Lian, 12.60; 1s2, Yi Ling, 12.57;
(11) 200m: 1, Norjannah Hafiszah Jamaluddin, 25.00 (& 1s2, 25.14); 2, Siti Zubaidah Adabi, 25.50 (& 1s1, 25.31); 3, Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli, 25.86; …SF: 2s1, Nurul sarah Abdul Kadir, 25.45 (dns final);
(11) 400m: 1, Nurul Assikin Mohd Rasid, 58.52; 2, Nurul Faizah Asma, 58.76; 3, Sharifah Shatrah Razali, 61.00; 4, Chan Ji Ying, Joh, 61.32;
(10) 3000m: 1, Noor Amelia Musa, 10:50.59; 2, Boopathy Malini, 10:51.25; 3, Mashini, Pen, 11:51.81;
(11) 100mh: 1, Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar, 14.82 (& 1s1, 14.67); 2, Nur Fazlinda Shafei, 15.33;
(11) HJ: 1, Wong Boon Syian, 1.69; 2, Mahendran Shandyiani, 1.66; 3, Yap Sean Yee, 1.60; 4, Michelle Sng Suat Li, SIN, 1.60; 5, Kee Siew Lian, 1.55; 6, Neo Yi Wen, SIN, 1.55;
(10) PV: 1, Kathleen Ong, 3.70; 2, Caroline Adams, ENG, 3.30; 3, Justina Chan Jia Min, SIN, 3.30; 4, Chuah Yu Tian, 3.10; 5, Norezati Shasha Mohd Rosli, 3.00; 6, Valerie Tan Ee Lean, 2.90; Nur Nadira Natalia, 2.70;
(11) LJ: 1, Nurul Fatimatul Zahrah, 5.76; 2, Kee Siew Lian, 5.39;
(10) TJ: 1, Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah, 12.92;
(10) SP: 1, Rahilah Othman, 13.34; 2, Siti Nurul Ain A.Rahim, 12.53; 3, Hannah Lee Shih-Yan, SIN, 12.07; Bibi Nuraishah Ishak, 11.05;
(10) DT: 1, Yap Jeng Tzan, 46.01; 2, Hannah Lee Shih-Yan, SIN, 35.29; 3, Choo Kang Ni, Joh, 33.59;
(10) HT: 1, Casier Renee Kelly Lee, 44.98; 2, Patria Pang Mei Chin, 44.45; 3, Noor Aida Shuhada Nordin, 37.84;
(11) JT: 1, Syuryani Sikembar, 40.21;
(11) 5000W: 1, Song Gie Chee, 28:52.83; 2, Mashini, Pen, 29:59.62;
(11) 4x100m: 1, Pelapis Kebangsaan Team, 46.63;

Full results - click here
Other Videos
4x100m Men Final


Javelin Throw (Akid Chong Mohd Isham, SIN - MAS Citizen*, 63.42)


## Results courtesy of POANS
## Video courtesy of SAA

Read more...

Malaysia Athletics Results No 7, 2011: Sri Lanka Athletics, Universiade, Singapore Open, World Championships, Asian Inter City Athletics

>> August 28, 2011

Malaysian Athletics Results No 7, 2011
Compiled by Jad Adrian (T&F Statistician)

24 July, Seremban: Seremban Half Marathon
-probably shorter distance-
Men Open: 1, Rangar Subramanian, 1:15:28; 2, Mohd Haffiz Mansor, 1:19:24; 3, Jayakumar Vigneswaran, 1:20.38; 4, Muhaizar Mohamad, 1:23:38;
Men Veteran: 1, Manikam Rama Krishnan, 1:20:09; 2, Kuan Mee Huat, 1:21:57;

30-31 July, Sibu MAS: Sibu Open Athletics Meet
-an open meeting at Sarawak, with some prize money offered for winners-
Men
(31) 100m: 1, Sebastian Lee, 10.7; 2, Eddie Edwards, 10.8; 3, Aurelius Lanting, 10.9;
(30) 200m: 1, Sebastian Lee, 21.5 (eclipsed Watson Nyambek meet record 21.9);
(31) 400m: 1, Mohd Arif Zulhilmi, 50.1;
(31) SP: 1, Ngu Kit Ming, 12.26; 2, Melvin Yong Shi How, 11.13;
(31) DT: 1, Ngu Kit Ming, 41.49; 2, Wong Leh Huat, 34.38;
(30) HT: 1, Michael Sia Suk Tak, 46.70; 2, Wong Tee Kui, 43.91 (retired athlete, a coach, 5 times SEA champion); 3, Lin Khi Liang,  33.69;
(30) JT: 1, Gerald Agan Ganang, 55.02;
(31) 5000w: 1, Azizei Fauzi, 25:48.14;

Women
(31) HJ: 1, Kee Siew Lian, 1.63;
(30) LJ: 1, Kee Siew Lian, 5.40;
(31) TJ: 1, Kee Siew Lian, 11.60;
(31) DT: 1, Loo Li Jun, 33.95; 2, Queenie Ting Kung Ni, 31.03;
(30) HT: 1, Tiong Mee Yien, 37.85;
(31) JT: 1, Syuryani Sikembar, 37.39;
(31) 5000W: 1, Nur Aishah Ahmat, 27:52.23;

Girls U14
(31) 400m: 1, Anriana Nurminda Ariffin, 61.79;
(30) TJ: 1, Michelle Mangin, 10.73;
(30) DT: Queenie Ting Kuni ni, 32.27; 2, Grace Wong Xiu Mei, 31.18;

31 July, Melbourne AUS: 30km road race
-actual distance 30.6km-
Women open: 2, Sarah Sulaiman Ch'ng, 2:10:58;

31 July, Kuala Lumpur
-time trials for Malaysian elite athletes (3 events)-
Men 
100m: 1, Ambrose Jilom, 10.9 (ht);
400m: 1, S. Kannathasan, 47.98; 2, Muhamad Yunus Lasaleh, 48.18; 3, Paneerselvam Yuvaaraj, 48.45;
800m: -not available- please send to , info@adriansprints.com

06-08 August, Diyagama SRI; Sri Lanka National Athletics Championships
-international athletes competed as guests-
Men
(07) 400m: 4s1, Muhammad Yunus Lasaleh, 48.99 (& 3h3, 49.53); 6s3, Subramaniam Kannathasan, 50.97; Note: both did not advance to to finals
(07) 800m: 3, Mahendran Vadivellan, 1:53.67 (2h1, 1:55.14 on 6/8, & 2s1, 1:54.68 on 6/8);
(07) HT: 1, Jackie Wong Siew Cheer, 56.44;

Women
(08) 100m: (-0.6) 1, Siti Fatimah Mohamad, 12.06; 2, Siti Zubaidah Adabi, 12.07;
-heats-
2h1, Komala Shally, 12.20 +1.7; 1h2, Siti Fatimah, 12.17 +1.2; 2h3, Siti Zubaidah, 12.09 +1.4;
(06) 200m: (+1.6) 4, Siti Zubaidah, 24.84 (& 3h1, 25.01 +0.7); 5, Siti Fatimah, 25.28 (& 4h2, 26.16 +0.1);
(06) 3000St: 2, Melinder Kaur, 11:01.69;

16-21 August, Shenzhen CHN: Universiade / World University Games
-international games for students-
-second biggest sporting event in the world, surpassed only by the Olympic games, however the eligibility (student or non-student) of participants were questionable-
Men
(16) 100m: 6q4, Mohd Noor Imran Abd Hadi, 10.58 +0.4 (& 3h5, 10.64 +0.3); 5h7, Mohd Zabidi Ghazali, 10.92 -0.3;
(18) 200m: 6q3, Mohd Noor Imran, 21.59 0.0 (4h4, 21.70 -0.1); 7q5, Mohd Ikhwan Nor, 21.85 -0.3;
(16) 400m: 4h5, Paneerselvam Yuvaaraj, 48.22; 4h8, Muhammad Yunus Lasaleh, 49.16;
(19) 800m: 5h4, Mohd Jironi Riduan, 1:51.90;
(16) 1500m: 12h3, Mohd Jironi Riduan, 3:50.33;
(17) 3000St: 9h1, Jayamaran Karthik, 9:53.68;

Women
(16) 100m: 4h1, Siti Zubaidah Adabi, 11.94 -0.4; 4h5, Siti Fatimah Mohamad, 12.04 0.0;
(18) 200m: 5h1, Norjannah Hafiszah, 25.19 -0.4; 6h8, Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir, 24.98 -0.9;
(16) 800m: 6h4, Kumarasamy Gantimanthi, 2:08.70;
(19) 1500m: 9h2, K.Gantimanthi, 4:42.14;
(17) 3000St: 10h1, Melinder Kaur, 11:07.64;
(17) DT: 13, Yap Jeng Tzan, 43.19;

20-21 August, Singapore: Singapore Open Athletics Meet
-international athletics meet with participants from 11 countries-
Men
(20) 100m: (0.0) 5, Ambrose Jilom, 10.85 (& 1s2 10.89 -0.3); 6, Mohd Azhar Ismail, 10.90;
(21) 200m: (0.0) 3, Ambrose Jilom, 22.09;
(20) 400m: 2h4, Subramaniam Kannathasan, 49.27 (DQ in final);
(21) 800m: 2, Mahendran Vadivellan, 1:51.97;
(20) 1500m: 1, Mahendran Vadivellan, 3:58.07;
(21) 5000m: 3, Nik Fakaruddin Ismail (b85), 15:31.80;
(20) 3000St: 3, Mohgan Ravinteran (b87), 9:51.71; 4, Affindi Nudin (b85), 10.04.25;
(21) 110mh: (+0.2) 2, Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian, 14.00 (& 3h1, 14.58 -0.1);
(20) HJ: 2, Kavee Alagan, 2.00;
(21) 4x400m: 2, National Team (Amran Raj, Kannathasan, Mathialagan, Yunus Lasaleh), 3:14.97;

Women
(20) 100m: 6, Yee Yi Ling, 12.37 0.0 (& 3h1, 12.30 0.0);
(21) 100h: 3h2, Raja Nursheena, 14.54 -0.3;

27 August -04 September, Daegu KOR: World championships in Athletics
-the biggest athletics meet in the world with participants of over 200 countries-
-athletes from MAS competed on wild-cards-
Men
(27) 100m: 7h5, Mohammad Noor Imran Abd Hadi, 10.75 -1.2 (& 1p4, 10.77 -0.9);
note: Nesta Carter of JAM (PB 9.78) the 4th fastest man of all-time won the R1 H5 in 10.26.

Women
(28) 100m: 6h7, Norjannah Hafiszah Jamaluddin, 11.74 +0.5 (& 1p4, 12.06 -1.3 on 27/8);
note: Olympics and world champion Veronica Campbell-Brown of JAM won the R1 H7 in 11.19.

27-28 August, Taipei TPE: Asian Inter Cities Invitational Meet
-invitational meet for cities of Asia-
Men
(27) 400m: 3, Muhammad Yunus Lasaleh, 48.65; 5, S. Kannathasan, 49.27;
(28) 800m: 1, Mahendran Vadivellan, 1:52.24; 3, Subramaniam Mathialagan, 1:53.48;
(27) 110mh: (-1.7) 1, Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian, 14.04; 2, Mohd Robani Hassan, 14.15;
(28) 4x400m: 2, Kuala Lumpur Team (Schzuan Rosely, S. Kannathasan, P. Yuvaaraj, Yunus Lasaleh), 3:12.49;

Women
(27) 100m: (+0.6) 2, Nurul Sarah A. Kadir, 11.92; 4, Yee Yi Ling, 12.19;
(28) 200m: (-0.6) 3, Siti Zubaidah Adabi, 25.53; 4, Yee Yi Ling, 25.74;
(28) DT: 3, Yap Jeng Tzan, 43.83;

29 August - 01 September, New York USA: World Police and Fire Games
Men
(29) LJ: 3, Camillus David, 7.08;

# send correction and athletics results to, email;  info@adriansprints.com 

Read more...

Malaysia Athletics Results No 6, 2011: Sabah Open, Penang Open, 19th International Little Athletics, Thailand Sports School Games 2011

>> July 28, 2011

Malaysia Athletics Results No 6, 2011
Compiled by Jad Adrian (T&F Statistician)

Women 100m final at Malaysian Nationals in Kangar
02 July, Sliven BUL: 21st Balkan Games 2011
-regional multi-sports event for nations of Balkans (southeastern Europe)-
-athletes from MAS & other foreign countries competed on invitational-
Men
100m: (+1.5) 1r2, Mohd Imran A.Hadi, 10.40s (4th fastest in MAS All-Time lists); 3r2, Mohd Ikhwan Nor, 10.63s;

07-10 July, Kobe JAP: 19th Asian Athletics Championships 2011
-following are detailed results of MAS athletes at the championships-
Men
(07) 400m: 6h3, Paneerselvam Yuvaaraj, 48.17s;
(10) 110mh: (-0.8) 7, Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian, 14.03s (& 4h2, 13.94s -0.2);
(08) TJ: 6, Mohd Hakimi Ismail, 15.77m +3.1 (best regular 15.76m +0.8);
(09) HT: 11, Jackie Wong Siew Cheer, 52.97m;

Women
(10) 3000stc: 7, Melinder Kaur, 11:20.13s;
(09) 400mh: 7, Noraseela Mohd Khalid, 58.53s (& 4h1, 58.91s on 8/7);
(09) TJ: 10, Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah, 13.04m +0.9;
(087) HT: 5, Tan Song Hwa, 54.44m;

09 July, Plovdiv BUL: International Meeting ("Vulpev-Bahchevanov")
-area permit meetings of European athletics outdoors with participation of elite athletes from eight countries-
Men
100m: (-1.6) 6r3, Mohd Zabidi Ghazali, 11.07s;
(-1.4) 3r4, Mohd Noor Imran A.Hadi, 10.58s; 6r4, Ambrose Jilom & Mohd Ikhwan Nor, 10.81s;
200m: (+0.2) 1r4, Mohd Noor Imran, 21.36s; 4r4, Mohd Ikhwan Nor, 21.72s; 7r4, Mohd Zabdi Ghazali, 22.85s;
800m: 1, Mohd Jironi Riduan, 1:53.09s (solo run, leaving 2nd finisher by 7 sec !!);

Women
100m: (-1.2) 3, Norjannah Hafiszah Jamaluddin, 11.60s (2nd fastest in MAS All-Time lists); 5, Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir, 11.84s.
200m: (-1.7) 2, Norjannah Hafiszah, 24.65s. 3, Nurul Sarah, 25.05s.
800m: 2, K. Gantimanthi, 2:11.26s.

09 July, Malacca: 36th SUKUM
-annual multi-sports event for Malaysian university staff-
Men
SP: 1, Muhamad Malik Tobias, 13.19m
(a retired athlete!! - NR holder at decathlon, 7095pts)

Women
JT: 1, Nurul Huda Mohd Akhir, 38.38m;

9-10 July, Kota Kinabalu: Sabah Open Track & Field
-a total of 700 participants including some quests from the Philippines as noted-
Men
(09) 100m: 1, Eddie Edwards Jr, 10.87s; 2, Mohd Putra Amin, 11.04s; 3, Jesly Justin, 11.11s;
(10) 200m: 1, Sebastian Lee Azcona, 22.30s;
(10) 400m: 1, Muhamad Yunus Lasaleh, 49.57s; 2, Anchois Aron, 50.32s;
(10) 110mh: 1, Patrick Sacro Unso, PHI, 14.99s;
(09) 400mh: 1, Patrick Sacro Unso, PHI, 54.85s; 2, Eldy Sham Elron, 55.83s; 3, Pang Tsun Kuo, 55.86s;
(09) HJ: 1, Rizal Sidi Ahmad, 1.95m; 2, Sebastian Lee Azcona (sprinter !!), 1.93m;
(10) LJ: 1, El Said Abdel Aziz, 6.90m;
(09) TJ: El Said Abdel Aziz,14.57m; 2, Jonathan Wong, 14.56m; 3, Alfred Udayar, Sab, 14.18s;
(10) SP: 1, Mohd Hafiz Hashim, 14.34m; 2, Andy Gerald, 12.15m; 3, Max Anzie Jetol, Sab, 11.95m;
(09) DT: 1. Mohd Hafiz Hashim, 39.57m;
(09) JT: 1, Shane Lau Sie Long, 55.67m; 2, Josmon Justin, 55.02m;
(09): 4x100m: 1, Sandakan Team, 42.60s; 2, Tsubasa Kinabalu Team, 42.70s;

Boys (U17)
(10) DT (w?): 1, Danny Paul, 37.71m;

Women
(09) TJ: 1, Merrey Gabali, 10.91m;

Girls (U17)
(10) HJ: 1, Valerie Zinugin, 1.52m;

9-10 July, Penang: Penang Open Track & Field
-all athletes from MAS except only one from SIN as noted-
Men
(10) 400m: 1, Mohd Harmizi Arobi, 49.4s; 2, Murugiah Parthiban, 49.7s (& 1s2, 49.9s);
(09) 800m: 1, Nik Hafiz, 1:55.2s; 2, M.Parthiban, 1:59.2s;
(10) 1500m: 1, Nik Hafiz, 4:11.4s;
(09) 5000m: 1, Alex Romas, Ked, 16:16.8s. 2, Mohgan Ravinteran, Ked, 16:33.5s;
(10) 3000stc: 1, Rajendran Palanisamy, Ked, 9:48.5s; 2, Mohgan Rivinteran, Ked, 9:59.2s; 3, Nadaraji Kumanthan, 10:07.5s; 4, Alex Romas, Ked, 10:23.0s;
(09) 400mh: 1, Syed Rizal Syed Alwi, 56.2s;
(10) HJ: 1, Mohd Shahrul Rizal Azhar, 1.97m;
(10) LJ: 1, Mohd Faizal Mustafa, 6.99m;
(09) TJ: 1, Fazlil Mustafa, 14.52m;
(10) HT: 1, Ng Chee Chew, 43.94m;

Women
(09) 5000m: 1, Balasubramaniam Preymane, 21:42.5s; 2, Parthiban Shalini, 23:31.3s;
(09) HJ: 1, Wong Boon Syian, 1.67m; 2, Michelle Sng Suat Li, SIN, 1.67m;
(10) LJ: 1, Ng Khai Lee, 5.58m;
(09) TJ: 1, Norina Damneon, 11.45m;
(09) DT: 1, Yap Jeng Tzan, 44.26m;
(10) JT: 1, Nadzirah Che Mat, 38.25m;

09-10 July, Kuala Lumpur: 19th International Little Athletics Champs
-competition for youth athletes (14 & 15y)  between 3 countries, MAS, SIN & AUS (WA)-
Boys
U15
(09) 100m: 1, Muhamad Aqmal Safuan Hasan, 10.99s;
(10) 200m: 1, Muhamad Aqmal Safuan Hasan, 22.78s;
(09) 400m: 1, Muncherji Zubin Percy, SIN, 50.30s; 2, Sathiamoorthi Lingeasan, 50.73s; 3, Ku Amir Stazwan Ku Sharif, 51.32s;
(09) 800m: 1, Jeeventhiran A/L Victor Ravintharan, 2:00.45s;
(10) 1500m: 1, Heng Yu Jie, SIN, 4:18.90s; 
(10) 200mh (h?): 1, Quek Jun Jie Calvin, SIN, 25.34s; 2, Mohammad Alif Fatah Azmawi, 25.49s; 3, Tarwyn Filipek, AUS, 25.83s;
(09) SP: 1, Jean-Charl Smith, AUS, 16.81m; 2, Blake Phillips, AUS, 15.57m;
(10) DT (w?): 1, Blake Phillips, AUS, 57.96m; 2, Jean-Charl Smith, AUS, 51.66m; 3, Jackson Wong Cheun Young, 51.00m; 4, Brian See Wei Ren, SIN, 47.15m;
(10) JT (w?): 1, Rahpael Asun, 56.19m; 2, Blake Phillips, AUS, 54.42m;

U14
(09) 100m: 1, Cheah Tau Chung, 11.36s;
(09) 400m: 1, Badrul Hisyam Abd Manaf, 51.79s;
(10) 200mh (h?): 1, Cha Ross, AUS, 25.71s;
(09) HJ: 1, Jonathan Tinggang, Sar, 1.83m;
(09) TJ: 1, Muhamad Musri Subhan, 13.81m;
(09) DT (w?): 1, Jonathan Tapley, AUS, 50.79m; 2, Mohamad Amirul Akmal Rahim, 46.01m; 3, Hoe Ki-Cheong Caleb, SIN, 45.52m;

Girls
U15
(09) 100m: 1, Shanti Veronica Pereira, SIN, 12.39s; 2, Mahafizatul Abdul Manaf,  12.72s; 3, Eugenia Tan, SIN, 12.78s; 4, Hannah Watt, AUS, 12.87s; 5, Rebecca Vester, AUS, 12.95s;
(10) 200m: 1, Breanna Dixon, AUS, 26.15s; 2, Tallulah Luisa Braganca, SIN, 26.35s;
(09) 400m: 1, Rebekah Newton, AUS, 58.19s; 2, Breanna Dixon, AUS, 60.26s; 3, Thia Yi Yi, SIN, 60.87s;
(10) 800m: 1, Rebekeh Newton, AUS, 2:23.04s; 2, Jemima Cummins, AUS, 2:27.48s; 3, Anies Zarryna 'Amdan, 2:29.62s; 
(09) 1500m: 1, Jemima Cummins, AUS, 5:04.62s; 2, Anies Zarryna 'Amdan, 5:18.79s;
(09) 100mh (h?): 1, Nursyafiqah Anis Abu Bakar, 14.89s; 2, Jannah Wong Min, SIN, 15.02s; 3, Hannah Watt, AUS, 15.63s;
(10) 200mh (h?): 1, Hannah Watt, AUS, 29.37s; 2, Jannah Wong Min, SIN, 29.56s; 3, Nur Syafiqah Anis Abu Bakar, 29.87s;
(100 HJ: 1, Chang Shing Yin, 1.53m; 2, Ng Yu Jing Estella, SIN, 1.50m;
(10) LJ: 1, Noor Shahidatun Nadia M.Zuki, 5.87m; 2, Breanna Dixon, AUS, 5.20m;
(09) TJ: 1, Noor Shahidatun Nadia M.Zuki, 12.82m; 2, Nur Salwana Salman, 10.84m; 3, Amelia Cairns, AUS, 10.50m;
(09) SP (w?): 1, Jesse Burke, AUS, 12.07m; 2, Nur Amalina Ibrahim, 11.26m; 3, Alicia Long, SIN, 11.08s;
(10) DT (h?): 1, Alex Robinson, AUS, 34.22m; 2, Alicia Bernardo, AUS, 32.63m; 3, Jessica Henderson, AUS, 31.93m; 4, Fiona Ng Jing Ling, SIN, 30.47m; 5, Aur Amalina Ibrahim, 30.35m;
(09) 4x100m: 1, SSSC Team, SIN, 48.39s; 2, WALAA Team, AUS, 50.46s;
(10) 4x400m: 1, SSSC Team, SIN, 4:10.00s; 2, WALAA 'A' Team, AUS, 4:12.42s;

U14
(09) 100m: 1, Amy Braimbridge, AUS, 12.82s;
(10) 200m: 1, Amy Braimbridge, AUS, 26.29s;
(09) 400m: 1, Amy Braimbridge, AUS, 60.38s; 2, Ariana Nurminda Ariffin, 61.92s;
(10) 800m: 1, Tarinah Nazaroff, AUS, 2:22.65s; 2, Faradilah Raznie, 2:27.73s; 3, Hor Kar Yin Carys, SIN, 2:29.82s; 4, Cheong Han Yi, 2:31.33s; 5, Ashley Sharp, AUS, 2:33.17s;
(09) 1500m: 1, Tarinah Nazaroff, AUS, 5:00.49s; 2, Cheong Han Yi, 5:21.56s;
(09) 80mh (h?): 1, Isobel Copeman, AUS, 12.76s; 2, Juraini Mat Rozi, 12.97s; 3, Taylor Collard, AUS, 12.98s;
(10) HJ: 1,  Nicole Robinson, AUS, 1.65m; 2, Carly Trewin, AUS, 1.53m; 3, Nursyahira Md Osman, 1.50m; 4, Taylor Collard, AUS, 1.50m;
(09) LJ: 1, Taylor Collard, AUS, 5.30m; 2, Nur Izzati Akmal Nazril Azdin, 5.17m;
(10) TJ: 1, Lynette Lim Enxuan, SIN, 11.16m; 2, Taylor Collard, AUS, 11.04m; 3, Celine Chay Yun Lam, SIN, 10.75m; 4, Carly Trewin, AUS, 10.74m;
(10) SP (w?): 1, Chin Poh Kuan, 12.37m; 2, Jazmin Nash, AUS, 11.90m;
(09) DT (w?): 1, Queenie Ting Kung Ni, 33.91m; 2, Hannah Cadlolo, AUS, 33.70m; 3, Chin Poh Kuan, MAS, 30.53m;

16 July, Singapore: SAA T&F Series 5
-only selected events held with participation from SIN & MAS-
Men
100m: (-0.7) 4, Mhd Latif Nyat, 11.07s
TJ: 1, Ammar Fitri Zainol, 15.29m -1.2. 2, Mohd Hakimi Ismail, 15.22m +0.7.

Women
100m: (-1.5) 1, Siti Fatimah Mohamad, 12.18s. 2, Siti Zubaidah Adabi, 12.18s. 3, Yee Yi Ling, 12.53s.
200m: (+1.5) 1, Siti Zubaidah Adabi, 24.80s. 2, Yee Yi Ling, 25.61s. 3, Siti Fatimah Mohamad, 26.15s.
DT: 1, Yap Jeng Tzan, 41.61m

23-24 July, Kangar: Malaysian Championships in Athletics
-click here-

23-26 July, Suphanburi: Thailand Sports Schools Games 2011
-multi-sports competition for sports schools in Thailand with three countries (MAS, SIN, BRU) which consists of sports schools athletes competed as quests in athletics-
Male
U18;
(26) 100m: 3h1, Amirul Mukimin, 11.06s;
(25) 400mh (h?): 3, Muhamad Farhan Hafsyam, 55.98s;
(26) LJ: 1, Mohd Fahmi Meslan, 6.99m;

Female
U18;
(24) 100mh: 1, Ku Munirah Ku Zamzuri, 15.36s;

U16;
(25) 800m:  4h2, Sivakumar Sharmila, 2:30.06s;
(26) 3000m: 3, Sivakumar Sharmilla, 12:10.48s;
(24) 100mh: 1, Nur Syafiqah Anis Abu Bakar, 15.17s; 2, Nur Amalina Tugimun, 15.58s;
(23) HJ: 2, Yap Sean Yee, 1.61m;
(25) SP: 1, Bibi Noraishah Ishak, 11.17m;

24 July, Seremban: Seremban Half Marathon
-distances announced as half marathon and 10km but surely short courses- # results will be updated when they becomes available
Men 
Half Marathon Open   / short course:
1, R. Subramaniam, 1:15:28s;

Half Marathon Veteran / short course:
1, Manickam Ramakrishnan , 1:20:09s; 2, Kuan Mee Huat, 1:21:57s;

10km Veteran / unconfirmed distance:
1, Wong Weng Seng, 37:58s; 

Women
10km Open / unconfirmed distance:
1, Arumugam Amutha, 44:47s;
10km Veteran / unconfirmed distance:
1, Lim Ai Lim, 44:07s; 2, Loke Khuan Mee, 45:42s; 3, Yee My Mee, 45:55s;

Read more...

88th Malaysian Track and Field Championships 2011 - Keputusan Olahraga Tertutup MAAU , Kangar Perlis

>> July 26, 2011

Best performances from the Malaysia closed track and field which was held in Kangar, Perlis during July 23-24, 2011. Wind gauge were used in the relevant track and field events, however wind reading not reported.


MEN EVENTS

(23) 100m: 1, Mohd Azhar Md Ismail, 10.79s; 2, Mohd Izzuddin Yahya, Per, 10.96s; 3, Edie Edwards Jr, 10.97s; 4, MhdLatif Nyat, 10.99s; 5, Subramaniam Kannan, 11.13s; 6, Mohd Putra Amin, Sab, 11.14s;
-semifinals-
1s1, S.Kannan, 10.90s; 2s1, Eddie, 10.91s; 3s1, Jad Adrian, 11.08s; 4s1, Mohamad Arif Zulhusmi, Sar, 11.09s; 5s1, Cyrus Krishnan, Prk, 11.16s;
1s2, Izzuddin, 10.93s; 2s2, Latif, 10.97s; 3s2, Khairul Azraf Amran, Pah, 11.16s; 4s2, Arumugam Rehvan, 11.17s;
1s3, Azhar, 10.90s; 2s3, Putra Amin, 11.06s; 3s3, Mohd Helmi Ahmad, Ked, 11.09s

(24) 200m: 1, Mohd Shahmimi Azmi, 21.77s (& 1s3, 22.09s); 2, Sebastian Lee Azcona, 22.02s; 3, Izzuddin Yahya, 22.11s; 4, Mohd Amir Fakhri Ismail, 22.36s;

(23) 400m: 1, Panerselvam Yuvaaraj, 48.15s; 2, Subramaniam Kannathasan, Sel, 48.37s; 3, Muhamad Yunus Lasaleh, 48.48s; 4, Schzuan Ahmad Rosely, 48.97s; 5, Mohd Harmizi Arobi, 49.37s; 6, Anchois Aron, 49.59s; 7, Murugiah Parthiban, Prk, 49.75s;
Mathialagan & Vadivellan
-heats-
1h1, M.Parthiban, 50.36s;
1h2, P.Yuvaaraj, 50.34s;
1h3, Kannathasan, 48.54s; 2h3 Yunus 49.07s; 3h3, Schzuan, 49.35s;
1h4, Anchois, 49.96s; 2h4, Harmizi, 50.54s;

(24) 800m: 1, Subramaniam Mathialagan, 1:51.18s; 2, Nik Hafiz Nik Mohd, 1:54.71s; 3, Siva Shankaran, 1:58.74s; 4, Murugiah Parthiban, 1:59.75s; 5, Eddieson Roy, 2:00.89s. Note: Mahendran Vadivellan finished 2nd in 1:52.15s before DQ - acted in an unsporting and improper manner after the race (IAAF 125.5).
-semifinals-
1s1, M.Vadivellan, 1:56.98s; 2s1, M.Parthiban, 1:57.56s; 3s1, Nik Hafiz, 1:57.95s; 4s1, Siva Shankaran, 1:58.30s; 5s1, Tan Wei Heng, Ked, 1:59.73s; 6s1, Adison Tuah, 2:00.70s;
1s2, Mathialagan, 2;00.32s; 2s2, Eddieson Roy, 2:00.81s;

(23) 1500m: 1, Nik Hafiz Nik Mohd, Kel, 4;08.71s; 2, Tan Wei Heng, Ked, 4:13.55s; 3, S. Dekes Shgaaran, Per, 4:13.92s;

(24) 5000m: 1, R. Venugopal, 15:43.50s; 2, Nik Fakaruddin Ismail, 15:46.88s; 3, Shaharuddin Hashim, 16:11.60s; 4, Palanisamy Rajendran, Ked, 15:15.92s; 5, S. Tanakendiran, Prk, 16:17.72s; 6, Calvin Boon, Pen, 16:22.13s;

(23) 10000m: 1, R. Venugopal, 33:24.67s; 2, Nik Fakaruddin Ismail, 33:34.11s; 3, Sivalingam Saivamanogaram, 33:51.14s; 4, Shaharudin Hashim, Kul, 34:24.09s; 5, Nagenran Jayasangkur, Ked, 34:56.32s;

(24) 3000stc: 1, Jayamaran Karthik, 9:25.13s; 2, Ahmad Luth Hamizan, 9:42.81s; 3, Mohgan Ravinteran Ked, 9:45.83s; 4, Rajendran Palanisamy, Ked, 9:46.66s; 5, Alex Romas, Ked, 10:03.29s; 6, Mohd Faizal Mohaideen, 10:05.58s; 7, Mohd Affindi Nudin, 10:05.79s; 8, P. Jenarthanan, Nse, 10:12.41s;

(24) 110mh: 1, Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian, 14.00s; 2, Mohd Robani Hassan, 14.05s; 3, Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil, 14.46s; 4, Mohd Ajmal Aiman Mat Hassan, 14.55s; 5, Nor Azizi Ariffin, 14.57s; 6, Mohaswadie Mohammed, 14.83s; 7, Mohd Alif Ashraf, 15.35s; 8, Ahmad Solihin Abul Aziz, Ked, 15.42s;
-semifinals-
1s1, Rayzam, 14.40s; 2s1, Ajmal, 14.76s; 3s1, Mohaswadie, 14.90s; 4s1, Alif Ashraf, 14.93s;
1s2, Robani, 14.22s; 2s2, Rohaizad, 14.90s; 3s2, Nor Azizi, 15.00s;

(24) 400mh; 1, Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan, Nse, 53.24s (& 1s1, 55.13s); 2, Mohd Firdaus Mazalan, Ked, 54.71s (& 1s2, 55.55s); 3, Abdul Azlan Samsuddin, 55.11s; 4, Eldy Syam Elron, 55.14s; 5, Mohd Faizul Izzudin, 55.95s;

(23) HJ: 1, Kavee Alagan, 2.05m; 2, Ahmad Najwan Aqra, 2.00m; 3, S. Navin Raj, 2.00m; 4, Mohd Azli Ghazali, 1.95m;

(24) PV: 1, Mohd Fahme Zam Zam, 4.40m; 2, Mohd Faizal Md. Lazim, Prk, 4.20m;

(23) SP: 1, Mohd Hafiz Hashim, 14.84m; 2, Shahrin Selamat, 13.76m; 3, Mohd Alif Hanif M.Afandi, 13.39m; 4, M.Azwan Fahmi, Ked, 11.49m;

(24) LJ: 1, Camillus David, 7.36m; 2, Jen Chan Guo, 7.36m;

(23) TJ: 1, Mohd Ammar Fitri Zainol, 15.71m (5th longest in the MAS all-time lists); 2, Mohd Hakimi Ismail, 15.23m; 3, El Said, Sab, 14.97m;

(24) DT: 1, Mohd Hafiz Hashim, 37.62m; 2, Mohd Azwan Fahmi Zuhairi, Ked, 37.22m; 3, Mohd Alif Hanif M.Afandi, Ter, 35.83s;

(24) HT: 1, Jackie Wong Siew Cheer, 57.12m; 2, Michael Sia, Sar, 46.41m; 3, Azman Mohamad, 43.83m; 4, Mohd Nizam Mohd Zuki, 42.88m; 5, Ng Chee Chew, Prk, 40.84m;

(24) JT: 1, Mohd Bakri Hamid, 61.35m; 2, Firdaus Jalak, 55.05m; 3, Josmon Justin, 52.63m;

(23) 20km walk: 1, Lo Choon Sieng, 1:32:59s; 2, Dhiban Raj, 1:37:52s; 3, Teoh Boon Lim, 1:39:13s; 4, B. 
Thirukumaran, 1:40:32s; 5, Azizi Anuar, 1:40:46s; 6, Ganasen Umasuttan, 1:44:54s; 7, Wan Ariff Wan Hussin, Per, 1:45.40s;

(23) 4x100m: 1, Sabah Team (Eddie, Sebastian, Putra Amin, Anchois), 41.80s; 2, Perak Team 41.99s; 3, Armed Force Team, 42.38s; 4, Selangor Team, 42.65s; 5, Kedah Team, 42.73s;

(24) 4x400m: Official results totally crap!! 1st finisher (Armed forced team) was given 3:42.30s (women standard); 

(24) Deca: 1, Mohd Faizal Mustafa, 6179pts (11.42-6.75-9.36-1.90-51.67 / 15.52-27.75-3.60-40.81-4:52.40); 2, Anslem Sidau, 5882pts (11.61-6.32-10.41-1.76-53.46 / 15.49-29.37-3.10-44.56-4:53.57); 3,   Sia Joo Yau, Sel, 4767pts;

WOMEN EVENTS

(23) 100m: 1, Siti Fatimah Mohamad, 12.07s; 2, S. Komala Shally, 12.27s; 3, Yee Yi Ling, 12.36s; 4, Chew Hui Lian, Joh, 12.37s; 5, Zaidatul Husna, 12.41s; 6, Zaidatul Husnia, 12.58s;
-semifinals-
1s1, Komala, 12.21s; 2s1, Z.Husna, 12.28s; 3s1, Yi Ling, 12.29s;
1s2, Fatimah, 12.01s; 2h2, Hui Lian, 12.29s; 3h2, Z.Husniah, 12.30s; 4h2, Norhayati, 12.64s;

(24) 200m: 1, Siti Zubaidah Adabi, 24.34s (Note: 6th fastest in MAS all-time lists); 2, Siti Fatimah Mohamad, 24.83s; 3, Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli, 24.99s; 4, Zaidatul Husnia Zulkifli, 25.57s;
-semifinals-
1h1, Fatimah, 24.81s; 2h1, Z.Husniah, 25.68s;
1h2, Zubaidah, 24.71s; 2h2, Z.Husna, 25.27s; 3h2, Komalam, 26.17s;

(23) 400m: 1, Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan, 58.26s; 2, Nurul Assikin Md Rasid, 58.33s (& 2h2, 59.90s); 3, Norohida Baidawi, 58.58s (& 1h2, 59.82s); 4, Sharifah Satrah, Kel, 60.65s; 5, Chan Yi Jing, Joh, 60.69s; 6, Emmy Ahkim, 61.46s;

(24) 800m: 1, Faradila Raznie, Sar, 2:28.07s; 2, Nik Nor Zulaili Nik Wil, Kel, 2:34.76s;

(23) 1500m: 1, Noor Amelia Musa, Ter, 4:55.64s; 2, Praymane, Pen, 5:18.63s; 3, Boopathy Malini, Joh, 5:20.63s;

(24) 5000m: 1, Noor Amelia Musa, 18:50.06s; 2, Nur Aisyah Ahmat, Sar, 20:52.19s; 3, Boopathy Malini, 21:37.05s; 4, Parthiban Shalini, Ked, 21:37.77s; 5, Loh Chooi Fern, Sel, 23:42.19s;

(24) 3000stc: 1, Melinder Kaur, 11:04.56s; 2, Nur Aisyah Ahmat, Sar, 13:05.77s; 3, Angela Kundang, 13:50.44s;

(23) 100mh: 1, Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar, 13.93s (Note: 3rd ever Malaysian to dip Sub-14); 2, Nur Fazlinda Shafie, Per, 14.37s; 3, Najaa Natasya Shafie, Per, 15.20s;

(24) 400mh: 1, Emmy Ahkim, 65.65s; 2, Wong Pui Yee, Kul, 66.28s; 3, Leong Ann Gie, Sel, 66.80s;

(24) HJ: M. Sandiyani, Sel, 1.71m; 2, Puteri Nurliyana Megat Hajat, Ked, 1.65m; 3, Norliyana Kamruddin, Nse, 1.65m; 4, Wong Boon Syian, Joh, 1.60m;

(24) PV: 1, Chuah Yu Tian, Prk, 2.90m; 2, Nur Nadhirah Natalia, Sel, 2.50m;

Noor Shahidatun
(24) LJ: 1, Noor Shahidatun Nadia M.Zuki, 6.05m; 2, Nur Fatimatul Awang, 5.75m; 3, Ng Khai Lee, 5.51m; 4, Kee Siew Lian, Sar, 5.36m;

(23) TJ: 1, Noor Amira M.Nafiah, 12.58m; 2, Noor Shahidatun Nadia M.Zuki, 12.54m; 3, Norina Damieon, 11.62m; 4, Ramiza Syakri, Joh, 11.28m;

(24) SP: 1, Rahilah Othman, 13.27m; 2, Asrenny Asik, 12.28m; 3, Nur Sayidah, Sel, 11.05m; 4, Casier Renee K.Lee, 10.58m;

(23) DT: 1, Yap Jeng Tzan, 43.56m; 2, Choo Kang Ni, Joh, 33.16m; 3, Loo Li Jun, Sar, 32.59m; 4, Asrenny Asik, 32.40m; 5, Nurul Bayah Md Mohtar, Prk, 30.69m;

(23) HT: 1, Tan Song Hwa, 56.39m; 2, Patria Pang, 45.66m; 3, Casier Renee K.Lee, 44.90m; 4, Noor Aida Shuhada, Nse, 37.44m; 5, Linda Tan Ling Hwa, prk, 33.58s;

(23) JT: 1, Nazirah Che Mat, 37.00m; 2, Nur Fatin Adibah Suharman, Ter, 34.60m;3, Norfadilah Mohd Zaini, Ked, 33.75m; 4, Nurhidayu Ali, Mal, 33.50m;

(23) 20km walk: 1, Norliana Mohd Rusni, 1:53:29s;

(23) 4x100m: 1, Armed Forced Team, 46.28s; 2, Johore Team, 49.65s; 3, Terengganu Team, 50.43s;

Click here for full results

Read more...

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

To be updated

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

To be updated

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP