Russel Taib runs 10.42 in 100m for new PB, and 21.05 in 200m

>> November 17, 2019

With only three weeks prior to SEA Games, Malaysian sprinter Russel Alexander Nasir Taib is on the right track to perform his best.

He just set a new personal best of 10.42 (+1.9) in the 100m at the Benita Willis Shield, a summer season track meeting in Brisbane, Australia yesterday (16 November).

The 21-year-old improved from 10.49 he set earlier in March.

He won his 100m race ahead of Hugh Donovan who recorded 10.62 in second, and Prosper Nwoko in third (10.68).

On the very same day in Kuala Lumpur, Haiqal Hanafi won the SSBJ open in a time of 10.44.

Watch: Russel Taib won 100m in 10.42


In this annual QA Shield Series, he also competed in his pet event, the 200m and stopped the clock at 21.05 (+1.7), his 3rd fastest time under a legal condition.

As in the 100m, he finished first ahead of Donovan (21.37), with Reece Holder was very close in third (21.38).

For a record, he broke Khairul Hafiz Jantan's Malaysia's 200m record of 20.90 with a time of 20.77 in March this year during the Queensland Track Classic at the same running track.

Watch: Russel Taib won 200m in 21.05


In SEA Games next month, Russel is scheduled to represent Malaysia at the 200m, with Thailand's Siripol Punpa could be his main rival.

Punpa leads the Southeast Asian rankings with 20.76, he set at an altitude in Erzurum, Turkey in July.

According to PASI (Indonesian Athletics Federation), Lalu Zohri the world junior champion will skip the games.

Despite setting 10.03 in 100m, and 20.81 in 200m, Lalu Zohri would be excluded from the SEA Games as the federation is not keen to send those who have excelled at an elite level (including Lalu Zohri) for the regional games.

Another rival for Russel would be his compatriot Jonathan Nyepa who set 20.92 in April at Georgia, USA.

The last gold medal won by a Malaysian in SEA Games was in 2003 by Nazmizan Muhammad.

Read more...

Haiqal Hanafi runs 10.44 and Zaidatul Husniah 11.84 to win 100m finals of SSBJ Open 2019

>> November 16, 2019

The men's 100m race of the 3rd SSBJ Open Championships at the National Stadium (warm-up track) would have been one of the most intense "battlefield" among Malaysia's local sprinters.

The likes of Khairul Hafiz Jantan whose PB is 10.18, Jonathan Nyepa (PB 10.28), Aqil Yasmin (PB 10.39), Zulfiqar Ismail (PB 10.40), Nixson Kennedy (PB 10.43), and Haiqal Hanafi (PB 10.43) were listed in the "E Race" (last of 5 final races) of the men's 100m.

But Haiqal Hanafi emerged as the winner, confirming his "number 1" status among Malaysians, just like what he did during the national title in August.
Haiqal clocked 10.44 to win the senior 100m race
He crossed the line comfortably in 10.44, ahead of Aqil and Jonathan who were almost absolutely together on the line and had to be determined by a photo-finish.

Aqil was ahead of Jonathan by less than 10 milliseconds. The official times for both were captured as 10.63.

Khairul Hafiz Jantan, who had a series of injuries this year, was in the fifth position in 10.79.

Zulfiqar withdrew as he was not fully ready to compete after an injury.

In the youth category, Malaysian youngster Azeem Fahmi, 15, whose best times of 10.63 in 100m and 21.15 in 200m, which he set earlier this year to become one of the world's fastest sprinters for his age, had a splendid run and clocked 10.57, a new personal best to win the under-16 race. Read here for details.

In men's long jump, Luqman Hakim Ramlan had a good leap of 7.77m right after a one-hour "break" due to heavy rain.
Lokman Hakim registered a season-best of 7.77m in long jump

He had beaten SEA Games representative, Andre Anura who jumped 7.90m two weeks ago, by just one centimeter.

Meanwhile, in the women's 100m, Zaidatul Husniah regained a fine form as she clocked 11.84 (+0.4) to win her race ahead of training partner Azreen Nabila who set a season-best in 11.92.
Husniah won her 100m race in 11.84
Earlier in women's 1500m, SEA Games representative Savinder Kaur finished her race in 4:27.45, a good timing, which is the 3rd fastest time recorded by a Malaysian in more than 20 years.

She now on the 3rd of Malaysia's all-time best performance, getting close to P. Jayanthi's national record of 4:23.49 from 1993, and Yuan Yufang's 4:24.46 from the 1997 SEA Games.

Best and selected results during day 1 (16 November) as follows;


MEN / BOYS

100m (16)
Final B (0.0)
1. Muhammad Amirul Asyari 10.97
2. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 11.11
3. Muhammad Akmal 11.13
4. Raja Muhammad Danial 11.15

Final E (wind:  )
1. Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi 10.44
2. Muhammad Aqil Yasmin 10.63 (.621)
3. Jonathan Nyepa 10.63 (.628)
4. Muhammad Syazrul Adli 10.76
5. Khairul Hafiz Jantan 10.79
6. Nixson Kennedy 10.83
7. Muhammad Zahid Roskalana 11.05

1500m (16)
1. Bechman 4:02.59
2. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 4:04.86
3. Mohmad Amirul Arif 4:12.46

Pole Vault (16)
1. Iskandar Alwi 5.15
2. Mohamed Akmal 4.00
3. Asrul Badroldin 3.90

Long Jump (16)
1. Luqman Hakim Ramlan 7.77 / +0.7
2. Andre Anura @ Anuar 7.76 / +0.3
3. Muhammad Nazri Mustafa 7.56 / + 0.6

4x400m (16)
1. MAF (Malaysia) Team 3:18.87
(Ilham Suhaimi, Lukmanulhakim, Wafiy Roslan, Saiful Safwan)



Under 16 - Boys

100m (-0.1)
1. Muhammad Azeem Fahmi 10.57
2.  Ahmad Azizi 11.07
3. Mihammad Idham 11.09
4. Khairulnash 11.19

Heat 1 (-1.0): 1h1 Ahmad Azizi 10.96;  Heat 2 (-0.8):  1h2 Muhammad Azeem Fahmi 10.79'  Heat 5 (+0.5):  1h5 Muhammad Hasrul 11.04;  Heat 7 (-0.6): 1h7 Nabil Alwani 11.14;  Heat 8 (+0.9): 1h9 Khairulnash 10.97

High Jump (16)
1. Aqamuddin 1.88
2= Muhmmad Amirul 1.85
2= Iman Hazim 1.85

Shot Put / 5kg (16)
1. Jonah Chang 18.65
2. Mohamad Shahrul 15.76
3. Muhammad Firyal 14.79



WOMEN / GIRLS

100m (16)
Final A (-0.5)
1. Lara Westwood-Marsh 1272

Final B (+0.4)
1. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 11.84
2. Azreen Nabila Alias 11.92
3. Siti Fatima Mohamad 12.10
4. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 12.25
5. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 12.71

1500m (16)
1. Savinder Kaur 4:27.45
2. Puspa Letchumy 4:58.59
3. Geetha 5:03.45
4. Taarini 5:06.86

Triple Jump (16)
1. Nurul Ashikin Abas 12.88
2. Mahira Hanis 12.31
3. Nur Fatin Najiha 11.93
4. Ng Yu Jie 11.85
5. Nur Irdhiyani N 11.47

Javelin Throw (16)
1. Ng Jing Xuan 39.46

4x400m (16)
1. MAF (Malaysia) Team 3:46.91
(Fatin Faqihah, Zaimah, ..., ...)


Girls - Under 16

100m (16)
Final (-0.5)
1. Nurul Wardatul 12.47
2. Nur Afrina Batrisyia 12.79
3. Nur Najibah Hanim 12.96

Heat 1 (-0.3): 1h1 Nurr Afrina Batrisya 12.66; Heat 5 (+0.5): 1h5 Nurul Wardatul 12.46


Girls - Under 14

Triple Jump (16)
1. Nathalie 11.11
2. Nur Ain Amanda 10.54
3. Alia Batrisya 10.52

Read more...

Azeem Fahmi, 15, smashes 100m record in 10.57s

Malaysian teen sprint sensation Muhammad Azeem Fahmi has just recorded another personal best in the 100m.

He clocked 10.57 seconds (-0.1) to win the under-16 category of the 3rd Bukit Jalil Sports School's track and field meeting at Kuala Lumpur today (16 November 2019).

This incredible result came after a 45-min delay due to heavy rain.

He lowered his previous record of 10.63 from this year's National school championships, which put him as one of the fastest sprinters in the world for his age.
Azeem Fahmi, 15, runs a superb time of 10.57 in the 100m, a new personal best 
A 10.57 in the 100m would equal the under-18 record of Malaysian schools championships held by Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian since 2006.

Quoting from the most reliable statistical information, Jamaican sprinter Bouwahjgie Nkrumi holds this year's world's fastest time in the 100m in 10.54 for the age-group of 15.

Azeem's 10.57 timing is the world's second-fastest behind Nkrumi.

This result, however, was not surprising as he clocked 21.15 at 200m in July, meaning that a 10.5 timing would be achievable.

Azeem's 200m time of 21.15 is still the world's fastest time for the age-group of 15. He tied with American sprinter Erriyon Knighton.

Of note, Spanish youngster Daniel Gonzalez was said to have run 10.45 and 21.03 in the 100m and 200m, respectively but this is subject to confirmation of his timing regularities and age.

The questions remain, how fast and how much faster can he go?

Read more...

Andre Anura Breaks Long Jump National Record?

>> November 02, 2019

Malaysia's SEA Games representative Andre Anura @ Anuar soared to 7.90m in the men's long jump to set a new national record.

Interestingly, it was set in a low-key Sabah's local track meeting, 3rd Berwang Open at Likas Stadium, Kota Kinabalu this morning (2 Nov 2019),

His first attempt jump was good enough to renew the previous record of 7.88m held by his fellow Sabahan Josbert Tinus since the 2007 Thailand Open.

The 20-year-old had a personal record of 7.72m prior to this meeting that he set during the Malaysia Open Grand Prix earlier in March.

This record is pending ratification by the Malaysia Athletics Federation.

If all requirements are met, the record will be ratified. Apart from sanction from the governing body or its affiliates, wind reading is compulsory and must be within the allowed limit of +2.0 m/s, and others.

He was the finalist of this year's Asian Athletics championships at Doha after recording a 7.58m distance during his qualifying round.

His first major meet was the 9th IAAF World Youth Championships in 2015 in Cali, Colombia. He took part in the triple jump during this under 18 age-group competition.

Based on this result, he now ranks second of the Southeast Asian lists behind Indonesia’s Asian Games medalist Sapwaturrahman (7.97m).

Read more...

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP