Malaysian University Athletics Championship 2010 - VIDEO

>> March 18, 2010

2010 Malaysian Sports University Council (MASUM). Men's 100m Final VIDEO

Read more...

2010 Malaysian University Athletics Championship (MASUM) - HIGHLIGHTS

>> March 05, 2010

Jad Adrian of UPM had a night to remember after he retained his gold medal in the men's 100 final of the Malaysian university championship.

He clocked a time of 10.94s, ahead of SEA Games representatives, Zabidi Ghazali (10.94s) and Latif Nyat (10.99s) in a race against a slight breeze (-0.5 m/s).

UPM’s Karthik Jayamaran was in a great form heading the Malaysia Games (SUKMA) as he surpassed the ASEAN University Record (AUG) of  35:28.67s in the 10,000m with a time of 34:15.10s.

Karthik returned to track for the 5000m and clocked a meet record in 15:45.84s, which was only 14s away from the AUG record. He was then selected as the best male athlete of the championship.

Zaiful Zainal Abidin of UPM, the national 400m record holder displayed dominance and winning the event at 49.48s. He added another gold in the relays 4x400m. He also secured silver in the 200m, clocking 22.64s. UPSI’s Izuddin Yahaya won it at the end in 22.48.

Meanwhile UPM’s Yunus Lasaleh registered a personal best and finished first in the 800m in 1:57.14s.

One of the best days of the championship performances was from UPM’s Adi Alifuddin. Freshly from Tehran's Asian Athletics Championship in Teheran, he threw 16.20m in the shot put to eclipse the ASEAN university record which has stood at 16.03m.

Ahmad Firdaus Salim of UPM has successfully defended his title in both men’s Long and Triple jump. Firdaus leaped 6.80m in the Long Jump, 4cm further than his fellow Alzanizam (6.76m) but won comfortably in the triple jump, leaping a distance of 14.70m. The winning distance was nearly a metre from the silver medal winner.

Another record-breaking in jumps was in the men’s high jump. UPM’s Najwan Aqra bettered the old height of 1.95m with a 2.02m. However, he attempted to rewrite the AUG record of 2.10m but not successful.

UITM’s Azizi Fauzi and Muhammad Hazwan have given their bests in the men’s 10,000 and 400m hurdles respectively.

Azizi in his first appearance in the meet has timed 54.40.9s to claim his first gold medal while Hazwan posted 55.40s in the 400m hurdles to win gold.


In the women section, Norjannah Jamaluddin grabbed three gold medals in the 100m, 200m and 4x100m.

The 23-year-old currently fastest female sprinter clocked 12.36s in the 100m to win easily, then in the 200m with 26.29s. She then teamed up for the 4x100m relay and took gold. Her 4x400m team finished in 3rd.

Nurul Fazila Rahman of UPM claimed two Gold in the middle distances. Her first gold came from the 800m (2:38.31s) on the first day. She then clocked a new championship record in the 1500m at 5:29.49s. She added bronze from the 4x400m.

UiTM’s Nurul Huda Adul Akhir had a massive winning over the women’s javelin throw. She won in by nearly 15 meters with a distance of 42.12m. It also approximately 9m further than the AUG record. Her effort is getting close to the 2011 SEA Games qualifying mark of 45.95m.

Meanwhile, UPM’s Siti Nurul Ain clinched gold in the women’s shot put with a championship new record of 12.43m. Silver went to Rahilah of UiTM with 12.05m effort while UMS’s Asong Joseph threw 9.58m for bronze.

Next, UPM’s Siti Zubaidah Adabi was the highlight in the third day morning in the long jump final. The distance of 5.40m gave her a solid win but it was just 3cm less from the meet record. Siver and Bronze went to UTHM’s Shasha Nizam (5.13) and UiTM’s Nurrusliza Shukor (4.85m).

Noor Amira Nafiah of UPM eclipsed the championship record in the women’s Triple Jump. The SEA Games representative boosted her confidence heading to the SUKMA by posting 11.84m to win the gold medal in her first meet of this season.

All in all, University Putra Malaysia (UPM) topped the medal table with 22 gold, 26 silver and 6 bronze medals, ahead of University Technology Mara (UiTM) with 8-8-5 and University Education of Sultan Idris (UPSI) in the third overall with a haul 3-7-3.

For full results click HERE
For photos click HERE

Photo credit: Ahmad A-Fai

Read more...

2010 Malaysia Athletics Calendar / Kalender Olahraga Kebangsaan Malaysia 2010

>> March 03, 2010

JANUARY
24 FTAAA Under Distance Meet, Tun Razak Kuala Lumpur

FEBRUARY
06 Putrajaya Night Marathon, Putrajaya Malaysia
07 Perak AAA Under Distance, Ipoh Perak
21 Lari Berganti-Ganti Terbuka NS, P.Dickson N.Sembilan
24-26 Asian Indoor Championship
26-28 Malaysian Universities Athletics Championship (MASUM), UPM Selangor

MARCH
03-04 FTAAA Junior Meet, MSN KL
07 FTAAA All Comers, Tun Razak KL
12-14 13th World Indoor Championship, Doha Qatar
13 KL Towerton (Night) Menara KL, Kuala Lumpur
13 Marathon Mini Olympic TLDM, Lumut Perak
14 Asian Race Walking Championship, Nomi City Japan
18-20 Kejohanan Olahraga Mini Olimpik TLDM, Lumut Perak
20-21 MAAU Octagon Under Distance Meet, Kuala Lumpur Malaysia
24-29 Marathon KL/Maran, KL/Maran Malaysia
27 30th Milo Golden Miles Races, Kuching Sarawak
27 National Cross Country, K.Bahru Malaysia
28 38th IAAF World Cross Country Championship, Bydgoszcz Poland

APRIL
04 Kejohanan Olahraga Terbuka POAD, Kerian Sg. Gedong Perak
10-11 69th Negeri Sembilan AAA Athletics Open Championship, Seremban
16 Kejohanan Olahraga POAKN Zon Utara, A.Setar Kedah
16-18 88TH AUSTRALIAN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP IN ATHLETICS, Perth WA
17-18 MAAU Octagon All Comers, Kuala Lumpur Malaysia
18 Jerantut National 10K Run, Jerantut Pahang
18 Penang AAA Round The Horses Relays, Jalan Sepoi Penang
24 Kota Kinabalu City International Marathon, Kota Kinabalu Sabah

MAY
01-02 Sarawak Junior Championship, Kuching Sarawak
01-02 Pahang Octagon Open Junior & Senior Meet, Temerloh Pahang
07-08 Kedah AAA Octagon Open Championship, A.Star Kedah
08-09 Perak Open Junior Championship, Ipoh Perak
08-09 Selangor Junior Athletics Championship, National Stadium (Warm up Track)
14 POAS Zon Tengah Athletics Meet, A.Setar Kedah
17-22 Malaysia Sports School Council (MSSM) Championship, J. Bahru Johor
21-23 PHILIPPINE OPEN TRACK & FIELD INVITATIONAL, Manila PHI
22 Penang Junior Athletics Championship (Under 23), City Stadium Penang
22-23 Asian Youth Athletics (Qualifications) , Singapore
26-27 5th SEA Junior Athletics Championship (Rescheduled, See Oct.)
28-29 CHINESE TAIPEI INTERNATIONAL TRACK & FIELD MEET, Taipei City
29-30 FTAAA State Athletics Meet, MSN Kuala Lumpur
30-31 PRE-SUKMA Athletics Meet, Malacca

JUNE
01 Asian GP, Banglore India
04 Pre-Sukma Athletics Meet, A.Setar Kedah
05 Asian GP, Cemburi India
07-09 Army Inter-Units (ATM) Athletics Championship, UPM Serdang
09 Asian GP, Chennai India
13-16 XIII Malaysia Games (Sukma) U23 , Malacca Malaysia
27 Standard Chartered KL Marathon

JULY
01-04 Asian Junior Athletics Championship, Hanoi Vietnam
03-04 Johor AAA Athletics Championship, Johor Malaysia
04 KWYP Penang Hill Climb, Youth Park Penang
04 Ipoh International Marathon, Ipoh Perak
10-11 HONG KONG INTER-CITY OPEN ATHLETICS MEET, Hong Kong
10-11 71st Selangor Octagon AAA Championship, Petaling Jaya Malaysia (Postponed)
11 Seremban Half Marathon, Seremban Negeri Sembilan
17-18 Perak AAA Athletics Championship, Ipoh Perak
17-18 Penang Open/Junior Athletics Championship (U17) , USM Penang
17-18 57th Sarawak State Athletics Championship, Kuching Sarawak
12-16 ASEAN School, Kuala Lumpur Malaysia
20-25 13th IAAF World Junior Championship, Moncton Canada
24 Kelantan AAA Athletics Championship, K.Bahru Kelantan
28-30 ATM Athletics Championship, Ipoh Perak
30-01 MAAU Octagon Athletics Meet (Closed) , Kuala Lumpur (Postponed)
30-01 71st Selangor Open Track and Field Championship, Petaling jaya


AUGUST
01 Tanjung 10KM Run, Jalan Sepoi Penang (Postponed)
06-08 Sabah Open Track and Field Championship, Kota Kinabalu postponed
07-08 Sabah Open Track and Field Championship, Kota Kinabalu (REVIVED)
17-23 1st Youth Olympic Games, Singapore

SEPTEMBER
04-05 11th IAAF World Cup in Athletics, Split Croatia
09 Kelantan AAA Road Relay, K.Bahru Kelantan
11-12 5th IAAF World Athletics Final, Rabat Morocco
18 MAAU Grand Prix II, Kuala Lumpur
21-24 47th ATM Athletics Championship, Ipoh Perak
24-26 MAAU Athletics Championship Postponed
25 MAAU Grand Prix I, Kuala Lumpur Malaysia
25 8th 100 Plus Relay Championship, Kuching Sarawak
29-02 Oct. THAILAND OPEN TRACK AND FIELD MEET, Thammasat University, Rangsit THA

OCTOBER
03 Tanjung 10KM Run, Jalan Sepoi Penang
06-12 19th Commonwealth Games, New Delhi India
09 5th IAAF World Half Marathon Championship, Nanning China
15-17 MAAU Octagon Open Athletics Championship, Kuala Lumpur Malaysia
17 KWYP City Run, Komtar Penang
24 Kedah Relays, K.Ketil Kedah
26-27 5th SEA Junior Athletics Championship, Bangkok Thailand
30 MAAU Grand Prix II, Kuala Lumpur Malaysia
30-31 Perak All Comers Meet, Ipoh Perak (?)
30-31 MAAU Malaysia Open Athletics Championship 2010, Kuala Lumpur

NOVEMBER
21-27 Asian Games (Athletics) , Guangzhou China

DECEMBER
02 10th Asian Marathon Championship
07-11 Asian Master Athletics Meet, Bukit Jalil Kuala Lumpur
12 STARWALK PISA, Penang
12-19 1st Asian Para Games, Guangzhou China
17-21 ASEAN UNIVERSITY GAMES, Chiang Mai THA
19 Penang AAA Round The Island Relay, Esplande Penang
31 One Mile Dash Run, Kuala Lumpur Malaysia

Last Updated 28th of Sept 2010

>>> MASUM CALENDAR 2010 Download

Read more...

Weight Training Tips

Strength qualities in weight training
 
1) Maximum strength
* Aim: Maximum load lifted
* Set/Repetition/Percentage/Recovery :
Low repetition 1-3 / High load 95-100% of 1RM / Full recovery.

2. Strength
Aim: Maximal strength
*Set/Repetition/Percentage/Recovery :
3-5sets / Low – Medium repetition 3-8  / 80-95% of 1RM / 2-5 mins

3. Hypertrophy
* Aim : Muscles size
* Set/Repetition/Percent/Recovery :
3-5 sets / Moderate and high repetition 8-12, 70-80% of 1RM / 60-90 sec

4. Endurance
* Aims : To produce repeated contraction under conditions of fatigue
* Set/Repetition/Percent/Recovery : 
4-8 sets / high repetitions  15-100 / low intensity 30-40% of 1RM / 30sec

5. Power
* Aim: To develop fast and powerful movement
* Set/Repetition/Percent/Recovery:
2-4 sets / Medium repetition 4-8 / 30-60% of 1 RM / 2-5 mins

How to estimate your 1 repetition maximum (RM)

FORMULA
1 RM =  [ (r  ÷ 30 ) + 1 ]  x  w
r – Repetition
w – weight

Situation: to estimate your bench press 1RM
Choose your preferably loads  = 70kg
Maximum repetition you can do = 13 times

Hence;
1 RM =  [ (r  ÷ 30 ) + 1 ]  x  w
r – repetitions, w – weight
1 RM = [ ( 13 ÷ 30 ) + 1 ]  x 70
1 RM = [ 0.4333 + 1 ]  x 70
1 RM = 1.4333 x 70
1 RM = 100kg (an estimate Bench Press 1 RM)

General Training Guidelines 

1. Off-Season : Hypertrophy, Muscular Endurance
2. Pre-Season : Strength, Endurance, Power
3. In-Season  : Strength, Endurance, Power
4. Transition : Strength

Read more...

MASUM Athletics Championship - Gallery

>> March 01, 2010

Some of the pictures from MASUM. Click HERE

Read more...

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP