Malaysian Athletics Results 2014, Issue 7

>> August 31, 2014

MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2014 – 7
-by Jad Adrian, ATFS statistician for MAF/KOM           
-email: info@adriansprints.com   

Eugene OR (USA), 22-27 July 2014 “14th IAAF World Junior Championships”
-at Hayward Field !!
-overall position in bracket;
-results by all (3) Malaysians;

MEN
D T/1.75 (25): Q (14): Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (95) 57.74 (57.74, X, 53.23)

WOMEN
400m (23): ...5h2 Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak (98) 56.54;
T J (24): ... Q (29). Kirthana Ramasamy (97) 12.32/+0.6 (12.07/-0.1, 12.32/+0.6, 11.94/ -1.4)


Ho Chi Minh (VIE), 25-27 July 2014 “21st Ho Chi Minh Track & Field Champs”
-regarded as Vietnam national open;
-national record achieved from women’s discus throw;
-results by all Malaysians;

MEN
400m (25): Kannathasan Subramaniam 47.83 (& 48.78 as 1h3);
110mh (25)/nwi: ...2. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.15 (& 14.87/-1.3 as 1h3) (finals won by Jamras Rittidet THA 14.00) ...

H J (25): ...5. Mohd Azly Ghazali (95) 2.04, ...8. Prakash Krishnan (95) 1.98, 9. Navin Raj Subramaniam 1.95;

WOMEN
D T (26): ... 3. Yap Jeng Tzan 47.79 NR


Glasgow (SCO), 27 Jul - 2 Aug “XX Commonwealth Games 2014”
-overall position shown in brackets;
-results by Malaysian athletes;
MEN
H J (28): ...Q (19=/23). Nauraj Singh Randhawa 2.06 (2.06/1, 2.11/x)
P V ( 1): ...9. Iskandar Alwi 5.00 (4.80/1, 5.00/2, 5.20/x)
H T (28): ...Q (18/20). Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 59.24 (58.19, 59.24, 58.26)

WOMEN
100mh (31): ...7h1 (19/20) Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.30
H J (30): ...Q (23/24). Yap Sean Yee 1.71


Nanjing (CHN), 20-26 August 2014 “2nd Summer Youth Olympic Games”
-results by all (3) Malaysians;

BOYS
110mh 0.91 (20): ... Mohd Rizzua Haizad Muhamad (290397) DQ (R 162.7) (& 13.90/-0.6 as 1fC)
Notes: first 8 in heats for final A, the remainder would be in finals B or C based on times;

H J (20): ... Q. Norshafiee Mohd Shah (170997) 2.03 (1.90/1, 1.95/1, 1.99/2, 2.03/3, 2.07/x) ... (& 2.02 as 5fB (1.94/1, 1.98/3, 2.02/3, 2.05/x));

GIRLS
T J (25): ... 5. Kirthana Ramasamy (200197) 12.64/+1.0 (12.35/+0.7, 12.39/+0.1, 12.37/+0.3, 12.64/+1.0) ... (also Q 12.49/+0.6 (X, 12.49/+0.6, 12.47/+0.5, 11.04/-0.1) on 22nd);


Singapore (SIN), 23-24 Aug 2014 “76th Singapore Open Track and Field”
-best results by Malaysian athletes;
MEN
100m (24): ...4s2 Badrul Hisham Abdul Manap (97) 11.16/-0.5 (& 11.14/-0.8 as 4h3)
200m (23): ...3h3 Muhammad Azam Masri (96) 22.30/+0.8; ...3h1 Badrul Hisham Abdul Manap (97) 22.44/-0.1;
400m (24): ...4h1 Muhammad Azam Masri (96) 50.03
800m (23): ...6h1 Muhamad Nabil Mohd Nizar (96) 2:01.48
3000St (23): ...2. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 9:34.22
110mh (24)/-0.7: ...4. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.19 (& 14.26/-1.6 as 2h2) ... H1/-0.7: 4h1 Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil 14.93/-0.7, 5h1 Muhd Ajmal Aiman Hassan 15.23;
400mh (23): ...3. Muhamad Firdaus Musa 53.85, 4. Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan-II (Ked) 54.12;
H J (23): ...3. Nauraj Singh Randhawa 2.19 (2.06/1, 2.09/1, 2.11/1, 2.15/1, 2.19/3, 2.23/X) , ...6. Navin Raj Subramaniam 2.03, 7. Ahmad Najwan Aqra Hassaim 2.00, 8. Prakash Krishnan (95) 1.95, ...10. Mohd Azly Ghazali 1.95;
L J (23): ...7. Nik Lukmanul Hakim Nik Yahya 7.17/+1.6 (7.17/+1.6, 7.06/+0.8, 6.67/+0.1, 6.92/+0.7, 6.83/-0.8)
T J (24): Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 16.18/-1.2 (15.58/-2.4, 15.99/-2.3, 16.07/-1.5, 16.18/-1.2, 16.11/0.0, 15.98/-0.2), ...5. Nik Fariezal Erman Nik Ab Hadi (96) 14.55/-2.1, 6. Nik Lukmanul Hakim Nik Yahya 14.28/-1.6;
D T (24): Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (95) 52.53 (43.29, 47.13, 52.53, X, 47.54, X), ...10. Muhammad Afifi Najiy Ali (96) 36.36;
J T (23): ...5. Akid Chong Mohd Isham 63.93 (63.93, X, 61.81, X, 60.39, 59.60)

WOMEN
400m (24): ...2. Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak (98) 55.11 (& 56.52 as 1h1), ...4. Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 58.04 (& 58.46 as 2h2), ... Fatin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (96) DNS (& 60.15 as 5h1);
100mh (24)/+0.1:...5. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.33 (& 14.65/-1.1 as 3h2), ...7. Ku Munirah Ku Zamzuri 14.95 (& 15.17/-1.0 as 3h1) ...5h1 Aini Norazira Mohd Ali 15.37/-1.1;
H J (23): ...8. Yap Sean Yee 1.65 (1.65/2, 1.70/X), ...10. Nani Shahiera Zawawi (96) 1.50;
L J (23): ...2. Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 6.14/-0.1 (5.85/0.0, 6.01/+1.9, 5.73/0.0, 5.99/+1.9, 6.14/-0.1, X);
D T (24): ...3. Yap Jeng Tzan 44.98 (42.68, 44.16, 44.98, 42.27, 43.90, 43.90, 43.79), ...7. Choo Kang Ni 38.42;
J T (23): ...2. Siti Nur Nadiah Mohamad Osman 41.86 (X, 41.57, 39.15, 41.86, 41.01, 38.79), ...5. Nur Aqilah Amran (96) 35.61;
4x400m (23): ...2. Malaysia Team (????) 3:49.66


Kuantan, 23 August 2014 "48th Pahang Open Track and Field Championships"
-state championships (kejohahan olahraga terbuka negeri Pahang kali ke-48);
-in contrast with previous years, low performances’ standard achieved this year;
-all winners and best results as follows;

MEN
100m (+0.7) Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 10.96, 2. Mohd Azhar Md Ismail 11.11, 3. Kannathanan
Subramaniam 11.11;
400m Luqmanul Hakim Khairul Akmal 51.23
800m Mohd Saddam Mohd Pitli 2:05.82
1500m Muhammad Syafiq Shamsul Bhari 4:14.45, 2. Devin Roy Vincent (99) 4:17.54
5000m Lim Kien Mau 16:42.48, 2. Royson Vincent (96) 17:13.37
110mh /+1.0: Zakaria Usup 16.75
400mh Quek Lee Yong (Sar/98) 54.96, 2. Mohd Adib Zulhusni Alet 56.21
H J Muhamad Ashraf Saipu Rahman 2.15
L J Luqman Hakim Mohd Ramlan (95) 7.10/+1.0
T J Yeap Poo Hock (Kel) 13.81/+0.8
S P Muhammad Malik Ahmad Tobias 12.86, 2. Ting Aik Hou 11.80, 3. Al Muzamsyar Arif
Abdullah (Ter) 11.55
10,000m W Premkumar Ramesh (Nse) 54:07.40
4x100m USPTN Terengganu Team (????) 45.56
4x400m SSMP Team (????) 3:38.10

WOMEN
100m (+1.0) Nea Maria Mattila (FINLAND/241199) 12.37, 2. Norris Foo (98) 12.60;
-heats: H2/+0.8: Norris Foo 12.80; H3/+0.7: Nea Maria Mattila 12.50
400m Herma Nurul Ain Yusuf 63.45
800m Nurul Izzati Suhaimi 2:36.20
1500m Noor Amelia Musa 5:10.88
5000m Lee Yan Ru (99) 24:19.18
100mh Norris Foo (98) 15.54/+0.8
400mh Nazatul Nadira Rusli (Ter) 73.07
H J Ravena Jazmine (Sel) 1.37
L J Nor Amyliena Ismail (Ter) 4.90
T J Lai Hui Shan 10.63/+1.0
S P Rahilah Othman 12.26
10,000m W Lee Yan Ru (99) 1:05:56
4x100m SSMP Team (????) 54.22


Putrajaya, 24 August 2014 “Mizuno Wave Run”
-selected results for 10km races (distance 9.95-10km ?) as follows;
MEN
1. Lili Suhairi Md Yang Ghazali 35:51, 2. Loh Chwan Chyin 36:10, 3. Genesen Subramaniam 36:33 (1st veteran 40+), 4. Jeffrey Ross (??) 36:45;

WOMEN
1. Adele Wong Li Peng 45:05, 2. Colleen Rosanna Augustin 45:56, 3. Tan Pei Leng 47:58 (1st veteran), 4. Wong Jia Yi 48:35, 5. Tan Mei Wai 48:43;


Acknowledgments
Heinrich Hubbeling


Corrections adn Amendments

Kangar,  29 May – 1 Jun  “17th Sukan Malaysia (SUKMA) / Malaysian Games”
-after receiving positive reply from meet official who directly incharge athletics results in the games, following are the latest versions of combined-event results;  kindly note that NO new GR achieved in men’s decathlon as previously announced in Malaysian Athletics Results 2014, issue no 5;

Decathlon          (30): *contradict scores given by two sources, official website (W) and technical officials (TO) / the ‘back up team’ during the meet;  I decided to recalculate points (Score) based on results given;
1. Mohamed Fahmi Meslan (JOH/040294)                  6091
    (11.33, 7.06, 12.09, 1.78, 52.43 ; 15.26, 36.53, 3.00, 47.93, 6:11.64)
2. Mohd Daniel Mokhtar (SEL/080594)                                  5728
    (11.15,  6.32, 9.31, 1.84, 51.73 ; 15.52, 25.09, 3.00, 40.95, 5:23.49)
3. Muhammad Ediasyamin Ediasmizul (PEN/250895)  5643
    (11.40, 6.35, 10.06, 1.81, 52.66 ; 15.98, 26.14, 2.90, 42.37, 5:20.08)
4. Muhamad Kamarul Izzwan Aziz (TER/060296)                   5018 
    (12.23, 6.64, 8.68, 1.57, 55.43 ; 17.30, 27.79, 2.90, 41.58, 5:21.69)
5. Mohammad Nurul Harithul Fariz Safpa'afi (JOH/300397)     4664
    (11.64, 5.57, 8.30, 1.66, 57.21 ; 22.60, 29.97, 3.70, 44.68, 5:39.39)
6. Muhammad Musri Subhan (MAL/240197)               4531
    (11.66, 6.05, 8.39, 1.69, 55.54 ; 19.30, 25.86, 2.70, 37.81, 6:09.73)

Heptathlon (  1): *unlike decathlon, only one error was found (score of the winner) in heptathlon;
1. Tham Yi Yin (FT/100597)                         3744
    (15.30/+0.3, 1.44, 7.99, 27.20; 4.19, 22.25, 2:36.84)

Kangar, 25-27 June 2014  “91st Malaysia Open Athletics Championships”
-inaccurate scores for combined events reported by official results (thus included in Malaysian Athletics Results 2014, issue no 6);   based on performances given, corrected scoring as follows;

Decathlon          (27): 
1. Jesson Ramil Cid (PHI)            6734    (NOT  6736)
(10.86/+1.7, 6.82, 11.41, 1.83, 48.20;  15.41/+0.4, 30.15, 3.80, 40.20, 4:41.16) 
2. Mohd Faizal Mustapha                         6275     (NOT 6276)
(11.33/+1.7, 6.49, 9.62,1.86, 50.88;  15.39/+0.4, 26.46, 3.70, 44.80, 4:48.15)  
3. Mohd Aidil Ali                         5758     (NOT 5759)
(11.29/+1.7, 6.12, 9.69, 1.68, 50.28;  15.94/+0.4, 28.52, 3.70, 32.94, 5:10.69)   
4. Anslem Sidau (AF)                  5220     (NOT 5222)
(12.09/+1.7, 5.63, 9.91, 1.74, 56.28;  16.66/+0.4, 26.50, 2.80, 46.95, 4:59.01)  
5. Muhamad Kamarul Izzuan Aziz (Ter/96)  4530  (NOT  4527)
(12.29/+1.7, 5.63, 8.92, 1.53, 55.88;  17.74/+0.4, 26.79, 2.80, 38.38, 5:39.98)

Heptathlon         (26): 
1. Norliyana Kamaruddin (Nse)   3970     (NOT 3918)
(17.05/0.0, 1.68, 9.77, 28.81;  4.90, 27.61, 2:46.18)
2. Kee Siew Lian (AF)                 3453     (NOT 3397)
(16.70/0.0, 1.50, 8.14, 26.85;  5.17, 23.13, 3:33.68) 
3. Norina Damnoen (AF)                         2541     (NOT 2488)

(18.18/0.0, 1.35, 6.85, 30.19;  4.06, 23.89, 3:30.56)

Read more...

Results Pahang Open Track and Field 2014

>> August 25, 2014

Kuantan, 23 August 2014 "48th Pahang Open Track and Field Championships"
-state championships;
-kejohahan olahraga terbuka negeri Pahang kali ke-48
-all winners and best results as follows;

MEN
100m / +0.7: Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 10.96, 2. Mohd Azhar Md Ismail 11.11, 3. Kannathanan Subramaniam 11.11;

400m: Luqmanul Hakim Khairul Akmal 51.23

800m: Mohd Saddam Mohd Pitli 2:05.82

1500m: Muhammad Syafiq Shamsul Bhari 4:14.45, 2. Devin Roy Vincent 4:17.54

5000m: Lim Kien Mau 16:42.48, 2. Royson Vincent 17:13.37

110mh / +1.0: Zakaria Usup 16.75

400mh: Quek Lee Yong (Sar) 54.96, 2. Mohd Adib Zulhusni Alet 56.21

H J: Muhamad Ashraf Saipu Rahman 2.15

L J: Lukman Hakim Ramlan 7.10/+1.0

T J: Yeap Poo Hock (Kel) 13.81/+0.8

S P: Muhammad Malik Ahmad Tobias 12.86, 2. Ting Aik Hou 11.80, 3. Al Muzamsyar Arif Abdullah (Ter) 11.55

10,000m W: Premkumar Ramesh (Nse) 54:07.40

4x100m: USPTN Terengganu Team (????) 45.56

4x400m: SSMP Team (????) 3:38.10

WOMEN
100m / +1.0: Nea Maria Mattila (FINLAND/241199) 12.37, 2. Norris Foo 12.60;
-heats: H2/+0.8: Norris Foo 12.80; H3/+0.7: Nea Maria Mattila 12.50

400m: Herma Nurul Ain Yusuf 63.45

800m: Nurul Izzati Suhaimi 2:36.20

1500m: Noor Amelia Musa 5:10.88

5000m: Lee Yan Ru (??) 24:19.18

100mh / +0.8: Norris Foo 15.54

400mh: Nazatul Nadira Rusli (Ter) 73.07

H J: Ravena Jazmine (Sel) 1.37

L J: Nor Amyliena Ismail (Ter) 4.90

T J: Lai Hui Shan 10.63/+1.0

S P: Rahilah Othman 12.26

10,000m W: Lee Yan Ru 1:05:56

4x100m: SSMP Team (????) 54.22

Read more...

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP