1st Sukan Sarawak (Track and Field) Results

>> December 18, 2017

Kuching, 14-17 December 2017 "Sukan Sarawak (SukSar) 1.0, Sarawak Games"
-Sukan Sarawak or SukSar 2.0 (Sarawak Games) is a multi-sports event including Para;
-revived after the last one in 1990 (27 years ago); next edition in 2019;
-selected results as follows;

MEN

100m /-0.5 (14)
1. Muhammad Ihsan Wan Hasimi 11.11

High Jump (15)
1. Darryn Radin Lubak 1.88

Long Jump (15)
1. Ashley Paru Pengiran 6.66

Shot Put (14)
1. Kong Chin Poh 12.91
2. Sim Quan Ying 12.33
3. Jonah Chang Rigan 12.18
4. Zeronnie Felipe Thomas 11.98

Hammer throw (15)
1. Sii Hoe Kiong 42.38
2. Voon Wu Jung 40.03
3. Clarence Wong Siew Reign 39.94
4. Davin Wong Zhi Yzng 37.04

Javelin Throw (17)
- Roland Magnie 50.60 (invitation)


WOMEN

High Jump (15)
1. Mara Spi Raut 1.54

Long Jump (17)
1. Ruby Lee Jia Lu 5.59

Shot Put (15)
1. Kong Hung Ting 10.36

Hammer Throw (14)
1. Michelle Wong Kung Lu 37.40
2. Sheldon Siek Hui San 29.94
3. Michelle Kiu Li Phing 29.31

Javelin Throw (15)
1. Ng Jing Xuan 34.94

Read more...

8th SABAH GAMES (track and field) at Sandakan

>> December 16, 2017

Sandakan, 11-14 December 2017  "8th Sabah Games (SAGA) at Sandakan, Sabah"
-multi-sports event for athletes aged 20 and under in the state of Sabah; a selection platform for the National Games (SUKMA) in 2018;
-an excellent results service by the organiser; winners and selected results as follows;


MEN

100m / +1.0 (12)
1. Muhammad Din Norbik (Kota Belud) 10.89  **
2. Mohammad Noor Musyaaraf Mohd Sari (Sandakan) 10.98
3. Rey Dern (Tuaran) 11.23
**(& 11.16/-1.1 as 1h4; 11.00/+0.7 as 1s3 on 11th)

200m / +0.8 (14)
1. Muhammad Norbik (Kota belud) 22.09 (GR)
2. Mohammad Noor Musyaaraf Mohd Sari (Sandakan) 22.75 (& 22.69 /-0.4 as 2s2)
3. Alfoy Dimo (Telupid) 23.21
4. Jad Rizalman Washif (Ranau) 23.46 (12 years old, born June 2005!!)

400m (14)
1. Zaidie Khani Kanisius (Telupid) 50.22
2. Ahzad Kathdin Masile (Ranau) 50.37

800m (12)
1. Mohammad Erwan Amir Hamja (Sandakan) 1:59.89 (GR)

1500m (14)
1. Mohammad Erwan Amir Hamja (Sandakan) 4:21.88 (GR)
2. Mohd Ikmal Sudin (Ranau) 4:23.05

5000m (14)
1. Mohamed Faiz Rahmatullah (Ranau) 17:52.56 (GR)

110mh / 0.99m (13) /+0.7
1. Mohd Shafiee Mukamad (Kota Belud) 14.92
2. Mohd Safiq Azrin Zahalli (Keningau) 15.23 (& 15.15 /+1.2 as 2s2)
3. Muhammad Ridzwan Ridal (Tenom) 15.28 (& 15.20 /+0.9 as 1s1)
.... 2s2 Muhammad Nazrul Mohd Ali (Tawau) 15.55 /+1.2

400mh / 0.91m (12)
1. Nadhir Nail Sarjo (Ranau) 56.28  (& 55.98 as 1s1 on 11th)

High Jump (14)
1. Farell Glen Feliz Jurus (Tenom) 1.98 (GR)
2. Maslin Morsi (Sandakan) 1.95
3. Shane Jordan Arthur Wong (Ranau) 1.95
4. Maxwells Sumuk (Ranau) 1.88

Long Jump (12)
1. Maxwells Sumuk (Ranau) 6.89 /-0.4

Triple Jump (14)
1. Alvin Roland (Ranau) 14.22 /+1.4
2. Achilles Joe (Tuaran) 14.09 /+2.2 (regular best 14.05/+1.4)
3. Muhammad Sunik Muslimin (Kinabatangan) 14.06 /+2.0 (& 14.08 /0.0 as Q)

Shot Put /6kg (12)
1. Brynoth Alarick Larry  (Kota Kinabalu) 14.10
2. Mirach Han (Tawau) 13.91
3. Ivern Lee Lucian (Tuaran) 13.12

Discus Throw (14) / 1.75kg
1. Mirach Han (Tawau) 40.53
2. Azrel Nizam Yucque Azral (Tuaran) 40.34

Javelin Throw (14) / 800g
1. Beckham Buing (Sipitang) 53.54
2. Mohd Alif Mohd Razi (Kota Belud) 52.75
3 Randi Yantaiu (Nabawan) 48.99

4x100m (12)
1. Telupid Team (Winmill Tikmin, Alfoy Dimo, Zaidie Khani, Junier Julius) 42.98

4x400m (14)
1. Ranau Team (Mohd Nurazizi Julaisin, Ahzad Masile, Mumtaz Hakeme,Mohd Luqman Hakim) 3:28.65


WOMEN

100m / +1.0 (12)
1. Nur Aishah Rofina Aling (Sandakan) 12.56

200m (14) (+0.6)
1. Nur Aishah Rofina Aling (Sandakan) 26.15

400m (14)
1. Camellia Jasten (Beaufort) 61.56

800m (12)
1. Hizillawanty Jamian (Keninga) 2:32.70

1500m (14)
1. Marlin Hing William (Pitas) 5:10.59 (GR)

3000m (11)
1. Marlin Hing William (Pitas) 13:25.11

100mh / 0.84m (13) / +0.9
1. Halimatul Saadiah Mohammed Raja (Tawau) 15.76 (& 15.69 /+0.7 as 1s1)
2. Ezla Joanes (Ranau) 15.85
3. Mazlien Marni Parais (Ranau) 16.25

400mh / 0.76m (12)
1. Haniza Mathon (Pitas) 70.65
2. Dayang Suhana Jaicob (Ranau) 71.46

High Jump (12)
1. Michelle Cormellius Lucas Mosiri (Tuaran) 1.57 (GR)

Long Jump (14)
1. Liz Steffenie Mawos (keningau) 4.90 /-0.4 (& 5.14 /0.0 as Q)

Triple Jump (12)
1. Liz Steffenie Mawos (Keningau) 11.16 /-0.8
2. Nur Syuhadah Junaidi (Sipitang) 10.94 /-0.9
3. Aurella Ethel Clauddius (Tuaran) 10.91 /-0.5

Shot Put (14) / 4kg
1. Damitha Shetal Victor (Tuaran) 9.85
2. Elaine Pang Yit Lin (Sandakan) 9.65

Discus Throw (12)
1. Siti Aishah Ardiana Asmat (Papar) 27.62

Javelin Throw / 600g (12)
1. Olivia Onidian Jainis (Ranau) 35.93 (GR)

4x100m (12)
1. Sandakan Team (Farhahamirzazzaty, Sharifah Ausyah, Nurul Ezzayati Zulaikah, Nur Aishah Rofina) 51.21

4x400m
1. Ranau Team (Sharon Shirley, Dayang Suhana, Vesselvia Raymond, Jean Eva Saming) 4:21.15


ATHLETICS MEDAL TALLY

Ranau 6G + 8S + 7B = 21
Sandakan 5G + 7S + 0B = 12
Tuaran 3G + 3S + 4B = 10
Kota Belud 2G + 2S + 0B = 5
Keningau 3G + 1S + 2B = 6
Pitas 3G + 1S + 0B = 4
Tawau 2G + 2S + 4B = 8


Read more...

54th Armed Forces Athletics Championships

>> November 09, 2017

Lumut,14-16 October 2017 "54th Armed Forces Track and Field Championships"
-hand-timed
-selected results
-details (e.g.) are incomplete


MEN

100m
1. Nixson Kennedy 10.5h

200m
1. Aravinn Thevarr Gunasegaran 21.7h
2. Mohd Noor Imran Abdul Hadi 22.0h
3. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 22.1h

400m
1. Muhamad Azam Masri 48.0h
2. Mohd Fairol Nazim Mohd Noor 48.5h
3. Kannathasam Subramaniam 49.5h

800m
1. Royson Vincent 1:55.6h
2. Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen 1:56.5h

1500m
1. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 4:06.4h

5000m
1. Prabudass Krishnan 15:36.7h
2. Mohaizar Mohamad 15:57.1

10000m
1. Prabudass Krishnan 32:43.6h
2. Muhaizar Mohamad 32:44.8h
3. Nik Fakaruddin Ismail 34:04.0h

3000m St
1. Prabudass Krishnan 9:34.3h

110mh
1. Mohaswadie Mohamad 14.7h
2. Fazillah Khamis 14.9h
3. Alif Fatah Asmawi 15.0h

400mh
1. Mohd Firdaus Musa 54.3h
2. Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan-II  54.4h

High Jump
1. Nauraj Singh Randhawa 2.16
2. Lee Hup Wei 2.13
3. Asyraf Saipu Rahman 2.07

Pole Vault
1. Iskandar Alwi 4.45

Long Jump
1. Mohd Muslim Nazri 7.26

Triple Jump
1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 15.62
2. Ammar Fitri Zainol 14.78

Shot Put
1. Mohd Alif Hanif Mohd Affandi 13.72

Discus Throw
1. Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin 50.02

Hammer Throw
1. Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 63.14

Javelin
1. Gerald Agan Ganang 55.75

Decathlon
1. Faizal Mustapa 5730

10000m Walk
1. Khairil Harith Harun 49:00.6h

will be updated

Read more...

Results Johor Open Athletics Championships 2017

>> October 14, 2017

Kluang, 13-14 October 2017 "Results Johor Open and Junior Athletics Championships 2017"
-state championships;
-best results as follows;

MEN
100m final (+1.3) (13)
1. Muhammad Zulfiqar Ismail 10.58
2. Nazreen Ezat Che Hassan 10.85
3. Asnawi Hashim 11.00

Heats (13)
H1 (+1.0)
1. Nazree Ezat Che Hassan 10.89
2. Asnawi Hashim 11.13
H2 (+1.0)
1. Muhammad Zulfiqar Ismail 10.70

200m (+2.4) (14)
1. Muhammad Zulfiqar Ismail 21.76w
2. Asnawi Hashim 22.41w

400m final (14)
1. Abdul Wafiy Roslan 47.58
2. Muhammad Saiful Safwan Saifuddin 47.75
3. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 47.89
4. Quek Lee Yong 49.37
5. Sharvin Murugesu 50.80

Heats (13)
H1
1. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 48.68
H2
1. Muhammad Saiful Safwan Saifuddin 48.48

5000m (13)
1. Dinesh Varma Selvam 16:19.40
2. Gokhul Raj Balakrishnan 16:28.33
3. Muhammad Zaqwan Mohd Yusof 16:40.82
4. Logiswaran Ramesh 16:59.03

110mh (nwi) (14)
1. Muhd Naim Abdullah 14.94w
2. Wong Chun Yee 16.05w

High Jump (14)
1. Mohamad Eizlan Dahalan 2.05
2. Muhammad Syazan Ahmad 2.00
3. Norshafiee Mohd Shah 1.90

Pole Vault (14)
1. Muhammad Afiq Ahmad Alham 4.75
2. Muhammad Nur Azim Azmi 3.80

Triple Jump (14)
1. Lau Jit Sung 14.38
2. Wahiduzaman Mohd Nor 14.02

Shot Put (14)
1. Loh Chen Hao 12.88

Discus Throw (13)
1. Abdul Rahman Lee 42.17

Hammer Throw (14)
1. Sadat Marzuqi Ajisan 38.17

Javelin Throw (13)
1. Muhammad Ssyraf Abu 53.05

10,000m Walk (14)
1. Nurhafiy Nasrul Zulkarnain 52:54.37
2. Muhammad Fakrul Razi Jailani 53:08.88
3. Muhammad Faizai Sukor 54:34.74
4. Muhammad Fahmi Mohamad 54:57.70


Junior

400m final (14)
1. Mohamad Aiman Afiq Kamaludin 50.03

100m final (+1.9)
1. Muhammad Idham Rosli 11.10
2. Muhammad Arsyad Md Saat 11.19

110mh / 0.99 (+3.4) (14)
1. Wong Chun Yee 14.05w
2. Affan Muqrey Adlan Moosley 14.85w
3. Muhammad Naim Md Som 14.97w
4. Muhamad Rafiq Hakimi Hamsan 14.98w

Heat 1 (+1.6)
1. Muhammad Naim Md Som 14.60
2. Affan Muqrey Adlan Moosley 15.00

Heat 2 (+2.4)
1. Wong Chun Yee 14.33

Heat 3 (+2.8)
1. Muhammad Izan Md Fedri 14.21

Shot Put (6kg) (14)
1. Mohamad Shahrul Mohamad Tarmizi 14.19
2. Mohamad Faizal Latiff 13.60

Discus Throw (+1.75kg) (13)
1. Ahmad Zakwan Iddin Alias 40.25
2. Muhammad Fazry Zulkifli 37.44
3. Muhammad Aminuddin Kamal 34.55


WOMEN

100m final (+1.1) (13)
1. Nur Aliyah Ab Rahman 12.37
2. Nur Aini Qurratu'ain Md Kamal 12.83

200m (nwi) (14)
1. Nur Aliyah Ab Rahman 25.58w

5000m (13)
1. Chua Jing Wen 22:29.57
2. Fakhriah Razali 23:01.73

Long Jump (14)
1. Mahira Hanis Ishak 5.36
2. Nur Azni Izati Mohd Nor Sazali 5.08

Triple Jump (13)
1. Mahira Hanis Ishak 11.73

Shot Put (14)
1. Nurrul Ainin Syauqina Mohd Nor Azhar 11.82
2. Nur Ain Pateri 10.92
3. Nurul Shafika Aini 10.75
4. Nur Hamidah Pateri 10.66

Discus Throw (13)
1. Nuratiqah Sufiah Md Hanizam 36.25
2. Nir Ain Pateri 32.05
3. Nur Ain Haziqah 30.05

Hammer Throw (14)
1. Nur Hamidah Pateri 38.76
2. Nur Izzati Mohamed 37.93
3. Nur Aqilah Abdul Hakim 37.48
4. Nur Julia Shaherny 31.90

Javelin Throw (14)
1. Fatin Nur Shahiera Che Rahim 43.99
2. Wong Nie Nie 41.11
3. Siti Aisyah Nora Rahis 37.24

5000m Walk (14)
1. Lee Yan Ru 28:28.39
2. Nurul Ashikin Hussin 29:06.80
3. Angie Ng Xuan Ying 30:21.54


Junior

100m final (+0.4) (13)
1. Siti Nurzulaikha Ramli 12.87

100mh final (nwi) (14)
1. Nurul Syafiqah Zainal Abidin 15.59

High Jump (13)
1. Ooi Shu En 1.55

Discus Throw (13)
1. Norsyazwani Rosman 33.91


Read more...

Results Athletics 7th SIPMA 2017 at Kuantan

>> October 04, 2017

Kuantan,  3 - 5 October 2017 "7th Malaysian Educational Institution Games (SIPMA)”
-Sukan Institusi Pengajian Malaysia (SIPMA);


MEN

100m (+1.7) (  3)
1. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 10.49
2. Luqmanul Hakim Khairul Akmal 10.69
3. Muhammad Aqil Yasmin 10.76
4. Muhammad Nazrul Naim Azman 11.08

Heat 1 (-2.2)
1. Luqmanul 10.94

Heat 2 (-1.7)
1. Badrul 10.73
2. Aqil 11.04

200m (0.0) ( 5)
1. Mohmmad Haiqal Hanafi 21.72
2. Shahrimien Saimoh 22.33

400m (  4)
1. Luqmanul Hakim Khairul Akmal  48.37
2. Muhammad Saiful Safwan Saifuddin 48.61
3. Kwong Kar Jun 49.66
4. Muhammad Azam Masri 49.84 (49.39 as 2h2)

800m (  3)
1. Sivaneshwaran Gunasegaran 1:58.95
2. Putra Azrul Syazwan Azman 2:00.08

1500m (  4)
1. Govinda Mogan 4:09.45
. Zaiyusri Zanon 4:14.86
3. Abqari Ajwad Kamaruzzaman 4:17.50

5000m (  4)
1. Sivaneshwaran Gunasegaran 16:00.61
2. Dinesh Varma Selvam 16:13.61
3. Soh Wai Ching 16:34.55

3000m SC (  5)
1. Vasanthan Balakrishnan 10:14.00
2. Ahmad Muhammad Hamizan 10:22.48
3. Muhammad Zaqwan Mohd Yusof 10:35.76

110m Hurdles (-0.6) (  4)
1. Benedict Gawok 15.10
2. Mohd Rizzua Haizad Muhamad 15.12
3. Muhammad Ediasyamin Ediasmizul 15.38
4. Mohd Shafiee Mukamad 15.40
5. Muhamad Hafiz Razali 15.75

400m Hurdles (  3)
1. Mohamed Farhan Hafsya Zahid 54.80
2. Muhammad Aidil Amin Ahmad Shah 55.72

High Jump (  4)
1. Eizlan Dahalan 2.12 (GR)
2. Azizul Arif Zulkaflee 1.95

Pole Vault (  3)
1. Muhammad Afiq Ahmad Alham 4.70
2. Iskandar Alwi 4.50
3, Muhammad Naufal Shahrul Afzan 4.10
4. Muhammad Nur Azim Azmi 3.90

Long Jump (  4)
1. Andre Anuar 7.24 (-1.7)
2.Muhamad Zul Azri Md Zain 6.95 (0.0)
3. Muhammadd Ediasyamin Ediasmizul 6.94 (0.0)

Triple Jump (  3)
1. Nik Fariezal Erman Nik Ab Hadi 15.44 (-0.1)
2. Muhamad Fitri Anaqi Sobry 15.12
3. Lau Jit Sung 14.26
4. Andre Anuar 14.19

Shot Put (  3)
1. Faris Hazim Jamaluddin 13.64
2. Maveeqhen Ravi Chandran 13.51
3. Zulkifli Saidin 13.39
4. Paul Kenneth Tay 13.23
5. Muhammad Aidil Taufiq 12.66

Discus Throw (  3)
1. Abdul Rahman Lee 43.56 (GR)
2. Muhammad Najiy Ali 42.64
3. Ngu Ing Biao 41.37
4. Muhammad Hakim Mat Nourdin 35.08

5000m Walk (  3)
1. Irfan Hanania Abdul Shahir 24:07.06
2. Mior Muhammad Amerul Mohd Sahak 24:09.05

4x100m (  4)
1. MSSM Team 40.87
2. MASUM Team 41.52

4x400m (  5)
1. MSSM Team 3:17.33
2. MASUM Team 3:18.45


WOMEN

100m (+1.1) (  3)
1. Nor Aliyah Ab Rahman 12.40
2. Norris Foo 12.76

200m (0.0) (  5)
1. Nor Aliyah Ab Rahman 25.64
2. Tanalaksiumy Rayer 25.83

400m (  4)
1. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin 59.66
2. Nur Athirah Khairul Noormizan 61.28
3. Teoh Kim Ling 61.41

800m (  3)
1. Teoh Kim Chyi 2:17.42
2. Shereen Samson Vallabuy 2:25.09
3. Faradillah Radzi 2:29.90
4. Tan Wei Rou 2:31.68

1500m (   4)
1. Teoh Kim Chyi 4:53.04 (GR)
2. Padhmaloshini Jayaseelan 5:17.35

3000m ( 3)
1, Manissha Arokiasamy 12:04.30

2000m Sc (  5)
1. Teoh Kim Chyi 7:29.03

100m Hurdles (0.0) (  4)
1.Noor Faizatul Natasha Mohd Bakri 15.29

400m Hurdles (  3)
1. Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi 65.18 (GR)
2. Joeyne Ong Zu Ying 65.54
3. Teoh Kim Ling 69.72

High Jump (  4)
1. Shahirah Sazali 1.60
2. Shandyiani Mahendran 1.50
3. Chia Lee Mei 1.50
4. Shelly Tang Ee Ling 1.50

Pole Vault (  3)
1. Puteri Nur Adillah Shik Azizir Rahman 3.15 (GR)

Long Jump (  4)
1. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki  5.84 (GR) (0.0)
2. Mahira Hanis Ishak 5.49 (+0.5)
3. Ang Xiao Wen 5.28 (+0.3)
4. Tan Wei Raou 5.05 (0.0)

Triple Jump  (  3)
1. Kirthana Ramasamy 12.86 (0.0)

Shot Put (  3)
1. Bibi Nuraishah Ishak 12.14
2. Norhashima Mohd Shahril 11.16
3. Nurul Syafiqah Haimi 10.80
4. Nur Aqilah Amran 10.38
5. Wong Sin Yuan 10.02

Discus Throw (  5)
1. Choo Kang Nie 44.46 (GR)
2. Queenie Ting 41.20
3. Nur Atiqah Sufian Md Hanizam 36.46

Javelin Throw (  4)
1. Fatin Nur Shahiera Che Rahim 43.60 (GR)
2. Wong Nie Nie 39.22
3. Nur Aqilah Amran 35.98

4x100m (  4)
1. MSSM Team 48.78

4x400m (  5)
1. MSSM Team 3:57.03
2. MASISWA Team 4:11.25

Read more...

Results Sibu Open Track and Field 2017

>> September 12, 2017

Sibu, 9-10 September 2017 "13th Sibu Open Track and Field Championships"
-offered a total prize money of RM 17,000
-wind-reading not reported;
-men's 100m final is too quick as compared to PB, no further info on this?
-hand-timed;
-it is now confirmed that the condition was windy (very strong tailwinds), therefore none of the sprint results should be considered as regular;

MEN

100m / wind-aided* (10)
1. Lukmanul Hakim Khaiul Akmal 10.54 (10.78 as 1h2)
2. Muhammad Zulfiqar Ismail 10.87
3. Muhammad Nazreen Ezat Hasan 10.89
4. Muhammad Syahrul Adli 10.99

200m / wind-aided* (  9)
1. Abdul Wafiy Roslan 21.74  (& 21.76 as 1h2)
2. Muhammad Anzreen Ezat Hassan 22.13
3. Muhammad Syazrul Adli 22.47

400m (10)
1. Mohamad Arif Zulhilmi Alet 47.99
2. Luqmanul Hakim Khairul Akmal 48.51
3. Abdul Wafiy Roslan 48.62
4. Muhammad Saiful Safwan Saifuddin 48.62

800m (10)
1. Devin Roy Vincent 1:58.88

1500m (10)
1. Devin Roy Vincent 4:12.31

400m hurdles (  9)
1. Mohamad Adib Zulhusini Alet 56.03

High Jump (   8)
1. Jerome Chua Yu Chen 1.88

Shot Put (10)
1. Sim Quan Ying 12.94
2. Kong Chin Poh 12.63

Discus Throw (10)
1. Ngu Ing Biao 39.40
2. William Wong Tung Wei 38.84
3. Teng How Ann 35.87

Hammer Throw (  9)
1. Johnny Ling Siew Hong 50.01
2. Wong Siew Hung 46.22
3. Sadat Marzuki Ajisan 46.11
4. Ngu Ing Biao 43.33

4x100m (  9)
1. SSTMI Team (?.?,?,?) 41.86  (42.07 as 1h1)


Boy / 14 years

110m hurdles / 0.84 / wind aided* (10)
1. Maxxius Phillip 14.65

Long Jump (  9)
1. Zaidi Saad 6.29

Shot Put / 3kg (  9)
1. Jonah Chang Rigan 16.08

Discus Throw / 1kg (10)
1. Wong Yu Kiong 51.82

Javelin / 600g (  9)
1. Yusuf Nor Afiq Azlan 49.66


WOMEN

100m / wind-aided* (10)
1. Mandy Goh Li 12.54 (& 12.71 as 1h1)
2. Nor AAliyah Ab Rahman 12.70 (& 12.68 as 4h2)

200m / nwi
1. Nor Aliyah Ab Rahman 25.44

400m (10)
1. Chloe Thong Yuen 60.87

Long Jump (  9)
1. Mahira Hanis Ishak 5.62
2. Mandy Goh Li 5.30
3. Najwa Asylah Norizam 5.07

Triple Jump (10)
1. Mahira Hanis Ishak 11.95

Shot Put (10)
1. Queenie Ting Kung Ni 9.96
2. Betty Hoong King Ching 9.76

Discus Throw (  9)
1. Queenie Ting Kung Ni 41.90
2. Wong Xiao Jing 32.83

Hammer Throw  (  9)
1. Michelle Wong Kung Lu 33.01
2. Sheldon Sik Hui San 32.13
3. Heng Li Ying 31.61
4. Michelle Kiu Li Phing 30.47

Javelin (10)
1. Wong Nie Nie 41.39


Girl / 14 years

100m / wind-aided* (10)
1. Fatin Ilyana Mat Nayan 12.59

200m / nwi (  9)
1. Fatin Ilyana Mat Nayan 26.48


*Note that the anemometer was not used but the condition was "windy" (too much wind).

Read more...

Track and Field Official Results - 29th SEA Games, Kuala Lumpur 2017

>> August 24, 2017

DOWNLOAD FULL RESULTS

Official results of the 29th Southeast Asian Games, 19 & 22-26 August 2017

DAY 3 (23 August 2017)



















Click image to enlarge

Day 2 Results click here


Read more...

Athletics Official Results - 29th SEA Games 2017

>> August 23, 2017

Official results of the 29th Southeast Asian Games, 19 & 22-26 August 2017

DAY 2 (22 August 2017)




















*Click photo to enlarge

Read more...

Athletics Schedule - 29th SEA Games Kuala Lumpur 2017

>> August 21, 2017







Read more...

Results Malaysia Open Athletics 2017

>> July 19, 2017

94th Malaysia Open Track and Field Championships
-national championships at Kuala Lumpur
-day 1 results click here

MEN
200m final (0.0) (18)
1. Kharul Hafiz Jantan 20.90 (NR)
2. Jonathan Nyepa 21.29
3. Aravinn Thevarr Gunasegaran 21.31
4. Luong Van Thao (VIE) 21.42
5. Tonga Jody Edmund 21.53
6. Archand Christian Bagsit (PHI) 21.63
7. Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi 21.77

400m final (18)
1. Tran Dinh Son (VIE) 47.11
2. Edgardo Alejan Jr (PHI) 47.55
3. Muhammad Azam Masri 47.59
4. Mohd Fairol Nazim 47.78
5. Mohd Saiful Safuan Saifuddin 48.03
6. Anchois Aron 48.17
7. Nguyen Huu Tuong (VIE) 48.65
8. Kannathasan Subramaniam 48.83

1500m (18)
1. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 3:58.55
2. Damith Hemantha Kumara (SRI) 3:59.15
3. Neri Elbrin (PHI) 3:59.63
4. Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen 3:59.63  (=)

3000m Steeplechase (18)
1. Christopher Ulboc (PHI) 9:26.94
2. Immuel Caminho (PHI) 9:37.72
3. Devin Roy Vincent 9:52.26
4. Devesshraja Sathiahmoorthy 9:54.95
5. Ahmad Muhammad Hamizan 10:04.08
6. Gokhul Raj Balakrishnan 10:17.21

110mh final (18)
1. Clinton Kingsley Bautista (PHI) 14.16
2. Ang Chen Xiang (SGP) 14.64
3. Mohd Rizzua Haizad Muhamad 14.91
4. Mohd Fazillah Khamis 15.24
5. Mohaswadie Mohammad 15.54
6. Mohd Naim Abdullah 15.93

Long Jump (18)
1. Tyler Ruiz (PHI) 7.34
2. Janry Ubas (PHI) 7.29
3. Aries Toledo (PHI) 7.29
4. Mohd Muslim Mohd Nazri 6.92
5. Jonathan Larus 6.80
6. Muhd Taufik Mohamad 6.71

Shot Put (18)
1. Adi Alifuddin Hussin 15.28
2. Faris Hazim Jamaluddin 13.79
3. Mohammad Faqrie Fazuri 12.76
4. Mohd Hafiz Hashim 12.67
5. Goh Wei Kiang 12.58

Hammer Throw (18)
1. Johnny Ling Siew Hong 50.13
2. Muhammad Farhan Hamdi 43.38
3. Sadat Marzuqi Ajisan 42.49
4. Muhamad Nizam Mohd Zuki 42.23

Javelin Throw (18)
1. Sampath Ranasinghe Denagamage (SRI) 70.17
2. Melvin Calano (PHI) 64.07
3. Kenny Gonzalez (PHI) 59.90
4. Mohd Bakri Hamid 59.76
5. Muhammad Asyraf Abu 58.56

4x100m (18)
1. Melaka State Team 40.43
2. Brunei State Team 41.38
3. Johor State Team 42.10

WOMEN

200m final (w?) (18)
1. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 24.12
2. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 24.27
3. Siti Fatimah Mohamad 24.58
4. Eloiza Luzon (PHI) 24.69
5. Silina Pha Aphay (LAO) 26.31

400m final (18)
1. Upamalika Rathna (SRI) 53.88
2. Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusof 55.90
3. Nurul Faizah Asma Mazlan 57.09
4. Tanalaksiumy Mahenthiran Rayer 58.05
5. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin 61.08

1500m (18)
1. Teoh Kim Chyi 4:52.03
2. Sheela Samivellu 4:55.46
3. Narmandha Munikrishnan 5:14.41

100mh final (18)
1. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.44
2. Nur Syafiqah Abu Bakar 14.95
3. Juriani Mat Rodi 16.22

Pole Vault (18)
1. Chuah Yu Tian 3.70
2. Rachel Isabel Yang Bingjie (SGP) 3.60
3. Nurul Fitriyana Abd Rani 3.20
4. Nor Sarah Adi 2.60

Long Jump (18)
1. Katherine Khay Santos (PHI) 5.83
2. Kirthana Ramasamy 5.79
3. Nurul Fatimatul Zahrah Awang 5.78
4. Noor Shahidatun Naddia Mohd Zuki 5.72
5. Laenly Phouthavong (LAO) 5.49

Hammer Throw (18)
1. Nurfazira Jalaluddin 51.39
2. Nurul Hidayah Lukamn 43.46
3. Fatin Nabilah Ibrahim 41.51
4. Nur Aqilah Abd Hakim 40.17
5. Adriena Zairul Anuar 35.14

Javelin Throw (18)
1. Evalyn Palabrica (PHI) 44.95
2. Nur Fatin Adibah Suharman 44.59
3. Rosie Villarito (PHI) 43.01
4. Narcisa Atienza (PHI) 4246
5. Wong Nie Nie 41.71
6. Fatin Nur Shahiera Che Rahim 40.30
7. Nur Fadilah Mohd Zaini 40.14

Read more...

Khairul Hafiz Clocks 20.90s at 200m to Break Malaysian Oldest Record

Khairul Hafiz Jantan clocked 20.90s (0.0) to obliterate M.Jegathesan's 200m national record of 20.92s which has stood for 49 years since the 1968 Olympic Games.

The defending Asian junior champion has won the Malaysia open race ahead of teammates Jonathan Nyepa and Aravinn Thevarr Gunasegaran who clocked 21.29s and 21.31s, respectively.

Hafiz took the glory with a new championship record, erasing the 20.94s mark of Japan's Kento Terada that was set during the 2013 championships.

It also came after a controversial false start at the recently concluded Asian championships which saw the 19-year-old become the victim of poor judgment that results in his disqualification from the 100m finals after running the fastest times in heats (10.28s) and semifinals (10.24s).

This achievement has left Australia's Peter Norman (20.06s) as the only athlete to have his 200m national record, which was established from the 1968 Olympics at Mexico City to remain until today.

He is now a clear favorite to win both 100m and 200m at the 2017 Southeast Asian games next month.

Hafiz's best times at 200m 

20.90 .......... Kuala lumpur ... July 2017
21.01 .......... Ho Chi Minh ... Jun 2016
21.03 .......... Kuching ... July 2016
21.08 .......... Kuala Lumpur ... July 2017
21.10 .......... Kuala Lumpur ... Oct 2016
21.14 .......... Pasig ... Apr 2016
21.14 .......... Kuching ... Jul 2016
21.15 .......... Ho Chi Minh ... Jun 2016
21.16 .......... Kuala Lumpur ... Oct 2016

Read more...

Results 94th Malaysia Open Track and Field Championships 2017

>> July 17, 2017

94th Malaysia Open Track and Field Championships
-national championships at Kuala Lumpur
-day 2 results click here

MEN

100m final (wind?) (17)
1. Hassan Said (MDV) 10.49
2. Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi 10.55
3. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 10.62
4. Nixson Kennedy 10.67
5. Muhammad Aqil Yasmin 10.68
6. Tonga Jody Edmund 10.83
7. Eddie Edward Jr 10.92
8. Md Nur Firdaus Idrus (BRU) 10.96

800m (17)
1. Marco Vilog (PHI) 1:51.24
2. Royson Vincent 1:51.24
3. Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen 1:51.69
4. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 1:52.34
5. Raymond Yew 1:54.12
6. Putra Azrul Syazwan Azam 1:54.13
7. Mohd Nabil Mohd Nizar 1:56.17
8. Damith Hemantha Kumara (SRI) 1:56.39
9. Jomon Papau 1:57.29

400m hurdles (17)
1. Quach Cong Lich (VIE) 51.03
2. Quek Lee Yong 52.36
3. Mohd Farhan Hafsyam Zahid 52.64
4. Phan Khac Hiang (VIE) 53.00
5. Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan-II 53.62
6. Athur Aron 54.46

5000m (17)
1. Prabudass Krishnan 15:19.55
2. Thevan Rajoo 15:20.44
3. Muhaizar Mohamad 16:08.39
4. Govinda Mogan 16:22.39

High Jump (17)
1. Muhd Ashraf Saipu Rahman 2.11
2. Norshafiee Md Shah 2.11
3. Narongrit Katsaeng (THA) 2.09
4. Muhammad Syazwan Ahmad 2.09

Pole Vault (17)
1. Muhammad Afiq Ahmad ALham 4.40
2. Muhammad Arif Haiqal Mohd Azizi 4.05
3. Muhammad Luqman Mohd Zuki 4.00
4. Mohmad Izzat Nordin 3.90

Triple Jump (17)
1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 16.33
2. Ronnie Malipay (PHI) 15.46
3. Jonathan Larus 14.72
4. Mohamad Fitri Anaky Sobry 14.36

Discus Throw (17)
1. Narong Benjaroon (THA) 49.41
2. Aroonsil Malasri (THA) 47.42
3. Muhammad Afifi Najiy Ali 44.17
4. Faris Hazim Jamaluddin 43.27
5. Abdul Rahman Lee 42.17

WOMEN

100m (wind?) (17)
1. Siti Fatimah Mohamad 11.91
2. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 11.97
3. Eloiza Luzon (PHI) 11.99
4. Norris Foo 12.42
5. Katherine Khay Santos (PHI) 12.67
6. Silina Pha Khai (LAO) 12.78

400m hurdles (17)
1. Niluka Dushanthe (SRI) 60.68
2. Nurul Faizah Asma Mazlan 63.17
3. Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi 65.30
4. Mandy Goh Li 69.34
5. Juriani Mat Rodzi 71.36

5000m (17)
1. Sangeetha Subramaniam 20:47.11
2. Kirthana Loganathan 24:11.05
-two participants!

High Jump (17)
1. Yap Sean Yee 1.72
2. Narcisa Atienza (PHI) 1.64
3. Nurul Falena Gunasekara 1.64
4. Ngu Hia Xin 1.60

Triple Jump (17)
1. Kirthana Ramasamy 13.18
2. Laenly Phouthavong (LAO) 12.09
3. Riska Nuliananda (INA) 11.29

Shot Put (17)
1. Areerat Intadis (THA) 14.78
2. Sawitri Thongchao (THA) 14.24
3. Rahilah Othman 13.12
4. Bibi Noraishah Ishak 12.63
5. Narcisa Atienza (PHI) 11.55

Discus Throw (17)
1. Reah Joy Sumalpong (PHI) 44.11
2. Yap Jeng Tzan 43.23
3. Choo Kang Nie 43.19
4. Queenie Ting Kung Ni 42.82
5. Charuwan Srosiena (THA) 39.52

Read more...

Irfan Shamsuddin Throws 60.96m to Bag Silver Medal at Asian Championships

>> July 06, 2017

Malaysia' s two-time SEA Games champion IRFAN SHAMSUDDIN bagged silver medal from men's discuss throw today at the 22nd Asian Athletics Championships.

He threw a distance of 60.96m in the fifth attempt after the unconvincing first two throws of 50.93m and 50.83m, respectively. He then registered 57.53m in his third throw to just avoid the elimination, which then enabled him to take the next three throws.

For a record this is the very first medal of throwing events won by a Malaysian in Asian championships.

Iran's three-time Asian games champion Ehsan Hadidi won his sixth Asian championship titles with the victory here.

Men's discus throw results
1. Ehsan Hadidi IRI 64.54
2. Irfan Shamsuddin MAS 60.96
3. Vikas Gowda IND 60.81
4. Mustafa Kadhim IRQ 60.30
5. Mohammad Samimi IRI 59.80

Meanwhile, Zaidatul Husniah won women's 100m heat 2 (11.79), while Siti Fatimah also won heat 4 in 11.88.

Khairul Hafiz won heat 2, equaling Jonathan's SEA leading time of 10.28 (+0.1) - the fastest time in heats. Qatar's World class sprinter Femi Ogunode ran 10.29 in heat 5. Jonathan Nyepa ended 3rd place in heat 5 in 10.53.

All four Malaysian sprinters will proceed to semifinals.

Meanwhile, Badrul Hisyam has done another personal best in men's 400m, 47.46, two hundreds of a second faster than his previous best which he set during the morning heats. He however missed the finals.

Shahidatun Nadia is currently struggle with her performance and leaped only 5.84m in women's long jump.

Earlier in the morning, Lee Hup Wei cleared 2.10m to easily qualify for finals.

AdrianSprints.com

Read more...

Jonathan Nyepa 100m 10.28 Korean Open 2017 (VIDEO)

>> June 27, 2017



Men's 100m final (+0.8) at 2017 Korean Open Athletics Championships

1. Kim Kok Young KOR 10.07 (NR)
2. Jonathan Nyepa MAS 10.28
3. Lee Jaeha KOR 10.41
4. Nixson Kennedy MAS 10.43
5. Oh Kyong Soo KOR 10.44
6. Lee Yohan KOR 10.53

Jonathan Nyepa ran a new PB (from 10.36) and the fastest time in Southeast Asia in 2017, second fastest in Malaysian All-Time lists (behind Khaiul Hafiz Jantan's 10.18s). Meanwhile, South Korean Kim Kok Young qualified for the World championships in London. Pre race bests 10.13 and 10.07w

*better view posted on  Facebook page

Read more...

Results and Highlights of 2017 Thailand Open Track and Field Champioships

>> June 14, 2017

2017 Thailand Open Track and Field Championships at Bangkok, 13 - 16 June 

Day 2 Highlight

  • Paralympic champion Ziyad Zolkefli won the men's shot put in a distance of 17.07m, beating the best throwers in the region and SEA Games medallists, i.e.Thais and Malaysian.



Day 2 Selected results

MEN
800m
Duong Van Thai VIE 1:52.57
Lee Mooyong KOR 1:52.98
Yothin Yaprajan THA 1:53.20
Royson Vincent MAS 1:53.39
Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen MAS 1:54.94

400mh
Ephraim Lerkins PNG 51.56
Quek Lee Yong MAS 52.84
Sittichai Srisa THA 53.37

High Jump
Vu Duc Anh VIE 2.16
Nguyen Thanh Nhan VIE 2.14
Narongrit Kaetsaeng THA 2.04

Pole Vault
Phassapong Umsamang THA 5.10

Shot Put
Mohamad Ziyad Zolkefli MAS 17.07
Promrob Janthima THA 16.80
Thwat Kachin THA 16.53
Adi Alifuddin Hussin MAS 15.96

20000m W
Kittipong Johnduang THA 1:37:26.90
Khairil Harith Harun MAS 1:38:35.57
Ukrit Srisong THA 1:42:12.77


WOMEN
800m
Vu Thi Ly VIE 2:10.96
Khuat Phuong Anh VIE 2:11.31

3000m Steeplechase
Nguyen Thi Oanh VIE 10:13.13

400mh
Juthamas Khonkham THA 62.07
Nurul Faizah Asma Mazlan MAS 62.65

20000m W
Patraporn Malila THA 2:07:00.49

Pole Vault
Rachel Yang Bingjie SIN 3.91

Heptathlon
Wassana Winatha THA 5039
Norliyana Kamaruddin MAS 4992


Read more...

Khairul Hafiz runs 10.31, Le Tu Chinh 11.47 Thailand Open 2017

>> June 12, 2017

Khairul Hafiz Jantan aims for a 100m gold of the 2017 Southeast Asian Games in front of the home crowd.

Hafiz burnt away from the fields of  men's 100m final to grab the gold at 10.31 (0.0) during the first day (12 June) of 2017 Thailand open track and field championships at Bangkok.

He set the fastest times in heats with 10.36 (+1.2) and semifinals with 10.34, while Thailand's former SEA Games champion Jirapong Meenapra was running his semifinals at 10.38.

Meanwhile, Vietnam's Le Tu Chinh took the win in women's race after registering a fast time of 11.47 (+0.2), beating Malaysia's Zaidatul usniah Zulkifli in second (11.65).


MEN
100m final (0.0)
1. Khairul Hafiz Jantan MAS 10.31
2. Kritsada Namsuwan THA 10.45
3. Jirapong Meenapra THA 10.48 (SF 10.38)
4. Oh Kyongsoh KOR 10.51
5. Ng Ka Fung HKG 10.52
6. Nixson Kennedy MAS 10.56
7. Jonathan Nyepa MAS 10.60
DNF Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap MAS

1500m
Duong Van Thai VIE 3:55.61

10000m
Nguyen Van Lai VIE 31:25.05

110mh (+0.3)
Kim Byoungjun KOR 13.39 ?

Long Jump
Janry Ubas PHI 7.78 (-0.3)

Discus Throw
Lee Hyun-jae KOR 54.52

WOMEN
100m final (+0.2)
1. Le Tu Chinh VIE 11.47
2. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli MAS 11.65
3. 'Wanwisa Kongthong' THA 11.83
4. Supawan Thipat THA 11.91
5. Liao Yan Jun TPE 11.93
6. Le Tu Mong Tuyen VIE 11.94
7. THA 12.04
8. Wendy Enn SIN 12.10

1500m
Vu Thi Ly VIE 4:40.93

10000m
Pham Thi Hue VIE 35:30.27

High Jump
Wanida Boonwan THA 1.75

Long Jump
Parinya Chuaimarueng THA 6.21

Discus Throw
Subenrat Insaeng THA 51.05

Javelin Throw
Nutta Nacharn THA 56.08

Read more...

Rayzam Shah runs 13.67s (+1.7) and Breaks Nur Herman Majid's National Record

>> May 27, 2017

Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian has finally made it, he wrote his name into Malaysian athletics' record books, and this time breaking Nur Herman Majid's 23-year-old national record of 13.73s.

The Sabahan has just clocked a time of 13.67s (+1.7) to win his final B race at the Kurpfalz Gala, a local track meeting at Weinheim, Germany. He ran 13.97 (0.0) in heats.

For a record, he won the gold medal at 2007 SEA Games, 10 years ago at age of 18.

Chance to win 2017 SEA Games
If he can finish the race, no doubt it's a gold medal. Closest rival is Laotian Anouxone Xaysa who has a personal best of 14.00s. Defending SEA games champion, Jamras Rittidet of Thailand is retired.

Chance to run at 2017 IAAF World championships
He must run 13.48s before 23 July.

All sub-13.90 by Rayzam
13.67 (+1.7) ..... Weinheim GER 27 May 2017
13.81 (+0.2) ..... Melbourne AUS 2012
13.83 (-2.3) ..... Chonburi THA 2012
13.85 (0.0) ..... Zeulenroda GER 25 May 2017
13.86 (+0.7) ..... Palembang INA 2011
13.86 (-0.5) ..... Nottwil SUI 2012
13.85 (+0.3) ..... Bangkok THA 2013
13.87 (-0.7) ..... Kanchanaburi THA 2012
13.89 (+1.9) ..... Weinheim GER 2012
13.89 (+0.3) ..... Zeulenroda GER 25 May 2017

Southeast Asian all-time rankings
13.61 ... Jamras Rittidet THA ... Busan KOR 2014
13.67 ... Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian MAS ... Weinheim GER 2017
13.73 ... Nur Herman Majid MAS ... Hiroshima JPN 1994
13.85 ... Mohd Robani Hassan MAS ... Kuala Lumpur MAS 2008
13.90 ... Suphan Wongsriphuck THA ... Nakhon Ratchasima  THA 2008
14.00 ... Mohd Faiz Muhammad MAS ... Nakhon Ratchasima THA 2007
14.00 ... Anousone Xaysa LAO ... Bangkok THA 2016


Official results of Rayzam Shah's new National record of 13.67s

Read more...

Another National Record by Irfan Shamsudin 62.55m and Rayzam Shah runs 13.85

>> May 26, 2017

This unstoppable beast has just broken another national record, now with 62.55m throw.

Irfan Shamsuddin has just became the first Southeast Asian to throw over 60m at discuss throw. It was done with a throw of 61.10m at Halle on the 21st of May.

About only two days after that (23rd May) he renewed the mark in a throwing meeting at Turnov, Czech Republic with a distance of 61.56m.

On the 25th of May, the two-time SEA Games champion eclipsed his record again with a throw of 62.55m during the Union Leichtathletic Gala at Linz, Austria.

He was in second behind Austrian Lukas Weisshaidinger who threw 65.35m.

Irfan with his coach Franktisek Petrovic after throwing another national record of 62.55

Results
1. Lukas Weisshaidinger (AUT) 65.35m
2. IRFAN SHAMSUDDIN (MAS) 62.55m
3. Roland Varda (CRO) 58.65m
4. Igo Gondor (CZE)  53.76m

Irfan's throw series
55.87 / 62,55 / 58.15 / 56.91 / X / X


Rayzam Shah has posted two sub 13.90 in Germany

Meanwhile on the same day (25th), Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian has done two sub 13.90s at 110m hurdles in a track meeting at Zeulenroda, Germany.

He clocked a time of 13.89 (0.3) in heats and then 13.85 (0.0) in the finals.

Rayzam returned to Liepzig on the 9th of May to train under his German coach Jan Erasmus May - three weeks after the South African training camp where he ran two sub 14.00s (13.93 each) from two separate competitions.

The race was won by German Eric Balnuwet in 13.63 (heats 13.57), Rayzam in second while Julian Marquet third in 13.93.

Rayzam' chance to win SEA Games
The chance to bag gold medal is very high - Thai Jamras Rittidet the defending champion is retired. The closest is a hurdler from Laos who has a lifetime best of 14.00s.


AdrianSprints.com


Photo by caach Franktisek

Read more...

Irfan Shamsuddin sets another record with 61.56m at Turnov, Czech Republic

>> May 23, 2017

Only two days after recording a personal best of 61.16m that also a Malaysian and Southeast Asian record, Irfan Shamsuddin has set another impressive throw of 61.56m at Turnov Check Republic today (23 May 2017) - again a new national record and Southeast Asian record.

Another impressive throw of 61.56m registered by Irfan Shamsuddin at Turnov

Results
1. Martin Wierig GER 64.73
2. Piotr Malachowski POL 64.53
3. Robert Urbanek POL 63.70
4. IRFAN SHMSUDDIN (MAS) 61.56
5. Jaromír Mazgal CZE 58.56
6. Igor Gondor CZE 54.68

Level of this performance
This would ranks him top 5 Asia annually in the Asian Athletics Rankings. You need to throw 67m in order to be top 10 of the world, throw 65m for top 30, or throw 64m for top 50. The 61.56m would make top 100 of the world.

Chance to win Asian Games
In the last three Asian Games (2014- 2006), first three results are 65.11 62.58 61.25 and 67.99 63.46 63.13 and 63.79 62.11 60.82, respectively. He will further improve his distance, therefore encance the chance of winning a medal in 2018 Asian Games as well.

Chance to win Commonwealth Games
Need to throw 63m in order to be in top 10 of Commonwealth annual rankings, but to win a medal in Commonwealth games, 62m would be sufficient if you are lucky.

Chance to qualify for IAAF world championships, London 2017
Must throw 65m before 23 July.



Photo by Karen Yap

Read more...

Irfan Shamsuddin becomes the first Southeast Asian to throw 60m in discus throw

>> May 21, 2017

Malaysia's Irfan Shamsuddin surpasses 60m mark in discuss throw.

He registered a distance 61.10m at Halle, Germany today (21 May 2017) to finish in 3rd position in the U23 competition.

Clemens Prufer won it in 62.29m, while Torben Brandt in second in 62.09m.

His mark rewrites his own national record of 59.29m which he set at Samorin, Slovakia last year.

Also, it renews the Southeast Asian Record of 59.87m by Singapore's James Wong Tuck Yim set in 1999 at Wiesbaden

Interestingly it is the first mark registered over 60m (and 61m) by a Southeast Asian.

Irfan Shamsuddin became the first Southeast Asian to throw over 60m in discus throw

All-time ten best marks by Irfan

61.10 ... 2017 ... Halle
59.29 ... 2016 ... Samorin
58.48 ... 2016 ... St. Polten
58.33 ... 2016 ... Halle
58.29 ... 2016 ... Budapest
58.04 ... 2015 ... Kuala Lumpur
57.59 ... 2017 ... Singapore
57.58 ... 2016 ... Sollentuna
56.91 ... 2017 ... Lumut
56.62 ... 2015 ... Singapore
56.35 ... 2016 ... Ried

Photo by Karen Yap

Read more...

Selangor Open Athletics Championships 2017

>> May 14, 2017

Kuala Lumpur, 13-14 May 2017 "Selangor Open Track and Field Championships 2017"
-state championships, with guests from Singapore
-best results as follows

MEN

100m (13) (nwi)
1. Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 10.66
2. Mohd Haiqal Hanafi 10.68
3 Badrul HisyamAbdul Manap 10.79
4. Calvin Kang Li Loong (SGP) 10.81
5. Muhamad Solihin Jamali 10.82
6. Mohamad Aiedel Saadon 10.88

Semifianal
Heat 1: Izzuddin Yahaya 10.52, Calvin Kang (SGP) 10.57, Timothee Yap (SGP) 10.71
Heat 2: Badrul Hisyam 10.61, Haiqal Hanafi 10.64, Ariff Januri (SGP) 10.85, Nazri Mustafa 10.94, Fulfiqar Ismail 10.98
Heat 3: Khairyil Amri (SGP) 10.79, Hariz Darajit (SGP) 10.85
Heat 4 (questionable!): Aiedel Saadon 10.47, Zahid Roskalana 10.49, Solihin Samali 10.63, Zabidi Ghazali 10.80, Azim Ifwat Mohd Azam 10.87

Heats
Heat 1:  Izzuddin Yahaya 10.68, Haiqal Hanafi 10.80
Heat 2: Badrul Hisyam 10.76
Heat 4: Aiedel Saadon 10.98
Heat 5: Solihin Jamali 10.94, Hariz Darajit (SGP) 10.98
Heat 6: Nazreen Ezat 10.82
Heat 9: Calvin Kang (SGP) 10.56, Fulfiqar Ismail 10.91

200m (14)
1. Izzuddin Yahaya 21.60
2. Kannathasan Subramaniam 22.03
3. Muhamad Azim Azam 22.86

Semifinals
Heat 2: Kannathasan Subramaniam 22.08
Heat 3: Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 21.87, Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 21.88, Nazreen Ezat Che Hassan 22.27

Heats
Heat 8: Calvin Kang (SGP) 22.17
Heat 9: Timothee Yap (SGP) 21.91, Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 21.92

400m (13)
1. Anchois Aron 48.03
2. Fairol Nazim Mohd Noor 48.23
3. Azam Mazri 48.28
4. Kwong Kar Jun 48.61
5. Saiful Safwan Zinuddin 49.09

Semifinal
Heat 1: Mohd Fairol Nazim 47.77, Anchois Aron 48.56, Azam Masri 49.29
Heat 2: Shahmimi Azmi 48.98
Heat 3: Saiful Safwan Zainuddin 49.60
Heat 4: Ilham Suhaimi 48.96

800m (14)
1. K. Saravanan (SGP) 1:57.76
2. Ryan Zachary Devaray  (SGP) 1:59.62
3. Maheswarean 2:04.17

Heats 
Heat 1: Royson Vincent 1:55.03, Saravanan (SGP) 1:57.00, Berchmns Arrulbass 1:58.20
Heat 3: Putra Azrul Syazwan Azman 1:55.61, Muhd Nabil Mohd Nizar 1:58.28
Heat 4: Maheswaran 1:59.56, Zachary Ryan Devaraj (SGP) 2:00.15

1500m (13)
1. Prabudass Krishnan 4:00.27
2. Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen 4:02.72
3. Haja Fayis (SGP) 4:09.75

5000m (13)
1. R. Thevan 15:40.78
2. M. Govinda 16:02.67
3. Azwan Bunjing 16:03.26

3000m Steeplechase (14)
1. Devin Raj 10:01.79
2. Jivarasan Suthang 10:11.71
3. Prethibkumar Janakyraman 10:26.88

110m hurdles (14)
1. Ang Chen Xiang (SGP) 14.53
2. Juan Wei Siang 15.33
3. Mohd Naim Abdullah 15.52

400m hurdles (13)
1. Quek Le Yong 52.81
2. Firdaus Mazalan-II  53.57
3. Mohd Farhan Hafsyam 53.78

High Jump (14)
1. Syazwan Ahmad 2.10
2. Muhd Nasiruddin (SGP) 1.95
3. Ahmad Najwan Aqra 1.95

Pole Vault (14)
1. Ng De Wi (SGP) 4.40
2. Desmond Boey (SGP) 4.40
3. Muhamad Afiq Ahmad Ilham 4.20
4. Muhammad Naufal Shahrul AfzaN 4.20

Long Jump (14)
1. Mohd Shahrin Azuan 6.75
2. Muhammad Hafzuddin Farhan 6.64
3. Tong Chin Mok 6.49

Triple Jump (14)
1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 16.61 (wind?)
2. Jonathan Larus 14.81
3. Lau Jit Sung 14.30
4. Fitri Anaqi Sobri 14.29
5. Mohd Iqbal Mohd Zuki 14.03

Shot Put (13)
1. Fariz Jamaluddin 13.95
2. Loh Cen Hao 12.66
3. Faqriez Fazuri 12.53

Discus Throw (13)
1. Abdul Rahman Lee 45.56
2. Benny Lam (SGP) 45.35
3. Fariz Hazim Jamaluddin 42.87

Javelin Throw (13)
1. Muhd Ashraf Abu 58.27
2. Mohd Rozaini Subki 54.15
3. Akid Chong Mohd Izham 54.10

10000m Walk (14)
1. Mior Muhammad Amerul Ishak 48:43.96
2. Rajaratnam Munaindy 48:44.73
3. Irfan Hanania Shahrir 50:46.88

4x100m (13)
1. SSTMI Team 40.29
2. Singapore Team 40.50
3. SSTMI B Team 41.68

WOMEN

100m (13) (nwi)
1. Nor Aliyah Ab Rahman 12.27
2. Kugapriya Chandaran (SGP) 12.34
3. Norris Foo 12.47
4. Nur Izlyn (SGP) 12.47

200m (14)
1. Nor Aliyah Ab Rahman 24.81
2. Norris Foo 25.84
3. Darshini Murugan 26.23

Heats
Heat 1: Nor Aliyah Ab Rahman 25.72
Heat 5: Norris Foo 25.84

400m (13)
1. Darshini Murugan 60.21
2. Zaimah Atifah 60.84
3. Nona Azama Mohd Noor 61.15

800m (14)
1. Lossini J (SGP) 2:21.07
2. Narmadha 2:29.51
3. Izza Jasmina 2:33.82

1500m (13)
1. Sheela Samivellu 4:59.00
2. Manissha Arokisamy 5:09.50
3. Koong Jia Lin 5:12.24

5000m (13)
1. Pavithra Devi 20:33.30
2. Lim Liang Hui 23:26.06
3. Angela Kundang 24:03.24

100m hurdles (14)
1. Nur Syafiqah Anis Abu Bakar 14.59
2. Nurul Nabilah Azhar 16.03
3. Noor Rafhanah Abdul Aziz 17.16

400m hurdles (13)
1. Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi 66.97
2. Nur Ain Mohd Zulkifli 68.02
3. Tan Wei Rou 71.53

High Jump (14)
1. Michelle Sng (SGP) 1.75
2. Shahira Sazali 1.65
3. Valerie Chong (SGP) 1.60
4. Nurul Faleha 1.60

Pole Vault (14)
1. Justina Chan Jia Min 3.50
2. Nurul Fitriyana Abd Rani 3.30
3. Puteri Nur Adila 3.30

Long Jump (14)
1. Ng Yu Jie 5.30
2. Noor Amy Lieyana Ismail 5.12
3. Fatin Ilyana Mat Layan 4.84

Triple Jump (14)
1. Nurul Ashikin Abas 12.28
2. Mahira Ishak 11.90
3. Nurul Anis Aunie Husin 11.26

Shot Put (13)
1. Rahilah Othman 13.12
2. Bibi Nurishah Ishak 13.01
3. Norhasihma Mohamad 12.62

Discus Throw (14)
1. Oq Si Xing (SGP) 38.59

Javelin Throw (13)
1. Pavithraa Devi 41.08
2. Wong Nie Nie 39.50
3. Fatin Nur Shahiera 36.53

5000m Walk (14)
1. Nurul Ashikin Hussin 27:52.60
2. Celeste Ho Wing Sum 30:10.33
3. Ng Zi Ling 30:48.43

4x100m (13)
1. SSBJ Team 51.98


Read more...

Keputusan Kejohanan Olahraga MSSM 2017

>> April 27, 2017

MSSM Athletics Championships 2017 at Penang
-first three and selected results during Day 2 (26 May 2017)
-results day 1 here

MALE

Open (18 years and under)
5000m (26)
1. Karti Keyan Satya Moorthy (nse) 16:44.80
2. Sureshkumar Ravichandran (Nse) 17:02.03
3. Muhammad Khairi Shazen Shukri (Ked) 17:05.81

Under 18
400m (26)
1. Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi (Sel) 48.55
2. Mohd Nur Aidiel Messelan (Sar) 50.09
3. Azhad Kathidin Masile (Sab) 50.30
4. Abdul Muhaimin Abdul Razak (Nse) 50.57

Long Jump (26)
1. Muhamad Nazri Mustafa (Ked) 7.37
2. Alif Luqman Azman (Per) 6.87
3. Muhammad Hafizuddin Zamzam (Nse) 6.78

Octathlon (26)
1. Muhammad Izzat Othman (Joh) 4832
2. Muhammad Hadi Sugiman (Sel) 4685
3. Muhammad Raihan Aluwi (Kul) 4613

4x100m (26)
1. MSS Johor Team 41.64
2. MSS Selangor Team 41.75
3. MSS Sabah Team 41.83
4. MSS Terengganu Team 42.23
5. MSS Melaka Team 42.29
6. MSS Kedah Team 42.55

Under 15
400m (26)
1. Loganes Thilaganathan (Prk) 49.59
2. Mohd Azmir Abdul Rahman (Sab) 50.24
3. Muhamad Alif Firdaus (Pah) 50.35
4. Muhammad Syakir Daniel Fauzi (Ter) 50.81

Shot Put (4kg) (26)
1. Zeronnie Felipe Thomas (Sar) 16.80 (MR)
2. Muhammad Ilham Zulkafli (Pah) 16.21 (MR)
3. Muhammad Haikal Zulaslan (Sel) 15.82
4. Zamri Amri Abdullah (Sar) 15.22

Javelin Throw (26)
1. Gery Brendan Sipanis (Sab) 54.38
2. Nur Azmi Misri (Joh) 53.07
3. Randi Yantalu (Sab) 51.85

4x100m (26)
1. MSS Selangor Team 43.29
2. MSS Sabah Team 43.36
3. MSS Perak Team 44.20

Under 12
4x100m (26)
1. MSS Sabah Team 46.61 (MR)
2. MSS Selangor Team 48.53
3. MSS Kedah Team 48.94

FEMALE

Open (18 years and under)
3000m (26)
1. Ainur Shafiqah Azmi (Nse) 11.15.55
2. Ki Jing Wen (Sel) 11:25.59
3. Puspa Letchumy Jaintheran (Joh) 11:27.20
4. Janice Loh Yinjin (Pen) 11:35.05
5. Loshini Ragu (Prk) 11:37.67

Under 18
400m (26)
1. Nur AAthirah Khairul Noormizan (Pah) 59.62
2. Nona Azama Mohd Nor (Kel) 60.62
3. Erlyn Yong (Sab) 62.29

High Jump (26)
1. Nini Sharmiza Salim (Joh) 1.61
2. Ngu Jia Xin (Prk) 1.55
3. Nur Syazira Zulhani (Ked) 1.55

Shot Put (4kg) (26)
1. Nani Sahirah Maryata (Pah) 12.70 (MR)
2. Grace Wong Xie Mei (Sar) 12.50
3. Joan Wee Phei Xuen (Kel) 11.31

4x100m (26)
1. MSS Terengganu Team 49.57
2. MSS Sabah Team 49.73
3. MSS Johor Team 50.85

Under 15
400m (26)
1. Nor Aliyah AAb Rahman (Joh) 60.94
2. Puteri Nur Safirah Gajali (Sab) 62.03
3. Chloe Loh Sze Ern (Pen) 62.25

Triple Jump (26)
1. Auelia Ethel Claudius (Sab) 11.41
2. Najwa Asyilah Noralizam (Nse) 11.22
3. Melissa Choong En Xuan (Pen) 10.94
4. Nur Anis Athirah Mohamad Asmai (Kel) 10.86

Shot Put (3kg) (26)
1. Nurrul Ainin Stauqina Azahar (Pah) 13.59 (MR)
2. Rozimah Rundi (Pah) 11.76
3. Celine Khoo Wei Eng (Sar) 10.92

3000m Walk (26)
1. Nurul Syzlin Amira Abd Malik 16:28.33
2. Norhana Aleysa Mazuan (Kul) 16:51.74
3. Che Nurain Natasya Ab Rahman (Kel) 17:04.74

4x100m (26)
1. MSS Sabah Team 49.21
2. MSS Johor Team 49.63
3. MSS Kedah Team 49.70

Under 12
High Jump (26)
1. Nuul Alysha Abdullah (Ked) 1.39
2. Nor Syahira Marzuki (Ked) 1.35
3. Nur Afzatulatiqah Jatey (Sab) 1.30

4x100m (26)
1. MSS Sarawak Team 52.57
2. MSS Sabah Team Team 52.76
3. MSS Johor Team 52.94

Read more...

Results 59th MSSM Athletics Championships 2017

>> April 26, 2017

Penang, 25-28 May "59th Malaysian Schools Track and Field Championships 2017"
-first three and best results during day 1 (25 April)


MALE
Under 18
100m (25) (+2.3)
1. Muhammad Aiedel Sa'adon (Mal) 10.53
2. Muhammad Fakhrul Abdul Aziz (Pen) 10.67
3. Muhammad Solihin Jamali (Kul) 10.83
4. Muhammad Nur'afi Huzaimee (Joh) 10.89
5. Muhammad Faiz Md Isa (Ked) 11.00

-heats
H1 (wind?) Muhammad Nur'afi Huzaimee 10.96
H2 (wind?) Muhammad Aiedel Sa'adon 10.58, Noor Nasriq Mazlan (Ter) 10.93, Muhammad Nur Adli Johari (Sel) 10.98
H3 (wind?) Muhammad Fakhrul Abdul Aziz 10.59, Muhammad Fai Md Disa (Ked) 10.86, Mohd Norhazim Ahmad (Sar) 10.92, Raja Muhammad Daniel Raja Shahrul (Mel) 10.94, Mohamad Rafsyam Jafirin (Sab) 10.96
H4 (wind?) Muhammad Solihin Jamali 10.84, Muhammad Syazwan Harris Ahmad (Nse) 10.98

800m (25)
1. Muhammad Faiz Abdul Ghafar (Pah) 1:56.50
2. Berchmans Arruldass (Sel) 1:56.87
3. Poovinnsegaran Gunasegaran (Kul) 1:57.48

400m hurdles (25)
1. Rusleen Zikry Putra Rosely (Ter) 54.38
2. Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi (Sel) 54.72
3. Ahmad Syafiq Suhaimi (Kel) 55.41

Discus Throw (1.5kg) (25)
1. Ngu Ing Bao (Sar) 52.89 (MR)
2. William Wong Tung Wei (Sar) 49.81
3. Mohd Faiz Mohd Zaid (Ter) 46.60

Under 15
100m (25) (+3.3)
1. Mohammad Thaqif Hisyam (Sel) 11.04
2. Muhammad Bakthiar Aiman Amran (Pah) 11.07
3. Muhammad Idham Rosli (Kul) 11.12

-heats
H2 (wind?) Muhammad Bakhtiar Aiman Amran (Pah) 11.06
H3 (wind?) Muhammad Adham Rosli 11.00

800m (25)
1. Devesshraja Sathiahmoorthy (Sel) 2:03.29
2. Muhamad Alif Firdaus (Pah) 2:03.56
3. Zaiyusri Zainon (Pen) 2:04.25

200m hurdles (25)
1. Mohd Ifran Mohd Fetry (Prk) 24.64
2. Muhammad Muzakkir Reza (Nse) 24.80
3. Mohd Izmir Abdul Rahman (Sab) 24.81

High Jump (25)
1. Farrell Glenn Jurus (Sab) 190
2. Amer Haiqal Ismail (Ked) 1.87
3. Wong Jing Hui (Pen) 1.87
4. Muhammad Naufal Afzam (Joh) 1.87

Under 12 
100m (25) (+1.9)
1. Jad Rizalman Washif (Sab) 11.91
2. Muhammad Azwan Rumi (Sab) 11.92
3. Bendict Duau Dennis (Sar) 12.26

-heats
H2 (wind?) Jad Rizalman Washif 12.02
H3 (wind?) Muhammad Azwan Rumi 11.91

Aiedel Saadon won 100m gold of 2017 MSSM athletics championships in 10.53w


FEMALE

Under 18
100m (25) (+2.5)
1. Azreen Nabila Alias (Ter) 12.06
2. Darshini Murugan (Pah) 12.45
3. Chelsea Cassiopea Eval (Sab) 12.52

800m (25)
1. Janice Loh Yinjin (Pen) 2:29.94
2. Nur Jannah Zainuddin (Ked) 2:30.55
3. Joey Yoong Xue Zhen (Kul) 2:33.91

400m hurdles (25)
1. Noor Faizatul Natasha Bakri (Ter) 64.93
2. Nur Nabilah Rosli (Nse) 66.30
3. Karmentina Nadia Quadra (Sab) 67.10

Long Jump (25)
1. Mahira Hanis Ishak (Joh) 5.42
2. Nurul Ashikin Abas (Prk) 5.37
3. Mandy Goh Li (Sar) 5.28
4. Ruby Lee Jia Lu (Sar) 5.27

Discus Throw (25)
1. Nani Sahirah Maryata (Pah) 39.98
2. Grace Wong Xiu Mei (Sar) 36.93
3. Wong Xiao Mei (Sar) 36.27

5000m Walk (25)
1. Nurul Ashikin Hussin (Kul) 26:45.99
2. Nurul Alyahaziqah Kamarazaman (Kel) 27:29.67
3. Nurul Ilyiana Syafikah Hashim (Kel) 27:39.88

Under 15
100m (25) (+2.4)
1. Nor Aliyah Ab Rahman (Joh) 12.30
2. Ikma Syaffiera Duris (Sab) 12.41
3. Rabiatul Yusra Adenan (Ked) 12.46
4. Siti Norzulaikha Ramli (Ter) 12.50

800m (25)
1. Siti Aina Saudah Alias (Ter) 2:21.77
2. Padhmaloshini Jayaseelan (Joh) 2:24.01
3. Lavinyah Matharan (Nse) 2:27.50

200m hurdles (25)
1. Nurul Syafiqah Zainal Abidin (Kul) 28.51
2. Halimatulsaadiah Mohammed Raja (Sab) 28.70
3. Nur Dinar Sofea Yuhaizam (Sel) 28.89

Under 12
100m (25) (+0.2)
1. Dolly Uring Jau (Sar) 13.39
2. Karen Rejie (Sar) 13.52
3. Meselemya Bous (Sab) 13.53

-heats
H2 (wind?) Dolly Uring Jau 13.27
H3 (wind?) Eugene Poh Wei Qi (Kul) 13.36
H4 (wind?) Farah Suffiya Nayan (Ked) 13.47

Long Jump (25)
1. Nadia Jaman (Sar) 4.73
2. Thaneswary Nadarajan (Nse) 4.47
3. Tong Ler Xuan (Joh) 4.42

Sho Put (2.72kg) (25)
1. Tang Shi Ung (Sar) 10.19
2. Nurul Aqma Nizam (Ked) 9.61
3. Nur Amirah Aishah Rosli (Pah) 8.78

Read more...

Zaidatul Husniah runs 11.36 Malaysian fastest 100m time in any conditions

>> March 04, 2017

Olympic representative Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli missed the national record mark when her time of 11.36s that she set today (4 Mar 2017) during the 7th series of AGN League at Pretoria, South Africa was wind-assisted (+2.5 m/s), or over the allowed limit of +2.0 m/s.

She was in second place behind South African top sprinter, Allysa Conley whose personal best (PB) is 11.23s, ran down the 5'2" Malaysian in the last 10 metres to record 11.34s in this meeting.

Husniah ran 11.36 the Malaysian fastest time in any conditions

Husniah set her PB of 11.62s two years ago at the 2014 ASEAN University Games at Palembang.

Another two Malaysians Komalam Shally Selveratnam and Siti Fatimah Mohamad also did very well as both achieved the times of 11.65s and 11.68s, respectively.

For a record, 11.36s is the fastest time ever recorded by a Malaysian woman under any conditions. G.Shanti holds the national record of 11.50s since 1993.

Meanwhile, South African sprint sensation Akani Simbine clocked sub10 at 100m (9.93s, +2.0m/s), the fastest on African soil, and then sub20 at 200m (19.95s) in the same morning (Saturday).

Clarence Munyai registered a new African junior record at 200m with a time of 20.10s to erase the previous record by 0.06s that was held by Riaan Dempers since 1995.

In the 100m, Munyai also set a new personal best of 10.20s that was one hundreds of a second short from Akani Simbine's South Africa U20 record.

Results of other Malaysian athletes at Pretoria today (4 March 2017):

100m
10.47 Khairul Hafiz Jantan
10.66 Jonathan Nyepa
10.73 Haiqal Hanafi

11.36w Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli
11.65w Komalam Shally
11.68w Siti Fatimah

200m
21.53 Jonathan Nyepa

23.80 (PB) Husniah Zulkifli
24.37 Komalam Shally
24.67 Siti Fatimah Mohamad

400m
48.03 Muhammad Azam Masri
47.62 Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap

55.53 Shereen Samson Vallabouy
56.42 Faizah Asma Mazalan


AdrianSprints.com 

Read more...

Zaidatul Husniah Sets 11.36s 100m National Record at South Africa

Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli breaks G.Shanti's 24-year old national record with a time of 11.36s today (4 Mar 2017) during the 7th series of AGN League at Pretoria, South Africa.

She was in second place behind South African top sprinter, Allysa Conley whose personal best (PB) is 11.23s and sets 11.34s in this meeting.

Husniah, Fatimah, Komalam sets PBs in 11.36, 11.65, 11.68, respectively

Husniah's previous PB is 11.62s from the 2014 ASEAN University Games at Palembang.

Another two Malaysians Komalam Shally Selveratnam and Siti Fatimah Mohamad also did very well as both achieved new PBs with times of 11.65s and 11.68s, respectively.

Southeast Asian Rankings (2016/17) as at 4 March 2017
11.36 ..... Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (MAS)
11.64 ..... Le Tu Chinh (VIE)
11.65 ..... Komalam Shally (MAS)
11.68 ..... Wanwisa Kongthong (THA)
11.68 ..... Siti Fatimah Mohamad (MAS)

*record pending for ratification

Read more...

Results Perak All-Comers 2017

>> February 28, 2017

Ipoh, 25-26 Feb 2017 "Perak Track and Field All-Comers 2017"
-best results as follows;

MEN
100m (26): Nixson Kennedy 10.6h (and 10.6 as 1h5), Muhammad Aqil Yasmin 10.6h, Muhammad Aiedel Sa'adon 10.6h, Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 10.6h

200m (25): Muhammad Aqil Yasmin 21.3h, Mohammad Solihin Jamali 21.6h, Muhamad Shahrul Samali 21.7h

400m (26): Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi 48.1h, Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 48.3h, Quek Lee Yong 48.5h, Muhammad Saiful Safwan Saifuddin 48.6h, Kwong Kar Jun 48.7h

1500m (25): 1r1 Prabudass Krishnan 3:59.1, 1r3 Ahmad Luth Hamizan 4:00.1h

110mH (25): Mohd Rizzua Haizad Muhammad 14.9h (and 14.96 as 1h1)

400mH (26): 1r2 Mohamed Farhan Hafsyam 54.3h, 1r1 Ruslem Zikry Putra Rosely 54.4h

High Jump (25): Norshafiee Mohd Shah 2.15

Long Jump (25): Abdul Latif Romly 7.40, Lukman Hakim 7.21

Triple Jump (26): Muhammad Nazri Mustafa 14.49

Shot Put (26): Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.00, Muhammad Ziyad Zolkefli 15.74

Discus Throw (25): Abdul Rahman Lee 47.54

Hammer Throw (26): Michael Sia Suk Dak 44.62

10000m Walk (26): Lo Choon Sieng 44:11.0h

4x100m (25): SSTMI Team B 41.5h (and 41.5h as 1h2)


WOMEN
100m (26): Nor Aliyah Abdul Rahman 12.1h

200m (25): Nor Aliyah Abdul Rahman 24.6h

1500m (25): Savinder Kaur 4:55.3h

5000m (25): Yuan Yufang 18:05.43, Sheela Samivellu 18:48.82

100mH (25): Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 13.7h (and 14.26 as 1h2), Nur Syafiqah Anis Abu Bakar 13.9h (and 14.35 as 1h1)

High Jump (26): Nur Syahirah Mohd Osman 1.66

Long Jump (26): Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki 6.16

Triple Jump (25): Kirthana Ramasamy 12.69

Shot Put (25): Bibi Nuraishah Ishak 12.55

Discus Throw (26): Yap Jeng Tzan 44.28

Hammer Throw (25): Nur Fazirah Jalaluddin 50.51

5000m Walk (25): Elena Goh 26:24.18

Read more...

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP