Results 59th MSSM Athletics Championships 2017

>> April 26, 2017

Penang, 25-28 May "59th Malaysian Schools Track and Field Championships 2017"
-first three and best results during day 1 (25 April)


MALE
Under 18
100m (25) (+2.3)
1. Muhammad Aiedel Sa'adon (Mal) 10.53
2. Muhammad Fakhrul Abdul Aziz (Pen) 10.67
3. Muhammad Solihin Jamali (Kul) 10.83
4. Muhammad Nur'afi Huzaimee (Joh) 10.89
5. Muhammad Faiz Md Isa (Ked) 11.00

-heats
H1 (wind?) Muhammad Nur'afi Huzaimee 10.96
H2 (wind?) Muhammad Aiedel Sa'adon 10.58, Noor Nasriq Mazlan (Ter) 10.93, Muhammad Nur Adli Johari (Sel) 10.98
H3 (wind?) Muhammad Fakhrul Abdul Aziz 10.59, Muhammad Fai Md Disa (Ked) 10.86, Mohd Norhazim Ahmad (Sar) 10.92, Raja Muhammad Daniel Raja Shahrul (Mel) 10.94, Mohamad Rafsyam Jafirin (Sab) 10.96
H4 (wind?) Muhammad Solihin Jamali 10.84, Muhammad Syazwan Harris Ahmad (Nse) 10.98

800m (25)
1. Muhammad Faiz Abdul Ghafar (Pah) 1:56.50
2. Berchmans Arruldass (Sel) 1:56.87
3. Poovinnsegaran Gunasegaran (Kul) 1:57.48

400m hurdles (25)
1. Rusleen Zikry Putra Rosely (Ter) 54.38
2. Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi (Sel) 54.72
3. Ahmad Syafiq Suhaimi (Kel) 55.41

Discus Throw (1.5kg) (25)
1. Ngu Ing Bao (Sar) 52.89 (MR)
2. William Wong Tung Wei (Sar) 49.81
3. Mohd Faiz Mohd Zaid (Ter) 46.60

Under 15
100m (25) (+3.3)
1. Mohammad Thaqif Hisyam (Sel) 11.04
2. Muhammad Bakthiar Aiman Amran (Pah) 11.07
3. Muhammad Idham Rosli (Kul) 11.12

-heats
H2 (wind?) Muhammad Bakhtiar Aiman Amran (Pah) 11.06
H3 (wind?) Muhammad Adham Rosli 11.00

800m (25)
1. Devesshraja Sathiahmoorthy (Sel) 2:03.29
2. Muhamad Alif Firdaus (Pah) 2:03.56
3. Zaiyusri Zainon (Pen) 2:04.25

200m hurdles (25)
1. Mohd Ifran Mohd Fetry (Prk) 24.64
2. Muhammad Muzakkir Reza (Nse) 24.80
3. Mohd Izmir Abdul Rahman (Sab) 24.81

High Jump (25)
1. Farrell Glenn Jurus (Sab) 190
2. Amer Haiqal Ismail (Ked) 1.87
3. Wong Jing Hui (Pen) 1.87
4. Muhammad Naufal Afzam (Joh) 1.87

Under 12 
100m (25) (+1.9)
1. Jad Rizalman Washif (Sab) 11.91
2. Muhammad Azwan Rumi (Sab) 11.92
3. Bendict Duau Dennis (Sar) 12.26

-heats
H2 (wind?) Jad Rizalman Washif 12.02
H3 (wind?) Muhammad Azwan Rumi 11.91

Aiedel Saadon won 100m gold of 2017 MSSM athletics championships in 10.53w


FEMALE

Under 18
100m (25) (+2.5)
1. Azreen Nabila Alias (Ter) 12.06
2. Darshini Murugan (Pah) 12.45
3. Chelsea Cassiopea Eval (Sab) 12.52

800m (25)
1. Janice Loh Yinjin (Pen) 2:29.94
2. Nur Jannah Zainuddin (Ked) 2:30.55
3. Joey Yoong Xue Zhen (Kul) 2:33.91

400m hurdles (25)
1. Noor Faizatul Natasha Bakri (Ter) 64.93
2. Nur Nabilah Rosli (Nse) 66.30
3. Karmentina Nadia Quadra (Sab) 67.10

Long Jump (25)
1. Mahira Hanis Ishak (Joh) 5.42
2. Nurul Ashikin Abas (Prk) 5.37
3. Mandy Goh Li (Sar) 5.28
4. Ruby Lee Jia Lu (Sar) 5.27

Discus Throw (25)
1. Nani Sahirah Maryata (Pah) 39.98
2. Grace Wong Xiu Mei (Sar) 36.93
3. Wong Xiao Mei (Sar) 36.27

5000m Walk (25)
1. Nurul Ashikin Hussin (Kul) 26:45.99
2. Nurul Alyahaziqah Kamarazaman (Kel) 27:29.67
3. Nurul Ilyiana Syafikah Hashim (Kel) 27:39.88

Under 15
100m (25) (+2.4)
1. Nor Aliyah Ab Rahman (Joh) 12.30
2. Ikma Syaffiera Duris (Sab) 12.41
3. Rabiatul Yusra Adenan (Ked) 12.46
4. Siti Norzulaikha Ramli (Ter) 12.50

800m (25)
1. Siti Aina Saudah Alias (Ter) 2:21.77
2. Padhmaloshini Jayaseelan (Joh) 2:24.01
3. Lavinyah Matharan (Nse) 2:27.50

200m hurdles (25)
1. Nurul Syafiqah Zainal Abidin (Kul) 28.51
2. Halimatulsaadiah Mohammed Raja (Sab) 28.70
3. Nur Dinar Sofea Yuhaizam (Sel) 28.89

Under 12
100m (25) (+0.2)
1. Dolly Uring Jau (Sar) 13.39
2. Karen Rejie (Sar) 13.52
3. Meselemya Bous (Sab) 13.53

-heats
H2 (wind?) Dolly Uring Jau 13.27
H3 (wind?) Eugene Poh Wei Qi (Kul) 13.36
H4 (wind?) Farah Suffiya Nayan (Ked) 13.47

Long Jump (25)
1. Nadia Jaman (Sar) 4.73
2. Thaneswary Nadarajan (Nse) 4.47
3. Tong Ler Xuan (Joh) 4.42

Sho Put (2.72kg) (25)
1. Tang Shi Ung (Sar) 10.19
2. Nurul Aqma Nizam (Ked) 9.61
3. Nur Amirah Aishah Rosli (Pah) 8.78

Read more...

Zaidatul Husniah runs 11.36 Malaysian fastest 100m time in any conditions

>> March 04, 2017

Olympic representative Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli missed the national record mark when her time of 11.36s that she set today (4 Mar 2017) during the 7th series of AGN League at Pretoria, South Africa was wind-assisted (+2.5 m/s), or over the allowed limit of +2.0 m/s.

She was in second place behind South African top sprinter, Allysa Conley whose personal best (PB) is 11.23s, ran down the 5'2" Malaysian in the last 10 metres to record 11.34s in this meeting.

Husniah ran 11.36 the Malaysian fastest time in any conditions

Husniah set her PB of 11.62s two years ago at the 2014 ASEAN University Games at Palembang.

Another two Malaysians Komalam Shally Selveratnam and Siti Fatimah Mohamad also did very well as both achieved the times of 11.65s and 11.68s, respectively.

For a record, 11.36s is the fastest time ever recorded by a Malaysian woman under any conditions. G.Shanti holds the national record of 11.50s since 1993.

Meanwhile, South African sprint sensation Akani Simbine clocked sub10 at 100m (9.93s, +2.0m/s), the fastest on African soil, and then sub20 at 200m (19.95s) in the same morning (Saturday).

Clarence Munyai registered a new African junior record at 200m with a time of 20.10s to erase the previous record by 0.06s that was held by Riaan Dempers since 1995.

In the 100m, Munyai also set a new personal best of 10.20s that was one hundreds of a second short from Akani Simbine's South Africa U20 record.

Results of other Malaysian athletes at Pretoria today (4 March 2017):

100m
10.47 Khairul Hafiz Jantan
10.66 Jonathan Nyepa
10.73 Haiqal Hanafi

11.36w Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli
11.65w Komalam Shally
11.68w Siti Fatimah

200m
21.53 Jonathan Nyepa

23.80 (PB) Husniah Zulkifli
24.37 Komalam Shally
24.67 Siti Fatimah Mohamad

400m
48.03 Muhammad Azam Masri
47.62 Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap

55.53 Shereen Samson Vallabouy
56.42 Faizah Asma Mazalan


AdrianSprints.com 

Read more...

Zaidatul Husniah Sets 11.36s 100m National Record at South Africa

Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli breaks G.Shanti's 24-year old national record with a time of 11.36s today (4 Mar 2017) during the 7th series of AGN League at Pretoria, South Africa.

She was in second place behind South African top sprinter, Allysa Conley whose personal best (PB) is 11.23s and sets 11.34s in this meeting.

Husniah, Fatimah, Komalam sets PBs in 11.36, 11.65, 11.68, respectively

Husniah's previous PB is 11.62s from the 2014 ASEAN University Games at Palembang.

Another two Malaysians Komalam Shally Selveratnam and Siti Fatimah Mohamad also did very well as both achieved new PBs with times of 11.65s and 11.68s, respectively.

Southeast Asian Rankings (2016/17) as at 4 March 2017
11.36 ..... Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (MAS)
11.64 ..... Le Tu Chinh (VIE)
11.65 ..... Komalam Shally (MAS)
11.68 ..... Wanwisa Kongthong (THA)
11.68 ..... Siti Fatimah Mohamad (MAS)

*record pending for ratification

Read more...

Results Perak All-Comers 2017

>> February 28, 2017

Ipoh, 25-26 Feb 2017 "Perak Track and Field All-Comers 2017"
-best results as follows;

MEN
100m (26): Nixson Kennedy 10.6h (and 10.6 as 1h5), Muhammad Aqil Yasmin 10.6h, Muhammad Aiedel Sa'adon 10.6h, Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 10.6h

200m (25): Muhammad Aqil Yasmin 21.3h, Mohammad Solihin Jamali 21.6h, Muhamad Shahrul Samali 21.7h

400m (26): Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi 48.1h, Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 48.3h, Quek Lee Yong 48.5h, Muhammad Saiful Safwan Saifuddin 48.6h, Kwong Kar Jun 48.7h

1500m (25): 1r1 Prabudass Krishnan 3:59.1, 1r3 Ahmad Luth Hamizan 4:00.1h

110mH (25): Mohd Rizzua Haizad Muhammad 14.9h (and 14.96 as 1h1)

400mH (26): 1r2 Mohamed Farhan Hafsyam 54.3h, 1r1 Ruslem Zikry Putra Rosely 54.4h

High Jump (25): Norshafiee Mohd Shah 2.15

Long Jump (25): Abdul Latif Romly 7.40, Lukman Hakim 7.21

Triple Jump (26): Muhammad Nazri Mustafa 14.49

Shot Put (26): Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.00, Muhammad Ziyad Zolkefli 15.74

Discus Throw (25): Abdul Rahman Lee 47.54

Hammer Throw (26): Michael Sia Suk Dak 44.62

10000m Walk (26): Lo Choon Sieng 44:11.0h

4x100m (25): SSTMI Team B 41.5h (and 41.5h as 1h2)


WOMEN
100m (26): Nor Aliyah Abdul Rahman 12.1h

200m (25): Nor Aliyah Abdul Rahman 24.6h

1500m (25): Savinder Kaur 4:55.3h

5000m (25): Yuan Yufang 18:05.43, Sheela Samivellu 18:48.82

100mH (25): Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 13.7h (and 14.26 as 1h2), Nur Syafiqah Anis Abu Bakar 13.9h (and 14.35 as 1h1)

High Jump (26): Nur Syahirah Mohd Osman 1.66

Long Jump (26): Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki 6.16

Triple Jump (25): Kirthana Ramasamy 12.69

Shot Put (25): Bibi Nuraishah Ishak 12.55

Discus Throw (26): Yap Jeng Tzan 44.28

Hammer Throw (25): Nur Fazirah Jalaluddin 50.51

5000m Walk (25): Elena Goh 26:24.18

Read more...

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP