Showing posts with label ASIAN ATHLETICS. Show all posts
Showing posts with label ASIAN ATHLETICS. Show all posts

Cancellation of Asian Indoor Athletics Championships, Hangzhou China

>> January 26, 2020

The Asian Athletics Association (AAA) had canceled the 9th Asian Indoor Athletics Championships scheduled from Feb 12-13 at Hangzhou, China amid fears of the coronavirus outbreak.

In a letter from the president Dahlan Al Hamad to the members of AAA today, he expressed great concern on the accelerating pace of the epidemic virus issues, that appears to have originated in China, spreading rapidly and even crossing borders.

The association said they had requested the Medical Commission to diagnose the issues at hand and recommend their best resolution.

"After much consideration and from the advice of our Medical Commission and our Asian Council Members, we have decided to cancel the Championship this time. The safety of our athletes and officials are our priority."

"The whole world is gravely anguished about this crisis that has claimed many lives and has triggered an emergency amidst a backdrop of caution and stark measures seeking to contain this virus"

"We aim to limit the possibility of transmission of the deadly virus and to protect our Asian Athletics family and friends."

"By this decision, I sincerely believe it will ease the burden of our Chinese counterparts in Organising such a big event amidst the epidemic setbacks and give them ample time to focus on the problems at hand"

Read more...

Lalu Zohri runs 10.03 in 100m, Justin Gatlin 10.00 at Seiko Golden Grand Prix Osaka 2019

>> May 19, 2019

Indonesia's Lalu Muhammad Zohri improved his performance brilliantly, coming from lane 9 to run a blistering time of 10.03 (+1.7) to nearly beat World champion Justin Gatlin (37) who won in 10.00 and Asian champion Yoshihide Kiryu who set 10.01 during the Seiko Golden Grand Prix, the IAAF World challenge meeting at Osaka, Japan (19 May 2019).
Lalu Muhammad Zohri during the World U20 in Finland (photo by IAAF)
He also beats the Olympic qualifying standard of 10.05 and will make a trip to the 2020 Tokyo Olympics. This also means he will be in Doha World championships later in September.

It was a new lifetime best, a national record, and Southeast Asian record by ten hundreds of a second from 10.13 he set en route to winning the silver medal at the recent Asian championships, behind Kiryu.

He became the first man of Southeast Asia to run the 100m in less than 10.10. He was the 3rd for Sub-20, after Suryo Agung Wibowo (10.17 in 2009) and Khairul Hafiz Jantan (10.18 in 2016).

American Trayvon Bromell holds the World U20 record in 9.97. No other U20 man has run faster than 10.00 in 100m. Lalu's 10.03 is the World leading time and currently 6th fastest of all-time for World U20.

Yoshihide Kiryu holds the Asian junior record in 10.01. Lalu is the second fastest man for this category.

In July last year, Lalu Zohri won the world junior 100m title in 10.18s, defeating Americans Anthony Schwartz and Eric Harrison, who both set 10.22.

The 18-year-old Zohri (born July 1, 2000) grew up on Lombok Island, the southwest of Indonesia and lived there with his older brother and sister. His father died in 2017 and mother in 2015.

He was recruited into the national athletics program in early 2017. At the same year, as reported officially, he showed his potential by setting 10.57 in 100m and 21.58 in 200m, despite running against winds in both races.

He captured attention for the first time during the pre-Asian Games event in Jakarta in February 2018. He clocked 10.25 in the 100m heats and then winning a silver medal in 10.32.

Yet, his coach Eni Nuraeni Sumartoyo (see photo) revealed that he has already run an auto-time of 10.38 in 2017. It was noted during the IAAF seminar for coaches that was held during the Asian Games in Jakarta.

During the recent Asian championship at Doha, Eni Nuraeni won the 2019 Best Coach in Asia award from the Asian Athletics Association.

Lalu's coach Eni Nuraeni (white), assistant coach Kikin Rahudin (far right), author of this posting (far left)

Lalu Zohri's all-time best performance in 100m (sub 10.30).
10.03 (+1.7) ..... Osaka, Japan ... World Athletics challenge, 19 May 2019
10.13 (+1.5) ..... Doha, Qatar ... Asian championships, 22 Apr 2019
10.15 (+1.4) ..... Doha, Qatar ... Asian championships, 22 Apr 2019
10.18 (+1.2) ..... Tampere, Finland ... World Junior, 11 Jul 2018
10.20 (+0.8) ..... Jakarta, Indonesia ... Asian Games, 26 Aug 2018
10.20 (+0.1) ..... Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia ... Malaysia open GP, 30 Mar 2019
10.24 (+1.0) ..... Tampere, Finland ... World Junior, 11 Jul 2018
10.24 ( -0.2) ..... Jakarta, Indonesia ... Asian Games, 26 Aug 2018
10.25 (+1.1) ..... Jakarta, Indonesia ... Asian Games Trials, 11 Feb 2018
10.26 (+0.8) ..... Doha, Qatar ... Asian championships, 21 Apr 2019
10.27 (+0.6) ..... Gifu, Japan ... Asian Juniors, 8 Jun 2018
10.27 (  0.0) ..... Jakarta, Indonesia ... Asian Games, 25 Aug 2018
10.28 ( -0.6) ..... Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia ... Malaysia open GP, 30 Mar 2019

Watch the video (courtesy of Atletik Indonesia):


Results of men's 100m (+1.7)
1. Justin Gatlin USA 10.00
2. Yoshihide Kiryu JPN 10.01
3. Lalu Muhammad Zohri INA 10.03
4. Yuki Koike JPN 10.04
5. Ryoto Yamagata JPN 10.11
6. Shuhei Tada JPN 10.12
7. Cameron Burrell USA 10.12
8. Kendal Williams USA 10.20
9. Aska Cambridge JPN 10.30

Read more...

Wei Hao Lun, 14, Runs 100m in 10.65 and 200m in 21.49

>> May 01, 2019

It appears that much of the focus during the 2019 National Middle School Games in Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei was Wei Hao Lun who was relatively unknown and new to the world of sprinting.

This is because he was born on 15 May 2004 and still 14.

He ran a blistering 10.65s (+0.6) in the 100m on 22 April 2019 and then 21.49s in the 200m three days later.

It seems like not so many people can run these times at the age of 14 or even 15, in fact, 16! I wrote a post earlier that "to be in the top lists (i.e. World fastest boys), an athlete has to run, on average 10.5-10.6 for the 100m dash, or 21.3-21.6 for the 200m event."

Wei Hao-Lun ran 10.65 in 100m and 21.49 in 200m

The 5'7" Hao-Lun had previously come close to running sub-10.70s in March by clocking 10.70s (+2.0). He is consistent at running 10.7 so far.

Earlier in February, he has posted two sub-10.80s of 10.78 and 10.77 during a track meeting in Kaohsiung.

He added another two (10.73 and 10.77) during the heats in this School Games.

For a record, he ran his 2018 fastest time of 10.95 in November last year.

Chinese Taipei has a good track record in sprinting including some of the world best performances.

Yang Chun-han, for example, is the defending champion of the World University Games at 100m. He was the Asian champion at 200m and more recently a silver medalist (200m) of the Jakarta Asian Games. He has personal records of 10.11 and 20.23 in the 100m and 200m, respectively.

Chi Cheng had seven World records from the 100 yards, 100 meters, 200 meters, 220 yards, 100m hurdles, and between 1964 to 1970, she set a total of 44 Asian records.

Read more...

Results 18th Asian Junior Athletics Championships, Gifu, Japan

>> June 09, 2018

Gifu, Japan, 7-10 June 2018 "18th Asian Junior Athletics Championships"
-attended by 437 athletes from 35 countries, aged 19 years and below
-FULL RESULTS
-selected results;

MEN

100m final (+0.6) (  8)
1. Lalu Muhammad Zohri INA 10.27 (reaction time 0.165)
2. Daisuke Miyamoto JPN 10.35 (RT 0.146)
3. Muhammad Zulfiqar Ismail MAS 10.46 (RT 0.167)
4. Satoru Fukushima JPN 10.49
5. Wei Tai Sheng TPE 10.50
6. Shin Minkyu KOR 10.53
7. Chayut Khongprasit THA 10.59

Heat 1 (-2.6) (  7)
Miyamoto 10.62, Wei 10.72, Haiqal Hanafi MAS 10.89, Tse Yee Hin HKG 10.96
Heat 2 (-1.9)
Lalu 10.44, Ammar Alsaifi OMA 10.78,  Khongprasit 10.87
Heat 3 (-1.4)
Fukushima 10.57, Shin 10.60, Zulfiqar 10.73, Sittiphon Donprite THA 11.03

200m final (-0.2) (10)
1. Wei Tai Sheng TPE 21.05
2. Shin Minkyu KOR 21.06
3. Jasuteinjunoei Tsukamoto JPN 21.09
4. Salim Mohamed QAT 21.38
5. Yeh Shou Po TPE 21.45
6. Yuki Takagi JPN 21.59
7. Nguyen Van Chau VIE 21.70
8. Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi MAS 21.71

400m final (  8)
1. Aruna Dharsana SRI 45.79
2. Pasindu Kodikara SRI 46.96
3. Syuji Mori JPN 47.08
4. Pritchaya Sunthonthuam THA 47.26
5. Milad Naseh Jahani IRI 47.33
6. Syuhei Matsuo JPN 47.58
7. Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi MAS 47.63

Heat 1  (  7)
Kodikara 47.94, Ilham Suhaimi 48.59. Thipthanet Sripha THA 49.35
Heat 2
Matsuo 47.83, Sunthonthuam 48.01, Wong Shek Zin HKG 49.14, Safwan Saifuddin MAS 49.28
Heat 3
Dharshana 46.89, Mori 47.83, Jahani 47.88, Khair Allah Alarini OMA 48.57, Thuruben Thana Rajan SGP 50.24

800m final (  9)
1. Anu Kumar IND 1:54.11
2. Abdolrahim Dorzadeh IRI 1:54.23
3. Fuki Torii JPN 1:54.55
4. Omid Amirian IRI 1:54.60
5. Hussein Haitham Lafta IRQ 1:55.15
6. Mohammed Raheem Albzaznah IRQ 1:55.61
7. Edwin Giron PHI 1:56.79

1500m (  8)
1. Saife Saifeldin QAT 3:49.30
2. Reito Hanzawa JPN 3:49.66
3. Hussein Haitham Lafta IRQ 3:49.75
4. Ankit IND 3:49.92
5. Sevedamir Zamanpour IRI 3:51.54
6. Ajeet Kumar IND 3:51.62

10000m (  8)
1. Suolangcairen CHN 30:01.51
2. Yuhi Nakaya JPN 30:04.24
3. Kartik Kumar IND 30:05.30
4. Takuro Miura JPN 30:55.80
5. Noor Aldeen Alhumaidha YEM 31:09.02

3000m Sc (  9)
1. Saife Saifeldin QAT 8:51.97
2. Takumi Yoshida JPN 8:52.79
3. Nguyen Trung Cuong VIE 8:59.32
4. Arashi Yamamoto JPN 9:02.41
5. Peng Jianqi CHN 9:15.87
6. Noor Aldeen Alhumaidha YEM 9:29.04

110m hurdles final (+0.6) (  9)
1. Lu Hao Hua TPE 13.61
2. Rikuto Higuchi JPN 13.71
3. David Yefremov KAZ 13.81
4. Saoud Abdulaziz Al-Humaidi QAT 13.85
5. Ali Abdulmohsin Aljamal IRQ 13.91
6. Owaab Barrow QAT 14.11
7. Benedict Ian Gawok MAS 14.19
8. Chen Yung Chun TPE 14.20
9. Chong Wei Guan SGP 14.21

Pole Vault (  7)
1. Syunto Ozaki JPN 5.20
2. Idan Fauzan Richsan INA 5.15
3. Kazuya Ishibashi JPN 5.00
4. Kasinpob Chomchanad THA 5.00
5. Dedi Irawan INA 4.90
6. Yusuke Ishikawa JPN 4.90

Long Jump (  8)
1. Yugo Sakai JPN 7.61 (-0.1)
2. Zhou Keqi CHN 7.54 (-0.4)
3. Sreeshankar IND 7.47 (-0.4)
4. Lin Yu Tang TPE 7.46 (-0.8)
5. Taiga Oda JPN 7.40 (-1.0)

Shot Put (  8)
1. Moaaz Mohamed Ibrahim QAT 18.57
2. Yeo Jinseong KOR 18.25
3. Ashish Bhalothia IND 18.22
4. Amirhossein Darvishi IRI 18.15
5. Hayate Inafuku JPN 18.10
... 8. Thongchai Silamool THA 16.71

Discus Throw (  9)
1. Hossein Rasouli IRI 62.29 / CR
2. Moaaz Mohamed Ibrahim QAT 61.50
3. Kosei Yamashita JPN 56.51
4. Mahmoud Mansouri Yelseouei IRI 56.30
5. Toshiaki Abe JPN 55.68

Hammer Throw (6kg) (  7)
1. Ashish Jakhar IND 76.86
2. Damneet Singth IND 74.08
3. Masanobu Hattori JPN 69.34
4. Yoshifumi Nakamura JPN 67.70
5. Khalil Bedoui QAT 66.65
6. Li Ju CHN 66.28

Javelin Throw (  9)
1. Liu Zhekei CHN 70.53
2. Masafumi Azechi JPN 68.76
3. Kentaro Nakamura JPN 65.36
4. Lam Ming Yiu HKG 63.11
5. Abdulaziz Alhemdan KUW 61.88
6. Wachirawit Srnwichai THA 57.43

10000m Walk (  8)
1. Gong Hao CHN 42:47.98
2. Sho Sakazaki JPN 42:53.56
3. Kim Mingyu KOR 43:06.89
4. Im Dongmin KOR 43:06.89
5. Chang Wei Jui TPE 46:19.73

Decathlon (  8)
1. Wang Chen Yu CHN 7200
     (11.26, 6.88, 12.61, 1.99, 51.19; 14.58, 36.79, 4.00, 55.36, 4:48.68)
2. Wang Yu Shiang CHN 6704
     (11.33, 6.75, 11.83, 1.90, 50.34; 14.57, 32.62, 4.00, 37.29, 4:50.96)
3. Rin Haraguchi JPN 6693
    (11.22, 6.90, 10.46, 1.87, 49.81; 14.56, 26.28, 3.40, 46.36, 4:24.59)
4. Ivan Tovchenik KAZ 6644
5. Tomoki Yamashita JPN 6560
6. Reza Kefayati IRI 6453

4x100m (  9)
1. Japan Team 39.65
(Yuki Takagi, Daisuke Miyamoto, Satoru Fukushima, Jasutein. Tsukamoto)
2. Chinese Taipei Team 39.72
(Lin YuTang, Wei TaiSheng, Lu HaoHua, Yeh Shou Po)
3. India Team 40.75
(Mandanna Prajwal, Akash Kumar, Nithin Balakumat, Gurindervir Singh)
4. Qatar Team 40.75
5. Hong Kong Team 45.74
DQ China Team
DQ Malaysia Team


WOMEN

100m final (+0.7) (  8)
1. Feng Lulu CHN 11.68 (RT 0.140)
2. Amasha De Silva SRI 11.71 (RT 0.169)
3. Mei Kodama JPN 11.98 (RT 0.185)
4. Chan Pui Kei HKG 12.01
5. Yuliya Tkachenko KAZ 12.36
6. Leung Kwan Yi HKG 12.42
7. Jeany Nuraini Amelia Agreta INA 12.46

Heat 1 (0.0) (  7)
Feng 11.85, Kodama 12.09, Leung 12.27, Jeany Nuraini 12.47, Yuliana Ossipova KAZ 12.65
Heat 2 (0.0)
De Silva 11.80, Chan 12.09, Ami Saito JPN 12.17, Tkachenko 12.50

400m final (  8)
1. Jisna Mathew IND 53.26
2. Dilshi Kumarasinghe SRI 54.03
3. Yang Jui-Hsuan TPE 54.74
4. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin MAS 55.55
5. Yuri Okumura JPN 55.94
6. Aliya Boshnak JOR 56.22
7. Alexandra Zalyubovskaya KAZ 56.39
8. Yekaterina Yefremova KAZ 57.38

800m final (  9)
1. Ayaka Kawata JPN 2:04.14
2. Ayano Shiomi JPN 2:04.50
3. Dilshi Kumarasinghe SRI 2:04.53
4. Zhang Guiping CHN 2:08.90
5. Durga Pramod Deore IND 2:12.82

1500m (  8)
1. Ririka Hironaka JPN 4:17.62
2. Tomomi Takamatsu JPN 4:21.65
3. Durga Pramod Deore IND 4:24.56
4. Pham Thi Thuy Hanh VIE 4:25.99

5000m (  7)
1. Mikuni Yada 16:31.65
2. Niu Lihua CHN 16:55.54
3. Poonam Dinkar Sonune IND 17:03.75
4. Toh Ting Xuan SGP 17:54.03
5. Rani Suman IND 18:05.71
6. Phoebe Kee SGP 18:48.09

3000m Sc (  9)
1. Maristela Parami Wasanthi SRI 10:21.54
2. Tian Wanhua CHN 10:28.24
3. Yuka Nosue JPN 10:38.30
4. Choi Soo Ah KOR 11:05.26
5. Svatlana Saunina KAZ 11:14.22

100m hurdles (+0.9)  (  9)
1. Yuiri Yoshida JPN 13.45 / CR
2. Lin Yuwei CHN 13.55
3. Lin Hsiao-Hui TPE 13.61
4. Huynh Thi My Tien VIE 13.72
5. Lin Ting Wei TPE 13.90
6. Shing Cho Yan HKG 13.95
7. Sapna Kumari IND 13.96

High Jump (  8)
1. Maryam Abdulhameed Abdulelah IRQ 1.80
2. Tsai Ching Jung TPE 1.78
3. Abhinaya Sudhakara Shetty IND 1.75
4. Yelizavta Matveyeva KAZ 1.72
5. Merly Gracena IND 1.72
6. Prangthip Chitkhokkruad THA 1.72
... 9. Ngu Xia Jin MAS 1.65
... 13. Nguyen Lan Anh VIE 1.60

High Jump (  9)
1. Kora Ayaka JPN 6.44 (+0.8)
2. Zhong Jiawei CHN 6.44 (+0.4)
3. Miraei Yoshioka JPN 5.92 (+0.4)
4. Lia Irma Kitada JPN 5.83 (-0.3)
5. Anastassiya Zavodina KAZ 5.79 (-0.3)

Pole Vault (  9)
1. Wu Zuocheng CHN 4.00
2. Anastasya Ermakova KAZ 3.60
3. Wu Chia Ju CHN 3.60
4. Cherlin Sia Jia Yi SGP 3.30

Triple Jump (  7)
1. Vu Thi Ngoc Ha VIE 13.22 (+3.2)
2. Pan Youqi CHN 13.21 (+1.7)
3. Priyadarshini Sureh IND 13.08 (+3.2)
4. Babu Sandra IND 12/70 (+0.9)
5. Sayaka Nakamura JPN 12.53 (+3.0)
6. Chiang Hui Chi TPE 12.44 (+1.3)

Shot Put (  7)
1. Zhang Linru CHN 16.05
2. Honoka Oyama JPN 15.54
3. Guo Pei Yu TPE 14.76
4. Fumika Ono JPN 14.54
5. Baliyan Kiran IND 14.02
6. Anamika Das IND 13.61
7. Athima Saowaphaiboon THA 13.15
8. Tan Xin Ning SGP 10.80

Discus Throw (  9)
1. Yang Huanhuan CHN 51.53
2. Yin Yuanyuan CHN 51.17
3. Arpandeer Kaur Bajwa IND 46.57
4. Karuniya Muthuramalingam IND 45.59
5. Guo Pei Yu TPE 43.74

Hammer Throw (   7)
1. Zhou mengyuan CHN 64.81
2. Lo Jiangyan CHN 61.44
3. Reyhaneh Arani IRI 55.46
4. Mio Kikuchi JPN 55.16
5. Rania Raed Alnaji QAT 50.79

Javelin Throw (  8)
1. Li Hui Jun TPE 55.36
2. Sae Takemoto JPN 54.16
3. Dai Qianqian CHN 53.29
4. Akiho Hyodo JPN 51.10
5. Renqing Zhouma CHN 50.87

10000m Walk (  7)
1. Mal Li CHN 45:20.59
2. Nanako Fujii JPN 45:24.35
3. Le Wenxiu CHN 47:38.46
4. Minori Yabuta JPN 50:56.50
5. Huang Guan Ling TPE 51:55.45

4x100m (  9)
1. China Team 45.06
(Lin Yuwei, Zhu Cgiwei, Tao Yanan, Feng Lulu)
2. Japan Team 45.94
(Yuiri Yoshida, Miku Yamada, Yuri Okumura, Mei Kodama)
3. Hong Kong Team 47.00
(Leung Wing Hei, Wu Yi Lam, Leung Kwan Yi, Chan Pui Kei)
4. Jordan Team 48.81


Read more...

Lalu Zohri clocks 10.25 (+1.1) at Jakarta Asian Games Invitation Tournament

>> February 11, 2018

Jakarta (Indonesia), 11-13 February 2018 "18th Asian Games Invitation Tournament"

-results summary as follows;

Men's 100m final (-0.3)
1. Vinoj Silva SRI 10.30
2. Lalu Zohri INA 10.32
3. Elakkiya Dasan IND 10.38
4. Yaspi Boby INA 10.48
5. I Dewa Made INA 10.53
6. Jonathan Nyepa MAS 10.53
7. Ng Ka Fung HKG 10.61

Men's 100m heats 
Lalu Zohri INA 10.25 (+1.1) - 17 years old !!
Vinoj Silva SRI 10.28
Elakkiya Dasan IND 10.31
Yaspi Boby INA 10.42
I Dewa Made INA 10.52
Jonathan Nyepa MAS 10.55
Ng Ka Fung HKG 10.52
Jomar Udtohan PHI 10.56
Haiqal Hanafi MAS 10.66
Nixson Kennedy MAS 10.68
Chen Chia Hsun TPE 10.75
Badrul Hisyam MAS 10.85

Men's 400m
Pattiya Mullewaththe SRI 46.83
Jithu Baby IND 46.88
Dilip Ruwan SRI 46.97
Kunhu Muhammed IND 46.98
Kalinga Kumarage SRI 47.67
Abdul Wafiy Roslan MAS 47.88

Men's 110m hurdles
1. Chan Chung Wang HKG 13.93
2. Yang Wei Ting TPE 13.99
3.Rayzam Shah MAS 14.01
4. Rio Maholtra INA 14.09

Men's high jump
1. Lee Hup Wei MAS 2.19
2. Hsiang Chun-Hsien TPE 2.15
3. Rizky Pratama INA 2.10

Men's javelin throw
1. Davinder Singh IND 75.87
2. Sampath Ranasinghe SRI 71.96
3. Sahil Silwal IND 68.12
4. Abd Hafiz INA 64.91

Women's 100m (+0.9)
1. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli MAS 11.82
2. Lam On Ki HKG 11.96
3. Yuliana INA 12.06
4. Lusiana Satriani INA 12.09
5. Tyas Murtiningsih INA 12.11

Women's 400m
1. Sonia Baishya IND 53.53
2. Nithya Shree IND 54.89

Women's 100m hurdles
1. Hsieh Hsi En TPE 13.78
2. Emilia Nova INA 14.16

Women's long jump
1. Maria Natalia Linda INA 6.43
2. Neena Varakil IND 6.42
3. Nayana James IND 6.16

Read more...

Khairul Hafiz Becomes Asian Junior Champion

>> June 04, 2016

Malaysia's Khairul Hafiz Jantan clinched the gold medal of century dash and became the fastest man of the 17th ASIAN Junior Championships at Ho Chi Minh (4 June).

Despite running on wet track surface from the heavy rain, he was able to set a new personal best time of 10.36, defeated athletes who have ran faster than him including Saudia Arabia's Abdullah Akbar whose best time is 10.04 from the recent Mt SAC Relays in Walnut, USA that is currently number 1 or the fastest on the World and Asian junior rankings.


The 17-year-old World Youths representative recorded the fastest time over the semifinal races with 10.44, that was 0.03 off from his previous personal record from the Philippine national games at Pasig in March this year.

Japan's Ippei Takeda and Kenta Oshima finished in second and 4th with 10.41 and 10.50, respectively, while the pre-race favorite and Asian Junior record holder Abdullah Abkar third in 10.45.

Malaysia's Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap whose best record is 10.34 came 5th in 10.54.

Shortly, Khairul (anchor) and Badrul teamed up with Asnawi Hashim (1st runner) and Haiqal Hanafi (3rd runner) to win the 4x100m heats with a fast time of 39.94 ahead of Chinese Taipei (40.05) in second. This is the team's only second fastest time after the 39.86 national junior record they set last year during ASEAN Schools.

Both Khairul and Badrul and also Asnawi and Haiqal are based in Bandar Penawar under the supervision of sprint coach Poad Kassim.

Khairul (and Badrul) will take part the 200m in the following day and is expected to run sub 21s, and possibly breaking the 48-year-old national record (20.92) held from M.Jegathesan from the 1968 Olympics. His fastest time over 200m, 21.14 was also recorded during the Philippine nationals, where he ran against a strong wind of -1.4m/s.

For a record, his achievement gives the country the first Asian Junior gold medal for men's category in the 30 years history of the U20 event.

In the previous edition (2014), Siti Nur Afiqah won the women's 400m final, the first gold since the very first one won by a Malaysian in 2004 by Siti Fauziah Razak in women's 200m.

Results 

Latest World and Asian continental rankings of U20 men's 100m

2016 WORLD U20 Ranking lists (at 4 Jun)
10.04 Abdullah Akbar (KSA)
10.16 Nigel Ellis (JAM)
10.17 Noah Lyles (USA)
10.19 Retshidisitswe Mlenga (RSA)
10.20 Brian Kasinda (ZIM)
10.21 Tlotliso Gift Leotlela (RSA)
10.22 Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (JPN)
10.24 Lehlogonolo Septokele (RSA)
10.24 Filippo Tortu (ITA)
10.25 Jhevaug Matherson (JAM)
10.25 Raheem Chambers (JAM)

2016 ASIAN U20 Ranking lists (at 4 Jun)
10.04 Abdullah Akbar (KSA)
10.22 Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (JPN)
10.27 Ippei Takeda (JPN)
10.34 Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap (MAS)
10.36 Khairul Hafiz Jantan (MAS)

Results comparison of U20 men's 100m

IAAF WORLD Junior Championships
10.21 Kendal Williams (USA) - 18y
10.28 Trayvon Bromell (USA) - 19y
10.34 Yoshihide Kiryu (JPN) - 18y

ASIAN Championships
10.36 Khairul Hafiz Jantan (MAS) - 17y

AFRICAN Championships
10.44 Divine Oduduru (NGR) - 18y

OCEANIA Championships
10.65 Nicholas Bate (AUS) - 19y

EUROPEAN Championships
10.36 Ojie Edoburun (GBR) - 19y

SOUTH AMERICAN Championships
10.29 Vitor Hugo dos Santos (BRA) - 19y

PAN AMERICAN Championships
10.17 Reynier Mena (CUB) - 18y

*Data from latest edition of each championship, with the age of athlete when he won the title.
*The 2016 WORLD U20 Championships will take place in Bydgoszcz, Poland on 19-24 July.

Read more...

Results ASIAN Juniors Athletics Championships 2016

>> June 03, 2016

Ho Chi Minh, 3 - 6 June 2016 "17th ASIAN Junior Athletics Championships"
-manual-timing used for men's 100m heats;
-best and selected results as follows;

MEN

100m (w?) (  4)
1. Khairul Hafiz Jantan MAS/220798  10.36
2. Ippei Takeda JPN/130397  10.41
3. Abdullah Abkar Mohammed KSA/010197  10.45
4. Kenta Oshima JPN/030997  10.50
5. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap MAS/020197  10.54
6. Herry Wong HKG/180998  10.73
7. Vladislav Grigiryev KAZ/100197  10.73
8. Shen Yu Shen TPE/180297  10.74

Semifinals (  3)
Heat 1 (?)
1. Ippei Takeda JPN/130397  10.61
2. Abdullah Abkar Mohammed KSA/010197  10.63
3. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap MAS/020197  10.69
4. Lee Gyu-Hyeong KOR/020497  10.91
5. Luo Wenyi CHN/140498  11.05

Heat 2 (?)
1. Khairul Hafiz Jantan MAS/220798  10.44
2. Kenta Oshima JPN/030997  10.54
3. Shen Yu Shen TPE/180297  10.73
4. Vladislav Grigiryev KAZ/100197  10.80
5. Herry Wong HKG/180998  10.86
6. Meshaal Almutiri KUW/160397  10.97

Heats (  3)
Heat 1 (-1.1)
1. Abdullah Abkar Mohammed KSA/010197  10.3h
2. Vladislav Grigoryev KAZ/100197  10.6h
3. Arosha Gamage SRI/290697  10.6h

Heat 2 (-2.4)
1. Khairul Hafiz Jantan MAS/220798  10.3h
2. Lee Gyu-Hyeong KOR/020497  10.9h
3. Woranun Saechin THA/050497  10.90h

Heat 3 (-0.8)
1. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap MAS/020197  10.2h
2. Ippei Takeda JPN/130397  10.3h
3. Harry Wong HKG/180998  10.8h
4. Pipat Nupuang THA/210298  10.9h

Heat 4 (nwi)
1. Kenta Oshima JPN/030997  10.2h
2. Meshaal Almutairi KUW/160397  10.5h
3. Shen Yu Sen TPE/180298  10.6h
4. Ahmed Mabruk Majrashi KSA/251197  10.7h

200m (+0.5) (  5)
1. Yang Chun Han TPE/xxxx97  20.73
2. Khairul Hafiz Jantan MAS/220798  21.15
3. Wataru Inuzuka JPN/080797  21.16
4. Meshaal Almutairi KUW/160397  21.24
5. Vladislav Grigoryev KAZ/100197  21.37
6. Ahmed Saleh Mahda KSA/140499  21.51
7. Lee Gyu-Hyeong KOR/020497  21.90
8. Jaloliddin Khamrokulov UZB/060598  21.99

Semifinals (  5)
Heat 1 (-1.5)
1. Yang Chun Han TPE/xxxx97  21.08
2. Wataru Inuzuka JPN/080797  21.38
3. Ahmed Saleh Mahda KSA/140499  21.84
4. Lin Qibang CHN/140197  21.84
5. Muhd Haiqal Hanafi MAS//290499  21.85

Heat 2 (0.0)
1. Khairul Hafiz Jantan MAS/220798  21.01
2. Vladislav Grigoryev KAZ/100197  21.12
3. Meshaal Almutairi KUW/160397  21.42
4. Lee Gyu-Hyeong KOR/020497  21.63
5. Jaloliddin Khamrokulov UZB/060598  21.85

Heats (  5)
Heat 1 (-0.2)
1. Ahmed Saleh Mahda KSA/140499  21.57

Heat 2 (-0.3)
1. Vladislav Grigoryev KAZ/100197  21.08
2. Muhd Haiqal Hanafi MAS//290499  21.57

Heat 3 (+2.2)
1. Yang Chun Han TPE/xxxx97 20.81w
2. Meshaal Almutairi KUW/160397  21.66w

Heat 4 (nwi)
1. Khairul Hafiz Jantan MAS/220798  21.39
2. Abdullah Abkar Mohammed KSA/010197  21.71

400m (  5)
1. Mizuki Obuchi JPN/190297  47.52
2. Taha Hussein Yaseen IRQ/010198  47.55
3. Abdallah Souleyman KSA/010198  47.83
4. Vitsanu Phosri THA/250598  47.84
5. Malik Pankaj IND/030798  47.85
6. Sabir Said Essa KSA/270498  49.63

Heats (  4)
Heat 1
1. Abdallah Souleyman KSA/010198  47.86
2. Nattapong Kongkraphan THA/290598  48.14

Heat 2
1. Vitsanu Phosri THA/250598  48.39
2. Chang Chia Sheng TPE/081197  48.87

Heat 3
1. Mizuki Obuchi JPN/190297  48.14
2. Sabir Said Essa KSA/270498  48.48

Heat 4
1. Taha Hussein Yaseen IRQ/010198  48.50

800m (  6)
1. Jacob Amoj IND/020598  1:51.82
2. Idriss Youssouf QAT/010197  1:52.28
3. Mohamed Raheem Albzaznah IRQ/010999  1:52.78
4. Beant Singh IND/100199  1:53.16
5. Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen MAS/310898  1:53.70

1500m (  4)
1. Saroj Ajay IND/xxxx97  3:57.55
2. Idriss Youssouf QAT/xxxx97  3:58.28
3. Ata Assadizakalaki IRN/051197  4:03.37

5000m (  3)
1. Takato Suzuki JPN/230797  14:16.42
2. Akira Aizawa JPN/180797  14:32.08
3. Gavit Murlikumar IND/010897  14:49.41
4. Tadvi Kisan Narshi IND/100198  14:52.15
5. Le Trung Duc VIE/061098  15:22.16

10000m (  6)
1. Sota Watanabe JPN/080398  31:23.93
2. Pal Abhishek IND/150797  31:24.06
3. Tadvi Kisan Narshi IND/100198  32:07.12

3000m Sc (  5)
1. Muhand Khamis Saifeldin QAT/130199  9:26.79
2. Le Trung Duc VIE/061098  9:27.40
3. Le Quang Hoa VIE/100397  9:31.86
4. Tsubasa Komuro JPN/270797 9:41.71

110m Hurdles (-1.2) (  5)
1. Mohd Rizzua Haizad Muhammad MAS/290397  14.00
2. Poulose Maymon IND/010597  14.02
3. Tao Zhang CHN/300997  14.05
4. Apisit Puanglamyai THA/310598  14.11
5. Cheung Wang Funf HKG/210197  14.12
6. Akila Gamage SRI/170297  14.20

400m Hurdles (  6)
1. Yoshiro Watanabe JPN/070197  50.86
2. Feng Zhiqiang CHN/140498  51.49
3. Kim Hyun Bin KOR/141198  52.55
4. Quek Lee Yong MAS/210798  53.53

High Jump (  5)
1. Keitaro JPN/021097  2.16
2. Muhammad Syazwan Ahmad MAS/200698  2.14
3. Hussein Al-Ibraheemi IRQ 2.14
4. Roshan Ranatungage SRI/100598  2.10

Pole Vault (  3)
1. Abdulwahid Muntadher Falih IRQ/020198  5.25
2. Amsang Patsapong THA/021097  5.20
3. Alateej Ali Mohsin IRQ/140397  5.10
4. Takuma Ochiai JPN/310897  5.10
5. Hussain Asim Alhizam KSA/040198  5.00
6. Cai JinHao CHN/281097  5.00

Long Jump (  4)
1. Zhong Peifeng CHN/030397  7.84
2. Nomura Tomoya JPN/180397  7.75
3. Adachi Kazuma JPN/161097  7.73
4. Shreshan Liyanapedige SRI/070697  7.60
5. Lin Tzu Chi TPE/031197  7.46

Triple Jump (  6)
1. Sung Jin Suok KOR/020197  16.19/-0.2
2. Liu Mingxuan CHN/160597  16.05/+0.6
3. Kumar Sonu IND/210199  15.99/0.0
4. Shreshan Liyanapedige SRI/070697  15.98/+0.1
5. Chakkrit Panthasa THA/090198  15.69/-1.0

Shot Put (6kg) (  4)
1. Shinichi Yukinaga JPN/100497  18.41
2. Amin Lotfollahidehkharghani IRN/020197  17.57
3. Mahdi Rostamimoghaddamlotfabad IRN/250397  17.53
4. Bhalothia Ashish IND/111199  17.38
5. Zhang Xinyuan CHN/060599  17.12
6. Lin Che Shen TPE/220198  17.03

Discus Throw (1.75kg) (  5)
1. Moaaz Mohd Ibrahim QAT/080299  60.49
2. Yume Ando JPN/030297  58.80
3. Shinichi Yukinaga JPN/100497  54.79
4. Sajjad Zare IRN/100198  51.18

Hammer Throw (6kg) (  4)
1. Jakhar Ashish IND/050199  69.00
2. Hussein Thamer Al-Bayati IRQ/240297  65.71
3. Jalolkhon Tillavoldikhujaev UZB/030697  63.77
4. Akbar Tanahmadi IRN/291097  59.13
5.  Lu Yuxuan CHN/280800  57.32

Javelin Throw (  6)
1. Junya Sado JPN/170197  77.97
2. Chopra Niraj IND/241297  77.60
3. Arshad Nadeem PAK/020197  73.40
4. Yadav Gaurav IND/121097  69.61
5. Atsushi Kawano JPN/060197  68.24

4x100m (  5)
1. Chinese Taipei Team 39.75
2. Malaysia Team 39.91
3. Thailand Team 40.36

4x400m (  6)
1. Thailand Team 3:11.59
2. India Team 3:12.12
3. Saudi Arabia Team 3:12.37


WOMEN

100m (w?) (  4)
1. Liu Qun CHN/230897  11.84
2. Chan Pui Kei HKG/240300  11.85
3. On-Uma Chatta THA/270397  11.88
4. Le Tu Ching VIE/040797  11.90
5. Parichat Charoensuk THA/160498  11.95
6. Mazoon Al Alawi OMA/041197  12.04
7. Leung Kwan Yi HKG/160900  12.04
8. Loi Im Lan MAC/060298  12.17

Heats (  3)
Heat 1 (-1.6)
1. On-Uma Chatta THA/270397  12.14
2. Leung Kwan Yi HKG/160900  12.25
3. Noor Eewan Syafiqah Mohd Sabri MAS/100397  12.28
4. Mariya Novossadova KAZ/290797  12.44

Heat 2 (+0.7)
1. Liu Qun CHN/230897  11.97
2. Parichat Charoensuk THA/160498  12.12
3. Loi Im Lan MAC/060298  12.23

Heat 3 (-0.3)
1. Le Tu Ching VIE/040797  11.98
2. Chan Pui Kei HKG/240300  12.04
3. Mazoon Al Alawi OMA/041197  12.21
4. Azreen Nabila Alias MAS/290600  12.40

200m (+1.5 (  6)
1. Le Tu Chinh VIE/040797  23.94
2. Supanich Poolkerd THA/2811197  24.41
3. Noor Eewan Mohd Sabri MAS/100397  24.50
4. Shereen Samson Valabouy MAS/100798  24.73
5. Kugapriya Chandran SIN/240298  24.95
6. Lyubov Ushakova KAZ/200997  25.07

400m (  4)
1. Matthew Jisna IND/070199  53.85
2. Huang Guifen CHN/200897  54.92
3. Haruko Ishzuka JPN/020697  55.40
4. Yuna Iwata JPN/171097  55.41
5. Liang Nuo CHN/210699  56.59

Heats (  3)
Heat 1
1. Huang Guifen CHN/200897  54.72
2. Yuna Iwata JPN/171097  55.56
3. Thadiyan Sidhique IND/030997  55.78
4. Liang Nuo CHN/210699  55.88

Heat 2
1. Haruko Ishzuka JPN/020697  55.52
2. Omaya Muthumala SRI/191097  56.71
3. Can Thi Thuy VIE/010698  57.17

Heat 3
1. Matthew Jisna IND/070199  54.96
2. Shereen Samson Vallbouy MAS/100798  56.06
3. Nguyen Thi Hang VIE/160197  56.47
4. Gusti Ayu Ningsih INA/310398  57.12

800m (   6)
1. Das Lili IND/180398  2:06.64
2. Airi Ikezaki JPN/220698  2:07.21
3. Arina Kleshchukova KRG/180298  2:07.56
4. Tran Thi Tham VIE/251297  2:07.90
5. Savinder Kaur Joginder Singh MAS/190697  2:11.95

1500m ( 4)
1. Das Lili IND/180398  4:29.50
2, Mina Ueda JPN/210297  4:30.76
3. Bains Harmilin Kaur IND/230798  4:33.02 !
4. Pak Jin Hyang KOR/300597  4:33.02 !

3000m (  6)
1. Nana Kuraoka JPN/130997  9:31.46
2. Pak Jin Hyang KOR/300597  9:50.72
3. Choe Hyon Ju KOR/070197  10:01.94
4. Nelia Martins TLS/090798  10:58.03

3000m Sc (  5)
1. Chika Mukai JPN/260298  10:21.04
2. Ro Hyo Gyong KOR/090199  10:31.02
3. Ju Ok Byol KOR/200597  10:41.91
4. Tian Wanhua CHN/240299  10:47.40

100m Hurdles (-1.2) (  5)
1. Yumi Tanaka JPN/151298  13.75
2. Jiaru Yu CHN/170299  13.79
3. Cheng Tang Hsiu TPE/301197  13.97
4. Lin Shih Ting TPE/130599  14.11

400m Hurdles (  6)
1. Haruko Ishizuka JPN/020697  57.91
2. Khuat Phuong Anh VIE/111297  59.78
3. Lin Yu Chieh TPE/081298  60.02
4. Wang Chen CHN/260299  60.47
5, Mizuki Murakami JPN/190598  60.60

Pole Vault (  5)
1. Chen Qiaoling CHN/221199 4.15
2. Misaki Morota JPN/061098  3.80
3. Wu Chia Ju TPE/171299 3.60
4. Idea Jelita Nara INA/300797  3.50
5. Khammun Suttikan THA/111299 3.35
6. Emily Jean Obiena PHI/280298  3.20

High Jump (  4)
1. Chai Yanbo CHN/240197  1.74
2. Nadezhda Dubovitskaya KAZ/120398  1.74
3. Tsai Ching Jung TPE/170100  1.71
4. Wong Yuennam HKG/010299  1.71
5. Lee Ching Ching TPE/080397  1.71

Long Jump (  3)
1. Nguyen Thi Truc Mai VIE/200397  6.34
2. Parinya Chuaimaroeng THA/161297   6.28
3. Yao Jiayu CHN/080298  6.04
4. Chan Ka Sin CHN/250497  5.94
5. Anna Gorodkova KAZ/070497  5.90
6. Lee Hui-Jin KOR/251198  5.88
7. Huang Shih Han TPE/121197  5.86
8. Kirthana Ramasamy MAS/200197  5.81

Triple Jump (  5)
1. Kirthana Ramasamy MAS/200197   13.20/0.0
2. Mariya Ovchnnikova KAZ/191098   13.19+0.8
3. Anna Gorodkova KAZ/070497  12.97/+0.3
4. Vu Thi Mong Mo VIE/030397  12.93/+1.2
5. Chai Yuyue CHN/201099  12.79/+0.8

Shot Put (4kg) (  3)
1. Kori Nanaka JPN/020597  15.89
2. Dong Yu CHN/200198  14.23
3. Liu Ziyue CHN/190199  14.22
4. Lee Yu-Ri KOR/150598  13.95

Discus Throw (  6)
1. Huanhuan Yang CHN/030100  51.47
2. Nanaka Kori JPN/020597  48.04
3. Zhou Zixuan CHN/270397  46.57
4. Nguyen Thi Hong Thuong VIE/xxxx97  43.90

Hammer Throw (4kg) (  5)
1. Zhao Fan CHN/260397   61.77
2. Ji Li CHN/141200  58.11
3. Koomphon Mongkamon THA/040198  56.44

Javelin Throw (  4)
1. Su Lingdan CHN/120197  57.32
2. Chang Chu TPE/110997  53.14
3. Varvara Nazarova KAZ/020997  52.76
3. Mikako Yamashita JPN/030597  50.25

10000m W (  3)
1. Wan Wenjing  CHN/211199  50:23.89
2. Cun Hailu  CHN/150897  50:37.03
3. Ravina  IND/210597  51:09.48
4. Saori Nishimura  JPN/140198  51:29.99
5. Lin WenTzu TPE/030598  52:03.17

4x100m (  5)
1. Thailand Team 45.23
2. China Team 45.41
3. Hong Kong Team 45.84

4x400m (  6)
1. India Team 3:43.57
2. Vietnam team 3:44.56
3. Thailand Team 3:50.79

Read more...

Results Chinese Taipei Track and Field 2016

>> May 20, 2016

Taoyuan TPE, 19-20 May "Chinese Taipei Open Track and Field Championships 2016"
-team Malaysia won 1 gold (women's 4x100m), 1 silver (women's 400m), and 7 bronze medals;
-best meet results, selected SEA results, and Malaysian  results as follows;

MEN
100m (19) (-0.8)
1. Babuve Tabakaucoro FJI 10.34
2. Shuhei Tada JPN 10.39
3. Jonathan Nyepa MAS 10.55 ... 10.57/+0.4 as 2h5 (RT 0.125)
4. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap MAS 10.57 ... 10.55/+0.4 as 1h5 (RT 0.115)
5. Nixson Kennedy MAS 10.59 ... 10.62/-2.4 as 1h1
6. Calvin Kang SIN 10.61
7. Anfernee Lopena PHI 10.81
... Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya MAS 11.06/-2.4 as 3h1

200m (20) (-1.1)
1. Han Yang Jun TPE 20.78
2. Banuve Tabakaucoro FIJ 20.97
3. Jermaine Brown JAM 20.98
4. Aravinn Thevarr Gunasegaran MAS 21.49 ... 21.68/-2.7 as 1h2;
5. Jonathan Nyepa MAS 21.57
6. Calvin Kang SIN 21.88

400m (19)
1. Clayton Parros USA 46.43
2. Akheem Gauntlett JAM 46.73
3. Muhammad Azam Masri MAS 47.41
4. Alexander Carew USA 47.62
5. Chan Ka Chun HKG 47.72
6. Luong Van Thao VIE 47.72

800m (20)
1. Chiu Hung Yu TPE 1:50.76
2. Adnan Taes Al-Mntfage IRQ 1:51.08
3. Duong Van Thai VIE 1:51.97
4. Kesavan Maniam MAS 1:53.20
5. Elbren Neri PHI 1:55.09

1500m (19)
1. Duong Van Thai VIE 3:53.07
2. Lee Dong Wook KOR 3:54.55
7. Ahmad Luth Hamizan MAS 4:02.68

5000m (20)
1. Nguyen Van Lai VIE 15:00.91
2. Zhou Ting Yin TPE 15:09.87
3. Immuel Camino PHI 15:26.88

10000m (19)
1. Wen Lian Zhong TPE 31:15.68

3000m SC (19)
1. Zhou Ting TPE 9:04.99
2. Immuel Caminho PHI 9:16.84

110mh (19)
1. Yang Wei Ting TPE 13.86
2. Chen Kui Ru TPE 14.12
3. Wei Wu Han TPE 14.13
4. Yushi Hatanaka JPN 14.50
7. Muhd Ajmal Aiman Hassan MAS 14.81 ... 14.77/-0.9 as 2h3;

400mh (20)
1. Jeffery Gibson BAH 49.91
2. Chen Jie TPE 50.42
3. Yu Xiaxia TPE 50.76

High Jump (19)
1. Chun Hsien Hsiang TPE 2.20
2. Ryoichi Akamatsu JPN 2.12
3. Wong Chi Wai TPE 2.08
4. Nattapong Kaewmanee THA 2.08
5. Lee Hup Wei MAS 2.08
6. Saksit Sittichai THA 2.08

Pole Vault (20)
1. Jin Min Sub KOR 5.35
2. Ernest John Obiena PHI 5.25
3. Iskandar Alwi MAS 5.05

Long Jump (19)
1. Ankit Sharma IND 7.67 (+0.1)
2. Chan Ming Tai HKG 7.59 (+0.8)
3. Lin Jin Xuan TPE 7.57 (

Triple Jump (20)
1. Li Kui Long TPE 15.76

Shot Put (20)
1. Jung Ii Woo KOR  18.12
2. Omprakash Singh Karhana IND 17.85
3. Promrob Juntima THA 16.74
4. Adi Alifuddin Hussin MAS 15.93

Discus (20)
1. Kirpal Singh Batth IND 58.20
2. Arjun IND 55.50

Hammer (19)
1. Lee Yun Chul KOR 71.75
2. Libor Charfreitang SVK 71.69
3. Jackie Wong Siew Cheer MAS 63.15
4. Kittipong Boonmawan THA 61.21

Javelin (19)
1. Peerachet Jantra THA 75.28
2. Oleksandr Pyatnytsya UKR 74.38
3. Leslie Copeland FJI 70.93

4x100m (20)
1. Hong Kong Team (So Hong, Ng Ka Fung, Tang Yik Chun, Lai Chun Ho) 39.39

4x400m (20)
1. Chinese Taipei Team (Xiang Wang Yu, Chang Wu, Yao Zhouzai, Cong Lin Jin) 3:22.12


WOMEN
100m (19) (-0.6)
1. Dutee Chand IND 11.50
2. Liao Jing Xian TPE 11.72
3. Siti Fatimah Mohamad MAS 11.87 ... 11.92/-0.3 as 1h3
4. Komalam Shally Selveratnam MAS 11.89
8. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli MAS 12.05 ... 12.00/-1.9 as 1h5

200m (20) (-1.4)
1. Dutee Chand IND 23.52
2. Srabani Nanda IND 23.55
3. Jyothi Manjunath IND 23.92

400m (19)
1. Hoang Thi Ngoc VIE 53.79
2. Shereen Samson Vallabouy MAS 55.28
3. Nurul Faizah Asma Mazlan MAS 55.72
4. Dipna Lim Prasad SIN 57.10

800m (20)
1. Vu Thi Ly VIE 2:13.54
2. Kee Yong Xin TPE 2:17.25

1500m (20)
1. Vu Thi Ly VIE 4:30.26
2. Kim Son Hui KOR 4:31.43
3. Kim Chun Mi KOR 4:31.33

5000m (20)
1. Kim Son Hui PRK 16:45.50
2. Kim Chun Mi PRK 16:58.33

3000m Sc (19)
1. Kim Choi Sun PRK 11:03.63

100mh (19)
1. Jung Hye Lim KOR 13.15
2. Zheng Xiu Tang TPE 13.77
3. Liu Yajun TPE 13.86
4. Lui Lai Yiu HKG 13.87

400mh (20)
1. Lee Yi Ting TPE 61.64
2. Goh Chui Ling SIN 62.56

High Jump (20)
1. Yeung Man Wai HKG 1.83
2. Michelle Sng SIN 1.80
3. Seok Mi Jung KOR 1.77
6. Yap Sean Yee MAS 1.68
7. Krobkaew Taemsri THA 1.68

Long Jump (19)
1. Parinya Chuaimaroeng THA 6.13 (-0.2)
2. Bu Thi Thu Thao VIE 6:12 (+1.5)

Triple Jump (20)
1. Olga Rypakova KAZ 14.30 (-0.1)
2. Tran Hue Hoa VIE 13.63 (+0.2)
3. Vu Thi Men VIE 13.28 (+0.6)

Shot Put (19)
1. Lin Chia Ying TPE 15.39
2. Lai Li Jun TPE 15.38
3. Eki Febriekawati INA 14.55

Discus (20)
1. Li Wen Hua TPE 54.63
2. Kam Min KOR 50.39
3. Yap Jeng Tzan MAS 46.99
4. Tresna Puspita Gusti Ayu INA 44.57

Hammer (19)
1. Hung Hsiu Min TPE
2. Panwat Gimsrang THA 54.79
3. Mingkamon Koomphon THA 54.32
4. Grace Wong Xiu Mei MAS 52.59
7. Nurfazira Jalaluddin MAS 48.47

Javelin (20)
1. Zhang Zhu TPE 52.98
2. Li Hui Jun TPE 48.34
3. Evalyn Palabrica PHI 45.92
8. Nur Fatin Adibah Suharman MAS 41.05

4x100m (20)
1. Malaysia Team (Siti Fatimah Mohamad, Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli, Nurul Faizah Mazlan, Komalam Shally Selveratnam) 45.53 .... 46.45 as 1h1 on the 19th (same runners);

2. Chinese Taipei Tema (Zheng Xiu Tang, Ling Xing Yi, Liu Ting Yu, Huang Shih Han) 46.78

4x400m (20)
1. Chinese Taipei Team (Yu Ja Yu, Xin Yang Xuan, Lin Ya Xin, Li Ya Ting) 3:54.09

Read more...

Isaac Makwala 43.72s 400m, Abdalellah Haroun 44.27s 400m, Henricho Bruintjies 9.97s 100m

>> July 06, 2015

ISAAC MAKWALA (pic) runs 43.72s at 400m to regain his African Record; but 18-year-old ABDALELAH HAROUN broke ASIAN record in 44.27s; and South Africa’s HENRICHO BRUINTJIES has gone sub-10 with 9.97s that is a new South African record.

Botswana's Isaac Makwala has responded immediately to South Africa’s Wayde van Niekerk who broke his African Record (AfR) 44.01 (2014) with 43.96 at Paris Diamond League on Saturday with an impressive performance of 43.72 from R├ęsisprint international meeting at La Chaux-de-Fonds (Switzerland) on Sunday (5 July 2015).

Coached by former superstar Stepher Buckland, the 28-year-old Makwala has now becomes the 5th fastest 400m runner in history, behind only the great Michael Johnson, Reynolds, Wariner, and Watts, and faster than LaShawn Meritt and Kirani James.

On the same race, Abdalelah Haroun of Qatar has broken Yousef Masrahi's ASIAN record (44.43) with a time of 44.27 to finish second behind Makwala. Haroun surprised the World last year by setting 45.74 when he was 17 years old. He has six sub-45 so far from only this year including THREE at 44.68 which he set each in April, May, and June. Will he gets a medal at World championships in August?

Meanwhile, 21-year-old Henricho Bruintjies registered 9.97 (0.8m/s) in the 100m heats to set a new South African record but he was unable to repeat that in the finals, clocking only 10.28 when he ran against a -2.1m/s headwind.

Men's 400m ALL-TIME Lists at 6 July 2015

43.18 Michael Johnson USA Sevilla 1999
43.29 Butch Reynolds USA Zurich 1988
43.45 Jeremy Wariner USA Osaka 2007
43.50 Quincy Watts USA Barcelona 1992
43.72 ISAAC MAKWALA BOT La Chaux-de-Fonds 2015
43.74 LaShawn Merritt USA Moskva 2013
43.74 Kirani James GRN Lausanne 2014
43.81 Danny Everett USA New Orleans 1992
43.86 Lee Evans USA Cd Mexico 1968
43.87 Steve Lewis USA Seoul 1988
43.96 Wayde van Niekrek RSA Paris 2015
43.97 Larry James USA Cd Mexico 1968
44.05 Angelo Taylor USA Indianapolis 2007
44.09 Alvin Harrison USA Atlanta 1996
44.09 Jerome Young USA New Orleans 1998

View official results of R├ęsisprint international meeting

Photo by IAAF

Read more...

Results ASIAN Grand Prix, Bangkok Thailand 2015

>> June 23, 2015

1st Leg (out of three) Results of ASIAN Grand Prix 2015 at Bangkok, Thailand (22 June 2015)



MEN
100 Metres
Race 1 (-0.1)
1. Bobby Yaspi INA 10.61
2. Bundit Chuangchai THA 10.74
3. Wang Zezhi CHN 10.83

Race 2 (-0.1)
1. Hassan Taftian IRI 10.24
2. Pan Xinyue CHN 10.44
3. Calvin Kang Li Loong SIN 10.56

400 Metres
Race 1
1. Sajjad Hashemi IRI 46.72
2. Rajiv Arokia IND 46.86
3. Zhu Chenbin CHN 46.96

Race 2
1. Quach Cong Lich VIE 46.73
2. Hewa Kalinga Kumarage SRI 47.05
3. Anjana Gunarathne SRI 47.32

110m Hurdles (-0.3)
1. Yacoub Mohamed Al-Youha KUW 13.68
2. Jamras Rittidet THA 13.89
3. Jack Conway AUS 14.21

High Jump
1. Keyvan Ghanbarzadeh IRI 2.26 / NR
2. Majed Eddin Ghazal SYR 2.26
3. Wang Chen CHN 2.23

Long Jump
1. Tang Gongchen CHN 7.79 / -0.9
2. Ankit Sharma IND 7.78 / 0.0
3. Li Chenbin CHN 7.56 / -0.4

Shot Put
1. Inderjeet Singh IND 19.83
2. Guangfu CHN 18.82
3. Guo Yanxiang CHN 18.79

Javelin Throw
1. Huang Shih-Feng TPE 80.27
2. Ma Qun CHN 78.19
3. Li Yingchang CHN 72.92

4x100 Metres
1. Hong Kong Team 39.41
2. Sri Lanka Team 39.58
3. Thailand A Team  39.65

WOMEN

100 Metres
Race 1 (-0.1)
1. Farzaneh Fasihi IRI 11.95
2. Wanwisa Kongthong THA 12.14
3. Sureewan Runan THA 12.29

Race 2 (+0.9)
1. Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ 11.36
2. Liang Xiaojing CHN 11.52
3. Srabani Nanda IND 11.58

400 Metres
Race 1
1. Huang Yan CHN 55.69
2. Danah Hussein Abdulrazzak IRQ 56.08
3. Juthamas Kongkham THA 56.88

Race 2
1. Yuliya Rakhmanova KAZ 53.26
2. Yang Huizhen CHN 53.29
3. Machettira Raju Poovamma IND 53.51

800 Metres
1. W.K.L.A. Nimali SRI 2:07.18
2. Do Thi Thao VIE 2:07.38
3. Marimuthu Gomathi IND 2:07.40

100m Hurdles (+0.5)
1. Anastasiya Pilipenko KAZ 13.25
2. Wang Dou CHN 13.40
3. Gayathri Govindaraj IND 13.72

High Jump
1. Wanida Boonwan THA 1.86
2. Wang Lin CHN 1.83
3. Sepideh Tavakoli IRI 1.79

Triple Jump
1. Li Xiaohong CHN 13.82 / 0.0
2. Aleksandra Kotlyarova UZB 13.76 / +0.4
3. Irina Ektova KAZ 13.59 / -1.1

Shot Put
1. Bian Ka CHN 17.52
2. Meng Qianqian CHN 16.24
3. Lin Chia Ying TPE 16.04

Discus Throw
1. Weng Chunxia CHN 60.82
2. Feng Bin CHN 58.70
3. Subenrat Insaeng THA 57.10

4x100 Metres
1. China Team 44.72
2. Thailand A Team 45.12
3. Indonesia Team 45.70

Download FULL RESULTS of ASIAN Grand Prix in Athletics 2015
Video courtesy of Hong Kong AAA

Read more...

ASIAN Athletics 2014 Rankings by Heinrich Hubbeling

>> June 14, 2015

 ASIAN Athletics


  2 0 1 4    R a n k i n g s

  compiled by/orders to: 
   Heinrich  Hubbeling,
     Haaksbergener Str  25, 
  48691 Vreden / GERMANY
             or by E-Mail:   hhubbeling@t-online.de


97 pages including
-TOP 30 lists 2014
 + detailed lists for additional best performers from countries other than CHN or JPN
    (up to best 4 per country for each event)
 + all national records set during the 2014 season
-ASIAN Continental records as at 31.12.2014 (Seniors/Juniors / Outdoors and Seniors / Indoors)
-ASIAN athletes in world ranking lists 2014 (survey)
-additions/corrections to ASIAN Athletics 2013 Rankings
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Available by payment in advance to the compiler at

-EURO 15 (in Germany) or EUR 20/USD 30 (to other European countries & by surface
 mail to countries outside of Europe) by payment
  -in cash (per letter) in EURO, USD or equivalent in other currencies    or
  -by International Money Order ( IMO );
-for payments by cheque (drawn on banks outside of Germany)  EUR 5 have to be added due to
 the very high bank charges

N.B.: -a few copies of the editions for the seasons 1998; 2005; 2006; 2007; 2008; 2009;
            2011; 2012 and 2013 are still available at  EURO 15 or USD 22 per copy;
           all other Yearbooks are sold out.
           In addition a few copies of the “ASIAN Athletics All-Time Rankings as at 31.12.2000”-
           Book are still available against reduced payment of EURO 15/USD 22


Read more...

Su Bingtian sets 9.99 and broke 10s barrier in 2015 Prefontaine Classic

>> May 31, 2015

China's SU BINGTIAN became the second "white man" and first Asian-born athlete in history to have gone sub 10 seconds in 100m with a time of 9.99 (+1.5) during the 2015 Prefontaine Classic, a Diamond League Series in Eugene, Oregon USA on 30 May 2015.

For a record, a non-African descent CHRISTOPHE LEMAITRE of France became the first white man to break the 10s barrier after setting 9.98 (+1.3) in 2010 French national championships.

In addition, Australian PATRICK JOHNSON whose father is an Irish, and mother an indigenous Australian is also considered from non-African descent. Johnson has a lifetime best of 9.93 in 100m, but also a wind-assisted of 9.88.

The 5'8" Bingtian also became the 99th sprinter to crack the 10s barrier, after the first ever (automatic-time) sub-10 of 9.91w (+5.3) recorded by BOB HAYES in 1964.

The first legal sub-10 however came later in 1968 when JIM HINES stopped the clock at 9.95 (+0.3) en route to win his Olympic gold at high altitude in Ciudad de Mexico.

The living legend CARL LEWIS made a history of becoming the first man to run an auto-time under 10s at low altitude with 9.97 at Modesto California in May 1983.

In a single month of May 2015, five FIRST legal sub-10 have been recorded (including Bingtian); Clayton Vaughn (May 10), Andre de Grasse (May 17), Bryce Robinson (May 17), Marvin Bracy (May 20) with 9.93, 9.97, 9.99, and 9.95, respectively.

Anyway, my story of sprint 100m will never finish!. But the following are the useful statistical facts and figures that have been updated as of 31 May 2015.


Results of men's 100m final (+1.5) (Prefontaine Classic 2015) 
1. Tyson Gay USA 9.88
2. Mike Rodgers USA 9.90
3. Su Bingtian CHN 9.99
4. Kim Collins SKN 9.99
5. Nesta Carter  JAM 10.02
6. James Dasaolu GBR 10.13
7. Richard Thompson TTO 10.27
8. Ryan Bailey USA 10.28

Su Bingtian's All-Time ten-fastest times (31 May 2015)
  • 9.99 (+1.5) Eugene OR, Prefontaine Classic (DL) 2015
  • 10.06 (+0.1), Beijing, IAAF World challenge 2013
  • 10.06 (+0.2), Beijing, IAAF World challenge 2015
  • 10.10 (+0.4), Incheon, Asian Games 2014
  • 10.10 (-0.1), Kawasaki, Golden GP 2015
  • 10.12 (+1.1), Shenyang, National Games 2013
  • 10.14 (+0.5), Suzhou, National Championships 2013
  • 10.15 (+1.4), Hengelo, Fenny Blankers Koen Meet 2014
  • 10.15 (+1.3), Tomblaine, Nancy Stanislas Meet 2014
  • 10.16 (+0.7), Hefei, National Games 2011
All-Time best performance for Non-black Sprinter (31 May 2015) 
  • 9.92 Christophe Lemaitre FRA
  • 9.99 SU BINGTIAN CHN
  • 10.00 Marion Woronin POL
  • 10.00 Koji Ito JPN
  • 10.00 Zhang Peimeng CHN
  • 10.01 Pietro Mennea ITA
  • 10.01 Yoshihide Kiryu JPN
  • 10.02 Nobuharu Asahara JPN
  • 10.03 Matthew Shivington AUS
  • 10.03 Nicholas Macrozonaris CAN
  • 10.03 Shingo Suetsugu JPN

All-Time best (legal sub-10.20) for Asian Athletics (31 May 2015)
  • 9.93 Femi Ogunode QAT (from Nigeria)
  • 9.99 Samuel Francis QAT (from Nigeria)
  • Su Bingtian (Getty Image)

  • 9.99 Su Bingtian CHN
  • 10.00 Koji Ito JPN
  • 10.00 Zhang Peimeng CHN
  • 10.01 Yoshihide Kiryu JPN 
  • 10.02 Nobuharu Asahara JPN
  • 10.03 Shingo Suetsugo JPN
  • 10.07 Masashi Erguchi JPN
  • 10.07 Ryoto Yamagata JPN
  • 10.08 Vitaliy Savin KAZ
  • 10.09 Naoki Tsukahara JPN
  • 10.09 Kei Takase JPN
  • 10.11 Shingo Kawabata JPN
  • 10.13 Vitaliy Medvedev KAZ
  • 10.13 Salem Mubarak Al-Yami KSA
  • 10.13 Nobuhiro Tajima JPN
  • 10.14 Talal Mansour QAT
  • 10.15 Hassan taftian IRI
  • 10.16 Reza Ghasemi IRI
  • 10.17 Zhou Wei CHN
  • 10.17 Chen Haijian CHN
  • 10.17 Suryo Agung Wibowo INA
  • 10.17 Barakat Al-Harthi OMN
  • 10.18 Gennadiy Chernovol KAZ 
  • 10.19 Shin Kubota JPN
  • 10.19 Jamal Al-Saffar KSA 10.19
  • 10.19 Takumi Kuki JPN

Video of men's 100m at 2015 Prefontaine Classic, 30 May 2015



In this "sprinting" article, "whiteman" refers to (mainly) athletes from non-African descent and also any descent not associated with "blacks".

Image source: Kiyoshi Ota/Getty Images AsiaPac

*NOTE: This is purely an article about World sprinting and statistical figures, and no hatred and racism intended.

Read more...

Full Results 1st ASIAN Youth Athletics, Doha 2015

>> May 09, 2015

1st ASIAN Youth Athletics Championships, 8-11 May 2015 at Doha Qatar

COMPLETE RESULTS AS FOLLOWS HERE:

DAY 1 (8 May 2015)

DAY 2 (9 May 2015)
Evening

DAY 3 (10 May 2015)
Morning
Evening

DAY 4 (11 May 2015)
Morning 
Evening


Courtesy of ASIAN Athletics Association

Read more...

New World Record at Asian 20km Race Walk Championships 2015

>> March 15, 2015

Japan's Yusuke Suzuki has broken the World record of the men's 20km race walking during the 2015 Asian Race walk championships today (15 March 2015) at Nomi City, Japan. The 27-year-old three-time Asian champion clocked a time of 1:16:36 which is also the 'first ever legal sub-1:17 performance', and exactly one-minute faster than Asian record held by China's Wang Zhen. France's Yohan Diniz set the previous World record 1:17:02 at his hometown only last week, and has not even been ratified. Prior to this race, Suzuki had a fastest time over the distance of 1:18:13 that he recorded exactly a month ago in Kobe, Japan. South Korea's defending and two-time Asian champion was in second with a new national record of 1:19:13.

Yusuke Suzuke breaks World record of 20km walk (pic: Asian AA)


RESULTS
Men
1. Yusuke Suzuki (JPN) 1:16:36 - World Record, Asian Record, 1st Sub-1:17
2. Kim Hyun-sub (KOR) 1:19:13 - National Record
3. Baljinder Singh (IND) 1:22:58
4. Wang Mingli (CHN) 1:26:36
5. Hendro (INA) 1:27:54 - National Record
6. Tse Chun Hung (HKG) 1:30:13
7. Muhamad Khairil Harith Harun (MAS) 1:30:41
8. Mabrook Saleh Nasser Mohamed (QAT) 1:32:57
9. Chang Weilin (TPE) 1:33:00

Women
1. Hou Yongbo (CHN) 1:29:25
2. Kumiko Okada (JPN) 1:29:46
3. Jeon Yeung Eun (KOR) 1:30:35
4. Sapna (IND) 1:35:36
5. Ching Siu Nga (HKG) 1:38:26
6. Elena Goh Ling Yin (MAS) 1:42:57 - National Junior Record
7. Ling Chia Feng (TPE) 1:44:53
8. Natalie Tan Rei (SIN) 2:14:33

Info by Asian AA and Ram.Murali Krishnan

Read more...

16th Asian Athletics Junior Championships, Taipei 2014

>> June 23, 2014

16th Asian Athletics Junior Championships at Taipei, 12-15 June 2014
-following are important statistical facts from Heinrich Hubbeling, Asian AA statistician;

New Asian Junior Championships Records were achieved in 3 events;
-Mohammad Hossein Abareghi (IRQ) - 200m 20.65 +2.0   NR, AJCR, NJR
-Taio Kanai (JPN) - 110mh  13.33 +0.5  AJCR
-Nguyen Thi Oanh (VIE) - women's 3000st 10:27.29  AJCR

There were at least Asian 2014 Junior best performances in 15 events, although (unfortunately) several leading Asian Juniors did not participate at these Continental Championships for different reasons. Some of the best athletes already preparing for the World Juniors,some Federations did not participate at all etc.

Overall athletes from 31 Asian AA Member Federations participated and 22 of these countries won at least one medal with CHN (12 Gold) & JPN (11 Gold) once again the predominant countries, while the remaining 14 Federations did not send any athletes to these Continental Championships at all.

Full results can be seen HERE
Team manual could be downloaded HERE
Entries with seasonal bests could be downloaded HERE
Special reports also available, DAY 1, DAY 2, DAY 3


(45 events – including two Gold medals given at Women´s 5000 m)


BAN, CAM, KUW, MAC, MYA, NEP, OMA, PAK & PHI = no medals

Read more...

16th ASIAN Juniors at Taipei (day 3)

>> June 15, 2014

Taipei TPE, 14 June 2014 (day 3) - 16th Asian Junior Atletics Championships

Japanese Taiko Kanai takes gold medal in the men's 110mh in a time of 13.33 secs (+0.5). Teammate Masahiro Kogimato was second in 13.51 secs, while Iran's Mohamad Amin Barzi Ghamsari was in third (13.56 secs.) for silver and bronze respectively.

18-year-old Japanese high school champion Mako Fukube won the women's 100m hurdles in a modest 13.98 secs (-0.2). Indian Meghana Shetty, hails from Karnataka, returned a personal best 14.09 secs for the silver while Singapore’s Jannah Wong Min made the podium with 14.14s.

In women's 800m, another Japanese Ryoo Hirano whose personal best is 2:05.16 since 2012, made a gallant effort to stick with her throughout the final race on the evening. At the end Hirano had an ‘edge’ of two-hundredth of a second over Indian Jessy Joseph(2:06.75 to 2:06.77) for the title. Archana Adhav joined teammate Jessy on the podium with her third place finish in 2:09.11.

In men's discus throw, Iraq’s Arabian junior champion Mustafa Dagher Alsaamah justified his billing by taking the top spot with a decent 59.35m throw. China’s Yang Jing-Kai (57.49m) and Malaysian Muhammad Irfan Shamshuddin (56.07m) were the other medalists.

Chinese athletes were 1-2 in women's long jump with Li Xiao-Hong taking the gold with a leap of 6.27m followed by Rong Wang in 6.15m.

Similar feat in the women's pole vault when Li Chao-Qun (4.04m) and Yang Yang (4.00m) took gold and silver respectively. Their teammate also won a gold from men's high jump when Bai Jia-Xu cleared 2.10m to deny challenges from Kazakhstan's Roman Loshkarev and Iran's Aryan Zarekani whom bagged silver and bronze respectively despite both had an identical mark of 2.08m.

Hung Hsiu-We of Chinese Taipei harvested a gold medal from women's hammer throw in 56.46m with Thailand's SEA Games champion Panwat Gimsrang takes silver in 54.66m, 30cm short from PB.

In the men’s 200m qualifying rounds Iran’s Mohammad Hossein Abareghi, who won the 100m bronze yesterday, improved the championship record with a time of 20.63 secs.

Other meet records came from 110m hurdles (13.33 secs by Taio Kanai of Japan) and junior women’s 3000m steeplechase (10:27.29 by Nguyen Thi Oanh of Vietnam).

Teams from Japan (39.49 secs) and China (45.34s) emerged victorious in 4x100m relay for junior men and junior women divisions respectively.

China and Japan are leading in the medals table with 10 gold medals each at the end of third and penultimate day of the championships.


Jad Adrian Washif and Ram. Murali Krishnan

Read more...

ASIAN Junior Championships 2014 (day 2)

>> June 14, 2014

China maintain lead while Japan closely follow at the end of Day 2 (June 13) of the 16th Asian Junior Athletics Championship here at the Taipei City Stadium.

Siti Nur Afiqah ABD RAZAK of Malysia won Women 400m Gold medal in 53.93. Liliya MANASIPOVA of Uzbekistan settled on the silver medal with 54.11s. Ngoc HOANG THI gave Vietnam's first medal in the form of Bronze with a timing of 55.36s

Lin WANG of China sailed over new personal best height of 1.88m to win Gold medal in the Women High JUMP. Host nation jumper Ching-Ching LEE won silver medal clearing 1.75m height while Indonesian Nadia ANGGRAINI collect bronze in 1.72m.

Iran's powerful shot putters swept top two places in the Men's Shot Put final. Shahin MEHRDELAN's 3rd attempt and only valid attempt of 18.85m, a new personal best was enough to win over his teammate Shahin JAFARI who managed only two valid throw including silver medal winning throw of 18.64m. India's Shakti SOLANKI was dispoointed with his performance however his last attempt 17.09m gave him hard earned bronze medal.

Pre race favorite Mohamed Nasir E ABBAS of Qatar lived up to the top billing to win men's 400m Gold medal with a performance of 47.31s. Mazen ALYASEN of Sauid Arabia came close to challenge Abbas but had to settled for silver in 47.40s. Sina ROHANIMOAYED of Iran grabbed bronze in 47.50s

Song Mi O of DPR Korea perfectly played underdog to emerge winner in the women's 1500m final clocking 4:28.38s. Yuki NAKAMURA of Japan could not provide answer to late surge of Song and settled on the silver medal with a timing of 4:28.75. Shuang-Shuang XU of China was third with 4:28.78s.

Qatar runners dominated final of the men's 1500m claiming first and second place. Idriss Moussa YOUSSOUF won the with a broad smile in 3:53.36. His teammate Abubaker Haydar H ABDALLA was second in 3:54.74. China's Dong-Xu GAO took bronze medal in 3:56.11s.

Liang Xiaojing of China succesfully shifted from 400m runner to Asia's fastest junior women with a blistering finish in the final of the Women 100m final, winning Gold medal with a new personal best of 11.58s and beating teammate and favorite Qi-Qi YUAN who could managed only 11.64s for Silver medal. Shanti Veronica PEREIRA of Singapore set new national record with a timing of 11.79s and a Bronze medal.

In an exciting finish Takuya KAWAKAMI of Japan upstaged Himasha Eashan WATHTHAKANKANAMGE of Srilanka to emerge fastest athlete of the 16th Asian Junior Athletics Championship. Takuya clocked new personal best performance of 10.47s againist Himasha's 10.49s. Mohammad hossein ABAREGHI of Iran took third place in 10.50s.

Hazuma Hattori student of Toyo University representing Japan won men's 10000m run Gold medal with a performance of 31:10.60s beating India's Sharwan Kharab to second place. Kharb clocked 31:52.37s for Silver medal for India. Yaser Salem Bagharab ran barefoot and gave Yeman's first medal of the championship in the form of Bronze with performance of 32:22.42s.

Shiori TOUMA's last attempt throw was measured 55.75m, a new personal best and a Gold medal for Japan in the Women Javelin Throw. China's Qi-Yan KANG finished second with a throw of 51.97m. Host nation thrower Chu CHANG's first attempt throw of 50.45m helped her to win Bronze medal for Chinese Taipei.

In the men's decathlon Chen-yuan Wang provided first Gold medal for the Host nation while another Chinese taipei decathlete Hung-Yu Lien was awarded bronze medal. Xavier Anthony Leung provided first medal for Hong Kong. He was awarded Silver medal.

In the men's Long Jump final, Qing LIN of China began with 7.90m jump and ended with a Gold medal winning jump of 7.99m but fail just short of 6cm of Championship record. It was a tie for the second and third place and Hong Kong's Ming-Tai CHAN jump of 7.70m (second best 7.67m) was sufficient for the silver medal. Japan's Shoutaro SHIROYAMA got bronze medal for 7.70m.

Asian AA

Read more...

Asian Junior Athletics Championships 2014 at Taipei

>> June 13, 2014

The ‘show-time for youth’ commenced at Taipei Municipal Stadium on Thursday morning (12 June) with Japanese school girl Kaori Kawazoe takes away the first gold medal on offer in junior women’s 10,000m race walk with a decent time of 50 minutes 38.05 secs. Twin sisters Diana (51:39.77) and Dana (52:13.42) Aidossova of Kazakhstan went home with other medals.

In the after-noon session, last year’s world youth championship silver medalist Bo-Kai Huang opened the medal hunt for China with a marvelous 5.25m clearance in pole vault. Triple jumpers Rong Wang (13.64m) and Xiao-Hong Li (13.62m) battled it out for the first two positions with Sri Lankan Vidusha Lakshani filled the podium on her third place leap of 12.87m.

The second Chinese sweep came in shot put where Xu Jia-Qi (16.50m) and Wang Ning-Yue (15.05m) did the trick for gold and silver medals. However what is surprised everyone was Indian record-holder Navjeet Kaur Dhillon’s determined effort to grab a bronze medal with a heave of 14.99m. Navjeet’s effort was commendable due to the fact that she had no time for any rest after an overnight flight or taking food and was lacking a training session to get a feel of the ground.

Izumida and Maslova shared the spoils in 5,000m

Japan’s Maki Izumida and Kyrgyzstan’s Daria Maslova were locked in to an unprecedented ‘dead-heat’ in junior women’s 5,000m race as they both timed an identical time of 16:18.35. As the photo-finish could not resolve determining the first place, both the runners were awarded with gold medals. North Korean Ji Hyang Kim got the bronze in 16:28.13.

Qatar’s World junior champion Ashraf Amjad El-Seify (79.71m) and World youth champion Ahmed Amgad Alsify (68.90m) had no opposition of anything worth as they were easily finished 1-2 in hammer throw. El-Seify however fell short of improving his meet mark of 80.85m that he registered while winning the title in the last edition held at Colombo, Sri Lanka, two years ago. He is holding the world junior record at 85.57m that he made while winning the World junior gold in Barcelona in 2012. His presence in Taipei hugely boosted the status of the championships in a great manner.

With three out of six titles already in their possession, the athletes from mainland China are leading the tables while Japan followed closely with 2 gold medals.

Ram. Murali Krishnan for AdrianSprints.com

Read more...

Handbook of ASIAN Athletics 2013 Rankings by Heinrich Hubbeling ASIAN AA Statistician

>> May 11, 2014

ASIAN Athletics


     2 0 1 3    R a n k i n g s

compiled by/orders to: 

                    Heinrich  Hubbeling (ATFS),
            Haydnstr 8,  48691 Vreden / GERMANY
             or by E-Mail:   hhubbeling@t-online.de


97 pages including
-TOP 30 lists 2013
 + detailed lists for additional best performers from countries other than CHN or JPN
    (up to best 4 per country for each event)
 + all national records set during the 2013 season
-ASIAN Continental records as at 31.12.2013 (Seniors/Juniors / Outdoors and Seniors / Indoors)
-ASIAN athletes in world ranking lists 2013 (survey)
-additions/corrections to ASIAN Athletics 2012 Rankings
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Available by payment in advance to the compiler at

-EURO 15 (in Germany) or EUR 20/USD 30 (to other European countries & by surface
 mail to countries o7utside of Europe) by payment
  -in cash (per letter) in EURO, USD or equivalent in other currencies    or
  -by International Money Order ( IMO );
-for payments by cheque (drawn on banks outside of Germany)  EUR 5 have to be added due to
 the very high bank charges 

N.B.: -a few copies of the editions for the seasons 1998; 2007; 2008; 2009; 2011 and 2012
           are still available at  EURO 15 or USD 22 per copy;
           all other Yearbooks are sold out.
           In addition a few copies of the “ASIAN Athletics All-Time Rankings as at 31.12.2000”-
           Book are still available against reduced payment of EURO 15/USD 22


Download PDF file here

NOTES: Having problem with above payment's methods? there's an alternative anyway. Tell me about your interest to any of these publications by sending an email at: info@adriansprints.com . Further instruction will be given. All methods are accepted. However, Paypal, credit and debit card are safer and better methods. Contact now at (email): info@adriansprints.com

Read more...

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

To be updated

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

To be updated

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP