Malaysian Athletics Calendar 2019

>> December 07, 2018


DATE / LOCAL COMPETITION / OVERSEA COMPETITION / DEVELOPMENT PROG. / COURSE / SEMINAR
JANUARY
12 Jan STEM Explore 5KM & 10KM Run, Putrajaya
13 Jan My Jantung Run 2019, Putrajaya


DATE / LOCAL COMPETITION / OVERSEA COMPETITION / DEVELOPMENT PROG. / COURSE / SEMINAR
FEBUARY
10 Feb 10KM SUKMA Run , Taman Botani KL
23 Feb Kelantan Road Relay, Kota Bharu Kelantan
24 Feb Kuala Lumpur City Day Run, Taman Botani KL
23-24 Feb Perak All Comes I Championships, Ipoh

DATE / LOCAL COMPETITION / OVERSEA COMPETITION / DEVELOPMENT PROG. / COURSE / SEMINAR
MARCH
1-2 Mac "Kedah Technical Officials Seminar, Sintok, Kedah"
2-3 Mac "South East Asia Youth Athletics Championships, Ilagan City, PHI"
6 Mac Kelantan Field Event Competition, Kota Bharu Kelantan
9 Mac National School Sports Council Cross Country Competition, Perlis
15-17 Mac 3rd Asian Youth (U18) Championships , Hong Kong
16 Mac "KL Under Distances , MSN Stadium Bukit Jalil"
17 Mac "KL - 9 to 12 Years Track Running 1, MSN Stadium Bukit Jalil"
16-17 Mac Perlis Open , Kangar Perlis
17 Mac Asian 20KM Race Walking Championships ,Nomi City Japan
23-24 Mac 96th National Open Athletics Championships, Bukit Jalil, KL
24 Mac KL Dato Bandar Road Relay, Taman Botani KL
24 Mac Doctor's Run, Putrajaya

DATE / LOCAL COMPETITION / OVERSEA COMPETITION / DEVELOPMENT PROG. / COURSE / SEMINAR
APRIL
2-5 Apr "MSSPk, Athletics Championships, Manjung Perak
13-Apr "MAF Gred 1,2 &3 Technical Examinations "
13-14 Apr Kid Athletics Course, Ipoh
13-14 Apr Sarawak Athletics Championships
13-Apr South Kedah Championships, Kulim Kedah
14-Apr KL Cross Country Series, padang Merbok KL
21-24 Apr "23rd Asian Athletics Championships, Doha,Qatar"
21-25 Apr "Malaysia National School, Athletics Championships, Johor"
28-Apr National Insurance 10KM Run, Dataran Merdeka KL

DATE / LOCAL COMPETITION / OVERSEA COMPETITION / DEVELOPMENT PROG. / COURSE / SEMINAR
MAY
17-18 May 67th Kedah Open Athletics Championships, Alor Setar

DATE / LOCAL COMPETITION / OVERSEA COMPETITION / DEVELOPMENT PROG. / COURSE / SEMINAR
JUNE
16-Jun "KL 13 to 15 Years Track Running 2 MSN Stadium Bukit Jalil"
23-Jun FTKLAA Half Marathon
28-29 Jun Kelantan Athletics Championships, Kota Bharu, Kelantan


DATE / LOCAL COMPETITION / OVERSEA COMPETITION / DEVELOPMENT PROG. / COURSE / SEMINAR
JULY
TBC "Perlis Marathon, Kangar Perlis"
TBC "Sabah Open Athletics Championships"
3-4 Jul 27th International Little Athletics - Ministry Of Education
6-7 Jul "International Meeting, G.Kosanov Memorial, Almaty, KAZ
7 Jul Star Walk , Ipoh Perak
7 Jul "KL 13 to 15 Years Track Running 3 MSN Stadium Bukit Jalil"
9-17 Jul "ASEAN Schools Games, Semarang Indonesia"
13-14 Jul "International Competition T. Kolpakova, Bishkek KGZ
13-14 Jul Perak Open Championships, Ipoh Perak
27-28 Jul "53th Melaka Open & Youth Championships Stadium UTeM , Melaka"
28-Jul "FTKLAA Walk Curcuit 1, Taman Botani KL"

DATE / LOCAL COMPETITION / OVERSEA COMPETITION / DEVELOPMENT PROG. / COURSE / SEMINAR
AUGUST
3-Aug Perak Technical Officials Seminar, Ipoh Perak
3-4 Aug "FTKLAA State Meet 2019, MSN Stadium Bukit Jalil"
4-Aug "Ipoh International Run, Ipoh Perak"
10-11 Aug National Youth Athletics Championships 2019
18-Aug "FTKLAA Walk Circuit 2, Taman Botani KL"
21-Aug "Walk Competition, Larut Matang Selama , Perak"
28-Aug Perak Kids Athletics Championships, Ipoh
25-Aug SEA Games Fun Run 15KM, Dataran Merdeka KL

DATE / LOCAL COMPETITION / OVERSEA COMPETITION / DEVELOPMENT PROG. / COURSE / SEMINAR
SEPTEMBER
TBC "9thInternationall Throws Meeting  Makpo, KOR"
15 Sept Run For national Unity 2019. Taman Botani KL
16 Sept Kelantan Relay Competition, Kota Bharu, kelantan
22 Sept "FTKLAA Walk Curcuit 3, Taman Botani KL"
28 Sept Arau-Kangar Baton Run, Perlis

DATE / LOCAL COMPETITION / OVERSEA COMPETITION / DEVELOPMENT PROG. / COURSE / SEMINAR
OKTOBER
12 Okt "MAF Gred 3 Technical Examinations "
12-13 Okt Perak All Comes II Championships, Kerian Perak


DATE / LOCAL COMPETITION / OVERSEA COMPETITION / DEVELOPMENT PROG. / COURSE / SEMINAR
NOVEMBER
3-Nov "Melaka Road Relay Competition, Stadium Hang Jebat , Melaka"

DATE / LOCAL COMPETITION / OVERSEA COMPETITION / DEVELOPMENT PROG. / COURSE / SEMINAR
DECEMBER
1-6 Dec "30th South East Asia Games, Manila , PHI
18-22 Dec "Perak MSN/ POA Athletics Camp, Cameron Highlands"


TBC – To be confirmed – Tertakluk kepada perubahan
Takwim 2019, Jika ada perubahan tarikh & tempat tertakluk pada penganjur

Read more...

Keputusan Olahraga SUKMA Perak 2018

>> September 21, 2018

Ipoh, 17-20 September 2018 "XIX Sukan Malaysia (SUKMA)"
-athletes aged 21 and below participated in this bi-annual multi-sports national games
-performance rating:
           *****able to win a medal in SEA Games
             ****competitive at the top regional open competitions
               ***top mark at the national level


MEN

100m final / -0.1 (18)
1. Muhammad Aqil Yasmin SEL 10.39 (*****)
2. Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi NSE 10.43 (*****)
3. Muhammad Zulfiqar Ismail TER 10.46 (****)
4. Muhammad Solihin Jamali FT 10.72
5. Muhammad Aiedel Sa'adon MAL 10.72
6. Muhammad Nazrul Naim Azman PRK 10.74
7. Muhammad Syazrul Adli Saiful Adli 10.82
8. Muhammad Azeem Mohd Fahmi PRK 10.90

200m final (20)
1. Muhammad Aqil Yasmin SEL 21.01 / GR (*****)
2. Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi NSE 21.26 (****)
3. Russel Alex Nasir Taib PRK 21.30 (****)
4. Muhammad Zulfiqar Ismail TER 21.44
5. Muhammad Syazrul Adli Saiful Adli PEN 21.89
6. Muhammad Din Norbik SAB 22.17
7. Mohamad Aiman Afiq Kamaludin KEL 22.35

400m final (18)
1. Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi SEL 47.02 (****)
2. Cheah Yau Chung PRK 47.35 (****)
3. Shahrimien Saimoh SAB 47.44 (****)
4. Luqmanul Hakim Khairul Akmal PAH 48.17
5. Muhammad Saiful Safwan Saifuddin JOH 48.39
6. Riksi Tahir SAB 48.79
7. Abdul Wafiy Roslan TER 48.95

800m (19)
1. Putra Azrul Syazwan Azman SEL 1:52.50 (****)
2. Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen SEL 1:53.38
3. Anas Ariffin KEL 1:53.55
4. Mohamad Amirul Arif Mohd Azri JOH 1:53.88
5. Muhammad Faiz Abdul Ghafar PAH 1:54.71
6. Wan Muhammad Fazri Wan Zhary KEL 1:55.83

1500m (20)
1. Mohamad Amirul Arif Mohd Azri JOH 4:07.40
2. Berchmans Aruldas SEL 4:07.84
3. Anas Ariffin KEL 4:08.88
4. Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen SEL 4:11.61
5. Ahmad Muhammad Hamizan NSE 4:12.37

5000m (19)
1. Poo Vasanthan Subramaniam PAH 15:51.05
2. Dinesh Varma Selvam SEL 15:51.89
3. Gokhul Raj Balakrishnan PRK 16:13.00
4. Deveeshraja Sathiamoorthy SEL 16:45.69
5. Zaiyusri Zainon PEN 16:53.18

10000m (17)
1. Poo Vasanthan Subramaniam PAH 33:50.62 (***)
2. Dinesh Varma Selvam SEL 33:57.56 (***)
3. Manihselvan Sivakumar PRK 34:18.28
4. Sivanehwaran Gunasegaran FT 34:27.66
5. Muhammad Syahmi Suhardi FT 35:26.59
6. Karti Keyan Sthya Moorthy NSE 36:35.31

3000m steeplecahse (18)
1. Poo Vasanthan Subramaniam PAH 9:38.16 (****)
2. Gokhul Raj Balakishnan PRK 9:38.31 (****)
3. Devesshraja Sathiamoorthy SEL 9:53.98 (***)
4. Ahmad Muhammad Hamizan NSE 9:59.15
5. Jivarasan Suthangar SEL 10:17.29
6. Syed Mohamad Ahmad Syed Ubaidillah TER 10:17.51

110m hurdles (20)
1. Mohd Rizzua Haizad Muhammad SAR 14.25 (****)
2. Benedick Ian Gawok SAB 14.46 (****)
3. Muhd Naim Abdullah 14.92
4. Muhammad Irfan Azhar PER 15.19
5. Wong Chun Yee JOH 15.31

400m hurdles (19)
1. Quek Lee Yong SAR 52.05 (****)
2. Muhd Naim Abdullah PRK 52.56 (***)
3. Ruslem Zikkry Putra Roseli TER 52.81
4. Ahmad Syafiq Suhaimi KEL 53.18
5. Muhammad Aftar Rosli KED 53.66
6. Mohd Irfan Izzan Mohd Fetry PRK 55.47

High Jump (17)
1. Norshafiee Mohd Shah JOH 2.06 (***)
2. Mohamad Eizlan Dahalan SAB 2.03
3. Amer Haiqal Ismail KED 2.00
4. Lim Wei Keat PEN 1.97
5. Farell Glen Feliz Jurus SAB 1.94

Pole Vault (19)
1. Muhammad Naufal Shahrul Afzam JOH 4.50 (***)
2. Mohammad Zkariya Minsuri FT 4.50 (***)
3. Mohamad Izzat Nordin KEL 4.20
4. Wan Muhammad Nazreen Haziq Wan Mohd Nazri PAH 4.00
5. Muhamad Arif Haial Mohd Azizi FT 3.70
6. Muhammad Ammar Mohd Samsudin PAH 3.70

Long Jump (18)
1. Abdul Latiff Romly PER 7.46
2. Andre Anuar SAB 7.39
3. Muhamad Nazri Mustafa KED 7.28
4. Muhd Sunik Muslimin SAB 6.88
5. Muhammad Azim Abdul Kefli JOH 6.87
6. Muhammad Zul Azri Md Zain KED 6.87
7. Muhammad Raihan Aluwi FT 6.82

Triple Jump (19)
1. Andre Anuar SAB 15.91 / +1.5 (****)
2. Lau Jit Sung PRK 15.44 / +0.3 (***)
3. Muhamad Nazri Mustafa KED 15.12 / 0.0
4. Muhamad Fitri Anaqi Sobry KED 14.88 / +0.7
5. Alvin Roland SAB 14.77 / +0.7
6. Muhammad Nafeez Akmal Zamri PEN 14.55 / +1.2
7. Brendon Ting Li King SAR 14.36 / 0.0
8. Matsyawalludin Mohamad Muis SAR 14.35 / +0.5

Shot Put (17)
1. Farm Loong Deng JOH 15.14 (***)
2. Loh Cen Hao FT 14.01
3. Zulkifli Saidin SAB 13.90
4. Kong Chin Poh SAR 13.49
5. Brynoth Alarick Larry SAB 13.39

Discus Throw (20)
1. Abdul Rahman Lee SAR 48.94 (***)
2. Ngu Ing Biao SAR 47.57 (***)
3. Faris Hazim Jamaluddin SEL 40.91
4. Mirach Han SAB 40.48
5. Jeffry Chan Wen Jie FT 39.81
6. Muhammad Ikbal Kamarudin TER 39.09

Hammer Throw (18)
1. Johnny Ling Siew Hong SAR 57.37 / GR (*****)
2. Ngu Ing Biao SAR 53.14 (****)
3. Sadat Marzuki Ajisan NSE 51.68 (****)
4. Eng Chun Hau PRK 47.45
5. Muhammad Farhan Hamdi PER 44.03

Javelin Throw (20)
1. Muhammad Ashraf Abu JOH 60.78 (***)
2. Mohd Alif Mohd Razi SAB 57.68 (***)
3. Beckham Buing SAB 55.77
4. Ahmad Rustam Razali SAB 54.49
5. Mohd Abdul Salam Ismail PER 54.39
6. Faris Hazim Jamaluddin SEL 50.51

10000m walk (18)
1. Mior Muhammad Amerul Mohd Sahak PRK 48:48.03
2. Irfan Hanania Abdul Shahir PER 50:07.41
3. Nurhafiy Nasrul Zulkarnain PRK 51:17.71
4. Muhammad Faizal Sukor NSE 54:25.00
5. Mohamad Iqram Mohd Faizal KEL 56:13.71

20km walk (20)
1. Mior Muhammad Amerul Mohd Sahak PRK 1:45:58
2. Irfan Hanania Abdul Sahair PER 1:53:02
3. Muhammad Fakhrul Rzi Jailani MEL 1:54:29
4. Muhammad Faizal Sukor NSE 1:57:42

Decathlon (18)
1. Amir Afiq Ahmad Zuki KED 5242 (***)
2. Muhammad Haziq Aiman Hassan NSE 4627
3. Muhammad Nadhir Md Nizam PER 4606
4. Muhammad Ihsan Azhar PER 4491
5. Muhammad Izzat Othaman JOH 3607

4x100m (19)
1. Terengganu Team (Ahmad Firdaus Zakaria, Muhammad Saifuldin Rizuan Mohamad Ariffin, Muhammad Saifuldin Rizuan Mohamad Ariffin, Muhammad Zulfiqar Ismail, Abdul Wafiy Roslan) 40.21 (****)
2. Perak Team (Cheah Yau Chung, Muhammad Azeem Mohd fahmi, Muhammad Nazrul Naim Azman, Russel Alex Nasir Taib) 40.40 (****)
3. Sabah Team (Desmond Wong Tzyy Luen, Mohammad Nor Musyaraf Mohd Asri, Muhammad Din Norbik, Tonga Jody Edmund) 40.42 (****)
4. Selangor Team (Mohammad Thaqif Mohammad Hisam, Muhammad Aqil Yasmin, Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi, Willy Gew Teng Yon) 40.95
5. Johor Team (Muhammad Shafie Azmi, Muhammad Zahid Roskalana, Muhd Nazreen Ezat Hafiz Che Hassan, Mohammad aiqal Abdul Rahman) 40.96

4x400m (20)
1. Sabah Team (Riski Tahir, Zaidie Khani Kansius, Shahrimien Saimoh, Tonga Jody Edmund) 3:14.42 (***)
2. Selangor Team (Mohammad Thaqif Mohammad Hisham, Putra Azrul Syazwan Azman, Muhammad Aidil Amin Ahmad Shah, Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi) 3:15.48
3. Muhammad Firdaus Mohammad Zemi, Muhammad Syakir Daniel Fauzi, Muhammad Zulhilmi Chek Azman, Ruslem Zikry Putra Roseli) 3:15.48


WOMEN

100m final (18)
1. Azreen Nabila Alias TER 11.81 / GR (****)
2. Chelsea Cassiopea Evali Bopulas SAB 12.17 (***)
3. Ikma Syaffiera Duris SAB 12.28
4. Fatin Ilyana Mat Nayan KED 12.42
5. Darshini Murugan PAH 12.56
6. Norris Foo SAR 12.56
7. Siti Norzullaika Ramli TER 12.67
8. Nur Aini Qurratul'ain Md Akmal PRK 12.83

200m final (20)
1. Azreen Nabila Alias TER 24.76 (***)
2. Shereen Samson Valllabouy PRK 24.92
3. Chelsea Cassiopea Evali Bopulas SAB 25.27
4. Darshini Murugan PAH 25.28
5. Nur Aishah Rofina Aling SAB 25.86
6. Nurul Aliah Maisarah Nor Azmi JOH 26.44
7. Siti Norzullaika Ramli TER 26.50

400m final (18)
1. Sheren Samson Vallabouy PRK 55.69 (***)
2. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin FT 55.92 (***)
3. Nur Athirah Khairul Noormizan PAH 58.71
4. Hong Xyan PEN 58.94
5. Nur Aqilah Yusnifadly KED 59.53
6. Nona Azama Mohd Noor KEL 60.44

800m (19)
1. Savinder Kaur SEL 2:12.76 (****)
2. Teoh Kim Chyi KED 2:16.93 (***)
3. Hong Xyan PEN 2:19.00
4. Padhmaloshini Jayaseelan JOH 2:22.52
5. Siti Aina Munikrishnan PRK 2:24.96
6. Nivedya Munikrishnan PRK 2:27.01
7. Narmadha Munikrishnan PRK 2:29.89

1500m (20)
1. Savinder Kaur SEL 4:42.75 (***)
2. Teoh Kim Chyi KED 4:54.52 (***)
3. Padhmaloshini Jayaseelan JOH 5:01.37
4. Narmadha Munikrishnan PRK 5:09.99
5. Margreat Mary Johnson PRK 5:11.21
6. Siobhain Doyle Mei Li FT 5:16.51

5000m (19)
1. Pavithra Das SEL 19:29.70
2. Lydia Chua Jing Wen JOH 20:29.00
3. Manissha Arokiassamy SEL 20:38.38
4. Margreat Mary Johnson PRK 20:47.33
5. Marlin Hing William SAB 20:53.22
6. Janice Loh Yinjin PEN 20:54.71

3000m steeplechase (18)
1. Pavithra Das SEL 11:54.03 (***)
2. Manissha Arokiasamy SEL 12:32.01
3. Ainur Shafiqah Azmi NSE 12:45.94
4. Lydia Chua Jing Wen JOH 12:48.20
5. Chong Hui ing JOH 13:26.70
6. Marlin Hing William SAB 13:38.02
7. Britanny Isabelle Boilis SAB 13:39.35

100m hurdles (20)
1. Juriani Mat Rodzi PRK 14.64 (***)
2. Nur Atikah Azman PAH 15.09
3. Karmentina Nadia Quadra SAB 15.28
4. Norris Foo SAR 15.43
5. Nurul Syafiqah Zainal Abidin Bindi 15.67
6. Halimatul Saadiah Mohammed Raja SAB 15.77
7. Ayu Nazira Yussri SAR 15.77
8. Tham Yi Yin FT 15.83

400m hurdles (19)
1. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin FT 62.38 (***)
2. Mandy Goh Li SAR 63.68 (***)
3. Nur Nasyatul Nadia Md Nasri KED 64.71
4. Nur Ain Mohd Zulkifli PRK 68.16
5. Nur Syafiqah  Liyana Mohd Noor TER 69.45
6. Ullia Ulanda Rumpang SAR 69.73

High Jump (18)
1. Ngu Jia Xin PRK 1.66 (***)
2. Nini Sharmiza Salim JOH 1.63
3. Tuan Juliana Tuan Hassan TER 1.63
4. Mazween Ubong Lah SAR 1.57
5. Shahirah Sazali PER 1.57

Pole Vault (21)
1. Puteri Nur Adillah Shik Azizir Rahman NSE 3.80 / GR (*****)
2. Nurul Fitriyana Abd Rani KED 3.50 (***)
3. Nor Sarah Adi PAH 3.30
4. Siti Nur Halishya Md Azmi NSE 3.20
5. Ayuni Nabihah Puteh PRK 2.80

Long Jump (20)
1. Mahira Hanis Ishak JOH 5.99 / +1.3 (***)
2. Nurul Ashikin Abas PRK 5.60 / +0.6
3. Kirthana Ramasamy PRK 5.51 / +0.7
4. Ng Yu Gie PAH 5.49 / -0.1
5. Ruby Lee Jia Lu SAR 5.44 / +1.0
6. Nur Fatin Najiha Mohd Aziz JOH 5.29 / +1.4

Triple Jump (17)
1. Kirthana Ramasamy PRK 12.95 (****)
2. Mahira Hanis Ishak JOH 12.66 (***)
3. Nurul Ashikin Abas PRK 12.48
4. Ng Yu Gie PAH 12.12
5. Nurhaziqah Izzati Zana SAR 11.96
6. Siti Anis Athirah Mohamad Asmadi KEL 11.71
7. Liz Steffenie Mawos SAB 11.55
8. Nurul Anis Aunie Husin KEL 11.50

Shot Put (17)
1. Siti Nor Ainn Patriee JOH 12.76 (***)
2. Norhashima Mohd Shahril SEL 12.35 (***)
3. Nurrul Ainin Syauqina Mohd Nor Azahar PAH 11.86
4. Nani Sahirah Maryata PAH 11.23
5. Siti Norhamidah Patriee JOH 10.83
6. Nordini Shahira Abdullah PEN 10.70

Discus Throw (17)
1. Queenie Ting Kung Ni SAR 43.77 (***)
2. Nani Sahirah Maryata PAH 40.64
3. Nur Atiqah Sufiah Md Hanizam JOH 39.62
4. Siti Nor Ainn Patriee JOH 38.48
5. Wong Xiao Jing SAR 36.09

Hammer Throw (19)
1. Grace Wong Xiu Mei SAR 56.51 (*****)
2. Nurul Hidayah Lukman SEL 50.25 (***)
3. Fatin Nabihah Ibrahim PER 49.46 (***)
4. SitiNorhamidah Patriee JOH 45.77
5. Nur Aqilah Abdul Hakim PRK 42.21

Javelin Throw (19)
1. Wong Nie Nie SAR 41.22 (***)
2. Siti Aisyah Nora Rahis JOH 41.11 (***)
3. Fatin Nir Shahiera Che Rahim FT 39.57
4. Siti Aminah Abdul Hadi JOH 38.53
5. Ng Jiag Xuan SAR 37.48
6. Pavithraa Devi Jayaindraan PEN 36.77
7. Olivia Da Onidin Jainis SAB 35.85

5000m Walk (17)
1. Koong Jia Lin PAH 27:35.26 (****)
2. Nurul Ashikin Hussin FT 28:01.85 (***)
3. Laura Tan May Chern SEL 30:00.40
4. Nurul Amira Abdul Malik PER 30:49.13
5. Cheryl Lim Woon Yee SAR 32:32.53

10000m Walk (19)
1. Nurul Alyahaziqah Kamaruzaman KEL 54:42.45 (****)
2. Nurul Ashikin Hussin FT 55:02.92 (***)
3. Koong Jia Lin PAH 55:23.36 (***)
4. Laura Tan May Chern SEL 1:01:50.88
5. Nurul Syazlin Amira Abdul Malik PER 1:04:05.89

Heptathlon (20)
1. Winnie Eng May Xin FT 4510 / GR (***)
    (14.90, 1.44, 8.86, 26.04 ; 5.37/-0.3, 33.32, 2:33.66)
2. Koh Ann Yi PEN 4028
    (16.33, 1.56, 8.82, 28.37 ; 5.08/-0.1, 22.87, 2:30.42)
3. Mazween Ubong Lah SAR 3806
    (16.85, 1.56, 7.18, 28.25 ; 4.98/-0.8, 26.91, 2:39.99)
4. Nor Shakiratul Aina Mohamad Asri TER 3543
    (17.17, 1.35, 7.74, 27.26 ; 4.77/-0.4, 22.97, 2:38.46)
5. Ku Nur Wahida Ku Zambree PER 3455
    (17.10, 1.41, 7.19, 28.28 ; 4.66/-0.2, 26.17, 2:44.88)
6. Nur Fatihah Mohd Haniff PER 2645
    (20.95, 1.35, 7.87, 29.99 ; 4.14/-0.4, 36.31, 3:28.55)

4x100m (19)
1. Terengganu Team (Siti Norzullaika Ramli, Nurul Wardatul Huwaida Mohd Hamka, Nurul Alyssa Azman, Azreen Nabila Alias) 47.01 (***)
2. Sabah Team (Nur Aishah Rofina Aling, Karmentina Nadia Quadra, Ikma Syaffiera Duris, Chelsea Cassiopea Evali Bopulis) 47.51
3. Kedah Team (Teoh Kim Ling, Rabiatul Yusra Adenan, Nor Ashikin Md Isa, Fatin Ilyana Mat Nayan) 48.74

4x400m (20)
1. Kedah Team (Nur Aqilah Yusnifadly, Nur Nasyatul Nadia Md Nasri, Teoh Kim Chyi, Teoh Kim Ling) 3:56.24 (***)
2. Perak Team (Nivedya Munikrishnan, Shereen Samson Vallabouy, Thilagavathi Rajasooriah, Nur Ain Mohd Zulkifli) 4:01.35
3. Sabah Team (Camellia Jasten, Chelsea Cassiopea Evali Bopulas, Puteri Nur Safirah Gajali, Sharifah Aisyah Mohamad) 4:03.89

*for relays: not an exact name order

Read more...

Rypakova retains triple jump Gold, China tops medal table with 12 Gold, 12 Silver, and 9 Bronze

>> August 31, 2018

The athletics programme of the Asian Games concluded in style in Jakarta on Thursday (30) as a long-standing Asian record was broken in the final event of the championships.

Qatar’s team included 400m hurdles champion Abderrahman Samba, who got his team off to a good start with a 44.5 lead-off leg. Mohamed Nasir Abbas and Mohamed El-Nour maintained the team’s lead before individual 400m champion Abdalelah Haroun anchored the team to victory in 3:00.56.

The quartet not only obliterated the Qatari record of 3:02.50 set in 2015, but they also took 0.2 off the Asian record of 3:00.76 set by Japan at the 1996 Olympic Games.

India clocked 3:01.85 to secure the silver medal from Japan, who recorded 3:01.94.

Rypakova and Chuaimaroeng (right) after winning gold and silver, respectively

Meanwhile, Kazakhstan’s 2012 Olympic champion Olga Rypakova maintained her remarkable domination of the women’s triple jump in Asia.

Her first valid jump, 14.00m, would have been sufficient to top the podium, but the 33-year-old improved to 14.26m in the fifth round to officially retain the triple jump title she had won in 2010 and 2014.

Thailand’s Parinya Chuaimaroeng and Vietnam’s Vu Thi Men both jumped 13.93m, but the former took silver on countback.

Kalkidan Gezahegne Befkadu, who had won the 5000m earlier in the Games, triumphed in the women’s 1500m in 4:07.88. She became just the second athlete of the Games, after sprinter Edidiong Odiong, to win two individual titles.

Her performance also marked Bahrain’s third successive victory in this event at the Asian Games. Tigist Belay made it a Bahraini 1-2, taking silver in 4:09.12, while India’s Asian champion Chitra Palakeezh was third in 4:12.56.

China, as they have done from 1986 onwards, topped the athletics medals table with 12 gold, 12 silver and nine bronze. Bahrain finished close behind, though, with 12 gold, six silver and seven bronze. The next Asian Games will be held in the Chinese city of Hangzhou in 2022.

Detailed story (Day 6)

Photo by antaranews.com

Read more...

Yuki Koike beats Yang Chunhan in a Tight finish of men's 200m

>> August 30, 2018

The closest finish yet of the Asian Games came in the men’s 200m on the fifth day of athletics action in Jakarta on Wednesday (29).

It took a photo finish to separate Japan’s Yuki Koike and Chinese Taipei’s Yang Chunhan. After recording the same reaction time (0.139) and being level at half way, the two sprinters were inseparable for most of the race, the pair crossing the line in PBs of 20.23 (0.7m/s).

After an agonising wait, Koike was eventually confirmed as the winner. Chunhan, the Asian champion, had to settle for silver but was rewarded with a national record. Bahrain’s Mohamed Yacoob Salem was third in 20.55.

Koike beats Chunhan on the line; both cross the first 100m at 10.37s
Bahrain’s Edidiong Odiong, who had won the 100m earlier in the championships, completed a sprint double by winning the women’s 200m in 22.96, replicating the feats of Mona Sulaiman (1962), Esther Rot (1974), and Chisato Fukushima (2010).

As in the 100m, India’s Dutee Chand and China’s Wei Yongli finished second and third respectively, clocking 23.20 and 23.27. Defending champion Olga Safranova of Kazakhstan was fifth in 23.43.

Iran’s 2012 Olympic silver medallist Ehsan Hadadi underlined his continental dominance of the discus by earning a record fourth consecutive gold medal.

Any one of his six marks would have been more than enough to win, but the five-time Asian champion saved his best for last, throwing 65.71m in the final round.

Iraq’s 2014 Asian junior champion Mustafa Al-Saamah was second with 60.09m and was the only other man to throw beyond 60 metres.

With one more day of athletics action at the Asian Games, China tops the medals table with 11 gold medals. Bahrain is second with nine gold medals, and India is third with five. 10 more titles are on offer on the final day, including the men’s 50km race walk, 1500m, 5000m, 4x100m, 4x400m, plus the women’s 1500m, triple jump, discus and the two relays.

Detailed story (day 5)


Photo by AP Photo/Dita Alangkara

Read more...

Xie Wenjun, Li Ling, Liu Shiying, Wang Chunyu clinches gold for China of fourth day of Asian Games

>> August 29, 2018

China took four out of seven gold medals on offer on the fourth day of athletics competition at the Asian Games in Jakarta on Tuesday (28).

The first one came from the men’s 110m hurdles as China’s Xie Wenjun successfully defended his title ahead of Chinese Taipei’s Chen Kueiru who was leading from the mid-way point. Xie, who trailed Japan’s Shunya Takayama and Chen, finally pulled ahead after the last hurdle, clocking 13.34, 0.02 faster than his winning time from 2014.
Li Ling clears 4.60m to break her own Asian Games record of 4.35m

In the women’s pole vault, China’s defending champion Li Ling cleared 4.60m to break her own Games record of 4.35m, which was held jointly with Gao Shuying. Li, who recorded an Asian indoor record of 4.70m last year, started off her competition at 4.20m, then broke the record with 4.40m before clearing 4.60m, both with her third attempts. She then topped out at 4.71m.

In the women’s javelin, China’s former Asian champion Liu Shiying rewrote the Games record with a 66.09m throw in the opening round. Liu, who won silver medal at 2012 IAAF World U20 Championships, registered her next four throws with distances of 64.13m to 65.39m before deciding to pass on her last attempt.

In the women’s 800m, China’s Wang Chunyu, who won the 2018 Asian indoors, pulled away from the field as she entered the home stretch to take gold in 2:01.80 from Kazakhstan’s defending champion Margarita Mukasheva, who passed Bahrain’s Manal Elbahraoui in the waning stages to finish second (2:02.40). The Bahraini took bronze in 2:02.69.

Elsewhere, Bahrain’s 100m champion Edidiong Odiong went through to the women’s 200m final comfortably after recording 23.01 in her semifinal, but it was India’s Dutee Chand who had the fastest time of the round clocking 23.00. Japan’s Yuki Koike, whose 200m best is 20.29, recorded the fastest time on the men’s side with 20.35, followed by Chinese Taipei’s Asian champion Yang Chunhan with 20.53, Salem Eid Yaqoob (20.61), Shota Iizuka (20.64), and Kim Kokyoung (20.66). Meanwhile, Tosin Ogunode who recorded 20.78 in the heats, injured his hamstring in the semi-final, knocking him out of the competition.

Eight gold medals will be decided on Wednesday (29): the men’s 200m, 20km race walk, pole vault, triple jump, and discus, and the women’s 200m, 20km race walk, and high jump.

Detailed story (day 4)

Read more...

Abderrahman Samba Breaks Asian Games Record

>> August 28, 2018

Another three Games records were broken on the third day of athletics at the Asian Games in Jakarta on Monday (27).

Qatar’s Abderrahman Samba arrived in the Indonesian capital as the hot favourite for the men’s 400m hurdles, having moved to second on the world all-time list earlier this year with his Asian record of 46.98.

It came as no surprise when he smashed the Games record of 48.42 with his winning clocking of 47.66. “I pushed it today as it was the final,” he said.

Abderrahman Samba clears the final barrier enroute to win his first Asiad gold

India's Dharun Ayyasamy secured the silver medal in a lifetime best of 48.96 ahead of Japan’s Takatoshi Abe who claimed bronze in 49.12.

Asian and Commonwealth champion Neeraj Chopra added another major title to his collection by winning the javelin with an Indian record of 88.06m. The 20-year-old opened with 83.46m and produced his winning effort in the third round

Chopra, who will next compete at the IAAF Diamond League final in Zurich, missed the Games record of 89.15m set by China’s Zhao Qinggang in 2014. China's Liu Qizhen grabbed silver with a lifetime best of 82.22m, while Pakistan’s Arshad Nadeem took the bronze medal with 80.75m.

Seven gold medals will be awarded on day four (29), the women’s 800m, 5000m, pole vault and javelin, plus the men’s 800m and 110m hurdles. There is also a mixed relay that will be held for the first time at the Asian Games.

Detailed story (day 3)

Photo by Getty Image

Read more...

Su Bingtian Breaks Asian Games 100m Record 9.92

>> August 26, 2018

Su Bingtian clinched the 100m gold medal to become the king of the sprint of the 18th Asian Games at Jakarta. Su, whose 100m best time is 9.91s has recorded a new Games Record of 9.92s ahead of Qatar's Tosin Ogunode and Japan's Ryoto Yamagata who registered an identical time of 10.00s in second and third, respectively. The silver and bronze medals have to be decided by the photo-finish.
Su Bingtian leads the field during the last 30m

Men's 100m final
(+0.8)
1. Su Bingtian (CHN) 9.92
2. Tosin Ogunode (QAT) 10.00
3. Ryota Yamagata (JPN) 10.00
4. Abdullah Abkar Mohammed (KSA) 10.10
5. Chunhan Yang (TPE) 10.17
6. Hassan Taftian (IRI) 10.19
7. Lalu Muhammad Zohri (INA) 10.20
8. Kim Kukyoung (KOR) 10.26

Bahrain's Edidiong Odiong delivered the gold medal in a time of 11.30s, ahead of pre-race favorite Wei Yongli of China who ended up in third (11.33s) as she was overtaken by India's Dutee Chand (11.32s) on the line.

Women's 100m final (+0.3)
1. Edidiong Odiong (BRN) 11.30
2. Dutee Chand (IND) 11.32
3. Wei Yongli (CHN) 11.33
4. Hajar Al-Khaldi (BRN) 11.38
5. Liang Xioajing (CHN) 11.42
6. Olga Safronova (KAZ) 11.43
7. Nigina Sharipova (UZB) 11.45
8. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (MAS) 11.61

Detailed story (day 2)

Read more...

Tajinder Singh and Salwa Eid Naser sets Asian Games Records during the First Day of Athletics in Jakarta

Indian shot putter Tajinder Pal Singh Toor was the highlight of the first day of athletics event at the 18th Asian Games in Jakarta yesterday (25). The 23-year-old came to the Indonesian capital aiming the 21m mark, but he apparently missed the distance but came away with a gold medal instead after throwing a new national and Games Record of 20.75m, which is also India’s ninth gold medal in shot put in Asiad. "This medal is my biggest achievement because a lot of sacrifices have been made,” he said who dominated the event right from the beginning with an opening throw of 19.96m.

China’s Liu Ying took silver in a season best distance of 19.52m, while Kazakhstan’s Ivan Ivanov third in 19.40m.

It was a catastrophe night for Saudi Arabia’s Sultan Abdulmajeed Alhebshi who won the last three editions and held the Asian Games record (20.57m), after being eliminated for registering no valid throw during his first three throws.

The 1-2 finish by Luo Na and Wang Zheng was China’s continuous domination in the women’s hammer throw, and their fifth consecutive victory in this event that contested from 2002 to 2018. Luo Na, the defending Asian champion threw the iron ball at a stunning 71.42m distance during the 4th attempt, which improved her second throw of 71.06m following an opening of 69.39m.

Wang Zheng, the Asian record holder (77.68m) managed to register her best throw of 70.86m during the third attempt, but she then fouled in the next two throws before setting 69.41m during the last throw.

Another gold medal offered during the first day night went to the defending Asian champion Daria Maslova of Kyrgyzstan who won the women’s 10000m in 32:07.23s, beating Bahrain’s Eunice Chumba in second (32:11.12) and China’s Dehsun Zhang in third (32:12.78).

Earlier in the morning, Japan’s Hiroto Inoue secured the men’s marathon gold medal after a controversial sprint finish, just ahead of Bahrain’s El Hassan El Abbassi on the finish line. They entered the stadium together but Inoue was slightly ahead coming to the closing stages. El Abbassi who became a naturalized citizen of Bahrain from Morroco attempted to surge from the inside lane in the home stretch, but the duo had a minor contact with the Bahraini was stumbling slightly.

They were credited the same time of 2:18:22, which was ~15 minutes outside the world record. Despite with the 6am start, the race was indeed held in hot and humid conditions, here, 6 out of 21 starters were unable to finish.

Performance in qualifying

The qualifying round of men’s 100m saw pre-race favourite, Su Bingtian of China who has a well-respected best time of 9.91s, had a comfortable race by clocking 10.27s (-0.6) in heat 4, with the new World U20 champion Lalu Muhammad Zohri of Indonesia also clocking 10.27s (0.0) to win the earlier heat round. The fastest time into the semifinals today was 10.13s, set by Chinese Taipei’s Yang Chun-han, a 200m specialist who clipped 0.07s off his personal best.

Japan’s Yuki Hashioka registered an 8.03m (0.0) jump to lead the finalist of men’s long jump. Thailand’s Suttisak Singkhon totalled 4239 points to lead the decathlon by over 200 points before the remaining five events today.

Bahrain’s Salwa Eid Naser broke the women’s 400m Games Record during the round 1, setting a time of 50.86s. The Nigerian born who became the youngest to reach podium over 400m at the IAAF world championship, last year, has a record of 49.08s at the quarter-mile event she set in Monaco last month, and is a clear favourite to clinch the gold medal today.

World junior champion Hima Das of India was the second fastest into the women’s 400m finals, clocking a new national record of 51.00s. China’s Wei Yongli whose best in 100m dash is 10.99s cruised to the line to win her 100m heat easily in 11.32s (-0.1).

Nine gold medals up for grab on day two today (26 August), including the men’s and women’s 100m.

Jad Adrian Washif ATFS

Read more...

Asian Games Top Contenders in Athletics - Who to Watch in Sprints and Hurdles?

>> August 19, 2018

During the last edition in 2014, only 5 nations have won at least 3 gold medals in athletics, China (15 golds), Bahrain (9), Qatar (6), Japan (3), and Kazakhstan (3). India, Uzbekistan and Saudi Arabia won 2 golds each. The six-day athletics event of the 18th Asian Games will begin on the 25th August at Gelora Bung Karno Stadium, Jakarta. More than 750 athletes will feature in track and field event. Here is a review for sprints, hurdles, and relays.

SPRINTS
Su Bingtian is the clear favorite in the men's 100m and Wei Yongli in the women's 100m. Bingtian has 4 sub-10s in the 100m including two 9.91s this year. Zie Zhenye injured his ankle, and Barakat Al-Harthi is now the next medal contender along with the Japanese sprinters. Wei Yongli became the 3rd Asian woman to run sub 11s with 10.99 recently, half of a second faster than her winning time in the last Asian Games. Defending champion Femi Ogunode of Qatar is not taking part in this edition, but his compatriot Abdalellah has a world-class time of 44.07 in the men's 400m and should be able to win easily. For women's 400m, a 51s should easily earn a gold medal in any Asian track event, but that was pre-2018, who else can stop Salwa Eid Naser a 49.08 sprinter to win the women's quarter-mile event? I predict the following times to win gold medals:  men's 100m 9.9s, 200m 20.2s, 400m 44.3s, and women's 100m 11.1s, 200m, 22.8s, 400m 49.6s. SEA athletes to watch: Lalu Zohri (PB/SB 10.18) and Khairul Hafiz Jantan (PB/SB 10.18/10.18); one of these young sprinters is expected to be in the finals; Lalu was at his peak performance during the recent World juniors where he won gold medal, and Hafiz is gearing to achieve his best in the games, clocking 10.28 last month. Current best performers and rankings:

Men's 100m
9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
9.97 Xie Zhenye CHN, Montreuil
9.97 Barakat Al-Harthi OMA, Amman
10.03 Abdullah Abkar Mohammed KSA, Paris
10.03 Hassan Taftian IRI, Paris
10.05 Ryota Yamagata JPN, Yamaguchi
10.10 Yoshihide Kiryu JPN, Bellinzona

Men' 200m
20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
20.29 Yuki Koike JPN, Kortrijk
20.33 Yang Chun Han TPE, Taoyuan
20.34 Shota Izuka JPN, Yamaguchi
20.39 Bie Ge CHN, Claremont
20.40 Park Tae-Kyong KOR, Jeongseon

Men's 400m
44.07 Abdalellah Haroun QAT, London
44.62 Abderrahman Samba QAT, London
45.15 Mohammad Nasser Abbas QAT, Madrid
45.24 Muhammad Anas IND, Nove Mesto
45.50 Mikhail Litvin KAZ, Almaty

Women's 100m
10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, La Chaux de Fonds (defending champion)
11.17 Hajr Saad Al-Khaldi BRN, Amman
11.20 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
11.29 Dutee Chand IND, Guwahati
... 11.42 Chisato Fukushima JPN, Hiroshima

Women's 200m
22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
22.81 Ofonime Odiong BN, Eugene
22.92 Kong Lingwei CHN, Huaian
22.97 Wei Yongli CHN, Madrid
23.10 Hima Das IND, Guwayati

Women's 400m
49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
51.13 Hima Das IND, Guwayati
51.25 Nirmala Sheoran IND, Guwayati
Pre-race favorite Wei Yongli of China has run 10.99s this year

RELAYS
Japan and China (sub 38s teams) will be the main contenders for men's 4x100m. Japan won silver in 2016 Olympics and bronze at 2017 World championships. China won bronze in the 2015 World championships, 4th in 2016 Olympics. Qatar is the clear favorite for men's 4x400m based on individual performance this year, so do with Bahrain in women's 4x400m. Winning times will be very fast in the men's 4x100m (sub 38s - I pick Japan) and 4x400m (sub 3:00s; at least 3:00 - I pick Qatar).

Men's 4x100m
37.85 Japan, Osaka
38.72 China, Osaka (defending champion)
39.07 Indonesia, Jakarta
39.08 Sri Lanka, Gold Coast
39.29 Chinese Taipei, Taipei
39.37 Malaysia, Gold Coast
39.44 Hong Kong, Taipei

Men's 4x400m
3:04.05 India, Gold Coast
... Qatar
... Japan (defending champion)
... China

Women's 4x100m
42.59 China, London (defending champion)
44.11 Japan, Osaka
... Thailand
... Kazakhstan

Women's 4x400m
3:33.23 India, Klando (defending champion)
3:35.12 Japan, Sapporo
3:37.25 China, Osaka
... Vietnam
... Japan

HURDLES
Abderrahman Samba who became the only second man to run the 400mh in less than 47s has announced that he would be gunning for the gold medal in the Asiad, and his presence will automatically raise the standard of Asian Games' winning time by at least 2 seconds. Defending champions Xie Wenjun, Wu Shuijiao, and Kemi Adekoya aims to defend their titles. Historical statistics seem suggests that China will likely defend its gold medal in the men's 110mh. Predicted gold medal times: men's 110mh 13.3s, 400mh 47.2s; and women's 100mh 12.8s, 400mh 55.0s. Current best performers and rankings:

Men's 110m hurdles
13.36 Ahmad Al-Moualed KSA, Praha
13.36 Taio Kanani JPN, Yamaguchi
13.45 Shunya Takayama JPN, Yamaguchi
13.49 Chen Kuei Ju TPE, Osaka
13.53 Xie Wenjun CHN, Paris (defending champion)

Men's 400m hurdles
46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris (World Leader)
48.97 Takotoshi Abe JPN, Osaka
49.30 Takayuki Kishimoto JPN, Yamaguchi
49.45 Ayyasamu Dharun IND, Patiala
... 50.19 Eric Cray PHI, Osaka

Women's 100m hurdles
13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai (defending champion)
13.13 Jung Hye Lim KOR, Osaka
13.13 Ayako Kimura JPN, Yamaguchi
13.17 Hitomi Aoki JPN, Yamaguchi

Women's 400m hurdles
55.45 Kemi Adekoya BRN, Szczechin (defending champion)
55.54 Aminat Yusuf Jamal BRN, Goleniow
57.02 Jauna Murmu IND, Guwayati
57.03 Quach Thi Lan VIE, Taipei
57.29 Huang Yan CHN, Huaian

Read more...

Results KL Open Athletics Championships 2018

>> August 05, 2018

Kuala Lumpur, 4-5 August 2018 "Kuala Lumpur Open Track and Feld Championships"
-state championships;
-T20 athlete Abdul Latif Romly improved his PB by 20cm (7.65m) that also the IPC World record; for WR, World Para Athletics accepts results that achieved in their recognized competitions;
-selected results as follows;

MEN

100m final / -0.8 (  4)
1. Muhd Solihin Jamali 10.62
2. Abd Rahid Osman 10.75
3. Muhd Shahul Samali 10.87
4. Mohd Nazreen Ezzat Hafiz 10.89
5. Mohd Thaqif Mohd Hisham 11.11
6. Muhd Aiman Faris Sayuti 11.18

400m hurdles (  4)
1. Muhd Rizzuah Iqbal Muhammad 55.35
2. Muhammad Aidil Ahmad 55.49
3. Syed Fazeel Syed Anwar Shah 56.82

High Jump (  5)
1. Lee Hup Wei 2.26
2. Nauraj Sigh Randhawa 2.23
3. Norshafiee Mohd Shah 2.10

Pole Vault ( 4)
1. Iskandar Alwi 5.15
2. Muhd Afiq 4.70
3. Mohd Zakariya Minsuri 4.50
4. Mohd Naufal Shahrul Afzam 4.40

Long Jump (  5)
1. Abdul Latif Romly (Paralympic) 7.85 / +1.2 (T20 World Best) / 2nd MAS All-Time
2. Luqman Hakim Ramlan 7.73w / +2.7
3. Andre Anuar 7.56
4. Muhd Nazri Mustafa 7.54
5. Muhd Azim Abd Kefli 7.32
6. Zulkifly Abdullah 7.20

Triple Jump (  4)
1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 16.27
2. Muhd Fitri Anaqi Sobry 14.26
3. Muhd Raihan Alum 14.00

Hammer Throw (  4)
1. Michael Sia Suk Dak 47.00
2. Sadat Marzuki Ajisan 46.52
3. Eng Chun Hau 46.01
4. Muhd Farhan Hamsi 43.24

Javelin Throw (  4)
1. Teoh Tzan Yin 57.05
2. Muhd Ashraf Razali 52.75
3. Ahmad Rustam Razali 52.26

10,000m Walk (  4)
1. Lo Choon Sieng 46:36.46
2. Premkumar Ramesh 48:44.02
3. Mior Muhd Amerul 48:45.28


WOMEN

100m final / 0.0 (  4)
1. Siti Fatimah Mohamad 12.04
2. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 12.05
3. Mandy Goh Li 12.80

400m hurdles (  4)
1. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin 62.25
2. Teoh Kim Ling 67.61
3. Nur Ain Md Zulkili 69.46

Long Jump (  4)
1. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki 6.18
2. Mahira Hanis Ishak 5.85
3. Nurulashikin Abas 5.65
4. Mandy Goh li 5.45

Discus Throw (  4)
1. Queenie Ting Kung Ni 45.22
2. Choo Kang ni 44.81
3. Yap Jeng Tzan  44.07
4. Nur Atiqah Sufian 43.06
5. Siti Nor Ainn Patriee 35.87

Hammer Throw (  4)
1. Fatin Nabihah Ibrahim 50.44
2. Siti Norhamidah Patriee 45.67
3. Farn Mie Mie 33.72

Read more...

Results 65th Sarawak Open Track and Field 2018

>> July 28, 2018

Kuching, 14-15 April 2018 "65th Sarawak Open Track and Field Championships"
-state championships
-selected results as follows;

MEN

100m final / +0.9 (14)
1. Muhammad Nazrul Naim Azman (Prk) 10.70
2. Darren Richard Hary (Sab) 10.97

1h1 Alvine Jostine 11.03 / +1.3
1h2 Mohamad Arif Zulhilmi Alet 10.99 / +0.5
1h3 Muhammad Nazrul Naim Azman (Prk) 10.74 / +0.6 
1h4 Darren Richard Harry (Sab) 10.77 / +0.4 as
1h6 Mohd Arif Farhan Ali (Sab) 10.99 / +1.2 as 

200m final / +0.4 (15)
1. Mohamad Arif Zulhilmi Alet 22.10
2. Muhammad Nazrul Naim Azman (prk) 22.59

400m final (14)
1. Shahrimien Saimoh (Sab) 48.29
2. Riksi Tahir (Sab) 49.19
3. Cheah Yau Cgung (Prk) 49.19
4. Mohd Nur Aidel asselan 50.22

800m (15)
1. Raymond Yew (Sab) 1:58.38

110m hurdles / +1.5 (14)
1. Benedict Ian Gawok (Sab) 14.35 ... 14.67/+0.5 as 1h1
2. Muhd Naim Abdullah (Prk) 14.64
3. Mohd Fazillah Khamis 14.93
4. Alvine Jostine 15.33

400m hurdles (15)
1. Muhd Naim Abdullah (Prk) 53.67

High Jump (14)
1. Mohamad Eizlan Dahalan (Sab) 2.07
2. Maslan Mosrin (Sab) 2.00

Long Jump (14)
1. Andre Anuar 7.35

Triple Jump (14)
1. Lau Jit Sung (Prk) 14.55
2. Matsyawalludin Mohd Muis 14.33
3. Brendon Ting Li King 14.30

Shot Put (14)
1. Kong Chin Poh 13.81
2. Zulkifli Saidin (Sab) 13.72
3. Brynoth Alarick Larry (Sab) 13.64
4. Sim Quan Ying 13.60
5. Jonah Chang Rigan 13.22

Discus Throw (15)
1. Ngu Ing Biao 42.36
2. Jeffry Chan Wen Ji (Lab) 41.80
3. Zeronnie Pelipe Thomas 37.25

Hammer Throw (14)
1. Ngu Ing Biao 50.27
2. Johnny ling Siew Hong 49.78
3. Clarence Wong Siew Reign 37.98

Javelin Throw (15)
1. Mohd Alif Mohd Razi (Sab) 54.58
2. Beckham Buing (Sab) 50.85

4x400m (14)
1. Sabah Team (????) 3:21.27

Boys / Youth

Discus Throw / 1.5kg (15)
1. Jonah Chang Rigan 44.35
2. Zeronnie Pelipe Thomas 44.12


WOMEN

100m final / +0.5 (14)
1. Nur Aishah Rofina Aling (Sab) 12.39 ... 12.96 / -1.0 as 1h2
2. Chelsea Cassiopea Evali Bopulas (Sab) 12.39 ... 12.49 / -0.4 as 1h1
3. Ruby Lee Jia Lu 12.90

200m final / +0.8 (15)
1. Nur Aishah Rofina Aling (SAB) 25.52
2. Chelsea Cassiopea Evali Bopulas (Sab) 26.09

100m hurdles / +2.1 (14)
1. Juriani Mat Radzi (Prk) 14.95

400m hurdles (15)
1. Ullia Ulanda Rumpang 68.75
2. Mandy Goh Li 69.34

5000m (14)
1. Marlin Hing William (Sab) 21:34.82

Long Jump (14)
1. Mandy Goh Li 5.43
2. Nurul Ashikin Abas (Prk) 5.35

Triple Jump (15)
1. Nurul Ashikin Abas (Prk) 11.96

Shot Put (15)
1. Grace Wong Xiu Mei 11.22
2. Wong Sin Yuan 10.35

Discus Throw (14)
1. Queenie Ting Kung Ni 43.88
2. Grace Wong Xiu Mei 36.76
3. Wong Xiao Jin 32.71

Hammer Throw (14)
1. Grace Wong Siew Meu 50.70
2. Florence Wong Poh Yee 41.30
3. Ailenna Thipong 39.90
4. Michelle Wong Kung Lu 35.08

Javelin Throw (14)
1. Wong Nie Nie 45.39 (2nd MAS All-Time)
2. Addrawati Nubung 30.39

Read more...

Results Vietnam Open Track and Field Championships 2018

>> July 27, 2018

Ho Chi Minh, 26-27 July 2018 "25th HCMC - Vietnam Open Track and Field Championships 2018"
-25th edition of Ho Chi Minh City a.k.a Vietnam Open Athletics Championships;
-over 400 participants including 120 foreign athletes from 11 countries;
-selected results as follows;


MEN

100m final (26)
1. Kim Woosam KOR 10.53 ... 10.62 as 1s2
2. Lee Jaeha KOR 10.57... 10.59 as 1s1
3. Ngan Ngoc Nghia 10.67 ... 10.74 as 2s2
4. Lee Gyuhyeong KOR
5. Khairyll Amri SGP 10.85 ... 10.86 as 3s1
6. Tran Quoc Thuc 10.85
... Anfernee Lopena PHI 10.93 as 4s1

200m final (27)
1. Lee Jaeha KOR 21.47
2. Nguyen Van Chau 21.52
3. Luong Duong Thao 21.58
4. Phan Duong Minh 22.22
5. Nget Prearath CAM 22.49

400m final (26)
1. Tran Dinh Son 46.75
2. Luqman Hakim Khaiul Akmal  MAS 47.23
3. Dinh Quang Thinh 48.06
4. Ngueyn Huu Tuong 48.21
5. Saiful Safwan Saifuddin MAS 48.82
6. Michael Carlo del Prado PHI 48.84

800m final (26)
1. Duong Van Thai 1:50.62
2. Chathuranga Gallage SRI 1:52.00
3. Marco Vilog PHI 1:53.83
4. Edwin Giron PHI 1:54.28
5. Le Thanh Hung 1:55.20

1500m (27)
1. Duong Van Thai 3:49.72
2. Nguyen Van Lai 3:52.95
3. Chathuranga Gallage SRI 3:55.55
4. Yothin Yaprajan THA 3:57.35

10000m (27)
1. Do Quoc Luat 32:45.68
2. Le Van Taho 22:06.43
3. Vu Van Son 34:18.28

110m Hurdles (26)
1. Patrick Ma. Unso PHI 14.18 ... 14.38 as 1h2
2. Anousone Xaysa LAO 14.20 ... 14.09 as 1h1
3. Cheung Wang Fung HKG 14.24 ... 14.29 as 2h1
4. Mohd Rizzua Haizad Muhammad MAS 14.45 ... 14.55 as 2h2
5. Clinton Kingsley Bautista PHI 14.46 ... 14.38 as 3h1
6. Apisit Puanglamyai THA 14.56 ... 14.66 as 3h2
7. Quek Lee Yong MAS 14.68... 14.68 as 4h1

400m hurdles (27)
1. Medina Francis PHI 51.08
2. Hwang Hyeonu KOR 52.16
3. Phan Khac Hoang 52.28
4. Nguyen Anh Tu 52.94
5. Nguyen Van Cuong 53.77

High Jump (26)
1. Nguyen Thanh Nhan 2.13
2. Luong Minh Sang VIE 2.07
3. Cao Vo Ngoc Long 2.04
4. W.P.A.K. Pathirana SRI 2.01

Long Jump (26)
1. Pham Van Lam 7.74
2. Ngueyn Tien Trong 7.68
3. Bui Van Dong 7.64
4. Luqman Hakim Ramlan MAS 7.56
5. Janry Ubas PHI 7.52
6. Julian Reem Fuentes PHI 7.40
7. Aries Toledo PHI 7.40
8. Tran Van Dien 7.22
9. Yoon Jongbea KOR 7.15
10. Andre Anuar MAS 6.95
11. Nguyen Van Dat 6.92

Triple Jump (27)
1. Supot Bonnun THA 16.52
2. Nguyen Van Hung 16.12
3. Pratchaya Tepparak THA 15.86

Discus Throw (27)
1. Lee Hyunjae KOR 52.37
2. Abdul Rahman Lee MAS 48.00
3. Phan Thanh Binh 46.26

Javelin Throw (26)
1. Ngueyn Hoai Van 71.04
2. Peerachet Jantra THA 69.75
3. Jung Sangjin KOR 68.10
4. Ricky Hui Wai Hei HKG 67.20
5. Nguyen Truong Giang 64.94
6. Nguyen Trung Tan 61.91
7. Pham Ngoc Anh 60.62

4x100m (26)
1. Philippine Team (Lopena, Cray, Bautista, Unso) 39.73
2. Korea Team (Jimyung, Woosam, Jaeha, Gyuhyeong) 39.80

4x400m (26)
1. Hanoi Team (Nguyen Anh Tu, Hoang Van Duy, Phan Khac Hoang, Dinh Can Tung) 3:14.86


WOMEN

100m final (26)
1. Le Thi Mong Tuyen 11.84
2. Nguyen Thi Oanh 11.87
3. Ha Thi Thu 11.89
4. Lam On Ki HKG 11.90
5. Kristin Marie Knott PHI 11.91
6. Do Thi Quyen 12.09
7. Wendy Enn SGP 12.13

200m final (27)
1. Nguyen Thi Oanh 24.06
2. Ha Thi Thu 24.33
3. Nguyen Thi Hang 24.67
4. Tran Mai Hanh 24.91
5. Shanti Veronica Pereira SGP 24.92
6. Can Thi Thuy 25.04

400m final (26)
1. Quach Thi Lan 52.85
2. Nguyen Thi Hang 54.40
3. Hoang Thi Ngoc 54.93
4. Shereen Samson Vallabouy MAS 55.73

800m final (26)
1. Vu Thi Ly 2:10.81
2. Pham Thi Thuy Hanh 2:11.91
3. Nguyen Thi Thu Ha 2:11.94
4. Le Thi Kim Phuong 2:12.50
5. Goh Chui Ling SGP  2:18.55
6. Mon Thi Thi MYN 2:20.32

1500m (27)
1. Nguyen Thi Oanh 4:14.83
2. Pham Thi Rue 4:24.91
3. Vu Thi Ly 4:34.93
4. Bui Thi Ngan 4:40.58
5. NBM Rohana KOR 4:43.64

10000m (26)
1. Lo Thi Thinh 36:15.29
2. Leo Thi Tinh 40:28.16

100m Hurdles (26)
1. Vuong Thi Tuyen 14.63
2. Suchada Meesri THA 14.71
3. Bui Thi Nguyen 14.72
4. Lwin Ei Thet MYN 15.03
5. Sunisa Khotseemueang THA 15.09
6. Pham Thi Kieu Oanh 15.10

400m hurdles (27)
1. Quach Thi Lan 57.53
2. Bui Thi Kim Thoa 63.13
3. Nong Thi Bien 63.15
4. Nan Myint Aye MYN 67.44

High Jump (27)
1. Norliyana Kamaruddin MAS 1.82 (2nd MAS All-Time)
2. Pham Thi Diem 1.79
3. Wanida Boonwan THA 1.76

Long Jump (26)
1. Bui Thi Thu Thao 6.55
2. Nguyen Thi Truc Mai 6.41
3. Sunisa Khotseemueang THA 6.30
4. Parinya Chuaimaroeang THA 6.24
5. Vu Thi Mong Mo 5.92
6. Norliyana Kamaruddin MAS 5.61

Triple Jump (27)
1. Parinya Chuaimaroeng THA 13.59
2. Tran Hue Hoa 13.21
3. Vu Thi Mong Mo 12.74
4. Tran Thi Thuy Hang 12.35

Discus Throw (26)
1. Nguyen Thi Hong Thuong 44.19
2. Jo Heylim KOR 43.42
3. Charuwan Sroisena THA 40.92
4. Mar Mar San MYN 40.45
5. Daniella Daynata PHI 38.37

Javelin Throw (26)
1. Bui Thi Xuan 51.73
2. Lo Thi Hoang 50.53
3. Natta Nachan THA 49.34
4. Jariya Wichaidit THA 49.17
5. Bui Thi Trang 44.37
6. Lo Thi Hang 42.80
7. Daniella Daynata PHI 42.49
8. Dang Thi Trang 42.00

Read more...

Results Athletics 10th ASEAN School Games 2018

>> July 21, 2018

Kuala Lumpur, 21-24 July 2018 "10th ASEAN School Games"

MEN

100m final / -1.5 (21)  - GR 10.29 Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 10.29*
1. Adi Ramli Sidiq INA 10.85
2. Muhammad Aiedel Sa'adon MAS 10.88
3. Muhammad Fahrurrozi INA 10.97
4. Sittiphon Donpritee THA 11.05
5. Veruel Verdadero PHI 11.07
6. Patiphat Kasuwan THA 11.07
7. Tran Nhat Hoang VIE 11.25

Round 1
Heat 1 (-0.6)
1. Adi Ramli Sidiq INA 10.82
2. Sittiphon Donpritee THA 10.99
3. Tran Nhat Hoang VIE 11.18
4. Muhammad Fakhrul Abdul Aziz MAS 11.26
5. Vince Jayson Buhayan PHI 11.38
6. Bryan Lam SGP 11.42

Heat 2 (-1.3)
1. Muhammad Aiedel Sa'adon MAS 11.01
2. Muhamad Fahrurroo INA 11.14
3. Patiphat Kasuwan THA 11.15
4. Veruel Verdadero PHI 11.21
5. Ngo Nhat Duy VIE 11.36
6. Kway Swar Aung MYA 11.37

200m final / -0.4 (23) - GR 21.39 Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap MAS 2015
1. Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi MAS 21.77
2. Kanchai Chimthong THA 22.04
3. Sitiphon Donpritee THA 22.05
4. Muhammad Azeem Mohd FahmiMAS 22.20
5. Veruel Verdadero PHI 22.23
6. Izrak Usjulu INA 22.65
7. Kyaw Awar Aung MYA 22.82
8. Vince Jayson Buhayan PHI 22.99

400m final (22) - GR 46.87 Phitchaya Sunthonthuam THA 2017
1. Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi MAS 47.41
2. Tran Nhat Hoang VIE 48.16
3. Dewa Radika Sya INA 48.74
4. Wan Muhammad Fazry Wan Zahary MAS 49.56
5. Potchara Petchkaew THA 50.09
6. Alhryan Labita PHI 50.13
7. Pratchaya Prapas THA 50.19

400m hurdles (21) - GR 52.18 Quek Lee Yong MAS 2015
Final
1. Rusleem Zikry Putra Rosli MAS 52.68
2. Raza Caktiaji Wle INA 52.69
3. Kasemsan Kaewkul THA 53.21
4. Ardian Yulianto INA 53.71
5. Surasit Sawanglok THA 57.06
6. Keneth Corpuz PHI 57.97
7. Caspian Ng Mong Rui SGP 58.91
8. Marc Brian Louis SGP 58.94

Round 1
Heat 1
1. Rusleem Zikry Putra Roli MA 53.52
2. Kasemsan Kaewkul THA 53.55
3. Raza Caktiaji Wle INA 54.16
4. Ng Mong Rui Caspian SGP 58.52
5. Sivone Phonemanivong LAO 61.13

Heat 2
1. Ardian Yulianto INA 56.02
2. Surasit Sawanglok THA 56.43
3. Marc Brian Louis SGP 57.02
4. Kenneth Corpuz PHI 57.35

Long Jump (21) - GR 7.96 Supanara Sukhasvasit Ayud THA 2009
1. Ahmad Ambali Sukur INA 7.65 / +1.3 (7.58, 7.23, 6.99, 7.65, 7.25, 7.57)
2. Muhammad Nazri Mustafa MAS 7.52 / +1.0 (7.34, 7.12, 7.36, 7.45, x, 7.52)
3. Nattapong Srinota THA 7.01 / +0.8
4. Muhammad Sunik Muslimin MAS 6.96 / +1.2
5. Algin Gomez PHI 6.86 / +0.8
6. Chatchanon Churod THA 6.85 / +1.6
7. Xaidavanh Vongsavanh LAO 6.81 / +0.5
8. Nguyen Thuong Duc VIE 6.69 / +0.2

Triple Jump (22)
1. Nattapong Srinonta THA 15.29
2. Muhamad Nazri Mustafa MAS 15.29
3. Ahmad Ambali Sukur INA 14.99
4. Nguyen Thuong Duc VIE 14.61
5. Xaipasid Vorachith LAO 14.42
6. Clinton Neri PHI 14.26
7. Algin Gomez PHI 14.25
8. Andrew George Medina SGP 14.14

Hammer Throw (22)
1. Ngu Ing Biao MAS 61.69
2. Pramoedya Sufallah INA 52.10
3. Kee Jeep Wen MAS 34.33


WOMEN

100m final / -0.7 (21) - GR 11.79 Le Tu Chinh VIE 2015
1. Jeany Nuriani Amelia Agreta INA 112.05
2. Erna Nuryanti INA 12.23
3. Azreen Nabila Alias MAS 12.29
4. To Thi Nha VIE 12.37
5. Jirawan Chutrakun THA 12.42
6. Eliza Cuyom PHI 12.44
7. Ikma Syaffiera Duris MAS 12.52
8. Bernice Liew Yee Ling SGP 12.60

200m final / -0.5 (23) - GR 24.52 Ha Thi Thu VIE 2013
1. Jessel Lumapas PHI 25.03
2. Decerie Jane Niala PHI 25.07
3. Erna Nuryanti INA 25.25
4. To Thi Nga VIE 25.69
5. Phaethong Wannakhot THA 25.75
6. Darshini Murugan MAS 25.78
7. Phan Vo Nhu VIE 26.93

400m final (22) - GR 53.65 Nguyen Thi Oanh VIE 2010
1. Jessel Lumapas PHI 56.46
2. Rawiwan Pratike THA 57.10
3. Maulidah INA 57.54
4. Divina Mahusay PHI 58.29
5. Marselina Tamu Apu INA 58.43
6. Nguyen Thi Kim Ngoc VIE 59.82
7. Ben Seyha CAM 61.33
8. Emily Ong Lee Ping SGP 61.46

3000m (21) - GR 10:14.13 Nguyen Tri Bich Tram VIE 2010
1. Luu Thi Thu VIE 10.18.09
2. Lwee ZAR mya 10:47.25
3. Camila Tubiano PHI 10:49.30
4. Chananchida Ritthiphan THA 11:12.57
5. Siobhain Doyle Mei Li MAS 11:19.76
6. Lheslie de Lima PHI 11:27.28
7. Kotchaphon Tangsivong THA 11:37.28
8. Tan Kylie SGP 11:49.21
9. Bou Samnang CAM 12:06.24

400m hurdles final (21) - GR 59.24 Nguyen Thi Oanh VIE 213
1. Bui Thi Trang VIE 59.97
2. Riza Jane Vallente PHI 61.52
3. Arisa Weruanarak THA 63.13
4. Bernalyn Bejoy PHI 64.40
5. Amanda Ashley Woo Jia Min SGP 65.97
6. Phailin Khonepaseuth LAO 70.53
7. Nur Nabillah Rosli MAS 70.72
8. Wu Shu Han SGP 74.97

Pole Vault (22)
1. Diva Renatta Jayadi INA 3.50
2. Siti Nur Halishya Md Azmi MAS 3.40
3. Nurul Fitriyana Abd Rani MAS 3.20
4. Lee Wen Qi SGP 2.90

Shot Put (22)
1. Nani Sahirah Maryata MAS 14.33
2. Thanapha Sriyongyos THA 13.56
3. Ayu Fitriana INA 13.21
4. Anna Yap Mei Qi SGP 12.38
5. Thanatda Promin THA 12.16
6. Ann Katherine Quitoy PHI 11.13

Discus Throw (21) - GR 49.43 Subenrat Insaeng THA 2010
1. Thanatda Promin THA 40.93
2. Phua Jasmin SGP 38.61
3. Thanapha Sriongyos THA 37.55
4. Nani Sahirah Maryata MAS 37.09
5. Syachina Priyandany Husein INA 36.42
6. Franz Gela Bintad PHI 35.27
7. Grace Wong Xiu Mei SAR 35.16
8. Jintara Phothisalath LAO 26.98

Read more...

Lalu Zohri becomes World Junior Champion

>> July 12, 2018

Indonesian sprinter Lalu Muhammad Zohri became the World junior champion at 100m dash - rewriting a new history for his country of 240 million people.

The 18-year-old tall lanky had a strong finish to give him the century dash crown at the 2018 IAAF World U20 Championships at Tampere, Finland.

He clocked a time of 10.18 (+1.2 m/s) ahead of USA Anthony Schwartz (10.22) and Eric Harrison (10.22). South Africa’s Thembo Monareng in fourth in 10.23, Britain’s Dominic Ashwell fifth in 10.25, and Sweden’s Henrik Larsson in sixth place in 10.28.



Indonesia has not won a medal or even a better position than 8th in the history of World U20 championships (established 1986), but Zohri had a great day and form to show to the world a sterling one.  He was relatively unknown in 2017, but he emerged for the "first time" during the pre - Asian Games at home in February when he posted a quick time of 10.25 (+1.1). He then won the Asian Junior title at Gifu (10.27) a month ago.

In this world championship, he ran 10.30 (+1.1) to finish first in his heats and then clocking a personal best of 10.24 (+1.0) in the semifinal to place only in 2nd behind the American Anthony Schwartz (10.19), but it also shows he had the capacity to surprise everyone.



Southeast Asian All-Time Rankings at 100m (at 12 July 2018 - by Jad Adrian ATFS)
10.17 ... Suryo Agung Wibowo (INA) - set at the age of 26y
10.18 ... Khairul Hafiz Jantan (MAS) - at 18y
10.18 ... Lalu Muhammad Zohri (INA) - at 18y
10.20 ... Mardi Lestari (INA) - at 22y
10.23 ... Reanchai Seearwong (THA) - at 22y
10.25 ... Eric Cray (PHI) - at 27y
10.28 ... Jonathan Nyepa (MAS) - at 21y
10.30 ... Watson Nyambek (MAS) - at 22y
10.30 ... Wachara Sondee (THA) - at 26y

Read more...

Biomechanical analysis of Abderrahman Samba's 46.98s at 400m hurdles

>> July 01, 2018

Abderrahman Samba of Qatar has gone sub 47s in the men's 400m hurdles to win the IAAF Diamond League in Paris yesterday (30 June 2018).

He became the second man in history to achieve the feat, which is also quicker than the 47.02s mark - the second fastest 400m hurdles time ever that was recorded by track legend Edwin Moses of the USA. The former world record mark was set in 1983 at Koblenz, Germany. Interestingly, this mark was matched by an American youngster Rai Benjamin during the NCAA championships 3 weeks ago. Kevin Young of the USA holds the world record of 46.78s that he set en-route to winning the Olympic Gold in 1992.


This article observed the differences among the first three finishers. Therefore, it provides the most commonly used parameters of the low and high hurdles when it comes to coaching such as the time per interval, number of strides per interval, distribution of effort (first 200m and second 200m), time at 300m, and time difference between the fastest and slowest interval.

Table 1. Split and interval times for first 3 finishers, marked yellow = leading performer

 Table 2. Number of intermediate hurdle steps

Remarks
  • Abderahman Samba recorded his 6th sub 48s and first sub 47s in the 400m hurdles, after his first sub-48 run of 47.90A (at Potchefstroom, in April), then 47.57 (Doha, May), 47.48 (Rome, May), 47.60 (Oslo, Jun), and 47.41 (Stockholm, Jun).
  • Samba used a 13-stride rhythm into 14-stride-rhythm strategy (switched at the 7-8 interval) to better maintain his velocity during the last 100m,
  • Kyron McMaster started with 20 strides into the first hurdle, and used 12-stride rhythm (rare) in the 1-2 interval. Kevin Young (1.93m height) had 12-13 stride rhythm in the past. 
  • Karsten Warholm completed the 9-10 interval using a 15-stride rhythm, which was as a result of his 13 strides in the previous interval (not ideal, causing over-stride of the last step). It affected the tempo (and times!), he should have used 14 instead (in the 8-9).
  • Race distribution: the typical time difference between the first and second 200m is approximately 2.4s to 2.6s (for a good 400m hurdler). Samba' first 200m of 22.23s has produced a difference of 2.52s, which is ideal. The time difference for McMaster and Warhold were 3.22s and 3.26s, respectively (typically observed in women; but not ideal for men).
  • The times at 300m mark were 34.12s, 34.20s, and 34.28s (rather "similar") for Samba, McMaster, and Warholm, respectively.
  • The fastest-slowest interval for Samba, McMaster, and Warhold were 0.90s, 1.06s, and 1.32s. The ideal difference is ~0.9s (for men).

Read more...

Bronze medals in Asian Juniors, Hakimi Ismail leaps 16.61m, Rayzam Shah sets 13.86s

>> June 10, 2018

The campaign of Malaysian junior team at the 18th Asian Junior athletics championships at Gifu, Japan ended with 2 bronze medals.

Muhammad Zulfiqar Ismail took the first bronze medal in the men’s 100m with a time of 10.46s, equaling his personal best from FTAA competition in March.

National 4x400m quartet in Asian Juniors
Indonesia's Lalu Muhammad Zohri won the blue riband event in a time of 10.27, a mere 0.01 less than the championship record that was set by China's Li Tao in 1986.

During the last day of competition, the men’s 4x400m quartet of Lukmanul Hakim, Ilham Suhaimi, Saiful Safwan, Abdul Wafiy Roslan clinched another bronze with a time of 3:09.60, renewing the 30-year-old national junior record (3:12.45s) of Patrick Khoo, Edward Jaipal, John Petruse, and Sean Paul, which was set at Singapore in 1988.

For a record, the national junior team bagged 3 gold medals home during the previous edition at Ho Chi Minh from Khairul Hafiz Jantan (100m), Rizzua Haizad Muhammad (110mh), and Kirthana Ramasamy (women's triple jump).

Competitions in Uzbekistan and Germany 

Meanwhile, Hakimi Ismail is back to his best, recording a new season best of 16.61m in the men’s triple jump to win the Uzbekistan Cup at Tashkent today. His personal best is 16.77m from the 2017 Sea Games, aiming for >16.80m during the Asian Games to win a medal.

Rayzam Shah also did very well in the men’s 110m hurdles, clocking a season-best time of 13.86s at Zeulenroda, Germany yesterday (9 June). He aims for 13.67s in Asian Games to be a finalist.

Full results of 18th Asian Junior Championships can be viewed here.

Read more...

Results 18th Asian Junior Athletics Championships, Gifu, Japan

>> June 09, 2018

Gifu, Japan, 7-10 June 2018 "18th Asian Junior Athletics Championships"
-attended by 437 athletes from 35 countries, aged 19 years and below
-FULL RESULTS
-selected results;

MEN

100m final (+0.6) (  8)
1. Lalu Muhammad Zohri INA 10.27 (reaction time 0.165)
2. Daisuke Miyamoto JPN 10.35 (RT 0.146)
3. Muhammad Zulfiqar Ismail MAS 10.46 (RT 0.167)
4. Satoru Fukushima JPN 10.49
5. Wei Tai Sheng TPE 10.50
6. Shin Minkyu KOR 10.53
7. Chayut Khongprasit THA 10.59

Heat 1 (-2.6) (  7)
Miyamoto 10.62, Wei 10.72, Haiqal Hanafi MAS 10.89, Tse Yee Hin HKG 10.96
Heat 2 (-1.9)
Lalu 10.44, Ammar Alsaifi OMA 10.78,  Khongprasit 10.87
Heat 3 (-1.4)
Fukushima 10.57, Shin 10.60, Zulfiqar 10.73, Sittiphon Donprite THA 11.03

200m final (-0.2) (10)
1. Wei Tai Sheng TPE 21.05
2. Shin Minkyu KOR 21.06
3. Jasuteinjunoei Tsukamoto JPN 21.09
4. Salim Mohamed QAT 21.38
5. Yeh Shou Po TPE 21.45
6. Yuki Takagi JPN 21.59
7. Nguyen Van Chau VIE 21.70
8. Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi MAS 21.71

400m final (  8)
1. Aruna Dharsana SRI 45.79
2. Pasindu Kodikara SRI 46.96
3. Syuji Mori JPN 47.08
4. Pritchaya Sunthonthuam THA 47.26
5. Milad Naseh Jahani IRI 47.33
6. Syuhei Matsuo JPN 47.58
7. Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi MAS 47.63

Heat 1  (  7)
Kodikara 47.94, Ilham Suhaimi 48.59. Thipthanet Sripha THA 49.35
Heat 2
Matsuo 47.83, Sunthonthuam 48.01, Wong Shek Zin HKG 49.14, Safwan Saifuddin MAS 49.28
Heat 3
Dharshana 46.89, Mori 47.83, Jahani 47.88, Khair Allah Alarini OMA 48.57, Thuruben Thana Rajan SGP 50.24

800m final (  9)
1. Anu Kumar IND 1:54.11
2. Abdolrahim Dorzadeh IRI 1:54.23
3. Fuki Torii JPN 1:54.55
4. Omid Amirian IRI 1:54.60
5. Hussein Haitham Lafta IRQ 1:55.15
6. Mohammed Raheem Albzaznah IRQ 1:55.61
7. Edwin Giron PHI 1:56.79

1500m (  8)
1. Saife Saifeldin QAT 3:49.30
2. Reito Hanzawa JPN 3:49.66
3. Hussein Haitham Lafta IRQ 3:49.75
4. Ankit IND 3:49.92
5. Sevedamir Zamanpour IRI 3:51.54
6. Ajeet Kumar IND 3:51.62

10000m (  8)
1. Suolangcairen CHN 30:01.51
2. Yuhi Nakaya JPN 30:04.24
3. Kartik Kumar IND 30:05.30
4. Takuro Miura JPN 30:55.80
5. Noor Aldeen Alhumaidha YEM 31:09.02

3000m Sc (  9)
1. Saife Saifeldin QAT 8:51.97
2. Takumi Yoshida JPN 8:52.79
3. Nguyen Trung Cuong VIE 8:59.32
4. Arashi Yamamoto JPN 9:02.41
5. Peng Jianqi CHN 9:15.87
6. Noor Aldeen Alhumaidha YEM 9:29.04

110m hurdles final (+0.6) (  9)
1. Lu Hao Hua TPE 13.61
2. Rikuto Higuchi JPN 13.71
3. David Yefremov KAZ 13.81
4. Saoud Abdulaziz Al-Humaidi QAT 13.85
5. Ali Abdulmohsin Aljamal IRQ 13.91
6. Owaab Barrow QAT 14.11
7. Benedict Ian Gawok MAS 14.19
8. Chen Yung Chun TPE 14.20
9. Chong Wei Guan SGP 14.21

Pole Vault (  7)
1. Syunto Ozaki JPN 5.20
2. Idan Fauzan Richsan INA 5.15
3. Kazuya Ishibashi JPN 5.00
4. Kasinpob Chomchanad THA 5.00
5. Dedi Irawan INA 4.90
6. Yusuke Ishikawa JPN 4.90

Long Jump (  8)
1. Yugo Sakai JPN 7.61 (-0.1)
2. Zhou Keqi CHN 7.54 (-0.4)
3. Sreeshankar IND 7.47 (-0.4)
4. Lin Yu Tang TPE 7.46 (-0.8)
5. Taiga Oda JPN 7.40 (-1.0)

Shot Put (  8)
1. Moaaz Mohamed Ibrahim QAT 18.57
2. Yeo Jinseong KOR 18.25
3. Ashish Bhalothia IND 18.22
4. Amirhossein Darvishi IRI 18.15
5. Hayate Inafuku JPN 18.10
... 8. Thongchai Silamool THA 16.71

Discus Throw (  9)
1. Hossein Rasouli IRI 62.29 / CR
2. Moaaz Mohamed Ibrahim QAT 61.50
3. Kosei Yamashita JPN 56.51
4. Mahmoud Mansouri Yelseouei IRI 56.30
5. Toshiaki Abe JPN 55.68

Hammer Throw (6kg) (  7)
1. Ashish Jakhar IND 76.86
2. Damneet Singth IND 74.08
3. Masanobu Hattori JPN 69.34
4. Yoshifumi Nakamura JPN 67.70
5. Khalil Bedoui QAT 66.65
6. Li Ju CHN 66.28

Javelin Throw (  9)
1. Liu Zhekei CHN 70.53
2. Masafumi Azechi JPN 68.76
3. Kentaro Nakamura JPN 65.36
4. Lam Ming Yiu HKG 63.11
5. Abdulaziz Alhemdan KUW 61.88
6. Wachirawit Srnwichai THA 57.43

10000m Walk (  8)
1. Gong Hao CHN 42:47.98
2. Sho Sakazaki JPN 42:53.56
3. Kim Mingyu KOR 43:06.89
4. Im Dongmin KOR 43:06.89
5. Chang Wei Jui TPE 46:19.73

Decathlon (  8)
1. Wang Chen Yu CHN 7200
     (11.26, 6.88, 12.61, 1.99, 51.19; 14.58, 36.79, 4.00, 55.36, 4:48.68)
2. Wang Yu Shiang CHN 6704
     (11.33, 6.75, 11.83, 1.90, 50.34; 14.57, 32.62, 4.00, 37.29, 4:50.96)
3. Rin Haraguchi JPN 6693
    (11.22, 6.90, 10.46, 1.87, 49.81; 14.56, 26.28, 3.40, 46.36, 4:24.59)
4. Ivan Tovchenik KAZ 6644
5. Tomoki Yamashita JPN 6560
6. Reza Kefayati IRI 6453

4x100m (  9)
1. Japan Team 39.65
(Yuki Takagi, Daisuke Miyamoto, Satoru Fukushima, Jasutein. Tsukamoto)
2. Chinese Taipei Team 39.72
(Lin YuTang, Wei TaiSheng, Lu HaoHua, Yeh Shou Po)
3. India Team 40.75
(Mandanna Prajwal, Akash Kumar, Nithin Balakumat, Gurindervir Singh)
4. Qatar Team 40.75
5. Hong Kong Team 45.74
DQ China Team
DQ Malaysia Team


WOMEN

100m final (+0.7) (  8)
1. Feng Lulu CHN 11.68 (RT 0.140)
2. Amasha De Silva SRI 11.71 (RT 0.169)
3. Mei Kodama JPN 11.98 (RT 0.185)
4. Chan Pui Kei HKG 12.01
5. Yuliya Tkachenko KAZ 12.36
6. Leung Kwan Yi HKG 12.42
7. Jeany Nuraini Amelia Agreta INA 12.46

Heat 1 (0.0) (  7)
Feng 11.85, Kodama 12.09, Leung 12.27, Jeany Nuraini 12.47, Yuliana Ossipova KAZ 12.65
Heat 2 (0.0)
De Silva 11.80, Chan 12.09, Ami Saito JPN 12.17, Tkachenko 12.50

400m final (  8)
1. Jisna Mathew IND 53.26
2. Dilshi Kumarasinghe SRI 54.03
3. Yang Jui-Hsuan TPE 54.74
4. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin MAS 55.55
5. Yuri Okumura JPN 55.94
6. Aliya Boshnak JOR 56.22
7. Alexandra Zalyubovskaya KAZ 56.39
8. Yekaterina Yefremova KAZ 57.38

800m final (  9)
1. Ayaka Kawata JPN 2:04.14
2. Ayano Shiomi JPN 2:04.50
3. Dilshi Kumarasinghe SRI 2:04.53
4. Zhang Guiping CHN 2:08.90
5. Durga Pramod Deore IND 2:12.82

1500m (  8)
1. Ririka Hironaka JPN 4:17.62
2. Tomomi Takamatsu JPN 4:21.65
3. Durga Pramod Deore IND 4:24.56
4. Pham Thi Thuy Hanh VIE 4:25.99

5000m (  7)
1. Mikuni Yada 16:31.65
2. Niu Lihua CHN 16:55.54
3. Poonam Dinkar Sonune IND 17:03.75
4. Toh Ting Xuan SGP 17:54.03
5. Rani Suman IND 18:05.71
6. Phoebe Kee SGP 18:48.09

3000m Sc (  9)
1. Maristela Parami Wasanthi SRI 10:21.54
2. Tian Wanhua CHN 10:28.24
3. Yuka Nosue JPN 10:38.30
4. Choi Soo Ah KOR 11:05.26
5. Svatlana Saunina KAZ 11:14.22

100m hurdles (+0.9)  (  9)
1. Yuiri Yoshida JPN 13.45 / CR
2. Lin Yuwei CHN 13.55
3. Lin Hsiao-Hui TPE 13.61
4. Huynh Thi My Tien VIE 13.72
5. Lin Ting Wei TPE 13.90
6. Shing Cho Yan HKG 13.95
7. Sapna Kumari IND 13.96

High Jump (  8)
1. Maryam Abdulhameed Abdulelah IRQ 1.80
2. Tsai Ching Jung TPE 1.78
3. Abhinaya Sudhakara Shetty IND 1.75
4. Yelizavta Matveyeva KAZ 1.72
5. Merly Gracena IND 1.72
6. Prangthip Chitkhokkruad THA 1.72
... 9. Ngu Xia Jin MAS 1.65
... 13. Nguyen Lan Anh VIE 1.60

High Jump (  9)
1. Kora Ayaka JPN 6.44 (+0.8)
2. Zhong Jiawei CHN 6.44 (+0.4)
3. Miraei Yoshioka JPN 5.92 (+0.4)
4. Lia Irma Kitada JPN 5.83 (-0.3)
5. Anastassiya Zavodina KAZ 5.79 (-0.3)

Pole Vault (  9)
1. Wu Zuocheng CHN 4.00
2. Anastasya Ermakova KAZ 3.60
3. Wu Chia Ju CHN 3.60
4. Cherlin Sia Jia Yi SGP 3.30

Triple Jump (  7)
1. Vu Thi Ngoc Ha VIE 13.22 (+3.2)
2. Pan Youqi CHN 13.21 (+1.7)
3. Priyadarshini Sureh IND 13.08 (+3.2)
4. Babu Sandra IND 12/70 (+0.9)
5. Sayaka Nakamura JPN 12.53 (+3.0)
6. Chiang Hui Chi TPE 12.44 (+1.3)

Shot Put (  7)
1. Zhang Linru CHN 16.05
2. Honoka Oyama JPN 15.54
3. Guo Pei Yu TPE 14.76
4. Fumika Ono JPN 14.54
5. Baliyan Kiran IND 14.02
6. Anamika Das IND 13.61
7. Athima Saowaphaiboon THA 13.15
8. Tan Xin Ning SGP 10.80

Discus Throw (  9)
1. Yang Huanhuan CHN 51.53
2. Yin Yuanyuan CHN 51.17
3. Arpandeer Kaur Bajwa IND 46.57
4. Karuniya Muthuramalingam IND 45.59
5. Guo Pei Yu TPE 43.74

Hammer Throw (   7)
1. Zhou mengyuan CHN 64.81
2. Lo Jiangyan CHN 61.44
3. Reyhaneh Arani IRI 55.46
4. Mio Kikuchi JPN 55.16
5. Rania Raed Alnaji QAT 50.79

Javelin Throw (  8)
1. Li Hui Jun TPE 55.36
2. Sae Takemoto JPN 54.16
3. Dai Qianqian CHN 53.29
4. Akiho Hyodo JPN 51.10
5. Renqing Zhouma CHN 50.87

10000m Walk (  7)
1. Mal Li CHN 45:20.59
2. Nanako Fujii JPN 45:24.35
3. Le Wenxiu CHN 47:38.46
4. Minori Yabuta JPN 50:56.50
5. Huang Guan Ling TPE 51:55.45

4x100m (  9)
1. China Team 45.06
(Lin Yuwei, Zhu Cgiwei, Tao Yanan, Feng Lulu)
2. Japan Team 45.94
(Yuiri Yoshida, Miku Yamada, Yuri Okumura, Mei Kodama)
3. Hong Kong Team 47.00
(Leung Wing Hei, Wu Yi Lam, Leung Kwan Yi, Chan Pui Kei)
4. Jordan Team 48.81


Read more...

Results Malaysia Open Athletics Championships 2018

>> May 15, 2018

Kuala Lumpur, 11-13 May 2018 "95th Malaysia Open Track and Field Championships"
-with several guests from Singapore, Sri Lanka, the Philippine, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Japan, South Korea, Jordan, and Kuwait.
-DAY 3 selected results as follows;

MEN

800m (13)
1. Royson Vincent 1:52.52
2. Awwad Mohammad Ghassab Al-Sharafat (JOR) 1:52.70
3. Mo'men Nayef Mahmoud Almasaein (JOR) 1:53.73
4. Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen 1:54.35

5000m (13)
1. Sharif Naim Mohammad Elatawneh (JOR) 14:57.84
2. Prabudass Krishnan 15:38.11
3. Kamal Husain (KUW) 15:40.43

400m hurdles (13)
1. A.L.I Rathhasena SRI 52.00
2. Mohamad Firdaus Mazalan 52.29
3. Rusleem Zikry Putra Rosli 53.99
4. Quek Lee Yong 54.09
5. Mohamed Farhan Hafsyam Zahid 54.21

Hammer Throw (13)
1. Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 66.01 (NR)
2. Al Jawhar Mohammad (KUW) 59.64
3. Sadat Marzuqi Ajisan 49.10

Decathlon (13)
1. Muhd Ediasyamin Ediasmizul 5366
2. Muhammad Izza Othman 4953
3. Amir Afiq Ahmd Zuki 4941

10000m Walk (13)
1. Lo Choon Sieng 44:58.27
2. Mohammad Khairil Harith Harun 48:27.08
3. Prem Kumar Ramesh 52:15.52

4x100m (13)
1. ATM Team 40.47
2. Terengganu Team 40.69
3. Melaka Team 40.90

Junior Men

Triple Jump (13)
1. Andre Anura 15.69 (qualified for IAAF World juniors)
2. Muhammad Fitri Anaqi Sobry 14.92
3. Muhd Sunic Muslimin 14.71


WOMEN

800m (13)
1. Savinder Kaur 2:21.09
2. Narmadha Munikrishnan 2:29.44
3. Siti Aisah Abd Rashid 2:29.48

400m hurdles (13)
1. Jo Eun Ju (KOR) 61.57
2. Nurul FaizahAsma Mazlan 63.57
3. Saidatul izzati Suhaimi 65.56
4. Mandy Goh Li 66.23

Shot Put (13)
1. Shin Bomy I (KOR) 14.66
2. Bibi Nuraishah Ishak 12.26
3. Annabel See Yi Ling (SGP) 11.53

Hammer Throw (13)
1. Nur Fazira Jalaludin 52.75
2. Fatin Nabihah Ibrahim 47.33
3. Siti Norhamidah Patriee 42.75

Javelin Throw (13)
1. Jariya Wichaidit (THA) 46.73
2. Wong Nie Nie 41.48
3. Fatin Nur Shahiera Che Rahim 40.80

Heptathlon (13)
1. Chie Kiriyama (JPN) 5306
2. Eng May Xin 3985
3. Nur Husnina Kamaruddin 3143

4x100m (13)
1. ATM Team 46.24
2. Singapore Team 47.25
3. Johor Team 48.33

Read more...

Jackie Wong breaks national record 66.01m in 95th Malaysia open 2018

>> May 14, 2018

Jackie Wong Siew cheer has broken his own national record in the men's hammer throw after registering 66.01m during the last day of the 95th Malaysian open championships at Bukut Jalil (13 May).

The 2017 Southeast Asian (SEA) Games champion made an opening throw of 64.66m to beat his season best of 64.35m from the Commonwealth Games last month. He improved the mark with his 65.65m effort in the second throw, before hurling the iron ball to the new record distance.

Under the guidance of China's former Asian champion Gu Yuan, Jackie made a steady progress by improving his performance every year.

Jackie Wong has broken the national record 10 times from Sep 2013 to May 2018

Jackie Wong had been trying to break Wong Tee Kui's national record of 58.52m that was set in 1992 before he eventually did it during the Islamic Solidarity Games in September 2013 with a distance of 59.53m. In less than three months, he went on to break the record again with 59.75m throw to earn the bronze medal in the SEA Games at Nay Pyi Taw. He would then renew the record for at least 8 times during the period of 2014 to May 2018.

Jackie's annual best performance and the complete list of national record as follows;

2011
58.30m
Kuala Lumpur
MAAU invitation (time trial)
3 July 2011

2012
55.27m
Kuala Lumpur
Selangor state championships
10 June 2012

2013
59.53m (NR)
Palembang, Indonesia
Islamic Solidarity Games
27 September 2013

59.75m (NR)
Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar
Southeast Asian Games
15 December 2013

2014
62.19m (NR)
Kuala Lumpur
FTAAA Championships
19 April 2014

2015
63.71m (NR)
Santa Cruz, Philippine
National Championships
19 March 2015

2016
64.50m (NR)
Kuantan
State Championships
6 March 2016

2017
64.55m (NR)
Mokpo, South Korea
Throwing meet invitation
7 April 2017

64.67m (NR)
Bangkok, Thailand
National Open Championships
14 June 2017

64.95m (>NR) *not ratified.
Kangar
MAKSAK Championships
19 May 2017

65.34m (NR)
Jeongseon, South Korea
KBS cup (throwing meet invitation)
27 June 2017

65.90m (NR)
Kuala Lumpur
Southeast Asian Games
23 August 2017

2018
66.01m (NR)
Kuala Lumpur
National Championships
13 May 2018

Read more...

Results of Malaysia Open Athletics Championships 2018

>> May 13, 2018


Kuala Lumpur, 11-13 May 2018 "95th Malaysia Open Track and Field Championships"
-with several guests from Singapore, Sri Lanka, the Philippine, Sri Lanka, Jordan, and Kuwait.
-DAY 2 selected results as follows;

MEN

200m final (0.0) (12)
1. Jonathan Nyepa 21.10
2. Abdul Wafiy Roslan 21.24
3. Khairul Hafiz Jantan 21.27
4. Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi 21.38
5. Zulfiqar Ismail 21.58
6. Timothee Yap (SGP) 21.59
7. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 21.79

3000m steeplechase (12)
1. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 9:43.85
2. Devin Roy Vincent 9:54.84
3. Jivarasan Suthangar 10:00.28
4. Amiruddin Nasir 10:05.08
5. Gokhul Raj Balakrishnan 10:05.49
6. Hunsan Hasing 10:24.96

110m hurdles (12)
1. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.12
2. Al Youha Yaquob (KUW) 14.17
3. Clinton Kingsley Bautista (PHI) 14.27
4. Lee Hyeon Woo (KOR) 14.45
5. Mohd Rizzua Haozad Muhamad 14.53
6. Quek Lee Yong 14.60
7. Muhd Naim Abdullah 14.81
8. Mohd Shaffie Mukamad 15.56

High Jump (12)
1. Nauraj Singh Randhawa 2.23
2. Lee Hup Wei 2.20
3. Syazwan Ahmad 2.10
4. Saksit Sittichai (THA) 2.05
5. Norshafiee Mohd Shah 2.05

Long Jump (12)
1. Kim Sang Sun (KOR) 7.39
2. Latiff Romly 7.37
3. Luqman Hakim Ramlan 7.24
4. Asak Ebrahim (KUW) 7.10
5. Julian Reem Fuentes (PHI) 7.08
6. Khang Meng Linn (SGP) 6.98
7. Willy Gew Teng Yon 6.71
8. Maxwell Sumuk 6.70

Discus Throw (12)
1. Irfan Shamsuddin 57.57
2. Lee Hyun Jae (KOR) 53.99
3. Musab Ibrahim Momani (JOR) 53.19
4. Abdul Rahman Lee 46.44
5. Ngu Ing Biao 42.62
6. Afifi Najiy Al 40.40
7. Mirach Han 39.40


Men Under 20

200m final (0.0) (12)
1. Muhd Nazreen Ezat Hafiz 21.74
2. Mohd Din Norbik 21.97
3. Mohd Nur Musyaraaf 22.32
4. Muhammad Isham Rosli 22.40
5. Mohd Aiman Afiq Kamarudin 22.48
6. Amirul Asyari Anuar 22.50
7. Mohd Faiz Md Disa 22.64
8. Fris Danial Azman 22.72

3000m steeplechase (12)
1. Amir Aminuddin Mohd 10:29.13
2. Syed Mohd Ahmad 10:30.63
3. Chin Xin Zhang 10:40.84

110m hurdles (+0.7) (0.99m) (12)
1. Ian Benedict Gawok 14.15 (qualified for IAAF WJ championships)
2. Muhammad Farhan Mohd 14.47
3. Muhammad Ifran Azhar 14.48
4. Mohd Rizzuah Al-Iqbal Muhammad 14.69
5. Ben Zakaria 16.05

High Jump (12)
1. Muhammad Eizlan Dahalan 2.10
2. Amir Haikal Ismail 1.91
3. Maslan Mosrin 1.91

Shot Put (6kg) (12)
1. Kong Chin Poh 16.38
2. Muhammad Aidil Taufek 14.58
3. Mohd Faqries Fazuri 14.00
4. Muhammad Firdaus Azman 13.48

Jonathan Nyepa takes gold in the men's 200m in a new personal best of 21.10


WOMEN

200m final (-0.1) (12)
1. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 23.74
2. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 24.38
3. Shereen Samson Vallabouy 24.63
4. Siti Fatimah Mohamad 24.97

3000m steeplechase (12)
1. Ainur Shafiqah Azmi 12:36.20
2. Manissha Arokiasamy 12:47.15
3. Chong Hui Ping 12:54.37
4. Tan Yee Yin 13:24.89
5. Nur Qistina Kamaulazhar 15:36.95

100m hurdles (+0.7) (12)
1. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 13.93
2. Nur Izlyn Zaini (SGP) 14.41
3. Jo Eun Jun 14.45
4. Juriani Mat Rozi 14.96
5. Kerstin Ong (SGP) 15.35
6. Norris Foo 15.54
7. Norliyana Kamruddin 15.77
8. Ezla Joanes 15.91

Long Jump (12)
1. Konomi Kai (JPN) 6.28
2. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki 5.99
3. Nuul Fatimatul Zahrah Awang 5.82
4. Mahira Hanis Ishk 5.68
5. Ruby Lee Jia Lu 5.46
6. Dandy Goh Li 5.44
7. Najwa Asyilah Noralizam 5.41
8. Norliyana Kamaruddin 5.38
7. Norina Damnoen 5.07

Discus Throw (12)
1. Jo Hey Lim (KOR) 47.15
2. Choo Kang ni 47.04
3. QuennieTing Kung Ni 43.88
4. Yap Jeng Tzan 42.00


Women Under 20

200m final (-0.2) (12)
1. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin 25.60
2. Nur Alia Ardiela Natasya 26.62
3. Nur Aini Qurratu'ain 26.84

100m hurdles (0.0) (12)
1. Halimatul Saadiah 15.42
2. Nurul Syafiqah Zainal 15.71
3. Norhazwani Abdul 15.84
4. Siti Maryatul Najiha Mohd 16.07

Pole Vault (12)
1. Nurul Fitriyana Abd Rani 3.20
2. Nor Sahar Adi 2.80
3. Helena Low Weng Yan 2.80
4. Loh Xi Zuen 2.80
5. Adlina Nur AAthirah 2.60

Long Jump (12)
1. Nurul Ashikin Abas 5.59
2. Ng Yi Jie 5.33
3. Liz Steffenie Mawos 5.22
4. Noor Amy Lieyna Ismail 5.06

Read more...

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP