Results 93rd Malaysia Open Athletics Championships 2016

>> September 30, 2016

Nothing very special today at the first day (30 Sep) of 93rd Malaysia Open Championships in UM Stadium, Kuala Lumpur except the performance of a thrower from Kuwait who threw a meet record of 19.44m in men's shot put. Jonathan Nyepa (10.53s) and Komalam Shally (11.87s) became the sprint king and queen, respectively. This edition's National championships saw 17 local teams (MAF affiliates) took part with several other athletes from Thailand, the Philippine, Brunei, Singapore, Kuwait, and India also present. First three results:

MEN
100m (-1.3)
1. Jonathan Nyepa 10.53
2. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 10.61
3. Haiqal Hanafi 10.68

10000m
1. Thevan Rajoo 32:30.8
2. Sivaneshbaran Gunasegaran 34:07.1
3. Oy Yong Jin Kuang 34:44.4

Triple Jump
1. Alsobai Khaled (KUW) 15.34
2. Jonathan Larus 15.32
3. Nazri Mustafa 14.68

Shot Put
1. Mohammad Meshri (KUW) 19.54 meet record
2. Faris Hazim Jamaluddin 14.44
3. Mod Hafiz Hashim 14.04

Javelin Throw
1. Mohd Bakri Hamid 61.59
2. Muhammad Ashraf 58.37
3. Raphael Asun 56.86

WOMEN
100m (-1.7)
1. Komalam Shally 11.87
2. Siti Fatimah Mohamad 11.97
3. Zaidatul Husniah 12.13

10000m
1. Annie Yee Pee Ni 43:53.0
2. Pavitra Das 44:45.7
3. Ng Yew Cheo (SIN) 44:49.4

High Jump
1. Wanida Boonwan (THA) 1.74
2. Yap Sean Yee 1.74
3. Nurul Falena Gunasekara 1.59

Triple Jump
1. Rochelle Maria (IND) 12.78
2. Kirthana ramasamy 12.74
3. Nurul Ashikin Abas 12.14

Javelin Throw
1. Jariya Bichaidit (THA) 48.74
2. Fatin Nur Shahiera 41.95
3. Rosie Villarito (PHI) 41.30








Read more...

Results Atletik Pekan Olahraga Nasional 2016

>> September 22, 2016

West Java, Bandung, 22-25 Sep 2016 "XIX Pekan Olahraga Nasional – 19th Indonesian National Games 2016
-first three results as follows;

MEN 

100m  (22)
1. Yaspi Boby 10.36
2. Fadlin 10.43
3. Iswandi 10.46

200m (23) / +0.6
1. Yaspi Boby 21.02
2. Fadlin 21.18
3. Heru Astriyanto 21.26

400m (24)
1. Fuad Ramadhan 47.58
2. Hery Astriyanto 47.76
3. Muhammad Lukman Jai 47.83

800m (23)
1. Budiman Holle 1:51.43
2. Ridwan 1:51.81
3. Kaharuddin 1:52.31

1500m (25)
1. Ridwan 3:54.05
2. Kaharuddin 3:54.06
3. Budiman Holle 3:54.92

5000m (23)
1. Agus Prayogo 14:54.03
2. Nurshodiq 14:59.59
3. Wahyuni Putra 15:13.82

10000m (25)
1. Agus Prayogo 10:23.98
2. auhari Johan 31:36.81
3. Nurshodiq 31:41.41

110m hurdles (24) / +0.4
1. Rio Maholtra 14.23
2. Ricky Wibowo 14.95
3. Edy Jakariya 14.98

400m hurdles (23)
1. Andrian 51.83
2. Iwan Budianto 51.97
3. Budi Ahmad Prayoga 52.32

High Jump (25)
1. Fizky Ghusyafa Pratama 2.08
2. Hariadi Hidayat 2.00
3. Guntur Ibrahim 2.00

Long Jump (22)
1. Suwandi 7.60
2. Noval Kurniawan 7.43
3. Rikwan Welerubun 7.33

Triple Jump (24)
1. Sapwaturrahman 15.74 / +0.6
2. Asril Abdullah Kadir 15.41 / +0.1
3. Suwandi 15.02 / -0.5

Shot Put (25)
1. Krisna Wahyu 15.48
2. Yuaris Diyanto 15.07
3. Nanang Fahmi 14.99

Hammer Throw (22)
1. Ardiansah Apandi 52.28
2. Dudung Suhendi 51.14
3. Tri Suhartomo 49.79

Javelin Throw (22)
1. Agustinus Mahuse 68.81
2. Agustinus Ndiken 67.65
3. Abdul Hafiz 64.61

10000m Walk (22)
1. Hendro 44:49.20
2. Indra Abdul Kadir 45:09.29
3. Kristian L. Tobing 46:56.67

4x100m (25)
1. Nusa Tenggara Barat 39.78
(Sudirman Hadi, Iswandi, Fadlin, Sapwaturrahman)
2. Jawa Timur 40.02
(Burhan Wardhani, Muhammad Rozikin, Yudi Dwi Nugroho, Heru Astriyanto)
3. Jawa Barat 40.34
(Farrel Octaviandi, Muhammad Patoniah, Farhan Hafidhn Nurseha, Muhammad Apriansyah)


WOMEN

100m (22)
1. Tri Setyo Utami 11.97
2. Lusiana Satriani 11.98
3. Neli Susanti 12.02

200m (23) / -0.6
1. Tri Setyo Utami 24.62
2. Dewi Ayu Agung 24.71
3. Sri Maya Sari 24.93

400m (24)
1. Sri Maya Sari 54.46
2. Gusti Ayu Mardili 55.16
3. Dewi Ayu Agung 55.55

800m (23)
1. Rini Budiarti 2:12.62
2. Lismawati Ilang  2:14.99
3. Bektiningsih Prima 2:15.55

1500m (25)
1. Rini Budiarti 4:29.05
2. Pretty Sihite 4:32.80
3. Yulianti Utari 4:33.37

5000m (22)
1. Rini Budiarti 17:01.60
2. Triyaningsih 17:10.48
3. Yulianti Utari 17:38.31

10000m (24)
1. Triyaningsih 35:28.18
2. Olivia Sadi 36:23.39
3. Yanita Sari 36:33.58

100m hurdles (24) / 0.0
1. Emilia Nova 13.35
2. Dedeh Erawati 13.58
3. Rohani 14.14

400m hurdles (23)
1. Alvin Tehupeiory 60.72
2. Rama Januarti 61.27
3. Dakwatul Anisah 61.35

High Jump (22)
1. Nadia Anggraini 1.78
2. Ika Puspa Dewi 1.73
3. Ni Kadek Hendrawati 1.65

Pole Vault (23)
1. Jelita Nara Idea 3.75
2. Ni Putu Desi Margawati 3.60
3. Dinda Wahyuni 3.60

Long Jump (23)
1. Maria Natalia Londa 6.36 / 0.0
2. Rini Susanti 5.88 / 0.0
3. Ika Pusps Dewi 5.83 / -0.6

Triple Jump (25)
1. Maria Natalia Londa 13.52 / +0.8
2. Ika Puspa Dewi 13.06 / +0.2
3. Rini Susanti 12.46 / +1.5

Discus Throw (25)
1. Sulastri 45.29
2. Tresna Puspita Gusti 43.67
3. Dwi Ratnawati 43.11

Hammer Throw (23)
1. Rose Herlinda Inggriani 51.20
2. Tresna Puspita G. 48.88
3. Nia Mailani Usnia 48.28

Javelin Throw (24)
1. Dian Kartika Ratnawati 43.76
2. Sri Umi Utami 41.52
3. Elfata Nurul Niaaa 40.75

4x100m (25)
1. Jakarta 46.07
(Yuliana, Irene Alisjahbana, EMilia Nova, Dedeh Erawati)
2. Jawa Timur 46.34
(Niafatul Aini, Tri Steyo Utami, Eka Cahaya Ningram, Fitria Indah Wahyuni)
3. Nusa Tenggara Barat 46.99
(Endang Agus Astriana, Rostinah, Fifit Mrlena, Neli Susanti)

Tri Setyo Utami (right) won women's 100m final in 11.97



Courtesy of Persatuan Atletik Seluruh Indonesia
Photo by organiser

Read more...

Track and Field Results ASEAN University Games 2016 - Day 4

>> July 18, 2016

Singapore, 14 - 17 July 2016 "18th ASEAN University Games"
-multi-sports event, best results (DAY 4) as follows;

DAY 1 - DAY 2 - DAY 3

MEN

1500m (17)
1. Jomar Angus PHI 3:59.47
2. Elbren Neri PHI 3:59.51
3. Ahmad Luth Hamizan MAS 4:00.03
4. Kesavan maniam MAS 4:12.58
5. Henry MYA 4:33.07
6. Onesio da Silva TLS 4:37.28

10000m (17)
1. Le Van Thao VIE 31:49.07
2. Nurshodiq INA 31:58.26
3. Syavanath Thamavongchith LAO 33:31.75
4. J. Soundararajah SIN 34:05.87
5. Patrick MYA 34:59.11
6. Mahathir Hyder Ali MAS 35:04.87
7. Soh Wai Ching MAS 35:22.59
8. Fabian Ng SIN 35:22.73
9. Htoo Naing Lwin MYA 36:41.21

Pole Vault (17)
1. Porranot Purahong THA 5.20
2. Iskandar Alwi MAS 5.05
3. Eko Wasaksono INA 4.60
4. Aaron Koh SIN 4.40
5. Poh Wen Jie SIN 4.20

Shot Put (17)
1. Adi Alifuddin Hussin MAS 16.33
2. Thwat Kachin THA 16.15
3. Mohamad Alif Hanif Mohd Afandi MAS 14.07
4. Phan Than Binh VIE 13.46
5. Bryan Jay Pacheco PHI 12.77
6. Lilan Silisack LAO 12.73

4x400m (17)
1. Thailand Team 3:14.85
(Jaran Saathoengram, Apisit Chamsri, Nattapong Khanom, Jirapong Meenapra)
2. Indonesia Team 3:!5.25
(Rio Maholtra, Andrian, Epang Nofi Suhartyo, Hamdan Umar)
3. Malaysia Team 3:15.89
(Mohd Fairol Nazim Mohd Noor, Kwong Kar Jun, Anchois Aron, Kannathasan Subramaniam)


WOMEN

1500m (17)
1. Nguyen Thi Oanh VIE 4:34.10
2. Afriana Paijo INA 4:45.63
3. Sharmila Sivakumar MAS 4:50.25
4. Janielle Lim SIN 5:02.75
5. Mariquez dos Santos TLS 5:08.29
6. Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil MAS 5:12.68

Long Jump (17)
1. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki MAS 5.95/-0.4
2. Tran Hue Hoa VIE 5.70/0.0
3. Manivanh Chanthavong LAO 5.17/0.0

Discus Throw (17)
1. Subenrat Insaeng THA 56.37
2. Choo Kang Ni MAS 44.24
3. Paosavad Phonexai LAO 35.82

4x400m (17)
1.Vietnam Team 3:47.66
(Nguyen Thi Oanh/20, Nguyen Thi Oanh/21, Do Thi Quyen, Hoang Thi Ngoc)
2. Thailand Team 3:47.67
(Supawan Thipat, Atchima Eng-Chuan, Thanphimon Kaeodi, Jutamas Khonkham)
3. Indonesia Team 3:50.43
(Nurainum Angin, Agustina Manik, Eka Cahaya Ningrum, Sri Rahayu Mayasari)

Read more...

Results Athletics AUG 2016 - Day 3

>> July 17, 2016

Singapore, 14 - 17 July 2016 "18th ASEAN University Games"
-multi-sports event, best results (DAY 3) as follows;

DAY 1 - DAY 2 - DAY 4

MEN

400m (16)
1. Luong Van Thao VIE 47.40
2. Apisit Chamsri THA 47.99
3. Mohamad Arif Mohd Alet MAS 48.08
4. Tan Zong Yang SIN 48.93
5. Michael del Prao PHI 49.21
6. Hamdan Umar INA 49.24
7. Anhois Aron MAS 49.68

Long Jump (16)
1. Sapwaturrahman INA 7.50/-1.7    (1.70/-1.7, X, 7.46/+0.4, X, X)
2. Janry Ubas PHI 7.50/+0.6     (7.08/0.0, 7.32/+2.3, 7.44/+1.9, 7.31/+0.9, 7.50/+0.6, 7.18/-1.7)
3. Nguyen Van Cong VIE 7.41/+0.4
4. Pichaed Taruearak THA 7.38/+3.1 (7.16/+0.7)
5. Spmpoth Vongpkakdy LAO 7.22/0.0
6. Khan Meng Linn SIN 7.03/+1.8

Javelin Throw (16)
1. Peerachet Jantra THA 74.29   (68.59 67.69, 66.65, 74.29, 69.74, 72.62)
2. Abdul Hafiz INA 66.51
3. Kenny Gonzales PHI 61.77
4. Bryan Jau Pacheco PHI 60.81 (next 59.15)
5. Raphael Asun MAS 60.81 (next 56.72)
6. Mitsavanh Vonevichit LAO 54.77

4x100m (16)
1. Thailand Team 40.41
(Autsadawut Khawhunthong, Jirapong Meenapra, Jaran Sathoengram, Nutta Weeravongratanasiri)
2. Indonesia Team 40.52
(Baru Kertanegara, Muhammad Dimas Supriyanto, Iswandi, Sapwaturrahman)
3. Malaysia Team 40.98
(Anchois Aron, Jonathan Nyepa, Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri, Kannathasan Subramaniam)
4. Singapore Team 41.19
(Ignatius Tan, Calvin Kang, Christopher Barley, Timothee Yap)
5. Laos Team 42.02
(Sengsomphone Thongkhamhan, Anousone Xaysa, Aksonesath Ratvong, Nanthavath Khentan One)


WOMEN

400m (16)
1. Hoang Thi Ngoc VIE 54.65
2. Sri Mayasari INA 55.38
3. Nurul Faizah Azma Mazlan INA 55.38
4. Agustina Manik INA 57.84
5. Tanalaksiumy Mahinthiran Reyer MAS 58.58

10,000m (16)
1. Pham Thi Hue VIE 38:07.22
2. Juventina Napoleao TLS 41:08.50
3. Neo Hoon Suan SIN 42:30.03
4. Heng Mey Jou CAM 43:45.92
5. Tun Hlaing Hlaing MYA 46:49.27

High Jump (16)
1. Duong Thi Viet Anh VIE 1.82
2. Yap Sean Yee MAS 1.79
3. Nguyen Thi Hoai Ni VIE 1.76
4. Krobkaew Taemsri THA 1.70

4x100m (16)
1. Thailand Team 46.06
(Supawan Thipat, Chairek Phensri, Wanwisa Kongthong, Atchima Eng-Chuan)
2. Indonesia Team 46.80
(Yuliana, Irene Alisjahbana, Emilia Nova, Eka Cahaya Ningrum)
3. Malaysia Team 46.99
(Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar, Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli, Nurul Faizah Asma Mazlan, Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli)
4. Vietnam Team 47.09
(Duong Thi Viet Anh, Do Thi Quyen, Hoang Thi Ngoc, Nguyen Thi Oanh)

Read more...

Results Athletics AUG Singapore 2016 - Day 2

>> July 16, 2016

Singapore, 14 - 17 July 2016 "18th ASEAN University Games"
-multi-sports event, best results (DAY 2) as follows;

DAY 1 -  DAY 3 - DAY 4

MEN

200m (15) (+0.6)
1. Jirapong Meenapra THA 20.99 (21.20/0.0 as 1h1)
2. Le Trong Hinh VIE 21.02  (21 38/0.0 as 2h1)
3. Calvin Kang SIN 21.97 (21.98/0.1 as 2h2)
4. Kannathasan Subramaniam MAS 21.98  (21.97/0.1 as 1h2)
5. Muhammad Supriyanto INA 22.06  (22.06/0.1 as 3h2)
6. Nget Phearath CAM 22.43 (22.24/0.1 as 4h2)
... 3h1 Aravinn Thevarr Gunasegaran MAS 21.63/0.0

800m (15)
1. Elbren Neri PHI 1:52.69
2. Kesavan Maniam MAS 1:53.49
3. Putra Azrul Azman MAS 1:55.09
4. Ngo Dang Thanh VIE 1:56.95

3000m Steeplechase (15)
1. Ahmad Luth Hamizan MAS 9:30.96
2. Jomar Angus PHI 9:41.49
3. Sysavath Thamavongchith LAO 9:53.64
4. Andreas Toh SIN 10:28.90

110m Hurdles (15) (0.0)
1. Anousone Xaysa LAO 14.06
2. Rio Maholtra INA 14.22
3. Ang Chen Xiang SIN 14.44
4. Clinton Bautista PHI 14.61
5. Muhd Ajmal Aiman Mat Hassan MAS 14.80

Discus Throw (15)
1. Muhammad Ifran Shamsuddin MAS 54.25
2. Arunsil Malasri THA 47.10
3. Phan Than Binh VIE 43.01
4. Benny Lam SIN 41.35


WOMEN

200m (15) (+0.4)
1. Supawan Thipat THA 24.27
2. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli MAS 24.36
3. Nguyen Thi Oanh VIE 24.96
4. Irene Alisjahbana INA 25.03

3000m Steeplechase (15)
1. Nguyen Thi Oanh VIE 10:21.00
2. Afriana Paijo INA 11:27.02
3. Joida Gagnao PHI 12:02.96
4. Mary Lisa Chua SIN 12:20.31

100m Hurdles (15) (-0.5)
1. Emilia Nova INA 13.97
2. Manivanh Chanthavong LAO 14.51
3. Aini Nurazira Mohd Ali MAS 14.71
4. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar MAS 15.25

800m 
1. Lodkeo Inthakoumann LAO 2:15.75
2. Louielyn Pamatian PHI 2:17.57
3. Mariquez dos Santos TLS 2:22.54
4. Mon Thi Thi MYA 2:24.96
5. Janielee Lim SIN 2:25.42
6. Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil MAS 2:28.86

Triple Jump (15)
1. Tran Hue Hoa VIE 13.17/-1.0
2. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki MAS 3.11/0.0
3. Lanely Phoutthavong LAO 12.21/0.0

Shot Put (16)
1. Areerat Intadis THA 14.23
2. Bibi Nuraishah Ishak MAS 12.07
3. Phonexai Paosavad LAO 10.67


Read more...

Athletics Results ASEAN University GAMES 2016 - Day 1

>> July 15, 2016

Singapore, 14 - 17 July 2016  "18th ASEAN University Games"

-multi-sports event, selected results as follows;

MEN

100m (14) (-1.3)
1. Jonathan Nyepa MAS 10.62
2. Le Trong Hinh VIE 10.66
3. Iswandi INA 10.75
4. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri MAS 10.85
5. Timotee Yap SIN 10.88
6. Jaran Sthoengram THA 10.89
7. Calvin Kang SIN 10.91
8. Baru Kertanegara INA 11.10

Heats
Heat 1 (0.1)
1. Jonathan Nyepa 10.63, Le Trong Hinh 10.68, Calvin Kang 10.78, Bayu Kartenagara 11.00, Nget Phearath CAM 11.00;

Heat 2 (-0.7)
1. Iswandi 10.73, Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 10.82, Timothee Yap 10.85, Jaran Sathoengram 10.95;

5000m (14)
1. Le Van Thao VIE 15:08.10
2. Nurshodiq INA 15:11.78
3. Soundararajah SIN 15:41.33

400m Hurdles (14)
1. Andrian INA 52.83
2. Nattapong Khanom THA 52.85
3. Clinton Bautista PHI 53.14
4. Rio Maholtra INA 53.74
5. Michael del Prado PHI 54.73

High Jump (14)
1. Nguyen Thanh Nhan VIE 2.13
2. Prakash Krishnan MAS 2.00
3. Tan Wei Jie SIN 2.00
4. Nelson Lim SIN 2.00

Triple Jump (14)
1. Nguyen Van Chong VIE 15.61/+1.0
2. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail MAS 14.67/+1.0
    *carrying injury!, fouled the first three jumps, 13.44, 13.87, 14.67
3. Khan Meng Linn SIN 14.35/+2.0
4. Mitsavanh Vonevichit LAO 14.08/+0.1


WOMEN

100m (0.0)
1. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli MAS 11.94 ... 12.12 AS 1h2/-0.2
2. Nguyen Thi Oanh VIE 12.27
3. Yuliana INA 12.32
4. Do Thi Quyen VIE 12.43
... Eka Cahaya Ningrum INA 12.47/-0.7 as 2h1

5000m (14)
1. Pham Thi Hue VIE 17:57.00
2. Lodkeo Inthakoumann LAO 18:22.33
3. Juventina Napoleao TLS 19:24.71
4. Neo Hoon Suan SIN 19:33.29

400m Hurdles (14)
1. Marlyn Avila PHI 62.22
2. Juthamas Khonkham THA 62.44
3. Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi MAS 62.92
3. Goh Chui Ling SIN 63.21

Javelin Throw (14)
1. Bui Thi Xuan VIE 49.03
2. Evalyn Palabrica PHI 44.40
3. Sarah Dequinan PHI 40.79
4. Nur Fatin Suharman MAS 40.65
5. Fatin Nurshahiera Che Rahim MAS 38.80
6. Math Thinmanao LAO 38.59

WILL BE UPDATED

Read more...

Results Thailand Open Track and Field 2016

>> July 04, 2016

Bangkok, 4-7 July 2016  "62nd Thailand Open Track and Field Championships"
-best and selected results as follows;

MEN

100m (0.0) (  4)
1. Daichi Nagowa (JPN) 10.52
2. Hadi Sudirman (INA) 10.57
3. Bundit Chuangchai (THA) 10.60
4. Ng Ka Fung (HKG) 10.65
5. Lai Chun Ho (HKG) 10.67
6. Shinya Kawakami (JPN) 10.71
7. Bryan Mercado (PHI) 10.78

1500m (  4)
1. Sajeewa Lakmal (SRI) 3:55.56
2. Mervin Guerte (PHI) 3:56.01
3. Yothin Yaprajan (THA) 3:56.49
4. Heo Jang-Gyu (KOR) 4:00.20

10,000m (  4)
1. Boonthung Saensri (THA) 32:26.54
2. D.L. Samarajeewa (SRI) 32:26.57
3. Nattawut Innum (THA) 34:06.40
... 6. Htwe Swe (MYA) 34:47.39

3000m Sc (  5)
1. Christopher Ulboc (PHI) 9:13.04
2. Immuel Caminho (PHI) 9:24.14
3. Sanchai Namkhet (THA) 9:32.22
4. R.A. Sajeewa Lakmal (SRI) 9:41.15

110m Hurdles (+0.6)
1. Hiroki Fudaba (JPN) 13.97
2. Anousone Xaysa (LAO) 14.00
3. ... THA 14.28
4. Phanuwath Kyanyuen (THA) 14.41
5. Ang Chen Xiang (SIN) 14.51
6. Jamras Rittidet (THA) 14.67
7. Nguyen Cong Loi (VIE) 14.86
8. Chaiphan Lublae (THA) 14.91

400m Hurdles (  5)
1. Chia Hsuan Yu (TPE) 51.11
2. Sugai Mitsuru (JPN) 52.66
3. Nattapong Khunphong (THA) 53.08
4. Chan Ka Chun (HKG) 53.35

High Jump (  4)
1. Lee Hup Wei (MAS) 2.18
2. Nik Bojic (AUS) 2.18
3. Ryuichi Sasaki (JPN) 2.11
4. Jeeranaphat Chueamontha (THA) 2.04
5. Natthapong Kaewmanee (THA) 2.04
6. Pramote Poom-Urai (THA) 2.04
7. Narongrit Ketsaeng (THA) 2.04

Pole Vault (  5)
1. Poranot Purahong (THA) 5.35
2. Hsieh Chia Han (TPE) 4.90
3. Kornthawat Thuntheeraphab (THA) 4.75
4. M.H.I. Sndaruwan (SRI) 4.75
5. Phassapong Umsawang (THA) 4.40
6. Min Paing Myo (MYA) 4.40

Long Jump (  4)
1. Chan Ming Tai (HKG) 7.80 / +0.2
2. Mizuki Matsubara (JPN) 7.62 / +0.3
3. W.P. Amila Jayasiri (SRI) 7.56 / +0.2
4. Pichet Tharuearak (THA) 7.42 / 0.0
5. Sarun Saenbuakam (THA) 7.29 / +0.2
6. Nguyen Tuan Anh (VIE) 7.26 / +0.5
7. Long Ko Ho (HKG) 7.21 / -0.1

Discus Throw (  5)
1. Go Chinen (JPN) 57.15
2. Masateru Yugami (JPN) 55.32
3. Shigeo Hatakeyama (JPN) 53.39
4. ...(THA) 51.92
5. Masaru Miyauchi (JPN) 50.25

Javelin Throw (  4)
1. Peerachet Jantra (THA) 73.84
2. Ken Arai (JPN) 67.17
3. Abd Hafiz (INA) 65.46
4. Melvin Calano (PHI) 64.55
5. Hussadin Rodmanee (THA) 64.46
6. Nonthuch Phalanuphat (THA) 64.18
7. Cheng Chao Tsun (TPE) 60.06
8. Chachawin Nameephol (THA) 57.50
9. Raphael Asun (MAS) 56.29

20km Walk (  5)
1. Kittipong Johndong (THA) 1:47:32:03
2. Ukrit Srisong (THA) 1:49:50.25
3. Theerasak Chaleawpong (THA) 1:50:36.28
4. Phyo Tun Pyae (MYA) 1:52:04.35


WOMEN

100m (0.0) (  4)
1. Suwanan Kongthong (THA) 11.93
2. Suphawan Thipat (THA)  11.97
3. R.M.R.K. Rathnayaka (SRI) 12.06
4. Liao Ching Hsien (TPE) 12.07
5. Kwanruethai Pakdee (THA) 12.11
6. Saori Imai (JPN) 12.12
7. Chiaki Nagura (JPN) 12.13

1500m (  4)
1. A.A. Gayanthika Thushari (SRI) 4:33.35
2. Choi Ji Hye (KOR) 4:52.38
3. Choi Kyung Sun (KOR) 4:55.15
4. Laddawan Daengsuwan (THA) 5:01.27

10,000m (  5)
1. Yu Ya Jun (TPE) 38:14.67
2. Se Khin Mar (MYA) 41:35.70
3. Natthaya Thanaronnawath (THA) 42:30.68

30000m Sc (  5)
1. Yulianingsih (INA) 11:07.55
2. Pharitha Nusalong (THA) 12:22.77
3. Natthiya Yongkaew (THA) 12:28.67
4. Sutthiporn Jalor (THA) 12:43.37

400m Hurdles (  5)
1. Mayu Saito (JPN) 62.23
2. Suphaporn Somsri (THA) 63.54
3. Juthamas Khonkam (THA)  63.70

High Jump (  5)
1. Wanida Boonwan (THA) 1.77
2. Michelle Sng (SIN) 1.65
3. Kotchakorn (THA) 1.65

Long Jump (  4)
1. Neena Varakil (IND) 6.46 / 0.0
2. Tamaka Shimizu (JPN) 6.08 / -0.4
3. Chie Kiriyama (JPN) 6.08 / 0.0
4. Prinya Chueymaroeng (THA) 5.97 / -0.1

Hammer Throw (  4)
1. Panwat Gimsrang (THA) 55.20
2. Mingkamon Kumphol (THA) 51.48
3. Nitaya Buaroy (THA)  49.55
4. Park Su Kyung (KOR) 49.01
5. Zar M Soe (MYA) 42.21

20,000m Walk (  5)
1. Soe Than Than (MYA) 2:00:10.88
2. Thanaporn Peamsakul (THA) 2:01:21.62


Will be updated

Results countesy of AAT; Thailand names translated by Jad Adrian

Read more...

Khairul Hafiz Becomes Asian Junior Champion

>> June 04, 2016

Malaysia's Khairul Hafiz Jantan clinched the gold medal of century dash and became the fastest man of the 17th ASIAN Junior Championships at Ho Chi Minh (4 June).

Despite running on wet track surface from the heavy rain, he was able to set a new personal best time of 10.36, defeated athletes who have ran faster than him including Saudia Arabia's Abdullah Akbar whose best time is 10.04 from the recent Mt SAC Relays in Walnut, USA that is currently number 1 or the fastest on the World and Asian junior rankings.


The 17-year-old World Youths representative recorded the fastest time over the semifinal races with 10.44, that was 0.03 off from his previous personal record from the Philippine national games at Pasig in March this year.

Japan's Ippei Takeda and Kenta Oshima finished in second and 4th with 10.41 and 10.50, respectively, while the pre-race favorite and Asian Junior record holder Abdullah Abkar third in 10.45.

Malaysia's Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap whose best record is 10.34 came 5th in 10.54.

Shortly, Khairul (anchor) and Badrul teamed up with Asnawi Hashim (1st runner) and Haiqal Hanafi (3rd runner) to win the 4x100m heats with a fast time of 39.94 ahead of Chinese Taipei (40.05) in second. This is the team's only second fastest time after the 39.86 national junior record they set last year during ASEAN Schools.

Both Khairul and Badrul and also Asnawi and Haiqal are based in Bandar Penawar under the supervision of sprint coach Poad Kassim.

Khairul (and Badrul) will take part the 200m in the following day and is expected to run sub 21s, and possibly breaking the 48-year-old national record (20.92) held from M.Jegathesan from the 1968 Olympics. His fastest time over 200m, 21.14 was also recorded during the Philippine nationals, where he ran against a strong wind of -1.4m/s.

For a record, his achievement gives the country the first Asian Junior gold medal for men's category in the 30 years history of the U20 event.

In the previous edition (2014), Siti Nur Afiqah won the women's 400m final, the first gold since the very first one won by a Malaysian in 2004 by Siti Fauziah Razak in women's 200m.

Results 

Latest World and Asian continental rankings of U20 men's 100m

2016 WORLD U20 Ranking lists (at 4 Jun)
10.04 Abdullah Akbar (KSA)
10.16 Nigel Ellis (JAM)
10.17 Noah Lyles (USA)
10.19 Retshidisitswe Mlenga (RSA)
10.20 Brian Kasinda (ZIM)
10.21 Tlotliso Gift Leotlela (RSA)
10.22 Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (JPN)
10.24 Lehlogonolo Septokele (RSA)
10.24 Filippo Tortu (ITA)
10.25 Jhevaug Matherson (JAM)
10.25 Raheem Chambers (JAM)

2016 ASIAN U20 Ranking lists (at 4 Jun)
10.04 Abdullah Akbar (KSA)
10.22 Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (JPN)
10.27 Ippei Takeda (JPN)
10.34 Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap (MAS)
10.36 Khairul Hafiz Jantan (MAS)

Results comparison of U20 men's 100m

IAAF WORLD Junior Championships
10.21 Kendal Williams (USA) - 18y
10.28 Trayvon Bromell (USA) - 19y
10.34 Yoshihide Kiryu (JPN) - 18y

ASIAN Championships
10.36 Khairul Hafiz Jantan (MAS) - 17y

AFRICAN Championships
10.44 Divine Oduduru (NGR) - 18y

OCEANIA Championships
10.65 Nicholas Bate (AUS) - 19y

EUROPEAN Championships
10.36 Ojie Edoburun (GBR) - 19y

SOUTH AMERICAN Championships
10.29 Vitor Hugo dos Santos (BRA) - 19y

PAN AMERICAN Championships
10.17 Reynier Mena (CUB) - 18y

*Data from latest edition of each championship, with the age of athlete when he won the title.
*The 2016 WORLD U20 Championships will take place in Bydgoszcz, Poland on 19-24 July.

Read more...

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP