Perak All-Comers 2020 - Full Results

>> February 23, 2020

Ipoh, 22-23 Feb 2020 "Perak All-Comers I 2020"
- best and selected results as follows:


MEN

100m (-2.4) (23)
1. Muhammad Azeem Fahmi 10.88
2. Muhammad Arsyad Md Saat 11.04
3. Abdul Latif Romly 11.05
4. Nabil Alwani Rizal Alwani 11.05

Heats
- heat 1 (-0.9)
1. Muhammad Arsyad Md Saat 10.87

- heat 3 (+0.9)
Muhammad Zahid Roskalana 10.93

- heat 4 (+1.0)
 Nabil Alwani Rizal Alwani 10.92

- heat 15 (-0.4)
Muhammad Azeem Fahmi 10.85

- heat 17 (+1.0)
Abdul Latif Romly 10.84, Ahmad Azizi Rozaini 10.92

200m (+1.1) (22)
1. Muhammad Azeem Fahmi 21.04
- 15 year old, born April 2004

400m (22)
1. Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi 47.71
2. Loganes Thilaganathan 48.17

800m (23)
1. Avinesh Austin Murugan 1:56.04
2. Mohamad Amirul Arif Mohd Azri 1:56.41
3. Wan Muhammad Fazri Wan Zahari 1:56.86

1500m (22)
1. Mohamad Amirul Arif Mohd Azri 4:04.11

3000m Sc (23)
1. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 9:55.37

110mh (+1.1) (22)
1. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.49

High Jump (22)
1. Mohamad Eizlan Dahalan 2.08
2. Norhafiee Mohd Shah 2.05

Long Jump (22)
1. Luqman Hakim Ramlan 7.69
2. Mohd Nazri Mustaffa 7.37

Triple Jump (23)
1. Andre Anura 15.91

Shot Put (22)
1. Farm Loong Deng 15.50
2. Kong Chin Poh 15.10

Discus Throw (23)
1. Abd Rahman Lee 47.39

Hammer Throw (22)
1. Sadat Marzuqi Ajisan 56.21
- he broke meet's record of 53.92 set by Wong Tee Kui in 1992.
2. Evan Allenby Edmund 45.91
3. Rizad Azri Che Radzi 43.48

Javelin Throw (23)
1. Mohd Alif Mohd Razi 55.47
2. Ng Yong Jie 54.70

10000m Walk (23)
1. Teban Raj Chander 49:44.45
2. Muhammad Fakhrul Razi Jailani 49:48.25
3. Irfan Hanania Abdul Shahir 49:50.51
4. Muhammad Aliff Mubarak Ahmad 49:50.96

4x100m (22)
1. TCB Winners Team (?,?,?,?) 41.45



WOMEN

100m (+1.5) (23)
1. Nurul Wardatul Huwaida Hamka 12.29

400m (22)
1. Chelsea Cassiopea Bopulas 56.48

1500m (22)
1. Padhmaloshini Jayaseelan 4:59.98

5000m (22)
1. Puspa Letchumy Jaintheran 18:50.13

3000m Sc (23)
1. Pavitra Das 12:12.66
2. Ramiyah Balasingam 12:29.19

400mh (23)
1. Nur Nasyatul Nadia Md Nasri 63.60

High Jump (23)
1. Yap Sean Yee 1.76
2. Norliyana Kamaruddin 1.73
3. Ngu Jia Xin 1.70

Long Jump (23)
1. Mahira Hanis Ishak 5.56

Triple Jump (22)
1. Nurul Ashikin Abas 12.80
2. Mahira Hanis Ishak 12.38

Shot Put  (23)
1. Nani Sahirah Maryata 12.64

Hammer Throw (23)
1. Nurul Hidayah Lukman 49.91
2. Nur Fazira Jalaluddin 45.32
3. Nur Aqilah Abdul Hakim 42.46

Javelin Throw (23)
1. Nur Ayna Nuha Maton 41.31
 - she broke the meet's record of 41.00 set by Lee Boon Bee in 1996.

5000m walk (22)
1. Nurul Alyahaziqah Kamaruzaman 27:15.16


Perak All-Comers I 2020 - FULL RESULTS

Read more...

Azeem Fahmi sets 200m PB at 21.04 (+1.1) Perak All-Comers 2020

>> February 22, 2020

Malaysian sprint sensation Muhammad Azeem Fahmi had an impressive season opener by setting a new personal best in the 200m during the 1st day of Perak All-Comers at Ipoh today (22 Feb 2020).

The 15-year-old clocked a time of 21.04 (+1.1), erasing his previous best of 21.15 he set last year in Thailand. Read here

He was not pushed to his maximum and crossed the line ahead of his closest opponent by at least 10 meters.

This shows that he will run even faster in the 200m and will likely improve on his 100m best time of 10.57, which he set in November last year. Read here

In Malaysia, only six senior sprinters have run faster than him, with Russel Taib's national record of 20.77 leading the list.

This is followed by Khairul Hafiz Jantan at 20.90 that broke the Malaysian long-time record in 2017. Behind him is the time of 20.92 shared by M. Jegathesan from 1968 and Jonathan Nyepa from 2019.

Azmi Ibrahim ran 20.97 nineteen years ago, and Aqil Yasmin's 21.01 set on the same track today, was another one above Azeem's.

Day 1 full results can be downloaded here.






Read more...

Yulimar Rojas 15.43m World Indoor Record (Video)

Venezuela's Yulimar Rojas sets a new indoor women's triple jump world record of 15.43m at a meeting in Madrid on Friday (21 Feb 2020).

The 24-year-old eclipsed the previous world record of 15.36m set by Russia's Tatyana Lebedeva in 2004.

Watch:

Read more...

Armand Duplantis set 6.17m Pole Vault World Record

>> February 09, 2020

Sweden's ARMAND DUPLANTIS set a pole vault World Record at a World Athletics Indoor Tour meeting in Poland on Saturday night.

He cleared the WR mark of 6.17m in the second attempt, improving his career-best of 6.05m, a World Record for U20, which he set last year.

The 20-year-old European champion and World silver medalist has finally achieved it in his second WR campaign during this week.

On last Tuesday, he narrowly missed a WR attempt, during an indoor meeting at Dusseldorf, after clearing a 6.00m handily.

Frenchman Renaud Lavillenie held the previous WR of 6.16m in 2014.

Watch:

Read more...

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP