The Best and Most Disappointing Track & Field 2011, and with thanks to 350,000

>> December 31, 2011

While there are always the highlights or the best sporting moments (sort of) at the end of the year to wrap up the year as I did in 2010 (an article which was linked as "top post" by the track and field news), AdrianSprints.com, for this year 2011, opted just to thank to visitors who totaled 350,000 visits during the 2011. A vast number of improvement. As always, I wish you all the very best in your dreams and goals in the new year.

Website... the best way to keep up the content and improve on some other parts is sharing your thought. Maybe you should consider to be a guest blogger during next years? or at least to provide materials (athletics results, sports news, track and field training tips and so on?), which would definitely beneficial to the readers for use in their daily life, training and so on.

Sharing a non-article stuff is also very useful, since the spirit of sharing in the next time would be more easy, thus please consider a donation.

And finally, here it is, concurrently the best and most disappointing of 2011 in the mind is the IAAF World Championship's 4x100m men final, where Jamaica team (Nesta Carter 9.78, Michael Frater 9.88, Yohan Blake 9.82, Usain Bolt 9.58), once again (even without Asafa Powell) eclipsed the World record 37.10s set by this country in 2008 Olympics in Beijing, with a new WR mark of 37.04s. The United States, Trinidad and Tobago, and Great Britain "Did Not Finish", not because the baton's bloopers but collided between each other. The video will reveal full story.

France team, former WR team (1990), that strengthened by Christophe Lemaitre and Jimmy Vicaut bagged home the silver. Comeback from retirement, Kim Collins (2003 World 100m champion), after his surprise bronze 100m earlier, once again helped his country Saint Kitts and Nevis for Bronze.

Read more...

Malaysian Athletics Results No 10, 2011

>> December 30, 2011

Malaysian Athletics Results 2011-10
By Jad Adrian (ATFS statistician)
Email: info@adriansprints.com

KUCHING
11-12 November 2011: Kejohanan Sukan Mahasiswa Borneo / Borneo Student Games SUKMAB
Participants from universities, collegues, polytechnics, and teaching institutions of three countries of Borneo (Malaysia, Indonesia, and Brunei); Below is the best results;

Men
100m (11): 1, Mohamad Afif Zulhusmi Alet 10.7;
400m (11): 1, Pang Tsun Kuo 50.9;
110mh (11): 1, Ngu Chee Yan 15.4;
400mh (12): 1, Eldy Sham Elron 56.3;
L J (12): 1, Irwin Maulana INA 7.14;
T J (11): 1, Irwin Maulana INA 14.88;
D T (12): 1, Wong Leh Huat 35.33;

Women
100 H (11): 1, Felnidiah Lok Lassim 16.1;

PALEMBANG (INA)
12-16 November 2011: 26th Southeast Asian (SEA) Games, at Palembang Indonesia
National Team bagged 6 Gold, 2 Silver, 3 Bronze. Below is result of Malaysian athletes;

Men
100m (12) /+2.1: 6, Mohd Noor Imran A.Hadi 10.55w (& 3h2, 10.73); 2h1 Ambrose Jilom 10.78  (final-injured)
200m (14) / +1.7: 6, Mohd Noor Imran A.Hadi 21.64 (& 3h2, 22.28 -1.4); 7, Mohd Ikhwan Nor  21.72 (& 4h1, 22.48 -1.4);
800m (15): -, Mohd Jironi Riduan DNF-Injured
1500m (13): -, Mohd Jironi Riduan Dqed (finished in 3rd, subsequently disqulified);
5000m (15): 9, Nik Fakaruddin Ismail 15:34.62;
3000m St (12): 8, Ahmad Luth Hamizan 9:31.22; 11, Jayamaran Karthik 9:51.53;
110mh (13)/+0.7: 2, Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 13.86 (2h1, 14.76 -0.6); 3, Mohd Robani Hassan 14.14 (1h2, 14.24 nwi);
400mh (15): 5, Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan 52.57 =NJR (3s1, 52.87 on 14.11);
H J (14): 1, Lee Hup Wei 2.15; 4, Ahmad Najwan Aqra 2.08;
T J (15): 4, Mohd Hakimi Ismail 15.92 -0.3;
S P (13): 2, Adi Alifuddin Hussin 17.53 NR;
H T (14): 3, Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 57.04;
20km W (13): 1, Lo Choon Sieng 1:32:34; 4, Teoh Boon Lim 1:29:27;
4x100m (15): 3, National Team (Mohd Zabidi Ghazali, Mohd Ikhwan Nor, Mohd Azhar Ismail, M. Noor Imran A. Hadi) 40.41;
4x400m (14): 1, National Team (S.Kannathasan, P.Yuvaaraj, Schzuan A.Rosely, M.Yunus Lasaleh) 3:10.49;

Women
100m (12)/+1.7: 5, Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir 11.86; 8, Norjannah Hafiszah Jamaluddin 12.03;
200m (14)/+1.4: 5, Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir 24.42 (3s2, 24.99); 5s1, Norjannah Hafiszah Jamaluddin 25.80 (did not advance);
800m (15): 5, K.Ganthimathi 2:12.31;
3000m St (12): 4, Melinder Kaur 11:32.49;
100mh (13)/+0.7: 7, Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.22 (4h2, 14.40 nwi);
400mh (15): 1, Noraseela Mohd Khalid 57.41 (4th Gold in SEAG);
P V (15): 1, Roslinda Samsu 4.20 (SEAG Record/4th Gold in SEAG);
L J (12): 7, Nurul Fatimatul Zahrah Awang 5.97 +0.9;
D T (15): 6, Yap Jeng Tzan 41.84;
H T (12): 1, Tan Song Hwa 55.15 (2nd Gold in SEAG);
20km Walk (13): 4, Yuan Yu Fang 1:48:29; 7, Norliana Mohd Rosni 2:03:42;
4x100m (15): 4, National Team (Yee Yi Ling, Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir, Norjannah Hafiszah Jamaluddin, Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli) 45.46;

JOHORE BAHRU
26 November 2011: Pesta Olahraga MSNJ-NJAC Ke-3, 2011 /
3rd MSNJ-NJAC Athletics Meet 2011
Note: Hand times, no wind gauge.

Senior Men
100m: 1, Mohd Amiruddin Jamal SIN 10.7; 2, Hisyam Alias 10.8 (10.79); 3, Mohd
Shahmimi Azmi 11.1; 4, Cyrus Krishnan 11.2; 5, Izwan Firdaus Hanif SIN 11.2;

Sf: 1s2, Hisham Alias 10.5 (10.42); 2s2, Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 10.8; 3s2, Izwan Firdaus
Hanif SIN 11.1;

Junior Men
100m: 1, Muhamad Amirul Mukimin 11.1; 2, Hasyirin Amir Hamdan 11.1;
400m: 1, Badrus Hisham (Mal)  50.4;
J T (w?): 1, Muhammad Hafizi 51.87;

Under 15 Boys
100m: 1, Muhammad Shukur Md Jani MAL 11.2;
Sf: 1s2, Muhammad Shukur Md Jani 11.2; 1s3, Muhammad Azam Masri 11.2;

Senior Women
100m: 1, Chew Hui Lian 12.4; 2, Nurul Atiqah Awang 12.5;
400m: 1, Nurul Assikin Rasid 60.8; 2, Nurul Faezah Asma 62.0;
L J: 1, Nurul Fatimatul Zahrah Awang 5.73;
J T: 1, Nur Fathin Adibah Suharman TER 36.48; 2, Siti Nur Nadia Mohd Osman JOH
33.71;

KUALA LUMPUR
27 November 2011: Nike 10km Run

Men 25 and above
1, Solomon Kipkemboi KEN 32:09.42; 2, Japhet Kimeli Maiyo KEN 33:27.96; 3, Philip Chirchir Lagat KEN 34:09.41

Men Below 25
1, Paul Kimani Wambui KEN 32:17.80; 2, Noah Kiprotich KEN 35:45.04; 3, Amirul Syazwan Samad MAS 36:43.41

Women 25 and above
1, Esther Wambui Karni KEN 38:00.21; 2, Yuan Yu Fang MAS 38:06.46; 3, Samivellu Sheela MAS 40:28.04

Women below 25
1, Yucabeth Chelangat Bore KEN 38:24.19; 2, Goh Li Ting MAS 48:16.07; 3, Nurul Fadzilah Razman MAS 49:59.49;

PENANG
04 December 2011: Half Marathon Across 3 States (Penang-Perak-Kedah)

Men
1, David Mutai KEN 1:18:38; 2, Ow Yong Jin Kuang 1:21:04; 3, Mohd Faizul Mohaieddin 1:21:33;

Women
1, Sarah Sulaiman Ch’ng 1:31:20; 2, Sunny Ng Sun Nee 1:46:34

*Start/Finish = Nibong Tebal, Penang

SINGAPORE
04 December 2011: Standard Chartered Singapore Marathon

Men / Half Marathon
7, Fabian Osmond Daimon 1:19:37 (1st Veteran);

SAMARINDA (INA)
08-10 December 2011: 4th Borneo Games / Sukan Borneo 2011

Men
100m (08): 1, Ambrose Jilom 10.5; 2, Sebastian Lee Azcona  10.7;
400m (08): 2, Anchois Aron 50.4;
H T (??): 1, Jackie Wong Siew Cheer  53.31;

MALACCA
10 December 2011: 2nd Melaka International 12-Hour Walk
One lap of course equates 1 km. DQ in a lap means the lap would not be counted as part of overall distance/km covered. Actual time and total distance (km) are shown in bracket. Following are the winners and fastest performers at 50km.;

Men
12 hour Walk
1, Eng Hup Boh MAS 94km (11:57:35 96km); 2, Malek Redone Herberto MAS 90km (11:56.43 91km); 3, Wan Arif Wan Husain MAS 90km (11:57:07);

50km Walk
1, Barathithasen Anipoobarathi MAS 6:00:04; 2, Eng Hup Boh MAS 6:01:01; 3, Edmund Sim SIN 6:02:44; 4, Wan Arif Wan Husain MAS 6:07:53; 5, Yow Kang Huat SIN 6:15:05;

Women
12 hour walk
1, Song Ghee Chee MAS 84km (12:02:37); 2, So Kit-Sum HKG 82km (11:52:35); 3, Lau Fung-Ling HKG 80km (11:57:10);

50km Walk
1, Song Gie Chee MAS 6:19:07; 2, So Kit-Sum HKG 6:59:34; 3, Norazilah Osman MAS 7:07:13; 4, Wong Siew Leng MAS 7:12:30; 5, Chan Yee Hung HKG 7:18:19;

PENANG
11 December 2011: 2nd Penang Veteran Athletics Association (PVAA) 10km

Women
1, Sarah Sulaiman Ch’ng 41:26;

KOTA KINABALU
17-18 December 2011: 1st Kinabalu International Games / Weekly Relay Grand Final
note: NWI

Men
100m (17): 1, Jesley Justin 11.02 (1s1 10.6); 2, Rayzam Shah W.S 11.04; 3, Asif Farhan 11.06 (1s2 10.6).
400m (17) 1, Anchoit Aron 50.24.
LJ (18): 1, Cammilus David 6.91.

Read more...

Track and Field Athletics Results from ASIAN Countries

>> December 29, 2011

Results from ASIA  (2016 season)
  • Encompasses results of the track and field, road racing, ultra running, and cross country as compiled by Germany's Heinrich Hubbeling (Asian AA, IAAF, ATFS Statistician).
  • Very deep results from Asian countries (except Japan & China) with statistical remarks such as new NR and NJR. Results (saved in .doc format) will be sent to subscribers by email.

Order/contact;
Heinrich Hubbeling, Vreden Germany.
Email:  hhubbeling@t-online.de
Subscription rate: USD 25.00 per year  (30-35 reports/year  in doc format)
Payment: International money order (IMO).

NOTE: if you have problem with IMO, you can send payment by credit and debit card or PayPal, with additional fee of USD 2.00 (total USD 27.00). Send message to this email (info@adriansprints.com) and further instruction will be given. You will receive all results from Heinrich Hubbeling by email (and NOT from myself)



DOWNLOAD SAMPLES
Results from ASIA 2011 - 15
Results from ASIA 2015 - 10
Results from ASIA 2015 - 18
Results from ASIA 2015 - 25

VIEW SAMPLES
School down

ON THE TRACK

HONG KONG
Inter-City Athletics Championships / 02. – 03.07.2011
 -results-

SINGAPORE
3rd ASEAN School Games / 02. – 04.07.2011
 -results-
SEA GAMES Trials for Discus Throwers / 29.06.2011
 -results-
SAA Track & Field Meeting / 16.07.2011
 -results-

MALAYSIA
Selangor Open Champs at Kuala Lumpur / 02. – 03.07.2011
-results-
Selangor Junior Champs at Kuala Lumpur / 25. – 26.06.2011
 -results-
National University Championships at Serdang / 21. – 23.06.2011
-results-

INDONESIA
Porwil Sumatera Champs at Johore Bahru & at Batam / 23. – 24 06.2011
-results-
Indonesian National Championships at Jakarta 
-results-

IRAN
National Junior Men Championships at Mashad / 06. – 07.07.2011
-results-

KOREA
International Pole Vault Meeting at Busan / 25.06.2011
-results-

KYRGHIZSTAN
National Youth Championships at Bishkek / 24. – 25.06.2011
-results-

TAJIKISTAN
National Championships at Dushanbe / 15. – 16.06.2011
-results-

LEBANON
National Meeting at Jamhour / 02.07.2011
-results-

SRI LANKA
-delayed results from different national competitions-

1st Round of National Athletics League at Diyagama / 08. – 09.04.2011
-results-
2nd Round at Diyagama / 08. – 09.05.2011
 -results-
National Selection Meeting at Diyagama / 25.05.2011
-results-

ON THE ROAD

MALAYSIA
Standard Chartered Marathon at Kuala Lumpur / 26.06.2011
-results-
International Race Running at Ipoh / 03.07.2011
-results-

TIMOR LESTE
International Marathon at Dili / 18.06.2011
-results-

CROSS COUNTRY

MONGOLIA
ASIAN Schools Cross Country Champs at Ulanbaatar / 25.06.2011
-results-

Read more...

Tribute: Florence Griffith Joyner Flo-Jo (1959 - 1998)

>> December 21, 2011

21 December 1959           :   52 years ago today, Florence Griffith-Joyner (Flo-Jo) the greatest female sprinter of all-time was born. Quick fact, Flo-Jo set the still standing current world records in 100m (10.49s) and 200m (21.34s) which both are widely regarded as the "most impossible world records" ever created in the World of sports. In fact, at the time, the times were faster than MEN's National records of more than half of the countries in the World. At the 1988 Olympics in Seoul, she won 3 gold medals and one silver.

Highlights

100 Metres
She has produced an astonishing performance of 10.49s (0.0m/s) in the 100m following an exceptionally beautiful run during the U.S Olympic Trials. The commentators said, "10.49 wind aided... wait a minute... the wind was... within the legal limit, ahhh cannot be, no one can run that fast..." She won the Olympic 100m title from the 1988 Games, clocking 10.54w in the final, leaving the nearest rival by 0.30s despite of "shutting down" at half of the race where she started smiling and just run through to the line. Five legal-fastest time;

1)          10.49     Indianapolis     U.S Olympic Trials
2)          10.61     Indianapolis     U.S Olympic Trials
3)          10.62     Seoul               Olympic Games
4)          10.70     Seoul               U.S Olympic Trials
5)          10.88     Seoul               Olympic Games
+ non-legal (wind assisted)
1)          10.54     Seoul               Olympic Games
2)          10.60     Indianapolis     U.S Olympic Trials
3)          10.70     Seoul               Olympic Games

Close behind is USA's Camelita Jeter, 10.64s, 2009.

200 Metres
Before 1988, she won  two 200m silver medals from major events, at the Olympic Games (1984 / 22.04s) and World championships (1987 / 21.96s). In 1988, she smashed her personal record four times, including two WR. The new record first set during the Round 1of Olympic Trials (21.90s), and then improved on the mark to 21.77s in the QF,  before clocking 21.85s in the finals. About 9 weeks later, at the Olympic Games she lowered the PR to 21.76s in the QF, again in SF with a time of 21.56s (WR,OR), and once again in the final with an incredible 21.34s (WR,OR).

Nearest behind is USA's Marion Jones, 21.62, 1998

Relays
Flo-Jo won the 4x100m gold medals in the World championships (1987) and Olympic Games (1988). Most admired was her run in the 4x400m at the 1988 Olympics, which was held after her 100m (four times), 200m (four times) and 4x100m (two times). She was impressively pushed the 400m specialist Olga Bryzgina of Soviet Union (World and Olympic 400m champion) until the line and clocked a split time of 48.1s (video on you tube).

Life and Retirement 
In 1987, she married to Al-Joyner the 1984 Olympic triple jump champion, who is the brother to the world greatest all-round female athlete, Jackie Joyner Kersee, whose husband is Bob Kersee, the coach of Flo-Jo prior 1988, before replaced by Al-Joyner.

In 1989,  at age of (turning) 30 and less than a year after the great show in Seoul, she announced her retirement from athletics as an athlete. She was said to be the coach to her husband in a while.

On September 21, 1998, she was found unresponsive and not breathing by husband, was sent to hospital, and then pronounced dead. It was later specified as unexpected heart attack during sleep. She was 37 years old.

Florence Griffith Tribute - Seoul 1988


Florence Griffith 100m World Records 10.49s WR, Indianapolis,  16 July 1988


Florence Griffith 100m (10.54w- WR, 0R), 1988 Seoul Olympics


Florence Griffith 200m, 1988 Seoul Olympics

Read more...

Success of an Athletics Coach: Indepth Review of the Effects of Certification on Asian sprinting

>> December 08, 2011

This article is guest blogged by Sam Goldberg, one of the top decathletes in the United States in 1970's, coach track and field since 1970's, and a head coach of decathlon's 100m, 400m, 110mh and 1500m events at America's National Decathlon Training Centre.

PREFACE

I would like to preface my qualifications as a coach for TPE's sprinters with comments from the IOC's Dr. Tim Noakes, a founding member of the International Olympic's committee's Olympic Science Academy”, fellow in the American College of Sports Medicne, Director of medical research council/UCT research unit of exercise science and sports medicine-Sports Science Institute of South Africa and South African National running coach. And, with the comments posted on the IAAF official website, by internationally known sport scientist and coach Professor Dave Costill.
www.iaaf.org/news/Kind=2/newsID=36622.html

The comments of these emminent sport scientists which follow emphasize the notion that successful coaching is ultimately more art than science, that correct scientific knowledge of athletic activities follows rather than leads correct practice and that scientific understanding is less valuable then successful performance established through successful practice. Thus both experts ultimately support selection of coaches with a history of successful practice over merely certified coaches .

Comments by Professor Dave Costill
October/2006 “Dave Costill, an emeritus professor and founding director of the Human Performance Lab at Ball State University, where many of the top exercise physiologists in the US got their early training: “Coaching...a mix of art and science. As Costill once said the sports scientists usually discover what coaches already have figured out from years of trial and error in training athletes”. “said Costill, who was both a coach and a scientist during his career, and science usually lags behind art in understanding or discovering the keys to human performance” “So, while the secrets of sporting ability may be eventually explained in the laboratory, they are usually discovered during the time coaches and athletes train to improve their times, pushing the limits of human performances
http:..www.iaaf.org/news/Kind=2/newsID=36622.html (Jim Ferstle for the IAAF)

Comments by Dr. Tim Noakes:
4/28/2008 “As an Afrian from the Dark Continent with an interest in Kenyan running I am able to confrim that there is not a single exercise testing laboratory in Kenya that is used by the best athletes and their coaches. Thus the best runners in the world do not have access to laboratory testing(at least while they remain in Kenya) so that they are not trained according to some laboratory-based protocols” “Could it be that their coaches know that to be the best in the world an athlete needs to run at a certain speed in competition(not a particular V02 Max or blood lactate concentration) and to achieve that speed he or she need to produce certain performances in training” “Great coaches should no be defined by their ability to produce one or two great athletes, rather they should be rated by their ability to produce many great athletes over many years”.
Http://www.letsrun.com/forun/flat_read.php?thread=2412208&page=38#ixzzlelVebcSy

Asian championships 2011: Su Bingtian (L, 10.21), Eriguchi (C, 10.28)

ON THE DECLINE OF ASIAN SPRINTING 
(Under Certification From 2009 Through The End of 2011)

A.) Introduction of Certified Sprint Coaches into Asian Athletic Associations Since 2004

Since early 2000, while the call from Asia's national associations for the hiring of certified sprint coaches gradually increased, utilization of previously successful non-certified coaches began to be phased out most notably in China, Korea, Japan, Hong Kong, and Taiwan.

Since the 2008 Beijing Olympics, the number and authority of active certified sprint coaches both domestic and foreign have continued to rapidly increase and take control of training procedures in China, Japan, Korea, Hong Kong and Taiwan.

B.) Results of Certification on Asian 100m sprint performances (2009-2011)

From 2010 thru 2011, 92% of all men's 4x100Relay team members from Japan, China, Korea, Hong Kong and Taiwan posted slower annual 100m times compared to their 2009 times;
a.) Of 20 individual sprinters only 1 PB posted since 2009.(Ka Fund NG/Hong Kong /2011).
b.) Of 20 individual sprinters only 1 tied his 2009 PB (Wen-Tang Wang/TPE/2010-2011).
c.) Of 20 individual sprinters 18 or (92%) continually ran slower then their 2009 performances.
d.) Of 20 individual sprinters most continually ran between 2/10th to 1/10th slower then their 2009 time.

From 2010 thru 2011, 80% of all top 2 ranked Open men's 100 m sprinters from Japan, China, Korea, Hong Kong and Taiwan posted slower annual 100m times compared to their 2009 times;
a.) Of 10 individual sprinters only 2 posted improvement over their 2009 PB's.
b.) Kowatsura, (Japan) posted a 5/100th improvement over his 2009 PB (10.35 to 10.30).
c.) Kotani, (Japan) posted an 8/100th improvement over his 2009 PB (10.28 to 10.36).
d.) Of 10 individual sprinters 8 or (80%) continually ran slower then their 2009 times.
e.) Of 10 individual sprinters most continually ran between 2/10th to 1/10th slower then their 2009 time.

All results are based on reviews from both the
a.) Official IAAF.org (athlete bio's)website and
b.) “All-Athletes.com” website

C) Conclusion

The question arises as to the practicle value of selecting and employing coaches who receive certification without the need to successfully produces high powered athletes and results as a requirement for certification over successful coaches with proven results with or without certification.

It should be remembered that the American coaches who originally created the vast majority of the current material used to establish certification on sprinting, both inside and outside of America, possessed no such certification beyond their own successful coaching experiences and perhaps their traditional US college educations. Thus their expertise was almost solely developed as Prof. Costill mentioned “during the time coaches and athletes train to improve their times, pushing the limits of human performances”.

*photo by Yohei Kamiyama / Agence Shot

Read more...

SEA Games: Complete Athletics Video (Men Events)

>> November 24, 2011

26th SEA Games, Palembang 2011: Athletics Videos - MEN EVENTS
Women events click here
SEA Games Athletics Report click here (PDF)
SEA Games Articles click here

100m Men Final + Slow Motion (fast forward 2:40), other versions here

1 FRANKLIN RAMSES BURUMI Indonesia 10.37 Gold
2 YEO FOO EE GARY Singapore 10.46 Silver
3 WACHARA SONDEE Thailand 10.47 Bronze
4 FADLIN Indonesia 10.51
5 SUPPACHAI CHIMDEE Thailand 10.53
6 MOHAMMAD NOOR IMRA Malaysia 10.55
7 PIN WANHAEP Cambodia 10.91
8 AMBROSE ANAK JILOM Malaysia 76.31

200m Men Final  (other version here)

1 FRANKLIN RAMSES BURUMI Indonesia 20.93 Gold
2 SUPPACHAI CHIMDEE Thailand 21.05 Silver
3 SOMPOTE SUWANNARANGSRI Thailand 21.46 Bronze
4 FERNANDO LUMAIN Indonesia 21.47
5 LEE CHENG WEI Singapore 21.6
6 MOHAMMAD NOOR IMRAN HADI Malaysia 21.64
7 MOHD IKHWAN NOR Malaysia 21.72
8 CALVIN KANG LI LOONG Singapore 21.95

400m Men Final

1 HERU ASTRIYANTO Indonesia 47.53 Gold
2 ARCHAND CHRISTIAN BAGSIT Philippines 47.71 Silver
3 YAKOBUS Indonesia 47.97 Bronze
4 NG CHIN HUI Singapore 48.37
5 JULIUS NIERRAS Philippines 48.62
6 ARNON JAIAREE Thailand 49.01
7 ZAW LWIN HTOO Myanmar 49.66
8 KENNETH KHOO KIAN SEONG Singapore 49.74

800m Men Final

1 DUONG VAN THAI Vietnam 01:49.42 Gold
2 MERVIN M. GUARTE Philippines 01:50.69 Silver
3 ABDUL HARIS Indonesia 01:51.28 Bronze
4 WATCHARIN WAEKACHI Thailand 01:51.45
5 KIENG SAMORN Cambodia 01:53.17
6 EDGARDO G ALEJAN J Philippines 01:53.39
7 THET ZAW WIN Myanmar 01:55.29
8 SRIKHARIN WANNASA Thailand 01:55.59
9 RIDWAN Indonesia 01:57.39
10 NGUYEN DINH CUONG Vietnam 02:15.33
11 MOHD JIRONI RIDUAN Malaysia DNF

5000m Men Final

1 AGUS P Indonesia 14:10.01 Gold
2 JAUHARI J Indonesia 14:35.98 Silver
3 NGUYEN VAN LAI Vietnam 14:41.30 Bronze
4 BOONTHUNG SRI SUNG Thailand 14:50.63
5 SAN NAING Myanmar 15:22.67
6 JULIUS S SERMONA Philippines 15:23.75
7 RAMOS Timor Leste 15:27.54
8 THEIN HLAING OO Myanmar 15:34.03

10000m Men Final

1 AGUS PRAYOGO Indonesia 30:10.43 Gold
2 JAUHARI JOHAN Indonesia 30:43.62 Silver
3 NGUYEN VAN LAI Vietnam 31:22.20 Bronze
4 BOONTHUNG SRI SUNG Thailand 31:31.61
5 JULIUS SERMONA Philippines 32:25.14
6 RAMOS Timor Leste 32:40.94
7 SAN NAING Myanmar 33:34.52
8 THEIN HLAING OO Myanmar 33:34.63
--SANCHAI NAMKHET Thailand DNF
--EDUARDO BUENAVISTA Philippines DNF

Marathon Men (& women) Final

1 YAHUZA Indonesia 2:27.45 Gold
2 ERIC SEGOVIA PANIQUE Philippines 2:28.26 Silver
3 EDUARDO BANAJERA BUENAVISTA Philippines 2:29.09 Bronze
4 NIKOLAS ALBINUS SILA Indonesia 2:30.25  
5 TAKIZAKI KUNIAKI Cambodia 2:37.39  
6 ZEFERINO GUTERRES Timor Leste 2:38.11  
7 AMNUAY TONGMIT Thailand 2:39.02  
8 PATRICK Myanmar 2:48.26  
9 KYI MIN SOE Myanmar 3:07.03  
--SUPIT CHANTHARAT Thailand DNF

3000m Steeplechase Men Final

1 RENE HERRERA Philippines 8:52.23 Gold
2 MUHAMMAD AL QURAISY Indonesia 8:55.91 Silver
3 NGUYEN DANG DUC BA Vietnam 8:57.88 Bronze
4 NGUYEN VAN LY Vietnam 9:09.66
5 HERNANI SORE Philippines 9:19.05
6 YOGI TRIONO Indonesia 9:26.39
7 PATIKARN PECHSRICH Thailand 9:27.16
8 AHMAD LUTH BIN HAMIZAN Malaysia 9:31.22
9 SANCHAI NAMKHET Thailand 9:42.97
10 THAMMAVONGCHITH S. Lao PDR 9:50.69
11 JAYAMARAN KARTHIK Malaysia 9:51.53
12 RIBEIRO Timor Leste 10:01.60 13
--SOE NAING WIN Myanmar 10:03.16 14
--CHAN MYAYE AUNG Myanmar 10:13.01

110m Hurdles Men Final

1 JAMRAS RITTIDET Thailand 13.77 Gold (NR, GR)
2 RAYZAM SHAH WAN SO Malaysia 13.86 Silver
3 MOHD ROBANI HASAAN Malaysia 14.14 Bronze
4 NGUYEN NGOC QUANG Vietnam 14.19 (NR)
5 NARONGDECH JANJAI Thailand 14.3
6 PATRICK SACRO UNSO Philippines 14.58 (NR)
7 VO VAN HUNG Vietnam 14.74
8 RIO M Indonesia 15.00

400m Hurdles Final

1 DAO XUAN CUONG Vietnam 51.45 Gold (NR)
2 NARONGDECH JANJAI Thailand 51.60 Silver
3 ANDRIAN Indonesia 51.70 Bronze
4 JUNREY BANO Philippines 51.75
5 MUHAMAD FIRDAUS Malaysia 52.57
6 VU VAN TINH Vietnam 52.95
7 RIO PRASETYO Indonesia 53.83
8 MUHAMMAD ZAKI SAPARI Singapore 54.51

High Jump Men Final

1 LEE HUP WEI Malaysia 2.15 Gold
2 PRAMOTE PUMURAI Thailand 2.12 Silver
3 NGUYEN DUY BANG Vietnam 2.08 Bronze
4 DAO VAN THUY Vietnam 2.08
5 AHMAD NAJWAN AQRA Malaysia 2.08
6 TORLARP SUDJUNTA Thailand 2.04
7 SYAHRIAL Indonesia 2.04
8 ANDRE DERMAWAN Indonesia 2.00

Pole Vault Men Final

1 KREETA SINTAWACHEEWA Thailand 5.10 Gold
2 SOMPONG SAOMBANKUAN Thailand 5.00 Silver
3 CHONG MING XUN Singapore 4.70 Bronze
4 HENRI SETIAWAN Indonesia 4.70
5 NGUYEN VAN HUE Vietnam 4.60
6 TUN TUN LIN Myanmar 4.40

Long Jump Men Final

1 SUPANARA SUKHASVASTI AYUDHAYA Thailand 7.86m Gold
2 HENRY CLARIDAD DAGMIL Philippines 7.78m Silver
3 BENIGNO MARAYAG Philippines 7.61m Bronze
4 NGUYEN VAN MUA Vietnam 7.55m
5 THEERAYUT PHILAKONG Thailand 7.54m
6 ASRIL ABDULLAH Indonesia 7.31m

Triple Jump Men Final

1 THEERAYUT PHILAKONG Thailand 16.43 Gold
2 NGUYEN VAN HUNG Vietnam 16.39 Silver
3 VARUNYOO KONGNIL Thailand 16.14 Bronze
4 MUHAMMAD HAKIMI IS Malaysia 15.92
5 STEFAN TSENG Singapore 15.72
6 HENRY C DAGMIL Philippines 15.65
7 NGUYEN MANH HIEU Vietnam 15.54
8 ASRIL A Indonesia 15.09
9 BENIGNO MARAYAG Philippines 14.94

Discus Throw Men Final

1 JAMES WONG TUCK YIM Singapore 51.32m Gold
2 HERMANTO Indonesia 50.56m Silver
3 KWANCHAI NUMSOMBOO Thailand 50.28m Bronze
4 SATHAPORN KAJORN Thailand 41.99m
5 GUNTUR W A Indonesia 40.10m

Javelin Men Final

1 NGUYEN TRUONG GIAN Vietnam 69.07 Gold
2 NONTACH PALANUPAT Thailand 68.87 Silver
3 DANILO G FRESNIDO Philippines 66.27 Bronze
4 HUSSADIN RODMANEE Thailand 64.58
5 RUSMANTO Indonesia 64.11
6 NASRUN SIBELA Indonesia 62.29

4x100m Men Final

1 Indonesia 39.91 (.905) Gold
2 Singapore 39.91 (.909) Silver
3 Malaysia 40.41 Bronze
4 Thailand 40.44

4x400m Men Final (fast forward 4:40)

1 Malaysia 03:10.49 Gold
2 Philippines 303:11.16 Silver
3 Thailand 03:14.90 Bronze
4 Singapore 03:18.50
5 Indonesia 03:20.18
--Myanmar DQ

Women events click here
-to be updated-

Read more...

Complete Athletics Video (Women Events) - 26th SEA Games, Palembang 2011

26th SEA Games, Palembang 2011: Athletics Videos - WOMEN EVENTS
Men events click here
SEA Games Athletics Report click here (PDF)
SEA Games Articles click here

100m Women Final

1 SERAFI ANELIES UNANI Indonesia 11.69 Gold
2 NONGNUCH SANRAT Thailand 11.69 Silver
3 VU THI HUONG Vietnam 11.73 Bronze
4 NEERANUCH KLOMDEE Thailand 11.84
5 NURUL SARAH ABDUL Malaysia 11.86
6 NURUL IMANIAR Indonesin 11.87
7 LE NGOC PHUONG Vietnam 11.89
8 NORJANNAH HAFISZAH Malaysia 12.03

200m Women Final

1 LAPHASSAPORN TAWONCHAROEN Thailand 23.65 Gold
2 LE NGOC PHUONG Vietnam 24.01 Silver
3 VU THI HUONG Vietnam 24.06 Bronze
4 NEERANUCH KLOMDEE Thailand 24.11
5 NURUL SARAH ABDUL Malaysia 24.42
6 KAY KHAING LWIN Myanmar 24.52
7 TRI SETYO UTAMI Indonesia 24.53
8 ROSTINA Indonesia 24.99

400m Women Final

1 TREEWADEE YONGPHAN Thailand 54.13 Gold
2 NGUYEN THI THUY Vietnam 54.27 Silver
3 KAY KHINE LWIN Myanmar 55.28 Bronze
4 NGUYEN THI OANH Vietnam 55.36
5 SULASTRI Indonesia 55.93
6 SAOWALEE KAEWCHUAY Thailand 56.39
7 NINING S Indonesia 56.56
8 YIN YIN KHINE Myanmar 57.24

800m Women Final

1 TRUONG THANH HANG Vietnam 02:02.65 Gold
2 DO THI THAO Vietnam 02:05.62 Silver
3 OLIVIA SADI Indonesia 02:08.41 Bronze
4 AYE AYE THAN Myanmar 02:10.84
5 GANTHI MANTHI KUMA Malaysia 02:12.31
6 NURAINUN PERANGIN Indonesia 02:22.49

5000m Women Final

1 TRIYANINGSIH Indonesia 16:06.37 Gold
2 PHYU WAR THET Myanmar 16:12.23 Silver
3 RINI BUDIARTI Indonesia 16:31.85 Bronze
4 KHIN MAR SE Myanmar 17:40.52
5 NGUYEN THI PHUONG Vietnam 17:41.52
6 JHO AN BANAYAG Philippines 17:46.60
7 WORAPHAN NUANSRI Thailand 17:53.05
8 MARQUITA Timor Leste 19:00.15
9 AMELIA Timor Leste 19:32.46
10 MALIVANH S. Lao PDR 19:44.36
--PHAM THI HIEN Vietnam DNS
--SAYWAEO SONTIYA Thailand DNS

Marathon Women (& men) Final

1 TRIYANINGSIH Indonesia 02:45.35 Gold
2 NI LAR SAN Myanmar 02:46.37 Silver
3 PHAM THI BINH Vietnam 02:48.43 Bronze
4 JHO AN BANAYAG Philippines 02:50.40
--JUVENTINA Timor Leste DNF
--QI HUI Singapore DNF
--PHAM THI HIEN Vietnam DNS

3000m Steeplechase Women Final

1 RINI BUDIARTI Indonesia 10:00.58 Gold
2 NGUYEN THI PHUONG Vietnam 10:04.42 Silver
3 YULIANINGSIH Indonesia 10:48.97 Bronze
4 MELINDER KAUR RAGB Malaysia 11:32.49
5 KHIN MAR SE Myanmar 12:46.63
6 MALIVANH S. Lao PDR 12:56.40
SAYWAEO SONTIYA Thailand DNF

100m Hurdles Women Final

1 WALLAPA PUNSOONGNE Thailand 13.51 Gold
2 DEDEH E Indonesia 13.53 Silver
3 WASSANA WINATHO Thailand 13.77 Bronze
4 QCAO THI HANG Vietnam 13.85
5 SHEENA ATILANO Philippines 13.85
6 AGUSTINA B Indonesia 14.12
7 RAJA NURSHEENA B R Malaysia 14.22
8 BACH PHUONG THAO Vietnam 14.47

400m Hurdles Women Final

1 NORASEELA MOHD KHALID Malaysia 57.41 Gold
2 WASSANA WINATHO Thailand 58.97 Silver
3 VIERA M H Indonesia 59.64 Bronze
4 NGUYEN THI HUYEN Vietnam 59.73
5 NGUYEN THI OANH Vietnam 60.61
6 MARYATI Indonesia 61.6
7 PANIDA RATTANACHAN Thailand 61.95
8 THIRUALKARASU PIRIYAH Singapore 63.49

High Jump Women Final

1 DUONG THI VIET ANH Vietnam 1.90 Gold
2 WANIDA BOONWAN Thailand 1.87 Silver
3 PHAM THI DIEM Vietnam 1.87 Bronze
4 NOENGRUTHAI CHAIPE Thailand 1.84
5 IKA PUSPA DEWI Indonesia 1.65

Pole Vault Women Final

1 ROSLINDA SAMSU Malaysia 4.20 Gold (GR)
2 LE THI PHUONG Vietnam 4.20 Silver (GR)
3 NI PUTU DESI MARGAWATI M Indonesia 3.90 Bronze
4 RIEZEL R BUENAVENT Philippines 3.90
5 SUKANYA CHOMCHUEND Thailand 3.80
--RACHEL ISABEL YANG Singapore

Long Jump Women Final

1 MARESTELLA TORRES Philippines 6.71m (NR, GR)
2 MARIA NATALIA LONDA Indonesia 6.47m (NR)
3, CATHERINE KAY SANTOS Philippines 6.25m

Triple Jump Women Final

1 TRAN HUE HOA Vietnam 13.76m Gold
2 MARIA NATALIA LONDA Indonesia 13.73m Silver
3 THITIMA MUANGJAN Thailand 13.64m Bronze
4 SIRADA SEECHAICHAN Thailand 13.18m

Shot Put Women Final

1 ZHANG GUI RONG Singapore 16.96 Gold
2 WAN LAY CHI Singapore 14.59 Silver
3 JUTHAPORN KRASAEYA Thailand 14.37 Bronze
4 SAWITRI THONGCHAO Thailand 13.74
5 DEWI LANTARI Indonesia 13.15
6 EKI F E Indonesia 13.08

Hammer Throw Women Final

1 TANG SONG HWA Malaysia 55.15m Gold
2 ROSE HERLINDA I Indonesia 51.95m Silver
3 LORALIE A. SERMONA Philippines 49.69m Bronze
4 SUNISA BOONPRASARN Thailand 47.68m
5 PANWAT GIMSRANG Thailand 47.36m
6 THINMANAO MATH Lao PDR 28.27m

Javelin Women Final

1 NATTA NACHAN Thailand 48.80m Gold
2 ROSIE VILLARITO Philippines 47.35m Silver
3 SAOWALAK PETTONG Thailand 46.73m Bronze
4 BUI THI XUAN Vietnam 46.50m
5 DIAN KARTIKA SARI Indonesia 43.85m
6 THINMANAO MATH Lao PDR 38.70m

4x100m Women Final

1 Thailand 44.40
2 Indonesia 45.00
3 Vietnam 45.12
4 Malaysia 45.46

4x400m Women Final

1 Thailand 3:41.35 Gold
2 Indonesia 3:44.65 Silver
3 Vietnam 3:45.03 Bronze
4 Myanmar 3:45.46
5 Singapore 3:54.57

Men events click here
-to be updated-

Read more...

Overall Ranking of Athletics at SEA Games 2011

>> November 21, 2011

Overall ranking in athletics events based on result's score  (IAAF scoring table, 2011);

Ranking Lists - Best of the Bests (MEN)
1
Jamras Rittidet
THA
110mh
13.77
1108
2
Suphanara Suk. Ayudhaya
THA
Long Jump
7.86
1096
3
Theerayut Philakong
THA
Triple Jump
16.43
1093
4
Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian
MAS
110mh
13.86
1092
5
Nguyen Van Hung
VIE
Triple Jump
16.39
1089
6
Henry Dagmil
PHI
Long Jump
7.78
1079
7
Franklin Ramses Burumi
INA
200m
20.93
1078
8
Warunyu Kongnil
THA
Triple Jump
16.14
1062
9
Suppachai Chimdee
THA
200m
21.05
1060
10
Dao Xuan Cuong
VIE
400mh
51.45
1056
11
Narongdech Janjai
THA
400mh
51.60
1049
12
Andrian
INA
400mh
51.70
1045
13
Duong Van Thai
VIE
800m
1:49.42
1044
13
Benigno Marayag
PHI
Long Jump
7.61
1044
15
Mohd Robani Hassan
MAS
110mh
14.14
1042
15
Junrey Bano
PHI
400mh
51.75
1042
Better Wind-Assisted

Franklin Ramses Burumi
INA
100m
10.37
1082

Gary Yeo Foo Ee
SIN
100m
10.46
1053

Wachara Sondee
THA
100m
10.47
1050
Best Team Event

Indonesia Team

4x100m
39.91
1088

Singapore Team

4x100m
39.91
1088

Malaysia Team

4x100m
40.41
1052


Ranking Lists - Best of the Bests (WOMEN)
1
Marestella Torres
PHI
Long jump
6.71
1141
2
Truong Thanh Hang
VIE
800m
2:02.65
1107
3
Duong Thi Viet Anh
VIE
HJ & Hepta.
1.90
1100
4
Noraseela Mohd Khalid
MAS
400mh
57.41
1099
5
Rini Budiarti
INA
3000m St.
10:00.58
1093
6
Wallapa Punsoongnuen
THA
100mh
13.51
1090
7
Maria Natalia Londa
INA
Long Jump
6.47
1089
8
Laphassaporn Tawoncharoen
THA
200m
23.65
1087
8
Dedeh Erawati
INA
100mh
13.53
1087
10
Nguyen Thi Phuong
VIE
3000m St.
10:04.42
1084
11
Tran Hue Hoa
VIE
Triple Jump
13.76
1071
12
Wanida Boonwan
THA
High Jump
1.87
1070
12
Pham Thi Diem
VIE
High Jump
1.87
1070
14
Serafi Anelies Unani
INA
100m
11.69
1068
14
Nongnuch Sanrat
THA
100m
11.69
1068
16
Vu Thi Huong
VIE
100m
11.73
1061
Best Team Event

Thailand Team

4x100m
44.40
1129

Indonesia Team

4x100m
45.00
1103

Vietnam Team

4x100m
45.12
1098

===============================================================
"Athletics Report: 26th SEA Games, Palembang 2011" (11 pages -> include story or article, results (+ wind reading + relay composition) etc. Available from editor (free), get one copy by dropping your email to editor; info@adriansprints.com click here

Read more...

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP