Iskandar Alwi clears 5.31 Pole Vault, Luqman Hakim soars to 7.82 Long Jump, Khairul Hafiz cruises 10.34

>> March 18, 2018

Iskandar Alwi has broken his pole vault National Record (NR) with a height of 5.31m during the FTAA All-Comers in Kuala Lumpur today (18 Mac 218).

He renewed his previous best and NR of 5.26m he just set from the previous height, which also surpassed his previous NR of 5.25m he set during the 2017 SEA Games in Kuala Lumpur.

Meanwhile, Luqman Hakim registered a monster leap of 7.82m in long jump to put his name 3rd on Malaysian All-Time lists, and just 6cm from the current NR of 7.88m.

Khairul Hafiz Jantan clocked a time of 10.34 to win the men's 100m easily, ahead of 4 training partners, with newcomer Muhammad Zulfiqar second in a new personal best of 10.46.

In the last SEA Games, Khairul Hafiz whose personal record is 10.18 from 2016 recorded an identical time of 10.34 during the heats and then 10.38 to win finals despite running with a hamstring issue.

Muhammad Hakimi Ismail turned up for a warm up of Commonwealth Games and managed a 16.27 leap in the men's triple jump, renewing his season best of 16.21 from another All-Comers meeting in Sydney 2 weeks ago.

Selected results as summarised.

Hakimi Ismail achieved a season-best of 16.27 in triple jump

MEN

100m final (+1.5)
1. Khairul Hafiz Jantan 10.34
2. Muhammad Zulfiqar Ismail 10.46
3. Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi 10.47
4. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 10.60
5. Asnawi Hashim 10.66
6. Abdul Wafiy Roslan 10.75 (.746)
7. Nixson Keneddy 10.75 (.750)

Heat 1 (-0.8)
Khairul Hafiz Jantan 10.51
Asnawi Hashim 10.78
Muhammad Solihin Jamali 11.05

Heat 2 
Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 10.74

Heat 3 (-1.0)
Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi 10.77
Nixson Keneddy 10.85
Muhd Nazreen Ezat 11.16

Heat 4 (-0.3)
Muhammad Zulfiqar Ismail 10.77

Heat 6 (-0.8)
Abdul Wafiy Roslan 10.93

Heat 7
Muhd Nazrul Naim 10.92

Heat 8
Muhammad Syazrul Adli Saifu 11.12


200m
-no final race-

Heat 1 (+1.0)
Jonathan Nyepa 21.24
Aravinn Thevarr Gunasegaran 21.67

Heat 3 (-1.2)
Muhammad HaiqalHanafi 21.55
Muhammad Saiful Safwan Saifuddin 21.80
Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi 21.87

Heat 4 (-1.1)
Muhammad Zulfiqar Ismail 21.91
Abdul Wafiy Roslan 22.15

Heat 6 (0.0)
Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 21.51
Mohd Aqil Yasmin 21.72

Heat 7 (+0.1)
Mohamad Aiman Arif Kamaludin 22.18

400m

Race 1
Kwong Kar Jun 48.36
Muhammad Aidil Amin Ahmad Shah 49.74

Race 3
Putra Azrul Syazwan Azman 49.87

Race 5
Mohd Fairol Nazim Mohd Noor 48.91
Anchois Aron 49.96
Loganes Thilaganathan 50.47

Race 6
Mohd ShahmimiAzmi 50.11

Race 7
Ruslem Zikry Putra Roseli 50.20

Race 8
Muhammad Alif Firdaus Mohammad 50.32

1500m
1. Devin Roy Vincent 4:14.25
2. Govinda Mohan 4:19.19
3. Anas Ariffin 4:21.61

5000m
1. Dinesh Varma Selvam 16:09.30
2. Devesshraja Sathiahmoorthy 16:18.47
3. Mahihselvam Sivakumar 16:19.06
4. So Wai Ching 16:25.26
5. Syed Mohammad Ahmad 16:25.51
6. Kartikayen Santhya Moorthy 16:25.65

110m hurdles (-0.2)
1. Quek Lee Yong 14.81
2. Wong Chun Yee 15.16
3. Mohd Rizzuan Muhammad 15.40

Shot Put
1. Farm Loong Deng 14.67
2. Muhammad Firdaus Azman 13.00
3. Tan Jing Cheng 12.07

Discuss Throw
1. Faris Hazim Jamaluddin 44.79
2. Abdul Rahman Lee 44.23
3. Muhammad Ikbal 40.03
4. Mohd Faiz Mohd Zaid 36.09
5. Ahmad Zakuan Iddin Alias 35.42

Hammer Throw
1. Muhd Farhan Hamsi 42.12
2. Ellen Allenby Edmund 40.74
3. Muhd Azly Zaina 33.86

High Jump
1. Eizhan Dahalan 2.05
2. Muhd Ashraf Saipu Rahman 2.05
3. Mohd Azly Ghazali 2.00
4. Mohd Farhan Azman 1.95
5. Muhammad Nadhir Md Nizam 1.95
6. Muhammad Syazwan Ahmad 1.90
7. Muhammad Zulhusni Azli 1.90
8. Azizul Arif Zulkaflee 1.90

Pole Vault
1. Iskandar Alwi 5.31 (NR)
2. Mohd Naufal Shahrul Afzan 4.40
3. Muhd Nurazim Azmi 4.00
4. Muhammad Arif Haiqal Mohd Azizi 3.40
5. Wan Nazreen Haziq Mohd Nazri 3.40
6. Muhammad Zakariya Minsuri 3.00

Long Jump
1. Luqman Hakim Ramlan 7.82
2. Muhammad Zahrul Iskandar 6.57
3. Camillus David 6.57

Triple Jump
1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 16.27
2. Lau Jit Sung 15.05
3. Muhammad Fitri Anaqi 14.96
4. Andre Anuar 14.91
5. Mohamed Shukor Ishak 14.73
6. Muhammad Nafeez Akmal Zamri 14.09

Javelin Throw
1. Teoh Tzen Yin 56.64
2. Raynelson Jamadi 51.91
3. Ng Yong Jie 51.19
4. Muhammad Ikmal Shahrizal 50.72
5. Muhammad Asraf Mohd Idris 49.04

10000m Walk
1. Lo Choon Sieng 46:02:90
2. Muhd Khairil Harith Harun 48:34:45
3. Premkumar Ramesh 49:40:37
4. Nor Azuan Md Nor 51:16:29


Khairul Hafiz runs 10.34 at FTAA All Comers 2018

WOMEN

100m final (+1.0)
1. Siti Norzulika 12.45
2. Nurul Aliah Maisarah 12.68
3. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 12.69
4. Nur Shafeka Natasha 12.86
5. Nuraini Qurratuain 12.91
6. Nurul Isma 12.99

400m

Heat 1
Shereen Samson Vallabouy 55.54
Noramira Asyikin Abdul Rahim 61.63

Heat 2
Darshini Murugan 61.03
Nur Athirah Khairul 61.43

Heat 4
Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin 58.17

1500m
1. Manissha Arokiasamy 5:17.35
2. Shankari Vijayakumar 5:20.84
3. Padmaloshini Jayaseelan 5:22.81

100m hurdles (+1.5)
1. Norris Foo 15.17
2. Nur Syafiqah Anis 15.54
3. Maryatul Najihah 15.71

High Jump
1. Yap Sean Yee 1.69
2. Ngu Jia Xin 1.66
3. Tuan Juliana Tuan Hassan 1.63
4. Shahirah Sazali 1.60

Pole Vault
1. Chuah Yu Tian 3.70
2. Nurul Fitriyana Abd Rani 3.50
3. Puteri Nur Adilah Shik Azizir Rahman 3.40
4. Siti Nur Halishya Md Azmi 3.10

Long Jump
1. Najwa Ayilah Noralizam 5.32
2. Khairunadiah Mohamed Khir 5.21
3. Noor Amy Lieyna 5.20
4. Norina Damnoen 5.11

Triple Jump
1. Nurul Asyikin Abas 12.25
2. Mahira Hanis Ishak 12.17
3. Nurul Anis Auni 11.92
4. Ng Yu Gie 11.63
5. Ghayathree Munusamy 10.91

Shot Put
1. Siti Nor Ain Patriee 12.36
2. Norhashima Mohd Shahril 11.72
3. Nurul Ainin Syauqina Mohd Azahar 11.12
4. Siti Norhamidah Patriee 11.01
5. Nurul Syafiqah Haimi 10.98
6. Noor Imanina Idris 10.26
7. Rozimah Rundi 10.02
8. Nur Ainnul Hazieqah Rizal 9.95

Discus Throw
1. Choo Kang Ni 44.73
2. Nani Shahirah Maryata 40.77
3. Quenee Ting Kung Ni 40.46
4. Siti Nor Ainn Patriee 39.22
5. Nur Atiqah Sufiah Md Hanizam 38.20
6. Nur Syazwani Rosman 34.11
7. Nurul Aqidah Jaafar 32.30
8. Wan Putri Irdina Zulkarnin 31.61

Hammer Throw
1. Fatin Nabihah Ibrahim 44.22
2. Nurul Hidayah Lukman 43.00
3. Siti Norhamidah Patriee 42.80
4. Nur Aqilah Abd Hakim 40.53
5. Nurul Aqidah Jaafar 30.14

Javelin Throw
1. Siti Aisyah Nora Rahis 40.39
2. Fatin Nur Shahiera 37.04
3. Nur Ayna Nuha 36.02
4. Siti Aminah Abd Hadi 34.60

10,000m Walk
1. Elena Goh Ling Yin 54:49
2. Ummu Fatin Najihah Zahni 1:03:27
3. Laura Tan May Chin 1:04:23


Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP