Lalu Zohri Wins 10.20 in Malaysia Open GP 2019

>> March 31, 2019

The first day (30 March) of the 2019 Malaysia Open Grand Prix in Kuala Lumpur provided some exciting and top class performances.

But the performances at Bukit Jalil Stadium were dominated by Malaysian athletes who collected 5 gold medals (out of 13), 6 silver, and 6 bronze.

Nevertheless, the best performances of the day in "continental terms" came from several events including the men's 100m, 400m hurdles, shot put, and long jump.

As anticipated, Indonesia's Lalu Muhammad Zohri, the gold medalist of the 2018 World U20 championships took the victory in the century dash with a time of 10.20 (+0.1), a mere less than his personal best of 10.18, which was set during the gold medal-winning of the world juniors.

Men's 100m finals in Malaysian open GP 2019
A 10.20 clocking also equaled his time during the last Asian Games in Jakarta where he finished in seventh place.

The 19-year-old did not get a good start but seen dominant enough at the second half of the century dash, much more like of Carl Lewis. He covered the distance in 45 steps.

Lalu Zohri was first known as he run 10.25 last year during the pre-Asian Games meeting in February last year at Jakarta.

He now has nine sub-10.30 performances (10.18 to 10.28) including two from the present international meeting.

Malaysia's Zulfiqar Ismail was distant away and crosses the line in second in 10.41, right ahead of Chinese Taipei's Wei-Hsu Wang (10.44) and Malaysia's Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi (10.46).
Lalu Zohri with Malaysian sprinters Haiqal (left) and Zulfiqar (right)
In the men's long jump, Asian games bronze medalist Sapwatturahman has registered 7.97m (+0.5) to win his pet event while Malaysian youngster Andre Anura had a new personal best of 7.72m (+0.8) in second.

Chinese Taipei's Chen Chieh took the victory in the men's 400m hurdles in a fast time of 49.77s. The Taiwanese has a personal best of 49.05. His teammate Ming-Yang Peng was trailing in second in 50.21.

Jordan's Musab Al-Momani who came with a lifetime best of 62.64m had no problem to win the men's discus throw in 56.16m.

Ivan Ivanov of Kazakhstan had the longest throw after registering 19.53m from his third attempt to win the men's shot put, beating South Korea's Jung Ilwoo in second place (19.08m). The 6-foot-8 Kazakhstani has a lifetime best of 20-m.
Ivan Ivanov throws 19.53m
In the women's 100m, Kirghizistan's Anna Bulanova recorded a lifetime best of 11.75 (0.0) to win the women's 100m. Chinese Taipei's Chia Chen Hu was second in 11.89. Three Malaysians Siti Fatimah Mohamad (11.91), Komalam Shally Selveratnam (11.94), and Azreen Nabila Alias (12.04) were in 3rd to 5th places.

The five gold medals won by Team Malaysia came from Iskandar Alwi in the men's pole vault (5.20m), Royson Vincent in the men's 800m (1:51.11), Connie Choo Kang Ni in women's discus throw (44.39m), Kirthana Ramasamy in women's triple jump (13.17m), and Mandy Goh i in women's 400mh (64.91).

Visit the Facebook page for detailed results.

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP