Malaysian Athletics Results No 10, 2012

>> September 19, 2012

MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2012- No 10
Compiled by Jad Adrian, ATFS Statistician, info@adriansprints.com

Ho Chi Minh (Vietnam),  10-11 July 2012  “Ho Chi Minh International Track and Field”
-best results by Malaysian athletes as follows;

MEN
110mh/-1.6 (11):1.Mohd Robani Hassan 14.45  (&  2h2  14.59, -0.3),  4.Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil 
14.70 (& 2h1  14.93, -0.2).
SP        (10) 1.Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.26.

WOMEN
100m /-0.2 (10) 2.Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam 12.10 (& 1h2  12.20, -0.3),  4.Siti Zubaidah 
Adabi 12.22 (& 2h1 12.23, -0.2).
200m /-0.1 (11) 3.Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam 25.05  (&  1h2  25.70, -0.1),  4.Siti Zubaidah
            Adabi 25.19 (&  2h1  25.10,  -0.1).
800m    (11) 4.Ganthimanthi d/o Kumarasamy 2:15.91 (& 4h1  2:23.16 on 10-Jul).
LJ         (10) 1.Siti Zubaidah Adabi 6.09.
DT        (11) 2.Yap JengTzan 44.43.


Kuantan,  10-13 July 2012 “SUKMA, Malaysian Games 2012”
-bi-annual event and held since 1986, competition for athletes aged 21 and below (for this edition).

Note: see the complete results at different file.


Seremban,  15 July 2012 “25th Seremban Half Marathon”
-half marathon and 10km races = short course (around 20.4km for half marathon and 9.3km for 10km !!), all Malaysians except as noted,  best results as follows;

MEN / Half Marathon
International
1. Kamau Cyrus Munyu (Ken) 1:09:16,  2.Gichuhi Jesse Njoroge (Ken) 1:10:08,  3.David Makau Mutuku (Ken) 1:17:24, 4.Junichiro Adachi (Jpn) 1:21:22

National
1. Muhamad Affindi Nudin 1:16:34,  2. Muhaizar Mohamad 1:17:57,  3. Vijayan s/o Devandran 1:19:08,  4.Jothpal Singh s/o Ragbir Singh 1:19:33,  5.Diven s/o Muniandy 1:22:22

Veteran
1. Khir Salleh 1:21:43

MEN / 10km
Open
1. Rosnizam Rosli 32:08.2,  2.P.Jenarthanan 32:55.4,  3.Dilip s/o Subramaniam 34:07.6

WOMEN
Half marathon / Open
1. Foo Bee Fon1:36:41,  2. Yee Pei Ni 1:45:20,  3. Annie Lee Khum Chiew 1:47:46.

10km Junior Veteran
1. Alexis Chee 45:07.6


Petaling Jaya,  15 July 2012  “Orange Run 12”
-all Malaysians except as noted, best results as follows;

Men / 10km International
1.Ronoh Kennedy Kibet  (Ken) 33:44,  2.Wambui Paul Kimani (Ken) 34:01,  3.John Kipkosgei Rotich (Ken) 34:29 … national first finisher;  Karthik s/o Jayamaran 37:27.

Women / 10km International
1. Cynthia Keter (Ken) 42:44:44

National
1.Sheela d/o Samivellu 44:42.5,  2.Gantimanthi d/o Kumarasamy 44:57.4


SINGAPORE,  5 August 2012   “1st Club Zoom Track and Field Carnival”
-best results by Malaysian athlete as follows;

MEN
100m/-2.6:  3.Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 10.97 (& 1h3, 10.91,+0.7),  4.Muhamad Hakim Faizi Rusli (95) 11.00;
LJ         4.Mohd Fahmi Meslan (94) 6.80, +0.6.
SP        2.Goh Wei Kiang (93) 11.75.

WOMEN
SP        2.Rahilah Othman 13.05.


LONDON, England,  3 – 10 August 2012  “XXX Olympiad, London Olympic Games 2012”
-two Malaysian athletes competed under wildcards, as follows;

Men
HJ        (  5)  Q, Lee Hup Wei 2.16

Women
400mh (  5)  8h2, Noraseela Mohd Khalid 60.16  (injured in the halfway)


SINGAPORE,  25-26 August 2012  “74TH Singapore Open T&F Championships”
-best results by MAS athletes as follows;

Men
200m    (26) 4.Mohamad Noor Imran Abdul Hadi 22.42 / -1.7.
1500m (26) 1.Vadivellan s/o Mahendran 4:01.60.
JT         (25) 3.Akid Chong Mohd Isham 63.87.

Women
LJ         (25) 1.Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 5.96 / 0.0.
TJ         (26) 1.Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 13.52 / +0.6.
DT        (26) 2.Yap Jeng Tzan 44.75.


Penang , 26 August 2012  “MPSP Green Run”
-the so-called half marathon race (below) was actually only 20.8km, best results;

Men open
1. Ow Yong Jin Kuang 1:19:44

Women open
1. Annie Yee Pei Ni 1:40:38, 2. Ewe Bee Hang 1:42:40, 3. Nur Hazimah Idris 1:47:48

Women veteran
1. Debbie Chan 1:33:44, 2. Ng Sun Nee 1:40:47, 3. Adeline Tan Man Hua 1:47:52


LONDON England,  29-Aug    9-Sep., 2012   “London Paralympic Games”
-results by Malaysian athletes competed at standard events, and with standard implements;

MEN
F13  (visual impairment)
LJ         (  1) 5. Mohd Saifuddin Ishak 6.30/0.0.

F20 (intellectual impairment)
SP/7.26kg (  7)  BRONZE Medal,  Muhammad  Ziyad Zolkefli 15.21  (5th MAS All-Time)

F46 (lost of limb or limb deficiency)
LJ         (  3) 7. Eryanto Bahtiar  6.35/+0.3.
TJ         (  1) 6. Eryanto Bahtiar  13.45 / -0.1,

WOMEN
F11/12  (visual impairment)
SP/4kg             (  5) 16. Hemala Devi Enikutty  9.77.      
DT/1kg             (  1) 10. Hemala Devi Enikutty  28.74.

F20  (intellectual impairment)
SP/4kg (  5) 7. Nursuhana Ramlan 10.71.

T38  (cerebral palsy)
100m    (  1) 5h1. Norsyazwani  Abdullah  15.34/+0.7
200m    (  1) 5h2. Norsyazwani  Abdullah  31.83/+0.5.


Sibu,  1-2 September 2012  “Sibu Open Athletics Meet 2012”
-winners in open category received $ 300.00  cash, hand-timing used, best results;

MEN
100m    (  2): 1.Nikson Kennedy (95) 10.7, 2.Muhd Afif Zulhusmi Alet (91) 10.8.
200m    (  1): 1.Muhd Arif Zulhilmi Alet (94) 22.0.
400m    (  2): 1.Muhd Arif Zulhilmi Alet (94) 50.1.
400mh  (  1): 1.Mohamad Adib Zulhusni Alet (92) 56.8.
HJ        (  1): 1.Richard Stanley Nina (120196) 1.88.
SP        (  2): 1.Theng Hou Ann (280795) 11.71.
DT        (  2): 1.Theng Hou Ann (280795) 36.23,  2.Wong Jing Huei (250296) 33.60.
HT        (  1): 1.Michael Sia Suk Dak 45.13,  2.Jackson Wong Cheun Young (020196) 37.92.
JT         (  1): 1.Daveera Sali 55.51, 2.John Kapag 52.69,  3.Lau Sie Long 51.32.
4x100m (  1): 1.SMK Tun Abang Hj Openg 42.8.
Under 14
100m    (  2): 1.Nix Watson Baring 11.4.

WOMEN
100m    (  2): 1.Kee Siew Lian 12.6.
200m    (  1): 1.Kee Siew Lain 25.9.
800m    (  2): 1.Faradilah Raznie (96) 2:32.6.
1500m  (  1): 1. Faradilah Raznie (96) 5:22.3.
3000m  (  1): 1.Ho Siew Hua (93) 11:51.9,  2.Faradilah Raznie (96) 12:12.4
100mh  (  2): 1.Kee Siew Lian 15.2.
HJ        (  2): 1.Kee Siew Lian 1.60,  2.Gianti Francis (95) 1.60.
LJ         (  1): 1.Kee Siew Lian 5.33.
TJ         (  2): 1.Kee Siew Lian 11.73.
SP        (  2): 1.Grace Wong Xiu Mei (00 !!) 11.02.
DT        (  1): 1.Queenie Ting Kung Ni (97) 35.42
HT        (  1): 1.Shirley Tiong MeeYien (94) 36.35.
JT         (  2): 1.Syuryani Sikembar 39.81.
Under 14
100m    (  2): 1.Norris Foo (120298) 12.7
SP        (  1): 1.Grace Wong Xiu Mei (00) 10.62


Sungai Petani,  1 September 2012  “1st SP Half Marathon 2012”
-best results as follows;

MEN
21km / open: 1.Muniandy s/o Ramadass 1:14:02,  2.Shaharuddin Hashim 1:15:08, 3.Muhaizar Mohamad 1:18:06.

WOMEN
21km / open: 1.Sangeetha d/o Subramaniam 1:36:12, 2.Megan Foo Bee Fon  1:43:15, 3.Ewe Bee Hong 1:43:43.


Kuantan,  2 September 2012  “Kuantan TC 10km Run”
-best results as follows;

MEN / 10km
1.Arul Thevar s/o Muniandy 35:15, 2.Mohamad Affindi Nudin 35:35, 3.Vijayan s/o Devandran 35:55, 4.Murali s/o Muniandy 36:03, 5.Elanggovan s/o Govindasamy 36:19.

WOMEN / open
1.Sheela d/o Samivellu 39:48, 2.Annie Yee Pei Ni 45:41, 3.Previna d/o Arumugam 46:58.

Veteran
1.Susan Khoo (MAS, not GBR) 43:48.
*residing in Malaysian for more than 20 years, and has already granted citizenship. Note that Malaysia is a country that allows ONLY single citizenship.


Mokpo (South Korea),  7 September 2012   “Mokpo International Throwing Meeting 2012”

MEN
SP        3.Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.62  (15.97, 16.62, x, 16.38, x, 16.50)

WOMEN
DT        7. Yap Jeng Tzan 42.85.


Petaling Jaya,  9 September 2012   “Adidas King of the Road 2012”
-all Malaysians except as notes, best results;

MEN
16.8km / international:  1.David Kipkirui Mutai (Ken) 54:33, 2.Mark John William (Gbr) 1:00:38.

16.8km:            1.Venugopal s/o Rajendran 58:43, 2.Muniandy s/o Ramadoss 59:01, 3. Ruburn Kumar 59:23, 4.Shaharudin Hashim 1:00:19.

WOMEN
10km:   1.Sheela d/o Samivellu 41:54, 2.Sanggeetha d/o Subramaniam 44:19.

16.8km:            1.Noor Amelia Musa 1:10:04, 2.Michele Tan Bee Kiang 1:13:58, 3.Susan Khoo 1:15:06, 4.Ng Sun Nee 1:15:33.


Penang,  9 September 2012  “Larian 10km Merdeka Penang”
-best results (10km);

MEN
Open: 1.Christopher s/o Soosai 34:16, 2.Mohamad Faizul Izhar 35:16, 3.Chaaitanya Leillaa s/o Kathirasan 35:48.
Junior: 1. Calvin Boon Chang Yik (95) 33:45.
Senior veteran: 1.Khir Salleh 35:58.

WOMEN
Open: 1. Nur Hazimah Idris 46:32.


Klang,  16 September 2012  “Oren Sport Klang Town 12km Run“
-best results (12km);

Men / open: 1. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 43:23.
Women / open: 1. Gantimanthi d/o Kumarasamy 51:30.
Veteran: 1. Susan Khoo 53:20.

…Delayed

Kuala Lumpur,  31 March 2012  “1st Junior Development Programme 2012”
-best results as follows;

MEN
Above 18
1.Lo Choon Sieng 43:35,  2.Muhammad Khairil Harith Harun 44:10,  3.Dhiban Raj s/o Theyagason 48:47.

WOMEN
Above 18
3km      1.Norliana Muhd Rusni 14:51, 2.Song Gie Chee 14:58.

18 and Under
3km      1.Elena Goh Ling Yin (96) 14:52, 2.Pua Ling En (95) 16:35.


...Amendment

SURABAYA, Indonesia, 30.06. - 01.07, 2012 “4th ASEAN Schools Games”
Name’s correction as follow;
800m (30) 1.Jeeventhiran s/o Victor Ravintharan (94) 1:54.97 (thanks to Mr Bala Murugan).


Acknowledgments to;
Mr. Heinrich Hubbeling (AAA, IAAF), Mr. Hoang Minh Quyet (VIE), Mr. R.Shankar (for Sukma results), Mr. Siew Ting Nguong & Mr. Thomas Ling (Sarawak), Mr. Mohamed Shahruddin & SAA (SIN),  Mr. Young Hoon Chung & KAAF (KOR).

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP