Malaysian Athletics Results 2013, Issue 2

>> April 19, 2013

MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2013 – 2

-by Jad Adrian, ATFS statistician for MAF            -Volume/year 3, Issue 2 (2013)
-email: info@adriansprints.com        


Kuala Lumpur,  9-10.03.2013  “FTAAA All-Comers 2013”
-additions and corrections to the results in report no 1 (where results restricted to top three only) after receiving the full results from organizer,  best results;

MEN
100m      (  9): -semis: s1:  1s1 Muhammad Azam Masri/96  10.83;  s2:  1s2 Asnawi Hashim 11.03,  2s2 Mohd Robani Hassan 11.12,  3s2 Hafizi Talib 11.13,  4s2 Muhamad Aqmal Safuan Hassan/95  11.23;
200m      (10):  -heats:  h2: 1h2 Nixson Kennedy/95  22.86;  h5: 1h5 Hisyam Alias 22.73,  2h5 Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan-II  22.77;
400m      (10):
-heats:    h1: Jeeventhiran s/o Ravintharan/94  50.94;   h2: 1h2 Schzuan Ahmad Rosely 48.29;  h3:  1h3 Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 50.48;   h4: 1h4 Revin Ramuh 50.97;   h7: 1h7 Muhammad Azam Masri/96  49.25,  2h7 Dinesh s/o Krishnan 50.29,  3h7 Firdaus Kimleh/95  50.44;
800m      (  9): ...4. Jeevanthiran s/o Ravintharan/94  1:54.94,  5. Parthiban s/o Murugiah 1:56.66,  6. Tan Wei Heng/94  1:57.08,  7. Mathialagan s/o Subramaniam 1:58.42,  8. Saarvin s/o Chinethamby 1:58.63;
-heats:            2h2 Deekeshgaran s/o Sasigaran/95  2:00.41,  3h2 Kesavan s/o Maniam 2:00.51,  3h2 Nor Iman Hakim/jr  2:00.65;
1500m     (10):  Saranraj s/o Sivamani/95  4:17.8h (not 4:17.80);
5000m     (  9): ...4. Mark John William GBR 17:12.34,  5. Ahmad Muhammad Hamizan/97  17:17.95;
10000m   (10): ...4. Prabakharan s/o Madhavan 37:55.89;
3000St     (10):  Ahmad Luth Hamizan 9:55.06,  2. Casenja Maon 10:41.56;
110mh     (10):  heats:  1h2 Mohd Robani Hassan 14.96,  2h1 Mohamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar/96  15.78;
H J          (10): ...4. Nor Shaffiee Mohammad Shah/97  2.00,  5. Mohd Hafizuddin Mohd Azrah/97  1.85;
P V          (  9): ...4. Muhmmad Iqbal Hakim Kamal  3.80,  5. Jordan Azlan Shahrazi/jr  3.80,   6.
Muhammad Rahimin Mohd Nasir/97  3.50,  7. Muhammad Hafizuddin Mohd Azrah/97  3.50,  8. Mohd Aidil Ali 3.50;
L J          (  9): ...4. Mohd Fahmi Meslan/94  6.73,  5. Mohd Herwan Shah 6.64,  6. Eryanto Bahtiar (AWD) 6.56;
T J          (10): ...4. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 14.10;
D T         (10): ...4. Mohd Sharil Firdaus 34.97,  5. Mohd Aminuddin/jr  33.68;

WOMEN
100m      (  9):  -semis:  s1: 1s1 Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 12.47;  s2: 1s2 Nur Farhana Mohd Nasir 12.83;  
-heats:            h1:  1h1 Raja Nursheena 12.90;  h2:  1h2 Nurfarhana Mohd Nasir/96  12.88;
200m      (10):   -semis:  1s2 Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 26.24;
-heats:   h1: 1h1 Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 25.90,  2h1 Nurul Faezah Mazlan 26.80;
400m      (10): ...4. Jocelyn Samson Vallabouy/96  61.54;
-heats:            h1: 1h1 Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli 59.83;  h2: 1h2 Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam 59.65,  2h2 Jocelyn Samson Vallaboouy/96  61.65;
800m      (  9): 1. Ganthimathi d/o Kumarasamy 2:13.9h (not 2:13.09),  2. Savinder Kaur Joginder Singh/97  2:20.8h (not 2:20:08),  3. Kalaiarasi d/o Arjunan 2:23.5h (not 2:23.05);
-heats:            h2: 2h2 Jocelyn Samson Vallabouy/96  2:28.97; 
5000m     (  9): ...4. Emily Brosman/jr (97?, foreigner?) 22:44.47;
3000St     (10):  Lung Kye Chin/94  14:04.73,  2. Angela Kundang 14:26.35;
400mh     (  9):  Aini Nurazira Mohd Ali 70.80 (not 70.08);  
H J          (10): ...4. Shahirah Sazali/150898  1.60,  5. Chang Shin Yin/96  1.55,  6. Nurul Falena Gunasekara Lazri/95  1.50;
S P          (  9): ...4. Casier Renee Kelly Lee 10.45,  5. Nor Hashima Shahri/99 l 10.43;
D T         (10): ...4. Nur Amalina Ibrahim/96  30.65;
H T       (10): ...4. Nurshafina Hasnol/95  36.16,  5. Wong Sui Yuen 30.84;
Note: 10,000m Walk & 20,000m Walk for men and women = mixed race.

Singapore (SIN),  10.03.2013  “VENUS 5km Run”

WOMEN
1. Michelle Tan Bee Kiang 21:14.52;

Klang, 11-14.03.2013  “50th Schools Athletics Championships”

BOYS
Class A (16-18 years)
100m    (11):  Muhammad Hafiz Mohd Razali 10.9h;
3000St (14):  Thesigen s/o Bala 10:40.8h;
110mh/ 0.99 (12): Muhammad Hafiz Mohd Razali 14.5h;
400mh  (13):  Muhammad Hafiz Mohd Razali 56.9h;

Class B (14-15 years)
100m    (11):  Muhammad Irsyahduddin Jurej 11.2h;

GIRLS
Class A (16-18 years)
3000m  (14):  Siti Rahmadhani Muhamad Zain 12:06.9h;
100mh  (12):  Joeyne Ong Zu Ying 16.4h;

Tsaotun (Chinese Taipei),  13.03.2013  “International Pole Vault Championships”
-all results from Malaysian athletes;

MEN
…5. Mohd Iskandar Alwi 4.65 NIR;

WOMEN
…5. Chuah Yu Tian 3.46,  6. Valerie Tan Ee Leen 3.26;

Taipei (Chinese Taipei),  15.03.2013  “International Indoor Pole Vault Invitational Meet”
-all results from Malaysian athletes;
MEN
…7. Mohd Iskandar Alwi 4.77 NIR;

WOMEN
…3. Chuah Yu Tian 3.27;   (& Valerie Tan Ee Leen achieved no height);

Penang,  17.03.2013  “Malakoff 17km Run 2013”

MEN
1. Ruburn Kummar 57:37,  2. Ow Yong Jin Kuang 1:01:59; ... veteran:  1. Baskaran s/o Kuppusamy 1:02:16;

WOMEN
1. Ng Sun Nee (1st veteran) 1:16:37;

Kuala Lumpur,  31.03.2013  “Makna Founders 12km Run 2013”
MEN
1. Lim Kien Mau 42:15,  2. Shaharudin Hashim 42.48;

WOMEN
1. Sheela d/o Samivellu 48:20,  2. Yuan Yufang 49:42;

Alor Star,  3-6.04.2013  “54th Kedah State Schools Championships”
-competition with different categories; under 18 (16-18y), under 15 (13-15) and younger age-groups; very good performance achieved by 17-year-old Noor Shahidatun in LJ 5.89 & TJ 12.26;  wind-reading not reported, best results as follows;

BOYS
Class A (16-18 years)
100m    (  3):  Mohd Nor Fiqrie Abd Talib 11.09,  2. Syazwan Syafiq Mat Rizan 11.30;
200m      (  5):  Mohd Nor Fiqrie Abd Talib 22.42,  2. Syazwan Syafiq Mat Rizan 22.79,  3. Mohd Ikmal Ismail 22.81;
400m    (  3):  Ku Amir Sazwan Ku Shariff 50.52;
3000St  (  4):  Muneswaran s/o Subramaniam 10:49.63;
H J          (  3):  1= Dhuha Ifini Mohammad Zahri & Lee Zheng Qin 1.88,  2. Mohd Firdaus Abd Razak 1.88;
L J        (  3):  Mohd Afiq Akmal Ridzuan 6.76;
T J        (  4):  Mohd Afiq Akmal Ridzuan 14.29,  2. Zamani Zamzuri 13.56;
S P/5.45            (  3):  Hairul Anuar Abdul Wahab 12.03;
H T/5.45           (  5):  Lim Chen Chuen 42.79;
4x100m (  4):  Kubang Pasu Team 43.03;

Under 15
100m    (  3):  Muhd Nazreen Ezat Hafiz Che Hassan 11.62;
-heats: 1h1 Muhamad Asyraf Ahmad 11.29  (final 3rd 11.82);

GIRLS
Under 18
100m    (  3):  Nor Ashikin Mat Isa 12.61,  2. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Muhd Zuki/96  12.71;
200m    (  5):  Nor Ashikin Mat Isa 26.83;
800m    (  5):  Teoh Kim Chyi 2:32.02;
1500m  (  6):  Teoh Kim Chyi 5:30.61;
3000m     (  5):  Eng Sin Jou 11:53.28,  2. Teoh Kim Chyi 12:12.52,  3. Pon Malar d/o Raja 12:13.36,  4. Nur Anis Najwa Nasnizam 12:22.35;
2000St  (  4):  Rutheran s/o Karunakaran 6:56.60;
400mh  (  6):  Sharifah Busyra Naz Syed Jaafar 69.74;
H J        (  6):  Nur Izzati Akmal Nazrilaazdin 1.53;
L J        (  4):  Noor Shahidatun Nadia Muhd Zuki 5.89,  2. Nur Izzati Akmal Nazrilaazdin 5.09;
T J        (  4):  Noor Shahidatun Nadia Muhd Zuki 12.26,  2. Nur Izzati Akmal Nazrilaazdin 11.11;

Under 15
1500m     (  6):  Eng Sin Jou 5:20.13,  2. Shantini d/o Gunalan 5:23.35,  3. Pon Malar d/o Raja 5:28.56;

Kuala Lumpur, 06.04.2012  “Program Pembangunan FTAAA/Milo 2013”
-competition for athletes aged between 13-1, best results;

BOYS
100m    :  Ibrahim Saldan 10.9h,  2. Cheong Kah Weng 10.9h,  3. Adib Azizi Rosli 11.0h;
110mh/0.91:  1. Mohammad Haimin Robert 14.8h (& 1h1  14.6h);
H J        :  Muhammad Syazwan Ahmad 1.94;
J T/600g            :  Muhammad Nur Nul Husin 56.34;
5000mW           :  Mohamad Azakie Ariffin 24:41.0h;

GIRLS
100m    :  Nur Syahirah Mohd Osman 1.50;
200m    :  Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin 26.7h;
800m    :  Manissha d/o Arokiasamy 2:29.8h;
100mh/0.76:  1h2  Juriani Mat Rodzi 15.8h;
5000mW           :  Siti Sofea Mohd Shauki 28:41.0h;

Kuching,  6-7.04.2013  “10th Sarawak State Junior Athletics Championships”
-info limited to first three results (full results is very welcomed??),  with non-junior athletes competed as guests (sr),  best performance as follows;

MEN
100m    (  ):  Muhammad Arif Zulhilmi Alet 11.13,  2. Mohamad Afif Zulhusmi Alet (sr) 11.13;
200m      (  ):  Mohamad Afif Zulhusmi Alet (sr) 22.34,  2. Muhammad Arif Zulhilmi Alet 22.55,  3. Mohamad Adib Zulhusni Alet (sr) 22.81;
110mh/99 (  ):  Mohd Fazillah Kamis 14.83,  2. Willy Ampi  15.24;
400mh  (  ):  Mohamad Adib Zulhusni Alet 55.22;
S P/6.00            (  ):  Teng How Ann 13.30,  2. Ting Aik Hou 12.64;
H T/6.00           (  ):  Michael Sia Suk Dak 55.50,  2. Wong Siew Hung 43.41;
D T/1.75           (  ):  Teng How Ann 40.78;

WOMEN
100m    (  ):  Norris Foo  12.88,  2. Beatrice Sim  12.88;
200m    (  ):  Norris Foo  26.81;
800m    (  ):  Faradillah Raznie  2:29.19;
3000m  (  ):  Lai Siau Ling 12:16.81,  2. Ullia Ulanda  12:25.04;
100mh  (  ):  Shelma Sharon James  16.55;
400mh  (  ):  Yong Sheau Ching 72.65;
S P        (  ):  Grace Wong Xiu Mei   11.68;
D T         (  ):  Quennie Ting Kung Ni  38.75,  2. Loo Li Jun 35.51,  3. Grace Wong Xiu Mei  30.37;
H T       (  ):  Grace Wong Xiu Mei  41.74,  2. Chris Yong 32.06;
J T        (  ):  Grace Lian  32.94;

Shah Alam, 07.04.2013  “1st Malaysian Women's Marathon (MWM) 2013”
-official intermediate times (HMar for marathon & 10km for Half Marathon) shown in the brackets, best results as follows;

Marathon (133 finishers)
Open
1. Yee Pei Ni 3:40:09 (1:46:14),  2. Azlinawati Husain 3:48:41 (1:48:38),  3. Susan Henderson AUS 3:53:47 (1:51:46),  4. Jessica Tang Mei Lee 3:56:34 (1:50:54),  5. Karen Siah E-Ling 4:01:26 (1:54:37);

Veteran (65 finishers)
1. Yuka Takehiro JPN 3:40:09 (1:45:23),  2. Anne Lee Khum Chiew 3:50:53 (1:47:59),  3. Foo Kam Miew 4:00:11 (1:53:45);

Half Marathon
Open (375 finishers)
1. Emily Alisa Donker AUS 1:27:48 (43:13),  2. Kimbeley Yap Fui Li 1:42:02 (49:36),  3. Loh Chooi Fern 1:45:33 (49:20),  4. Jasmine Helen Johnson 1:47:19 (51:00),  5. Tan Li Lian 1:48:33 (53:09),  6. Lim Huey Ting 1:51:21 (54:34),  7. Lim Chee Chin 1:51:52 (53:54);

Veteran (117 finishers)
1. Emer Breen 1:35:41 (48:26),  2. Choong Swee Ying 1:38:22 (47:35),  3. Susan Khoo GBR 1:39:19 (48:00),  4. Lian Bee Hoon 1:49:19 (53:52),  5. Lim Lee Ching 1:50:39 (53:51);

Beaufort,  10-13.04.2013  “45th Sabah State Schools Championships 2013”
-school meeting with 3 different categories (as noted);  wind-reading not reported;  hand-timing;  meet records shown by asterisk;  best results as follows;

BOYS
Class A (16-18 years)
100m    (10):  Ebron Suti 11.4h  (?h?  11.1h);
200m    (13):  Hikaru Miles 22.6h,  2. Mihammad Adli Somihin 22.7h;
1500m  (10):  Er Yun Hing 4:23.0h;
5000m  (12):  Er Yun Hing 17:13.1h;
110mh/0.99 (12):  Mohd Alizam Alfian 15.2h;
400mh  (11):  Athur Aron 55.5h,  2. Dexy Mildy Juanis 56.7h;
H J        (13):  Bellony Lojibi 1.90;
L J        (12):  Reckson Donih Kuatcheh 6.74;
T J          (10):  Jvan de Jvender Jowhas 14.78,  2. Teo Lee Ke 13.88,  3. Mohd Shazrin Mohammad 13.83;
S P/5.45kg (11):  Paul Kenneth Tay 14.03*,  2. Jordan Jude Allron 13.62*;
J T/700g            (12):  Bryan Devon Dahreen 52.25;
Hep      (13):  Selvister Yamud (15.9h, 1.90, 10.32, 55.7h;  6.42, 44.32, 5:44.5h) 3996;

Class B (13-15 years)
100m    (10):  Darren Richard Harry 11.4h,  2. Adely Aim 11.4h;
110mh/0.91 (12):  Muhd Nurhafly Qusyairi 15.1h;
200mh/0.84 (11):  Andy Glorie Elias 27.5h;
L J        (11):  Andre Anura@Anuar 6.70*;

Class C (12y and under)
100m    (10):  Mohd Nasip Mohd Zain 12.2h;
80mh/0.76 (12):  Mohd Alias Alan 12.0h;

GIRLS
Class A (16-18 years)
100m    (10):  Fatin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf 12.5h;
-heats:            1h?  Fathin 12.5h;  ?h? Nushima Chong 12.5h;  ?2? Michelle Majalang 12.8h; 
200m    (13):  Fatin Faqihah Mohd Yusof 25.5h*,  2. Nurshima Chong 26.1h;
400m      (12):  Fatin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf 57.6h*,  2. Nurshima Chong 59.3h,  3. Nurul Hasyikin Adha Ismail 61.8h;
800m    (11):  Salesnella Gabi 2:29.0h;
1500m  (10):  Salesnella Gabi 5:07.1h,  2. Ezeye Grenggori 5:29.6h;
3000m     (12): Salesnella Gabi 11:14.6h*,  2. Nelce Saulaiman 12:15.4h,  3. Eyeze Grenggori 12:21.8h;
100mh  (12):  Hezerina Rarandis 16.0h;,  2. Marinah Basirin 16.6h;
400mh     (11):  Nurul Hasyikin Adha 69.2h,  2. Mathilda Gubod 69.8h,  3. Farlina Makales 70.6h,  4. Magdelena Martin 70.8h;
H J        (10):  Nor Aqilla Nasimin 1.55,  2. Rallesty Ozzty Onduk 1.55,  3. Valeria Zinugin 1.52;
L J        (12):  Analydia Tinggi 5.29,  2. Nurul Atiqah Sukur 5.29,  3. Ji Fedalliah Clarita Jaimin 5.22;
T J        (11):  Nor Aqilla Nasimin 11.41,  2. Valerie Zinugin 11.11,  3. Nuurl Atiqah Sukur 10.54;
J T        (12):  Norazlin Haipin 36.20*;
4x400m (13):  MSSB Tenggara Team 4:09.0h*;

Class B (13-15 years)
100m    (10):  Elice Grenggori 12.9h  (& 1h1  12.8h);
200m    (13):  Elice Grenggori 26.1h;
800m      (11):  Norhalizah Mungkit@Saidi 2:31.9h,  2. Dianalin Puslin 2:32.0h,  3. Sarinah Junjongan 2:32.7h;
1500m  (10):  Norhalizah Mungkit@Saidi 5:24.0h,  2. Basilika Michael 5:25.4h;

Sydney (AUS),  11-14.04.2013  “91st Australian Open Championships in Athletics”
- two bronze medals from Rayzam Shah 110mh (last year silver) and Adi Alifuddin in shot put (first Malaysian to win a medal in field event);  all results by Malaysian athletes;

MEN
100m    (12):  7h3 Mohd Noor Imran A.Hadi 10.96/+1.2;  8h4 Kannan s/o Subramaniam 10.89/-0.7;
400m    (11):  6h4 Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam 48.98;
3000St  (14):  7. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 9:24.67;
110mh     (14)/+2.2:  3. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 13.99w (& 2h1 14.26/+1.0) ... 7. Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil 14.50w (& 4h2 14.65/+1.0); ... 8h1 Mohd Ajmal Aiman Hassan 14.89/+1.0;
400mh  (12):  3h1 Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan –II  54.39;
H J        (12):  10. Kavee Alagan Anpalagan 2.00 (&  Q 2.07);  Q, Navin Raj s/o Subramaniam 2.01; 
S P        (14):  3. Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.48;

WOMEN
100m    (12):  5h3 Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli 12.16/+0.5;  8h4 Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir 12.72/+1.0;
100mh  (14):  5h2 Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.22/+1.2;


Kuala Lumpur,  14.04.2013  “Kuala Lumpur 10km race”
-latest info received stating that the distance was less than 10km, around 9.8-9.9km only,  however an inquiry has been sent to organizer but have yet to reply as of this writing;  all runners from Kenya except as noted, best results;

MEN
1. Kipkoror Collins Kimosop 31:06,  2. Muindi Onesmus Muasya 35:15,  3. David Kipkirui Mutai 35:22,  4. Ezekiel 35:42,  5. Dennis Mulwa Isika 35:53,  6. Nik Fakaruddin Ismail MAS 35:55;

WOMEN
1. Jackline Musysawa Nzivo 35:39,  2. Njihia Ann Mukuhi 36:37,  3. Kosgei Susan Jemutai 37:47,  4. Kigen Caroline Jeruto 38:18,  5. Sheela d/o Samivellu MAS 38:47,  6. Noor Amelia Musa MAS 39:21,  7. Susan Khoo GBR 45:02 (1st veteran),  8. Loh Chooi Fern MAS 45:23,  9. Yasuko Hosotani JPN 46:44,  10. Tan Li Lian MAS 47:26,  11. Looi Hooi Kheng MAS 48:37,  12. Annie Lee Khum Chiew MAS 48:56;

Acknowledgments;
Mr Johan Ramli (Kedah);  Mr Kalai (MSS Sabah); Mr Bala Murugan (AF);  Mr R.Shankaralingam (SSBJ);  Mr Shahruddin (Singapore AA);  Malaysia Athletic Federation;  Athletics Australia;  FTAAA;

RECORDS renewed in 2013
National Record
Mohd Iskandar Alwi        Pole Vault (M)    5.01                  Kuala Lumpur 09.03.13

National Indoor Record
Mohd Iskandar Alwi        Pole Vault (M)    4.65                  Tsaotun 13.03.13
Mohd Iskandar Alwi        Pole Vault (M)    4.77                  Taipei 15.03.13

National Junior Record
Mohd Iskandar Alwi        Pole Vault (M)    5.01                  Kuala Lumpur 09.03.13

Elena Goh Ling Yin                     20km walk (W)  1:51:24             Nomi JPN 10.03.13
Elena Goh Ling Yin                     10km walk (W)  51:15+              Nomi JPN 10.03.13

General Rules / Standard of implements used in MSSM (Malaysian Schools) events;
Boys A / 16-18y: 110mh 0.99cm, 400mh 91cm, SP 5.45kg, DT 1.50kg, HT 5.45kg, JT 700g;
Boys B / 13-15y: 110mh 0.91cm, 200mh 84cm, SP 4.55kg, DT 1.00kg, HT 5.45kg, JT 600g;
Girls A / 16-18y: Senior standards;
Girls B / 13-15y: 100mh 76cm, the rest are senior standards;

Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP