Malaysian Athletics Results 2013, Issue No. 8

>> August 08, 2013

MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2013 – 8
-by Jad Adrian, ATFS statistician for MAF/KOM           
-email: info@adriansprints.com        


Pune (India), 3-7 July 2013 “20th Asian Championships in Athletics 2013”
-results by Malaysian Athletes-

MEN
400m    ( 3): 7h1 Anchois Aron (110393) 48.96;
110mh ( 4): 4h3 Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian (110188) 14.28/+0.5;
H J        ( 7): 13. Lee Hup Wei (050587) 2.10, 14. Navin Raj s/o Subramaniam (140293) 2.05;
P V       ( 3): 9= Mohd Iskandar Alwi (260294) 4.70;

WOMEN
100m           ( 4): f: Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam (230488) DQ (& 11.83/-0.5 as 3h3) … 4h1 Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (200893) 12.12/-0.4;
200m           ( 6): 5h2 Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (200893) 25.29/+0.4; …6h3 Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam (230488) 24.82/+0.2;


Nilai,  3-6 July 2013  “40th MAKSAK Athletics Championships 2013”
-only final results reported,  no relay composition;  no wind information;
-see note of doping for men’s DT;
-best results as follows;
MEN
100m           (  3):  Mohd Azhar Md Ismail 10.76,  2. Mohd Izuddin Yahaya 10.80,  3. Mohd Helmi Ahmad 10.87,  4. Mohd Fahmi Sarkinin 10.88,  5. Khairul Asyraf Amran 11.12,  6. Abd Rashid Osman 11.19;

200m           (  5):  Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 21.93,  2. Mohd Azhar Md Ismail 22.03,  3. Mohd Helmi Ahmad 22.14,  4. Harmizi Arobi 22.19,  5. Mohd Faliq Fathikamal Mohamad Fauzi 22.87;

400m           (  4):  Parthiban s/o Murugiah 49.30,  2. Ananth s/o Poobathy 50.51;

1500m         (  4):  Mohd Jironi Riduan 4:18.24;

5000m         (  5):  Venugopal s/o Rajendran 15:52.85,  2. Amiruddin Nasir16:49.08,  3. Mohd Shafiq Mohd Shamsul 16:52.59,  4. Casenja Maron (Kul) 17:13.32;

10000m        (  4):  Venugopal s/ Rajendran 32:51.73,  2. Shahruddin Hashim 34:10.72,  3. Mohd Afindi Nudin 35:19.91,  4. Muruga Karana s/ Karna (name spelling??) 36:06.16,  5. Casenja Maron 36:58.04,  6. Jasni Khairil Jamaluddin (Kul) 37:22.95;

3000St         (  3):  Jenarthanan s/o Paneerselvam 10:03.54,  2. Mohd Afiendi Nudin 10:21.42;

110mh  (  5):  Mohd Robani Hassan 14.44,  2. Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil 14.48;

400mh         (  4):  Mohamad Baihaqi Razlan 55.25,  2. Syed Mohd Rizal Syed Alwi 56.55,  3. Mohd Faliq Fathikamal Mohamad Fauzi (Kul) 56.80;

10000m W         (  3):  Umasuttan s/o Ganesan 49:03.09;

L J        (  5):  Mohd Muslim (AF) 7.05,  2. Camillus David 6.92,  3. Mohd Faizal Mustapha 6.89;

T J        (  5):  Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 15.15,  2. Mohd Fazlil Mustafa 13.95;

P V       (  4):  Mohd Faizal Mustapha 3.20,  2. Yasser Asuad Abu (Mal) 3.00;

S P               (  3):  Mohd Hafiz Hashim 13.91,  2. Mohd Ammar Ramadzan 13.56,  3. Ngu Kit Min 12.10,  4. Mohd Azwan Fahmi Zuhairi 11.63,  5. Henry Kinsin 11.54;

D T              (  4):  Ngu Kit Min 45.16,  2. Mohd Azwan Fahmi Zuhairi 41.51,  3. Mohd Hafiz Hashim 40.51,  4. Sharil Firdaus Basir 40.50,  5. Henry Kinsin 35.31; ...NOTE: Mohd Firdaus Jamen was 5th with 39.76 – NOT eligible to take part, has been banned by IAAF for two years since September 2012;

H T              (  4):  Mohd Nizam Mohd Zuki 44.87,  2. Rizhan Rajmi 41.53,  3. Yazid Md Mohd Yusof (Joh) 41.46,  4. Abdul Halim Yatim (Kul) 38.25,  5. Azli Zaina 35.41;

J T               (  3):  Mohd Akmal Md Zain 57.92,  2. Camillus David 55.02,  3. Mohd Rozaini Subki 54.62,  4. Lau See Long 50.19;

4x400m        (  6):  ATM Team (no details?) 3:20.56;

WOMEN
100m           (  3):  Nur Atikah Awang (Per) 12.75,  2. Norshila Idris 12.77,  3. Nur Fatimatul Zahrah Awang 12.81;

200m    (  5):  Norshila Idris 26.21,  2. Nur Atikah Awang (Per) 26.88;

400m    (  4):  Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 60.08;

800m    (  3):  Melinder Kaur Ragbir Singh 2:30.65;

1500m  (  4):  Noor Amelia Musa 4:46.58,  2. Iza Maryati Mohamad 5:09.96;

5000m  (  5):  Noor Amelia Musa 18:06.42,  2. Sangeetha d/o Subramaniam 21:11.60;

10000m        (  4):  Noor Amelia Musa 38:42.97,  2. Angela Kundang 49:03.48,  3. Komala Devi d/o Kolanthai (Pen) 52:23.16,  4. Norazilah Othman (AF) 52:42.87,  5. Ong Su Ping (Kul) 55:29.93;

3000St         (  3):  Melinder Kaur Ragbir Singh 11:43.63,  2. Angela Kundang 14:00.41,  3. Emilia (PDRM) 15:33.36;

100mh         (  5):  Zura Omar (Penjara) 16.21;

H J               (  3):  Rosa d/o Rajantharan (AF) 1.50;

L J               (  4):  Nur Fatimatul Zahrah Awang 5.70;

T J               (  3):  Zura Omar (Penjara) 10.89,  2. Norina Damnoen 10.75;

S P               (  3):  Rahilah Othman 10.39,  2. Asrenny Asik 10.36;

D T              (  5):  Rahilah Othman 30.90,  2. Asrenny Asik 29.28;

J T               (  5):  Nur Fatin Adihan Suharman 42.86,  2. Nazirah Che Mat 36.76,  3. Nurul Fauziah Mohamad (Joh) 33.20;

5000m W     (  5):  Norliana Mohd Rusni 29:07.88,  2. Komala Devi d/o Kolanthai (Pen) 30:59.55;

Kota Bahru, 5-6 July 2013  “Kelantan State Championships 2013”
-hand-timed, no wind-reading;
-two catrgories- junior and youth, selected results as follows;
BOYS / Junior
T J        (  6):  Nik Lukmanulhakim Nik Yahya 13.80;

GIRLS / Junior
T J        (  6):  Nurul Anis Aunie Husin 10.87;
D T       (  6):  Nur Amalina Ibrahim 31.84;

Youth
L J        (  6):  Nurul Ashikin Zainudin 5.11;


Kuala Lumpur, 6 July 2013  “1st Milo/FTAAA Walk Circuit 2013”
-selected results as follows;
MEN
10km race walk
1. Mohamad Shamrin Mohd Aris 49:55,  2. Mohd Afiz Firdaus Kamarazaman 50:12, 3. Mohd Khairi Ahmad 54:40;

WOMEN
10km race walk
1. Elena Goh Ling Yin (96) 57:10,  2. Pua Ling En (96) 1:01:25,  3. Lee Shew Keng 1:14:19;


Kuala Lumpur,  6-7 July 2013  “21st International Little Athletics Championships”
-age-group meetings (two categories: 14, & 15 years) among three countries, Malaysia (MOE), Singapore (SSSC) and Australia (WALAA = Western Australia);
-hand-timed, wind-speed not recorded;
-kindly consider specific implements (not reported, unless noted) used in the meet;
-event 200mh –  5 hurdles only (in contrast with normal 10 hurdles in other Malaysians meets);
-also kindly consider the following performances shouldn’t be valued  as new champs records:
* 100mh, Mohammad Haimin Robert, 12.9h (ET conversion- 13.14 only !!) - Jared Bezuidenhout  12.94 in 2006 was ET; 
* 4x100m, WALAA ‘A’ Team (AUS), 49.7h (ET conversion- 49.84 only !!),  - WALAA Team 49.70 in 2002 was ET;

BOYS
15 years
100m           (  6):  Asnawi Hashim 10.8h,  2. Ibrahim Saldam 10.9h,  3. Muhammad Syazani Abdul Wahid SIN 11.0h,  4. Kang Yee Cher SIN 11.0h,  5. Emmanual Iloh AUS 11.0h;

200m           (  7):  Asnawi Hashim 22.7h;

400m           (  6):  Tyrone Riley AUS 50.7h,  2. Seaton Puzey AUS 51.6h, 3. Abdul Kamil Ismail 51.7h,  4. Muhammad Adi Danial Salman 51.7h;

800m           (  6):  Fraser Fullerton AUS 1:58.3h,  2. Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen 2:02.6h;

1500m         (  7):  Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen 4:17.0h,  2. Kai Metznar AUS 4:18.6h,  3. Josh Ellis AUS 4:22.2h;

100mh/76cm (  6):  Mohammad Haimin Robert 12.9h,  2. Jay Khoo Zhan Xian SIN 13.4h;

200mh/76cm (  7):  Jay Choo Zhan Xian SIN 24.7h,  2. Mohammad Haimin Robert 25.1h,  3. Muhammad Syazwan Ahmad 25.3h,  4. Quek Lee Yong 25.4h,  5. Ow Yeong Wei Bin SIN 25.9h;

H J               (  6):  Muhammad Syazwan Ahmad 1.95,  2. Wong Jingkai Bryan SIN 1.90,  3. Isiaah Caton AUS 1.85,  4. Abdul Rahman Misran 1.85;

L J               (  6):  Emmanual Iloh AUS 6.62;

T J               (  7): Ronifred Egoh Mathew 13.72;

S P               (  6):  Zulkifli Saidin 15.49,  2. Abel Leow Chen Yue SIN 13.36,  3. Mitchell Horner AUS 12.89;

J T               (  6):  Arnold Underwood AUS 57.36,  2. Mitchell Horner AUS 51.96,  3. Stanlee Mamat 50.83;

1500m W     (  6):  Premkumaar s/o Ramesh 6:29.7h,  2. Mohamad Azakie Ariffin 6:33.1h;

4x100m        (  6):  MSSM ‘A’ Team 43.5h;

4x400m        (  7):  WALAA ‘A’ Team (AUS) 3:27.1h;

14 years
100m    (  6):  Willy Gew Teng Yon 11.2h;
400m    (  6):  Khairil Anuar Khairul Nizam 51.8h,  2. Casey Phillips AUS 52.6h;
100mh/76cm (  6):  Muhamad Zarif Mazri 13.3h,  2. Joshua Chua Hanwei SIN 13.6h;
200mh/76cm (  7):  Muhamad Zarif Masri 25.4h;
L J        (  7):  Andre Anuar 6.60;
T J        (  6):  Andre Anuar 13.51,  2. Mohammad Fitri Anaqi Sobry 13.12;
S P        (  6):  Jordan Chia Tiong Ing SIN 16.08,  2. Eric Tiong Ing Kuen 14.59;
1500m W          (  6):  Declan Tingay AUS 6:53.9h;
4x400m (  7):  WALAA ‘A’ Team (AUS) 3:34.3h;

GIRLS
15 Years
100m           (  6):  Alanah Yukich AUS 12.4h,  2. Kugapriyad d/o Chandran SIN 12.5h,  3. Norris Foo 12.6h,  4. Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak 12.6h,  5. Brittany Doney AUS 12.6h,  6. Nur Izlyn Zaini SIN 12.9h;

200m           (  7):  Kugapriyad d/o Chandran SIN 25.5h,  2. Alanah Yukich AUS 25.7h,  3. Norris Foo 25.8h,  4. Brittany Doney AUS 26.8h;

1500m         (  6):  Nah Yi Xin SIN 5:29.0h;

400m           (  6):  Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak 57.4h,  2. Brittany Doney AUS 59.7h;

800m           (  7):  Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak 2:28.4h,  2. Nabilah Syazwina Mohamad 2:31.6h;

100mh/76cm (  6):  Alanah Yukich AUS 14.3h,  2. Norris Foo 15.4h,  3. Juriani Mat Rodzi 15.4h;

200mh/76cm (  7):  Alanah Yukich AUS 27.1h;

H J               (  7):  Nur Syahira Mohd Osman 1.58,  2. Taylah Barwise AUS 1.55,  3. Shahirah Sazali 1.55,  4. Kon Pei Ying SIN 1.50;

L J               (  7):  Malisha Nurkamaliah Mustafa Kamal 5.19,  2. Alanah Yukich AUS 5.18,  3. Kaitlyn Beaton AUS 4.95;

T J               (  6):  Kaitlyn Beaton AUS 10.94;

S P               (  6):  Monica Ward AUS 12.42,  2. Megan Beaney AUS 12.09;

D T              (  6):  Queenie Ting Kun Ni 39.74,  2. Megan Beaney AUS 32.33,  3. Monica Ward AUS 30.97,  4. Siti Nor Aini Patriee 30.91;

J T               (  6):  Imogen Kelsch AUS 33.87,  2. Jade Webb AUS 32.67,  3. Siti Aisyah Nora Rahis 32.45,  4. Lynn Teoh Hui Wen SIN 31.23,  5. Megan Beaney AUS 30.98;

1500m W     (  7):  Holly Gughes AUS 7:24.3h,  2. Siti Sofea Mohd Sukri 7:33.7h;

4x100m        (  6):  MSSM ‘A’ Team 50.0h;

4x400m        (  7):  WALAA (AUS) 4:08.1h,  2. MSSM ‘A’ Team 4:09.0h,  3. SSSC Team (SIN) 4:11.7h;

14 Years
100m           (  6):  Elice Grenggori 12.3h,  2. Diana Coniglio AUS 12.7h,  3. Reyhana Malekloo AUS 12.8h,  4. Ismi Zakiah Kashful Anwar SIN 12.8h,  5. Sophie Williams AUS 12.8h,  6. Iman Fandi SIN 12.9h;

200m           (  7):  Elice Grenggori 25.9h,  2. Diana Coniglio AUS 26.5h,  3. Sophie Williams AUS 26.9h;

400m           (  6):  Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin 58.2h,  2. Shereen Samson Vallabouy 60.3h,  3. Chloe Leggett AUS 60.4h;

800m           (  7):  Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin 2:26.4h,  2. Manissha d/o Arokiasamy 2:30.3h,  3. Joanna Maynard AUS 2:30.9h,  4. Arissa Rashid SIN 2:31.2;

1500m         (  6):  Joanna Maynard AUS 5:07.8h,  2. Manissha d/o Arokiasamy 5:13.2h;

80mh/76cm  (  6):  Intan Sarah Anisah Zulgafli 12.5h,  2. Michaela Philipps AUS 12.6h,  3. Norhazwani Abdul Haris 12.6h,  4. Reyhana Malekloo AUS 12.6h;

200mh/76cm (  7):  Norhazwani Abdul Haris 28.7h;

H J               (  7):  Jacqueline Pivac AUS 1.64,  2. Tuan Juliana Tuan Hassan 1.55,  3. Low Seow Ting SIN 1.50;

L J               (  6):  Rianna Pocsidio AUS 5.15,  2. Fatini Husna Mohd Yusop 5.08,  3. Ashlee Glands AUS 5.07,  4. Vanessa Low Si ying SIN 4.89;

T J               (  7):  Ashlee Glands AUS 11.47,  2. Fatini Husna Mohd Yusop 11.20;

S P               (  6):  Grace Wong Xiu Mei 13.95,  2. Pavithraa Devi d/o Jayaindraan 12.42,  3. Briarna Stewart AUS 11.50;

D T              (  6):  Grace Wong Xiu Mei 36.24,  2. Jessica Siviour AUS 33.74,  3. Gypsy de Ruyter AUS 30.42,  4. Pavithraa Devi d/o Jayaindraan 30.30;

J T               (  6):  Morgan Doecke AUS 35.21,  2. Pavithraa Devi d/o Jayaindraan 34.81,  3. Briarna Strewart AUS 30.59,  4. Gypsy de Ruyter AUS 30.09;

4x100m        (  6):  WALAA ‘A’ Team (AUS) 49.7h, 


Kazan (Russia), 7-12 July 2013 “27th Universiade / World University Games”
-results by Malaysian athletes;

MEN
100m    ( 7): 5h3 Kannan s/o Subramaniam 10.98/-0.4;
400m           ( 8): 7s2 Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam 48.34 (& 49.12 as 5h4 on 7th-7); 4h6 Mohamad Arif Zulhilmi Alet 48.89 on 7th-7 (qualified SF- DNS injured);
H J        ( 7): Q Nauraj Singh s/o Randhawa 2.15;
S P        ( 7): Q Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.88;

WOMEN
100m    ( 8): 7s2 Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli 12.42/-0.4 (& 12.32/-0.3 as 3h2 on 7th-7);
100mh (10): 7h2 Raja Nursheena Azhar 13.98/+0.5;
T J        (11): 7. Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 13.43/+0.9 (& 13.41/+0.3 as Q on 9th-7);


Penang, 7 July 2013 “Penang Run Series 2”
-best results as follows;

MEN / Half Marathon
1. David Kipkirui Mutai KEN 1:12:57, 2. Sammy Kiprono Chemitei KEN 1:19:31, 2. Muniandy s/o Ramadass 1:20:28 (1st national), 4. Calvin Boon Chang Yik 1:21:17, 5. Ow Yong Jin Kuang 1:22:33;

WOMEN / Half Marathon
1. Ng Sun Nee 1:42:11 (1st veteran), 2. Chew Lay Ling 1:48:21, 3. Ewe Bee Hong 1:50:09 (2nd veteran), 4. Magie Goh Kim Hong 1:52:09 (3rd veteran), 5. Jessica Tang Mei Lee 1:52:28;


Seremban, 7 July 2013 “26th Seremban Half Marathon 2013”
-all Malaysians except as noted;
-as in previous years, short distance for 10 km (9.0 km) and HMar (20.4 km);

MEN
10 km race (9.0 km)
1. Elanggovan s/o Govindasamy 32:32, 2. Dilip s/o Subramaniam 33:05, 3. Abdul Aziz Mahamoud 34:00;

Half Marathon (20.4 km)
1. Muhaizar Mohamad 1:15:5, 2. Arul Thevar s/o Muniandy 1:17:13, 3. Vijayan s/o Devandran 1:17:31, 4. Tan Huong Leong 1:18:24, 5. Prabakharan s/o Madhavan 1:20:01;

WOMEN
10 km race (9.0 km)
1. Lian Bee Hoon 43:33 (1st seior veteran), 2. Yee My Me 44.20 (1st veteran), 3. Shannon Maree Crowe (???) 45:45, 4. Amutha d/o Arumugam 47:21, 5. Viviana d/o Marin 48:49;

Half Marathon (20.4 km)
1. Yee Pei Ni 1:40:47, 2. Annie Lee Khum Chiew 1:42:23, 3. Choo Suit Mei 1:43:40, 4. Looi Mei Yan 1:45:25, 5. Susanah Ng Sing Mei 1:46:57, 6. Lee Siak Yeng 1:46:58, 7. Foo Kam Miew 1:47:18, 8. Loh Voon Ying 1:51:30;


Donetsk (Ukraine), 10-14 July 2013 “8th IAAF World Youth Championships”
-results by Malaysian athletes;

BOYS
400m    (10): 5h8 Muhammad Azam Masri (210296) 49.33;
400mh/0.84 (10): 6h2 Mohamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar (100396) 55.62;

GIRLS
400m    (10): 7h4 Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (100696) 59.52;
L J        (13): Q Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (050696) 5.95/+0.5;
T J               (12): Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (050696) NM (& 12.59/+0.3 as Q on 10th-7); Q Kirthana d/o Ramasamy (200197) 12.37/+0.4;
5000W (13): 20. Elena Goh Ling Yin (290496) 25:10.36;


Ho Chi Minh (VIE),  20-21 July 2013  “20th HCMC Int’l Track &  Field / Vietnam Open”
-these Ho Chi Minh Internationals held held as part of Vietnam open 2013-07-22
-medal tally for Malaysia, 5G, 5S, 6B;
-all results by Malaysian athletes as follows;

MEN
400m           (20) ...2. Kwong Kar Jun (95) 48.37 (& 49.25 as 2h3), ...3. Anchois Aron 48.39  (& 50.37 as 3h2),  ...Schzuan Ahmad Rosely DNF (& 49.18 as 1h1);  ...2h4 Yuvaaraj s/o Paneerselvam 50.68;

110mh         (20)/nwi:  Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.00  (& 14.19/-0.7 as 1h1),  2. Mohd Robani Hassan 14.42  (& 14.47/-0.7 as 2h1);

400mh  (21):  ...3. Muhammad Firdaus Mazalan –I- 53.65  (&  55.62 as 2h1);

H J               (20):  Nauraj Singh Randhawa 2.10,  2= Mohd Azly Ghazali (95) 2.01 (tied with 4 athletes!!);

T J               (21):  ...4. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 15.07;

D T       (21):  Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (95) 47.25;

10,000m W   (21):  ...2. Lo Choon Sieng 45:59.31,  3. Muhammad Khairil Harith Harun 46:42.74,  4.  Satiyaseelan s/o Mahalingam 49:00.47;

4x400m        (20):  National Team (Kannathasan Subramaniam, Anchois Aron, Paneerselvam Yuvaaraj, Kwong Kar Jun)  3:15.89;

WOMEN
100m    (20):  Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam 12.08/-0.7  (&  12.29/-0.3  as 1h1);

200m    (21):  ...3. Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam 25.15/-0.4  (& 25.53/-0.3  as 1h2);

P V       (20):  …3. Chuah Yu Tian 3.20 …7. Valerie Tan Ee Lin 2.80;

T J        (21):  ...3. Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 13.24;

5000m W          (21):  ...2. Elena Goh Ling Yin (96) 25:25.84, ...7. Pua Ling En (95) 26:40.37;



Lyon (FRA),  19-28 July 2013  “IPC Athletics World Championships”
-best results by Malaysian athlete, achieved with standard implements ;
MEN
S P /F20 (intellectual impairment) (22): GOLD Muhammad Ziyad Zolkefli 15.32* (15.10, 15.47, foul, 15.32, foul, foul);
-he beats Sweden’s Jeffrey Ige (15.28) & the World record holder from Australia Todd Hodgetts (15.17);
-*15.32 - Asian Record for this category according to official report;
-WR for this category 16.29 Todd Hodgetts;


Acknowledgments;
Mr Heinrich Hubbeling (AAA), Malaysia Athletic Federation, FTAAA Office;


Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP