Results Borneo International Marathon 2013

>> August 31, 2013

Kota Kinabalu (Malaysia),  25 August 2013  “6th Borneo International Marathon (BIM) 2013”
-history of marathon running in Sabah (a state that formerly known as North Borneo, a nation that competed in 1956 Olympics):  According to BIM, the first marathon in Sabah was in 1984, called “Daily Express Sabah Marathon”, and the next one was the 1st BIM in 2008;
-scheduled on May 4-5, however postponed to this date due to the 13th Malaysian General Election;
-marathon stats:  353 finishers (59 females in total / 27 veterans), last placing at 7:31:35 by a male runner;
-prize money, Marathon (1-3) RM 1200 - 1000 – 800;  HMar (1-3) RM 1000 – 800 – 600; visit http://borneomarathon.com/prize for detailed prize money;
-full results visit http://borneomarathon.com/ ;
-all winners and selected results as follows;

MEN
Marathon
1. Kimosop Collins Kipkoror (KEN) 2:51:03 (net 2:35:21 !!)
2. Fabian Osmond Daimon 2:55:08
3. Samri Butak 3:08:00
4. Aliakbar Gapor (BRU) 3:21:5
5. John Lophienne (BEL) 3:26:00
Veteran (40y)
1. Kevin Yuen Juan Lee 3:31:39

Half Marathon
1. Thomas Kiposgei (KEN) 1:12:48
2. Samson Kiplagat Tenai (KEN) 1:16:02
3. David Mutai (KEN) 1:20:03
4. Wincentbert Latius 1:24:49
5. Ruston Masri 1:26:04
6. Guainus Salagan 1:27:03 (1st veteran)

10 km run
1. Abdul Aziz Mahamoud 39:52

10 km run (school boys) (18y and below)
1. Lim Wei Kuang 41:47

WOMEN
Marathon
1. Jacquelyn John (MAS?)  4:04:24
2. Judy Liew Ye Ling 4:15:20
3. Jong Kiat Ngo 4:20:11
4. Wang Sing Yee (SIN) 4:26:44
5. Leong Siew Shen 4:31:44
Veteran (40y)
1. Kona Liau 3:38:27  (21km 1:49:04)
2. Ewe Bee Hong 3:47:51
3. Li Mung Lan (HKG) 3:53:52
4. Teo Lay Tin (SIN) 4:16:42
5. Tse Suk Fun (HKG) 4:20:11

Half Marathon
1. Grace Wayua Kitonga (KEN) 1:29:55
2. Sarah Burns GBR 1:46:52
3. Rita Gani 1:48:22
4. Lorna Wong 1:53:40
5. Stephanie Dupont (FRA) 1:56:48
Veteran (40y)
1. Maggie Goh Kim Hong 1:49:01

10 km run
1. Katarina Andersen (?) 45:17
2. Tamika Baynes (?) 46:21
3. Hyenie Roslin Danius 49:11
4. Shamala Jeanne Chandran 52:24
5. Chong Vun Lung 52:40

10 km run (school girls) (18y and below)
1. Nelce Sulaiman 51:54
2. Freda Awang Pan 52:58

Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP