Results Penang Bridge International Marathon 2013

>> November 18, 2013

Penang, 17 November 2013 “Penang Bridge International Marathon”
-achieved the highest number of participants in a race in Malaysia with 47,000 !!;
-over 3,000 are from various countries such as AUS, USA, GBR, SIN, THA, INA, CHN, KEN, NIG, ZIM etc.;
-would be the race held at Penang Bridge before shifting to the Second Penang Bridge next year;
-a total prize money of RM 162,400 (USD 51,000) offered, see the graphical image below;
-top three winners for marathon took home cash prizes of RM15,000 (USD 5000), RM8,000, and RM4,500 respectively, apart from medals, trophies and gifts;
-categories- open, youth (13-17), and veteran (men 40+, women 35+);
-best results as follows;

MEN
Marathon
1. James Tallam KEN 2:24:43
2. Joseph Gitau Kariuki KEN 2:25:43
3. Isaac Kiplagat Kimayio KEN 2:25:58
4. Bernand Mwendia Muthoni KEN 2:27:54
5. Shahruddin Hashim MAS 2:46:14 (1st Malaysia)
6. Fabian Osmond Daimon MAS 2:46:34
7. Nuhaizar Mohamad MAS 2:49:40
8. Phillip Chirchir Lagat KEN 2:50:55 (1st veteran)
9. Raymond Wareham AUS 2:54:07 (2nd veteran)
10. Lili Suhairi Md Yang Ghazali MAS 2:56:19
11. Baskaran s/o Kuppusamy MAS 2:56:27 (3rd veteran)
12. Charles Thaiya KEN 2:58:48 (4th veteran)
13. Thanasekaran s/o Manickham MAS 3:00:56 (5th veteran)
14. Adul Thongsamool THA 3:01:18 (6th veteran)
15. Sahrizan Ahmad MAS 3:03:11
16. Chen Jian an CHN 3:03:51 (7th veteran)
17. John Csongei AUS 3:09:38
18.Tan Swee Tiong SIN 3:10:54 (8th veteran)

Half Marathon
1. Paul Kimani Wambui KEN 1:06:01
2. Peter Keter KEN 1:06:17
3. Ngare Joseph Mwangi KEN 1:07:17
4. James Munyi Maregu KEN 1:07:48
5. David Kipkirui Mutai KEN 1:10:11
6. Enock Kipchirchir Kigen KEN 1:10:48
7. Ow Yong Jin Kuang MAS 1:18:02
8. Mohd Syahidan Alias MAS 1:22:42
9. Wincentbert Latius MAS 1:22:47
10. Mohd Shukri Abd Rahman MAS 1:23:00
11. Prasoet Phaisan THA 1:23:20 (1st Veteran)
12. Khir Salleh MAS 1:23:30 (1st MAS veteran)

10km run
1. Eliud Kiprugut Kering KEN 32:06
2. Nelson Kiptoo KEN 32:38
3. Geoffey Birgen KEN 33:02
4. Ruburn Kummar s/o Ramasamy MAS 34:46
5. Christopher s/o Soosai MAS 34:49
6. Calvin Boon Chang Yik MAS 35:42

BOYS
10km run
1. Tharuma s/o Vijiakumaran (060796) MAS 36:49

WOMEN
Marathon
1. Naomi Wambui Muriuki KEN 2:53:04
2. Cecilia Wangui Warutumo KEN 3:11:19
3. Caroline Kigen KEN 3:14:54
4. Deborah Chinn USA 3:23:20 (1st veteran)
5. Esther Njeri Nganga KEN 3:41:27
6. Chen En Ning CHN 3:43:29
7. Sopa Ausumani THA 3:45:02
8. Ewe Bee Hong MAS 3:45:12 (1st Malaysia / 2nd veteran)
9. Lydia Liau MAS 3:49:07 (2nd veteran)
10. Ling Hong Ying CHN 3:53:39
11. Jessica Tang Mei Lee MAS 3:54:36
12. Ch’ng Lay Khim MAS 3:56:42 (3rd veteran)
13. Maggie Goh Kim Hong MAS 4:02:19 (4th veteran)
14. Lynn Guan MAS 4:03:28 (5th veteran)

Half Marathon
1. Njoroge Alice Kabura KEN 1:19:01
2. Esther Wambui Karimi KEN 1:20:44
3. Njihia Ann KEN 1:24:31
4. Viola Jepchirchir Kimeli KEN 1:26:02
5. Novita Andriyani INA (not MAS as in official result!!) 1:30:47
6. Yuan Yufang MAS 1:35:48 (1st Veteran)
7. Susan Khoo GBR 1:36:56 (2nd veteran)
8. Ng Sun Nee MAS 1:39:52 (3rd veteran)
9. Cheong Tsui Ying SIN 1:41:22 (4th veteran)
10. Emilia Jamil MAS 1:43:09 (5th veteran)
11. Choo Suit Mei MAS 1:43:31
12. Ch’ng Suat Ping MAS 1:44:00
13. Kimbeley Yap Fui Li MAS 1:44:41
14. Supavadeepattanakitkansan THA 1:48:09 (6th veteran)
15. Warangrat Savetsilp THA 1:48:09
16. Larissa Kirsten Taylor AUS 1:48:19 (7th veteran)
17. Lian Bee Hoon MAS 1:48:23 (8th veteran)
18. Loh Voon Ying MAS 1:49:05
19. Kay Elizabeth Lewis AUS 1:49:37 (9th veteran)
20. Kanlaya Towatcharakun THA 1:49:53 (10th veteran)
21. Yeoh Tze Ruey MAS 1:50:14
22. Patricia Combrink NLD 1:50:47
23. Kelly Saw Ling Ling MAS 1:50:58 (11th veteran)
24. The Suat Lay MAS 1:51:35
25. Wong Chooi Lin MAS 1:51:36 (12th veteran)
26. Ong Ee Ling MAS 1:51:38
27. Tan Chin Fong MAS 1:51:46 (13th veteran)
28. Joanne Poh Leng Grange MAS 1:51:50 (14th veteran)

10km run
1. Faith Wanjiku Njuguna KEN 46:18
2. Chong Ah Tin MAS 46:59
3. Preymane Balasubramaniam MAS 47:08
4. Nur Hazimah Idris MAS 48:23
5. Rachel Chicken GBR 48:54
6. Tan Pee Ping MAS 49:57

GIRLS
10km run
1. Tamika Baynes AUS 46:32
2. Ooi Yuu Mei (270397) MAS 47:48
3. Kim Khoo (190297) 48:55
4. Hamsavaanie d/o Aruchunan (010396) 49:11

Marathon winners James Tallam and Naomi Wambui, both from Kenya
PBIM 2013 - Total prize money RM 162,400.00 (USD 51,000)

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP