Results Penang Bridge International Marathon 2015

>> November 23, 2015

Penang (Malaysia), 22 November 2015  "Penang Bridge International Marathon"
-first edition in 1985;
-World's longest bridge marathon (1st bridge), with ~27,000 participants this year;
-IAAF/AIMS certified course;

PBIM 2015 - starts at 1.30 AM (full marathon). Photo by Bernama
MEN
Marathon
1. Julius Kiprotich Seurei (KEN) 2:22:07
2. Barnaba Sigei (KEN) 2:23:38
3. Kimtai Rotich KEN) 2:25:15
4. Joseph Kimtai Rotich (KEN) 2:25:25
5. James Maregu (KEN 2:26:24
6. Antony Ndungu Mugo (KEN) 2:27:51
7. Wairuri Antony Kahuthu (KEN) 2:30:01
8. Kiptoo Sammy Kiprop (KEN) 2:37:23
9. Muhaizar Mohamad (MAS) 2:42:48
10. Fabian Osmond Daimon (MAS) 2:43:33

Marathon / Malaysian
1. Muhaizar Mohamad 2:42:48
2. Fabian Osmond Daimon 2:43:33
3. Shaharuddin Hashim 2:48:47
4. Lili Suhairi Md Yang Ghazali 2:55:09
5. Ow Yong Jin Kuang 2:56:39
6. Baskaran Kuppusamy 3:01:39
7. Calvin Tan 3:08:37
8. Eng Hup Boh 3:16:50

Marathon / Veteran
1. Caleb Changwony Chemweno (KEN) 2:30:07
2. Jonah Kipsererm Tarus (KEN) 2:37:30
3. Francis Wachira Komu (KEN) 2:40:19
4. Shahruddin Hashim (MAS) 2:48:47
5. Niklas Kroehn (AUT) 2:55:31
6. Baskaran Kuppusamy (MAS) 3:01:39
7.  Rait Pallo (EST) 3:04:08
8. Calvin Tan (MAS) 3:08:37

Half marathon
1. Stephen Mungathia (KEN) 1:06:54
2. David Mutai (KEN) 1:07:25
3. Charles Munyua Njoki (KEN) 1:07:38
4. Mburu John Muiruri (KEN) 1:09:11
5. Titus Kipngetich Too (KEN) 1:10:20
6. Karanja James Gikunga (KEN) 1:11:37
7. Gibro Chege Komu (KEN) 1:11:46
8. Temesgen Sibhat Belay (ETH) 1:13:15
9. David Kirwa Kibet (KEN) 1:15:58
10. Nik Fakaruddin Ismail (MAS) 1:17:11

10 km run
1. Daniel Kibet Lagat (KEN) 33:34
2. Kimutai Reuben Kosgei (KEN) 34:03
3. Rutto John Kipkoror (KEN) 34:50
4. John Waithaka Njihia (KEN) 35:51
5. Soh Wai Ching (MAS) 36:52


WOMEN
Marathon
1. Fridah Jepkite Lodepa (KEN) 2:47:48 (net 2:47:46)
2. Monica Watetu Ndiritu (KEN) 2:51:47
3. Edinah Koech (KEN) 2:56:27
4. Beatrice Kipkorir Rutto (KEN) 3:01:04
5. Monica Muthoni Njeru (KEN) 3:02:57
6. Viola Jepchirchir Kimeli (KEN) 3:13:32
7. Loh Chooi Fern (MAS) 3:29:16
8. Amnual Khiamngulueam (THA) 3:32:58
9. Yee Pei Ni (MAS) 3:35:09
10. Petrober Kemboi (KEN) 3:39:31
11. Mesikarn Jongthamrongjaruki (THA) 3:39:46
12. Tahira Najmunisaa Muhammad Zain (MAS) 3:46:15
13. Chew Lay Ling (MAS) 3:54:41
14. Aimee Ching Neoh Hueih (MAS) 4:04:08
15. Norazilah Othman (MAS) 4:07:29

Marathon (Malaysian + National Category)
1. Loh Chooi Fern 3:29:16
2. Yee Pei Ni 3:35:09
3. Ewe Bee Hong 3:39:59
4. Tahira Najmunisaa Muhammad Zain 3:46:15
5. Kona Lydia Liau 3:46:15
6. Ling Mee Eng 3:47:06
7. Toh Hui Sung 3:47:48
8. Ch'ng Lay Khim 3:53:18
9. Chew Lay Ling 3:54:41
10. Karen Loh Kher Heem 4:02:26

Half Marathon
1. Tarus Gladys Jepkechei (KEN) 1:18:13
2. Cheptoeck Careen (KEN) 1:18:36
3. Esther Wambui Karimi (KEN) 1:26:44
4. Sheela Samivellu (MAS) 1:27:09 (National Record)*
5. Noor Amelia Musa (MAS) 1:33:32
6. Yuan Yufang (MAS) 1:38:41
7. Monika Kovarikova (CZE) 1:40:05
8. Chua Khit Yeng (MAS) 1:40:46
9. Kellyn Tan Lay Wah (MAS) 1:40:52
10. Adele Wong Li Peng (MAS) 1:41:41

Half marathon (Malaysian / National Category)
1. Sheela Samivellu 1:27:09 (National Record)*
2. Noor Amelia Musa 1:33:32
3. Yuan Yufang 1:38:41
4. Chua Khit Yeng 1:40:46
5. Kellyn Tan Lay Wah 1:40:52
6. Adele Wong Li Pen 1:41:41
7. Susan Khoo (GBR/MAS) 1:42:30
8. Melissa Lim Yi Xin 1:42:48
9. Ho Kah Mun 1:45:17
10. Choo Suit Mei 1:47:23

WILL BE UPDATED

*Record pending for ratification

Click photo for larger version

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP