Zurich Diamond League 2010: USA 37.45, David Oliver 12.93, Jeremy Wariner 44.13

>> August 20, 2010

David Oliver posted the most impressive performances at the Diamond League Meeting in Zurich with a second fastest time over 110mh in 2010. Oliver who set 12.89, the third fastest time of all time earlier this year clocked a time of 12.93second to extend his winning streak to 12 in front of a sell-out crowd of 27,000 fans at Letzigrund Stadium.


Despite a moderate-pace start, Jeremy Wariner took the lead at the final straight with a strong finish to win the quarter mile event in a world lead time of 44.13, 0.27 off the world lead time, set by Jamaica's Jermaine Gonzales. Gonzales was second in 44.51 and Angelo Taylor of the USA finished third in 44.72.

American quartet, comprised of Trell Kimmons, Wallace Spearmon, Tyson Gay and Michael Rodgers set a world's best time of 37.45, defeating Jamaican quartet of Mario Forsythe, Michael Frater, Steve Mullings and Yohan Blake who finished in 37.76. The USA's time is the fifth fastest in history and not too far of the 37.40 national record set twice in 1992 and 1993.

Other events dominated by the USA were from the men's 100m and 200m as well as the women's 400m. Trell Kimmons became the 72nd man to break 10s with a 9.95 effort to win the men's 100m, ahead countryman Michael Rodgers (10.12). Spearmon ran 19.79, a season's best, to edge Jamaica's Yohan Blake into second in 19.86. Three-time World 200m champion Allyson Felix, matched Wariner's feat to win the 400m in 50.37.

However, double Olympic 200metres gold medallist Veronica Campbell spoiled the American's clean sweep in the sprint events as well as protected the Jamaican sprint pride . Campbell took advantage from her bullet start and Carmelita Jeter's slow start to win the blue riband event which ended in an exciting finish. Both sprinters stopped the clock at 10.89.

Results (Golden league events) are as follow:
Men's 200m 1. Wallace Spearmon (U.S.) 19.79. 2. Yohan Blake (Jamaica) 19.86. 3. Ryan Bailey (U.S.) 20.10

Men's 400m 1. Jeremy Wariner (U.S.) 44.13. 2. Jermaine Gonzales (Jamaica) 44.51. 3. Angelo Taylor (U.S.) 44.72

Men's 110m hurdles: 1. David Oliver (U.S.) 12.93. 2. Dwight Thomas (Jamaica) 13.25. 3. Ryan Wilson (U.S.) 13.26

Women's 100m: 1. Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 10.89. 2. Carmelita Jeter (U.S.) 10.89. 3. Marshevet Myers (U.S.) 10.97

Women's 400m: 1. Allyson Felix (U.S.) 50.37. 2. Debbie Dunn (U.S.) 50.57. 3. Amantle Montsho (Botswana) 50.63

Videos are as follows:

Men's 4x100m


Men's 200m


Men's 110mh

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP