Nauraj Singh Clears 2.29m High Jump for Rio Olympics

>> April 28, 2016

Malaysian high jumper Nauraj Singh Randhawa cleared a bar of 2.29m to break the national record to to win the 78th Singaporean open today (28 April). It means he tied with the Olympic stadar, or in other words "QUALIFY FOR THE RIO OLYMPICS".

Teammate Norshafiee Mohd Shah was 20cm behind in second, while Myanmar's Htin Lin in 3rd with 2.03m (NR).

The two-time SEA Games champion who recently became the first Malaysian to win the Australian open cleared the heights of 2.20m, 2.23m, 2.26m (new PB), and the 2.29m with his first attempts.

He stopped competing against himself only when his first attempt of 2.31m was not successful.

NAURAJ's >2.20m performances:
2.29 ... Singapore SIN 2016
2.25 ... Canberra AUS 2016
2.23 ... Sydney AUS 2016
2.22 ... Canberra AUS 2015
2.21 ... Kangar MAS 2014
2.21 ... Sydney AUS 2016
2.21 ... Sydney AUS 2016
2.20 ... Kuala Lumpur MAS 2013
2.20 ... Sydney AUS 2015

DETAILED RESULTS (Day 1)

MEN
100m (+0.5)
1. Iswandi INA 10.40
2. Jirapong Meenapra THA 10.43
3. Yaspi boby INA 10.52
4. Kritsada Namsuwan THA 10.56
5. Yudi Nugroho INA 10.59

400m
1. Edgardo Alejan PHI 47.10
2. Mohamad Arif Alet MAS 47.44
3. Alexander Carew AUS 47.54

1500m
1. Mervin Guarte PHI 4:02.72

10000m
1. Agus Prayogo INA 31:04.16

110m Hurdles (+1.0)
1. Zeng Jian Hang CHN 14.04
2. Rio Maholtra INA 14.23
3. Ang Chen Xiang SIN 14.50

Long Jump
1. Chan Ming Tai TPE 7.99 (0.0)
2. Julian Reem Fuentes PHI 7.69 (0.0)
3. Okky Setyo Utomo INA 7.43
4. Suwandi Wijaya INA 7.37 (+0.2)

Shot Put
1. Adi Alifuddin Hussin MAS 17.43
2. Krisna Wahyu INA 16.65
3. Yuarisdianto INA 16.35

Javelin Throw
1. Abdul Hafis INA 69.52
2. Zhong Cheng Hung TPE 68.45
3. Melvin Calano PHI 64.29

WOMEN

100m (0.0)
1. Komalam Shally Selveratnam MAS 11.82
2. Veronica Shanti Pereira SIN 11.84
3. Siti Fatimah Mohamed MAS 11.90
4. Zaidatul Husniah MAS 11.92
5. Nguyen Thi Oanh VIE 12.03

400m
1. Nurul Faezah Asma MAS 55.18
2. Dipna Lim Prasad SIN 56.33
3. Sulastri INA 56.59

100m Hurdles (-0.9)
1. Dedeh Erawati INA 13.65
2. Wang Qing Ling CHN 13.67
3. Lui Lay Yiu HKG 13.91
4. Suchada Meesri THA 14.41
5. Raja Nursheena MAS 14.51

High Jump
1. Nadia Anggraini INA 1.79
2. Yap Sean Yee MAS 1.76
3. Michelle Sng INA 1.70

Long Jump
1. Bui Ti Thu Thao VIE 6.59 (0.0)
2. Marestella Torres PHI 6.40 (+0.1)
3. Maraia Natalia Londa INA 6.34 (0.0)
4. Wang Qing Ling CHN 6.20 (0.0)

Shot Put
1. Le Mi Na KOR 15.55
2. Bibi Nuraishah Ishak MAS 13.10

Javelin Throw
1. Rosie Villarito PHI 43.61

Day 2 report

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP