Results 78th Singapore Open Track and Field Championships 2016

>> April 30, 2016

HIGHLIGHTS (2nd day - 29 April)

  • Indonesian quartet set new national record (NR) in the 4x100m with 39.28s (old NR 39.32 same venue 2015). Surprisingly this team has beaten Asia's top teams, Chinese Taipei (39.36) and Thailand (39.81) in 2nd and 3rd, respectively.
  • Philippine's Ernest Obiena cleared 5.5m again at pole vault, now with 5.55m that is a new Southeast Asian record.
  • Malaysia's Aravinn Thevarr ran 21.04s at 200m, 3rd fastest in Malaysian All-Time.
  • Malaysia's Hakimi Ismail won men's triple jump in 16.12m.
  • Malaysia's Irfan Shamsuddin threw 55.65m in his pet event discus throw.
  • Singapore's SEA Games champion Veronica Shanti Pereira won women's 200m in 24.04s.
  • Malaysian women quartet eclipsed 4x100m NR with 45.32s, despite with little to no relay training prior to the championships.
DETAILED RESULTS (Day 2)

200m (0.0)
1. Aravinn Thevarr Gunasegaran MAS 21.07 (3rd MAS All-Time)
2. Le Tong Hinh VIE 21.08
3. Jonathan Nyepa MAS 21.56
4. Muhamad Naqib INA 21.60
5. Alexander Careww AUS 21.85
Semifinals
1s1 Aravinn 21.04 (0.0)
1s2 Jonathan Nyepa 21.64
Heats
1h1 Le Tong Hinhh 21.34 (0.0)
2h1 Aravinn (0.0)

800m
1. Kesavan Maniam MAS 1:52.81
2. Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen MAS 1:53.90
3. Putra Azrul Syazwan MAS 1:55.14
4. Dhashman Thangavelu MAS 1:57.16

5000m
1. Geun Tae Yook KOR 15:03.28
2. Atjong Tio Purnomo INA 15:05.39
3. San Naing MYA 15:11.20
4. Nurshodiq INA 15:11.21

400mh
1. Cai Jun I CHN 51.65
2. Andrian CHN 52.33
3. Chan Ka Chun HKG 53.08
4. Rio Maholtra INA 53.44
5. Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan II 53.59

Pole Vault
1. Ernest John Obiena PHI 5.55 (NR / SEA Record)
2. Hsieh Chia Han TPE 5.10
3. Iskandar Alwi MAS 5.00

Triple Jump
1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 16.12 (+0.1)

Discus Throw
1. Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin 55.65
2. Ruckpaul Uli GER 52.72
3. Julien Rapet SIN 44.36

4x100m
1. Indonesia A 39.28 (NR)
(Iswandi, Yaspi boby, Fadlin, Dwi Nugroho)
2. Hong Kong 39.36
(Tang Yik Chun, Ng Ka Fung, Tsui Ch Ho, Lai Chun Ho)
3. Thailand 39.81
(N.Weerawongratansiri, Pipat Nupuang, Sakchai Laomool, Woranun Saechin)
4. Thailand B 40.33
5. Singapore A 40.44
6. Malaysia 40.79
(Shahmimi Azmi, Aravinn Thevarr, Jonathan Nyepa, Nixson Kennedy)

WOMEN
200m (-1.7)
1. Veronica Shanti Pereira SIN 24.04
2. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli MAS 24.36
3. Nguyen Thi Oanh VIE 24.48
4. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 24.51
5. Siti Fatimah Mohamad 24.90
6. Maria Nea Mattila FIN 25.03
Heats
1h1 Nguyen Thi Onah 24.30 (0.0)
2h1 Zaidatul husniah 24.30 (0.0)
1h2 Siti Fatimah 24.88

800m
1. Swe Li Myint MYA 2:15.64

5000m
1. Rini Budiarti INA 17:53.09

Pole Vault
1. Nara Idea Jelita INA 3.75
2. Rachel Yang SIN 3.60
3. Emily Jeane Obiena PHI 3.40
3. Chuah Yu Tian MAS 3.40
3. Devi Ayu Febriana INA 3.40
6. Justina Chan SIN 3.40
7. Riezel Buenaventure PHI 3.40

Triple Jump
1. Chen Mu Dan CHN 13.12 (0.0)
2. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Zuki MAS 12.94 (+1.0)
3. Parinya Chuaimaroeng THA 12.62 (-0.1)
4. Laenly Phouthavong LAO 12.41 (+1.1)

Discus Throw
1. Li Tsai Yi TPE 48.17
2. Yap Jeng Tzan MAS 46.85
3. Choo Kang Ni MAS 45.39
4. Dwi Ratnawati INA 44.60

4x100m
1. Malaysia 45.32 (NR)
(Siti Fatimah Mohamad, Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli, Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan, Komalam Shally)
2. Thailand A 46.02
(Khanrutai Pakdee, Supawan Thipat, Chattha On-uma, Wanwisa Kongthong)
3. Thailand B 46.10
4. Indonesia 46.35
5. Singapore 46.87

Day 1 report

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP