Results 95th Malaysia Open Track and Field Championships 2018

>> May 11, 2018

Kuala Lumpur, 11-13 May 2018 "95th Malaysia Open Track and Field Championships"
-with several guests from Singapore, Sri Lanka, the Philippine, Sri Lanka, Jordan, and Kuwait.
-selected results as follows;

MEN

100m final (+0.9) (11)
1. Vinoj Suranjaya De Silva (SRI) 10.27
2. Jonathan Nyepa 10.40
3. Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi 10.58
4. Zulfiqar Ismail 10.63
5. Khairul Hafiz Jantan 10.64
6. Nazrul Naim Azman 10.76
7. Nixson Keneddy 10.79
8. Anfernee Lopena (PHI) 10.88
note: the block start was not equipped with "speakers," which created disadvantages to athletes in outer lanes. Therefore, runners in lanes 5-6 had a slow start as compared to 1-4. The fastest man in Southeast Asia, Khairul Hafiz (PB 10.18s) had missed the start by over 0.30s, and this could be due to the missing block speakers.

Heat 1 (+0.1)
1. Zulfiqar Ismail 10.58
2. Nixson Kennedy 10.69
3. Anfernee Lopena (PHI) 10.81

Heat 2 (+0.2)
1. Jonathan Nyepa 10.67
2. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 10.90
3. Timothee Yap (SGP) 10.94

Heat 3 (+0.2)
1. Khairul Hafiz Jantan 10.44
2. Muhammad Nazrul Naim 10.77
3. Ariff Januri (SGP) 10.97
4. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 11.00

Heat 4 (+0.5)
1. Vinoj Suranjaya De Silva (SRI) 10.34
2. Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi 10.62
3. Muhd Aqil Yasmin 10.84

400m final (11)
1. Hkkalinga Kumagare (SRI) 46.60
2. Abdul Wafiy Roslan 47.07
3. Muhammad Saiful Safwan Saifuddin 47.31
4. Muhd Ilham Suhaimi 48.09
5. Muhammad Azam Masri 48.15
6. Luqmanul Hakim Khairul 48.23
7. Kwong Kar Jun 48.33

Heat 1
1. Muhammad Saiful Safwan Saifuddin 47.01
2. Muhd Ilham Suhaimi 47.33
3. Luqmanul Hakim Khairul 47.59
4. Mohd Fairol Nazim Mojd 49.30
5. Muhammad Syakir Daniel 49.48
6. Mohd Firdaus Kimleh 50.18

Heat 2
1. Hkkalinga Kumagare (SRI) 46.86
2. Muhammad Azam Masri 49.11
3. Muhammad Zulhelmi Chek 49.18
4. Mohd Shahrul Izwan 50.12

10000m (11)
1. Muhaizar Mohamad 33:46.00
2. Poovasanthan Subramaniam 34:08.85
3. Azwan Bunjing 34:20.64
4. Manihselvan Sivakumar 34:37.16
5. Anas Rosli 35:10.74

Pole Vault (11)
1. Iskandar Alwi 5.00m
2. Al Saabaghah Ali (KUW) 4.90m
3. Muhammad Afiq Ahmad Alham 4.90m

Triple Jump (11)
1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 16.01
2. Khalid Al Subaie (KUW) 15.70
3. Lau Jit Sung 14.78

Shot Put (11)
1. Musab Ibrahim (JOR) 17.07
2. Ebrahim Alfadhli (KUW) 17.06
3. Muhammad Ziyad Zolkefli 15.68

Javelin Throw (11)
1. Teoh Tzen Yih 55.14
2. Daniel Lim (SGP) 53.56
3. Beckham Buing 53.37
4. Ngo Tze Chang 51.17


Under 20 (Junior)

100m final (-0.4)
1. Muhammad Aiedel Saadon 10.82
2. Muhd Nazreen Ezat Hafiz 10.85
3. Muhammad Solihin Jamali 10.86
4. Mohd Norbik 10.86
5. Muhammad Syaruladli 11.02
6. Amirul Asyari Anuar 11.04
7. Mohammad Haiqal Abdul 11.19

Heat 1 (-0.2)
1. Mohammad Farid Iqwan 11.15

Heat 2 (-0.6)
1. Muhammad Syaruladli 11.07

Heat 3 (-0.2)
1. Amirul Asyari Anuar 11.00

Heat 4 (-0.2)
1. Muhammad Aiedel Saadon 10.87
2. Mohd Din Norbik 10.94

400m final (11)

Heat 1
1. Wan Fazrie Wan Zahari 48.96
2. Muhammad Alif Firdaus 49.49

Heat 2
1. Mohd Thaqif Mohamad 50.55

Long Jump (11)
1. Andre Anura 7.50
2. Mohd Nazri Mustafa 7.33
3. Muhammad Hafizuddin 6.86

Sri Lankan Vinoj Suranjaya wins the 100m dash in a lifetime best of 10.27


WOMEN

100m final (+0.1) (11)
1. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 11.65
2. RM Rumeshika Rathnayake (SRI) 11.76
3. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 11.91
4. Siti Fatimah Mohamad 12.07
5. Wendy Enn (SGP) 12.20
6. Nur Izlyn Zaini (SGP) 12.36
7. Nur Aishah Rofina Aling 12.62
8. Norris Foo 12.94

400m final (11)
1. Shereen Samson Vallabouy 54.60
2. Nurul Faizah Asma Mazlan 56.58
3. Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli 58.81
4. Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi 59.02
5. Nur Artirah Khairul 59.72

Heat 1
1. Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 57.31
2. Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli 59.07
3. Teoh Kim Ling 49.43
4. Nur Athirah Khairul 59.69
5. Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi 60.10

Heat 2
1. Shereen Samson Vallabouy 58.19

High Jump (11)
1. Ngu Jia Xin 1.71
2. Yap Sean Yee 1.66
3. Nick Ezzany Sarawa 1.40

Under 20 (Junior)

400m final (11)
1. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin 56.59
2. Norsyatul Nadia Nasri 59.87
3. Puteri Nursafiah Gajali 60.53

Heat 1
1. Zaimah Atofah Zainuddin 57.42
2. Hong Xyan 61.35
3. Catherine Amban Augustin 61.82

Heat 2
1. Puteri Nursafirah Gajali 60.95
2. Thilagavathi Rajasooria 61.16

Heat 3
1. Norsyatul Nadia Nasri 60.48


Will be updated

Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP