Thailand Open Athletics 2019: Siripol Punpa Runs 200m in 20.91

>> May 20, 2019

The 65th edition of Thailand open Track and Field Championships started on Saturday (18 May 2019) and will end on Tuesday (21). Some of the best performances during the second day of the meet were achieved, such as in the men's 200m.

Thailand's Siripol Punpa who is turning 20 has officially gone Sub-21 with a time of 20.91 to improve his previous PB from 21.16 he set in 2017.

This put him second fastest in Southeast Asia this year behind Malaysia's Russel Taib (20.77). Of note, this also bettered his fastest wind-aided mark of 20.99, which he set in Florida, USA in March.
Siripol Punpa (centre) anchored the Thai gold-medal team at Doha recently
Despite the absence of Asian champion EJ Obiena (PB 5.71), the men's pole vault was also an interesting one.

The Thais won all podium spots with Patsapong Amsamang (PB 5.50) the SEA Games silver medalist in the first in 5.40m, better than the SEA Games record mark of 5.35m by his teammate Pooranot Purahong who finished in third.

Selected results as follows.

MEN
200m Final (19)
1. Siripol Punpa THA 20.91
2. Yang Chang Seong KOR 21.36
3. Muhd Aqil Yasmin MAS 21.38
4. Aravinnthevarr Gunasegaran MAS 21.41
5. Jirapong Meenapra THA 21.43

800m (19)
1. Jirayu Pleenaram THA 1:51.53
2. Lee Hyo Jun KOR 1:52.26
3. Royson Vincent MAS 1:52.66
4. Marco Vilog PHI 1:52.78
5. Orovo Martin PNG 1:52.82
6. Putra Azrul Syazwan Azman MAS 1:54.60
Jirayu Pleenaram won the men's 800m  - he has 46.78 PB in the 400m
Pole Vault (19)
1. Patsapong Amsamang THA 5.40
2. Kaasinpob Chomchanad THA 5.30
3. Porranot Purahong THA 5.20
4. Ishara Hannadige SRI 4.60

Long Jump (19)
1. Nguyen Tien Trong VIE 7.70 (+0.2)
2. Janry Ubas PHI 7.67 (+0.1)
3. Tai Chiao Heng TPE 7.53 (0.0)
4. Jeong Hae In KOR 7.52 (0.0)
5. Abdul Latif Romly MAS 7.49 (+0.1)
6. Lin Tzu Chi TPE 7.33 (-0.1)
7. Luqman Hakim Ramlan MAS 7.32 (+0.1)

Hammer Throw (19)
1. Kittipong Boonmawan THA 63.58
2. Jang Sang Jin KOR 62.74
3. Do Tan Truong VIE 55.11
4. Nattapon Paknam THA 51.02


WOMEN

200m Final (19)
1. Supanich Poolkerd THA 23.96
2. Kwanrutai Pakdee THA 24.38
3. Thi Thu Ha VIE 24.57
4. Siti Fatimah Mohamad MAS 24.69
5. Hu Chia Chen TPE 24.82
6. Beu Leonie PNG 224.97
Prize giving ceremony, women's 800m winner goes to Savinder Kaur (centre)
800m (19)
1. Savinder Kaur MAS 2:14.13
2. Swe Lee Myint MYA 2:15.19
3. Koniel Donna PNG 2:15.93
4. Aye Aye Aung MYA 2:16.76

High Jump (19)
1. Yelizaveta Matveyeva KAZ 1.83
2. Pham Thi Diem VIE 1.79
3. Wanida Boonwan THA1.75
4. Prangthip Chitkhokkruad THA 1.75
5. Tsai Ching Jung TPE 1.75
6= Krobkaew Taemsri THA 1.70
6= Yap Sean Yee MAS 1.70
6= Michelle Sng Suat Li SGP 1.70

Hammer Throw (19)
1. Jeong Da Woon KOR 53.46
2. Mingkamon Koomphon THA 52.17
3. Panwat Gimsrang THA 51.47
4. Pham Thi Thanh Phuc VIE 48.31

Heptathlon
1. Norliyana Kamaruddin MAS 5012
(15.68, 1.81, 10.81, 26.60; 5.53/+0.1, 32.06, 2:28.35)
2. Ngueyn Linh Ma VIE 4793
(14.92, 1.57, 10.72, 25.95; 5.19/+0.5, 34.42, 2:30.37)
3. Sarah Dequinan PHI 4574
(15.97, 1.63, 9.28, 26.50; 5.18/+0.8, 42.29, 2:43.86)

Read Day 1

Photos courtesy of Athletics Thailand

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP