Azeem Fahmi clocks 10.64 in Perak All-Comers 2019

>> October 20, 2019

Malaysia’s teen sprinter Muhammad Azeem Fahmi notched his second-fastest time ever in the 100m dash, winning in 10.64 into a slight headwind (-0.5) in Perak All-Comers II at Teluk Intan on Sunday (20 October).

Azeem whose PB is 10.63 in the century dash got off to a good start and finished strongly to produce his third sub-10.70 performance.

The 15-year-old won the under-16 category, breezed unchallenged through to the line with Ahmad Amir Aiman Kamarudin and Luqman Nur Hakim Wahab in second (11.38) and third (11.41) places, respectively.

The senior category was won by national sprinter Mohd Aqil Yasmin who as well recorded 10.64 (-0.3). Behind Aqil were Selangor's Muhammad Aiman Faris Sayuti (11.18) and Sabah's Muhammad Din Norbik (11.22).

Meanwhile,  Irfan Shamsuddin, the winner of the last three SEA Games editions produced the best performance of the two-day meet. He hurdled the discus to a distance of 54.05 - a distance that would defend his SEA Games gold medal.

Azeem became a known sprint figure as he clocked 10.63 and 21.24 in the 100m and 200m, respectively during the April national schools meeting to become one of the World's all-time bests at his age for both events.

He went on to break his 200m record with a time of 21.15 during an invitational meeting in Thailand.

Azeem's all-time best performance in the 100m
10.63 ... Iskandar Puteri ... MSSM / National Schools ... 21 April 2019
10.64 ... Teluk Intan ... Perak All-Comers ... 20 October 2019
10.69 ... Ilagan (PHI) ... SEA Youth ... 2 March 2019
10.70 ... Khon Kaen (THA) ... Sports School Invitational ... 2 August 2019
10.85 ... Ilagan (PHI) ... SEA Youth ... 2 March 2019
10.72 ... Iskandar Puteri ... MSSM / National Schools ... 21 April 2019
10.72 ... Semarang (INA) ... ASEAN Schools ... 20 July 2019
10.78 ... Shah Alam ... MSSM / National Schools ... 23 April 2018
10.85 ... Semarang (INA) ... ASEAN Schools ... 20 July 2019


Selected and best results (Perak All-Comers II 2019)

MEN

100m (-0.3) (20)
1. Mohd Aqil Yasmin 10.64 ... 10.80/+0.1 as 1h4
2. Muhammad Aiman Faris Sayuti 11.18
3. Muhammad Din Norbik 11.22

200m (19)
1. Muhammad Din Norbik 22.54

400m (19)
1. Muhammad Hadzamier Abdul Muhaimin 49.37

800m (20)
1. Abqari Ajwad Kamaruzzaman 2:00.61

5000m (19)
1. Vimal Govendarajoo 16:16.35
2. Dren James Nair 16:28.10

110mh (nwi) (19)
1. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.53

High Jump (19)
1. Norshafiee Mohd Shah 2.00
2. Muhammad Eizlan Dahalan 2.00

Long Jump (19)
1. Andre Anura 7.41
2. Luqman Hakim Ramlan 7.28

Triple Jump (20)
1. Muhd Shah Sholihin Azhar 14.20
2. Iman Nuh Haniff Amat Salleh 14.06

Shot  Put (20)
1. Kamal Farhan A. Rahman 14.64
2. Muhd Shahrul Mohd Tarmizi 13.42

Discus Throw (19)
1. Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin 54.05 (AC Record)
2. Abdul Rahman Lee 49.37
3. Mirach Han 40.37

Javelin Throw (19)
1. Syed Abrar Syed Ahmad Zawawi 51.32
2. Muhammad Syazwan Hasnol 51.28

3000m SC (20)
1. Gokhul Raj Balakrishnan 10:02.19
2. Daren James Nair 10:03.45

10000m W (20)
1. Teban Raj Chander 52:54.80
2. Muhammad Alif Mubrak Ahmad 54:20.45

Mixed relay

4x100m mixed (20)
1. Kesatuan Olahraga Malaysia Team 43.91 / National Best Performance
(Azreen Nabila Alias, Jonathan Nyepa, Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli, Nixson Kennedy)


Under 16

100m (-0.5) (20)
1. Muhammad Azeem Fahmi 10.64
2. Ahmad Amir Aiman Kamaruddin 11.38
3. Luqman Nur Hakim Abdul Wahab 11.41

High Jump (19)
1. Aqamudin Azhan 1.90

Discus Throw (1.5kg) (19)
1. Muhammad Haziq Shaari 44.18


WOMEN

100m (-0.9) (20)
1. Azreen Nabila Alias 12.09 ... 12.19/-0.4 as 1h1
2. Aisyah Rofina Aling 12.78
3. Siva Sangkari Asokan 13.16

400m (19)
1. Teoh Kim Chyi 57.92

800m (20)
1. Siti Aisyah Abd Rashid 2:31.85

5000m (19)
1. Sasikala Ganesan 20:31.39
2. Marlin Hing 20:44.82
3. Margreat Mary Johnson 22:18.97

400mh (20)
1. Teoh Kim Ling 67.16
2. Noor Atikah Abdul Zaimi 71.03

High Jump(20)
1. Amni Mohd Naqib 1.60

Long Jump (20)
1. Kirthana Ramasamy 5.88

Shot Put (19)
1. Connie Choo Kang Ni 10.67

Discus Throw (20)
1. Connie Choo Kang Ni 46.81 (AC Record)
2. Queenie Ting Kung Ni 45.05

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP