Jonathan Nyepa sets 10.47 to win silver at Indian Open

>> October 11, 2019

It was a neck to neck at the finish of the men's 100m dash during the 59th Indian Open Track and Field championships today (11 October) at Ranchi.

Eight sprinters completed the race within eighty milliseconds (10.46 to 10.53), and one of the top finishers was a Malaysian sprinter, Jonathan Nyepa.

Jonathan Nyepa has clocked 10.47 (+0.6) to clinch a silver medal, edged out by India's Amiya Kumar Mallick who stopped the clock at 10.46.

Jonathan Nyepa during his semifinal race (10.50s)
Jonathan's season-best of 10.37 that he set in July in Finland is the year's fastest time for Malaysia, and 3rd among Southeast Asian sprinters, after Indonesia's Lalu Zohi (10.03) and Thailand's Jirapong Meenapra (10.34).

He has a PB of 10.28 from 2017 South Korean national championships.

His teammate and the recently crowned Malaysian sprint champion Haiqal Hanafi (SB 10.46) was on 6th, clocking 10.50.

Meanwhile, Malaysia's SEA Games silver medalist Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (SB 11.65) was also in the finals of women's 100m and set 11.92 (+1.0) to finish in the eighth position.

India's Dutee Chand won the race in 11.25, her second-best run ever after; he ran a new national record during the semifinals with a time of 11.22.

Malaysia's Ruslem Zikry, 19, has gone sub-52s for the first time in the men's 400m hurdles, which is his new personal best.

He is scheduled to compete in the SEA Games in December.

Selected results

MEN

100m (+0.6) (11)
Men’s 100m Final (+0.6)
1. Amiya Mallick 10.46
2. Jonathan Nyepa MAS 10.47
3. Gurindervir Singh 10.48
4. Harjit Singh 10.48
5. Pranav KS 10.50
6. Haiqal Hanafi MAS 10.50
7. Elakkiyadasan 10.52
8. Abhijith Nair 10.53

... 3s1 Haiqal Hanafi 10.56 / +0.7; 1s2 Jonathan Nyepa 10.50 / +0.7; 3s3 Nixson Kennedy 10.68  +1.0;
... 2h1 Haiqal Hanafi 10.5h / + 1.0;  1h4 Nixson Kennedy 10.5h / +0.4; 1h5 Jonathan Nyepa 10.3h / +0.7

200m (+0.9) (13)
1. Abhinav Panwar 21.37
2. Karre Ashok 21.40
3. Manikanda Arumugam 21.44
... 6. Jonathan Nyepa MAS 21.71

400m (12)
1. Noah Nirmal Tom 45.88
2. Amoj Jacob 46.32
3. Jeevan KS 46.77
SF/11-Oct... 5s1 Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi 47.56; 4s2 Lukmanul Hakim Akmal 47.78

400mh (11)
1. Jabir MP 49.41
2. Dharun Ayyasamy 49.50
3. Santhosh Kumar 50.54
.. 6. Ruslem Zikry Putra Roseli MAS 51.91

4x100m (13)
1. Haryana Team 3:08.51
2. Services Team 3:10.11
3. Malaysia Team 3:11.04
(Muhammad Ilham Suhaimi, Lukmanul Hakim Akmal, Rusleem Zikry Putra Roseli, Putra Azrul Syazwan Azman)

WOMEN

100m final (+1.0) (11)
1. Dutee Chand 11.25
2. Archana Suseendran 11.54
3. Himashree Roy 11.57
4. Chandra Anandhan 11.58
5. Sneha PJ 11.66
6. Priyanka Kalagi 11.68
7. Harika Antaram 11.80
8. Zaidatul Husniah MAS 11.92

... 4s1 Siti Fatimah Mohamad 11.99 / -0.9; 5s1 Komalam Shally Selveratnam 12.12 / -0.9; 5se Zaidatul Husniah 11.96 / +0.4; 8s2 Azreen Nabila Alias 12.08 / +0.4

100mh (+0.4) (11)
1. Kanimozhi 14.05
2. Nithya Ramraj 14.15
3. Elezabeth Antony 14.24
... 5. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.30

1500m (11)
1. Chitra Palakeez Unnikrish 4:17.39
2. Lili Das 4:18.52
3. Chanda 4:19.94
... 9. Savinder Kaur MAS 4:39.19

4x100m (11)
1. Railway team 45.23
2. Malaysia Team 45.97
(Faizah Asma Mazlan, Siti Fatimah Mohamad, Komalam Shally Selvratnam, Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli)
3. Tamil Naidu 46.69

*Malaysian results entered/updated on 14 October 2019
More info: visit Indian Athletics website

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP