Audrey Hillary Jugah, 15, clocked 10.91 in 100m?

>> December 12, 2019

The 2nd edition of Sukan Sarawak of SUKSAR (Sarawak State Games) in Miri (9-14 December 2019) has produced some attracted results in track and field events.

The main highlight was the record-breaking performance of five young local sprinters who have broken the games record of 11.11.

Fifteen-year-old Audray Macshaquille Hillary Jugah, born 16 January 2004, was reported to have clocked a time of 10.91 to win the century.

No wind-winding was available or reported.

Edward Adau Peritt whose PB is 10.93 grabbed the second spot from Dion Dexter Harden who ended in third. Both have clocked an identical time of 10.99.

Khairulnash Mohammad was slightly behind them in 11.00 to finish in the 4th ahead of Givyasclive Yamin in 5th (11.07).
Audray (left) ran 10.91 in the 100m (Photo by Borneo Post Online)
This shows that Malaysia has got plenty of talent for sprint running.

In less than 4 weeks ago, a 15-year-old Malaysian sprinter, Azeem Fahmi has run the 100m in 10.57 to become one of the world's fastest sprinters for the age of under 16.

Previously, a 14-year-old sprinter, Jad Rizalman clocked 10.96 in the 100m dash.

Not many who have run the 100m in less than 11 seconds at very young ages.

Meanwhile, many other athletes have excelled by breaking the games records that were set during the first edition in 2017.

The biennial multi-sports event involved athletes aged 19 or under, as one of the selection platforms for the state for Malaysian Games (SUKMA) next year.

All winners and best results during the first day (11-Dec) are as follows:

MEN
100m
1. Audray Macshaquille Hillary Jugah 10.91
2. Edward Adau Perit 10.99
3. Dion Dexter Kedang Harden 10.99
4. Khairulnash Mohammad 11.00
5. Givyasclive Yamin 11.07

400m
1. Russell Bryan Christie 51.66 (GR)

1500m
1. Jetris Foo 4:26.11 (GR)

400m hurdles
1. Christ Endree Molem 55.86 (GR)

Long Jump
1. Jeremiah Udau Dariyyus 6.86 (GR)

Discus Throw
1. Wong Yu Kiong 33.83

Hammer Throw
1. Sii Hoe Kiong 44.36
2. Wong Yew In 43.36
3. Muhd Rafiuddin Aminuddin 41.17

10000m walk
1. Mohammad Putera Aulul Yusni 1:01:07.20

WOMEN
100m
1. Floristhy Loura Paul 12.68

400m
1. Chloe Thong Yueh 62.92

1500m
Lvy Nayan Banyah 5:32.36 (GR)

400m hurdles
1. Norafifah Hijrah Jaidi 71.44 (GR)

Long Jump
1. Nathalie Lenang 5.15m

Triple Jump
1. Vanessa Payak Ubau 11.11

Shot Put
1. Vennearyiu Kasim 10.92 (GR)


The winners and best results during the second day (12-Dec) are as follows:

MEN

200m
1. Dion Dexter Kedang Harden 22.58

800m
1. Alif Zaini 2:06.53 (GR)

3000m Steeplechase
1. Lucas Wong Sie Hong 10:39.53

110m Hurdles
1. Elvin Yap Zhi Xian 15.51 (GR)

High Jump
1. Raof Sapie 1.91 (GR)

Shot Put
1. Liong King Hui 13.60 (GR)

Javelin Throw
1. Pethius Jadam 54.91 (GR)


WOMEN

200m
1. Floristhy Loura Paul 26.49

800m
1. Rosy Libau 2:38.93

3000m Steeplechase
1. Lvy Nayan Banyah 13:18.82

100m Hurdles
1. Norafifah Hijrah Jaidi 16.53 (GR)

High Jump
1. Rosita Lua Jabing 1.56m (GR)

Hammer Throw
1. Joyee Wong Hui Yi 34.36

Javelin Throw
1. Vannesha Sandau 32.69

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP