Malaysian Track and Field Results No 2, 2012

>> March 14, 2012

MALAYSIAN ATHLETICS RESULTS 2012-2
Compiled by Jad Adrian, ATFS Statistician, info@adriansprints.com

IPOH,  25-26 FEB 2012 “Time-Distance-Height Trials”
-note: track and field open meet with local participants only-
-following are best results (hand-timed);

MEN
800m (25) 1. Jeeventhiran s/o Victor 1:58.3, 2. Kesavan s/o Maniam 1:59.4;
1500m (26) 1. Jeeventhiran s/o Victor 4:08.3, 2. Kesavan s/o Maniam 4:08.7;
400mh (25) 1. Mohd Firdaus Musa 55.1;
5000m (25) 1. Tanakenthiran s/o Sumudam, Prk, 16:22.8;
110mh (26) 1. Shahrul Radhi Ahmad 15.3;
HJ (25) 1. Mohd Syahrul Rizal Azhar 1.95, 2. Kashvinder Singh 1.90, 3. Mohd Firdaus Abdul Ghani 1.90;
LJ (26) 1. Pang Li Chong 7.16, 2. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 7.01, 3. Muhammad Amirul Rusli 6.91;
SP (25) 1. Ammar Ramazan 13.83, 2. Goh Wei Kiang 11.54;
DT (25) 1. Mohd Firdaus Jamen, Prk, 33.82;
10000m W (26) 1. Umasuthan s/o Ganesan 50:12.1, 2. Mohd Shamrin Mohd Aris, Prk, 50:47.8;

WOMEN
100m (25) 1. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy, Prk, 12.7;
5000m (25) 1. Farah Aimuni Anuar, Pen, 22:16.0, 2. Hemawati 22:19.8;
3000St (26) 1. Farah Aimuni Anuar 13:54.4, 2. Shiteljit Kaur Suran Singh 15:12.8;
100mh (26) 1. Nursyafiqah Anis Abu Bakar 15.8;
HJ (26) 1. Nur Syahirah Md Osman, Prk, 1.50;
LJ (26) 1. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy 5.43;
HT (26) 1. Linda Tan Ling Hwa 39.32;


PENANG,  25 FEB 2012 “Development Meeting”

MEN
400m 1. Parthiban s/o Murugiah 49.93;
1500m 1. Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad 4:05.30, 2. Dekeeshgaran s/o Sasigaran 4:06.02, 3. Tan Wei Heng 4:11.32, 4. Nagendran s/o Jayasankar 4:15.50, 5. Calvin Boon Chong Yik 4:19.23;
DT 1. Mohd Azwan Fahmi Zuhairi 43.85, 2. Muhammad Akmal 35.21;

WOMEN
3000m 1. Shalini d/o Parthiban 12:20.11, 2. Mashni 12:33.27;


SKUDAI,  02-04 MAR 2012 “National University Championships”
-note: hand-timed, regular wind reading at all events;

MEN
100m (02) 1. Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 10.7, 2. Zabidi Ahmad 10.9;
200m (04) 1. Zabidi Ahmad 21.8, 2. Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 21.9;
400mh (02) 1. Eldy Sham Erlon 55.3, 2. Mohd Adib Zulhusni Alet 55.7;
800m (02) 1. Shahrul Redza Zahid 2:00.7;
110mh (04) 1. Rohaizad Jamil 14.2, 2. Ngu Chee Yan 14.9, 3. Abdul Razak Abdul Rahim 15.6;
PV (03) 1. Hafizuddin Sahadan 3.80, 2. Mohd Rafiuddin 3.60;
LJ (04) 1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 6.98;
TJ (03) 1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 14.65;
SP (04) 1. Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.43, 2. Shahrin Selamat 12.66, 3. Mohammad Shafiq Warimal 11.72;
DT (03) 1. Adi Alifuddin Hussin 38.50, 2. Mohammad Shafiq Warrimal 36.49, 3. Wong Leh Huat 34.92;
Deca (02) 1. Teh Soon Kiat 4275
(11.9,6.05,8.27,1.78,55.6 – 18.7,19.44,1.70,25.47,5:16.1),
2. Thomas Jia Pik Tuang 4212
(11.6,6.07,8.05,1.66,58.3 – 19.2,23.73,2.20,33.22,5:47.9);
4x100m (03) 1. Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM) Team 43.0;

WOMEN
100m (02) 1. Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 12.1;
HJ (02) 1. Wong Boon Syian 1.63, 2. Norliyana Kamaruddin 1.55;
LJ (03) 1. Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 5.26;
TJ (04) 1. Noor Amira Mohd Nafieh 12.44;


SINGAPORE, 03-04 MAR 2012 “SAA T&F Series 3, 2012”

MEN
400m (03) 3. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 50.95;
3000St (03) 1. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 9:42.55;
400mh (04) 1. Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan (Nse, 170192) 53.93;
1000m Walk/mixed (04) 1. Dhiban Raj s/o Theyagason 53:53.89;
HJ (04) 1. Kavee Alagan s/o Anpalagan 2.12;
JT (03) 1. Akid Chong Mohd Isham 62.40;

JUNIOR MEN
DT/1.75kg (04): 1. Mohd Irfan Shamsuddin (1995) 45.05;

WOMEN
PV (04) 2. Nor Ezzati Shasha MAS 2.80;
HT (03) 1. Nor Aida Shuhada Nordin (1993) 42.22;


KUALA LUMPUR, 04 MAR 2012 “One Vision 10km Run”
-note: actual distance is not confirmed, probably short course with distance of 9.8km only,
-runners from Malaysia except as noted, best results as follow;

MEN
1. Elangoval s/o Govindasamy 35:16;

MEN/Veteran
1. Junichiro Adachi JPN 34:02;

WOMEN/Open
1. Sheela Samivellu 37:04;


KUALA LUMPUR, 04 MAR 2012 “7km World Kidney Run”
-note: distance: 7km
-athletes from Malaysia except as noted, following is the best results;

MEN
1. Mohd Jironi Riduan 25:13, 2. Mohd Shahruddin Hashim 25:35, 3. Thevan s/o Rajoo 25:45;

VETERAN
1. Jean Pierre Lautredoux FRA 24:45;

WOMEN
1. Noor Amelia Musa 30:30, 2. Loh Chooi Fern 32:44;


JOHOR BAHRU, 10 MAR 2012 “Sirkit Pelapis Zon Selatan Athletics Meet 2012-1”
-note: hand-timed, no wind instrument;

MEN/Under 21
100m 1. Mohd Fahmi Meslan 10.8. 2, Mohd Aiman Nazarudin 10.8. 3, Shahrul Nizam 11.0;
110mh 1. Mohd Fahmi Meslan 14.9;
LJ 1. Mohd Fairuz Diah 6.88;
SP 1. Mohd Fahmi Meslan 12.32;
DT 1. Muhamad Syafiq Abd Razak 37.43, 2. Mohd Fahme Meslan 35.65, 3. Muhammad Noor
Zamlee 35.51;

BOYS/Under 15
110mh/0.91: 1. Mohd Afiq Ahmad Ilham 14.9;

WOMEN/Under 21
100m 1. Le Jia Qin 12.4, 2. Nur Fatimatul Zahrah Awang 12.5, 3. Lily Hartini 12.7, 4. Ramiza
Syakri 12.8;
200m 1. Chiew Hui Lian 59.3. 2, Nurul Assikin Rasid 59.7. 3, Chan Yi Jing 61.6;
SP 1. Choo Kang Ni 10.55;
DT 1. Choo Kang Ni 38.48;


KUALA LUMPUR, 11 MAR 2012 “Brooks Half Marathon”
-note: ‘point to point course’, started at Putrajaya, finish line at Kuala Lumpur,
-very poor results achieved at 10k races (apparently over distance, 11km?), thus no results included,
-all runners from Kenya except as noted, best results are as follow;

MEN
Half Marathon/open
1. Stephen Kipkosgei Chir Chir 1:14:28, 2. Muindi Onesmus Muasya 1:14:33, 3. Kipchumba Abraham 1:17:23;

Half Marathon/veteran (40 and over)
1. Junichiro Adachi JPN 1:22:34;

WOMEN
Half Marathon/open
1. Njihia Ann Mukuhi 1:28:27, 2. Jennifer Beauregard ??? 1:33:24, 3. Neo Jie Shi SIN 1:40:55;

Half Marathon/veteran (35 and over)
1. Julie Foreman GBR 1:40:54, 2. Susan Khoo GBR 1:43:13;


NOMI CITY, JAPAN, 11 MAR 2012 “ASIAN 20km Race Walking Championships”
-note: position for ASIAN Champs in the bracket-

MEN
11 (7), Lo Choon Sieng 1:29:13;

WOMEN
8 (8), Norliana Mohd Rusni 1:48:46;


**************************************************

Acknowledgments to;
Mr Ng Yet Sing (Prk), Mr Simon Lau (Pen), Mr Nordin Mohd Jadi (Joh), Ram. Murali Krishnan (IND)

Abbreviation;
HJ=High Jump, PV=Pole Vault, LJ=Long Jump, TJ=Triple Jump, SP=Shot Put, DT=Discus Throw, HT=Hammer Throw, JT=Javelin Throw

Athletics results, corections etc. could be sent to; info@adriansprints.com

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP