90th Australian Championships in Athletics, Melbourne - Results Day 1

>> April 14, 2012

90th Australian Championships in Athletics 2012, Lakeside Stadium, Melbourne. Following is the final results (top 8) in day 1 (except as noted):


MEN

3000m Steeplechase
1. Peter NOWILL AUS... 8:44.47
2. James NIPPERESS AUS... 8:48.45
3. Chris DISCOMBE GBR... 8:52.47
4. Benjamin ASHKETTLE AUS... 9:10.66
5. Jordan NELSON AUS... 9:14.27
6. Jack COLREAVY AUS... 9:18.45
7. Matthew COX AUS... 9:19.67
8. Luke SEARLE AUS... 9:43.58

Hammer Throw
1. Timothy DRIESEN AUS...   70.55
2. Hiroshi NOGUCHI JPN...   66.25
3. Huw PEACOCK AUS...   61.85
4. William HIGGINS AUS...   57.11
5. Jack DALTON AUS...   55.58
6. Robert JOHNSTON AUS...   54.85
7. Damian SMUTS NZL...   54.30
8. Matt STOPEL AUS...   54.30

WOMEN
100m Round 1
Heat 1, -0.4
1. Melissa BREEN AUS...  11.53
2. Jacinta DOYLE AUS...  11.98
3. Elly GRAF AUS...  12.21
4. Ellia GREEN AUS...  12.30
5. Lauren JOHNSTON AUS...  12.38
6. Amy MCILRICK AUS...  12.42

Heat 2, +0.2
1. Charlotte VAN VEENENDAAL AUS...  11.96
2. Monique WILLIAMS NZL...  12.03
3. Sophie TAYLOR AUS... 12.21
4. Bessie HAYES AUS...  12.21
5. Brittany BURKITT AUS...  12.29
6. Christine WEARNE AUS...  12.29

Heat 3, +2.0
1. Hayley BUTLER AUS...  11.82
2. Crystal ATTENBOROUGH AUS...  11.94
3. Rochelle COSTER NZL...  11.96
4. Hana BASIC AUS...  12.17
5. Fiona MORRISON NZL...  12.24
6. Tara DOMASCHENZ AUS...  12.40

Heat 4, -0.2
1. Kendra HUBBARD AUS...  12.05
2. Alicia WRENCH-DOODY AUS... 12.12
3. Angela BYRT AUS...  12.14
4. Kayla BUNEVICIUS AUS...  12.29
5. Leanne HODGE AUS...  12.39
6. Sarah MACKAWAY AUS...  12.50

5000m
1. Kaila MCKNIGHT AUS ... 16:24.56
2. Melanie DANIELS AUS...   16:32.95
3. Belinda MARTIN AUS...   16:50.55
4. Tamara CARVOLTH AUS...   16:59.66
5. Louisa LOBIGS AUS...   17:15.68
6. Sinead DIVER AUS...   17:25.23

Pole Vault
1. Vicky PARNOV AUS...   4.20
2. Nina KENNEDY AUS...   4.00
3. Pascale GACON FRA...   3.90
4. Catherine MACRAE GBR..   3.75
5. Jana TANKOSIC AUS...   3.75
5. Emma PHILIPPE AUS...   3.75
7. Simone CARRE AUS...   3.60
8. Madeline LAWSON AUS...   3.45

Shot Put
1. Dani SAMUELS AUS...   16.65
2. Ana PO'UHILA TGA...   15.97
3. Margaret SATUPAI SAM...   15.92
4. Kimberly MULHALL AUS...   15.03
5. Alifatou DJIBRIL TOG...   14.86
6. Mary LANGE AUS... 3.08
7. Sarah WOOD AUS...   12.91
8. Rebecca DIREEN AUS...   12.82

Hammer Throw
1. Gabrielle NEIGHBOUR AUS...   66.20
2. Odette PALMA CHI...   57.73
3. Natalie DEBELJUH AUS...   57.52
4. Erin PETROVIC AUS...   55.46
5. Danielle MCCONNELL AUS...   55.42
6. Mikayla GENGE AUS...   53.12
7. Nicole BRADLEY NZL...   52.01
8. Millie MCNIE NZL...   48.79

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP