Joshua Ross 10.23 100m 6th National Title, Australian Open 2012 - Results Day 2

>> April 15, 2012

90th Australian Championships in Athletics (13-15 April 2012), Melbourne; Joshua Ross won 6th national title in the men's 100m after crossing the line at 10.23s; Melissa Breen clocked a personal best 11.31s  in the women's 100m SF, and then went to win her 2nd national title in 11.41s; Experienced middle distance runner Tamsyn Manou (nee Lewis) won 10th national 800m title in 2:02.01 ... Final results (top 8) as follows (except as noted);


100m Final, -0.4
1. Joshua ROSS AUS...  10.23
2. Tim LEATHART AUS...  10.48
3. Joseph MILLAR NZL...  10.49
4. Carl VAN DER SPECK NZL...  10.65
5. Aaron STUBBS AUS...  10.70
6. Mitchell WILLIAMS-SWAIN AUS...  10.75
7. Matthew DAVIES AUS...  12.24
- Aaron ROUGE-SERRET AUS...  DQ

Round 1
Heat 1, +3.9
1. Mitchell WILLIAMS-SWAIN AUS...  10.31
2. Aaron ROUGE-SERRET AUS...  10.40
3. Carl VAN DER SPECK NZL...  10.54
4. Brendan ASHCROFT AUS...  10.71
5. Nicholas BOYLETT AUS...  10.72
6. Andrew CLARK AUS...  10.81
7. Jesley JUSTIN MAS...  10.90
8. Asif Farhan ARSHAD MAS...  10.98
9. Jarred GILROY AUS...  11.16

Heat 2, +1.8
1. Tim LEATHART AUS...  10.36
2. Joseph MILLAR NZL...  10.42
3. Aaron STUBBS AUS...  10.56
4. Gary FINEGAN AUS...  10.62
5. Eddie EDWARDS Jr MAS...  10.83
6. Jake LYNCH AUS...  10.86
6. Bangali KEITA SLE... 10.86
8. Ben HAYWARD AUS...  10.88
9. Brandan GALIC AUS...  11.02

Heat 3, 0.0
1. Joshua ROSS AUS...  10.56
2. Matthew DAVIES AUS...  10.67
3. Adrian MOTT AUS...  10.69
4. Liam GANDER AUS...  10.76
5. Tama TOKI NZL...  10.77
6. Matthew WILTSHIRE AUS...  11.02
7. Stephen ANDREAZZA AUS...  11.05
8. Ross LOVELL AUS... 11.27
9. Joshua MCCABE AUS...  11.33

800m
1. Johnny RAYNER AUS...  1:48.10
2. Alexander ROWE AUS...  1:48.49
3. James GURR AUS...  1:48.51
4. Jace COLLINGRIDGE AUS...  1:49.36
5. Adrian PLUMMER AUS...  1:49.45
6. Fraser COSS AUS...  1:50.46
7. Tom BEARD AUS...  1:50.64
8. Simon FITZPATRICK AUS...  1:51.57

5000m
1. Harry SUMMERS AUS... 14:03.84
2. Liam ADAMS AUS... 14:08.62
3. Stephen DINNEEN AUS... 14:39.84

400mh
1. Tristan THOMAS AUS...  51.37
2. Mowen BOINO PNG...  51.59
3. Cameron FRENCH NZL...  52.66
4. Phil SIMMS NZL...  53.35
5. James ROFF AUS...  53.50
6. Jack HARVEY AUS...  53.94
7. Jacob HOLT AUS...  54.05

High Jump
1. Nick MORONEY AUS...  2.15
2. Thomas BRENNAN AUS...  2.10
3. Chris ARMET AUS...  2.10
4. Andrew Jeffery NEVILLE AUS ...2.05
5. Mark TAYLOR AUS... 2.05
6. Jonathon COETSEE AUS...  2.00
7. John PEAVEY AUS ...1.95
8. Daniel COBERN AUS ...1.95

Triple Jump
1. Alwyn JONES AUS...  16.32, 0.0
2. Adam RABONE AUS...  15.94, +1.4
3. Alex LORRAWAY AUS...  15.74, +1.5
4. Callan RAUCHFUSS AUS...  15.27, +2.1
5. Benjamin KING AUS...  14.89, +2.0
6. Nathan DESLANDES AUS... 14.57, +2.4
7. Daniel PAGNOCCOLO AUS...  14.32, +2.1
8. Tait HUGH AUS...  14.10, +1.6

Discus Throw
1. Ben HARRADINE AUS ...63.58
2. Scott MARTIN AUS...  59.41
3. Aaron NEIGHBOUR AUS...  56.64
4. Shigeo HATAKEYAMA... JPN 54.98
5. Robert MELIN SWE...  54.74
6. Graham HICKS AUS...  54.34
7. Marshall HALL NZL...  54.02
8. Shiro KOBAYASHI JPN... 52.96

5000m Walk
1. Jared TALLENT AUS...  19:08.83
2. Dane Alex BIRD-SMITH AUS... 19:48.72
3. Rhydian COWLEY AUS...  20:26.47
4. Nathan BRILL AUS...  20:58.40
5. Jason KOZICA AUS...  23:14.73
6. Kyle BIRD AUS... 23:24.09
7. Andrew JAMIESON AUS...  24:14.04
8. Joshua KAISER AUS...  24:34.36

Decathlon
1. Brent NEWDICK NZL...  8057
2. Franck LOGEL FRA...  7655
3. Jarrod SIMS AUS...  7456
4. Kyle MCCARTHY AUS...  7155
5. Courtney HEINZE AUS..  6669
6. Andrew HODGES AUS..  6658
7. Hamish NELSON NZL..  6623
8. Aaron PAGE AUS...  6241

WOMEN
100m Final, +0.5
1. Melissa BREEN AUS...  11.41
2. Charlotte VAN VEENENDAAL AUS...  11.79
3. Hayley BUTLER AUS...  11.80
4. Crystal ATTENBOROUGH AUS...  11.93
5. Alicia WRENCH-DOODY AUS...  11.97
6. Angela BYRT AUS... 11.98
- Monique WILLIAMS NZL...  DQ

Semifinal 1, +1.4
1. Melissa BREEN AUS... 11.31
2. Alicia WRENCH-DOODY AUS...  11.83
3. Crystal ATTENBOROUGH AUS...  11.84
4. Kendra HUBBARD AUS...  11.86
5. Rochelle COSTER NZL...  11.98
6. Elly GRAF AUS...  11.98
7. Christine WEARNE AUS...  12.09
8. Kayla BUNEVICIUS AUS...  12.11
9. Hana BASIC AUS...  12.16

Semifinal 2, +0.6
1. Hayley BUTLER AUS...  11.67
2. Charlotte VAN VEENENDAAL AUS...  11.72
3. Monique WILLIAMS NZL...  11.75
4. Jacinta DOYLE AUS...  11.79
5. Angela BYRT AUS...  11.82
6. Bessie HAYES AUS...  12.03
7. Sophie TAYLOR AUS...  12.04
8. Brittany BURKITT AUS...  12.16
9. Fiona MORRISON NZL...  12.18

800m
1. Tamsyn MANOU AUS...  2:02.00
2. Zoe BUCKMAN AUS...  2:04.47
3. Rosie KELLY AUS...  2:05.03
4. Sianne TOEMOE AUS...  2:05.38
5. Erica SIGMONT-FOUNTAIN AUS...  2:06.50
6. Kate JOHNSTON AUS...  2:07.49
7. Natalie DUDKOWSKI AUS...  2:10.15

3000m Steeplechase
1. Milly CLARK AUS... 10:05.60
2. Victoria MITCHELL AUS...  10:08.91
3. Eleanor WARDLEWORTH AUS...  10:47.21
4. Caroline MELLSOP NZL... 10:53.61
5. Charlotte WILSON AUS...  10:54.98
6. Julie NORNEY AUS...  11:21.24
7. Stephanie KONDOGONIS AUS... 11:29.16
8. Georgia HUGHES AUS...  11:31.64

Triple Jump
1. Ellen PETTITT AUS...  13.66, +2.4
2. Linda ALLEN AUS...  13.24, +1.7
3. Nneka OKPALA NZL...  12.97, +0.6
4. Emma KNIGHT AUS...  12.69, +0.7
5. Natalia KREMENCHUTSKAYA AUS...  12.38, +0.5
6. Michelle WILLEY AUS...  12.34, +0.9
7. Michelle APOSTOLOU... AUS 12.12, +0.5
8. Lauren CLARK AUS...  11.87, +1.5

Javelin Throw
1. Kimberley MICKLE AUS...  61.70
2. Kathryn MITCHELL AUS...  59.23
3. Risa MIYASHITA JPN...  54.16
4. Karen CLARKE AUS...  52.10
5. Sonia WEATHERLEY AUS...  51.71 9
6. Linda SELUI NZL...  46.24
7. Breanna LARGE AUS...  37.81
8. Lynette SMITH AUS...  35.75

5000m Walk
1. Claire WOODS-TALLENT AUS... 22:12.64
2. Kelly RUDDICK AUS... 22:18.00
3. Cheryl WEBB AUS...  23:52.04
4. Megan SZIROM AUS...  24:34.34
5. Stephanie GEORGE AUS...  25:48.60
6. Michelle LAUFER AUS...  25:49.13

DAY 1 click here
Results courtesy of Athletics Australia

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP