Results - 90th Australian Athletics Championships, Melbourne 2012 (Lakeside Stadium)

>> April 15, 2012

Highlights at the final day (15.04.2012) of the 90th Australian National Championships 2012:  Dani Samuels won her 7th consecutive National title at discus throw (62.34m); Melissa Breen won sprint double, with double personal best (100m 11.31s, 200m 23.30s); India's Siddhant Thingalaya bettered his own 110mh national record 13.77s, with a time of 13.66s. Following is the results (top eight finals, except as noted);  Results Day 1 here, Day 2 Here, related story here


MEN

200m, +0.2
1. Joseph MILLAR NZL... 21.27
2. Matthew DAVIES AUS... 21.36
3. Tama TOKI NZL... 21.43
4. Sean WROE AUS... 21.44
5. Alex CAREW AUS... 21.44
6. Liam GANDER AUS... 21.53
7. Mangar CHUOT AUS... 21.60
8. James GRIMM AUS... 21.72

Heat 1, +2.1
1. Matthew DAVIES AUS ...21.08
2. Joseph MILLAR NZL... 21.20
3. Mangar CHUOT AUS...  21.25
4. Liam GANDER AUS... 21.41
5. Carl VAN DER SPECK NZL... 21.53
6. Joshua MCCABE AUS...  21.65
7. Ross LOVELL AUS... 21.84

Heat 2, -0.7
1. Sean WROE AUS... 21.48
2. James GRIMM AUS...  21.49
3. Adrian MOTT AUS...  21.58
4. Nicholas BOYLETT AUS...  21.61
5. Cameron FRENCH NZL...  21.92
6. Christian MACKENZIE AUS...  21.98
7. Brendan ASHCROFT AUS...  22.28
8. Jarred GILROY AUS...  22.43

Heat 3, +1.3
1. Tama TOKI NZL...  21.24
2. Alex CAREW AUS...  21.64
3. Kurt MULCAHY AUS...  21.65
4. Gary FINEGAN AUS...  21.91
5. Ollie WURM AUS...  22.03
6. Ben HAYWARD AUS...  22.08
7. Luke GRIMLEY AUS...  22.22 8
8. Max Matthew WALDRON AUS...  22.26


400m
1. Steven SOLOMAN AUS...  45.54
2. Ben OFFEREINS AUS...  46.30
2. Alexander BECK AUS... 46.30
4. Kevin MOORE AUS...  46.56
5. Craig BURNS AUS...  46.64
6. Matt LYNCH AUS...  46.73
7. Joshua RALPH AUS...  47.12
8. Andrew BOUDRIE AUS...  47.49

1500m
1. Jeffrey RISELEY AUS...  3:47.78
2. James KAAN AUS...  3:48.00
3. Jeremy ROFF AUS...  3:49.40
4. Mitchel BROWN AUS...  3:50.01
5. Philo SAUNDERS AUS...  3:50.18
6. Marc SEE AUS...  3:50.64
7. Daniel CLARK AUS ...3:51.62
8. James CONNOR AUS ...3:52.59

110mh, +0.2
1. Siddhant THINGALAYA IND...  13.66
2. Rayzamshah WAN SOFIAN MAS...  13.81
3. Masayuki IDA JPN...  14.01
4. Mitchell TYSOE AUS...  14.04
5. Gregory EYEARS AUS...  14.18
6. Ben KHONGBUT AUS...  14.43
7. Daniel SMALL AUS...  14.62
- Yoichi IWAFUNE JPN...  DQ (false start)

Heat 1, -1.1
1. Siddhant THINGALAYA IND...  14.04
2. Masayuki IDA JPN...  14.21
3. Daniel SMALL AUS... 14.63
4. Mohamed Rabbani HASSAN... MAS 14.67
5. Raymond SMITH AUS...  14.89
6. Stuart ANDERSON AUS...  15.05
7. Matthew SIOMOU AUS ...15.98
8. Graeme BARRY AUS...  16.09

Heat 2, -0.5
1. Rayzamshah WAN SOFIAN MAS...  14.11
2. Yoichi IWAFUNE JPN...  14.29
3. Mitchell TYSOE AUS... 14.32
4. Ben KHONGBUT AUS...  14.46
5. Gregory EYEARS AUS... 14.53
6. Jack CONWAY AUS...  14.79
7. Pan TONG AUS...  14.92
8. Antony DRINKWATER-NEWMAN AUS...  15.36
9. Ben KING AUS...  15.47

Pole Vault
1. Joel POCKLINGTON... AUS 5.15
2. James FILSHIE AUS... 4.90
3. Max MISHCHENKO RUS... 4.75
4. Nicholas SOUTHGATE NZL...  4.75
5. Cameron SHERRY AUS...  4.75
6. Brent NEWDICK NZL... 4.60
6. Jackson BEWS AUS 4.60
6. Kyle MCCARTHY AUS...  4.60

Long Jump
1. Frederic ERIN FRA... 7.70, -0.3
2. Scott CROWE AUS...  7.69, +0.2
3. Shaun FLETCHER AUS... 7.42, +1.3
4. Nathan CONNOR AUS...  7.27, +0.8
5. Thomas SOLIMAN AUS...  7.23, -1.1
6. Angus GOULD AUS...  7.20, +0.2
7. Jarrod PAGEOT AUS...  7.11, +1.9
8. Kurt JENNER AUS ...7.11, +0.7

Shot Put
1. Emanuele FUAMATU SAM...  18.62
2. Damien BIRKINHEAD AUS...  18.14
3. Chris GAVIGLIO AUS...  17.56
4. Stuart GYNGELL AUS...  16.21
5. Matt COWIE AUS...  16.12
6. Todd HODGETTS AUS...  15.82
7. Damian SMUTS NZL...  15.37
8. Jerram HUSTON NZL...  14.80

Javelin Throw
1. Joshua ROBINSON AUS...  78.31
2. Hamish PEACOCK AUS...  75.62
3. Ben BAKER AUS...  74.66
4. Matthew OUTZEN AUS...  73.96
5. Brett CASTLE AUS...  73.35
6. Ken ARAI JPN ...72.69
7. Leslie COPELAND FIJ...  71.98
8. Ben LANGTON-BURNELL NZL...  66.09

WOMEN

200m, -0.3
1. Melissa BREEN AUS... 23.30
2. Toea WISIL PNG... 23.69
3. Monica BRENNAN AUS... 23.72
4. Charlotte VAN VEENENDAAL AUS...24.19
5. Kendra HUBBARD AUS 89 24.21
6. Alicia WRENCH-DOODY AUS... 24.63
- Monique WILLIAMS NZL... DNF

Heat 1, +2.2
1. Monique WILLIAMS NZL...  23.62
2. Toea WISIL PNG...  23.64
3. Alicia WRENCH-DOODY AUS...  24.39
4. Renee ROBSON AUS...  24.62
5. Leanne HODGE AUS...  24.71
6. Elly GRAF AUS...  25.02
7. Elizabeth JENKINS AUS... 25.48

Heat 2, +1.1
1. Melissa BREEN AUS...  23.55
2. Charlotte VAN VEENENDAAL AUS...  24.06
3. Katie MOORE AUS...  24.45
4. Claire LEWTAS AUS...  24.67
5. Bessie HAYES AUS...  24.83
6. Brittany BURKITT AUS...  24.85

Heat 3, -0.6
1. Monica BRENNAN AUS...  23.92
2. Kendra HUBBARD AUS...  24.30
3. Hayley BUTLER AUS...  24.31
4. Kayla BUNEVICIUS AUS...  24.59
5. Angela BYRT AUS...  25.04
6. Lauren JOHNSTON AUS...  25.24

400m
1. Joanne CUDDIHY IRL...  51.69
2. Caitlin SARGENT AUS ...53.21
3. Kristie BAILLIE NZL...  53.26
4. Caitlin WILLIS-PINCOTT AUS..  53.29
5. Anneliese RUBIE AUS...  53.55
6. Faye HARDING GBR...  53.61
7. Jaimee-Lee STARR AUS...  54.99
8. Catriona CUDDIHY IRL...  55.03

1500m
1. Kaila MCKNIGHT AUS...  4:18.02
2. Bridey DELANEY AUS...  4:18.26
3. Camille BUSCOMB NZL...  4:22.98
4. Melanie DANIELS AUS... 4:24.93
5. Kate VAN HOMRIGH AUS...  4:25.56
6. Abigail REGAN AUS...  4:26.15
7. Annika PFITZINGER NZL...  4:26.63
8. Coreena CLELAND AUS...  4:26.65

100mh, +0.7
1. Shannon MCCANN AUS...  13.48
2. Yuka NOMURA JPN...  13.61
3. Brianna BEAHAN AUS... 13.78
4. Fiona MORRISON NZL...  13.79
5. Mami ISHINO JPN...  13.79
6. Nicole ANSKAITIS AUS...  14.30
7. Virginia TRAD AUS...  14.31
8. Jemma MCDOWELL AUS...  14.43

400mh
1. Jess GULLI AUS...  57.96
2. Lyndsay PEKIN AUS...  58.08
3. Tessa CONSEDINE AUS...  59.35
4. Trudy DAVIDSON AUS... 1:00.06
5. Tracey HALE NZL...  1:02.00
6. Mackenzie KEENAN NZL...  1:03.68
7. Melissa LOGAN AUS...  1:04.04
8. Sarah SALMON AUS...  1:07.14

High Jump
1. Miyuki AOYAMA JPN...  1.86
2. Ashleigh REID AUS...  1.80
3. Lauren FOOTE AUS...  1.75
3. Denise SNYDER AUS...  1.75
5. Trudy THOMPSON AUS...  1.75
6. Sarah WOOD AUS...  1.75
7. Caitlin CHRISTIE AUS...  1.70
7. Hanna ALDERTON AUS...  1.70

Long Jump
1. Kerrie PERKINS AUS... 6.70, +3.1
2. Brooke STRATTON AUS...  6.56, +0.8
3. Jessica Maree PENNEY AUS...  6.4, +1.6
4. Corinna MINKO AUS...  6.34, +0.9
5. Larissa PERRY AUS...  6.10, +0.9
6. Chelsea JAENSCH AUS...  6.07, -0.1
7. Maren SCHUERMANN GER ...6.04, +0.4
8. Mariah RIRINUI NZL...  5.91, +1.2

Discus Throw
1. Dani SAMUELS AUS...  62.34
2. Kimberly MULHALL AUS...  56.02
3. Alifatou DJIBRIL TOG...  52.74
4. Alix KENNEDY AUS...  51.51
5. Taryn GOLLSHEWSKY AUS...  47.45
6. Jess WEDD AUS...  43.75

Heptathlon
1. Megan WHEATLEY AUS...  5832
2. Ellinore HALLIN SWE...  5756
3. Veronica TORR NZL...  5590
4. Ashleigh HAMILTON AUS...  5311
5. Lisa LINNELL SWE...  5241
6. Theodora SPATHIS AUS...  5109
7. Rebecca ROBINSON AUS...  4687
8. Jacqui FRY AUS...  4574

Results courtesy of Athletics Australia

Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP