Malaysian Athletics Results No 4, 2012

>> May 02, 2012

MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2012- No 4

Compiled by Jad Adrian, ATFS Statistician, info@adriansprints.com

Penang, 02-05 APR 2012  “58th Penang State Schools Championships”
-competition with different categories, hand-times, best results as follows;

BOYS
Under 18 (16-18y)
400m    (04) 1. Muhammad Danial Akhmal Sam (95?) 50.9.
800m    (04) 1. Dekeeshgaaren s/o Sasigaran (95?) 2:01.2.
1500m  (02) 1. Dekeeshgaaren s/o Sasigaran 4:15.7.
TJ         (02) 1. Chin Khang Sheng (95?) 14.01.

GIRLS
Under 18 (16-18y)
3000m  (03) 1. Preymane d/o Balasubramaniam (95) 12:01.3, 2. Sivaranjini d/o Vikneswaran (95?) 12:01.5, 3. Mashini d/o Nilamni (97) 12:18.6.

Under 15 (14-15y)
1500m  (02) 1. Charlotte Comrink (97?) 5:21.8.
HJ         (05) 1. Zulaikha Khalid (97?) 1.53, 2. Puteri Syamimi Ezzaty Megat (97) 1.51.

Bandar Seri Begawan BRUNEI, 08 APR 2012  “SC Brunei Half Harathon”
-note: following are the best results by Malaysian competitiors;

MEN
10KM Open
1. Ruburn Kumar 35:11.87.

Half Marathon
8. Mohd Jironi Riduan 1:18:55, ... 10. Fabian Osmond Daimon 1:20:54.

Malacca, 10,12-13 APR 2012  “40th Malacca State Schools Championships”
-competition with different categories, hand times, best results as follows;

BOYS
Under 18
100m    (12) 1s1 Muhammad Aqmal Safuan Hassan (241195) 10.7.
200m    (10) 1. Muhammad Azam Masri (210296) 21.9.
400m    (12) 1. Muhammad Azam Masri 49.3.

Under 15
200m    (10) 1. Badrul Hisham Abdul Manap (020197) 22.6.

GIRLS
Under 18
200m    (10) 1. Nor Azreen Azly (210396) 26.2.

Under 15
DT        (10) 1. Nur Amalina Ibrahim (020196) 31.98.


Melbourne AUSTRALIA, 13-15 APR 2012  “90th Australian Open Championships in Athletics”

MEN
100M    (13) heat 1/ +3.9, 7. Jesley Justin (93) 10.90, 8. Asif Farhan Arshad (94) 10.98.
            heat 2/ +1.8, 5. Eddie Edwards Jr 10.83.
110mh  (15)/ +0.2, 2. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 13.81 (& 1h2, 14.11 -0.5)
            note: 13.81 = 2nd Malaysia / 3rd Southeast Asia All-Time lists.
            4h1/ -1.1, Mohd Robani Hassan 14.67.

Kuala Selangor, 16-19 APR 2012  “Selangor State Schools Championships”
-Competition with different categories (U18, U15, U14, U12), hand-timed, best results as follows;

BOYS
Under 18 (17-18 years)
100m    (16) 1s1 Chew Wei Hao (170495) 10.8 (& 1f 10.9).
200m    (18) 1. Chew Wei Hao 22.5.
400m    (17) 1. Wong Chia-Jie (050795) 50.5, 2. Pravin Richard Abraham (95?) 50.9.
110mh/0.99 (17) 1. Muhammad Hafiz Mohd Razali (010396) 14.6, 2. Arafat Mudir (95) 15.0.
400mh  (18) 1. Arafat Mudir 55.9.

15 years
100m    (16) 1s1 Alif Irfan Zulkharnain (020197) 11.1.
800m    (16) 1. Putra Azrul Syazwan Azman (080597) 2:00.8.
DT/1kg (17) 1. Faris Hazim Jamaluddin (97?) 44.85.

Under 14 (13-14 years)
100m    (16) 1. Mohd Aiman Haikal Hasri (98) 11.3, 2. Muhammad Irsyahduddin Jurej (98) 11.3.

GIRLS
Under 18 (17-18 years)
100m    (16) 1. Euginia Edwin Galan (95) 12.5 (also 1s1 12.5).
200m    (18) 1. Euginia Edwin Galan 26.7.
400m    (17) 1. Euginia Edwin Galan 60.0.
HJ         (17) 1. Nurul Falena Gunasekara Lazri (95) 1.52.

15 Years
100m    (16) 1. Noor Eewan Syafiqah Sabri (97) 12.8.
800m    (16) 1. Sarvinder Kaur d/o Joginder Singh (97) 2:29.1.
1500m  (18) 1. Sarvinder Kaur d/o Joginder Singh 5:17.8.

Under 14 (13-14 years)
HJ         (16) 1. Shelly Tang Ee Ling (98) 1.50.
TJ         (17) 1. Marlisa Nur Kamalia Mustafa (98) 10.76.


Sibu, 17-20 APR 2012  “Sarawak State Schools Championships”
- Competition with different categories, following are the best results / hand-timing;

BOYS
Under 18 (16-18y)
100m    (17) 1. Dally Emong Charlie (95) 10.7, 2. Nixson Kenney (95) 10.9, 3. Ahmad Tarmizi Ahmad Sabirin (95) 11.0.
200m    (20) 1. Dally Emong Charlie 22.5.
110mh/0.99 (18) 1. Mohd Fazillah Khamis (171095) 14.6, 2. Jonathan Nyepa (260396)  15.3. 
...2s1, Nixson Kennedy 15.2.
400mh  (19) 1s1 Jimmy Raymond (95) 57.33.
TJ         (17) 1. Virtlam Umpau (080296) 14.12.
SP/5.45kg (18) 1. Benedict Chieng Teck Wei (95)14.17.
HT/5.45kg (19) 1. Michael Sia Sung Dak (94) 56.80.
JT/700g (19) 1. Raphael Asun (200796) 55.12, 2. Billy Edward (150595) 52.80.
4x100m (20) 1. Kuching Team 43.5.

15 Years
100m    (17) 1. Valentine Lexlee Samuel 11.3.
200m    (20) 1. Valentine Lexlee Samuel 23.4.
3000St  (20) 1. Endang Ringgit 6:54.0.
110mh/0.91 (18) 1. Mohd Rizzua Haizad 14.4, 2. Willy Ampi 15.2, 3. Adam Crisnal Dicky 15.2,
4. Jeremy Brandon Danny 15.2.
200mh/84cm (17) 1. Mohd Rizzua Haizad 26.8.
HJ         (18) 1. Jonathan Tinggang 1.95.
SP/4.55kg (18) 1. Ting Aik Hou 14.28m.
DT/1kg (19) 1. Raymond Sia Kah King 47.48.

13-14 Years
100m    (17) 1. John Ephrem Jeorgie 11.6.
200m    (19) 1s1 Nansri Clement 23.8.
800m    (20) 1. Aron Ng Yun Ping 2:10.5.
1500m  (19) 1. Aron Ng Yun Ping 4:34.5.
LJ         (18) 1. Nix Watson 6.06.
TJ         (20) 1. Ronifred Egoh Mathew Dana 13.00.

Under 12 (12y and under)
100m    (17) 1. Mohd Zamri Mohd Zainan 12.3.
SP/2.72kg (19) 1. Samuel Ling Jing Yi 13.91.

GIRLS
Under 18 (16-18y)
100m    (17) 1. Asfarina Jitwil (020295) 12.7, 2. Eureeka Bawe J.Musa (210696) 12.9.
400m    (18) 1. Faradilah Raznie (301096) 61.63.
800m    (20) 1. Faradilah Raznie 2:30.0.
1500m  (19) 1. Faradilah Raznie 5:16.6.
3000m  (18) 1. Masturlina Daut (291296) 12:03.84, 2. Amylia Isa 12:27.26, 3. Nurul Ilyana Mahmud 12:38.25.
100mh  (18) 1. Clearancy Jossem (95) 16.1 (& 1s1, 16.0).
HJ         (19) 1. Gianti Francis (95) 1.57, 2. Chang Shing Yin (080896) 1.53.
TJ         (18) 1. Priscilla Hui Tze Sun (070995) 11.28.
SP         (18) 1. Chollin Chew Voon Thin (020694) 10.66.
DT        (19) 1. Loo Li Jun (060595) 35.39.
HT        (19) 1. Tiong Mee Yien (220194)  39.13.
4x100m (20) 1. Kuching Team 51.4.

15 Years
800m    (200 1. Beneded Limau 2:32.8.
200mh/76cm (17) 1. Shelma Sharon Anthony James 31.0.
HJ         (20) 1. Erlysiana Jhatty Buma 1.52.
TJ         (17) 1. Erlysiana Jhatty Buma 11.09.
3000m W (19) 1. Beneded Limau 16:30.1.

13-14 Years
100mh/76cm (18) 1. Norris Foo 15.8.
200mh/76cm (17) 1. Norris Foo 31.2.
HJ         (17) 1. Nor Kamisiah Wati Said 1.50.
TJ         (19) 1. Liew See Yee 10.47.

Under 12 (12 and Under)
SP/2.72kg (17) 1. Grace Wong Xiu Mei 12.23
(note: this athlete, born in 18th January 2000, has been registered as the youngest athlete in the Malaysian Athletics Rankings in years 2010 and 2011, the 12.23m effort is better than the National Schools U12 record).

Sepang, 21 APR 2012  “Energizer Night Race / Marathon”
-Was held at Sepang International Circuit (Formula 1), following are all the winners and best results;

MEN
Marathon Open
1. Kipchumba Abraham (KEN) 2:50:06

Marathon Junior Veteran
1. Junichiro Adachi (JPN) 3:06:12.

Marathon Senior Veteran
1. Khor Ngee Leong (MAS) 3:32:07.

15.5km Open
1. Arul Thevar @ Ganesan s/o Muniandy (MAS) 1:00:40, 2. Prabakharan s/o Madhavan (MAS) 1:00:41, 3. Jasni Khairil Jamaluddin (MAS) 1:01:22.

15.5km Junior Veteran
1. Lautredoux Jean-Pierre (FRA) 54:14, 2. Mark Williams (GBR) 58:00.

15.5KM Senior Veteran
1. Ramakrishnan (MAS) 1:03:23.

WOMEN
Marathon
1. Yee Pei Ni (MAS) 3:51:35.

Marathon Veteran
1. Deborah Chin (USA) 3:33:04.

15.5km Open
1. Sheela d/o Samivellu (MAS) 1:11:15.

15.5km Veteran
1. Susan Khoo (GBR) 1:13:56, 2. Rachel Pepper (NZL) 1:16:39, 3. Lian Bee Hoon @ Fong (MAS) 1:21:34.

Naumburg GERMANY, 22 APR 2012  “International Race Walking Meet”

WOMEN / 20km road walk
10. Norliana Mohd Rusni 1:52:04 (official intermediate times; at 10km- 53:48, at 15km- 1:22:21)
14. Song Giee Chee 1:56:31 (official internediate times; at 10km- 57:12, at 15km- 1:26:56)

Singapore, 28-29 APR 2012  “7th Southeast Asian Youth Athletics Championships 2012”
-with additional category of under 21 (selected events only), CR = Championships Record, best results as follows;

MEN Under 21
100m    (28) / 0.0, 6. SebastianLee Azcona (94) 11.04 ... 7. Mond Danial Mokhtar (94) 11.25.
200m    (29) 3. Sebastian Lee Azcona 22.33 / 0.0.

BOYS Youth (17y and under)
100m    (28) 4. Muhammad Amirul Mukimin Yusmiza (95) 11.09 / 0.0.
1000m  (29) 1. Saranraj s/o Sivamani (95) 2:34.00.
2000mSt (28) 1. Saranraj s/o Sivamani 6:09.21 CR.
110mh/0.91 (29) 4. Mohamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar (96) 14.89 / +1.3.
400mh  (28) 2. Arafat Mudir (95) 55.61, ...4. Mohamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar 55.72.
HJ         (28) 1. Mohd Azly Ghazali (130295) 2.13 (note: 6th on Malaysia All-Time list, tied with Ramjit Nairulal, Juanis Paulus and Nauraj Singh).
PV        (29) 1. Mohd Faizul Mohamed Lazim (95?) 4.45.
SP/5kg  (29) 2. Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (95) 14.60.
DT/1.5kg (28) 1. Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (95) 51.95 CR.

WOMEN Under 21
100m    (28) 1. Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli (93) 12.14 / -0.4.
200m    (29)  1. Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli 24.59 / 0.0.

GIRLS Youth (17y and under)
200m    (29) 4h2 Sharifah Shatrah Razali (97) 26.13 / 0.0. ...(final: results n/a ?).
400m    (28) 5. Sharifah Shatrah Razali 59.73.
1000m  (29) 3. Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil (95) 3:03.42.
2000mSt (28) 1. Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil (95) 7:20.31 CR.
100mh  (29) 4. Nurul Syfiqah Anis Abu Bakar (96) 15.5 / 0.0.
HJ         (28) 3. Yap Sean Yee (95) 1.66.
PV        (29) 1. Tan Ee Leen 3.20.
LJ         (28) 1. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (96) 6.03 / +1.6 CR.
TJ         (29) 1. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki 12.27 / 0.0 CR.
SP/3kg  (28) 3. Bibi Buraishah Ishak (95) 12.86.
HT/3kg (28) 2. Tan Ling Hwa (95) 45.12.

Kota Kinabalu, 29 APR 2012  “Sabah SUKMA/Malaysian Games Trials”
-hand-timed, no wind instrument, partial results as follows;

MEN
100m    1. Eddie Edwards Jr 10.6, 2. Jesley Justin (93) 10.6, 3. Asif farhan (94) 10.7, 4. Mohd Faiz Jeffry (93) 10.8, 5. Hikaru Miles (97) 10.9.

WOMEN
100m    1. Stefbilce Sandy Stephen (220495) 11.8, 2. Elice Greggory (99) 12.4, 3. Jarmella Washif
(94) 12.5.
TJ         1. Anna Lydia Tinggi (94) 11.36.

Melbourne AUSRALIA, 29 APR 2012  “Sri Chinmoy Princes Park 15km”
-actual distance 15.9km;

WOMEN
15km    3. Sarah Sulaiman Ch’ng 1:01:50.
note to this runner: from Penang, student at University of Melbourne, PB Marathon 3:10:

Additions and Corrections

to report no 3: Pole Vault Meeting at Chinese Taipei
-It has been confirmed that national pole vaulter Mohamad Fahme Zamzam (060493) surpassed the National Indoor Record of pole vault (4.52) TWICE in Chinese Taipei;
Nantou, 21 March 2012: 4.58m – 3rd
Taipei, 23 March 2012: 4.61m – 1st

to Date of Birth
Casier Renne Kelly Lee, National Junior Record holder at Hammer Throw/Women – exact DOB for this athlete is 07.09.1993 and NOT 07.09.1992, hence she’s still a junior athlete this year.


Acknowledgments to;
Mr. Simon Lau (MSN Penang), Mr. Heinrich Hubbeling (IAAF,AAA), Mr. Ting Siew Nguong (MSSM Sarawak), Mr. Robert Aeria (Malacca), Ms. Aziah (Malacca) , Mr.Thomas Ling (Sarawak);

**************************************************

Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP