Malaysian Athletics Results No 3, 2013

>> May 17, 2013

MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2013 – 3
-by Jad Adrian, ATFS statistician for Malaysia Athletic Federation      
-email: info@adriansprints.com        

Track and Field Publication

1) Southeast Asia Athletics Annual 2012/13
– published in April 2013 by ATFS statistician Jad Adrian Washif. Size A5 / 165 pages.
– TOP 30s SEA lists 2012 for most events, with shorter lists (& event leaders) for others (over 60 events), indicating NR/NJR & additional marks such as ‘best performers from other countries’;   TOP 10 All-Time lists for standard events; SEA records (incl. juniors) and comparative senior national records (plus Asian and WR); Results of important meetings in 2012 (incl. national championships and road races);    Biographical profiles of TOP SEA athletes in 2012, including all Olympians (100 athletes in all), & those who are most likely to be the leading contenders in 2013 SEA Games.
– RM 30 (Malaysia); EUR 10 (SEA countries); EUR 15 (rest of the World) by payment in cash, bank transfer (Malaysian bank only), PayPal (jad_adrianwashif@yahoo.com), and debit/credit card. Contact compiler at:  jad_adrianwashif@yahoo.com OR info@adriansprints.com .
– a few copies of the 2011/12 edition are still available at the reduced price of RM 20 (Malaysia), EUR 7 (SEA countries) or EUR 10 (rest of the World).

2) ASIAN Athletics 2012 Rankings
– published in April 2013 by ATFS & Asian AA statistician Heinrich Hubbeling. Size A5 / 97 pages;
– TOP  30 Asian lists 2012, with detailed lists for additional best performers from countries other than CHN or JPN, including all national records set during 2012 season, complete Asian records (Sr & Jr), and survey for Asian athletes in World ranking lists;
– EUR 15 (in Europe) / USD 22 (rest of the World) by payment in cash (per letter) or International Money Order;  Contact compiler at (home address):   Heinrich Hubbeling, Haydnstr 8, 48691 Vreden, Germany.
Or e-mail:  hhubbeling@t-online.de .  Payment by debit/credit card and PayPal can be arranged as well (contact Mr Jad Adrian-  info@adriansprints.com ).
– a few copies of the editions for seasons 1998 and 2005 – 2011 are still available at the reduced price of EUR 10 (or USD 15 per copy).


*****************************
Ipoh,  12-15 April 2013  “Perak State Schools Championships 2013”
-competition for different age-groups, hand-timed, no wind measurement, results limited to partial results (top three) received and the full results is very welcomed ??;  best results;

BOYS
Class A (16-18 years)
100m    (12):  Ahmad Fikri Hakim Abdul Manan (020197)  10.6h,  2. Mohamad Akmal 10.9h;
400m    (   ):  Shakir Zulfayri Azizul Rahman (180796)  49.6h,  2. Lau Jit Sung (020897)  50.9h;
400mh  (   ):  Mohd Azamuddin Abd Aziz (220796)  57.9h;
S P/5.45            (   ):  Meveeqhen s/o Ravi Chandran (050897)  15.17;

Class B (13-15 years)
100m    (12):  Mohamadd Ammaruddin Mohamad Noor (040198)  11.0h;
110mh/0.91       (   ):  Muhammad Zulfikri Yusri (270398)   14.4h;
200mh/0.84       (   ):  Muhammad Zulfikri Yasri (270398)   27.5h;
5000m W          (   ):  Muhammad Akmal 27:34.6h;

GIRLS
Class A (16-18 years)
100m           (12):  Kang Woan Yee (230696)  12.2h,  2. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy (200197)  12.3h,  3. Nor Ewan Shafiqah 12.5h;
200m           (   ):  Kang Woan Yee (230696)  25.5h,  2. Jocelyn Samson Vallabouy (020196)  26.6h,  3. Nor Ewan Shafqah 26.7h;
400m    (   ):  Kang Woan Yee (230696)  59.1h,  2. Jocelyn Samson Vallabouy (020196)  59.7h;
400mh  (   ):  Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi (110896)  69.1h;
L J        (   ):  Kirthana d/o Ramasamy (200197)  5.44;
T J        (   ):  Kirthana d/o Ramasamy (200197)  12.32,  2. Nur Shifa 10.76;

Class B (13-15 years)
100m    (12):  Shereen Samson Vallabouy (071098)  12.4h;
200m    (   ):  Shereen Samson Vallabouy (071098)  25.2h,  2. Lim Hui Ni 26.7h;
400m    (   ):  Shereen Samson Vallabouy (071098)  59.2h;
800m    (   ):  M. Narmadha 2:29.7h;
100mh/0.76  (   ):  Juriani Mat Rodzi (210597)  15.0h,  2. Fatini Husna Mohamad Yusop (210900)  15.4h;
200mh/0.76       (   ):  Norhazwanie Abd Haris (180499)  29.6h,  2. Juriani Mat Rodzi (210597)  30.3h;
L J        (   ):  Fatini Husna Mohamad Yusop (210900)  5.09;
T J        (   ):  Fatini Husna Mohamad Yusop (210900)  11.18;


Subang Jaya,  15-18. 04.2013  “61st Selangor State Schools Championships 2013
-competition for different age-groups, wind info not available, best results as follows;

BOYS
Class A (16-18 years)
100m    (15):  Muhammad Hafiz Mohd Razali 10.8h (& 10.9h as 1h1);
400m    (16):  Gobi Ramasamy 50.4h;
800m    (15):  Putra Azrul Shazwan 2:00.2h,  2. Sasitharan s/o Kannadasan 2:01.8h;
1500m  (17):  Amirul Hakim Johari 4:12.0h;
3000St (18):  Amirul Hakim Johari 10:20.7h,  2. Thesigan s/o Bala 10:43.50;
110mh/0.99 (16):  Muhammad Hafiz Mohd Razali 14.4h (& 14.7h as 1h1);
400mh (17):  Muhammad Hafiz Mohd Razali 56.5h,  2. Daniel Iqmal 57.3h;
H J        (18):  Siau Ju Feng 1.86;
L J        (16):  Mohd Shahrin Azuan Jamaica 6.81;
J T        (15):  Faris Hazim Jamaluddin 49.09;

Class B (15 years)
100m    (15):  Muhammad Nadzmi Ajlan 11.2h;
400m    (16):  Muhammad Irsyahuddin Jurej 51.9h;
2000St  (18):  Tay Fung Liang 6:42.0h;
110mh/0.91 (16):  Ahmad Aslam Mohd Rafiee 14.7h,  2. Ahmad Firdaus Ikmal Zamri 15.0h;

Class C (13-14 years)
100m    (15):  Willy Gew Teng Yon 11.5h;

Class D (11-12 years)
80mh/0.76 (16):  Denzel Tan Zi-Liang 11.9h;

GIRLS
Class A (16-18 years)
100m    (15):  Lim Jin Xuan 13.0h; 
400m    (16):  Savinder Kaur Joginder Singh 61.6h;
800m    (15):  Savinder Kaur Joginder Singh 2:26.3h;
1500m  (17):  Savinder Kaur Joginder Singh 5:07.1h;
3000m         (16):  Siti Rahmadhani Muhamad Zain 11:55.6h,  2. Dhaanyaa d/o Patmanaban 12:04.5h,  3. Manisha d/o Parokiasamy 12:09.1h;
100mh  (16):  Dina Najihah Khasnan 16.5h;
400mh  (17):  Dina Najihah Khasnan 69.7h,  2. Tan Wei Rou 70.8h;
In Pentathlon (15):  HJ: Lim Chu Hong 1.52;

Class B (15 years)
100m    (15):  Loo Jia Wen 12.9h;
100mh         (16):  Joeyne Ong Zu Ying 15.5h,  2. Fatin Farisha 15.8h,  3. Nasreen Atiqah Muhammad Niza 15.9h;
200mh/0.76 (17):  Joeyne Ong Zu Ying 30.6h,  2. Fatin Farisha 30.7h;
T J        (17):  Malisha Nurkamaliah Mustaffa Kamal 10.92;

Class C (13-14 years)
1500m  (17):  Manisha d/o Parokiasamy 5:19.2h,  2. Siti Rahmadhani Muhamad Zain 5:24.3h;


Kuala Lumpur,  20.04.2013  “1st Malaysia Athletics Federation (MAF) Grand Prix 2013”
-corrected official results (differ from the previous official results), wind-reading not reported (& NOT taken for several events!),  complete results;

MEN
100m      Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 10.77,  2. Sebastian Lee Azcona 10.87,  3. Mohd Harith Ammar Sobri 10.89,  4. Mohd Hakim Faizi Rosli (95)  10.98,  5. Mohammad Daniel Mokhtar (94)  11.05,  6. Eddie Edwards Jr 11.17,  7. Khairul Asyraf Amran 11.20,  8. Hasyirin Amir Hamzah (95)  11.22;   
400m      Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam 47.96,  2. Kwong Kar Jun (95)  48.15,  3. Parthiban s/o Murugiah 48.65,  4. Anchois Aron 49.05,  5. Mohd Firdaus Kimleh (95)  49.77,  6. Dinesh s/o Krishnan (95)  50.63;
800m      Kesavan s/o Maniam 1:53.96,  2. Jeevinthiran s/o Victor Ravintharan (94) 1:55.33,  3. Tan Wei Heng (94) 1:55.45,  4. Saarvin s/o Chinethamby 1:56.42,  4. Mathialagan s/o Subramaniam 1:57.53,  5. Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad 2:02.22,  6. Siveshankaran s/o Sevaperagasam  2:09.41;
5000m     Saranraj s/o Sivamani (95) 15:20.60,  2. Venugopal s/o Rajendran 15:27.97,  3. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 15:38.51,  4. Sarayan s/o Mohan 17:22.12,  5. Muhammad Farhan Khairul Anuar 17:51.18;
110mh     Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.51,  2. Ajmal Aiman Mat Hassan 14.92,  3. Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil 14.96;
400mh     Mohamed Baihaqi Razlan 52.59,  2. Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan-II 53.13,  3. Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan-I 53.16,  4. Muhamad Firdaus Musa (94) 53.59,  5. Mohamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar (96) 55.01 (qualified for World youths),  6. Muhd Idzham Mohd Mazhan 56.93,  7. Mohd Nazmi Suhaimi 59.41;
H J          Nauraj Singh s/o Randhawa 2.16 (7th MAS All-Time / Qualified SEA Games),  2. Lee Hup Wei 2.08,  4. Mohd Azly Ghazali (95) 2.08,  5. Prakash s/o Krishnan (95) 1.95,  6. Norshafiee Mohd Shah (97) 1.90;
P V          Mohd Iskandar Alwi (94) 4.90,  2. Mohd Fahme Zamzam 4.60,   3. Mohammad Afiq Muhammad Alham 4.20;
S P          Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.14,  2.  Mohamad Alif Anif Mohd Afandi 14.50,  3. Mohd Hafiz Hashim 14.27,  4. Mohamad Ziyad Zolkefli (AWD/Intellectual) 14.17,  5. Ammar Ramadzan 13.67,  6. Muhd Shahul Iqmal Baharudin (94) 12.28,  7. Shahrin Selamat 11.64;
4x100m   KOM Elit Team (Mohd Noor Imran Hadi, Harith Ammar Sobri, Shahmimi Azmi, Sebastian Lee) 41.10,   2. Selangor Team  44.49,   3.  Polis Bersatu Team 44.79;


WOMEN
100m      Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 11.91,  2. Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam 11.96,  3. Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli 12.06,  4. Stefbilce Sandy Stephen 12.73;
400m      Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (96)  56.89 (qualified for World youths),  2. Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 57.97, 3. Nurullasyikin Mohd Rashid 58.44,  4. Kang Woan Yi (96) 60.77;
800m      Noor Amelia Musa 2:19.02,  2. Kalayarasi d/o Arjunan 2:22.76,  3. Salesnella Gabi (96) 2:23.09,  4. Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil (95) 2:24.82,  5. Tan Wei Rou 2:35.92;
100mh     Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.30,  2. Aini Nurazira Mohd Ali 14.93,  3. Nor Amanina Tugimin (95) 17.57;
P V          Valerie Tan Ee Leen (95) 3.20,  2. Chuah Yu Tian 3.20,  3. Nur Nadira Natalia Manshahar 2.60;
L J          Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 6.07  (6th MAS All-Time),  2. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (96)  5.69,  3. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy (97) 5.30,  4. Analydia Tinggi (94) 5.08,  5. Noor Izzati Akmal Nazriladin (96) 5.00;
H T         Casier Renee Kelly Lee 44.21,  2. Linda Tan Ling Hwa (95) 43.48,  3. Nurfariza Jalaludin (95)  42.68,  4. Nor Aida Shuhada Nordin 42.59;


Hong Kong (HKG),  21.04.2013  “International Diamond Mile Road Race”
-invitational 1 mile road race,  first three and results by Malaysian runners;

MEN
1. James Hansen AUS 4:20,  2. Nathaqn Down AUS 4:21,  3. Solomon Kipyego Keter KEN 4:24…
5. Mohd Jironi Riduan 4:27; 

WOMEN
1. Melissa Duncan AUS 4:59,  2. Zhang Xiaojun CHN 5:01,  3. Wu Limin CHN 5:02 … 8. Ganthimathi
d/o Kumarasamy 5:33; 


Bintulu,  24-27. 04.2013  “41st Sarawak State Schools Championships 2013”
-competition for different age-groups, wind info not reported, best results;

BOYS
Class A (16-18 years)
100m / doubtful auto-timing (24):  Jonathan Nyepa 10.85  (11.22 as 1h1),  2. Allowist Alton 11.06,  3. Manganis Bebeto 11.06; …1h2 Ahmad Tarmizi Ahmad 11.22;
200m      (27):  Jonathan Nyepa 22.35,  2. Ahmad Tarmizi Ahmad 22.87;
110mh/ 0.99 (25):  Willy Ampi Marcos 14.62,  2. Mohd Rizzua Haizad 14.78,  3. Zulkepli Jamil 14.78;
400mh     (26):  Jimmy Raymond 56.19,  2. Tony Geoffery 57.47,  3. Ruddie Roland 58.18;
H J          (25):  Jonathan Tinggang 2.02;
T J          (24):  Witrlum Umpau 14.41,  2. Chin Jack How 14.20,  3. Jonathan Tinggang 14.13,  4. Roslan Sulaiman 13.74;
S P/5.45 (25):  Ting Aik Hou 14.03;
D T/1.5   (24):  Chuo Kwong Cheung 43.06;
H T/5.45 (26):  Jackson Wong Cheun 51.06,  2. Wong Siew Hung 41.38;
J T          (26):  Mohd Izzulhaziq 49.99,  2. Andy Wilson 49.39;
10000m W (25): Tillotson Welfered 54:29.96,  2. Bernard Ling 56:36.98,  3. Douglas Laga Unan
56:45.18;
4x100m   (27):  Kuching Team 43.10;

Class B (15 years)
200mh/0.84       (24): Quek Lee Liong 25.83  (26.02 as 1h1),  2. Tomothy Tedong Henry 27.35;

Class 3 (14 years)
S P /5kg? (26):  Eric Tiong Ing Kuen 14.25;
GIRLS
Class A (16-18 years)
100m /doubtful auto-timing (24):  Eureeka Bawe 12.37,  2. Nurulliana 12.73,  3. Shelma Sharon 12.73,  4. Allysia Diang 12.99,  5. Winnie Ang Hung Nie 12.99;
200m      (27):  Nurulliana 26.80;
400m      (25):  Faradillah Raznie 59.70;
800m      (27):  Faradillah Raznie 2:21.62,  2. Rianna Rezanza 2:31.33;
1500m     (26):  Faradillah Raznie 5:09.01,  2. Benended Limau 5:25.53;
3000m     (25):  Benended Limau 12:04.41,  2. Lau Siau Ling 12:24.76;
400mh     (26):  Yong Sheau Ching 70.31;
H J          (26):  Priscilla Hui Tze Sun 1.57,  2. Delina Kibi 1.51;
T J          (25):  Priscilla Hui Tze Sun 11.57,  2. Erlyisiana Jhatty 11.03,  3. Michell Manggin 10.74,  4. Michelle Sim Aik Sing 10.69;
D T         (26):  Queenie Ting Kung Ni 40.99,  2. Loo Li Jun 34.85;
H T         (26):  Grace Wong Xiu Mei 44.37,  2. Chris Yong Kiew Yieng 33.35,  3. Ko Chiok Yin 31.00;
J T          (24):  Celine Kong 32.92;
5000m W (24):  Benended Limau 29:16.07;

Class B (15 years)
100m/ doubtful auto-timing (24):  Norris Foo 11.87  (& 12.86 as 1h1),  2. Beatrice Sim Aik Seng
12.61,  3. Ayu Nazira Yussri 12.87,  4. Farah Hanani Jafri 12.87;
100mh/?? (25):  Norris Foo 15.78,  2. Ayu Nazira Yussri 16.69;
200mh/0.76       (24): Norris Foo 31.01  (30.95 as 1h1);
H J          (27):  Nor Kamisiah Wati Said 1.51;
S P          (24): Betty Hoong King Ching 10.56;

Class C (14 years)
200m      (27):  Yee Chee Jia 26.94;
1500m     (26):  Maria Ngindan 5:29.19;
S P          (27):  Grace Wong Xie Mei 11.28;


Ipoh, 27-28 .04.2013  “Perak State Athletics Championships 2013”
-scheduled for 4-5 May but was brought forward due to general election; identity of many athletes
not ‘known’ due to the use of ‘short-name’ !!,  wind-reading not reported, best results;

MEN
100m      (27):  1r3  Mohd Nor Fiqrie Abd Talib (310196)  11.22;  1r5  Aravinthevar 11.00,  2r5  Harmizi Arobi 11.28;  1r9  Danial Akmal (jr)  11.10,  2r9  Mohd Aswazi/jr  11.16;
200m      (28):  1r5  Mohd Ikhmal (jr)  22.84;  1r6 Mohd Nor Fiqrie Abd Talib (310196)  22.88;
400m      (28):  1r2  Jeventhiran s/o Ravintharan (94) 50.58;  1r3 Yoganeswaran 50.40;  1r4  Aravinthevar 50.94;  1r5 Yuvaaraj s/o Paneerselvam 49.18;  1r6  Parthiban s/o Murugiah 49.18,  2r6  Ku Amir Syazwan Sharif (96)  50.35;  2r7  Dinesh s/o Krishnan (95)  49.66;
800m      (27):  1r2  Mohd Nabil (jr)  1:58.70,  2r2  Jegan 2:00.22,  3r2  Soh Sin Siang 2:01.05;  4r2  Dinesh s/o Krishnan (95) 2:01.42;
1500m     (28):  Mohd Nabil (jr)  4:21.47;
5000m     (27):  Christopher 17:06.84;
3000St     (28):  Jayseelans s/o Magendran 10:17.77,  2. Deekeshgaran s/o Sasigaran (95) 10:36.99;
H J          (27):  Kashvinder Singh Swant Singh (95)  1.90,  2. Mohd Firdaus Abd Ghani (94) 1.85,  3. Ng Ji Syuen 1.85;
T J          (28):  Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 15.58;
10,000m W (28):  Satiyaseelan s/o Mahalingam 53:26.68;
4x100m (28):  SSN Kedah Team 42.80;


WOMEN
100m      (27):  1r5  Shereen Samson Vallabouy (071098)  12.60,  2r5  Nor Ashikin Md Isa (010597)  12.78;
200m      (28):  1r1 Nor Ashikin Md Isa (010597)  26.60;  1r2  Shereen Samson Vallabouy (071098)  24.96;   1r4  Jocelyn Samson Vallabouy (020196)  26.15;
400m      (28):  1r2  Kang Woan Yee (230696)  60.50,  2r2  Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi (110896)  61.58;
800m      (27):  1r2  Teoh Kim Chi (260597)  2:26.46;
1500m     (28):  Teoh Kim Chi (260597)  5:19.34;
H J          (28):  Nur Syahira Md Osman (180798)  1.55;
L J          (28):  Ng Khai Lee 5.46;
T J          (27):  Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 13.40,  2. Fatini Husna Mohamad Yusop (210900)  11.70;
S P          (27):  Sharon Nazir (jr)  11.56;
D T         (28):  Pavitharaa Devi Jayaindran (080199)  30.02;
J T          (27):  Pavitharaa Devi Jayaindran (080199)  37.22;
4x100m   (28):  MSSPK Team 49.81;


Bidor,  28.04.2013  “Bidor Half Marathon”
-local runners unless noted, best results;

MEN
Half Marathon
1. Dennis Mulwa Isika KEN 1:12:25,  2. Charles Kimingi Thaiya KEN 1:14:09 (1st Veteran),  3.
Jonathan Waithaka Njihia KEN 1:15:44,  4. Ow Yong Jin Kuang 1:20:27,  5. Lili Suhairi Md Yang
Ghazali 1:21:28,  6. Peh Jong Heng (???) 1:23:01,  7. Mohd Syahidan Alias 1:24:49;

10km race
1. Tanakendiran s/o Sumudum 36:18,  2. Mohd Sadam Dittli (???) 36:27,  3. Jasni Khairil Jamaluddin
37:07;

WOMEN
Half Marathon
1. Jackline Musyawa Nzivo KEN 1:30:35,  2. Yee Pei Ni 1:42:32,  3. Tan Zi Jill (???) 1:46:21,  4.
Adeline Tan Man Hua 1:52:54;

10km race
1. Manissha d/o Arokiasamy 49:03 (1st Junior),  2. Karen Geh Cheng Hoon 49:23 (1st Veteran);


Acknowledgments;
Ms Diana at MAF,  Mr Simon Lau,  Mr Ting Siew Nguong,  Chai Kuang Loo;


RECORDS renewed in 2013
National Record
Mohd Iskandar Alwi        Pole Vault (M)    5.01                  Kuala Lumpur 09.03.13

National Indoor Record
Mohd Iskandar Alwi        Pole Vault (M)    4.65                  Tsaotun 13.03.13
Mohd Iskandar Alwi        Pole Vault (M)    4.77                  Taipei 15.03.13

National Junior Record
Mohd Iskandar Alwi        Pole Vault (M)    5.01                  Kuala Lumpur 09.03.13

Elena Goh Ling Yin         20km walk (W)  1:51:24             Nomi JPN 10.03.13
Elena Goh Ling Yin         10km walk (W)  51:15+              Nomi JPN 10.03.13

General Rules / Standard of implements used in MSSM (Malaysian Schools) events;
Boys A / 16-18y: 110mh 99cm, 400mh 91cm, SP 5.45kg, DT 1.50kg, HT 5.45kg, JT 700g;
Boys B / 13-15y: 110mh 91cm, 200mh 84cm, SP 4.55kg, DT 1.00kg, HT 5.45kg, JT 600g;
Girls A / 16-18y: Senior standards;

Girls B / 13-15y: 100mh 76cm, the rest are senior standards;

Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP