Malaysian National University Championships 2013

>> May 12, 2013

Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) 10-12 May 2013_________ Kannan s/o Subramaniam of UPM became the fastest man in the 2013 Malaysian National University Championships (MASUM) by sprinting to the line in 10.82s, defeating defending champion Mohd Zabidi Ghazali (10.94) in 2nd and a hurdler Eldy Sham Elron in 3rd (11.03) positions respectively.

UMS's Eldy Sham Elron later scorches to 400mh victory in a time of 53.85, just ahead of defending champion Mohamad Adib Zulhusni of UiTM (54.00).

Meanwhile UPM's  Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir clinched the women's 100m gold in a fine time of 12.32. Teammate Norliyana Kamaruddin won the women's high jump after clearing a height of 1.67m. UMS's Emmy Ahkim, the former SUKMA champion won the women's 400m hurdles in a time of 68.99.

Partial results from day 1 (10 May)

MEN
100m (w?)
1. Kannan s/o Subramaniam UPM 10.82
2. Mohd Zabidi Ghazali UM 10.94
3. Eldy Sham Erlon UMS 11.03

800m
1. Soh Sin Siang USM 2:00.04
2. Pang Tsuan Kuo UMS 2:01.50
3. Mohd Farhan Mulyady Mohamed UiTM 2:05.77

10,000m
1. Omar Ahmad Abdi Esa UIA 38:06.20
2. Azwan Bunjing UM 38:08.55
3. Samsu Rudi UPSI 38:15.32

400m Hurdles
1. Eldy Sham Erlon UMS 53.85
2. Mohamad Adib Zulhusni Alet UiTM 54.00
3. Muhamad Anis Al-Hafidz UMT 57.89

Discus Throw
1. Muhammad Syafiq Warmal UM 36.00m
2. Lin Khi Liang UniMAS 33.26
3. Muhamad Izwan J Armin @ Rasmin UPSI 32.66

Javelin Throw
1. Max Anzie Jetol UMS 52.24
2. Lesli Surendi UiTM 47.51
3. Salahuddin Zakaria UPM 45.52


WOMEN
100m (w?)
1. Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir UPM 12.32
2. Tang Wei Ling UM 12.89
3. Lily Hartini Ahmad Zamri UiTM 13.35

800m
1. Gantimathi d/o Kumarasamy UPM 2:23.09
2. Azreinna Liss Koungin UPSI 2:44.18
3. Sarah Choong Ee Mei UM 2:45.49

400m hurdles
1. Emmy Ahkim UMS 1:08.99
2. Nurul Shafiqa USM 1:15.53
3. Nuradilah Salleh UPSI 1:21.75

High Jump
1. Norliyana Kamaruddin UPM 1.67
2. Nurul Amira Baharuddin UPSI 1.50
3. Kardina Kong Suen Nee USM 1.50

Shot Put
1.Nur Saiyidah Ramli UPM 10.74m
2. Mazreca John UiTM 9.83m
3. Asong Joseph UMS 9.06m

Javelin Throw
1. Noormaisarah Mamat UPSI 30.42m
2. Nor Liana UPM 28.96
3. Fatin Farah Fanaddian Yusof UiTM 28.64

5000m walk
1. Oh Wei Lin USM 33:16.14
2. Song Gie Chee UPM 35:34.28
3. Chong Kar Kei UniMAP 37:02.44

Detailed results and exact dates to come.

AdrianSprints.com

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP