Malaysian Athletics Results 2013 - Issue 6

>> June 20, 2013



MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2013 – 6
-by Jad Adrian, ATFS statistician for MAF/KOM           
-email: info@adriansprints.com        


Muar,  1-2 June 2013  “Johor State Championships”
-with guests from Singapore as noted;  wind information not available; best results as follows;

MEN
100m    (  1):  Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 10.94,  2. Hisyam Alias 11.17  (11.03 as 1h1);
200m    (  2):  Muhd Amiruddin Jamal (SIN) 21.73,   2. Hisyam Alias 22.58; 
800m    (  1):  Mohd Jironi Riduan 1:55.70;
1500m         ( 2):  Kesavan s/o Maniam 4:03.81,  2. Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad 4:12.08,  3. Dhashman s/o Thangavelu (SIN/96) 4:22.49;
5000m  (  1):  Prabudass s/o Krishnan 15:47.73,  2. Venugopal s/o Rajendran 15:56.76;
H J        (  2):  Mohd Azly Ghazali (95) 2.12,  2. Prakash s/o Krishnan (95) 2.00;
P V              ( 1):  Mohd Iskandar Alwi (94) 4.85,  2. Mohd Fahme Zamzam 4.45,  3. Muhammad Iqbal Hakim Mustafa Kamal 4.35,  4. Muhammad Afiq Ahmad Alham (020397) 4.25,  5. Muhammad Hafizzuddin Mohd Azrah (020197) 3.60,  6. Fazli Asadil Arshad (170497) 2.80;
L J        (  1):  Mohd Fahmi Meslan (94) 6.86;
T J        (  2):  Mohd Firdaus Salim 15.30,  2. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 14.76;
D T              ( 2): Mohamad Ali Hamid 37.72,  2. Mohammad Aminuddin Mohd Ajamin (260597) 34.09;
J T        (  1):  Akid Chong Mohd Isham 60.89;

WOMEN
100m    (  1):  Nur Farhana Mohd Nasir (150296) 12.73;
400m    (  2):  Chan Yi Jing (140598) 61.45;
800m    (  1):  Sharmila d/o Sivakumar (170796) 2:29.35;
1500m  (  2):  Noor Amelia Musa 4:50.00,  2. Sharmila d/o Sivakumar (96) 5:21.00;
5000m  (  1):  Noor Amelia Musa 17:57.70,  2. Priscilla Dewi 22:16.46;
100mh  (  2):  Ku Munirah Ku Zamzuri 15.32,  2. Khairunadiah Mohd Khir (280395) 16.21;
H J        (  1):  Yap Sean Yee (95) 1.65,  2. Wong Boon Syian 1.60 (1.60 ??);
P V       (  2):  Chuah Yu Tian 3.20,  2. Valerie Tan (95) 3.00,  3. Puteri Nuradillah 2.40;
S P        (  2):  Rahilah Othman 13.22,  2. Annabel See Yi Ling (SIN/94) 10.74;
D T       (  2):  Yap Jeng Tzan 43.12,  2. Choo Kang Ni (94) 35.48;
J T               (  1):  Siti Nur Nadiah Osman 44.56,  2. Siti Aisyah Nora Rahis (120498) 34.47,  3. Nur Hidaya Ali (Mel) 31.66;


Kota Kinabalu,  3-6 June  “6th Sabah Games / SAGA”
-multi-sports event for athletes aged 21 or below (track & field) for state of Sabah, with several
athletes from Brunei and other state (i.e Perlis) competed as guests, and those who have finished top
three received the medals but results were not included in the medal tally;
-see doping notes for men’s discus throw;
-hand-timed in several events and no wind instrument; 
-following are selected results out of information received from the organizer;

MEN
100m           (  4): Hikaru Vincent Miles (080297) 10.8h (10.8h as 1h1),  2. Ebron Suti (041196) 11.0h,  3. Muhammad Asy Syafie Bohari (BRU/guest) 11.0;
200m           (  6):  Hikaru Vincent Miles (080297) 22.2h,  2. Izharizan Jablun (080495) 22.4h;
400m           (  6):  Khairul Karim 51.08;
800m           (  4):  Muhd Auf Afibukhari 2:07.4h;
1500m         (  6):  Er Yun Hing 4:29.23;
110mh         (  5):  Mohd Shafiee Muhamad 15.3h,  2. Ian Jeremy Mogindol (150195) 15.6h,  3. Sharulijam Asran (210194) 15.7h;
400mh         (  3):  Arthur Aron (030196) 57.08;
H J               (  4): Teo Lee Kee 1.92,  2. Mohd Faizal 1.88,  3. Yong Chen Leong 041095) 1.88;
L J               (  4):  Jonathan Larus 7.11,  2. Reckson Donih Kuatcheh (110796) 6.74,  3. Jvan de Jvender Jowhas (260494) 6.72;
T J               (  6):  El Said Abdel Aziz 15.03,  2. Jonathan Larus 14.44,  3. Jvan de Jvender Jowhas (260494) 14.36;
S P               (  6):  Jordan Jude Ellron (210197) 11.66,  2. Mohd Azwan Fahmi Zuhairi (Perlis/guest) 11.48,  3*. Mohd Firdaus Jamen (Perlis/guest) 11.19; ...*note as below;
D T              (  4):  Mohd Azwan Fahmi Zuhairi (Perlis/guest) 41.73,  2. Jordan Jude Ellron (210197) 32.06; ...note: Mohd Firdaus James (Perlis/guest) finished 1st in 43.64 throw, however he is NOT eligible to take part in any track and field competition for two years since September 2012 for doping offense;
J T               (  6):  Mohd Akmal Md Zain 55.08 (Perlis/guest),  2. Mohd Azizie Masdone 50.45,  3. Willary Christen Linom 50.32,  4. Mohd Tahar Jaslin 50.32;
4x100m        (  4):  Penampang district team 43.7h;
4x400m        (  6):  Keningau district team 3:28.3h;

WOMEN
100m           (  4):  Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (100696) 12.1h,  2. Stefbilce Sandy Stephen (220495) 12.1h,  2. Elice Grenggory (140399) 12.5h;
200m           (  6):  Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (100696) 25.3h,  2. Nurshima Chong (171296) 26.0h,  3. Anisca Cristel Petrus 26.7h;
400m           (  6):  Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (100696) 57.82,  2. Nurshima Chong (171296) 60.27;
800m           (  4):  Salesnella Gabi (190296) 2:27.4h,  2. Sarina Junjongan 2:32.3h;
1500m         (  6):  Salesnella Gabi (190296) 5:19.41,  2. Norfazira Asmadi 5:26.49;
100mh         (  5):  Agnes Lescoin Philip 15.2h,  2. Hazerina Rarandis (080196) 15.5h,  3. Marinah Basirin (050697) 16.2h;
400mh         (  3):  Nurul Hasyikin Adha Ismail (290496) 66.80,  2. Farinah Basirin (230495) 67.90,  3. Mathilda Gubod 70.65,  4. Virginie Benjamin 71.92;
1500m         (  6):  Salesnella Gabi (190296) 5:19.41,  2. Norfazira Asmadi 5:26.49;
3000m         (  3):  Salesnella Gabi (190296) 11:37.60;
L J               (  4):  Ji Fedalliah Claritta Jaimin (280896) 5.13,  2. Nurul Atiqah Sukur (050896) 5.10,  3. Ana Lydia Tinggi (070594) 5.09;
T J               (  6):  Valerie Zinugin (030197) 11.23,  2. Noor Aqilla Nasimin (010396) 10.82;
H J               (  4):  Agnes Lescoin Philip 1.56,  2. Noor Aqilla Nasimin (010396) 1.56,  3. Rallesty Ozzty Onduk (230794) 1.53;
S P               (  6):  Pollyanna Priscilla Paul 10.28;
D T              (  4):  Froneka Mail (160294) 30.48;
J T               (  6):  Norazlin Haipin (290996) 33.63,  2. Muzafiza Johari 31.39;
4x100m        (  4):  Tawau district team 49.8h;
4x400m        (  4): Tawau district team 4:02.71;


Alor Star,  7-8 June 2013  “61st Kedah State Championships 2013”
-results restricted to finals, wind-reading not reported, best results as follows;

MEN
100m           (  8):  Hisyam Alias 10.90,  2. Kannan s/o Subramaniam 11.06,  3. Rehvan s/o Arumugam 11.12;
200m           (  7):  Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 21.78,  2. Hisyam Alias 21.92,  3. Mohd Izuddin Yahaya 22.71;
400m           (  7):  Parthiban s/o Murugiah 49.30,  2. Yuvaaraj s/o Paneerselvam 49.60,  3. Denish s/o Krishnan (95) 50.20;
800m           (  8):  Dekeeshgaaren s/o Sasigaran (95) 1:57.22,  2. Tan Wei Heng (94) 1:59.24;
1500m         (  7):  Tan Wei Heng (94) 4:13.54,  2. Dekeeshgaaren s/o Sasigaran (95) 4:19.41,  3. Mohd Shafiq (AF) 4:23.24;
5000m         (  8):  Ruburn Kumar s/o Ramasamy 16:26.80,  2. Christopher Soosai 17;10.23,  3. Mod Syafiq Syamsul Bahrin (AF) 17:12.00;
10,000m       (  7):  Ruburn Kumar s/o Ramasamy 35:50.15;
3000St         (  8):  Jayseelan s/o Magandren 10:31.28,  2. Krishnan s/o Samunaidu (94) 10:40.36;
L J               (  7):  Ahmad Firdaus Salim 6.81,  2. Nik Luqmanul Hakim Nik Yahya (94) 6.71;
T J               (  8):  Ahmad Firdaus Salim 14.94;
J T               (  8):  Teoh Tzen Yih (Pen) 49.10;
10,000m W  (  8):  Satiyaseelan 50:01.1h;

WOMEN
100m           (  8):  Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam 12.23,  2. Tham Yi Yin (97) 12.80;
200m           (  7):  Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam 25.20;
100mh         (  7):  Tham Yi Yin (97) 16.32;
400mh         (  8):  Shairah Malik 71.45;
J T               (  7):  Nur Fadilah Mohd Zaini (Ked/95) 36.43


Ho Chi Minh (VIE),  7-8 June 2013  “8th Southeast Asian Youth Championhsips”
-as in previous edition, athletes aged 18-20 also competed for U21 category (using junior implements
for relevant events);  actual races/heats in sprints not reported;  wind information not available for
some events;  results by Malaysian athletes as follows;

BOYS (Youth)
100mh/0.91  (  8)/ -0.5: Muhammad Hafiz Mohd Razali (96) 14.19,  ...3. Mohamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar (96) 14.30;
400mh/0.84  (  7): ...4. Mohamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar (96) 53.76 (55.04 as 1h2);
L J               (  7): ...5. Mohamad Qayym Mohamad Izlan (97) 6.02;
T J               (  8): ...5. Mohamad Qayym Mohamad Izlan (97) 13.80;
S P/5kg        (  8): ...3. Maveeqhen s/o Ravi Chandran (97) 15.57;

MEN (U21)
100m           (  7)/ -0.5:  ...2. Sebastian Lee Azcona (94) 10.95, ...5. Nixson Kennedy (95) 11.13;
200m           (  8)/ -0.5: ...5. Amirul Mukimin Yusmiza (95) 22.58, ...7. Hakim Faizi Rosli (95) 22.71;
400m           (  7):  Mohamad Arif Zulhilmi Alet (94) 47.64,  ...3. Kwong Kar Jun (95) 48.04;
800m           (  7): ...4. Jeeventhiran s/o Victor Ravintharan (95) 1:58.34;
1500m         (  8): ...2. Kesavan s/o Maniam 4:00.42,  ...8. Saranraj s/o Sivamani (94) 4:10.43;
110mh/0.99  (  8): ...2. Muhd Ajmal Aiman Hassan 14.26;
400mh         (  7): Mohamed Baihaqi Razlan 53.28,  2. Muhammad Firdaus Musa (94) 53.46;
4x100m        (  7): ...2. National U21 Team (Sebastian Lee, Hakim Faizi Rosli, Amirul Mukimin Yusmiza, Nixson Kennedy) 41.48;
4x400m        (  8): National U21 Team (Mohamad Zrif Zulhilmi, Kwong Kar Jun, Mohd Firdaus Kimleh, Anchois Aron) 3:12.69;

GIRLS (Youth)
800m           (  7): ...4. Savinder Kaur d/o Joginder Singh (97) 2:18.73;
L J               (  7): ...2. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (96) 5.85,  3. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy (97) 5.69;
T J               (  8): ...2. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (96) 12.43,  3. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy (97) 12.29;
400mh         (  7): ...3. Layalia Rameli (96) 65.77;

WOMEN (U21)
100m           (  7)/ -0.1:  ...4. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 12.16,  5. Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli 12.28;
400m           (  7):  ...5. Nurulassikin Mohd Rasid 58.76;
100mh         (  8)/ -0.1: ...2. Aini Norazira Mohd Ali 14.95;


Putrajaya,  9 June 2013  “Mizuno Wave 16km run’
-runners from Malaysia except as noted;  best results as follows;
MEN
1. Dennis Mulwa Isika KEN 53:52.75,  2. Michail Anastasis Xenos 56:31.77,  3. Shahruddin Hashim 58:03.25,  4. Lili Suhairi Yang Ghazali 58:52.25,  5. Jasni Khairil Jamaluddin 59:33.26;
WOMEN
1. Noor Amelia Musa 1:02:12.70;


Osterode (GER),  12 June 2013  “5. Internationales Volksbankmeeting”
MEN
110mh         1. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.03 /+0.1;


Uppsala (SWE),  16 June 2013  “Folksam Challence”
MEN
H J               1. Lee Hup Wei 2.15  (2.10/1, 2.15/2, 2.21/xxx);


Gianyar (INA),  16 June 2013  “BII Maybank - Bali Marathon 2013”
-results by Malaysian athletes as follows;
WOMEN
Half Marathon: ...11. Julia Lim 1:40:34;


Delayed
Penang, 18-19 May 2013  “39th USM (University) Championships”
MEN
800m           (19):  Soh Sin Siang 1:59.4;


Additions & Corrections
-while updating the ranking lists for Malaysia, I’ve found some of the following;

Report No 2;
Alor Star, 3-6.04.2013 “54th Kedah State Schools Championships”
-following is “boys category” (not girls, therefore not NJR !)
2000St ( 4): Rutheran s/o Karunakaran 6:56.60;

Kuala Lumpur, 06.04.2012 “Program Pembangunan FTAAA/Milo 2013”
100m : Nur Syahirah Mohd Osman 1.50  (surely high jump NOT 100m !);

Report No 4;
Kuala Lumpur, 10-12 May 2013 “National University Championships /MASUM”
Men’s 400m (11): Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam (NOT Kannan s/o Subramaniam)  47.87;

Report No 5;
Traverse City MI (USA), 25 May 2013 “31st Bayshore Marathon”
-where Woo Chan Yew ran 2:32:47.5;    however the marathon course =  out a back course and NOT point-to-point as previously stated;


Acknowledgments;
Mr Mohamed Ali Hamid, Mr S.Chinethamby, Mr V.Govindasamy, Mr Nazmizan Muhammad, Mr Shahruddin (SAA);  Mr Heinrich Hubbeling (AAA);

Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP