Malaysian Athletics Results, Issue 5, 2013

>> June 03, 2013



MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2013 – 5
-by Jad Adrian, ATFS statistician for MAF/KOM           
-email: info@adriansprints.com        

Doping

In May 2011, six sprinters - Mohammad Noor Imran Abdul Hadi (male, 10.40/21.36), Norjannah Hafiszah Jamaluddin (11.60), Siti Fatimah Mohamed (11.77), Siti Zubaidah Abadi (11.81), Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir (11.83), & Yee Yi Ling (11.95) – went AWOL during an out-of-competition anti-doping test by the National Sports Institute. Three sprinters (with coach Harun Rasheed) quickly left for Bulgaria for a training-cum-competition stint, while three others (Siti Zubaidah, Siti Fatimah & Yee Yi Ling) refused to go and eventually attended the anti-doping test a few days later… (…long story…). After two years, the decision by Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) in Lausanne as follows:

a)  Athletes Noor Imran Hadi, Norjannah Hafiszah, Nurul Sarah, Siti Zubaidah, & Yee Yi Ling  
      suspended for 2 years commencing 24 May 2013 (until 23 May 2015);

       b)  Athlete Siti Fatimah suspended for 18 months commencing 24 May 2013;
            *Siti Fatimah's punishment was lighter because she furnished evidence relating to the 
             case;

       c)  Coach Harun Rasheed suspended for 10 years commencing 12 Sep 2011;
          
       d)  All results achieved by the athletes from 24 May 2011 until now (such as from the World
             Championships, World University Games, SEA Games & ASEAN University Games) are  
             considered null and void.

Note: report by Malaysia Athletic Federation (MAF).


******************************


Busan (KOR),  17 May 2013  “2013 Busan International Pole Vault Meeting”
-only one Malaysian competitor;  Mohd Iskandar Alwi, who recently broke NR 5.01m. He however produced ‘no mark’ in this meet after he failed to clear a starting height of 4.60 in three attempts. Kazakhstan’s Nikita Filippov won in 5.30m, to beat Poland’s Piotr Lisek (5.20) & South Korea’s Jin Min Sub (5.20) in 2nd & 3rd positions respectively.


Sinn (GER),  17 May 2013  “19th Sinner Hochsprung-Meeting”
MEN
H J        …5. Lee Hup Wei 2.12; … won by Sudan’s Ali Mohamed Idris 2.15;


Kuantan,  19-23 May 2013  “55th Malaysian Schools Athletics Championships / MSSM”
-very good statistics reporting by the organizer, including all info needed for statistics, plus TV/video coverage, no doubt the best since 1998 Commonwealth Games or at least 2001 SEA Games !!;
-although this champs ‘tarnished’ by “age controversy” involving athletes in ‘Class C (12 years)’, and this is hopefully to be solved as soon as possible by the authority;
-championships records denoted by CR = Championships Record;
-asterisk after event (*)= open events (participated by athletes aged 18 years and under);
-200m hurdles (class B category) with 10 hurdles;
-best three of each event plus best results (within or close to limits of National Rankings);

BOYS
Class A (16-18 Years)
100m           (19)/ 0.0:  Muhammad Azam Masri MAL 10.87,  2. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap MAL 10.91,  3. Muhammad Hafiz Mohd Razali SEL 11.07,  4. Ahmad Fikri Hakim Abdul Manan PRK 11.08,  5. Jonathan Nyepa SAR 11.10,  6. Mohd Nor Fiqrie Abd Talib KED 11.18;
-heats:  H2/-2.8:  Azam 11.13,  2. Hafiz 11.15,  3. Jonathan 11.16;  H3/-1.4: Badrul 11.06;

200m           (23)/ 0.0:  Nirosh Kumar s/o Nathan PRK 22.14,  2. Nasharuddin Mohd JOH 22.42,  3. Muhammad Azam Masri MAL 22.48,  4. Ahmad Fikri Hakim Abdul Manan PRK 22.56,  5. Jonathan Nyepa SAR 22.68,  6. Syazwan Syafik Mat Rizan KED 22.68;

400m           (20):  Muhammad Azam Masri MAL 49.18,  2. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap MAL 49.95,  3. Ku Amir Syazwan Ku Sharif KED 50.71; ...2h4 Gobi s/o Ramasamy SEL 50.37;

800m           (19):  Putra Azrul Shazwan Azman SEL 1:59.99,  2. Muhammad Nabil Mohamad Nizar PER 2:00.28,  3. Mukilhan s/o Muruggann PRK 2:02.11;

1500m         (21):  Amirul Hakim Johari SEL 4:10.22,  2. Putra Azrul Shazwan Azman SEL 4:10.60,  3. Royson s/o Vincent NSE 4:12.29,  4. Muhammad Nabil Mohamad Nizar PER 4:20.03,  5. Mohamad Faizal Nudin KEL 4:23.40;

5000m*        (20):  Amirul Hakim Johari SEL 17:10.92,  2. Vasanthan s/o Balakrishnan JOH 17:13.20,  3. Risitharan Achari s/o Thiruvalluvar PRK 17:15.56;

3000St         (23):  Amirul Hakim Johari SEL 10:22.00,  2. Risitharan Achari s/o Thiruvalluvar PRK 10:22.30,  3. Ahmad Muhammad Hamizan NSE 10:38.26,  4. Royson s/o Vincent NSE 10:40.87;

110mh/0.99  (20)/ +1.1:  Willy Ampi Marcos SAR 14.45,  2. Muhammad Hafiz Mohd Razali SEL 14.53,  3. Mohd Rizzua Haizad Mohd SAR 14.55,  4. Mohamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar JOH 14.56,  5. Muhammad Asri Nizam Abdullah TER 14.62,  6. Mohammad Alif Fatah Asmavi TER 14.74  (14.42/ +0.5 as 1h1),  7. Mohammad Khafirul Naim Abd Kader PAH 15.05,  8. Mohamad Azrul Fahmi Mohd Zauwawi MAL 15.11;

400mh         (23):  Mohamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar JOH 54.74,  2. Athur Aron SAB 55.43,  3. Mohammad Alif Fatah Asmavi TER 55.74,  4. Muhammad Emyrul Haziq Borhan MAL 56.04,  5. Muhammad Afifi Mohd Fauzi KED 56.38;

H J               (22):  Jonathan Tinggang SAR 2.01,  2. Norshafiee Mohd Shah JOH 2.01,  3. Mohd Zulhelmi Rosli TER 1.98,  4. Siau Jiu Feng SEL 1.92,  5. Mohd Sakerin Khairani JOH 1.92,  6. Dhuha Iftni Mohammad Zahri KED 1.92,  7. Kashvinder Singh s/o Swant Singh PRK 1.88,  8. Lee Kwang How KEL 1.88,  9. Mohd Firdaus Abdul Razak KED 1.88;

P V              (21):  Muhammad Afiq Ahmad Alham JOH 4.40,  2. Mirza Muazzam Haris Fadzilah JOH 4.00,  3. Muhammad Rahimin Mohd Nasir PRK 3.80;

L J               (23):  Muhd Shahrin Azuan Jamaika SEL 7.01/ -0.7,  2. Muhammad Nur Hafiz Ahmad JOH 6.73/ +0.5,  3. Low Keen Wei JOH 6.67/ -0.8;

T J               (19):  Muhammad Nur Hafiz Ahmad JOH 14.68 /-0.5,  2. Muhammad Qayyum Mohd Izlan KUL 14.36/-0.6,  3. Nik Fariezal Erman Nik Ab Hadi TER 14.35/+0.9,  4. Muhamad Amirul Shafiq Abdul Hashim SEL 14.15/-0.6,  5. Chin Jack How SAR 14.14/-1.4;

S P/5.45       (22):  Meveeqhen s/o Ravi Chandran PRK 15.14,  2. Ting Aik Hou SAR 14.57,  3. Paul Kenneth Tay SAB 14.31,  4. Teh Han Lun PEN 13.55,  5. Muhammad Ikbal Kamarudin TER 13.27,  6. Ho Jun Loong KUL 13.20;

D T/1.5        (19):  Teng How Ann SAR 47.72,  2. Muhammad Ikbal Kamarudin TER 46.81,  3. Azraai Mohamd Amin PRK 43.78,  4. Faris Hazim Jamaluddin SEL 41.98,  5. Mohd Afify Najiy Ali NSE 41.20;

H T/5.45      (22):  Jackson Wong Cheun Young SAR 51.47,  2. Wong Siew Hung SAR 48.36,  3. Lim Chen Chuen KED 45.34,  4. Lau Yong Han KUL 42.30;

J T/700        (20):  Raphael Asun SAR 50.17,  2. Muhammad Husaini Aziz PRK 49.79,  3. Muhammad Shafizie Hasnol MAL 49.73,  4. Mohd Azizie Masdon SAB 49.58,  5. Mohd Izzulhaziq Ahmad SAR 49.12;

10000m W    (19):  Muhammad Afizfirdaus Kamaruzaman KEL 49:23.92,  2. Teh Wei Kit KUL 49:24.65,  3. Mior Muhammad Amerul Mohd Sahak PRK 49:40.53,  4. Jeremiah Tango Chong KUL 51:30.59;

Heptathlon*  (22):  Mohammad Nurulharithulfariz Safpa’af JOH 3866  (110mh 16.98; HJ 1.62; SP 10.48; 400m 54.33 / LJ 6.16; JT 47.57; 1500m 5:21.03),    2. Abdul Latif Md Saim JOH 3854 (15.91; 1.74; 7.37; 53.58 / 6.15; 32.93; 4:55.07),   3. Richard Stanley Nina SAR 3809 (16.14; 1.77; 9.22; 52.90 / 6.35; 21.06{lost here!!}; 5:06.08); ...also HJ best: Ashraf Hafizi Alfian KED 1.90;

4X100m       (21):  MSS Melaka Team (Syukur, Azam Masri, Aqmal Safuan, Badrul Hisyam)  41.94,  2. MSS Perak Team (Aswazi, Nirosh Kumar, Akmal, Ahmad Fikri) 42.17,  3. MSS Sarawak Team (Willy Ampi, Ahmad Tarmizi, Allowist Alton, Jonathan Nyepa) 42.23,  4. MSS Kedah Team 42.42,  5. MSS Terengganu Team 42.79,  6. MSS Selangor Team 42.89;

4x400m        (23):  MSS Melaka Team (Emyrul Haziq, Azam Masri, Syukur, Badrul Hisyam) 3:21.01,  2. MSS Selangor Team (Goby Ramasamy, Tan Jiunn Hung, Wan Mohamad Yusri, Putra Azrul Shazwan) 3:22.28,  3. Mss Kedah Team (Ikmal Ismail, Jafri Johari, Amirul Asyraf, Ku Amir Syazwan) 3:24.94;

Class B (13-15 Years)
100m           (19)/ +0.5:  Aznawi Hashim MAL 11.16,  2. Ibrahim Saldam SAB 11.30,  3. Andian Ijau Collin SAR 11.34;

200m           (23)/ -0.4:  Asnawi Hashim MAL 22.63,  2. Ibrahim Saldam SAB 23.12,  3. Andian Ijau Collin SAR 23.19;

400m           (20):  Luqmanul Hakim Khairul Akmal PAH 51.11,  2. Khairil Anuar Khairul Nizam MAL 51.79,  3. Muhammad Adi Danial Salman SEL 52.63;

800m           (19):  Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen SEL 2:02.41,  2. Aron Ng Yun Ping SAR 2:02.80,  3. Sy Muhammad Nazul Izzudin Sy Ya PAH 2:03.88;

1500m         (21):  Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen SEL 4:15.91,  2. Ashwin S/O Boopathy JOH 4:16.04,  3. Sy Muhammad Nazrul Izzuddin Sy Yahya PAH 4:16.42,  4. Aron Ng Yun Ping SAR 4:17.28,  5. Poo Vasanthan s/o Subramaniam PAH 4:19.77;

2000St         (23):  Sy Muhammad Nazrul Izzuddin Sy Yahya PAH 6:27.53 CR,  2. Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen SEL 6:38.19,  3. Rutheran s/o Karunagaran KED 6:38.43,  4. Poo Vasanthan s/o Subramaniam PAH 6:54.93,  5. Devin Roy s/o Vincent NSE 6:55.15;

110mh/0.91  (20)/ -0.6:  Quek Lee Yong SAR 14.60,  2. Mohammad Haimin Robert SAB 14.72,  3. Muhd Hurhafly Qusyairi Malimar SAB 14.72,  4. Muhamad Arif Aiman Mohd Azlan TER 14.90,  5. Muhamad Azarif Mazri PAH 15.00;

200mh/0.84  (23)/ nwi:  Quek Lee Yong SAR 25.63 CR,  2. Mohammad Haimin Robert SAB 26.55,  3. Muhammad Syazwan Ahmad KUL 26.67,  4. Abdul Qildran Syah Abd Rahman TER 27.06,  5. Mohammad SyazrianAzirin Yuslai JOH 27.40;

H J               (20):  Muhammad Syazwan Ahmad KUL 1.79,  2=. Muhammad Amzar Syahmie Mohd Zaim KED 1.75,  2= Abdul Erahman Misran JOH 1.75;

L J               (20):  Andre Anura SAB 6.75/ 0.0 CR,  2. Wahiduzzaman Mohd Nor JOH 6.57/ 0.0,  3. Nix Watson Baring Joe Bugner SAR 6.34/ 0.0;

T J               (21):  Ronifred Egoh Mathew SAR 13.83/ -1.2,  2. Andre Anura SAB 13.56/ +1.0,  3. Wahiduzzaman Mohd Nor JOH 13.42/ 0.0;

S P/4.55       (20):  Zulkifli Saidin SAB 13.46,  2. Mohamad Fadzlee Mohd Latiff JOH 13.35,  3. Eric Tiong Ing Kuen SAR 12.90;

D T/1.00      (22):  Muhammad Alif Zafran Suhaimi PRK 45.65,  2. Wong Gang Sing SAR 44.87,  3. Woon Jun Ki PAH 44.38;

J T/600        (23):  Stanlee Mamat SAR 51.74,  2. Teoh Jin Yuan MAL 51.26,  3. Muhammad Nur Nul Husin SAB 50.38,  4. Afreyhnus Alup SAB 50.38;

5000m W     (21):  Premkumaar s/o Ramesh NSE 26:27.53,  2. Mohamad Syazwi Firas PEN 28:10.25,  3. Yap E-Win KUL 28:42.57;

4x100m        (21):  MSS Melaka Team (Khairul Hafiz, Asnawi Hashim, Muhammad Zarith, Khairil Anuar)  43.17 CR,  2. MSS Selangor Team (Aiman Haiqal, Muhammad Nadzmi, Willy Gew Teng Yon, Irsyahduddin) 43.74,  3. MSS Kedah Team (Ku Muhammad Izzuddin, Muhamad Asyraf, Amirul Hakim, Nazreen Ezat) 43.88,  4. MSS Sabah Team 43.88;

4x400m        (23):  MSS Melaka (Starnis Andrew, Khairil Anuar, Kahirul Hafiz, Asnawi Hashim) 3:30.51,  2. MSS Selangor (Adi Danial, Aidil Amin, Rusydin Zaman, Irsyahduddin) 3:33.68,  3. MSS Kedah (Firdaus, Haniff, Aidiel Zaidi, Afiq Ikhmal) 3:34.67;

Class C (12 years & under)
100m           (19)/ +1.5:  Danial Nuqman Khairul Nizam PAH 11.74 CR,  2. Muhammad Shahrul Aiman Rosli PAH 11.79,  3. Muhammad Luqman Hakim Sair TER 12.06;

200m           (23)/ -0.6:  Muhammad Shahrul Aiman Rosli PAH 24.76,  2. Muhammad Luqman Hakim Sairu TER 25.13,  3. Danial Nuqman Khairul Nizam PAH 25.43;

80mh           (20)/ +5.0 !!: Muhammad Farid Irfan Suhaimi PRK 11.88 (12.15/-0.6 as 1h1),  2. Mohd Norhazim Ahmad SAR 12.26,  3. Muhammad Firdaus Rizuwan KED 12.42; ...1h2/nwi  Mohammad Alias Alan SAB 12.26;

H J               (21):  Amin Farhan Md Ayob PAH 1.53,  2. Amirul Asyraf Jafridin JOH 1.49,  3. Muhammad Najemi Mohd Zaidi TER 1.49;

L J               (22):  Muhamad Alif Firdaus Mohamad Khirull PAH 5.71/ -0.7,  2. Muhammad Farid Irfan Suhaimi PRK 5.62/ -0.6,  3. Mohd Nasip Mohammad Zain SAB 5.43/ -1.6;

S P/2.72       (22):  Wong Chun Fong SAR 13.31,  2. Ahmad Radzhif Abdul Hasrul SAB 12.97,  3. Muhammad Ghazali Abd Rahm JOH 12.46;

4x100m        (21):  MSS Pahang Team (Amin Farhan, Alif Firdaus, Nik Muhamad Fadli, Shahrul Aiman) 47.37,  2. MSS Sabah Team (Fendy Abdullah, Nasip Mohammad, Firdauz Rahim, Muhammad Din) 47.67,  3. MSS Kedah Team 49.09;

4x200m        (23):  MSS Pahang Team (Amin Farhan, Alif Firdaus, Nik Muhamad Fadli, Shahrul Aiman) 1:40.83,  2. MSS Sabah Team (Fendy Abdullah, Muhammad Din, Nasip Mohammad, Firdauz Rahim) 1:42.88,  3. MSS Kedah Team (Iman Nur Kamil, Dzaki Ahmad, Syafiq, Suhail) 1:44.62;

GIRLS
Class A (16-18 Years)
100m           (19)/ +1.1:  Kang Woan Yi PRK 12.41,  2. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy PRK 12.50,  3. Nur Shahira Muliadi TER 12.60,  4. Nur Farhana Mohd Nasir JOH 12.61,  5. Eureeka Bawe Justine Musa SAR 12.68,  6. Nor Ashikin Md Isa KED 12.72,  7. Nurul Farahin Jumain SAB 12.74;
-heats:         H1/-1.4:  Nur Shahira 12.85,  Nur Farhana 12.88,  Eureeka 12.92;  H2/-0.8:  Kirthana 12.78;  H3/-2.4:  Woan Yi 12.86;   

200m           (23)/ 0.0:  Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf SAB 25.55,  2. Kang Woan Yi PRK 25.68,  3. Aina Kasmuni Mohd Jahudi KEL 26.05,  4. Nurshima Chong SAB 26.12,  5. Nur Farhana Mohd Nasir JOH 26.36,  6. Jocelyn Samson Vallabouy PRK 26.60,  7. Nur Shahira Muliadi TER 26.61;

400m           (20):  Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf SAB 57.71,  2. Layalia Rameli TER 58.33,  3. Faradilah Raznie SAR 58.80,  4. Nurshima Chong SAB 59.32,  5. Kang Woan Yi PRK 59.74,  6. Jocelyn Samson Vallabouy PRK 60.18,  7. Aina Kasmuni Mohd Jahudi KEL 61.22;

800m           (19):  Savinder Kaur Joginder Singh SEL 2:15.97 CR,  2. Faradilah Raznie SAR 2:19.77,  3. Teoh Kim Chyi KED 2:23.07,  4. Salesnella Gabi SAB 2:25.34,  5. Sharmila d/o Sivakumar JOH 2:28.52;
-heats:  H1:  Faradilah 2:22.62,  2. Kim Chyi 2:25.64,  3. Sharmila 2:28.84;

1500m         (21):  Savinder Kaur d/o Joginder Singh SEL 4:55.79,  2. Teoh Kim Chyi KED 5:00.06,  3. Salesnella Gabi SAB 5:00.19,  4. Sharmila d/o Sivakumar JOH 5:08.88,  5. Faradilah Raznie SAR 5:18.23,  6.           Nur Isma Afini Jumaat TER 5:22.78,  7. Munirah Ha’ Ali PRK 5:27.75;

3000m*        (20):  Salesnella Gabi SAB 11:09.47,  2. Manissha d/o Arokiasamy SEL 11:22.32,  3. Yoghaneeswary d/o Muniandy PRK 11:55.84,  4. Nur Isma Afini Jumaat TER 11:59.18,  5. Thuga Dewi d/o Siva Raman MAL 12:09.19;

100mh         (20)/ +0.7:  Nur Syafiqah Anis Abu Bakar JOH 15.11,  2. Shelma Sharon Ak Anthony James SAR 15.60,  3. Hezerina Rarandis SAB 15.95,  4. Dina Najihah Khasnam SEL 16.53;

400mh         (23):  Layalia Rameli TER 64.70,  2. Saidatul Izatti Suhaimi PRK 65.34,  3. Nurul Hasyikin Adha Ismail SAB 69.03,  4. Dina Najihah Khasnam SEL 69.07,  5. Syairah Malik Ar-Rashid Khor KED 70.14,  6. Yong Sheau Ching SAR 71.20;

H J               (23):  Chang Shing Yin SAR 1.60,  2. Nani Shahiera Zawawi TER 1.50,  3. Priscilla Hui Tze Sun SAR 1.50,  4. Valerie Zinugin SAB 1.50,  5. Noor Aqilla Nasimin SAB 1.50;

P V*             (20):  Loh Chooi Joy SEL 3.00,  2. Phang Chun Yun SAR 2.70,  3. Celine Kong SAR 2.40,  4. Syazniza Samsudin JOH 2.10;

L J               (21):  Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki KED 5.83/ -0.8 (5.83/-0.8; 5.65/-1.1; 5.68/-0.9; 5.58/-1.7; 5.60/-1.5; 5.77/-1.5),  2. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy 5.47/ -2.0,  3. Nurul Ashikin Zainudin PAH 5.36/ -0.4,  4. Nurul Atikah Abidin TER 5.29/ -1.2,  5. Nurin Nazirah Mohd Shukor JOH 5.15/ -0.4,  6. Nor Aisyah Mohamad KEL 5.13/ -0.6;

T J               (19):  Noor Shahidatun Nadi Mohd Zuki (KED/96)  12.51/ 0.0 CR (X; 12.48/+1.0; 12.32/+0.9; 12.39/+1.2; 12.22/+0.7; 12.51/0.0),   2. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy PRK 12.28/+0.6,  3. Nurin Nazirah Mohd Shukor JOH 11.36/0.0,  4. Priscilla Hui Tze Sun SAR 11.17,  5. Nurul Atikah Abidin TER 11.10/+0.6,  6. Erlyssiana Jhatty Buma SAR 10.84/0.0,  7. Valerie Zinugin SAB 10.83/0.0,  8. Noor Aqilla Nasimin SAB 10.76/0.0;

S P               (19):  Chin Poh Kuan PAH 10.95,  2. Nur Amalina Ibrahim MAL 10.14,  3. Nursyafiqah Amirah Yahya KUL 10.00;

D T              (20):  Queenie Ting Kun Ni SAR 40.78 CR,  2. Loo Li Jun SAR 35.82,  3. Chin Poh Kuan PAH 34.09,  4. Nur Amalina Ibrahim MAL 32.73;

H T*            (20):  Grace Wong Xiu Mei SAR 42.60,  2. Farn Mei Nie KUL 36.23,  3. Florence Wong Poh Yee SAR 34.75,  4. Wong Sin Yuan PRK 30.78,  5. Norashikinasution Norman MAL 24.25,  6. Alfin Najiha Norsham MAL 21.66,  7. Dinah Loh Yee Wan KUL 21.30;

J T               (21):  Nur Aqilah Amran PRK 37.94,  2. Celine Kong SAR 37.31,  3. Tan Xin Yi PEN 34.93,  4. Sherin Kiah Nipa JOH 34.44,  5. Norazlin Haipin SAB 32.85,  6. Nuraqilah Mohamat Musa KUL 32.58,  7. Chew Yu En PEN 32.18,  8. Fatin Nursyahierah Che Rahim KUL 32.18,  9. Phang Chun Yun SAR 31.41,  10. Nurulhidayah Abdul TER 31.09;

Pentathlon*  (20):  Tham Yi Yin KUL 2753  (100mh 15.52/-0.8; HJ 1.43; SP 7.95 / LJ 4.41; 800m 2:34.91),    2. Nur Izzati Akmal Nazrilazdin KED 2678 (16.85/-0.8; 1.55; 6.54 / 5.09/nwi; 2:46.90),    3. Nor Kamisiah Wati Said SAR 2345 (17.63/nwi; 1.46; 7.32 / 4.66; 2:54.69);

5000m W     (21):  Elena Goh Ling Yin 25:46.13 CR,  2. Baneded Limau Saing SAR 29:02.45,  3. Aina Fadhlin Syahmina Abas KUL 29:55.44;

4x100m        (21):  MSS Perak Team (Noor Eewan Shafiqah, Kang Woan Yi, Jocelyn Samson, Kirthana)  48.28 CR,  2. MSS Sabah Team (Nurul Hasyikin, Fathin Faqihah, Nurshima Chong, Nurul Farahin) 49.05,  3. MSS Terengganu Team (Farah Izzati, Layalia Rameli, Nurul Atikah, Nur Shahira) 49.72,  4. MSS Johor Team 50.23,  5. MSS Kedah Team 50.43;
-heats:         ...3h2 MSS Johor Team 50.07,  4h2 MSS Sarawak Team 50.55;

4x400m        (23):  MSS Sabah (Norshima Chong, Nurul Hasyikin ADHA, Salesnella, Fathin Faqihah) 4:06.21,  2. MSS Perak (Saidatul Izatti, Kang Woan Yi, Ling Wen Yi, Jocelyn Samson) 4:08.14,  3. MSS Kuala Lumpur (??) 4:09.70;

Class B (13-15 Years)
100m/+0.7   (10):  Norris Foo SAR 12.45,  2. Shereen Samson Vallabouy PRK 12.56,  3. Elice Grenggori SAB 12.68,  4. Nur Hafizuhaini Marzuky TER 12.90;
-heats:  H1/-1.5:  Norris Foo 12.63,  Elice 12.86;  H4/-1.9: Shereen 12.85;

200m           (23)/ -0.9:  Shereen Samson Vallabouy PRK 25.76,  2. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin KUL 26.05,  3. Norris Foo SAR 26.11,  4. Elice Grenggori SAB 26.47,  5. Nazatul Nadira Rusli TER 26.84,  6. Nur Hafizuhaini Marzuky TER 26.93;

400m           (20):  Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak TER 57.24,  2. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin KUL 58.10,  3. Shereen Samson Vallabouy PRK 58.26,  4. Chan Yi Jing JOH 61.33;

800m           (19):  Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak TER 2:21.64,  2. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin KUL 2:22.84,  3. Nabilah Syazwana Mohamad TER 2:26.00;
-heats:  H1:  Zaimah 2:25.72,  2. Nabilah 2:28.72;

1500m         (21):  Manissha d/o Arokiasamy SEL 5:16.19,  2. Shantini d/o Gunalan KED 5:17.00,  3. Narmaddha d/o Munikrishnan PRK 5:22.23,  4. Siti Aisyah Mazlan TER 5:29.07;

100mh/0.76  (20)/ 0.0:  Norris Foo SAR 15.09,  2. Juriani Mat Rodzi PRK 15.44,  3. Joeyne Ong Zu Ying SEL 15.64,  4. Fatini Husna Mohd Yusop PRK 15.65;

200mh/0.76  (23):  Norhazwani Abdul Haris PRK 30.47,  2. Juriani Mat Rodzi PRK 30.95,  3. Joeyne Ong Zu Ying SEL 31.00;

H J               (20):  Nur Syahira Mohd Osman PRK 1.63,  2. Tuan Juliana Tuan Hassan TER 1.60,  3. Shahirah Sazali PER 1.57;

L J               (19):  Malisha Nurkamaliah Mustaffa Kamal SEL 5.17/+0.9,  2. Jatifah Gesikin SAB 5.05/ -0.4,  3. Noor Amy Lieyna Ismail TER 5.05/-0.9,  4. Husna Mohd Yusop PRK 5.02/-0.4;

T J               (20):  Fatini Husna Mohd Yusop PRK 11.12/-0.8,  2. Malisha Nurkamaliah Mustaffa Kamal SEL 10.70/-1.8,  3. Nurul Anis Aunie Husin KEL 10.47/+0.6;

S P               (21):  Pavithraa d/o Jayaindraan PEN 10.73,  2. Grace Wong Xiu Mei SAR 10.72,  3. Norhasihima Mohd Shahril SEL 10.66;

D T              (20):  Grace Wong Xiu Mei SAR 34.96 CR,  2. Pavithraa Devi d/o Jayaindraan PEN 32.48,  3. Siti Nor Ainn Patriee JOH 28.55;

J T               (19):  Pavithraa Devi d/o Jayaindraan PEN 36.70 CR,  2. Siti Aisyah Nora Rahis JOH 33.74,  3. Wong Nie Nie SAR 31.41;

3000m W     (20):  Siti Sofea Mohd Sukri KEL 16:33.78,  2. Nurul Ilyiana Syafikah Mohd Hashim KEL 17:45.15,  3. Nur Athir Syuni Sharif JOH 17:58.16;


4x100m        (21):  MSS Terengganu Team (Nazatul Nadira, Nur Afiqah, Azreen Nabila, Nur Hafizuhaini) 49.52,  2. MSS Sarawak Team (Yee Chee Jia, Beatrice Sim, Then Yi Chan, Norris Foo) 50.09,  3. MSS Sabah Team (Cynthia Annie, Elice Grenggori, Jamidah Sariman, Anisca Cristel) 50.79;

4x400m        (23):  MSS Terengganu (Nazatul Nadira, Nabilah Syazwina, Nur Afiqah, Nur Hafizuhaini) 4:04.56 CR,  2. MSS Kuala Lumpur (Intan Sarah, Ho Shin Ying, Zaimah Atifah, Winnie Eng) 4:05.51,  3. MSS Sabah (Nur Syakila, Elice Grenggori, Jamidah Sariman, Sarinah Junjongan) 4:21.18;

Class C (12 years & under)
100m/+1.1   (19):  Nor Aliyah Abdul Rahman JOH 13.38,  2. Nurul Fatin Ruzaina Ruhisam KED 13.52,  3. Norafaeza Abdullah TER 13.54;

200m           (23)/ 0.0:  Nor Aliyah Ab Rahman JOH 27.27 CR,  2. Nurul Fatin Ruzaina Ruhisam KED 28.27,  3. Nurul Syafiqah Zainal Abidin KUL 28.49;

80mh/0.76    (20)/+0.9:  Irdina Ilmuna Mohd Tarmizi PAH 12.92,  2. Josephine Danson SAR 13.66,  3. Nur Farahin Azli JOH 13.72;

H J               (19):  Nick Ezzany Philip SAR 1.43,  2. Nor Aisha Ismail PEN 1.43,  3. Soffea Sakhiron JOH 1.39;

L J               (21):  Mahira Hanis Ishak JOH 5.06/ +0.4 CR,  2. Hiew Yin Yin SAB 4.59/ 0.0,  3. Chermynne Saran El Bill SAR 4.52/ +0.4;

S P/2.72       (20):  Chung Woon Shyen SAR 11.33,  2. Nor Syafikah Mohd Joni TER 8.81,  3. Chew Min Ming SAR 8.80;

4x100m        (21):  MSS Johor Team (Cecilia Chai, Mahira Hanis, Vivashini, Nor Aliyah) 53.59,  2. MSS Sarawak Team (Ellisy Saldadu, Angela Aini, Jpsephine Danson, Olifvia Areli) 54.07,  3. MSS Kedah Team (Nur Athirah, Nurzulaikha, Norfatin Firzana, Nur Fatin Ruzaina) 54.46;

4x200m        (23):  MSS Johor Team (Cecilia Chai, Mahira Hanis, Villasheni, Nor Aliyah) 1:54.39,  2. MSS Kuala Lumpur Team (Hartina Ayu, Tan Shi Qi, Lau Jin Yang, Nurul Syafiqah) 1:55.19,  3. MSS Kedah Team (Hanis Safina, Nurzulaika Azeman, Nur Athirah, Nurul Fatin) 1:56.57;

Leading Teams (out of 16)
SARAWAK                     18       15       16     =     49
SELANGOR                    12       08       05     =     25
PERAK               11       13       08     =     32
JOHOR              10       12       08     =     30
PAHANG                        10       01       06     =     17
MELAKA                        08       05       02     =     15
SABAH              06       12       10     =     28
TERENGGANU   05       06       10     =     21


Traverse City  MI (USA),  25 May 2013  “31st Bayshore Marathon”
-course runs point-to-point; result with official intermediate times as follows;
-note: Woo Chan Yew’s first race since ankle surgery in September 2012;

MEN
Marathon
…4. Woo Chan Yew 2:32:47.5  (5Miles- 28:29.2;  10Miles- 56:33.9;  13.1Miles/HMar- 1:13:54.8;  21.2Miles- 2:02:15.4);

Taipei (TPE),  27-28 May 2013  “National Champs/ International Track and Field Champs”
-results by Mohammad Noor Imran Abdul Hadi (100m, 4x100m), Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir (100m, 4x100m) & Siti Zubaidah Ababi (100m, LJ, 4x100m) were subsequently annulled – refer to doping notes above;
-with Siti Zubaidah banned, the women’s 4x100m team that qualify for Asian Championships in July in Pune India, to be considered null;
-results by Malaysian athletes;

MEN
100m           (27):  Final B/+0.4:  …6. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 10.73,  7. Mohammad Noor Imran A.Hadi 10.74;
-Heats:        Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 11.05/-2.7 as 3h3;  Mohamad Noor Imran Abdl Hadi 10.64/-0.4 as 1h4;  Kannan s/o Subramaniam 10.99/-0.4 as 4h4;  Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 10.97/-0.8 as 3h5;   Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 10.81/0.0 as 2h6;
400m           (27):  …2. Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam 47.47 (47.82 as 2h4) … 5. Kwong Kar Jun 48.16 (8.03 as  3h4),   6. Mohamad Arif Zulhilmi Alet 48.74 (48.56 as 2h5),   7. Anchois Aron 48.88  (48.50 as 1h1);  
800m           (28): …5. Mohd Jironi Riduan 1:54.33  (1:54.88 as 2h3);
1500m (27): …10. Vadivellan s/o Mahendran 4:07.20;
3000St  (28): …Ahmad Luth Hamizan 9:29.28;
H J               (28):  Kavee Alagan s/o Anpalagan 2.19  (1.95/1, 2.00/1, 2.04/1, 2.08/1, 2.12/1, 2.16/1, 2.19/1, 2.22/XXX),   2. Navin Raj s/o Subramaniam 2.16  (1.95/1, 2.00/1, 2.04/2, 2.08/2, 2.12/2, 2.16/1, 2.19/XXX);
P V              (28): …6. Iskandar Alwi 4.90  (4.50/1, 4.70/1, 4.90/1, 5.00/XXX);
T J               (28): Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 15.81/+1.4;
4x100m        (28): …5. National Team (Mohammad Noor Imran A.Hadi, Mohd Zabidi Ghazali, Mohd Shahmimi Azmi, Kannan s/o Subramaniam) 41.70  (41.20 as 2h1 same runners);
4x400m        (28): National Team (Mohamad Arif Zulhilmi Alet, Kwong Kar Jun, Anchois Aron, Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam) 3:10.40 (faster than winning time of 2011 SEA Games!);

WOMEN
100m           (27): Final A/-0.1:  Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam 12.04  …6. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 12.20;   Final B/+0.4: …5. Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli 12.08,  6. Siti Zubaidah Adabi 12.09;  
-Heats:        Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli 12.10/+1.4 as 1h1;  Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir 12.54/-0.4 as 4h2; Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam 12.21/-0.4 as 1h3;  Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 12.21/-1.5 as 2h4;  Siti Zubaidah Adabi 12.11/-1.6 as 2h6;
100mh  (27): …3. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar  14.06/+0.3  (13.98/-0.6 as 2h1);
P V       (27): …12=. Chuah Yu Tian 3.20;
L J        (28): …3. Siti Zubaidah Adabi 5.95/+0.4,  …5. Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 5.91/+0.8;
T J               (27): …2. Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 13.22/ -0.1  (12.70/-0.7, X, 13.22/-0.1, 12.92/+0.1, 13.00/+0.8, 12.81/-0.5) … won by VIE’s Tran Hue Hoa 13.53/-0.3;
D T              (28): …5. Yap Jeng Tzan 45.79  (45.79, 45.50, 45.43, X, X, 42.68);
4x100m        (28):  National Team (Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli, Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli, Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam, Siti Zubaidah Adabi) 46.21   (46.16 as 1h2 same runners);


Pasig (Manila, PHI),  28 May – 2 June,  “POC-PSC Philippine National Games”
-an athletics club (Tsubasa Kinabalu IAC) from Sabah has been invited to participate in the meet, best results as follows;
MEN
100m    (29)/-1.4: Eddie Edwards Jr 10.90 (11.12/+0.1 as 1s1;  11.07/+0.7 as 1h3, both 28th/5;

WOMEN
Junior
100m    (29): …2. Stefbilce Sandy Stephen 12.73  (12.95/ -0.1 as 2h1);

Youth
1500m  (30):  …5. Norhalizah Saidi 5:26.32;
5000m  (30): …3. Joeviana Joe 22:50.02;


Dessau (GER),  31 May 2013  “International Athletics Meeting”
-result by Malaysian athlete;
MEN
H J        :  …9. Lee Hup Wei 2.10  (2.04/3, 2.07/2, 2.10/3, 2.13/XXX)


Melbourne (AUS),  2 June 2013  “10km race”
WOMEN
…3. Sarah Sulaiman Ch’ng 39:37;

Delayed

?? April 2013  “Kuala Lumpur State Schools Championships”
-detailed results not available & full results is very welcomed ??;  as of now only the following best result available;
-waiting for official results and confirmation whether this performance is correct and valid ?? ;
GIRLS
5000m W (   ):  Elena Goh Ling Yin (96) 25:02.00 NJR ??;


Acknowledgments;
MSSM Organizer  & relevant Games-website;

RECORDS renewed in 2013
National Record
Mohd Iskandar Alwi        Pole Vault (M)    5.01                  Kuala Lumpur 09.03.13

Siti Nur Nadiah Osman    Javelin (W)                    45.70                Nilai 12.05.13
National Indoor Record
Mohd Iskandar Alwi        Pole Vault (M)    4.65                  Tsaotun 13.03.13
Mohd Iskandar Alwi        Pole Vault (M)    4.77                  Taipei 15.03.13

National Junior Record
Mohd Iskandar Alwi        Pole Vault (M)    5.01                  Kuala Lumpur 09.03.13

Elena Goh Ling Yin         20km walk (W)  1:51:24             Nomi JPN 10.03.13
Elena Goh Ling Yin         10km walk (W)  51:15+              Nomi JPN 10.03.13

General Rules / Standard of implements used in MSSM (Malaysian Schools) events;
Boys A / 16-18y: 110mh 99cm, 400mh 91cm, SP 5.45kg, DT 1.50kg, HT 5.45kg, JT 700g;
Boys B / 13-15y: 110mh 91cm, 200mh 84cm, SP 4.55kg, DT 1.00kg, HT 5.45kg, JT 600g;
Girls A / 16-18y: Senior standards;
Girls B / 13-15y: 100mh 76cm, the rest are senior standards;


Track and Field Publication

1) Southeast Asia Athletics Annual 2012/13
– published in April 2013 by ATFS statistician Jad Adrian Washif. Size A5 / 165 pages.
– TOP 30s SEA lists 2012 for most events, with shorter lists (& event leaders) for others (over 60 events), indicating NR/NJR & additional marks such as ‘best performers from other countries’;   TOP 10 All-Time lists for standard events; SEA records (incl. juniors) and comparative senior national records (plus Asian and WR); Results of important meetings in 2012 (incl. national championships and road races);    Biographical profiles of TOP SEA athletes in 2012, including all Olympians (100 athletes in all), & those who are most likely to be the leading contenders in 2013 SEA Games.
– RM 30 (Malaysia); EUR 10 (SEA countries); EUR 15 (rest of the World) by payment in cash, bank transfer (Malaysian bank only), PayPal (jad_adrianwashif@yahoo.com), and debit/credit card. Contact compiler at:  jad_adrianwashif@yahoo.com OR info@adriansprints.com .
– a few copies of the 2011/12 edition are still available at the reduced price of RM 20 (Malaysia), EUR 7 (SEA countries) or EUR 10 (rest of the World).

2) ASIAN Athletics 2012 Rankings
– published in April 2013 by ATFS & Asian AA statistician Heinrich Hubbeling. Size A5 / 97 pages;
– TOP  30 Asian lists 2012, with detailed lists for additional best performers from countries other than CHN or JPN, including all national records set during 2012 season, complete Asian records (Sr & Jr), and survey for Asian athletes in World ranking lists;
– EUR 15 (in Europe) / USD 22 (rest of the World) by payment in cash (per letter) or International Money Order;  Contact compiler at (home address):   Heinrich Hubbeling, Haydnstr 8, 48691 Vreden, Germany.
Or e-mail:  hhubbeling@t-online.de .  Payment by debit/credit card and PayPal can be arranged as well (contact Mr Jad Adrian-  info@adriansprints.com ).
– a few copies of the editions for seasons 1998 and 2005 – 2011 are still available at the reduced price of EUR 10 (or USD 15 per copy).

Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP