Results Penang Bridge International Marathon 2014

>> November 16, 2014

Penang, 16 November 2014  "29th Penang Bridge International Marathon"
-first edition in 1985; World's longest bridge marathon and is an IAAF/AIMS certified course;
-attracted over 60,000 participants (all categories) and is apparently the "World record" for bridge run with the highest number of participants;

MEN

Marathon
1. Alex Melly (KEN) 2:19:49.6  (RM 20,000 / USD 6,500)
2. Kogei Hosea Kipyego (KEN) 2:21:24.2
3. Joseph Kito Mutinda (KEN) 2:21:28.4
4. Nelson Kirwa Rotich (KEN) 2:22:21.3
5. Joseph Kariuki (KEN) 2:23:11.1
6. Bernard Muthoni (KEN) 2:23:28.5
7. Kiptoo Joackim Kemboi (KEN) 2:25:34.9
8. Robert Kilagat Kosgei (KEN) 2:26:32.0
9. Peter Kipleting Keter (KEN) 2:27:19.5
10. Cyprian Kiogora Mwobi (KEN) 2:28:29.8

Marathon / Malaysia
1. Fabian Osmond Daimon 2:47:03.4
2. Shaharudin Hashim 2:47:28.0
3. Muhaizar Mohamad 2:47:37.7
4. Mohamad Affindi Nudin 2:56:15.6
5. Baskaran Kuppusamy 2:59:35.5
6. Ruston Masri 3:01:43.9
7. Daved Simpat 3:03:57.5
8. Sahrizan Ahmad 3:04:44.4
9. Neo Shun Jie 3:07:21.2
10. Chaless Sivasanngaran 3:11:46.3

Marathon Veteran
1. Julius Kimtai Rotich (KEN) 2:38:01.5
2. Caleb Chengwony Chemweno (KEN) 2:38:01.7
3. Hillary Kipkeny Koech Kipkering (KEN) 2:39:25.6

Half Marathon
1. James Maregu (KEN) 1:06:28.6
2. Eliud Kering (KEN) 1:07:49.0
3. Kibarus Alex Kipkoror (KEN) 1:08:09.1
4. Rutto John Kipkorir (KEN) 1:08:26.3
5. Junius Kiptalam Kimuge (KEN) 1:08:53.3
6-10 positions - Malaysians as below
11. Ramesh (SIN) 1:21:11.2

Half Marathon / Malaysia
1. Venugopal Rajendran 1:14:41.8
2. Ow Yong Jin Kuang 1:15:25.0
3. Mohd Syahidan Alias 1:18:43.5
4. Jasni Khairil Jamaluddin 1:19:13.8
5. Muniandy M.Kisna 1:20:02.3
6. Mohd Faisal Said 1:22:20.1
7. Lok 1:22:50.0
8. Kuan Mee Huat 1:23:09.2
9. Lee Kim Hing 1:23:14.1
10. Hong Chee Wai 1:24:31.2

Half Marathon / Veteran
1. Prasoet Phaisan (THA) 1:20:28.9
2. Khanit Tengisi (THA) 1:20:35.4
3. Kuan Mee Huat (MAS) 1:23:09.2

10km run
1. Calvin Boon Chang Yik 37:12
2. Jayakumar Ramasamy 37:37
3. Soh Wai Ching 39:16

10km run Junior
1. Yaasahan Raj Annavi 36:55
2. Jensen Julian 37:29
3. Surin Rakdee THA 37:41



WOMEN

Marathon
1. Frida Jepkite Lopeda (KEN) 3:04:11.3
2. Jane Rotich (KEN) 3:05:20.5
3. Viola Jepchirchir Kimeli (KEN) 3:08:25.8
4. Cecilia Warutumo Wangui (KEN) 3:10:47.3
5. Susan Jemutai Chepkwony (KEN) 3:15:07.5
6. Caroline Kigen KEN) 3:19:50.9
7. Purity Serem (KEN) 3:36:09.5
8. Yuan Yufang (MAS) 3:45:43.7
9. Thida Sonjaroen (THA) 3:53:08.6
10. Lucy Bailey ??? 3:56:32.3

Marathon / Malaysia
1. Ng Sun Nee 3:38:12.8
2. Eng Lin Mee 3:42:12.1
3. Yuan Yufang 3:45:43.7 (in open category)
4. Kona Liau 3:49:34.2
5. Chong Guik Guik 3:55:42.1
6. Eng Seok Ling 3:59:03.8
7. Christine Loh Woon 3:59:34.6
8. Ewe Bee Hong 4:01:01.5

Marathon Veteran
1. Margaret Njuguna (KEN) 2:58:41.7
2. Debbie Chinn (USA) 3:25:46.3
3. Ng Sun Nee 3:38:12.8

Half Marathon
1. Jackline Nzivo (KEN) 1:19:48.9
2-6 positions - Malaysians as below
7. Yang Serene (SIN) 1:42:23.2
8. Mabel Low (SIN) 1:43:27.4
9. Titina Sorsak (SLO) 144:14.7
10. Joanne Grange (MAS) 1:44:57.6

Half Marathon / Malaysia
1. Noor Amelia Musa 1:25:15.0 (National Record) (pending for ratification)
2. Yee Pei Ni 1:35:58.6
3. Chua Khit Yeng 1:38:00.1
4. Loh Voon Ying 1:38:04.8
5. Chuah Joo Khim 1:41:25.9
6. Lim Ai Lin 1:43:57.3
7. Joanne Grange 1:44:57.6
8. Wong Chooi Lin 1:46:17.6
9. Tan Mei Wai 1:46:45.9
10. Eunice Ham Su Yee 1:47:05.6
11. June Y. 1:47:37.1
12. Teh Suat Lay 1:47:40.5
13. Norazilah Osman 1:48:05.1
14. Puah Lay San 1:49:03.7
15. Ling Chin Chin 1:49:46.8

Half Marathon / Veteran
1. Susan Khoo (GBR) 1:33:55.3
2. Lim Ai Lin (MAS) 1:43:57.3
3. Wong Chooi Lin (MAS) 1:46:17.6
4. Jacqui Brinkhorst (KEN) 1:48:12.7
5. Lai Yook Ching (MAS) 1:54:01.9

10km run
1. Sanggeetha Subramaniam 44:19
2. Kay Lewis (AUS) 47:37
3. Tan Bee Ping 49:02
4. Lim Beng Choo 49:44
5. Rachel Chicken 50:15
6. Amara Sae-Heng 50:16
7. Lorna Wong 50:29
8. Chong Ah Tin 51:35
9. Kamala Devi Kolanthai 53:09
10. Carolyn ?? 53:10

10km run Junior
1. Tamika Baynes MAS?? 43:47
2. Charlotte Combrink NET 47:56
3. Janice Loh Yinjin 48:23
4. Lim Liang Hui 48:31
5. Lucy Tranter AUS 48:47
6. Kim Khoo 48:57
7. Ooi Yuu Mei 49:06
8. Celine Goh Tze Wei 51:20
9. Megan Elizabeth Teoh 51:53
10. Wong Jiayi 52:22


Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP